Netherlands Eerste Klasse Oost Final League Tables 1896-1950

Netherlands National Playoffs 1898-1950 and Full Tables 1950-1954

In 1896/97  the eastern first class was played for the first time; from
1897/98, the champions played off against the western first class winners
for the national championship.
The eastern first class comprised teams from the provinces of Gelderland and 
Overijssel. In the early years occasionally teams from other regions competed
(Hercules from Utrecht and Quick from Amersfoort, later included in the 
western section, and Wilhelmina from Den Bosch and 't Zesde from Breda, which 
moved to the first class south when that was formed).

1896-1897

1.  Vitesse             4    3  1  0   7  12- 5   Arnhem      
2.  Go Ahead            4    1  2  1   4   9- 8   Wageningen
3.  PW                  4    0  1  3   1   6-14   Enschede   

1897-1898


1.  Vitesse             8    5  3  0  13  32-12   Arnhem
2.  Go Ahead            8    5  1  2  11  28- 8   Wageningen
3.  Quick               8    2  3  3   7  15-15   Nijmegen
4.  UD                  8    1  3  4   5   8-16   Deventer
5.  PW                  8    1  2  5   4   8-40   Enschede

1898-1899

1.  PW                  8    7  0  1  14  19-10   Enschede
2.  Go Ahead            8    4  2  2  10  22-13   Wageningen
3.  Vitesse             8    3  2  3   8  16-16   Arnhem
4.  Quick               8    2  0  6   4  13-18   Nijmegen
5.  UD                  8    2  0  6   4  10-23   Deventer
  
1899-1900
  
1.  Victoria            10   6  3  1  15  28- 8   Wageningen
2.  Go Ahead            10   4  4  2  12  18-12   Wageningen
3.  Quick               10   3  4  3  10  14-13   Nijmegen
4.  Vitesse             10   4  2  4  10  12-22   Arnhem
5.  Hercules            10   3  1  6   7  13-22   Utrecht
6.  PW                  10   2  2  6   6  15-23   Enschede

1900-1901

1.  Victoria            12   9  2  1  20  44-12   Wageningen
2.  Hercules            12   6  4  2  16  30-17   Utrecht
3.  PW                  12   5  4  3  14  43-27   Enschede
4.  Vitesse             12   5  1  6  11  29-28   Arnhem 
5.  Go Ahead            12   4  2  6  10  26-41   Deventer 
6.  Quick               12   4  2  6  10  23-37   Nijmegen
7.  UD                  12   0  3  9   3   9-42   Deventer
  
1901-1902
  
1.  Victoria            12   7  3  2  17  34-12   Wageningen
2.  Hercules            12   5  5  2  15  27-21   Utrecht
3.  Quick               12   6  1  5  13  27-18   Nijmegen
4.  Go Ahead            12   5  3  4  13  24-24   Wageningen
5.  Vitesse             12   4  2  6  10  24-30   Arnhem
6.  UD                  12   4  2  6  10  14-20   Deventer
7.  PW                  12   2  2  8   6  14-39   Enschede

1902-1903

1.  Vitesse             10   9  0  1  18  42-13   Arnhem
2.  PW                  10   6  1  3  13  45-20   Enschede
3.  Go Ahead            10   5  1  4  11  31-27   Wageningen
4.  Quick               10   3  2  5   8  20-29   Nijmegen
5.  UD                  10   3  1  6   7  23-37   Deventer  
6.  Victoria            10   1  1  8   3  12-47   Wageningen

1903-1904               

1.  PW                   8   5  1  2  11  32-19   Enschede
2.  Vitesse              8   4  2  2  10  28-15   Arnhem
3.  UD                   8   4  2  2  10  13-14   Deventer
4.  Quick                8   2  1  5   5  10-25   Nijmegen  
5.  GVC                  8   1  2  5   4  11-21   Wageningen, merger of Go Ahead & Victoria

1904-1905               
  
1.  PW                  10   8  0  2  16  44-15   Enschede
2.  Vitesse             10   6  3  1  15  36-19   Arnhem
3.  Quick               10   4  2  4  10  26-26   Nijmegen  
4.  UD                  10   3  1  6   7  24-30   Deventer  
5.  Wilhelmina          10   3  1  6   7  23-41   Den Bosch
6.  GVC                 10   2  1  7   5  16-38   Wageningen

1905-1906               

1.  PW                  10   8  2  0  18  47-16   Enschede
2.  UD                  10   5  2  3  12  30-28   Deventer
3.  Wilhelmina          10   5  1  4  11  35-38   Den Bosch 
4.  Vitesse             10   4  1  5   9  32-28   Arnhem 
5.  GVC                 10   4  0  6   8  40-39   Wageningen
6.  Quick               10   1  0  9   2  24-59   Nijmegen

1906-1907               

1.  PW                  12  10  1  1  21  54-13   Enschede
2.  GVC                 12   7  1  4  15  45-27   Wageningen
3.  UD                  12   6  1  5  13  45-37   Deventer
4.  Quick               12   6  1  5  13  29-29   Nijmegen  
5.  Quick               12   5  1  6  11  26-38   Amersfoort
6.  Vitesse             12   3  1  8   7  22-40   Arnhem  
7.  Wilhelmina          12   2  0 10   4  13-50   Den Bosch 

1907-1908               

1.  UD                  12   9  2  1  20  44-15   Deventer
2.  PW                  12   6  3  3  15  39-24   Enschede
3.  GVC                 12   7  1  4  15  32-24   Wageningen
4.  Quick               12   5  0  7  10  20-27   Amersfoort
5.  Vitesse             12   5  0  7  10  21-33   Arnhem  
6.  Wilhelmina          12   4  1  7   9  27-38   Den Bosch 
7.  Quick               12   2  1  9   5  11-33   Nijmegen

1908-1909

1.  Wilhelmina          12   8  1  3  17  29-22   Den Bosch
2.  Vitesse             12   7  2  3  16  41-13   Arnhem
3.  UD                  12   6  3  3  15  23-15   Deventer
4.  't Zesde            12   7  1  4  15  23-20   Breda 
5.  GVC                 12   4  2  6  10  15-34   Wageningen
6.  PW                  12   4  1  7   9  27-28   Enschede  
7.  Quick               12   1  0 11   2   7-33   Amersfoort

1909-1910               
  
1.  Quick               12   9  2  1  20  25-14   Nijmegen
2.  GVC                 12   7  0  5  14  39-21   Wageningen
3.  UD                  12   5  3  4  13  23-27   Deventer  
4.  't Zesde            12   4  3  5  11  21-19   Breda
5.  Vitesse             12   5  1  6  11  16-17   Arnhem
6.  PW                  12   5  1  6  11  28-40   Enschede  
7.  Wilhelmina          12   1  2  9   4  13-27   Den Bosch

1910-1911

1.  GVC                 10   7  1  2  15  22- 7   Wageningen
2.  Quick               10   7  1  2  15  22- 8   Nijmegen  
3.  Vitesse             10   5  1  4  11  10-16   Arnhem 
4.  Wilhelmina          10   3  2  5   8  12-16   Den Bosch 
5.  PW                  10   3  1  6   7  11-15   Enschede
6.  UD                  10   1  2  7   4   9-24   Deventer

1911-1912

1.  GVC                 14  11  2  1  24  38-14   Wageningen
2.  Wilhelmina          14   7  3  4  17  34-23   Den Bosch
3.  Quick               14   6  3  5  15  23-19   Nijmegen  
4.  UD                  14   7  1  6  15  27-23   Deventer  
5.  Go Ahead            14   6  2  6  14  29-26   Deventer
6.  Vitesse             14   6  1  7  13  21-26   Arnhem
7.  PW                  14   2  4  8   8  18-35   Enschede
8.  ZAC                 14   2  2 10   6  12-36   Zwolle

1912-1913

1.  Vitesse             14  10  1  3  21  34-12   Arnhem
2.  Wilhelmina          14   8  3  3  19  21-17   Den Bosch 
3.  UD                  14   8  1  5  17  37-18   Deventer
4.  Quick               14   8  1  5  17  18-18   Nijmegen  
5.  Tubantia            14   6  1  7  13  27-23   Hengelo 
6.  Go Ahead            14   2  6  6  10  13-23   Deventer
7.  GVC                 14   4  1  9   9  16-28   Wageningen
8.  PW                  14   2  2 10   6  15-42   Enschede

1913-1914

1.  Vitesse             14  11  0  3  22  43-12   Arnhem
2.  Tubantia            14   8  3  3  19  43-23   Hengelo
3.  UD                  14   7  2  5  16  27-24   Deventer  
4.  Quick               14   6  2  6  14  31-20   Nijmegen  
5.  Go Ahead            14   5  4  5  14  22-30   Deventer
6.  GVC                 14   5  3  6  13  22-35   Wageningen
7.  Robur et Velocitas  14   4  3  7  11  23-35   Apeldoorn
8.  PW                  14   1  1 12   3  10-42   Enschede

1914-1915               
Unofficial championship because of mobilization.  

1.  Vitesse             14   8  4  2  20  44-22   Arnhem    
2.  Go Ahead            14   8  2  4  18  32-24   Deventer 
3.  UD                  14   6  4  4  16  31-26   Deventer
4.  Tubantia            14   6  4  4  16  23-24   Hengelo
5.  Robur et Velocitas  14   6  2  6  14  48-36   Apeldoorn
6.  Quick               14   4  6  4  14  31-35   Nijmegen  
7.  GVC                 14   3  2  9   8  21-38   Wageningen
8.  Be Quick            14   3  0 11   6  19-44   Zutphen

1915-1916               

1.  Go Ahead            14   9  3  2  21  32-17   Deventer
2.  Quick               14   9  2  3  20  20- 9   Nijmegen
3.  UD                  14   6  3  5  15  27-23   Deventer
4.  Tubantia            14   6  2  6  14  28-31   Hengelo
5.  Robur et Velocitas  14   6  1  7  13  37-36   Apeldoorn
6.  Vitesse             14   5  1  8  11  31-35   Arnhem    
7.  Be Quick            14   4  2  8  10  29-37   Zutphen   
8.  GVC                 14   4  0 10   8  17-33   Wageningen

1916-1917

1.  Go Ahead            16  10  3  3  23  37- 8   Deventer
2.  SC Enschede         16   8  4  4  20  19-16   Enschede
3.  Quick               16   9  1  6  19  23-13   Nijmegen
4.  GVC                 16   6  5  5  17  29-25   Wageningen
5.  Tubantia            16   6  4  6  16  22-31   Hengelo 
6.  Be Quick            16   4  6  6  14  26-27   Zutphen 
7.  Vitesse             16   5  4  7  14  30-35   Arnhem    
8.  Robur et Velocitas  16   3  6  7  12  16-22   Apeldoorn
9.  UD                  16   3  3 10   9  19-44   Deventer

1917-1918

1.  Go Ahead            18  14  3  1  31  48-13   Deventer
2.  Be Quick            18   9  6  3  24  33-20   Zutphen
3.  Tubantia            18   7  9  2  23  34-19   Hengelo
4.  Quick               18  10  2  6  22  36-18   Nijmegen
5.  PW                  18   7  3  8  17  36-27   Enschede  
6.  UD                  18   6  5  7  17  34-32   Deventer  
7.  SC Enschede         18   6  2 10  14  27-44   Enschede
8.  Vitesse             18   6  2 10  14  23-43   Arnhem
9.  GVC                 18   4  5  9  13  20-42   Wageningen
10. Robur et Velocitas  18   2  1 15   5  16-49   Apeldoorn

1918-1919               

1.  Go Ahead            18  15  0  3  30  49-16   Deventer
2.  SC Enschede         18  12  5  1  29  42-16   Enschede  
3.  Quick               18  11  4  3  26  51-19   Nijmegen 
4.  PW                  18   8  3  7  19  23-22   Enschede
5.  Tubantia            18   8  2  8  18  26-23   Hengelo
6.  UD                  18   6  4  8  16  28-29   Deventer 
7.  ZAC                 18   6  4  8  16  32-47   Zwolle 
8.  Vitesse             18   3  5 10  11  26-50   Arnhem
9.  Be Quick            18   4  2 12  10  19-37   Zutphen
10. GVC                 18   1  3 14   5  15-52   Wageningen

1919-1920

1.  Go Ahead            18  13  3  2  29  43-13   Deventer
2.  Tubantia            18  12  3  3  27  36-15   Hengelo 
3.  SC Enschede         18   8  5  5  21  27-29   Enschede
4.  ZAC                 18   7  2  9  16  34-23   Zwolle
5.  Quick               18   7  2  9  16  28-23   Nijmegen  
6.  Hengelo             18   6  4  8  16  21-29   Hengelo   
7.  Be Quick            18   5  6  7  16  24-34   Zutphen
8.  Vitesse             18   5  4  9  14  28-36   Arnhem
9.  UD                  18   5  4  9  14  25-45   Deventer
10. PW                  18   4  3 11  11  16-35   Enschede

1920-1921

1.  Go Ahead            18  14  3  1  31  49-10   Deventer  
2.  SC Enschede         18  12  4  2  28  54-22   Enschede
3.  Quick               18   8  3  7  19  34-33   Nijmegen
4.  Vitesse             18   8  2  8  18  38-34   Arnhem    
5.  Hengelo             18   5  7  6  17  19-26   Hengelo  
6.  ZAC                 18   6  4  8  16  30-28   Zwolle  
7.  Theole              18   7  1 10  15  22-38   Tiel
8.  Be Quick            18   6  2 10  14  21-41   Zutphen
9.  UD                  18   5  2 11  12  21-31   Deventer
10. Tubantia            18   4  2 12  10  21-46   Hengelo 

1921-1922

1.  Go Ahead            18  11  5  2  27  45-16   Deventer  
2.  Hengelo             18   8  5  5  21  33-22   Hengelo   
3.  Heracles            18   9  3  6  21  27-21   Almelo  
4.  UD                  18   7  6  5  20  35-25   Deventer
5.  SC Enschede         18   8  3  7  19  33-22   Enschede  
6.  ZAC                 18   6  4  8  16  27-34   Zwolle
7.  Quick               18   5  5  8  15  20-29   Nijmegen
8.  Be Quick            18   4  6  8  14  26-38   Zutphen
9.  Theole              18   5  4  9  14  21-35   Theole
10. Vitesse             18   5  3 10  13  24-49   Arnhem  

1922-1923     

1.  Go Ahead            18  15  3  0  33  55- 9   Deventer
2.  Heracles            18   9  6  3  24  33-23   Almelo   
3.  SC Enschede         18   8  7  3  23  38-22   Enschede
4.  Quick               18   7  5  6  19  23-21   Nijmegen
5.  Enschedese Boys     18   8  2  8  18  28-29   Enschede
6.  Hengelo             18   6  3  9  15  23-28   Hengelo
7.  UD                  18   6  3  9  15  31-39   Deventer
8.  ZAC                 18   5  2 11  12  27-35   Zwolle
9.  Theole              18   5  3 10  13  20-39   Tiel
10. Be Quick            18   4  0 14   8  14-47   Zutphen 

1923-1924

1.  SC Enschede         18  12  4  2  28  48-23   Enschede  
2.  Go Ahead            18  12  2  4  26  49-16   Deventer  
3.  ZAC                 18   9  5  4  23  37-18   Zwolle 
4.  Enschedese Boys     18  10  2  6  22  34-33   Enschede
5.  Vitesse             18   6  6  6  18  30-34   Arnhem  
6.  Heracles            18   5  7  6  17  33-27   Almelo  
7.  Quick               18   6  3  9  15  31-46   Nijmegen
8.  Hengelo             18   4  6  8  14  17-30   Hengelo
9.  UD                  18   3  6  9  12  28-57   Deventer
10. Theole              18   0  5 13   5  18-41   Tiel

1924-1925               

1.  Go Ahead            18  14  4  0  32  41-11   Deventer 
2.  SC Enschede         18   9  3  6  21  30-21   Enschede
3.  Vitesse             18   9  2  7  20  31-26   Arnhem
4.  Heracles            18   8  3  7  19  33-27   Almelo 
5.  Enschedese Boys     18   8  3  7  19  28-24   Enschede
6.  ZAC                 18   7  4  7  18  42-34   Zwolle  
7.  Hengelo             18   6  3  9  15  35-38   Hengelo
8.  Wageningen          18   5  5  8  15  25-29   Wageningen
9.  Quick               18   5  4  9  14  25-39   Nijmegen
10. UD                  18   2  3 13   7  12-53   Deventer  

1925-1926

1.  SC Enschede         18  13  2  3  28  56-19   Enschede  
2.  Heracles            18  12  2  4  26  54-28   Almelo
3.  Go Ahead            18  12  2  4  26  46-25   Deventer
4.  Vitesse             18   8  2  8  18  41-42   Arnhem 
5.  Wageningen          18   5  6  7  16  37-40   Wageningen
6.  Enschedese Boys     18   6  3  9  15  30-38   Enschede
7.  DOTO                18   5  4  9  14  38-50   Deventer
8.  Hengelo             18   4  5  9  13  40-58   Hengelo
9.  ZAC                 18   5  2 11  12  34-49   Zwolle
10. Quick               18   5  2 11  12  34-61   Nijmegen

Quick relegated after 3 play off matches with ZAC.

1926-1927

1.  Heracles            19  13  3  3  29  54-26   Almelo  
2.  SC Enschede         19  12  3  4  27  68-25   Enschede
3.  Enschedese Boys     18   9  2  7  20  39-44   Enschede
4.  ZAC                 18   7  5  6  19  44-35   Zwolle  
5.  Vitesse             18   7  4  7  18  45-42   Arnhem
6.  Go Ahead            18   5  6  7  16  32-39   Deventer
7.  Wageningen          18   6  3  9  15  42-55   Wageningen
8.  DOTO                18   5  4  9  14  28-44   Deventer  
9.  Robur et Velocitas  18   5  3 10  13  33-47   Apeldoorn 
10. Hengelo             18   5  1 12  11  34-62   Hengelo

1927-1928

1.  ZAC                 19  13  1  5  27  54-33   Zwolle  
2.  SC Enschede         19  12  1  6  25  64-38   Enschede
3.  AGOVV               18  11  1  6  23  56-30   Apeldoorn
4.  Enschedese Boys     18   9  1  8  19  44-49   Enschede
5.  Heracles            18   8  1  9  17  52-42   Almelo
6.  Go Ahead            18   8  1  9  17  34-48   Deventer
7.  Wageningen          18   6  4  8  16  41-47   Wageningen
8.  Vitesse             18   7  2  9  16  35-45   Arnhem   
9.  Robur et Velocitas  18   6  1 11  13  44-70   Apeldoorn
10. DOTO                18   4  1 13   9  28-50   Deventer

1928-1929

1.  Go Ahead            18  14  2  2  30  64-21   Deventer
2.  ZAC                 18  14  0  4  28  55-26   Zwolle
3.  AGOVV               18  11  2  5  24  46-34   Apeldoorn
4.  SC Enschede         18  10  1  7  21  44-39   Enschede  
5.  Heracles            18   7  3  8  17  46-40   Almelo
6.  Vitesse             18   5  3 10  13  38-53   Arnhem
7.  Tubantia            18   6  1 11  13  34-51   Hengelo
8.  Robur et Velocitas  18   4  4 10  12  31-53   Apeldoorn 
9.  Wageningen          18   5  1 12  11  32-54   Wageningen
10. Enschedese Boys     18   4  3 11  11  31-50   Enschede

Wageningen won relegation play-off with Enschedese Boys (3-2)

1929-1930

1.  Go Ahead            18  14  3  1  31  72-25   Deventer
2.  SC Enschede         18  11  2  5  24  51-28   Enschede
3.  AGOVV               18   8  6  4  22  56-44   Apeldoorn
4.  Heracles            18   8  4  6  20  42-47   Almelo
5.  ZAC                 18   8  3  7  19  42-40   Zwolle
6.  Tubantia            18   5  5  8  15  42-46   Hengelo
7.  Wageningen          18   6  2 10  14  42-52   Wageningen
8.  Vitesse             18   3  6  9  12  40-60   Arnhem  
9.  Robur et Velocitas  18   5  2 11  12  36-69   Apeldoorn
10. PEC                 18   5  1 12  11  47-59   Zwolle  

1930-1931

1.  Go Ahead            19  14  0  5  28  64-34   Deventer  
2.  PEC                 19  11  4  4  26  54-31   Zwolle    
3.  Heracles            18  11  3  4  25  52-37   Almelo
4.  SC Enschede         18   7  5  6  19  34-31   Enschede
5.  Wageningen          18   7  3  8  17  37-36   Wageningen
6.  AGOVV               18   8  0 10  16  42-34   Apeldoorn
7.  Tubantia            18   5  5  8  15  41-50   Hengelo
8.  ZAC                 18   4  5  9  13  29-46   Zwolle  
9.  Vitesse             18   5  2 11  12  28-58   Arnhem
10. Robur et Velocitas  18   5  1 12  11  38-62   Apeldoorn

1931-1932

1.  SC Enschede         18  13  1  4  27  41-13   Enschede  
2.  Go Ahead            18  12  2  4  26  46-20   Deventer 
3.  AGOVV               18  10  2  6  22  57-39   Apeldoorn
4.  PEC                 18   9  2  7  20  34-40   Zwolle  
5.  Heracles            18   7  5  6  19  34-37   Almelo
6.  Vitesse             18   8  2  8  18  36-44   Arnhem
7.  Robur et Velocitas  18   6  2 10  14  38-49   Apeldoorn
8.  Wageningen          18   5  3 10  13  31-44   Wageningen
9.  Tubantia            18   5  2 11  12  38-45   Hengelo
10. ZAC                 18   3  3 12   9  21-45   Zwolle

1932-1933

1.  Go Ahead            18  12  3  3  27  47-18   Deventer
2.  PEC                 18  11  4  3  26  42-26   Zwolle
3.  SC Enschede         18   8  4  6  20  37-31   Enschede  
4.  Vitesse             18   8  4  6  20  39-35   Arnhem  
5.  Heracles            18   8  1  9  17  39-34   Almelo
6.  Enschedese Boys     18   5  6  7  16  35-40   Enschede
7.  AGOVV               18   5  5  8  15  33-36   Apeldoorn
8.  Tubantia            18   6  2 10  14  29-42   Hengelo
9.  Wageningen          18   3  7  8  13  27-39   Wageningen
10. Robur et Velocitas  18   5  2 11  12  29-56   Apeldoorn

1933-1934

1.  Heracles            18  14  3  1  31  57-15   Almelo
2.  Go Ahead            18  11  5  2  27  65-25   Deventer
3.  SC Enschede         18  10  3  5  23  58-31   Enschede  
4.  PEC                 18   8  1  9  17  43-45   Zwolle  
5.  Vitesse             18   6  4  8  16  40-45   Arnhem
6.  Tubantia            18   7  2  9  16  36-51   Hengelo 
7.  AGOVV               18   6  3  9  15  25-44   Apeldoorn
8.  Wageningen          18   4  5  9  13  22-37   Wageningen
9.  Enschedese Boys     18   5  2 11  12  26-43   Enschede
10. Hengelo             18   3  4 11  10  27-63   Hengelo   

1934-1935

1.  Go Ahead            18  16  0  2  32  55-15   Deventer  
2.  Heracles            18  11  4  3  26  50-21   Almelo
3.  PEC                 18   8  1  9  17  32-30   Zwolle 
4.  ZAC                 18   7  3  8  17  38-44   Zwolle  
5.  SC Enschede         18   7  2  9  16  38-41   Enschede
6.  Enschedese Boys     18   7  2  9  16  48-61   Enschede 
7.  Tubantia            18   8  0 10  16  35-48   Hengelo
8.  Wageningen          18   6  3  9  15  33-42   Wageningen
9.  AGOVV               18   6  2 10  14  37-53   Apeldoorn
10. Vitesse             18   4  3 11  11  39-50   Arnhem

1935-1936             

1.  SC Enschede         18  15  1  2  31  55-24   Enschede
2.  Go Ahead            18  12  3  3  27  48-20   Deventer
3.  Heracles            18  11  3  4  25  36-20   Almelo
4.  PEC                 18   8  4  6  20  40-30   Zwolle
5.  AGOVV               18   8  2  8  18  41-37   Apeldoorn
6.  ZAC                 18   7  3  8  17  34-47   Zwolle
7.  Wageningen          18   5  4  9  14  22-37   Wageningen
8.  Tubantia            18   3  5 10  11  27-40   Hengelo
9.  Enschedese Boys     18   4  3 11  11  28-51   Enschede
10. SCH                 18   2  2 14   6  29-54   Hees bij Nijmegen

1936-1937

1.  Go Ahead            18  14  2  2  30  44-21   Deventer
2.  Heracles            18  11  4  3  26  47-21   Almelo  
3.  AGOVV               18  10  3  5  23  36-22   Apeldoorn
4.  SC Enschede         18   7  3  8  17  39-38   Enschede
5.  Tubantia            18   7  3  8  17  36-42   Hengelo
6.  Wageningen          18   6  4  8  16  34-35   Wageningen
7.  PEC                 18   7  1 10  15  40-41   Zwolle
8.  ZAC                 18   7  1 10  15  44-56   Zwolle
9.  NEC                 18   5  4  9  14  27-37   Nijmegen
10. Enschedese Boys     18   3  1 14   7  25-59   Enschede

1937-1938

1.  Heracles            18  12  2  4  26  44-20   Almelo
2.  Go Ahead            18  10  4  4  24  42-28   Deventer
3.  Tubantia            18  10  4  4  24  40-31   Hengelo  
4.  SC Enschede         18   8  5  5  21  43-31   Enschede  
5.  AGOVV               18   7  6  5  20  31-24   Apeldoorn
6.  Wageningen          18   7  4  7  18  42-38   Wageningen
7.  ZAC                 18   7  1 10  15  27-36   Zwolle
8.  NEC                 18   5  2 11  12  29-45   Nijmegen
9.  Hengelo             18   2  7  9  11  23-43   Hengelo
10. PEC                 18   3  3 12   9  20-45   Zwolle    

1938-1939   

1.  NEC                 18  11  3  4  25  35-29   Nijmegen
2.  AGOVV               18  10  4  4  24  54-32   Apeldoorn
3.  Heracles            18  10  3  5  23  49-28   Almelo 
4.  SC Enschede         18  10  3  5  23  36-24   Enschede  
5.  Go Ahead            18   7  4  7  18  34-32   Deventer 
6.  Tubantia            18   7  4  7  18  41-42   Hengelo
7.  Wageningen          18   4  6  8  14  29-46   Wageningen
8.  Quick               18   4  5  9  13  33-41   Nijmegen
9.  Hengelo             18   5  3 10  13  32-44   Hengelo
10. ZAC                 18   2  5 11   9  24-49   Zwolle  

1939-1940

Unofficial championship because of mobilization.  

1.  Heracles            18  12  2  4  26  36-20   Almelo
2.  NEC                 18  11  2  5  24  51-27   Nijmegen
3.  AGOVV               17  10  3  4  23  38-17   Apeldoorn
4.  Tubantia            17   9  2  6  20  34-37   Hengelo
5.  Go Ahead            18   7  5  6  19  34-27   Deventer
6.  Hengelo             17   5  6  6  16  27-35   Hengelo
7.  SC Enschede         17   6  1 10  13  31-35   Enschede
8.  Wageningen          17   4  5  8  13  28-47   Wageningen
9.  Quick               17   5  1 11  11  31-46   Nijmegen
10. Enschedese Boys     18   4  1 13   9  26-45   Enschede 

1940-1941

1.  Heracles            18  13  4  1  30  53-12   Almelo
2.  NEC                 18  11  4  3  26  52-28   Nijmegen
3.  Tubantia            18   9  5  4  23  44-33   Hengelo 
4.  SC Enschede         18   9  4  5  22  37-29   Enschede
5.  Enschedese Boys     18   7  1 10  15  31-43   Enschede
6.  Wageningen          18   6  2 10  14  36-48   Wageningen
7.  Quick               18   5  4  9  14  24-34   Nijmegen
8.  Hengelo             18   6  1 11  13  37-56   Hengelo
9.  AGOVV               18   6  1 11  13  21-41   Apeldoorn
10. Go Ahead            18   5  0 13  10  27-38   Deventer 

1941-1942          

1.  AGOVV               19  12  2  5  26  43-22   Apeldoorn
2.  Quick               19  12  2  5  26  43-23   Nijmegen
3.  Wageningen          18  11  2  5  24  35-22   Wageningen
4.  SC Enschede         18   9  2  7  20  41-36   Enschede  
5.  Heracles            18   8  2  8  18  34-24   Almelo
6.  Tubantia            18   6  2 10  14  30-39   Hengelo
7.  PEC                 18   5  4  9  14  27-39   Zwolle
8.  NEC                 18   5  4  9  14  20-31   Nijmegen
9.  Enschedese Boys     18   5  4  9  14  28-46   Enschede 
10. Hengelo             18   5  2 11  12  28-47   Hengelo

After 1 play off match (1-1) AGOVV was declared champions on goal average.

1942-1943

1.  SC Enschede         18  12  5  1  29  36- 9   Enschede
2.  AGOVV               18  10  3  5  23  43-30   Apeldoorn
3.  Go Ahead            18   9  3  6  21  45-38   Deventer
4.  NEC                 18   9  2  7  20  32-28   Nijmegen
5.  Wageningen          18   8  4  6  20  35-39   Wageningen
6.  Quick               18   7  5  6  19  44-36   Nijmegen
7.  Heracles            18   5  6  7  16  37-35   Almelo
8.  Enschedese Boys     18   4  4 10  12  26-40   Enschede
9.  Tubantia            18   6  0 12  12  31-54   Hengelo 
10. PEC                 18   3  2 13   8  33-53   Zwolle

1943-1944

1.  Heracles            18  11  5  2  27  37-16   Almelo  
2.  Go Ahead            18   9  5  4  23  43-27   Deventer  
3.  NEC                 17  10  1  6  21  47-30   Nijmegen
4.  AGOVV               18  10  1  7  21  39-29   Apeldoorn
5.  Quick               18   6  6  6  18  39-38   Nijmegen
6.  Enschedese Boys     18   7  4  7  18  35-38   Enschede
7.  Wageningen          18   7  3  8  17  28-25   Wageningen
8.  SC Enschede         18   4  5  9  13  26-34   Enschede
9.  Tubantia            17   4  2 11  10  27-51   Hengelo 
10. PEC                 18   4  2 12  10  18-51   Zwolle  

1944-1945

No competition

1945-1946          

1.  NEC                 20  10  7  3  27  46-28   Nijmegen
2.  Go Ahead            20  11  4  5  26  51-32   Deventer
3.  Enschedese Boys     20  11  4  5  26  54-43   Enschede
4.  AGOVV               20   9  7  4  25  47-35   Apeldoorn
5.  Heracles            20   7  7  6  21  40-33   Almelo  
6.  Quick               20   8  5  7  21  31-35   Nijmegen  
7.  Be Quick            20   7  4  9  18  47-42   Zutphen   
8.  SC Enschede         20   7  4  9  18  38-48   Enschede
9.  Tubantia            20   6  4 10  16  41-54   Hengelo
10. Wageningen          20   4  4 12  12  27-44   Wageningen
11. PEC                 20   4  2 14  10  31-59   Zwolle  

1946-1947

1.  NEC                 20  13  5  2  31  47-26   Nijmegen
2.  Go Ahead            20  13  3  4  29  44-29   Deventer
3.  AGOVV               20  10  4  6  24  47-33   Apeldoorn
4.  Quick               20  10  2  8  22  45-40   Nijmegen
5.  Wageningen          20   6  8  6  20  34-37   Wageningen
6.  Heracles            20   5  8  7  18  36-31   Almelo
7.  SC Enschede         20   5  7  8  17  36-38   Enschede
8.  Be Quick            20   6  4 10  16  35-46   Zutphen 
9.  Enschedese Boys     20   6  3 11  15  37-46   Enschede  
10. Vitesse             20   6  3 11  15  37-56   Arnhem  
11. Tubantia            20   4  5 11  13  28-44   Hengelo

1947-1948

1.  Go Ahead            20  11  6  3  28  40-23   Deventer
2.  Quick               20   9  9  2  27  41-20   Nijmegen
3.  AGOVV               20   9  4  7  22  36-23   Apeldoorn
4.  Heracles            20   9  4  7  22  32-27   Almelo  
5.  Wageningen          20   9  4  7  22  28-32   Wageningen
6.  NEC                 20   8  4  8  20  37-35   Nijmegen
7.  SC Enschede         20   8  3  9  19  46-44   Enschede 
8.  Enschedese Boys     20   5  9  6  19  27-35   Enschede
9.  Zwolsche Boys       20   5  8  7  18  29-30   Zwolle  
10. Be Quick            20   5  4 11  14  34-53   Zutphen
11. Vitesse             20   3  3 14   9  23-51   Arnhem

1948-1949   

1.  AGOVV               20  11  4  5  26  40-30   Apeldoorn
2.  SC Enschede         20   9  7  4  25  35-24   Enschede
3.  Heracles            20   9  5  6  23  29-23   Almelo
4.  Hengelo             20   6  8  6  20  34-31   Hengelo
5.  Enschedese Boys     20   8  4  8  20  27-26   Enschede
6.  Quick               20   7  6  7  20  35-38   Nijmegen
7.  Wageningen          20   6  7  7  19  34-35   Wageningen
8.  Zwolsche Boys       20   6  6  8  18  26-26   Zwolle  
9.  Go Ahead            20   6  6  8  18  27-30   Deventer
10. Be Quick            20   7  3 10  17  27-39   Zutphen  
11. NEC                 20   5  4 11  14  26-38   Nijmegen

1949-1950

1.  Enschedese Boys     18  14  2  2  30  38-12   Enschede
2.  Heracles            18  10  3  5  23  24-14   Almelo
3.  AGOVV               18   6  7  5  19  27-29   Apeldoorn
4.  Hengelo             18   6  7  5  19  20-22   Hengelo
5.  SC Enschede         18   6  5  7  17  22-22   Enschede
6.  Wageningen          18   7  3  8  17  23-24   Wageningen
7.  Zwolsche Boys       18   5  5  8  15  24-31   Zwolle  
8.  NEC                 18   5  4  9  14  16-21   Nijmegen
9.  Go Ahead            18   5  4  9  14  22-31   Deventer 
10. Quick               18   4  4 10  12  26-36   Nijmegen


Championships 1897-1950 

16:      Go Ahead
 5:      Heracles (and one unofficial title)
 5:      SC Enschede
 4:      Vitesse (and one unofficial title)
 4:      PW
 3:      NEC, Victoria
 2:      GVC, AGOVV 
 1:      UD, Wilhelmina, Quick (N), ZAC, Enschedese Boys

Netherlands National Playoffs 1898-1950 and Full Tables 1950-1954


About this document

With thanks to Hans Schöggl and Markus Schaal

Prepared and maintained by Allard Doesburg for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Allard Doesburg (allard.doesburg@wanadoo.nl)
Last updated: 15 Sep 2004

(C) Copyright Allard Doesburg and RSSSF 1999/2004
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.