South West Africa (Namibia) 1988

NNSL Super league

Reported Final Table:

 1.Blue Waters             30  18  8  4  76-40  44  Champions
 2.Benfica                 30  19  4  7  61-28  42
 3.Eleven Arrows           30  18  4  8  55-36  40
 4.African Stars           30  17  5  8  61-40  39
 5.Orlando Pirates         30  13  8 10  48-47  36  [??]
 6.Young Ones              30  14  5 11  73-71  33
 7.Sorrento Bucs           30  11  9 10  40-30  31
 8.Tigers                  30  13  4 13  60-53  30
 9.Black Africa            30  12  4 14  64-43  28
10.Robber Chanties         30  10  7 13  44-57  27
11.Cuca Tops               30   9  7 14  38-43  25
12.Chief Santos            30   9  6 15  41-56  24
13.Explorer XI             30   9  5 16  59-63  23
14.Life Fighters           30   8  6 16  29-56  23  [??]
--------------------------------------------------
15.Hungry Lions            30   9  3 18  50-76  21  Relegated
16.Chelsea                 30   8  5 17  37-56  21  Relegated

NB: 3 more wins than losses; total goal difference +41;
    arithmetically absurd records for various clubs

Promotion Playoff

Group A [Walvis Bay]
[Nov 19]
Rangers                 1-2 Golden Bees
Super Stars             0-2 Pubs
African Blizzards       6-0 Rangers
Golden Bees             1-0 Pubs
Super Stars             3-2 African Blizzards 
[Nov 20]
Pubs                    3-1 Rangers
Super Stars             3-0 Golden Bees
Pubs                    2-2 African Blizzards
Super Stars             3-0 Rangers
African Blizzards       1-9 Golden Bees

Final Table:

 1.Golden Bees              4   3  0  1  12- 5   6  Promoted  [Outjo]
--------------------------------------------------
 2.Super Stars              4   3  0  1   9- 4   6  [Keetmanshoop]
 3.Pubs                     4   2  1  1   7- 4   5  [Outjo]
 4.African Blizzards        4   1  1  2  11-14   3  [Donkerhoek]
 5.Rangers                  4   0  0  4   2-14   0  [Tsumeb]
 
Group B [Tsumeb]
[Nov 19]
Black Morocco Chiefs    0-1 Swapol
Rundu Chiefs            1-0 Namib Woestyn
Golden Rivers           1-1 Swapol
Namib Woestyn           2-0 Black Morocco Chiefs    
Rundu Chiefs            1-2 Golden Rivers
[Nov 20]
Swapol                  1-2 Namib Woestyn
Black Morocco Chiefs    2-4 Rundu Chiefs  
Namib Woestyn           0-0 Golden Rivers
Swapol                  0-0 Rundu Chiefs
Golden Rivers           2-1 Black Morocco Chiefs    
 
Final Table:

 1.Golden Rivers            4   2  2  0   5- 3   6  Promoted  [Windhoek]
--------------------------------------------------
 2.Rundu Chiefs             4   2  1  1   6- 4   5  [Rundu]
 3.Namib Woestyn            4   2  1  1   4- 2   5  [Walvis Bay]
 4.Swapol                   4   1  2  1   3- 3   4  [Windhoek]
 5.Black Morocco Chiefs     4   0  0  4   3- 9   0  [Mariental]

NNSL First Division

1st Division Far North

Reported Final Table:

 1.Rundu Chiefs            10   9  0  1  28-14  18  Promotion Playoff
 2.Rangers                 10   7  1  2  24-11  15  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.P. Arrows               10   5  1  4  16-24  11
 4.Dynamos                 10   4  2  4  24-13  10
 5.Highland Bucks          10   0  2  8   6-27   2
 6.Leopards                10   1  0  9   9-41   2

NB: 2 more losses than wins; total goal difference -23

1st Division North

Reported Table (Oct 21):

 1.Pubs                    23  19  2  2  77-20  40  Promotion Playoff
 2.Golden Bees             24  16  6  2  61-22  38  Promotion Playoff
 3.Black Morocco Chiefs    22  18  1  3  65-24  37  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.African Lions           21  11  2  8  47-38  24  
 5.Orlando Tiger           22   9  4  9  38-30  22  
 6.Citizen                 24   6  8 10  38-42  20
 7.Indian Pirates          20   7  5  8  40-24  19
 8.Bentley Chiefs          23   8  3 12  32-43  19  
 9.Mini Shadows            22   7  4 11  31-36  18  
10.Silent Killers          22   6  4 12  32-41  16  
11.Sector 30               21   8  0 13  30-71  16
12.Hotspurs                24   4  2 18  30-83  10
13.Barcelona               24   3  4 17  24-55  10

NB: 3 more losses than wins; odd number of draws; total goal difference +16

NNSL 1st Division Central

Reported Table (Oct 21):

 1.Golden Rivers           28  21  4  3  84-31  46  Promotion Playoff
 2.Swapol                  29  20  6  3  74-33  46  Promotion Playoff
 3.African Blizzards       27  19  6  2  78-18  44  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Eastern Jumpers         28  15  8  5  61-34  38
 5.Leeds United            27  14  8  5  67-42  36
 6.J. Cosmos               30  13  5 12  66-50  31
 7.Firestone               29  11  8 10  41-36  30
 8.Iwisa                   27  10  8  9  48-45  28
 9.Russup                  28  12  3 13  42-58  27
10.Mamelodi Sundowns       29   9  5 15  61-63  23
11.Hot Flames              26   8  7 11  40-59  23
12.Cosmos                  27   6  9 12  39-43  21
13.Y. Stars                27   7  6 14  48-57  20
14.Windhoek Celtic         27   7  5 15  33-58  19
15.G. Chicago              29   5  5 19  38-83  15
16.Prisons Service         28   1  3 24  17-104  5
 -.Challengers             withdrew during season
 -.Shipena United          withdrew during season

NB: 6 more wins than losses; total goal difference +23

NNSL 1st Division West

Final Table:

 1.Namib Woestyn           16  10  4  2  51-22  24  Promotion Playoff
 2.Super Stars             16  11  2  3  46-21  24  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.United Stars            16   9  3  4  50-23  21
 4.Blue Boys               16   9  3  4  34-22  21
 5.African Warriors        16   8  3  5  27-23  19
 6.Sorento Bucs            16   5  4  7  26-28  14
 7.SAP XI                  15   4  2  9  21-33  10
 8.A. Chiefs               15   3  1 11  19-52   7
 9.Juventus                16   1  0 15  21-59   2

NB: one match not played; total goal difference +12

Metropolitan Cup 1988

NB: aka Metropolitan Life Super Champ of Champs Cup

Semifinals
Sorento Bucs            2-1 Black Africa
Young Ones              1-1 Benfica                 [5-2 pen (4-1?)]       
 
Final [Oct 7]
Young Ones              2-0 Sorento Bucs

NB: second win for Young Ones

Novel Ford Cup

Round 1 
[May ?; in Tsumeb]
Cuca Tops               3-2 Citizens
Benfica                 5-1 Black Morocco Chiefs    
Chief Santos            2-4 Rundu Chiefs
Chelsea                 3-1 Rangers
Robber Chanties         5-4 Indian Pirates
[May ?; in Walvis Bay]
Explorer XI             2-4 Super Stars
Blue Waters             2-1 African Warriors
[May ?; in Windhoek]
Orlando Pirates         6-0 Drimiopis
African Stars           4-1 Maroon Brothers
Hungry Lions            4-2 Real Fighters
Young Ones              6-0 Young Beauties
Life Fighters           1-2 Eastern Jumpers  
Black Africa            3-1 African Blizzard
Tigers                  1-0 Swapol
Sorento Bucs            1-1 Golden Rivers           [5-4 pen]
 
Round 2 (date ?]
Robber Chanties         1-2 Super Stars
Tigers                  3-2 Rundu Chiefs
African Stars           1-2 Sorento Bucs
Blue Waters             4-3 Chelsea
Benfica                 drw Cuca Tops               [7-6 pen]
Namib Desert            1-5 Young Ones
Orlando Pirates         3-1 Eastern Jumpers
 
Quarterfinals
[Jun 11]
Young Ones              0-2 Sorento Bucs
Black Africa            2-2 Blue Waters             [6-7 pen]
[Jun 12]
Super Stars             0-1 Benfica
Tigers                  1-0 Orlando Pirates
 
Semifinals [Jul 2]
Sorento Bucs            1-0 Blue Waters
Benfica                 4-4 Tigers                  [5-3 pen]
 
Final [Jul ?]
Sorento Bucs            3-1 Benfica


John Player Smooth Series Cup (JPS Cup) 1988

Final [Oct 15, Kuisebmund Stadium, Walvis Bay]
Eleven Arrows           2-2 Blue Waters             [4-2 pen]


Arandis Tournament 
     
Semifinals [date ?]
Blue Waters             1-0 Black Pirates
Super Stars             3-0 Imcor Chiefs
 
Final [Aug ?]
Blue Waters             3-2 Super Stars             [aet]
 
Metropolis Life Cup

Final [date ?]
Young Ones              3-0 Chelsea

Windhoek Lager Super Knockout

Round 1 [Jun ?]
Civics                  4-2 Arcadia Shepherds
Crusaders               1-3 Mobil Lans
Mighty XI               1-5 Flamingos
Everton                 0-4 KO Kollege
KIngston                0-4 Leeds
Aston Villa             0-4 Park Side
South West Breweries    2-3 Timo Cosmos
Young Stars             2-1 Try Again
Eleven Explorers        2-1 Young Argentina    
Spurs                   0-0 CBS Arsenal             [3-4 pen]
 
Round 2
Civics                  2-0 Mobil Lans
Luton                   1-1 Swansea                 [4-2 pen]
Flamingos               2-2 KO Kollege              [5-4 pen]
Leeds                   1-1 Parkside                [2-4 pen]
Timo Cosmos             w/o Young Stars 
Eleven Explosives       1-4 CBS Arsenal
 
Round 3
Civics                  2-2 Luton                   [2-4 pen]
Flamingos               1-1 Parkside                [5-4 pen]
 
Quarterfinals not known
 
Semifinals
CBS Arsenal             2-0 Timo Cosmos
Flamingos               2-0 Luton
 
Final [Jul ?]
Flamingos               1-0  CBS Arsenal

Hansa Cup

Final
CS Maritimo             4-3 SK Windhoek             [aet]
 
Stoessel Cup

(for Premier League clubs only)
9 teams participating
Start: Oct 14

Hasso Ahrens Cup

NB: for Reserve League teams; included 4 entrants from South Africa, viz.
    Vasco da Gama, Vasco da Gama 2, Wynberg and Deutschland



1987

1989

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Source: The Namibian

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 20 Nov 2014

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2008/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.