Nigeria 2010/11


Nigeria Football League 2010/11
Federation Cup 2011
Division One 2010/11

Nigeria Football League

  
Final Table:

 1.Dolphins FC (Port Harcourt)       38  23  4 11  49-30  73  Champions
 2.Sunshine Stars FC (Akure)         38  22  5 11  55-35  71
 3.Warri Wolves FC                   38  19  9 10  44-29  66
 4.Kano Pillars FC                   38  20  5 13  46-31  65
 5.Sharks FC (Port Harcourt)         38  17 12  9  43-37  63
 6.Enugu Rangers International FC    38  19  5 14  47-30  62
 7.Enyimba FC (Aba)                  38  19  4 15  44-28  61
 8.Kaduna United FC                  38  16  8 14  42-40  56
 9.Kwara United FC (Ilorin)          38  16  5 17  40-45  53
10.Lobi Stars FC (Makurdi)           38  15  8 15  34-40  53
11.Heartland FC (Owerri)             38  16  4 18  39-35  52
12.Bukola Babes (Ilorin)             38  15  6 17  35-37  51
13.Gombe United FC (Gombe)           38  14  8 16  34-37  50
14.Niger Tornadoes FC (Minna)        38  13 11 14  35-43  50
15.3SC Shooting Stars (Ibadan)       38  13  8 17  34-39  47
16.Ocean Boys FC (Brass)             38  13  8 17  37-44  47
------------------------------------------------------------
17.Plateau United (Jos)              38  12  8 18  42-49  44  Relegated
18.Zamfara United FC (Gusau)         38  11  6 21  26-58  39  Relegated
19.Crown FC (Ogbomosho)              38  11  4 23  34-48  37  Relegated
20.JUTH FC (Jos)                     38   8  8 22  26-51  32  Relegated

Round 1
[Nov 6]
Kaduna United           1-1 Kano Pillars
  [Siman Yusuf 37; Rabiu Ali 29]
[Nov 7]
Bukola Babes            0-0 Zamfara United
Enugu Rangers           3-2 Lobi Stars
  [Fred Okwara 15, Ejike Uzoenyi 44, Bertrand Ogbu 92;
   Kingsely Odoh 35, 53]
Enyimba                 1-0 Ocean Boys
  [John Chukwudi 35]
Gombe United            2-0 Heartland
  [Rafiu Salawudeen 38, Ifeanyi Okoro 52]
Niger Tornadoes         1-0 Crown
  [Baba Sule 15]
Plateau United          0-1 Dolphins
  [Owusu Addae 8]
Sharks                  1-1 JUTH
  [Victor Ezeji 76; James Amankwei 90]
Shooting Stars          2-1 Sunshine Stars
  [Gbolahan Salami 46, 91; Akombo Ukeyima 6]
Warri Wolves            1-0 Kwara United
  [Emmanuel Omodiagbe 82]
 
Round 2
[Nov 13]
Crown                   1-1 Warri Wolves
  [Ekigbo Ehiosun 30; Harrison Egbune 75]
Dolphins                1-0 Enugu Rangers           
  [Omoh Ojabu 82]
JUTH                    1-1 Gombe United
  [James Amankwei 47; Lazarus Chukwu 61]
Kano Pillars            1-0 Bukola Babes
  [Mannir Ubale 57]
Kwara United            1-1 Kaduna United
  [Barnabas Imenger 41; Emma Bivan 59]
[Nov 14]
Heartland               21 Niger Tornadoes
  [Okey Nwadike 11, Osas Okoro 52; Chibuzor Osigwe 70]
Lobi Stars              1-1 Sharks
  [Victor Barnabas 10; Gomo Onduku 67]
Ocean Boys              11 Plateau United
  [Ndubuisi Nkoro 30; Waziri Kabiru 66]
Sunshine Stars          2-1 Enyimba
  [Cletus Itodo 30, Onyi Chiemeka 63; Ifeanyi Ede 41]
Zamfara United          2-2 Shooting Stars
  [Oba Dada 20, Festus Iyonu 90og; Kabiru Alausa 56, Chima Akass 74]
 
Round 3
[Nov 20]
Kwara United            1-0 Kano Pillars
  [Isiaka Olawale 90]
Gombe United            1-0 Lobi Stars
  [MacMarcel Obioha 90]
Niger Tornadoes         0-0 JUTH
Plateau United          0-1 Sunshine Stars
  [Ukeyima Akombo 90]
Sharks                  1-0 Dolphins                 
  [Victor Ezeji 64]
Shooting Stars          2-0 Bukola Babes
  [Raheem Owolabi 31, Chima Akas 83]
[Nov 21]
Enugu Rangers           5-2 Ocean Boys
  [Uche Nwofor 6, 8, Ejike Uzoenyi 23, Fred Okwara 45, 65;
   Chigozie Christopher 35, Charles Omokaro 80]
Enyimba                 10 Zamfara United
  [Josiah Maduabuchi 15]
Kaduna United           21 Crown
  [Jude Anieke 48, 54; Gabriel Agu 43]
Warri Wolves            2-2 Heartland
  [Ehiosun Ekigho 61, 66; Bello Kofarmata 10, Osas Okoro 52]
 
Round 4 
[Nov 27]
Bukola Babes            1-0 Enyimba                 
Dolphins                3-0 Gombe United            
JUTH                    0-1 Warri Wolves            
Crown                   1-0 Kwara United            
Kano Pillars            1-0 Shooting Stars          
[Nov 28]
Lobi Stars              2-1 Niger Tornadoes         
Heartland               2-1 Kaduna United           
Zamfara United          3-2 Plateau United          
Ocean Boys              1-1 Sharks                  
Sunshine Stars          2-0 Enugu Rangers           

Round 5
[Dec 4]
Kwara United            1-0 Heartland       
  [Sheriff Jimoh 87]        
Plateau United          1-0 Bukola Babes 
  [Akpos Eborge 70]  
Niger Tornadoes         1-0 Dolphins                
  [Chinedu Justice 88]
Sharks                  2-1 Sunshine Stars          
  [ThankGod Amaefule 23pen, 53pen; Ibrahim Ajani 35]
Gombe United            1-0 Ocean Boys     
  [Mustapha Babadidi 78]         
[Dec 5]
Kaduna United           1-1 JUTH                    
  [Jude Aneke 4pen; Chris Madaki 40pen]
Enugu Rangers           5-1 Zamfara United 
  [Musa Najire 3, Emeka Nwanna 40pen, 58, Ugonna Uzochukwu 75,
   Brendan Ogbu 81; Anas Abdullahi 50]
Crown                   2-0 Kano Pillars      
  [Harrison Egbune 55, Bode Daniel 87]      
Warri Wolves            2-1 Lobi Stars   
  [Tochukwu Mbachu 45, Efe Yarhere 78; Victor Barnabas 62pen]           
Enyimba                 1-0 Shooting Stars          
  [Chijioke Ejiogu 86pen]

Round 6
[Dec 11]
Bukola Babes            1-0 Enugu Rangers           
JUTH                    0-2 Kwara United            
Dolphins                1-0 Warri Wolves            
Kano Pillars            3-0 Enyimba                 
[Dec 12]
Shooting Stars          2-1 Plateau United          
Zamfara United          2-1 Sharks                  
Sunshine Stars          3-1 Gombe United            
Ocean Boys              2-0 Niger Tornadoes         
Lobi Stars              2-1 Kaduna United           
Heartland               1-0 Crown                   

Round 7
[Dec 18]
Niger Tornadoes         0-0 Sunshine Stars          
Plateau United          1-0 Enyimba                 
Gombe United            2-0 Zamfara United          
Kwara United            1-0 Lobi Stars              
Sharks                  1-0 Bukola Babes            
[Dec 19]
Kaduna United           2-1 Dolphins                
Crown                   1-0 JUTH                    
Heartland               2-0 Kano Pillars            
Enugu Rangers           2-0 Shooting Stars          
[Jan 5]
Warri Wolves            1-0 Ocean Boys              

Round 8
[Dec 22]
Bukola Babes            3-2 Gombe United            
Dolphins                1-0 Kwara United            
Lobi Stars              1-0 Crown                   
Sunshine Stars          3-1 Warri Wolves             
Zamfara United          2-2 Niger Tornadoes          
[Dec 23]
Enyimba                 1-0 Enugu Rangers           
JUTH                    1-0 Heartland                
Kano Pillars            5-1 Plateau United          
Ocean Boys              2-0 Kaduna United           
[Jan 6] 
Shooting Stars          2-0 Sharks                  

Round 9
[Jan 1]
Gombe United            1-0 Shooting Stars          
Niger Tornadoes         0-0 Bukola Babes            
Sharks                  2-1 Enyimba                 
Kwara United            2-0 Ocean Boys              
[Jan 2]
Kaduna United           1-0 Sunshine Stars          
Warri Wolves            3-0 Zamfara United          
Enugu Rangers           1-0 Plateau United          
Heartland               0-0 Lobi Stars              
Crown                   0-1 Dolphins          
[Feb 3]
JUTH                    1-2 Kano Pillars                 

Round 10
[Jan 8]
Kano Pillars            1-0 Enugu Rangers           
Ocean Boys              2-0 Crown                   
Dolphins                1-0 Heartland               
Bukola Babes            1-0 Warri Wolves            
[Jan 9]
Enyimba                 2-0 Gombe United            
Sunshine Stars          1-0 Kwara United            
Zamfara United          0-1 Kaduna United           
Shooting Stars          2-1 Niger Tornadoes          
[Feb 9]                   
Plateau United          0-1 Sharks      
[Feb 10]
Lobi Stars              2-1 JUTH                  

Round 12
[Jan 15]
Dolphins                1-0 Lobi Stars              
Plateau United          2-2 Niger Tornadoes         
Kano Pillars            1-1 Sharks                  
Bukola Babes            3-0 Kwara United            
[Jan 16]
Enyimba                 0-0 Warri Wolves            
Enugu Rangers           1-0 Gombe United            
Sunshine Stars          2-1 Heartland               
Zamfara United          1-0 Crown                   
Shooting Stars          1-1 Kaduna United           
[Feb 16]
Ocean Boys              4-1 JUTH                    

Round 13
[Jan 21]
JUTH                    0-0 Sunshine Stars          
[Jan 22]
Dolphins                1-0 Kano Pillars            
Gombe United            0-0 Sharks                  
Heartland               3-0 Zamfara United          
Kwara United            1-0 Shooting Stars          
Niger Tornadoes         0-0 Enugu Rangers           
[Jan 23]
Crown                   0-2 Bukola Babes            
Kaduna United           1-0 Enyimba                 
Lobi Stars              1-0 Ocean Boys              
Warri Wolves            3-1 Plateau United          
 
Round 14
[Jan 29]
Bukola Babes            1-0 Heartland               
Plateau United          0-0 Kaduna United           
Sharks                  3-0 Niger Tornadoes         
[Jan 30]
Enugu Rangers           0-0 Warri Wolves            
Ocean Boys              2-0 Dolphins                
Shooting Stars          1-1 Crown                   
Sunshine Stars          2-0 Lobi Stars              
Zamfara United          1-0 JUTH                    
[Feb 9]
Enyimba                 3-0 Kwara United            
[Feb 16]
Kano Pillars            2-1 Gombe United            
 
Round 15
[Feb 5]
Dolphins                1-0 Sunshine Stars          
Kwara United            1-1 Plateau United          
Niger Tornadoes         1-0 Gombe United            
[Feb 6]
Crown                   1-2 Enyimba                 
Heartland               1-0 Shooting Stars          
  [Okey Nwadike 15]
Kaduna United           1-0 Enugu Rangers           
  [Ali Adamu]
Lobi Stars              1-0 Zamfara United          
Ocean Boys              1-0 Kano Pillars            
  [Bola Lekan 31]
Warri Wolves            3-0 Sharks                  
  [Ekhigo Ehiosun 15, 63, 83]
[Feb 7]
JUTH                    2-2 Bukola Babes            
 
Round 16
[Feb 12]
Gombe United            1-1 Warri Wolves            
Plateau United          1-2 Crown                   
Sharks                  2-1 Kaduna United           
[Feb 13]
Bukola Babes            3-1 Lobi Stars              
  [Fade Adebayo 2, Shobowale Azeez 46, Abdulrahman Bashir 80;
   Ali Gandu 87og]
Shooting Stars          3-0 JUTH                    
  [Lateef Adigun (2), Taofeek Adepoju]
Sunshine Stars          2-0 Ocean Boys              
  [Ukeyima Akombo 1-0, Ajani Ibrahim (pen) 2-0]
Zamfara United          0-1 Dolphins                
  [Derek Amadi]
Enugu Rangers           1-0 Kwara United            
[Feb 16]
Enyimba                 1-0 Heartland               
[Feb 24]
Kano Pillars            0-0 Niger Tornadoes         
 
Round 17
[Feb 19]
Dolphins                2-0 Bukola Babes            
Kwara United            3-0 Sharks                  
[Feb 20]
Heartland               2-1 Plateau United          
Kaduna United           3-0 Gombe United            
Warri Wolves            1-0 Niger Tornadoes         
Sunshine Stars          3-0 Kano Pillars            
Ocean Boys              3-1 Zamfara United          
Lobi Stars              1-0 Shooting Stars          
Crown                   0-1 Enugu Rangers           
[Feb 21]
JUTH                    2-1 Enyimba                 

Round 18
[Feb 26]
Plateau United          1-0 JUTH                    
Sharks                  4-3 Crown                   
[Feb 27]
Kano Pillars            1-0 Warri Wolves            
Shooting Stars          1-1 Dolphins                
Gombe United            0-2 Kwara United            
Niger Tornadoes         0-0 Kaduna United           
[Feb 28]
Bukola Babes            2-1 Ocean Boys              
[Mar 2]
Enyimba                 4-0 Lobi Stars              
[Mar 9]
Enugu Rangers           1-0 Heartland               
Zamfara United          0-1 Sunshine Stars          

Round 11
[Mar 5]
Gombe United            1-0 Plateau United          
JUTH                    1-3 Dolphins                
  [Silas Bright 88; Victor Michael 20, Samuel Aaron 50, Owusu Addae 72]
Kwara United            3-0 Zamfara United          
Sharks                  1-1 Enugu Rangers           
[Mar 6]
Crown                   1-1 Sunshine Stars          
Heartland               4-0 Ocean Boys              
  [Ikechukwu Ibenegbu (2), Benjamin Francis, Bello Kofarmata]
Kaduna United           1-0 Bukola Babes            
Lobi Stars              1-0 Kano Pillars            
Niger Tornadoes         1-0 Enyimba                 
Warri Wolves            1-0 Shooting Stars          
  [Gift Atulewa 40pen]

Round 19
[Mar 12]
Zamfara United          1-1 Kano Pillars            
Dolphins                2-1 Enyimba                 
Kwara United            2-0 Niger Tornadoes         
[Mar 13]
Lobi Stars              1-0 Plateau United          
Ocean Boys              1-0 Shooting Stars          
Kaduna United           1-0 Warri Wolves            
Crown                   2-0 Gombe United            
Sunshine Stars          1-0 Bukola Babes            
JUTH                    2-0 Enugu Rangers           
Heartland               0-0 Sharks                  

Table:

 1.Dolphins FC (Port Harcourt)       19  14  1  4  22- 9  43
 2.Sunshine Stars FC (Akure)         19  12  3  4  26-11  39
 3.Kaduna United FC                  19   9  6  4  20-14  33
 4.Warri Wolves FC                   19   9  5  5  21-13  32
 5.Kwara United FC (Ilorin)          19  10  2  7  20-13  32
 6.Sharks FC (Port Harcourt)         19   8  7  4  22-21  31
 7.Enugu Rangers International FC    19   9  3  7  21-15  30
 8.Bukola Babes (Ilorin)             19   9  3  7  19-15  30
 9.Lobi Stars FC (Makurdi)           19   9  2  8  17-21  29
10.Enyimba FC (Aba)                  19   9  1  9  20-16  28
11.Kano Pillars FC                   19   8  4  7  19-17  28
12.Heartland FC (Owerri)             19   8  3  8  20-15  27
13.Ocean Boys FC (Brass)             19   8  2  9  22-23  26
14.3SC Shooting Stars (Ibadan)       19   6  4  9  18-18  22
15.Gombe United FC (Gombe)           19   6  3 10  14-24  21
16.Niger Tornadoes FC (Minna)        19   4  8  7  11-18  20
------------------------------------------------------------
17.Crown FC (Ogbomosho)              19   5  3 11  16-22  18
18.Zamfara United FC (Gusau)         19   4  4 11  14-32  16
19.JUTH FC (Jos)                     19   3  6 10  14-26  15
20.Plateau United (Jos)              19   3  4 12  14-27  13

Final Table:

 1.Dolphins FC (Port Harcourt)       38  23  4 11  49-30  73  Champions
 2.Sunshine Stars FC (Akure)         38  22  5 11  55-35  71
 3.Warri Wolves FC                   38  19  9 10  44-29  66
 4.Kano Pillars FC                   38  20  5 13  46-31  65
 5.Sharks FC (Port Harcourt)         38  17 12  9  43-37  63
 6.Enugu Rangers International FC    38  19  5 14  47-30  62
 7.Enyimba FC (Aba)                  38  19  4 15  44-28  61
 8.Kaduna United FC                  38  16  8 14  42-40  56
 9.Kwara United FC (Ilorin)          38  16  5 17  40-45  53
10.Lobi Stars FC (Makurdi)           38  15  8 15  34-40  53
11.Heartland FC (Owerri)             38  16  4 18  39-35  52
12.Bukola Babes (Ilorin)             38  15  6 17  35-37  51
13.Gombe United FC (Gombe)           38  14  8 16  34-37  50
14.Niger Tornadoes FC (Minna)        38  13 11 14  35-43  50
15.3SC Shooting Stars (Ibadan)       38  13  8 17  34-39  47
16.Ocean Boys FC (Brass)             38  13  8 17  37-44  47
------------------------------------------------------------
17.Plateau United (Jos)              38  12  8 18  42-49  44  Relegated
18.Zamfara United FC (Gusau)         38  11  6 21  26-58  39  Relegated
19.Crown FC (Ogbomosho)              38  11  4 23  34-48  37  Relegated
20.JUTH FC (Jos)                     38   8  8 22  26-51  32  Relegated


Federation Cup 2011

Group Stage

Ilorin Zone
 1.Dolphins
 2.Eniymba

Enugu Zone
 1.Kwara United
 2.Heartland

Uyo Zone
 1.Sharks
 2.Baylesa United

Abuja Zone (moved from Gombe)
 1.Enugu Rangers
 2.Ocean Boys

Quarterfinals
Dolphins                0-1 Heartland               
Kwara Uniged            0-2 Enyimba                 
Sharks                  0-1 Ocean Boys              
Enugu Rangers           0-1 Bayelsa United          

Semifinals [Sep 4]
Heartland               2-1 Bayelsa United          
Enyimba                 1-1 Ocean Boys              [aet, 4-2 pen]

Third Place Match [Sep 25, Teslim Balogun Stadium]
Ocean Boys              2-2 Bayelsa United          [5-4 pen]

Final [Sep 25, Teslim Balogun Stadium]
Heartland               1-0 Enyimba                 
  [Chinedu Efugh]



State FA Cup Tournaments - available info

NB: finalists qualify for national tournament (above)

Bayelsa

Final [May ?]
Bayelsa United boycotted their state cup final.
 
Imo
Winners: Heartland FC Owerri
 
Lagos
Winners: First Bank FC
 
Ogun
Winners: Hansworth FC Ikeja
 
Oyo
Final
Crown FC Ogbomosho      3-1 Shooting Stars Ibadan 


Division One

Group A | Group B

Group A

Round 1 [Dec 12]   
Dalhat FC                -  Mighty Jets
El-Kanemi Warriors       -  Ranchers Bees
FC Taraba                -  Nasarawa United
FRSC                     -  Jarma
Jigawa Golden Stars      -  Wikki Tourists
Jimeta FC                -  FC Abuja
Katsina                  -  Babanawa FC
Supreme Court            -  Adamawa United

Promoted: Jigawa Golden Stars, Wikki Tourists

Group B

Round 1 [Dec 12]
36 Lions                 -  Prime FC
Bayelsa United           -  Akwa United
Bendel Insurance         -  Rising Stars
Ebedei                   -  Bridge Boys
Enyimba Feeders          -  Gateway FC
First Bank               -  OUK FC
Okpe United              -  FC Dender
UNICEM Rovers            -  Gabros FC

Promoted: Akwa United, Rising Stars (Akure)

2009/10

2011/12

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Ian King
Last updated: 18 Oct 2018

(C) Copyright Ian King and RSSSF 2011/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.