Nigeria 2009/10


Nigeria Football League 2009/10
Federation Cup 2010
Super Four 2010
Division One 2009/10

Nigeria Football League

Final Table:

 1.Enyimba FC (Aba)                  38  20 10  8  43-25  70  Champions,  Super Four
 2.Kano Pillars FC                   38  19  9 10  48-29  66  Super Four
 3.Sunshine Stars FC (Akure)         38  19  7 12  39-30  64  Super Four
 4.Kwara United FC (Ilorin)          38  18  6 14  43-34  60  Super Four
 5.Enugu Rangers International FC    38  15 13 10  34-22  58
 6.Warri Wolves FC                   38  17  7 14  50-43  58
 7.Niger Tornadoes FC (Minna)        38  16  7 15  42-38  55
 8.Heartland FC (Owerri)             38  16  6 16  37-33  54
 9.Gombe United FC (Gombe)           38  16  4 18  34-33  52
10.Kaduna United FC                  38  15  7 16  40-45  52  [*1]
11.3SC Shooting Stars (Ibadan)       38  14 10 14  27-33  52
12.Dolphins (Port Harcourt)          38  13 12 13  39-39  51
13.Lobi Stars FC (Makurdi)           38  14  9 15  34-37  51
14.Ocean Boys FC (Brass)             38  14  8 16  32-36  50
15.Zamfara United FC (Gusau)         38  13 10 15  30-46  49
16.Sharks FC (Port Harcourt)         38  14  6 18  45-41  48
------------------------------------------------------------
17.Wikki Tourists FC (Bauchi)        38  13  8 17  40-38  47  Relegated
18.Bayelsa United FC (Yenagoa)       38  13  8 17  40-46  47  Relegated
19.Gateway FC (Abeokuta)             38  11  7 20  33-46  40  Relegated
20.Ranchers Bees FC (Kaduna)         38  10  6 22  23-59  36  [*2]  Relegated

[*1] Kaduna United played home matches in Gusau while the 
     Kaduna Stadium was being prepared for the FIFA Under-17
     World Cup
[*2] Ranchers Bees played home matches in Kano while the Kaduna
     Stadium was being prepared for the FIFA Under-17 World Cup

Round 1
[Sep 20]
Dolphins          1-1 Ocean Boys 
Enyimba           0-0 Lobi Stars 
Gateway           1-1 Kwara United 
Sunshine Stars    2-1 Enugu Rangers
Warri Wolves      5-0 Zamfara United 
Wikki Tourist     2-1 Kaduna United
[Sep 30]
Ranchers Bees     0-0 Gombe United
[Oct 14]
Kano Pillars      1-0 Shooting Stars
[Oct 15]
Niger Tornadoes   1-0 Heartland
[Nov 25]
Bayelsa United    2-1 Sharks 

Round 2
[Sep 26]
Gombe United      1-2 Niger Tornadoes 
Sharks            0-0 Warri Wolves
Ocean Boys        1-1 Enyimba
Shooting Stars    1-1 Dolphins
[Sep 27]
Kwara United      0-0 Kano Pillars
Lobi Stars        1-0 Wikki Tourists
Enugu Rangers     2-0 Ranchers Bees 
Heartland         2-1 Bayelsa United
Zamfara United    1-0 Gateway
[Sep 28]
Kaduna United     1-1 Sunshine Stars 

Round 3
[Oct 3]
Niger Tornadoes   0-0 Ranchers Bees
Dolphins          1-0 Kwara United
Gateway           4-1 Sharks
Wikki Tourists    1-0 Ocean Boys
[Oct 4]
Enyimba           1-0 Shooting Stars
Kaduna United     1-1 Enugu Rangers
Sunshine Stars    0-0 Lobi Stars
[Oct 7]
Bayelsa United    2-0 Gombe United
[Nov 25]
Kano Pillars      3-0 Zamfara United
Warri Wolves      3-2 Heartland

Round 4
[Oct 10]
Kwara United      0-0 Enyimba
Lobi Stars        1-1 Kaduna United
Zamfara United    3-2 Dolphins
Ranchers Bees     2-1 Bayelsa United
Ocean Boys        1-0 Sunshine Stars 
Enugu Rangers     1-0 Niger Tornadoes 
Shooting Stars    1-0 Wikki Tourists  
[Nov 12]
Gombe United      1-0 Warri Wolves  
[Dec 23]
Sharks            2-0 Kano Pillars
Heartland         2-0 Gateway

Round 5
[Oct 17]
Dolphins          1-1 Sharks
Gateway           2-1 Gombe United
Wikki Tourists    3-4 Kwara United
[Oct 18]
Sunshine Stars    1-0 Shooting Stars
Kaduna United     2-0 Ocean Boys
Warri Wolves      1-0 Ranchers Bees
Lobi Stars        2-1 Enugu Rangers
Enyimba           1-0 Zamfara United
Kano Pillars      4-0 Heartland
[Dec 23]
Bayelsa United    1-1 Niger Tornadoes

Round 6 [Nov 18]
Enugu Rangers     1-0 Bayelsa United
Shooting Stars    3-1 Kaduna United
Niger Tornadoes   2-1 Warri Wolves
Ranchers Bees     0-0 Gateway
Gombe United      2-0 Kano Pillars
Sharks            2-3 Enyimba
Ocean Boys        1-0 Lobi Stars
Heartland         1-0 Dolphins
Zamfara United    0-0 Wikki Tourists
Kwara United      2-0 Sunshine Stars 

Round 7
[Nov 21]
Wikki Tourists    1-1 Sharks 
Dolphins          1-0 Gombe United 
Kano Pillars      2-1 Ranchers Bees
Gateway           1-0 Niger Tornadoes 
Ocean Boys        1-0 Enugu Rangers 
[Nov 22]
Kaduna United     1-2 Kwara United 
Sunshine Stars    2-0 Zamfara United
Enyimba           0-0 Heartland 
Warri Wolves      2-0 Bayelsa United
Lobi Stars        2-0 Shooting Stars

Round 8
[Nov 28]
Kwara United      2-0 Lobi Stars 
Sharks            0-1 Sunshine Stars
Gombe United      1-1 Enyimba 
Shooting Stars    0-0 Ocean Boys 
Ranchers Bees     2-0 Dolphins 
Niger Tornadoes   1-1 Kano Pillars
[Nov 29]
Bayelsa United    2-1 Gateway 
Enugu Rangers     1-1 Warri Wolves
Zamfara United    1-1 Kaduna United
Heartland         0-0 Wikki Tourists

Round 9
[Dec 5]
Gateway           2-2 Warri Wolves
Wikki Tourists    2-0 Gombe United     
Kano Pillars      1-1 Bayelsa United    
Dolphins          2-1 Niger Tornadoes   
Ocean Boys        1-1 Kwara United      
Shooting Stars    0-0 Enugu Rangers     
[Dec 6]
Enyimba           4-0 Ranchers Bees
Sunshine Stars    0-0 Heartland
Kaduna United     1-0 Sharks
Lobi Stars        1-1 Zamfara United

Round 10
[Dec 12]
Ranchers Bees     2-1 Wikki Tourists
Sharks            3-1 Lobi Stars
Kwara United      0-0 Shooting Stars
Gombe United      2-1 Sunshine Stars
Bayelsa United    1-1 Dolphins
[Dec 13]
Warri Wolves      3-0 Kano Pillars
Zamfara United    1-1 Ocean Boys
Enugu Rangers     4-0 Gateway
Niger Tornadoes   3-2 Enyimba
Heartland         2-0 Kaduna United

Round 12
[Dec 19]
Gateway           1-1 Dolphins
Niger Tornadoes   1-0 Sunshine Stars    
Sharks            2-0 Shooting Stars    
Gombe United      2-0 Lobi Stars        
Ranchers Bees     1-0 Kaduna United
[Dec 20]
Bayelsa United    1-1 Wikki Tourists    
Warri Wolves      0-1 Enyimba
Zamfara United    1-0 Kwara United      
Heartland         2-0 Ocean Boys
Enugu Rangers     1-0 Kano Pillars

Round 11 
[Jan 9]
Kano Pillars      1-0 Gateway
Wikki Tourists    2-0 Niger Tornadoes   
Kwara United      0-0 Enugu Rangers
Shooting Stars    2-0 Zamfara United
Dolphins          1-1 Warri Wolves 
[Jan 10]
Sunshine Stars    1-0 Ranchers Bees
Lobi Stars        1-1 Heartland     
Ocean Boys        1-0 Sharks
Kaduna United     2-1 Gombe United
[Jan 11]
Enyimba           2-0 Bayelsa United

Round 13
[Jan 13]
Wikki Tourists    3-1 Warri Wolves 
Kwara United      1-0 Sharks
Zamfara United    1-0 Enugu Rangers
Shooting Stars    1-0 Heartland     
Dolphins          3-1 Kano Pillars      
Ocean Boys        2-0 Gombe United
Lobi Stars        2-0 Ranchers Bees
Kaduna United     1-0 Niger Tornadoes   
[Jan 14]
Enyimba           2-0 Gateway
Sunshine Stars    1-0 Bayelsa United

Round 14 [Jan 17]
Gombe United      2-0 Shooting Stars    
Kano Pillars      2-0 Enyimba           
Warri Wolves      2-0 Sunshine Stars    
Enugu Rangers     2-0 Dolphins          
Heartland         3-1 Kwara United      
Bayelsa United    3-1 Kaduna United     
Sharks            4-2 Zamfara United    
Ranchers Bees     1-0 Ocean Boys        
Niger Tornadoes   2-0 Lobi Stars        
Gateway           2-1 Wikki Tourists    

Round 15
[Jan 23]
Sharks            0-1 Enugu Rangers     
Shooting Stars    0-0 Ranchers Bees     
Kwara United      2-0 Gombe United      
[Jan 24]
Ocean Boys        1-1 Niger Tornadoes   
Enyimba           1-0 Dolphins          
Sunshine Stars    2-1 Gateway           
Lobi Stars        0-0 Bayelsa United    
Zamfara United    1-0 Heartland         
Wikki Tourists    0-1 Kano Pillars      
Kaduna United     1-0 Warri Wolves      

Round 16
[Jan 27]
Dolphins          2-1 Wikki Tourists    
Gateway           1-0 Kaduna United     
Gombe United      3-0 Zamfara United    
Enugu Rangers     0-0 Enyimba           
Kano Pillars      1-0 Sunshine Stars    
Ranchers Bees     2-0 Kwara United      
Bayelsa United    2-1 Ocean Boys        
Niger Tornadoes   2-0 Shooting Stars         
[Jan 28]
Heartland         0-1 Sharks            
[Feb 3]
Warri Wolves      1-0 Lobi Stars   

Round 17
[Jan 30]
Sharks            1-1 Gombe United      
Kwara United      2-0 Niger Tornadoes   
Wikki Tourists    1-0 Enyimba           
Shooting Stars    2-0 Bayelsa United    
[Jan 31]
Ocean Boys        1-1 Warri Wolves       
Sunshine Stars    1-0 Dolphins          
Kaduna United     0-0 Kano Pillars      
Lobi Stars        2-1 Gateway           
Heartland         1-0 Enugu Rangers     
Zamfara United    2-0 Ranchers Bees     

Round 18
[Feb 6]
Gateway           2-0 Ocean Boys
Ranchers Bees     2-1 Sharks
Dolphins          2-1 Kaduna United
Kano Pillars      2-0 Lobi Stars
Niger Tornadoes   3-1 Zamfara United
Gombe United      2-1 Heartland 
[Feb 7]
Enyimba           2-1 Sunshine Stars 
Bayelsa United    1-2 Kwara United
Warri Wolves      2-0 Shooting Stars
Enugu Rangers     1-0 Wikki Tourists

Round 19
[Feb 13]
Sharks            2-0 Niger Tornadoes
Shooting Stars    1-0 Gateway
Gombe United      0-0 Enugu Rangers 
[Feb 14]
Ocean Boys        1-0 Kano Pillars
Sunshine Stars    4-0 Wikki Tourists
Kaduna United     1-0 Enyimba
Lobi Stars        2-1 Dolphins
Heartland         2-0 Ranchers Bees 
[Feb 17]
Kwara United      2-0 Warri Wolves
[Feb 18]
Zamfara United    1-0 Bayelsa United

Round 20
[Feb 20]
Ranchers Bees     1-0 Heartland
Niger Tornadoes   2-1 Sharks
Gateway           1-2 Shooting Stars
Kano Pillars      5-1 Ocean Boys
Dolphins          1-0 Lobi Stars
Wikki Tourists    1-1 Sunshine Stars
[Feb 21]
Enugu Rangers     2-0 Gombe United
Warri Wolves      3-1 Kwara United
Enyimba           1-1 Kaduna United
[Feb 23]
Bayelsa United    1-0 Zamfara United

Round 21
[Feb 27]
Shooting Stars    0-0 Kano Pillars
Kwara United      2-0 Gateway 
Gombe United      2-0 Ranchers Bees
[Feb 28]
Lobi Stars        0-1 Enyimba
Heartland         1-1 Niger Tornadoes
Enugu Rangers     0-0 Sunshine Stars
Kaduna United     1-0 Wikki Tourists
[Mar 1]
Ocean Boys        2-0 Dolphins    
[Mar 4]
Zamfara United    2-0 Warri Wolves  
[Mar 31]
Sharks            2-1 Bayelsa United  

Round 22
[Mar 6]
Ranchers Bees     1-1 Enugu Rangers     
Kano Pillars      3-0 Kwara United     
Dolphins          2-0 Shooting Stars    
Niger Tornadoes   1-0 Gombe United      
[Mar 7]
Warri Wolves      1-0 Sharks      
Enyimba           2-1 Ocean Boys        
Wikki Tourists    1-0 Lobi Stars       
Bayelsa United    1-0 Heartland    
Gateway           1-0 Zamfara United 
Sunshine Stars    2-1 Kaduna United  

Round 23
[Mar 10]
Heartland         2-0 Warri Wolves      
Enugu Rangers     1-0 Kaduna United
Sharks            2-1 Gateway
Ocean Boys        1-1 Wikki Tourists    
Lobi Stars        2-0 Sunshine Stars
Shooting Stars    0-0 Enyimba           
Ranchers Bees     2-1 Niger Tornadoes   
Kwara United      1-0 Dolphins          
[Mar 11]
Zamfara United    0-0 Kano Pillars      
Gombe United      1-0 Bayelsa United 

Round 24
[Mar 13]
Gateway           0-0 Heartland
Niger Tornadoes   2-0 Enugu Rangers
[Mar 14]
Kano Pillars      2-1 Sharks
Enyimba           2-0 Kwara United
Kaduna United     2-0 Lobi Stars
Bayelsa United    3-1 Ranchers Bees
Dolphins          2-1 Zamfara United
Sunshine Stars    1-0 Ocean Boys
Warri Wolves      1-0 Gombe United
Wikki Tourists    0-0 Shooting Stars

Round 25
[Mar 20]
Gombe United      1-0 Gateway           
Shooting Stars    2-0 Sunshine Stars    
Niger Tornadoes   0-0 Bayelsa United    
Sharks            0-0 Dolphins          
[Mar 21]
Ocean Boys        1-2 Kaduna United     
Enugu Rangers     0-0 Lobi Stars        
Kwara United      1-0 Wikki Tourists    
[Mar 24]
Zamfara United    1-0 Enyimba           
[Mar 25]
Ranchers Bees     3-1 Warri Wolves      
[Mar 31]
Heartland         2-0 Kano Pillars      

Round 26
[Mar 27]
Kano Pillars      2-1 Gombe United      
Wikki Tourists    3-1 Zamfara United    
[Mar 28]
Gateway           4-0 Ranchers Bees     
Bayelsa United    1-0 Enugu Rangers     
Sunshine Stars    1-0 Kwara United      
Warri Wolves      2-1 Niger Tornadoes   
Kaduna United     3-0 Shooting Stars    
Enyimba           2-1 Sharks            
Lobi Stars        2-0 Ocean Boys        
[Apr 15]
Dolphins          1-0 Heartland         

Round 27
[Apr 3]
Ranchers Bees     0-1 Kano Pillars      
Sharks            2-0 Wikki Tourists    
Shooting Stars    0-0 Lobi Stars        
Niger Tornadoes   2-0 Gateway           
Gombe United      2-0 Dolphins          
Kwara United      2-1 Kaduna United     
[Apr 4]
Enugu Rangers     1-0 Ocean Boys        
Zamfara United    1-0 Sunshine Stars    
[Apr 8]
Bayelsa United    2-2 Warri Wolves      
[May 12]
Heartland         1-0 Enyimba           

Round 28
[Apr 10]
Kano Pillars      2-0 Niger Tornadoes   
Dolphins          2-0 Ranchers Bees     
[Apr 11]
Kaduna United     0-0 Zamfara United    
Warri Wolves      1-1 Enugu Rangers     
Sunshine Stars    3-1 Sharks            
Lobi Stars        2-1 Kwara United      
Ocean Boys        3-0 Shooting Stars    
Enyimba           1-0 Gombe United      
[Apr 12]
Gateway           2-0 Bayelsa United   
Wikki Tourists    awd Heartland         [awarded 3-0, Heartland dns]

Round 29
[Apr 24]
Kwara United      1-0 Ocean Boys 
Sharks            5-0 Kaduna United 
Niger Tornadoes   1-0 Dolphins 
[Apr 25]
Zamfara United    2-1 Lobi Stars 
Bayelsa United    2-1 Kano Pillars 
Enugu Rangers     1-0 Shooting Stars 
Gombe United      1-0 Wikki Tourists
[Apr 29]
Warri Wolves      2-1 Gateway 
Heartland         3-0 Sunshine Stars
[May 20]
Ranchers Bees     0-1 Enyimba 

Round 30
[May 1]
Wikki Tourists    4-0 Ranchers Bees
Dolphins          3-1 Bayelsa United
Shooting Stars    1-0 Kwara United
[May 2]
Lobi Stars        1-0 Sharks  
Kaduna United     3-2 Heartland 
Sunshine Stars    2-0 Gombe United 
Gateway           0-0 Enugu Rangers 
Ocean Boys        2-0 Zamfara United 
Kano Pillars      4-0 Warri Wolves 
Enyimba           3-1 Niger Tornadoes

Round 31
[May 12]
Zamfara United    1-1 Shooting Stars    
Niger Tornadoes   3-1 Wikki Tourists    
Gombe United      1-0 Kaduna United     
Enugu Rangers     2-0 Kwara United
Gateway           1-1 Kano Pillars      
Ranchers Bees     0-0 Sunshine Stars    
Sharks            1-0 Ocean Boys    
[May 13]
Warri Wolves      2-1 Dolphins        
[May 19]   
Heartland         1-0 Lobi Stars 
[Jun 10]
Bayelsa United    1-1 Enyimba          

Round 32
[May 15]
Dolphins          3-0 Gateway
[May 16]
Ocean Boys        1-0 Heartland
Kwara United      3-0 Zamfara United
Kano Pillars      1-0 Enugu Rangers
Enyimba           1-0 Warri Wolves 
Sunshine Stars    1-0 Niger Tornadoes  
Kaduna United     2-1 Ranchers Bees
[May 19]
Shooting Stars    1-0 Sharks
[Jun 10]
Lobi Stars        2-1 Gombe United
[Jun 21]
Wikki Tourists    3-0 Bayelsa United 

Round 33
[May 22]
Kano Pillars      1-1 Dolphins          
Niger Tornadoes   3-0 Kaduna United     
Sharks            1-0 Kwara United      
[May 23]
Gombe United      2-0 Ocean Boys        
Gateway           1-0 Enyimba           
Ranchers Bees     1-2 Lobi Stars        
Enugu Rangers     1-1 Zamfara United    
Heartland         2-1 Shooting Stars    
Bayelsa United    1-0 Sunshine Stars    
Warri Wolves      1-0 Wikki Tourists    

Round 34
[May 29]
Wikki Tourists    2-1 Enugu Rangers     
[May 30]
Kaduna United     3-0 Dolphins          
Kwara United      2-1 Bayelsa United    
Ocean Boys        1-0 Gateway           
Shooting Stars    2-1 Warri Wolves      
Heartland         1-0 Gombe United      
Zamfara United    1-1 Niger Tornadoes   
[Jun 10]
Sharks            4-0 Ranchers Bees     
[Jun 25]
Sunshine Stars    3-1 Enyimba           
[Jul 3]
Lobi Stars        1-1 Kano Pillars      

Round 35
[Jun 5]
Ranchers Bees     0-1 Zamfara United    
[Jun 6]
Gombe United      2-0 Sharks            
Gateway           1-0 Lobi Stars        
Kano Pillars      1-0 Kaduna United     
Dolphins          1-1 Sunshine Stars    
Warri Wolves      2-0 Ocean Boys        
Enyimba           2-0 Wikki Tourists    
Bayelsa United    3-1 Shooting Stars    
Niger Tornadoes   2-0 Kwara United      
[Jul 3]
Enugu Rangers     2-1 Heartland         

Round 36 [Jun 13]
Kwara United      6-0 Ranchers Bees     
Ocean Boys        1-0 Bayelsa United    
Wikki Tourists    0-0 Dolphins          
Zamfara United    1-0 Gombe United      
Lobi Stars        3-1 Warri Wolves      
Kaduna United     2-0 Gateway           
Sunshine Stars    2-1 Kano Pillars      
Enyimba           1-0 Enugu Rangers     
Shooting Stars    2-1 Niger Tornadoes   
Sharks            1-0 Heartland         

Round 37
[Jun 27]
Ranchers Bees     0-2 Shooting Stars    
[Jun 29]
Warri Wolves      4-0 Kaduna United     
Kano Pillars      1-0 Wikki Tourists    
Bayelsa United    4-1 Lobi Stars        [in Kano]
Enugu Rangers     3-1 Sharks            
Gateway           1-2 Sunshine Stars    
Gombe United      1-0 Kwara United      
Heartland         2-1 Zamfara United    
[Jun 30]
Dolphins          1-1 Enyimba           
[Jul 3]
Niger Tornadoes   0-1 Ocean Boys        

Round 38 [Jul 7]
Wikki Tourists    2-0 Gateway           
Ocean Boys        3-0 Ranchers Bees     
Kwara United      1-0 Heartland         
Dolphins          1-1 Enugu Rangers     
Zamfara United    0-0 Sharks            
Sunshine Stars    2-0 Warri Wolves      
Kaduna United     2-0 Bayelsa United    
Lobi Stars        2-0 Niger Tornadoes   
Enyimba           2-1 Kano Pillars      
Shooting Stars    1-0 Gombe United      

Final Table:

 1.Enyimba FC (Aba)                  38  20 10  8  43-25  70  Champions,  Super Four
 2.Kano Pillars FC                   38  19  9 10  48-29  66  Super Four
 3.Sunshine Stars FC (Akure)         38  19  7 12  39-30  64  Super Four
 4.Kwara United FC (Ilorin)          38  18  6 14  43-34  60  Super Four
 5.Enugu Rangers International FC    38  15 13 10  34-22  58
 6.Warri Wolves FC                   38  17  7 14  50-43  58
 7.Niger Tornadoes FC (Minna)        38  16  7 15  42-38  55
 8.Heartland FC (Owerri)             38  16  6 16  37-33  54
 9.Gombe United FC (Gombe)           38  16  4 18  34-33  52
10.Kaduna United FC                  38  15  7 16  40-45  52  [*1]
11.3SC Shooting Stars (Ibadan)       38  14 10 14  27-33  52
12.Dolphins (Port Harcourt)          38  13 12 13  39-39  51
13.Lobi Stars FC (Makurdi)           38  14  9 15  34-37  51
14.Ocean Boys FC (Brass)             38  14  8 16  32-36  50
15.Zamfara United FC (Gusau)         38  13 10 15  30-46  49
16.Sharks FC (Port Harcourt)         38  14  6 18  45-41  48
------------------------------------------------------------
17.Wikki Tourists FC (Bauchi)        38  13  8 17  40-38  47  Relegated
18.Bayelsa United FC (Yenagoa)       38  13  8 17  40-46  47  Relegated
19.Gateway FC (Abeokuta)             38  11  7 20  33-46  40  Relegated
20.Ranchers Bees FC (Kaduna)         38  10  6 22  23-59  36  [*2]  Relegated

[*1] Kaduna United played home matches in Gusau while the 
     Kaduna Stadium was being prepared for the FIFA Under-17
     World Cup
[*2] Ranchers Bees played home matches in Kano while the Kaduna
     Stadium was being prepared for the FIFA Under-17 World Cup



Federation Cup 2010

1/16 Finals (partial)
[Jun 2]
JUTH FC           1-0 Oluyole Warriors 
Ocean Boys        2-1 Benin Insurance 
Akwa Starlets     2-0 Nasarawa United 
Akwa United       3-1 Warri Wolves 
Relaxers (Enugu)  1-0 Niger Tornadoes
Heartland         3-0 Mayero 
Kaduna United     2-0 Crown 
Enyimba           1-0 Gombe United
Gateway           2-1 Anambra Pillars 
Enyimba           2-0 Akwa United

Group Stage

NB: played in 4 groups of 4; top-2 of each qualify for quarterfinals

Group A - Kano Centre

Participants:
Akwa Starlets
Rangers
Sunshine
Gateway

Known Results
[Jun 15]
Enugu Rangers     2-0 Gateway United 
Sunshine Stars    3-2 Akwa Starlets 

Top Final Table:

 1.Enugu Rangers
 2.Sunshine Stars

Group B - Ibadan Centre

Participants:
Gray's International 
Kano Pillars
Ocean Boys
Heartland

Known Result
[Jun 15]
Ocean Boys        1-0 Gray's International 

Top Final Table:

 1.Ocean Boys
 2.Heartland

Group C - Makurdi Centre

Participants:
Enyimba
Dolphins
JUTH
Akwa United

Known Result
[Jun 15]
Enyimba           2-0 Akwa United

Top Final Table:

 1.Enyimba
 2.Dolphins

Group D - Port Harcourt Centre

Participants:
Unicem Rovers
Niger Tornadoes
Kwara United
Kaduna United 

Known Results
[Jun 15]
Kwara United      1-1 Unicem Rovers (Calabar)
Kaduna United     1-0 Niger Tornadoes 
[dates?]
Niger Tornadoes   bt  UNICEM Rovers
Niger Tornadoes   bt  Kwara United 

Top Final Table:

 1.Niger Tornadoes                    3   2  0  1          6
 2.Kaduna United

Quarterfinals [Jun 23]
Wikki Tourists    2-0 Gateway       
Enyimba           2-0 Heartland                        [in Makurdi]
Ocean Boys        1-1 Kaduna United     [aet, 3-5 pen] [in Ibadan]
Niger Tornadoes   0-1 Sunshine Stars                   [in Port Harcourt]
Rangers           2-2 Dolphins          [aet, 6-5 pen] [in Kano]

Semifinals
[Jul 18, Sani Abacha Stadium, Kano]
Kaduna United     0-0 Enugu Rangers     [aet, 5-4 pen]
[Jul 25, Sani Abacha Stadium, Kano]
Enyimba           1-0 Sunshine Stars 

Third Place March
Enugu Rangers     2-1 Sunshine Stars 

Final [Aug 15, Sani Abacha Stadium, Kano]
Kaduna United     3-3 Enyimba           [aet, 3-2 pen]
  [Bola Bello 28pen, 40, Siman Yusuf 35; Magnus Iwuoha 37pen,
   Valentine Nwabili 45, Atanda Sakibu 52]


Super Four 2010

NB: season opening tournament between top-4 league 2009/10

Round 1 [Aug 4]
Kwara United      0-0 Kano Pillars
Enyimba           1-0 Sunshine Stars
  [Atanda Sakibu 33]

Round 2 [Aug 6]
Sunshine Stars    1-0 Kano Pillars
Enyimba           2-1 Kwara United 

Round 3 [Aug 8]
Kwara United      2-1 Sunshine Stars
Enyimba           2-1 Kano Pillars

Final Table:

 1.Enyimba FC (Aba)                   3   3  0  0   5- 2   9  Winners
 2.Kwara United FC (Ilorin)           3   1  1  1   3- 3   4
 3.Sunshine Stars FC (Akure)          3   1  0  2   2- 3   3
 4.Kano Pillars FC                    3   0  1  2   1- 3   1


Division One

Group A | Group B

Group A

[?]
Babanawa United   4-1 JUTH 

Round 7
JUTH FC            -  Mighty Jets
 
Round 10
[Jan 16]
JUTH FC            -  Plateau United
 
Round 14
[Feb 7?] 
Dallatu United    bt  JUTH FC
 
[Feb 18]
Supreme Court     0-0 JUTH FC
 
[Feb 20]
JUTH FC            -  FC Lokoja

Reported Final Table (as by Nigeria National League):
 
 1.JUTH FC (Jos)                     30  16  5  9  42-29  53  Promoted
 2.Plateau United (Jos)              30  15  5 10  31-20  50  Promoted
------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Babanawa United (Anyigba)         30  15  4 11  35-28  49
 4.FC Abuja                          30  14  6 10  36-20  48
 5.Mighty Jets (Jos)                 30  14  4 12  30-25  46
 6.Spotlights FC (Katsina)           30  15  1 14  37-37  46
 7.El-Kanemi Warriors (Maiduguri)    30  14  2 14  32-36  44
 8.Jigawa Golden Stars (Dutse)       30  13  4 13  23-22  43
 9.Adamawa United (Yola)             30  12  6 12  35-30  42
10.Nasarawa United FC (Lafia)        30  13  3 14  35-30  42
11.Dabo Babes (Kano)                 30  12  6 12  27-26  42
12.Ajiya Babes (Gumel)               30  12  5 13  24-37  41
13.Dallatu United (Gusau)            30  11  6 13  27-32  39
14.Taraba FC (Jalingo)               30  10  7 13  23-26  37
15.Supreme Court FC (Abuja)          30   8  9 13  17-27  33
16.FC Lokoja                         30   6  4 20  17-48  22

NB: 3 more losses than wins; odd number of draws;
    total goal difference -2

NB: JUTH = Jos University Teaching Hospital

Group B

Round 2
[Dec 2]
Bukola Babes      2-0 Anambra United
Bussdor United    2-1 Julius Berger
 
Round 3
[Dec 5]
Akwa United        -  Bukola Babes
 
[date?]
Delta Force       bt  Gabros Int'l
 
Round 7
[Dec 19/20]
Gabros Int'l      bt  Bukola Babes  
 
Round 15
[Feb 20]
Delta Force        -  Julius Berger
First Bank         -  Anambra United

Table (Feb 6):
 
 1.Crown FC (Ogbomosho)               9   7  0  2  14- 4  21
 2.Akwa United FC (Uyo)               9   6  2  1  11- 4  20
 3.Gabros FC (Nnewi)                 10   5  2  3  12- 7  17
 4.Bukola Babes (Ilorin)             10   5  2  3  11- 6  17
 5.Anambra Pillars (Nnewi)           10   5  1  4  17-11  16
 6.Bendel Insurance (Benin City)     10   5  1  4   8- 9  16
 7.Prime FC (Oshogbo)                 8   5  0  3  10- 7  15
 8.OUK (Umuahia)                     10   4  2  4   8- 6  14
 9.Bussdor United FC (Owerri)        10   4  1  5  11-10  13
10.Julius Berger (Lagos)              9   4  1  4   7- 8  13
11.Unicem Rovers (Calabar)            9   3  1  5   9-12  10
12.First Bank (Lagos)                 9   2  3  4   6-11   9
13.Anambra United (Onitsha)           9   3  0  6   4-14   9
14.Rising Stars (Akure)               9   2  2  5   5- 9   8
15.Delta Force FC (Ogwashi-Uku)       6   2  0  4   4- 8   6
16.Gray's International (Oshogbo)     9   1  2  6   3-14   5

Promoted:
Crown FC (Ogbomosho)
Bukola Babes (Ilorin)
 

2008/09

2010/11

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José Batalha (jose.batalha@netvisao.pt)
Last updated: 21 Jan 2011

(C) Copyright José Batalha and RSSSF 2009/11
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.