Namibia - List of Cup Winners

NFA Cup

1990     Black Africa (Windhoek)     drw Orlando Pirates (Windhoek)    [Black Africa on pen]
1991     Chief Santos (Tsumeb)       bt  Blue Waters (Walvis Bay)
1992     Liverpool (Okahandja)       2-0 Young Ones (Windhoek)
1993     Black Africa (Windhoek)     3-2 Young Ones (Windhoek)
1994     Blue Waters (Walvis Bay)    bt  Tigers (Windhoek)
1995     Tigers (Windhoek)           1-0 Black Africa (Windhoek)
1996     Tigers (Windhoek)           2-1 African Stars (Windhoek)
1997/98  Chief Santos (Tsumeb)       1-0 Tigers (Windhoek)
1999     Chief Santos (Tsumeb)       1-0 Tigers (Windhoek)
2000     Chief Santos (Tsumeb)       4-2 Life Fighters (Otjiwarongo)
2001/02  Orlando Pirates (Windhoek)  2-1 United Africa Tigers (Windhoek)
2003     Civics (Windhoek)           4-2 United Africa Tigers (Windhoek)
2004     Black Africa (Windhoek)     2-0 Life Fighters (Otjiwarongo)
2005     Ramblers (Windhoek)         2-2 Black Africa (Windhoek)       [aet, 5-4 pen]
2006     Orlando Pirates (Windhoek)  1-0 SK Windhoek                   [aet]
2007     African Stars (Windhoek)    0-0 Orlando Pirates (Windhoek)    [aet, 5-3 pen]
2008     Civics (Windhoek)           1-0 African Stars (Windhoek)    
2009     Orlando Pirates (Windhoek)  1-1 Eleven Arrows (Walvis Bay)    [aet, 3-2 pen]
2010     African Stars (Windhoek)    1-0 Civics (Windhoek)             [aet]
2011     Eleven Arrows (Walvis Bay)  2-0 Civics (Windhoek)
2012       not held
2013     African Stars (Windhoek)    2-0 Mighty Gunners (Otjiwarongo)
2014     African Stars (Windhoek)    0-0 Citizens (Windhoek)           [aet, 3-2 pen]

Number of Wins (22; lost finals between square brackets)

 4 [ 2] African Stars (Windhoek) 
 4      Chief Santos (Tsumeb)
 
 3 [ 2] Black Africa (Windhoek) 
 3 [ 2] Orlando Pirates (Windhoek) 

 2 [ 5] Tigers (Windhoek) 
 2 [ 2] Civics (Windhoek)

 1 [ 1] Blue Waters (Walvis Bay) 
 1 [ 1] Eleven Arrows (Walvis Bay)  
 1      Liverpool (Okahandja) 
 1      Ramblers (Windhoek)  

   [ 2] Life Fighters (Otjiwarongo)
   [ 2] Young Ones (Windhoek)
   [ 1] Citizens (Windhoek)  
   [ 1] Mighty Gunners (Otjiwarongo)
   [ 1] SK Windhoek

NB: the 1990 edition was the first;
    some sources credit Black Africa with winning the 1997 edition but
    that is certainly wrong and refers to the Metlife Superchamp Cup;
    cup wins reported for Orlando Pirates (1986 and 1990) and Young Ones
    (1988) must refer to a different tournament (the Metropolitan Cup
    in the case of Young Ones so possibly also for Orlando Pirates);
    in 2010 African Stars became the first team since the Namibian
    independence in 1990 to win the league-and-cup double.

Tückmantel Cup

1952     Ramblers (Windhoek)         3-1 Fortuna
1954     Fortuna                     bt  Okahandja
1975     SK Windhoek

NB: 1952 was first edition; other winners not known;
    Swakopmund FC won 4 cups between 1953 and 1956 but it is not clear which cups

Gorges Cup

1956     SK Windhoek                 5-2 Ramblers (Windhoek)
1957     SK Windhoek
1958     Ramblers (Windhoek)
1959     Ramblers (Windhoek)         bt  SK Windhoek
1961     SK Windhoek                 2-1 Atlantis
            [4 other participants: Okahandja, Railway, Ramblers, Tsumeb]    
1971     SK Windhoek

NB: other winners not known; supposedly most important cup competition
      in 'South West Africa' at the time;
    Swakopmund FC won 4 cups between 1953 and 1956 but it is not clear which cups

Winson Cup

1960     Atlantis SC (Walvis Bay)
1961     Atlantis SC (Walvis Bay)

Atlantic Cup

1960     Atlantis SC (Walvis Bay)

Hansa Cup

1969     Swakopmund FC
1987     Sporting                    1-0 SK Windhoek
1988     CS Maritimo                 4-3 SK Windhoek                   [aet]

Green Cross Cup

1971     Swakopmund FC

NB: held annually

Dave's Furnishers Cup

1974     African Stars               3-2 Black Africa

Mainstay Cup

NB: played between 1977 and 1990, and considered the "unofficial Namibian club 
    championship" although various leagues existed for at least part of the period.

1977     Ramblers (Windhoek)
1978     Orlando Pirates (Windhoek)  bt  Black Africa (Windhoek)
1979     Orlando Pirates (Windhoek)  5-3 SK Windhoek                   [aet]
1980     African Stars (Windhoek)
1981     African Stars (Windhoek)
1982     Black Africa (Windhoek)     bt  Chelsea (Grootfontein)
1983     Black Africa (Windhoek)     bt  Chelsea (Grootfontein)
1984     African Stars (Windhoek)    1-0 Blue Waters (Walvis Bay)      [aet]
1985     Ramblers (Windhoek)         4-0 Chief Santos (Tsumeb)
1986     African Stars (Windhoek)    1-0 Blue Waters (Walvis Bay)
1987     Black Africa (Windhoek)     2-0 African Stars (Windhoek)  
1988     Young Ones (Windhoek)       1-0 African Stars (Windhoek)  
1989     Black Africa (Windhoek)     1-0 Blue Waters (Walvis Bay)      [aet]
1990       final between Orlando Pirates (Windhoek) and Young Ones (Windhoek) abandoned

Number of Wins (13; lost finals (10 known) between square brackets)

 4 [ 2] African Stars (Windhoek) 
 4 [ 1] Black Africa (Windhoek)  
 
 2      Orlando Pirates (Windhoek)
 2      Ramblers (Windhoek)

 1      Young Ones (Windhoek)

   [ 3] Blue Waters (Walvis Bay)
   [ 2] Chelsea (Grootfontein)
   [ 1] Chief Santos (Tsumeb)
   [ 1] SK Windhoek

NB: African Stars reportedly won 'the' Cup in 1977 and 1979, but
    the actual name of the trophy they claimed is not known.

Metropolitan Life Cup

1986     Young Ones (Windhoek)       4-1 Chelsea (Grootfontein)
1987     Benfica (Tsumeb)            0-0 Black Africa (Windhoek)       [aet, 5-4 pen]
1988     Young Ones (Windhoek)       2-0 Sorento Bucs (Dolam)
1989     Eleven Arrows (Walvis Bay)

NB: Young Ones' win in 1988 was their second

JPS Cup

1986     Black Africa (Windhoek)     4-0 Young Ones (Windhoek) 
1987     Black Africa (Windhoek)     5-1 Blue Waters (Walvis Bay)
1988     Eleven Arrows (Walvis Bay)  2-2 Blue Waters (Walvis Bay)      [4-2 pen]

NNSL League Cup

1985     African Stars (Windhoek)    2-1 Eleven Arrows (Walvis Bay)    [aet]

Novel Ford Cup

1987     Benfica (Tsumeb)            bt  Black Africa (Windhoek)     
1988     Sorento Bucs (Dolam)        3-1 Benfica (Tsumeb)
1989     Orlando Pirates (Windhoek)  3-1 Explorer Eleven

Windhoek Lager Cup

1988     Flamingos                   1-0 CBS Arsenal
1990     Black Africa (Windhoek)     drw Orlando Pirates (Windhoek)    [Black Africa on pen]
1991     Eleven Arrows (Walvis Bay)
1992-04    not known
2005     Ramblers (Windhoek)

NB: the 1990 edition was the first

MTC Christmas Cup

NB: only first level clubs enter; 2001 was first edition.

2001     Black Africa (Windhoek)     bt  Civics (Windhoek)
2002     Black Africa (Windhoek)     2-2 Civics (Windhoek)             [4-3 pen]
2003     Black Africa (Windhoek)     4-1 Civics (Windhoek)
2004     Black Africa (Windhoek)     1-0 Civics (Windhoek)

FNB Cup

2005     Blue Waters (Walvis Bay)    1-1 African Stars (Windhoek)      [Blue Waters on pen]
2006     Civics (Windhoek)           2-2 African Stars (Windhoek)      [4-3 pen]
2007     Ramblers (Windhoek)         2-0 Black Africa (Windhoek)  
2008/09  Eleven Arrows (Walvis Bay)  3-0 Black Africa (Windhoek)  
2009     Tigers (Windhoek)           1-0 Eleven Arrows (Walvis Bay)

NB: Blue Waters' win in 2005 was their third; Civics had played and lost
    4 finals prior to 2006, losing once against Chief Santos  and three
    times (?!) against Blue Waters, twice on penalties

Sam Nujoma Cup

NB: only first level clubs enter; 2004 was first edition

2004     Black Africa (Windhoek)     0-0 Ramblers (Windhoek)           [3-1 pen]
2005     Black Africa (Windhoek)     3-0 Civics (Windhoek)

NPL Cup

NB: only first level clubs enter; 2012 was first edition

2012     African Stars (Windhoek)    1-0 SK Windhoek
2013     Tura Magic (Windhoek)       1-0 Eleven Arrows (Walvis Bay)

Other Cups

Black Africa won 3 Metropolitan Shield competitions, the John Player Special (JPS) 
and Castle Classic cups.
Civics won the Metropolitan Cup (presumably identical to Shield) in 1994 and 1995.
Tiger won the Metropolitan Shield in 1996.

Hansa Pilsener Cup

NB: for clubs below the top level

2006     Tough Guys (Gobabis)        bt  Golden Bees (Outjo)
2007     Onambula United             2-1 Eleven Brothers (Otjiwarongo)
2008     United Stars (Rundu)        4-3 Deportivo Alaves (Rehoboth)   [aet]

NB: Tough Guys from Omaheke region, Onambula United from Ohangwena region

Namibian Newspaper Cup

NB: for regional (youth) selections (Namibia has 13 regions)

Ed Year
 1 2001     Omaheke                     3-1 Otjozondjupa                            [at Windhoek (Khomas)]
 2 2002     Omaheke                     3-2 Oshikoto                                [at Otjiwarongo (Otjozondjupa)]
 3 2003     Khomas                      4-1 Oshana                                  [at Gobabis (Omaheke)]
 4 2004     Khomas                      4-1 Hardap                                  [at Oshakati (Oshana)]
 5 2005     Otjozondjupa                1-0 Hardap                                  [at Mariental (Hardap)]
 6 2006     Hardap                      2-2 Karas                         [4-3 pen] [at Walvis Bay (Erongo)]
 7 2007     Oshana                      2-1 Khomas                                  [at Keetmanshoop (Karas)]
 8 2008       not played due to heavy rains in northern Namibia where
              tournament was to be hosted
 9 2009     Omaheke                     2-1 Khomas                                  [at Windhoek (Khomas)]               
10 2010     Khomas                      5-2 Ohangwena                               [at Windhoek (Khomas)]               
11 2011     Khomas                      1-0 Karas                                   [at Gobabis (Omaheke)]
12 2012     Erongo                      2-0 Oshana                                  [at Keetmanshoop (Karas)]
13 2013     Otjozondjupa                1-0 Omaheke                                 [at Otjiwarongo (Otjozondjupa)]
14 2014     Kavango                     2-1 Oshana                                  [at Tsumeb (Oshikoto)]

Number of Wins (13, runners-up finishes between square brackets)

 4 [2] Khomas

 3 [1] Omaheke

 2 [1] Otjozondjupa

 1 [3] Oshana
 1 [2] Hardap
 1     Erongo
 1     Kavango

   [2] Karas
   [1] Ohangwena
   [1] Oshikoto

NB: the regions of Caprivi, Kunene and Omusati never reached the final

About this document

With thanks to Isack Hamata and Christof Maletsky

Partial sources: SK Windhoek, Swakopmund FC, Eleven Arrows, The Namibian

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 20 Nov 2014

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 1999/2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.