Nigeria 2014


Nigeria Football League 2014
Federation Cup 2014

Nigeria Football League

Table:

 1.Kano Pillars FC                   25  12  7  6  38-28  43
 2.Nasarawa United FC (Lafia)        25  12  5  8  27-19  41
 3.Enyimba FC (Aba)                  25  11  7  7  29-17  40
 4.Dolphins FC (Port Harcourt)       25  10  9  6  26-17  39
 5.Giwa FC (Jos)                     25  11  5  9  25-21  38
 6.Abia Warriors                     25  11  4 10  35-28  37
 7.Sunshine Stars FC (Akure)         25   9 10  6  33-29  37
 8.Warri Wolves FC                   25  11  4 10  25-26  37
 9.Lobi Stars FC (Makurdi)           25  12  1 12  27-30  37
10.Akwa United (Uyo)                 25  10  6  9  20-21  36
11.El-Kanemi Warriors FC (Maiduguri) 25  10  5 10  28-23  35
12.Sharks FC (Port Harcourt)         25   9  8  8  25-22  35
13.Heartland FC (Owerri)             25   8 10  7  23-20  34
14.Gombe United FC                   25   9  5 11  29-27  32
15.FC Taraba                         25  10  2 13  17-27  32
16.Enugu Rangers International FC    25   9  4 12  32-31  31
------------------------------------------------------------
17.Bayelsa United FC (Yenagoa)       25   9  3 13  29-37  30
18.Kaduna United FC                  25   9  3 13  22-31  30
19.Crown FC (Ogbomosho)              25   8  3 14  18-30  27
20.Nembe City FC                     25   5  9 11  13-37  24

Round 1
[Mar 8]
Abia Warriors           2-0 Kaduna United           
Taraba                  1-0 Nasarawa United         
[Mar 9]
Akwa United             1-0 Gombe United            
Heartland               1-1 Dolphins                
Lobi Stars              1-0 Crown                   
[Mar 13]
Bayelsa United          1-0 Sharks                  
Sunshine Stars          0-0 Enyimba                 
Warri Wolves            1-0 El-Kanemi Warriors      
[Apr 9]
Enugu Rangers           3-0 Nembe City              
Giwa                    1-1 Kano Pillars            

Round 2
[Mar 14]
Kaduna United           3-1 Taraba                  
[Mar 16]
Crown                   1-0 Heartland               
Enyimba                 2-1 Enugu Rangers           
Gombe United            0-0 Bayelsa United          
Kano Pillars            2-2 Sunshine Stars          
Nasarawa United         1-1 Akwa United             
Sharks                  1-0 Lobi Stars              
[Mar 26]
El-Kanemi Warriors      2-0 Abia Warriors           
[Apr 16]
Dolphins                1-1 Giwa                    
Nembe City              1-1 Warri Wolves            

Round 3
[Mar 21]
Heartland               0-0 Sharks                  
[Mar 22]
Enugu Rangers           2-1 Kano Pillars            
Taraba                  1-0 El-Kanemi Warriors      
[Mar 23]
Akwa United             2-0 Kaduna United           
Crown                   2-1 Dolphins                
Lobi Stars              2-0 Gombe United            
[Apr 3]
Bayelsa United          3-1 Nasarawa United         
[Apr 9]
Warri Wolves            0-0 Enyimba                 
[May 11]
Sunshine Stars          2-0 Giwa                    
[Jun 11]
Abia Warriors           4-0 Nembe City              

Round 4
[Mar 28]
Gombe United            2-1 Heartland               
[Mar 29]
El-Kanemi Warriors      1-1 Akwa United             
Sharks                  3-0 Crown                   
Dolphins                2-1 Sunshine Stars          
Nasarawa United         2-0 Lobi Stars              
[Mar 30]
Enyimba                 0-1 Abia Warriors           
[Apr 2]
Kano Pillars            2-0 Warri Wolves            
Giwa                    1-0 Enugu Rangers           
[Apr 9]
Kaduna United           2-0 Bayelsa United          
[May 11]
Nembe City              1-0 Taraba                  

Round 5
[Apr 5]
Sharks                  0-0 Dolphins                
[Apr 6]
Abia Warriors           0-0 Kano Pillars            
Akwa United             2-0 Nembe City              
Bayelsa United          1-1 El-Kanemi Warriors      
Crown                   1-0 Gombe United            
Enugu Rangers           0-0 Sunshine Stars          
Heartland               0-0 Nasarawa United         
Lobi Stars              1-0 Kaduna United           
Taraba                  1-0 Enyimba                 
Warri Wolves            2-0 Giwa                    [also reported 1-0]

Round 6
[Apr 12]
Dolphins                0-0 Enugu Rangers           
Kaduna United           1-1 Heartland               
[Apr 13]
El-Kanemi Warriors      2-0 Lobi Stars              
Enyimba                 1-0 Akwa United             
Giwa                    0-0 Abia Warriors           
Gombe United            1-0 Sharks                  
Kano Pillars            3-1 Taraba                  
Nasarawa United         1-0 Crown                   
Nembe City              0-2 Bayelsa United          
Sunshine Stars          3-2 Warri Wolves            

Round 7
[Apr 19]
Sharks                  2-0 Nasarawa United         
Warri Wolves            1-0 Enugu Rangers           
[Apr 20]
Abia Warriors           1-0 Sunshine Stars          
Akwa United             1-0 Kano Pillars            
Crown                   1-0 Kaduna United           
Gombe United            1-1 Dolphins                
Heartland               0-0 El-Kanemi Warriors      
Lobi Stars              1-0 Nembe City              
Taraba                  0-1 Giwa                    
[May 11]
Bayelsa United          2-1 Enyimba                 

Round 8
[Apr 23]
Dolphins                1-0 Warri Wolves            
El-Kanemi Warriors      1-0 Crown                   
Enugu Rangers           2-1 Abia Warriors           
Enyimba                 3-0 Lobi Stars              
Giwa                    1-0 Akwa United             
Kaduna United           1-2 Sharks                  
Nasarawa United         1-0 Gombe United            
Nembe City              1-1 Heartland               
Sunshine Stars          1-0 Taraba                  
[Jun 11]
Kano Pillars            1-0 Bayelsa United          

Round 9
[Apr 26]
Heartland               1-0 Enyimba                 
[Apr 27]
Abia Warriors           0-1 Warri Wolves            
Akwa United             2-2 Sunshine Stars          
Crown                   1-1 Nembe City              
Gombe United            1-0 Kaduna United           
Lobi Stars              2-0 Kano Pillars            
Nasarawa United         2-1 Dolphins                
Sharks                  2-0 El-Kanemi Warriors      
Taraba                  2-0 Enugu Rangers           
[Jun 15]
Bayelsa United          2-1 Giwa                    

Round 10 [Apr 30]
Dolphins                3-0 Abia Warriors           
El-Kanemi Warriors      3-1 Gombe United            
Enugu Rangers           3-0 Akwa United             
Enyimba                 1-0 Crown                   
Giwa                    2-1 Lobi Stars              
Kaduna United           0-0 Nasarawa United         
Kano Pillars            1-1 Heartland               
Nembe City              0-0 Sharks                  
Sunshine Stars          2-1 Bayelsa United          
Warri Wolves            1-0 Taraba                  

Round 11
[May 7]
Kaduna United           1-0 Dolphins                
Bayelsa United          4-3 Enugu Rangers           
Nasarawa United         1-0 El-Kanemi Warriors      
Sharks                  1-1 Enyimba                 
Taraba                  1-0 Abia Warriors           
Akwa United             2-0 Warri Wolves            
Lobi Stars              1-1 Sunshine Stars          
Heartland               1-0 Giwa                    
Crown                   1-1 Kano Pillars            
[May 8]
Gombe United            6-0 Nembe City              

Round 12 [May 14]
Akwa United             0-0 Taraba                  
Bayelsa United          1-3 Abia Warriors           
Crown                   2-1 Sunshine Stars          
El-Kanemi Warriors      1-1 Dolphins                
Gombe United            2-3 Kano Pillars            
Heartland               2-0 Enugu Rangers           
Kaduna United           3-0 Nembe City              
Lobi Stars              4-3 Warri Wolves            
Nasarawa United         3-1 Enyimba                 
Sharks                  2-1 Giwa                    

Round 13
[May 17]
Dolphins                1-0 Akwa United             
Kano Pillars            2-0 Nasarawa United         
Sunshine Stars          3-3 Sharks                  
[May 18]
Abia Warriors           2-1 Lobi Stars              
Enugu Rangers           2-0 Crown                   
Enyimba                 1-0 Kaduna United           
Giwa                    1-0 Gombe United            
Nembe City              1-0 El-Kanemi Warriors      
Taraba                  2-1 Bayelsa United          
Warri Wolves            1-0 Heartland               

Round 14
[May 21]
Crown                   2-1 Warri Wolves            
Bayelsa United          1-0 Akwa United             
El-Kanemi Warriors      1-1 Enyimba                 
Heartland               1-1 Abia Warriors           
Kaduna United           2-2 Kano Pillars            
Lobi Stars              3-1 Taraba                  
Nasarawa United         2-0 Giwa                    
Nembe City              1-0 Dolphins                
Sharks                  1-0 Enugu Rangers           
[May 22]
Gombe United            1-1 Sunshine Stars          

Round 15
[May 24]
Dolphins                2-0 Bayelsa United          
[May 25]
Abia Warriors           3-0 Crown                   
Akwa United             1-0 Lobi Stars              
Enugu Rangers           3-3 Gombe United            
Enyimba                 3-0 Nembe City              
Giwa                    4-0 Kaduna United           
Kano Pillars            2-1 El-Kanemi Warriors      
Sunshine Stars          1-0 Nasarawa United         
Taraba                  1-0 Heartland               
Warri Wolves            1-1 Sharks                  

Round 16
[May 28]
Crown                   2-0 Taraba                  
El-Kanemi Warriors      2-0 Giwa                    
Enyimba                 1-0 Dolphins                
Gombe United            1-1 Warri Wolves            
Heartland               1-0 Akwa United             
Lobi Stars              2-0 Bayelsa United          
Nasarawa United         2-0 Enugu Rangers           
Nembe City              1-1 Kano Pillars            
Sharks                  2-1 Abia Warriors           
[May 29]
Kaduna United           2-0 Sunshine Stars          

Round 17
[May 31]
Dolphins                3-1 Lobi Stars              
Giwa                    awd Nembe City              [awarded 3-0]
[Jun 1]
Abia Warriors           2-1 Gombe United            
Akwa United             2-1 Crown                   
Bayelsa United          3-4 Heartland               
Enugu Rangers           1-0 Kaduna United           
Kano Pillars            1-0 Enyimba                 
Sunshine Stars          3-2 El-Kanemi Warriors      
Taraba                  1-0 Sharks                  
Warri Wolves            2-1 Nasarawa United         

Round 18
[Jun 4]
El-Kanemi Warriors      4-1 Kaduna United           [also reported 4-0]
Giwa                    2-0 Crown                   
Enugu Rangers           3-1 Lobi Stars              
Dolphins                2-0 Taraba                  
Nembe City              0-0 Nasarawa United         
Abia Warriors           4-1 Akwa United             
Sunshine Stars          2-2 Heartland               
Kano Pillars            4-1 Sharks                  
Enyimba                 2-0 Gombe United            
[Jun 5]
Warri Wolves            3-0 Bayelsa United          

Round 19
[Jun 8]
Crown                   2-2 Bayelsa United          
Enyimba                 0-0 Giwa                    
Gombe United            1-0 Taraba                  
Heartland               1-0 Lobi Stars              
Kaduna United           1-0 Warri Wolves            
Nasarawa United         3-1 Abia Warriors           
Nembe City              2-2 Sunshine Stars          
Sharks                  1-2 Akwa United             
[Jun 14]
El-Kanemi Warriors      2-1 Enugu Rangers           
Kano Pillars            3-1 Dolphins                

Halfway Table:

 1.Kano Pillars FC                   19   9  7  3  30-19  34
 2.Nasarawa United FC (Lafia)        19   9  4  6  20-15  31
 3.Abia Warriors                     19   9  3  7  26-19  30
 4.Sharks FC (Port Harcourt)         19   8  6  5  22-17  30
 5.Enyimba FC (Aba)                  19   8  5  6  18-12  29
 6.Giwa FC (Jos)                     19   8  4  7  19-16  28
 7.Warri Wolves FC                   19   8  4  7  21-19  28
 8.Akwa United (Uyo)                 19   8  4  7  18-18  28
 9.Dolphins FC (Port Harcourt)       19   7  6  6  21-16  27
10.Heartland FC (Owerri)             19   6  9  4  18-15  27
11.Sunshine Stars FC (Akure)         19   6  9  4  27-25  27
12.El-Kanemi Warriors FC (Maiduguri) 19   7  5  7  23-18  26
13.Lobi Stars FC (Makurdi)           19   8  1 10  21-25  25
14.FC Taraba                         19   8  1 10  13-19  25
15.Enugu Rangers International FC    19   7  3  9  24-23  24
16.Bayelsa United FC (Yenagoa)       19   7  3  9  24-30  24
------------------------------------------------------------
17.Crown FC (Ogbomosho)              19   7  3  9  16-23  24
18.Kaduna United FC                  19   6  3 10  17-23  21
19.Gombe United FC                   19   5  5  9  21-23  20
20.Nembe City FC                     19   3  7  9   9-33  16

Round 20 [Jul 27]
Dolphins                1-0 Kano Pillars            
Lobi Stars              2-1 Heartland               
Taraba                  1-0 Gombe United            
Bayelsa United          1-0 Crown                   
Sunshine Stars          1-0 Nembe City              
Warri Wolves            1-0 Kaduna United           
Giwa                    1-0 Enyimba                 
Akwa United             1-0 Sharks                  
Abia Warriors           2-1 Nasarawa United         
Enugu Rangers           2-0 El-Kanemi Warriors      

Round 21 [Aug 6]
Kano Pillars            3-1 Giwa                    
Enyimba                 2-0 Sunshine Stars          
Dolphins                1-0 Heartland               
Crown                   0-1 Lobi Stars              
Gombe United            2-0 Akwa United             
Nasarawa United         3-0 Taraba                  [also reported 2-0]
Kaduna United           3-2 Abia Warriors           
El-Kanemi Warriors      2-0 Warri Wolves            
Nembe City              2-1 Enugu Rangers           
Sharks                  2-0 Bayelsa United          

Round 22 [Aug 10]
Abia Warriors           2-0 El-Kanemi Warriors      
Akwa United             0-0 Nasarawa United         
Bayelsa United          0-1 Gombe United            
Enugu Rangers           1-1 Enyimba                 
Giwa                    1-1 Dolphins                
Heartland               1-0 Crown                   
Lobi Stars              1-0 Sharks                  
Sunshine Stars          3-0 Kano Pillars            
Taraba                  2-0 Kaduna United           
Warri Wolves            1-0 Nembe City              

Round 23 [Aug 13]
Dolphins                2-0 Crown                   
El-Kanemi Warriors      1-0 Taraba                  
Enyimba                 2-0 Warri Wolves            
Giwa                    1-0 Sunshine Stars          
Gombe United            3-1 Lobi Stars              
Kaduna United           1-0 Akwa United             
Kano Pillars            3-2 Enugu Rangers           
Nasarawa United         2-1 Bayelsa United          
Nembe City              1-0 Abia Warriors           
Sharks                  1-1 Heartland               

Round 24 [Aug 17]
Abia Warriors           3-3 Enyimba                 
Akwa United             1-0 El-Kanemi Warriors      
Bayelsa United          3-0 Kaduna United           
Crown                   2-0 Sharks                  [also reported 1-0]
Enugu Rangers           1-0 Giwa                    
Heartland               2-0 Gombe United            
Lobi Stars              1-0 Nasarawa United         
Sunshine Stars          0-0 Dolphins                
Taraba                  1-1 Nembe City              
Warri Wolves            2-1 Kano Pillars            

Round 25
[Aug 23]
Dolphins                0-0 Sharks                  
Gombe United            2-0 Crown                   
Kano Pillars            1-0 Abia Warriors           
Sunshine Stars          2-1 Enugu Rangers           
[Aug 24]
El-Kanemi Warriors      2-0 Bayelsa United          
Enyimba                 3-0 Taraba                  
Giwa                    2-0 Warri Wolves            
Kaduna United           1-0 Lobi Stars              
Nasarawa United         1-0 Heartland               
Nembe City              0-0 Akwa United             

Table:

 1.Kano Pillars FC                   25  12  7  6  38-28  43
 2.Nasarawa United FC (Lafia)        25  12  5  8  27-19  41
 3.Enyimba FC (Aba)                  25  11  7  7  29-17  40
 4.Dolphins FC (Port Harcourt)       25  10  9  6  26-17  39
 5.Giwa FC (Jos)                     25  11  5  9  25-21  38
 6.Abia Warriors                     25  11  4 10  35-28  37
 7.Sunshine Stars FC (Akure)         25   9 10  6  33-29  37
 8.Warri Wolves FC                   25  11  4 10  25-26  37
 9.Lobi Stars FC (Makurdi)           25  12  1 12  27-30  37
10.Akwa United (Uyo)                 25  10  6  9  20-21  36
11.El-Kanemi Warriors FC (Maiduguri) 25  10  5 10  28-23  35
12.Sharks FC (Port Harcourt)         25   9  8  8  25-22  35
13.Heartland FC (Owerri)             25   8 10  7  23-20  34
14.Gombe United FC                   25   9  5 11  29-27  32
15.FC Taraba                         25  10  2 13  17-27  32
16.Enugu Rangers International FC    25   9  4 12  32-31  31
------------------------------------------------------------
17.Bayelsa United FC (Yenagoa)       25   9  3 13  29-37  30
18.Kaduna United FC                  25   9  3 13  22-31  30
19.Crown FC (Ogbomosho)              25   8  3 14  18-30  27
20.Nembe City FC                     25   5  9 11  13-37  24


Federation Cup

Rookies Round [Jun ?]
Liverpool FC (Sokoto)            lt  Dan Buran FC (Katsina)
Banani FC (Adamawa)              bt  Jalingo FC (Kogi)
Sky Academy FC (Kano)            bt  Police Machine (Nasarawa)
Niger Tornadoes Feeders          bt  Indigen (Ono)
Bobies United FC                 bt  JFK FC (Ekiti)
Bight Stars FC (Ebonyi)          bt  Okagbue Academy (Anambra)
Atlantic Warriors                lt  Police Baton FC (Imo)
Mafara United (Zamfara)          bt  Jega United (Kebbi)       
 
Round 1
[Jul 2,3]
Ekiti United                     0-1 Apa United FC
Bobbies United FC                1-0 Ajiroba FC
Sokoto North FC                  1-3 Enyimba Inernational FC
FC Lokoja                        2-4 First Bank FC
Cashless FC                      0-2 Nembe City FC
Ebonyi United                    1-1 Heartland FC                     [3-4 pen]
Kwara United                     1-1 Sharks FC                        [3-4 pen]
Young Elephants FC               2-3 Nasarawa United
FC Taraba                        0-0 AS Racine FC                     [5-4 pen]
Abia Warriors FC                 2-0 Mafara United
Ingas FC                         1-3 Dolphins FC
Bayelsa United                   1-0 Remo Stars FC
Gombe United                     1-2 Baton FC
ABS FC                           abd Giwa FC                          [abandoned at 1-1; apparently awarded
Dalhatu FC                       0-2 Shooting Stars FC                 to Giwa]  
Bendel Insurance FC              1-0 Sunshine Stars FC
Kaduna United                    o/w Leopard FC                       [awarded 0-3]
Ikpeazu Redoubtable FC           0-2 Enugu Rangers FC
Kano Pillars FC                  1-2 Gateway United
FC Abuja                         2-1 Akwa United
Katsina Spotlight FC             0-3 Ibom Youths FC
Dynamite FC                      4-0 Ranchers Bees FC
FRSC FC                          w/o Banani FC                        [awarded 3-0]
Wikki Tourists FC                0-0 El-Kanemi Warriors FC            [0-3 pen]
El-Kanemi Babes FC               0-0 Prime FC                         [1-3 pen]
Warri Wolves FC                  w/o Dan Buran FC                     [awarded 3-0]
Plateau United                   0-0 Sky Academy FC                   [5-4 pen]
Police Baton FC                  awd Gombe United                     [awarded 0-3; originally 2-1]
Zara Studio FC                   0-3 Niger Tornadoes FC
Crown FC                         1-1 Bright Stars FC                  [4-1 pen]
Yobe Desert Stars FC             1-2 Kogi United
Yarma Light FC                   1-1 Jigawa Golden Stars FC           [4-3 pen]
Lobi Stars                       2-0 Niger Tornadoes Feeders 
 
Round 2
[Jul 10]
Yarma Light FC                   0-1 Lobi Stars
FC Abuja                         1-1 Gateway United                   [3-4 pen]
Enyimba International FC         1-1 Niger Tornadoes                  [6-5 pen]  
FC Taraba                        0-2 Plateau United
Bayelsa United                   2-1 FRSC FC
FC Leopard                       o/w Crown FC                         [awarded 0-3]
Bendel Insurance FC              4-3 Bobbies United FC
Nembe City                       0-0 Ibom Youths FC                   [4-2 pen]   
Shooting Stars                   1-1 Dynamite FC                      [2-4 pen]
Apa United FC                    0-1 Nasarawa United
Enugu Rangers FC                 0-1 Giwa FC
[Jul 11]
Kogi United                      0-1 Dolphins FC
First Bank FC                    0-0 Gombe United                     [4-2 pen]                 
Prime FC                         0-0 Warri Wolves                     [5-3 pen]
Heartland FC                     0-1 Sharks FC
Abia Warriors                    0-1 El-Kanemi Warriors       
 
Round 3
[Jul 17]
Bendel Insurance GC              0-1 Giwa FC 
Crown FC                         1-1 Nasarawa United                  [5-4 pen]
El-Kanemi Warriors               0-1 Dolphins FC   
Enyimba International FC         2-1 Nembe City
First Bank FC                    1-1 Prime FC                         [2-3 pen]
Lobi Stars                       1-1 Plateau United                   [6-5 pen]
Sharks FC                        2-0 Dynamite FC
[Jul 18]
Bayelsa United                   1-1 Gateway United                   [1-3 pen]  
 
Quarterfinals [Jul 17]
Enyimba International FC         2-0 Sharks FC
Giwa FC                          0-0 Crown FC                         [5-4 pen]
Prime FC                         0-0 Gateway United                   [5-3 pen]
Dolphins FC                      4-2 Lobi Stars
 
Semifinals [Aug 1]
Enyimba International FC         1-0 Giwa FC
Dolphins FC                      1-0 Prime FC 
 
Final [tba]
Enyimba International FC          -  Dolphins FC (Port Harcourt)    
 

2013

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 4 Sep 2014

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.