Namibia 2013/14


Namibia Premier League
Cup Tournaments
First Division

Namibia Premier League


Table:

 1.Tigers FC               16  10  4  2  27-14  34  [Windhoek]
 2.Black Africa            15  10  4  1  21- 9  34  [Windhoek]
 3.Orlando Pirates         15   8  4  3  18-12  28  [Windhoek]
 4.African Stars           15   8  3  4  25-14  27  [Windhoek]
 5.Tura Magic              16   7  4  5  15-13  25  [Windhoek]
 6.Civics FC               16   7  3  6  17-14  24  [Windhoek]
 7.Blue Waters             16   5  4  7  20-21  19  [Walvis Bay]
 8.Ramblers                16   5  4  7  19-22  19  [Windhoek]
 9.United Stars            16   5  4  7  22-26  19  [Rundu]
10.Blue Boys               16   4  3  9  16-24  15  [Swakopmund]
11.Eleven Arrows           16   3  1 12  15-27  10  [Walvis Bay]
12.Rundu Chiefs            15   2  2 11  13-32   8  [Rundu]

Round 1
[Oct 18]
Orlando Pirates        2-1 African Stars          
[Oct 19]
Black Africa           4-1 Rundu Chiefs           
Blue Boys              0-1 Tura Magic             
Ramblers               1-1 Blue Waters            
Eleven Arrows          0-1 Civics                 
United Stars           1-2 Tigers                 

Round 2
[Oct 23]
Civics                 1-0 Ramblers               
[Oct 25]
Tura Magic             0-0 African Stars          
[Oct 26]
Blue Boys              4-2 Rundu Chiefs           
United Stars           1-0 Black Africa           
Blue Waters            0-2 Tigers                 
Orlando Pirates        0-2 Eleven Arrows          

Round 3
[Oct 30]
Tura Magic             0-1 Orlando Pirates        
[Nov 1]
Tigers                 1-0 Civics                 
[Nov 2]
Ramblers               4-2 Eleven Arrows          
Blue Boys              2-1 United Stars           
Rundu Chiefs           0-4 African Stars          
Black Africa           2-1 Blue Waters            

Round 4
[Nov 8]
Orlando Pirates        1-0 Ramblers               
Civics                 0-0 Black Africa           
[Nov 9]
Eleven Arrows          0-2 Tigers                 
Blue Waters            1-1 Blue Boys              
Rundu Chiefs           1-3 Tura Magic             
African Stars          2-0 United Stars           

Round 5
[Nov 22]
Tigers                 4-2 Ramblers               
[Nov 23]
United Stars           3-0 Tura Magic             
Rundu Chiefs           1-1 Orlando Pirates        
Black Africa           2-1 Eleven Arrows          
Blue Waters            3-1 African Stars          
Blue Boys              0-1 Civics                 

Round 6
[Nov 27]
Ramblers               0-1 Black Africa           
[Nov 29]
Civics                 1-2 African Stars          
[Nov 30]
Eleven Arrows          2-3 Blue Boys              
United Stars           0-0 Rundu Chiefs           
Tura Magic             1-0 Blue Waters            
Orlando Pirates        0-0 Tigers                 

Round 7
[Dec 6]
Black Africa           1-1 Tigers                 
[Dec 7]
African Stars          3-2 Eleven Arrows          
Blue Boys              1-1 Ramblers               
Orlando Pirates        6-2 United Stars           
Blue Waters            1-0 Rundu Chiefs           
[Dec 18]
Tura Magic             1-1 Civics                 

Round 8
[Dec 11]
African Stars          2-0 Ramblers               
[Dec 13]
Orlando Pirates        0-1 Black Africa           
[Dec 14]
Eleven Arrows          2-0 Tura Magic             
United Stars           3-3 Blue Waters            
Civics                 1-2 Rundu Chiefs           
Tigers                 1-0 Blue Boys              

Round 9
[Dec 20]
Tigers                 0-1 African Stars          
[Dec 21]
Blue Boys              1-1 Black Africa           
Blue Waters            1-2 Orlando Pirates        
Rundu Chiefs           1-2 Eleven Arrows          
Tura Magic             0-1 Ramblers               
Civics                 2-3 United Stars           

Round 10
[Jan 22]
Tigers                 1-1 Tura Magic             
[Jan 24]
Black Africa           1-1 African Stars          
[Jan 25]
Eleven Arrows          0-0 United Stars           
Rundu Chiefs           3-0 Ramblers               
Civics                 2-1 Blue Waters            
Orlando Pirates        1-0 Blue Boys              

Round 11
[Jan 31]
Tura Magic             0-2 Black Africa           
[Feb 1]
Rundu Chiefs           1-2 Tigers                 
Blue Boys              1-2 African Stars          
Blue Waters            2-0 Eleven Arrows          
Orlando Pirates        0-2 Civics                 
United Stars           1-3 Ramblers               

Halfway Table: 

 1.Tigers FC               11   7  3  1  16- 7  24  [Windhoek]
 2.African Stars           11   7  2  2  19-10  23  [Windhoek]
 3.Black Africa            11   6  4  1  15- 7  22  [Windhoek]
 4.Orlando Pirates         11   6  2  3  14-10  20  [Windhoek]
 5.Civics FC               11   5  2  4  12-10  17  [Windhoek]
 6.Blue Waters             11   3  3  5  14-15  12  [Walvis Bay]
 7.Blue Boys               11   3  3  5  13-14  12  [Swakopmund]
 8.United Stars            11   3  3  5  15-20  12  [Rundu]
 9.Tura Magic              11   3  3  5   7-12  12  [Windhoek]
10.Ramblers                11   3  2  6  12-17  11  [Windhoek]
11.Eleven Arrows           11   3  1  7  13-18  10  [Walvis Bay]
12.Rundu Chiefs            11   2  2  7  12-22   8  [Rundu]

Round 12
[Feb 22]
Tigers                 2-2 United Stars           
Blue Waters            0-2 Ramblers               
Tura Magic             1-0 Blue Boys              
[Mar 1]
Civics                 1-0 Eleven Arrows          
[Apr 18]
Orlando Pirates         -  African Stars          
Rundu Chiefs            -  Black Africa           

Round 13
[Mar 6]
Ramblers               1-1 Civics                 
[Mar 7]
African Stars          1-3 Tura Magic             
[Mar 8]
Eleven Arrows          1-2 Orlando Pirates        
Black Africa           2-1 United Stars           
Rundu Chiefs           1-2 Blue Boys              
Tigers                 2-3 Blue Waters            

Round 14
[Mar 12]
Orlando Pirates        0-0 Tura Magic             
[Mar 14]
Civics                 1-2 Tigers                 
[Mar 15]
Eleven Arrows          0-2 Ramblers               
Blue Waters            0-1 Black Africa           
African Stars          5-0 Rundu Chiefs           
[Mar 16]
United Stars           3-0 Blue Boys              

Round 15
[Mar 22]
United Stars           1-0 African Stars          
Blue Boys              1-3 Blue Waters            
Ramblers               1-1 Orlando Pirates        
Tura Magic             2-0 Rundu Chiefs           
Tigers                 2-0 Eleven Arrows          
[Mar 26]
Black Africa           1-0 Civics                 

Round 16
[Mar 28]
Ramblers               1-3 Tigers                 
[Mar 29]
Tura Magic             2-0 United Stars           
Eleven Arrows          1-2 Black Africa           
Orlando Pirates        1-0 Rundu Chiefs           
[Mar 30]
Civics                 2-0 Blue Boys              
African Stars          0-0 Blue Waters            

Table: 

 1.Tigers FC               16  10  4  2  27-14  34  [Windhoek]
 2.Black Africa            15  10  4  1  21- 9  34  [Windhoek]
 3.Orlando Pirates         15   8  4  3  18-12  28  [Windhoek]
 4.African Stars           15   8  3  4  25-14  27  [Windhoek]
 5.Tura Magic              16   7  4  5  15-13  25  [Windhoek]
 6.Civics FC               16   7  3  6  17-14  24  [Windhoek]
 7.Blue Waters             16   5  4  7  20-21  19  [Walvis Bay]
 8.Ramblers                16   5  4  7  19-22  19  [Windhoek]
 9.United Stars            16   5  4  7  22-26  19  [Rundu]
10.Blue Boys               16   4  3  9  16-24  15  [Swakopmund]
11.Eleven Arrows           16   3  1 12  15-27  10  [Walvis Bay]
12.Rundu Chiefs            15   2  2 11  13-32   8  [Rundu]

NB: top level to be extended to 16 clubs for 2014/15

Cup Tournaments

Bidvest Nambia Cup 2014

1/16 Finals
[Feb 8]
Tigers                 1-0 Civics 
Blue Waters            7-0 Julinho Sporting 
United Stars           3-1 Touch & Go
Blue Boys              2-0 Young African
Tura Magic             2-0 KK Palace 
Tropical Heat          4-2 Spiders FC 
Kaizen Football Acad.  5-0 Young Tops
Ramblers               3-1 Young Stars 
Blue Birds             7-0 Once Again
Citizens               3-2 Mighty Gunners 
Bee Bob Brothers       3-1 Black Africa Warriors
[Feb 9]
Orlando Pirates        8-0 Eeshoke Chulachula 
Rundu Chiefs           8-2 Safile United
[Feb 22]
Mountain Rangers       6-2 Bush Bucks
African Stars          2-1 Eleven Arrows
Black Africa           2-1 Cuca Tops
 
1/8 Finals
[Mar 1]
Bee Bob Brothers       1-5 Citizens
  [Aron Boois; Hesly So-oabeb (4), Jan Vleermuis]
Black Africa           5-1 Blue Birds
  [Ananias Gebhardt 1-0, Willy Stephanus 77, Tara Katupose 3-1, 4-1,
   Muna Katupose 89; Fillimon Garus-oab 52]
Mountain Rangers       2-2 Rundu Chiefs           [4-1 pen]
  [Ashley Jossop (2); Salom Kamulilo (2)]
Tigers                 2-1 Blue Waters
  [Ailast Musasa 1-0, Job Paulus 2-0; Erich Haraseb 2-1]
Tura Magic             2-1 Tropical Heat (Grootfontein)
  [Peter Shalulile 3, Neville Tjiueza 77; Pengeyo Tateati 51]
United Stars           3-1 Blue Boys
  [Alfred Shimuna 1-0, Alfeus Ngwezi 2-1, Ngobani Pakati 51; Clarence Foroma 1-1]
[Mar 19]
Kaizen Football Acad.  0-0 Ramblers               [7-6 pen]
Orlando Pirates        0-1 African Stars


NPL Cup 2013

NB: pre-season league cup; second edition

Round 1 [Sep 14]
Orlando Pirates        2-0 Blue Waters            
Black Africa           2-0 United Stars           
Tigers                 4-0 Rundu Chiefs           
African Stars          2-0 Blue Boys              

Round 2 [Sep 15]
Orlando Pirates        3-1 Ramblers               
Black Africa           1-1 Civics                 
Tigers                 1-1 Tura Magic             
African Stars          3-3 Eleven Arrows          

Round 3 [Sep 21]
Blue Waters            0-1 Ramblers               
United Stars           1-4 Civics                 
Rundu Chiefs           0-5 Tura Magic             
Blue Boys              1-3 Eleven Arrows          

Final Tables: 

Group A
 1.Orlando Pirates          2   2  0  0   5- 1   6  [Windhoek]
 2.Ramblers                 2   1  0  1   2- 3   3  [Windhoek]
 3.Blue Waters              2   0  0  2   0- 3   0  [Walvis Bay]

Group B
 1.Civics FC                2   1  1  0   5- 2   4  [Windhoek]
 2.Black Africa             2   1  1  0   3- 1   4  [Windhoek]
 3.United Stars             2   0  0  2   1- 6   0  [Rundu] 

Group C
 1.Tura Magic               2   1  1  0   6- 1   4  [Windhoek]
 2.Tigers FC                2   1  1  0   5- 1   4  [Windhoek]
 3.Rundu Chiefs             2   0  0  2   0- 9   0  [Rundu]

Group D
 1.Eleven Arrows            2   1  1  0   6- 4   4  [Walvis Bay]
 2.African Stars            2   1  1  0   5- 3   4  [Windhoek]
 3.Blue Boys                2   0  0  2   1- 5   0  [Swakopmund]

Semifinals [Sep 28, Kuisebmund Stadium]
Orlando Pirates        0-1 Tura Magic             
Eleven Arrows          3-0 Civics                 

Final [Oct 5, Kuisebmund Stadium]
Eleven Arrows          0-1 Tura Magic  
  [Robinson Iyambo]           


First Division


Northern Stream

NB: divided in North East and North West section; no further data

Southern Stream

Round 1 [Nov 9]
Bee Bob Brothers        -  Spartans
Desert Rollers          -  Rebels
Try Again               -  Spoilers
Young Beauties          -  Windhoek United
Unam                    -  Citizens
Young Brazilians        -  Celtic

Round 2 [Nov 10]
Bee Bob Brothers        -  Windhoek United
Desert Rollers          -  Citizens
Try Again               -  Celtic
Unam                    -  Rebels
Young Beauties          -  Spartans
Young Brazilians        -  Spoilers

2012/13

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King, Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Ian King, Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 3 Apr 2014

(C) Copyright Ian King, Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2013/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.