Dutch Antilles - List of Foundation Dates


Curaçao | Aruba | Bonaire | Sint Eustatius | Sint Maarten

Curaçao

CVV Republic                  Feb  1, 1909
Sparta                        date unknown                 [second oldest club Curaçao; existed by 1913]
CRKSV Jong Holland            Jul 15, 1919
Juliana                       Apr 25, 1920
SC Asiento                    Jan  5, 1921                 [founded as Les Etrangers]    
CVV Volharding                Feb 18, 1921
Stormvogels                   Jan     1924
D.F.C.                        Feb     1925
CSC Trappers                  Sep 17, 1925 (Kintjan)       [merged 1936 into S.U.B.T.]
SV RCC (Racing Club Curaçao)  Aug 25, 1926
VV Transvaal                  Mar  6, 1926                 [split-off Paramaribo]
Excelsior                     Dec     1927 
CFC                                   1928
M.S.V.                        Oct 31, 1928
SV Hercules                   Apr 11, 1929
SV Ajax                       Jul 19, 1929
CVV Bismarck                  Feb 25, 1930                 [merged 1936 into S.U.B.T.]
CVV Atletico                  Sep 17, 1931
SV Scherpenheuvel             Jan  1, 1933 
Hubentut Kòrsou               Nov  1, 1933
H.V.V.                        Jan  5, 1935
P.S.V.                        Mar  3, 1936
S.U.B.T.                      May 15, 1936                 [merger Bismarck and Trappers]
CRKSV Jong Curaçao            Oct 25, 1936
Clube Sport Madeirense        Dec 11, 1936 (Suffisantdorp)
D.T.S.                        Jan 11, 1937
CVV Willemstad                Apr 21, 1939
SV Groot Kwartier             May 23, 1939
RKSV Vitesse                  Mar 31, 1940
SC Independiente              Aug 16, 1940
SV Be Quick                   Aug 18, 1940
SV Atlanta                    Nov 15, 1940
Union Sporting Club           May 10, 1941
RKV FC SITHOC                 Mar  7, 1942 (Muizenberg)
Dienst van O. & O.            Dec  1, 1942 
SV Veendam                    Jan 23, 1943 (Steenrijk)
SV Zeemacht                   Feb  1, 1944
Amstel                        Apr 17, 1944
B.O.Y.S.                      Sep 17, 1944
D.N.S.                        May 17, 1945
SV M.Y.O.B.                   Feb  1, 1946
S.I.T.O.                      Mar  1, 1946
Huracan                       Jan 11, 1947
SV Estudiantes de Mundo Nobo  Nov 14, 1947
SV VESTA                      Jun 30, 1948 (Santa Maria)   [merger Velox and D.T.S.]
Wacker                        Sep  8, 1948
Atletico Luis Brion           May 18, 1950
CRKSV Jong Colombia           Jul 23, 1951 (Boca Samí)
CSD Barber                    Nov 10, 1951 (Bándabou)
SV Juventut Westpunt          Dec  1, 1951
RKSV Centro Dominguito        Feb 24, 1952 (Dominguito)
SV Victory Boys               Oct 10, 1952 (Zapateer)
SV Centro Hubenil Mahuma      Nov 25, 1952
Riverside                     Feb 12, 1953
SV ATOMIC                     May 13, 1953
SV De Koning                  Oct 29, 1955
SV Fleur de Marie             Feb 14, 1956
SV FC Buena Vista             May 20, 1957
RKSV Canisius Boys            Oct  7, 1959
SV Wacker                     Dec 15, 1960
Centro Deportivo Porta Blanco May 22, 1961
SV Vasco da Gama              Oct 22, 1967
SV INDEKOR                    Feb  1, 1969 [formerly: Deportivo Amigoe] 
Centro Deportivo Marquita     Aug  1, 1969 
UNDEBA FC                     May 18, 1974 (Bándabou)
SV Streanan Uni               Aug 29, 1974
SOV Santa Cruz                Aug 25, 1975
SV Charo Stars                Jan 15, 1989
SV Kintjan Boys               Feb 19, 1992
SV Hubentut Fortuna           Apr  1, 1994
SV DIDI Scherpenheuvel        Oct 24, 1994
Inter Willemstad SV           Apr  1, 1997 

B.O.Y.S.  = Bless Our Young Sport
CVV       = Curaçaose Voetbal Vereniging 
D.F.C.    = Dutch Football Club
D.N.S.    = De Nieuwe Strijders
D.T.S.    = Door Training Sterk
MYOB      = Mind Your Own Business
SITHOC    = Sint Thomas College
S.I.T.O.  = Steeds In Training Overwint
S.U.B.T.  = Sport Unie Brion-Trappers (until 1942 Sport Unie Bismarck-Trappers)
UNDEBA    = Union Deportivo Banda Abou 
VESTA     = Vriendschap Eendracht Sterken Tegen Alles

Aruba

Aruba Juniors                         1922 [1932?]                [*1]
SV La Fama                    Aug 14, 1927 (Savaneta)             [*2]
Trappers                              1930 (Oranjestad)
Racing Club Aruba             Feb 15, 1934 (Solito, Oranjestad)   [*3] 
SV Dep. Independiente Caravel         1939 (Angochi, Santa Cruz)   
Lago Club                             1941 (Lago Colony)
Bubali SC                     Sep 23, 1943 (Bubali, Noord)  
Ajax SC                               1946 (San Nicolas)
SV Dakota                             1947 (Dakota, Oranjestad)       
SV Estrella                   Sep  1, 1948 (Santa Cruz)    
Torpedo Club                          1950
SV River Plate                Feb  1, 1953 (Madiki, Oranjestad)    
SV Britannia                  Oct 12, 1958 (Piedra Plat, Paradera) 
SV Jong San Nicolas           Oct     1958 (San Nicolas)
Brazil Juniors                        1958
SV Estudiantes                        1962 (Solito, Oranjestad)
SV Arsenal                            1964 (Coba Lodo, Santa Cruz)
SV San Luis Deportivo                 1966 (Savaneta)
SV Dep. Independiente Hooiberg        1968 (Hooiberg, Santa Cruz)
SV Deportivo Nacional                 1970 (Palm Beach, Noord)
San Luis Deportivo                    1974
SV Juventud Tanki Leendert            1990 (Tanki Leendert, Noord)
SV Real Koyari                        2000 (Koyari, Noord)
SV San Nicolas Juniors                2007 (Weg Fontein, San Nicolas)
SV The Rose                           2007 (Noord) 
 
[*1] reportedly the second oldest club on Aruba; only Hollandia were founded
     before Aruba Juniors.
[*2] in 1968 reported to have been founded on Aug 14, 1927 by some members of
     existing club Rozendaal (then in difficulties) and to have been the third
     oldest club on Aruba after Wilhelmina and Vitesse (both from Oranjestad);
     other sources list the foundation date as Feb 18, 1938, but this is
     apparently a confusion with the day the clubs' statutes were approved by
     the gouverneur, on Feb 18, 1928.
[*3] founded as A.B.C. (Aruba's Beste Club); changed name to R.C.A. in 1937

Bonaire

NB: the existence of two clubs, SV Hercules and Brion, on Bonaire is confirmed
    for 1923; they met each other on Aug 30, while Hercules had earlier played
    the second team of visiting Curaçao club Sparta (on May 20) and Jong Holland
    (also from Curçao, on May 21), losing both matches 0-2.

SV Uruguay                            1944           
SV Vespo                              1959 (Rincon)   
Real Rincon                   Mar 15, 1960 (Rincon)   
SV Vitesse                    Jan 26, 1967 (Antriol)       [split-off Uruguay]       
SV Estrellas                  Feb 10, 1968 (Nort Saliña)  
Juventus                              1973 (Antriol)       [split-off Vitesse]

NB: both Antriol (Entrejol) and Nort Saliña (Noord Salinja) are part
    of Kralendijk

Sint Eustatius

Golden Eagles                         1980

Sint Maarten

A.R.C.                        Apr     1970    

A.R.C.    = Antillian Racing Club             

About this document

Sources included: Undeba homepage, newspaper Amigoe di Curaçao, [CVB 46], [Mar 08]

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 18 Sep 2014

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2003/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.