TR North Cyprus - List of Cup Finals

Main Cup Competition

ed. year winners               score runners-up
Kıbrıs Kupası
 1) 1956 Çetinkaya B             3-2 Doğan Türk Birliği   [aet]
 2) 1957 Çetinkaya               4-3 Doğan Türk Birliği
 3) 1958 Çetinkaya               2-1 Yenicami 
 4) 1959 Çetinkaya               6-0 Gençlik Gücü  
 5) 1960 Çetinkaya               2-0 Gençlik Gücü 
 6) 1961 Mağusa Türk Gücü        2-1 Yenicami 
 7) 1962 Yenicami                5-2 Baf Ülkü Yurdu 
 8) 1963 Çetinkaya               3-0 Küçük Kaymaklı 
 9) 1969 Çetinkaya               3-1 Yenicami 
10) 1970 Çetinkaya               2-0 Yenicami
11) 1971 Gönyeli                 2-0 Gençlik Gücü
12) 1972 Lefke                   4-0 Baf Ülkü Yurdu 
13) 1973 Yenicami                4-1 Gönyeli 
14) 1974 Yenicami                1-0 Gönyeli 
15) 1976 Çetinkaya               3-0 Baf Ülkü Yurdu 
16) 1977 Mağusa Türk Gücü        3-0 Gönyeli
17) 1978 Doğan Türk Birliği      awd Yenicami             [awarded 3-0, forfeit Yenicami]
18) 1979 Mağusa Türk Gücü        2-0 Gönyeli
19) 1980 Küçük Kaymaklı          1-0 Mağusa Türk Gücü
20) 1981 Gençlik Gücü        4-1 1-0 Yenicami             [1st leg at Yenicami]
21) 1982 Türk Ocağı          1-0 1-2 Küçük Kaymaklı       [1st leg at Türk Ocağı]
22) 1983 Mağusa Türk Gücü    3-0 1-2 Gönyeli              [1st leg at Mağusa TG] 
23) 1984 Türk Ocağı          0-0 2-0 Gönyeli              [1st leg at Türk Ocağı]
24) 1985 Gönyeli             1-2 2-0 Doğan Türk Birliği   [1st leg at Gönyeli] 
25) 1986 Küçük Kaymaklı      1-1 1-0 Mağusa Türk Gücü     [1st leg at Mağusa TG]  
26) 1987 Mağusa Türk Gücü    3-3 2-0 Yalova               [1st leg at Mağusa TG]  
27) 1988 Küçük Kaymaklı      2-0 1-2 Doğan Türk Birliği   [1st leg at K.Kaymaklı] 
Federasyon Kupası
28) 1989 Yenicami            0-0 3-2 Doğan Türk Birliği   [1st leg at Yenicami]
29) 1990 Türk Ocağı              1-0 Doğan Türk Birliği
30) 1991 Çetinkaya               2-0 Küçük Kaymaklı
31) 1992 Çetinkaya               4-1 Binatlı
32) 1993 Çetinkaya               3-2 Gençlik Gücü
33) 1994 Yalova                  1-0 Gaziveren
34) 1995 Gönyeli                 6-0 Girne Halk Evi
35) 1996 Çetinkaya               4-0 Akıncılar
36) 1997 Küçük Kaymaklı          3-0 Gönyeli
37) 1998 Gönyeli                 3-1 Çetinkaya 
38) 1999 Çetinkaya               4-2 Gönyeli
39) 2000 Gönyeli                 5-2 Esentepe
40) 2001 Çetinkaya               4-1 Küçük Kaymaklı       
41) 2002 Küçük Kaymaklı          3-2 Gönyeli 
42) 2003 Yenicami                2-1 Mağusa Türk Gücü  
43) 2004 Küçük Kaymaklı          2-1 Yenicami  
44) 2005 Binatlı                 2-1 Gönyeli
45) 2006 Çetinkaya               4-0 Ozanköy
46) 2007 Türk Ocağı              4-0 Tatlısu
47) 2008 Gönyeli                 5-1 Esentepe
48) 2009 Gönyeli                 3-0 Küçük Kaymaklı   
49) 2010 Gönyeli                 3-1 Bostancı Bağcıl 
50) 2011 Çetinkaya               awd Lefke                [awarded 3-0, Lefke walked off]
Kıbrıs Kupası
51) 2012 Doğan Türk Birliği      2-2 Küçük Kaymaklı       [aet, 4-2 pen]       
52) 2013 Yenicami                2-0 Mağusa Türk Gücü  
53) 2014 Lefke                   3-1 Yenicami 
54) 2015 Yenicami                4-2 Mormenekşe           [aet]
55) 2016 Küçük Kaymaklı          2-2 Yenicami             [aet, 4-3 pen]
56) 2017 Türk Ocağı              1-0 Yalova  
57) 2018 Cihangir                3-1 Mağusa Türk Gücü 
58) 2019 Mağusa Türk Gücü        2-1 Yenicami  
59) 2020 Yenicami                3-1 Mağusa Türk Gücü

Number of Wins [59; lost finals between square brackets]

17 [ 1] Çetinkaya Türk Spor Kulübü   

 8 [10] Gönyeli Türk Spor Kulübü   
 8 [10] Yenicami Ağdelen Spor Kulübü  

 7 [ 6] Küçük Kaymaklı Türk Spor Kulübü   
 
 6 [ 6] Mağusa Türk Gücü   

 5      Türk Ocağı Limasol  

 2 [ 6] Doğan Türk Birliği
 2 [ 1] Lefke Türk Spor Kulübü   

 1 [ 4] Gençlik Gücü
 1 [ 2] Yalova Türk Spor Kulübü   
 1 [ 1] Binatlı Yilmaz Spor Kulübü   
 1      Cihangir Spor Kulübü  

   [ 3] Baf Ülkü Yurdu Spor Kulübü  
   [ 2] Esentepe 
   [ 1] Akıncılar
   [ 1] Bostancı Bağcıl Türk Spor Kulübü   
   [ 1] Gaziveren
   [ 1] Girne Halk Evi
   [ 1] Mormenekşe Gençler Birliği
   [ 1] Ozanköy Spor Kulübü   
   [ 1] Tatlısu HOSK

Super Cup

ed. year winners               score runners-up
Cumhurbaşkanlığı Kupası (President's Cup) 
 1) 1981 Gençlik Gücü            5-4 Gönyeli 
 2) 1982 Türk Ocağı              1-0 Mağusa Türk Gücü
 3) 1983 Mağusa Türk Gücü    won both league and cup
 4) 1984 Türk Ocağı              3-1 Yenicami
 5) 1985 Gönyeli                 5-1 Küçük Kaymaklı   
 6) 1986 Mağusa Türk Gücü        2-1 Küçük Kaymaklı   
 7) 1987 Baf Ülkü Yurdu          2-0 Mağusa Türk Gücü
 8) 1988 Baf Ülkü Yurdu          1-0 Küçük Kaymaklı 
 9) 1989 Baf Ülkü Yurdu          2-1 Yenicami
10) 1990 Türk Ocağı              1-0 Baf Ülkü Yurdu
11) 1991 Çetinkaya               7-5 Doğan Türk Birliği   [after pen]
12) 1992 Çetinkaya               3-2 Doğan Türk Birliği    
13) 1993 Çetinkaya               2-1 Gönyeli              [after pen]
14) 1994 Yalova                  6-5 Doğan Türk Birliği   [after pen] 
15) 1995 Gönyeli                 2-0 Yalova 
16) 1996 Çetinkaya               6-1 Akıncılar 
17) 1997 Küçük Kaymaklı          1-0 Çetinkaya
18) 1998 Çetinkaya               3-2 Gönyeli
19) 1999 Gönyeli                 6-3 Çetinkaya 
20) 2000 Gönyeli                 3-2 Çetinkaya
21) 2001 Çetinkaya               4-0 Gönyeli
  2002-05 not played
Londra Kupası (all played in London) 
22) 2006 Çetinkaya               1-1 Mağusa Türk Gücü     [6-5 pen]
 -) 2007 Çetinkaya               2-1 Türk Ocağı
 -) 2008 Gönyeli                 5-1 Londra Mehmetçik      
 -) 2009 Gonyeli                 3-1 Küçük Kaymaklı
 -) 2010 Doğan Türk Birliği      3-0 Gönyeli       
NB: the editions between 2007 and 2009 also included the champions and cup winners
    of the "London Turkish league" organised by the Türk Toplumu Futbol Federasyonu,
    and are therefore not considered official, although in all cases bar one (2008)
    the final corresponded to what would have been the Super Cup final; likewise,
    the 2010 edition, which involved two other (fourth level) Northern Cyprus clubs
    is not official.
Süper Kupası 
23) 2011 Çetinkaya               2-1 Küçük Kaymaklı          
24) 2012 Çetinkaya               4-2 Doğan Türk Birliği
25) 2013 Yenicami                1-1 Çetinkaya            [aet, 5-3 pen]
26) 2014 Yenicami                3-1 Lefke                [aet]
27) 2015 Yenicami                1-0 Mormenekşe           [aet]
28) 2016 Mağusa Türk Gücü        3-2 Küçük Kaymaklı       
29) 2017 Türk Ocağı              3-2 Yenicami             [aet] 
30) 2018 Yenicami                3-0 Cihangir      
31) 2019 Yenicami                1-1 Mağusa Türk Gücü     [aet, 4-3 pen]

Number of Wins [31; lost finals (30) between square brackets]

NB: includes the 2006 edition of the Londra Kupası but not those from 2007 to 2010.

 9 [ 4] Çetinkaya Türk Spor Kulübü   

 5 [ 3] Yenicami Ağdelen Spor Kulübü   

 4 [ 4] Gönyeli Türk Spor Kulübü   
 4      Türk Ocağı Limasol  

 3 [ 4] Mağusa Türk Gücü   
 3 [ 1] Baf Ülkü Yurdu Spor Kulübü   

 1 [ 5] Küçük Kaymaklı Türk Spor Kulübü   
 1 [ 1] Yalova Türk Spor Kulübü   
 1      Gençlik Gücü

   [ 4] Doğan Türk Birliği
   [ 1] Akıncılar
   [ 1] Cihangir Spor Kulübü   
   [ 1] Lefke Türk Spor Kulübü   
   [ 1] Mormenekşe Gencler Birliği

NB: no losers 1983.


Number of League-and-Cup Doubles (14) 

 4 Mağusa Türk Gücü          [1977, 1979, 1983, 2019]

 3 Çetinkaya                 [1958, 1960, 1970]
   Gönyeli                   [1995, 2008, 2009]
   Yenicami                  [1973, 1974, 2015]

 1 Küçük Kaymaklı            [1986]


Other Cups

ed. year winners               score runners-up
Dr. Fazıl Küçük Kupası
    1989 Baf Ülkü Yurdu          2-1 Doğan Türk Birliği
    1990 Doğan Türk Birliği      3-1 Türk Ocağı
    1991 Baf Ülkü Yurdu          3-1 Çetinkaya
    1992 Çetinkaya               2-1 Gönyeli
    1993 Çetinkaya               3-2 Doğan Türk Birliği 
    1994 Gönyeli                 2-0 Yalova
    1995 Gönyeli                 2-1 Yalova
    1996 Çetinkaya               3-2 Akıncılar 
    1997 Küçük Kaymaklı          2-0 Gönyeli
    1998 Çetinkaya               3-2 Küçük Kaymaklı
    1999 Gönyeli                 3-1 Çetinkaya
    2000 Çetinkaya               3-0 Gönyeli
    2001 Küçük Kaymaklı          2-1 Çetinkaya

Başbakanlık Kupası (Prime Minister's Cup) 
 1) 1981 Iskele Gençler Birliği  3-1 Vadili
 2) 1982 Ortaköy                 3-2 Ağırdağ
 3) 1983 Yenicami                3-0 İnönü
 4) 1984 Binatlı                 6-5 Beyarmudu            [after pen]
 5) 1985 Alsancak Yeşilova       5-4 Ergazi               [after pen]
 6) 1986 Ağırdağ                 5-3 Doğan Türk Birliği   [after pen]
 7) 1987 Pile                    3-1 Yalova 
 8) 1988 Akıncılar               2-0 Vadili 
 9) 1989 Doğan Türk Birliği      1-0 Mağusa Türk Gücü 
10) 1990 Doğan Türk Birliği      1-0 Çetinkaya
11) 1991 Baf Ülkü Yurdu          5-3 Küçük Kaymaklı
12) 1992 Gönyeli                 4-2 Binatlı              [after pen]
13) 1993 Doğan Türk Birliği      3-1 Gençlik Gücü
14) 1994 Gönyeli                 4-1 Gaziveren
15) 1995 Yalova                  3-0 Girne Halk Evi 
16) 1996 Akıncılar               2-1 Gönyeli
17) 1997 Gönyeli                15-2 Dumlupinar
18) 1998 Küçük Kaymaklı          2-1 Çetinkaya
19) 1999 Gönyeli                 4-0 Küçük Kaymaklı
20) 2000
21) 2001 Küçük Kaymaklı          6-1 Esentepe

Spor Bakanlığı Kupası (Ministry of Sport Cup) 
 1) 1989 Yenicami                1-0 Gaziveren
 2) 1990 Lefke                   2-1 Yeni Bogaziçi 
 3) 1991 Gençlik Gücü            2-1 Düzkaya
 4) 1992 Iskele Gençler Birliği  3-2 Ergazi
 5) 1993 Akıncılar               5-4 Dumlupinar
 6) 1994 Mağusa Türk Gücü        1-0 Alsancak Yeşilova
 7) 1995 Lefke                   5-1 Yıldırım
 8) 1996 Beyarmudu               3-0 Binatlı
 9) 1997 Türk Ocağı              4-3 Düzkaya
10) 1998 Esentepe                2-1 Doğan Türk Birliği
11) 1999 Baf Ülkü Yurdu          1-0 Bostancı Bağcıl 
12) 2000 Gençlik Gücü            5-1 Gaziköy 
13) 2001 Hamitköy                2-1 Baf Ülkü Yurdu 


About this document

Sources: Omac Basat, Kıbrıs Gazetesi, Former KKTC Olympic Committee President, KTFF, various other newspapers

Prepared and maintained by Sener Yelkenci and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Sener Yelkenci and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 12 Aug 2020

(C) Copyright Sener Yelkenci, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2000/20
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.