Nicaragua 1999/2000

XVII Campeonato Nacional

Primera División

Table:

 1.FC Real (Estelí)                    28 22  4  2 74-24 70  
 2.FC Diriangén (Diriamba)             28 17  5  6 74-31 56 
 3.Deportivo Walter Ferreti (Managua)  28 14  6  8 47-48 48
 4.Deportivo Jalapa (Jalapa)           28 14  2 12 64-55 44       
 5.Real (Madriz)                       28  9  8 11 43-48 35 
 6.FC San Marcos                       28  8  7 13 24-33 31 
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.FC Chinandega (Chinandega)          28  4  7 17 34-63 19  Relegated  
 8.Inter Barrio Cuba (Managua)         28  4  1 23 23-81 13  Relegated

Top-6 qualify for "Hexagonal"

NB: Deportivo Masachapa (Managua) and Deportivo Bautista (Managua) apparently
    withdrew from league.

Round 1
Real Esteli     3-0 Real Madriz  
Diriangen       8-1 Barrio Cuba    
Jalapa          5-0 Chinandega      
W. Ferreti      0-1 San Marcos    

Round 2
Diriangén       2-1 Chinandega
Barrio Cuba     0-1 Estelí
San Marcos      2-1 Jalapa 
Madriz          0-0 W. Ferrety

Round 3 [Oct 24]
Estelí          1-1 Diriangén
Madriz          0-0 San Marcos  
Barrio Cuba     1-6 Jalapa
Chinandega      1-2 W. Ferrety

Round 4 [Oct 31]
Diriangén       4-1 Madriz
Jalapa          2-2 Estelí
Chinandega      0-0 San Marcos
Walter Ferrety  3-1 Barrio Cuba

Round 5 [Nov 7]
Estelí          3-0 Walter Ferrety
Diriangén       3-0 Jalapa
Barrio Cuba     1-0 San Marcos
Chinandega      1-1 Madriz  

Round 6 [Nov 14]
Madriz          2-2 Jalapa
Chinandega      4-1 Barrio Cuba
W. Ferrety      0-6 Diriangén
San Marcos      1-2 Estelí

Round 7 [Nov 21]
Diriangén       3-0 San Marcos  
Chinandega      1-2 Estelí
Jalapa          7-2 Walter Ferrety  
Barrio Cuba     1-4 Madriz

Round 8 [Nov 28]
Diriangén       6-0 Barrio Cuba 
Estelí          2-0 Madriz
Jalapa          2-1 Chinandega
Walter Ferrety  2-1 San Marcos

Round 9 [Dec 5]
Estelí          3-2 Barrio Cuba
Chinandega      0-0 Diriangén
Walter Ferrety  1-2 Madriz
Jalapa          3-1 San Marcos

Round 10 
[Dec 12]
Diriangén       1-2 Estelí
Jalapa          1-0 Barrio Cuba
Madriz          2-1 San Marcos
[Jan 16]
W. Ferrety      3-2 Chinandega

Round 11 [Dec 19]
Madriz          1-1 Diriangén  
Estelí          7-2 Jalapa
San Marcos      1-1 Chinandega  
Barrio Cuba     0-2 Walter Ferrety  

Round 12 [Dec 26]
Walter Ferrety  1-0 Estelí
Jalapa          awd Diriangén       [awd 3-0, Diriangén dns]
San Marcos      2-0 Barrio Cuba   
Madriz          1-2 Chinandega   

Round 13 [Jan 2]
Diriangen       0-0 Walter Ferrety
Estelí          1-0 San Marcos
  [Samuel Padilla 21]
Jalapa          1-0 Madriz
  [Silvio Cortez]
Barrio Cuba     1-2 Chinandega

Round 14 [Jan 9]
San Marcos      0-0 Diriangén 
Chinandega      1-5 Estelí  
  [Samuel Wilson; Samuel Padilla (2), Selvin Alvarez, Melvin Armas,
   Sergio Iván Rodríguez]
Walter Ferrety  5-2 Jalapa          [Estadio Cranshaw]
  [Humberto Sánchez, Héctor Pérez, Wilmer Mercado Iván Bravo 2, 
   Darwing Boza; Jairo Soza, Tomás Centeno]]
Madriz          1-1 Barrio Cuba     [Somoto]
  [Cristian Llanes 87; Bayardo Andino]

Round 15 [Jan 23]
Estelí          4-1 Madriz  
Diriangen       8-1 Barrio Cuba
Jalapa          2-1 Chinandega
W. Ferrety      2-0 San Marcos
  
Round 16 [Jan 30]
Diriangén       3-1 Chinandega
Estelí          3-0 Barrio Cuba
San Marcos      3-1 Jalapa
W. Ferrety      2-2 Madriz

Round 17 [Feb 6]
Estelí          2-3 Diriangén
Madriz          0-2 San Marcos
Chinandega      1-1 Walter Ferrety
Barrio Cuba     3-0 Jalapa

Round 18 
[Feb 13]
Diriangén       4-0 Madriz       
Chinandega      1-2 San Marcos       
Walter Ferrety  2-0 Barrio Cuba     
[Apr 2]
Esteli          2-1 Jalapa

Round 19 [Feb 20]
Diriangén       4-1 Jalapa
Barrio Cuba     0-1 San Marcos
Madriz          2-0 Chinandega 
Walter Ferrety  2-2 Estelí

Round 20 
[Feb 27]
Walter Ferrety  3-2 Diriangén
Madriz          3-1 Jalapa
Chinandega      awd Barrio Cuba     [awd 3-0, Barrio dns]
[Apr 9]
San Marcos	0-0 Estelí	

Round 21
[Mar 5]
Barrio Cuba     0-5 Madriz      
[Mar 26]
Walter Ferrety  2-5 Jalapa         
[Apr 2]
Diriangen       1-0 San Marcos
[Apr 30]
Esteli          3-0 Chinandega  

Round 22 [May 7]
San Marcos      1-0 Walter Ferrety
Madriz          1-3 Estelí
Chinandega      0-3 Jalapa
Barrio Cuba     0-2 Diriangén

Round 23 [May 14]
Jalapa          3-1 San Marcos
Walter Ferrety  2-0 Madriz            
Diriangén       5-3 Chinandega
Estelí          2-1 Barrio Cuba

Round 24 [May 28]
Diriangén       0-1 Estelí   
  [Fernando Márquez 65]
Jalapa          3-1 Barrio Cuba
  [Jairo Soza (2), Saúl Orozco; Denis Rocha]
Walter Ferrety  1-1 Chinandega
  [Martín Molina 82; Jack Rodríguez 27]
Madriz          2-2 San Marcos
  
Round 25 
Barrio Cuba     1-4 Walter Ferrety 
Chinandega      1-1 San Marcos 
Madriz          5-1 Diriangén 
Estelí          5-1 Jalapa 

Round 26 [Jun 11]
Walter Ferrety  0-4 Estelí
Jalapa          1-2 Diriangén
Chinandega      2-4 Madriz
San Marcos      0-1 Barrio Cuba

Round 27 [Jun 18]
Jalapa	        4-0 Madriz
Barrio Cuba	4-2 Chinandega
Estelí		3-1 San Marcos
Diriangén	2-3 Walter Ferrety

Round 28 [Jun 25] 
San Marcos      0-2 Diriangén 
Walter Ferrety  2-1 Jalapa 
Madriz          3-1 Barrio Cuba 
Chinandega      1-6 Estelí 

Table:

 1.FC Real (Estelí)                    28 22  4  2 74-24 70  
 2.FC Diriangén (Diriamba)             28 17  5  6 74-31 56 
 3.Deportivo Walter Ferreti (Managua)  28 14  6  8 47-48 48
 4.Deportivo Jalapa (Jalapa)           28 14  2 12 64-55 44       
 5.Real (Madriz)                       28  9  8 11 43-48 35 
 6.FC San Marcos                       28  8  7 13 24-33 31 
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.FC Chinandega (Chinandega)          28  4  7 17 34-63 19  Relegated  
 8.Inter Barrio Cuba (Managua)         28  4  1 23 23-81 13  Relegated

Top-6 qualify for "Hexagonal"

NB: Deportivo Masachapa (Managua) and Deportivo Bautista (Managua) apparently
    withdrew from league.  

Chinandega's relegation apparently revoked.

Hexagonal

Quarterfinals

First Legs [Jul 1]
Walter Ferrety  4-1 Jalapa
Diriangén       2-0 Madriz
San Marcos      1-0 Estelí

Second Legs [Jul 9]
Estelí          2-1 San Marcos
Jalapa          4-2 Walter Ferrety
Madriz          2-1 Diriangén

Esteli qualified as best losers

Semifinals

First Legs [Jul 16]
San Marcos      0-1 Walter Ferrety 
Estelí          1-1 Diriangén 

Second Legs
Walter Ferrety  1-0 San Marcos
Diriangén       2-1 Estelí          

Third Place Match
San Marcos      w/o Estelí                 [Estelí dns]

Final
Diriangén       1-0 Walter Ferrety         [asdet]
  [Huber Lopez 108]


Diriangén (Diriamba) champions 1999/2000.



Second Level 1999/2000

Participants included:

Sébaco
Matagalpa
UAM
Niquinohomo
Academia Militar
Intecna (Granada)
Bluefields
Jinotega
León
Ocotal
Matiguás
Delfines (Masachapa)


Promotion Playoffs

Final

First Leg
Bluefields      3-1 Universidad Americana de Managua (UAM)

Second Leg [Jul 9]
UAM             3-0 Bluefields

UAM promoted (after having lost the promotion final in the previous two seasons)

Third Place Match
Matiguás        3-2 Delfines (Masachapa)
  [Eddy Centeno, Wiston Zeledón, Erick Montoya; Erick Vallecillo, Clifford Meza]

NB: it appears UAM renounced promotion; instead Bluefields and Matiguás went up;
    also Masachapa (Managua) are in the first division 2000/01

1998/99.

2000/01.

list of champions.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl (hans.schoeggl@sbg.ac.at)
Last updated: 18 Oct 2000

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 1999/2000
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.