Nigeria 2017


Nigeria Football League 2017

Nigeria Football League

Final Table:

 1.Plateau United FC (Jos)           38  19  9 10  49-25  66       Champions
 2.MFM FC (Lagos)                    38  19  5 14  42-41  62
 3.Enyimba FC (Aba)                  38  18  7 13  43-28  61
 4.Akwa United (Uyo)                 38  17  9 12  46-30  60
 4.Nasarawa United FC (Lafia)        38  16  8 14  35-30  56
 6.El-Kanemi Warriors FC (Maiduguri) 38  18  2 18  39-43  56
 7.Lobi Stars FC (Makurdi)           38  15  9 14  43-39  54
 8.Kano Pillars FC                   38  16  6 16  38-35  54
 9.Ifeanyi Ubah FC (Nnewi)           38  15  9 14  39-38  54
10.Sunshine Stars FC (Akure)         38  17  3 18  41-43  54
11.Niger Tornadoes FC (Minna)        38  16  6 16  31-35  54
12.Abia Warriors FC (Umuahia)        38  15  8 15  44-36  53
13.Enugu Rangers International FC    38  14 11 13  39-44  53  [C]
14.Wikki Tourists FC (Bauchi)        38  16  5 17  36-41  53
15.Rivers United (Port Harcourt)     38  14 10 14  34-33  52
16.Katsina United FC                 38  15  7 16  37-38  52  [P]
------------------------------------------------------------
17.3SC Shooting Stars (Ibadan)       38  13 11 14  32-38  50       Relegated
18.ABS FC (Ilorin)                   38  14  7 17  37-50  49  [P]  Relegated
19.Gombe United FC                   38  11 10 17  32-48  43  [P]  Relegated
20.Remo Stars FC (Ijebu Ode)         38   7  8 23  27-49  29  [P]  Relegated

Round 1
[Jan 14]
Kano Pillars            awd Ifeanyi Ubah            [awarded 3-0; abandoned at 1-0 in 50'
[Jan 15]                                             as Ifeanyi Ubah walked off]
Rivers United           2-1 El-Kanemi Warriors      
Wikki Tourists          0-0 Nasarawa United         
Enugu Rangers           1-2 Abia Warriors           
Shooting Stars          2-0 Lobi Stars              
ABS                     3-1 Akwa United             
Enyimba                 1-0 Sunshine Stars          
Katsina United          2-1 Gombe United            
MFM                     3-0 Niger Tornadoes         
Remo Stars              1-2 Plateau United          

Round 2
[Jan 18]
Sunshine Stars          1-0 Shooting Stars          
Lobi Stars              1-0 Kano Pillars            
Gombe United            2-1 Remo Stars              
Abia Warriors           2-0 Katsina United          
Plateau United          3-1 Enyimba                 
Ifeanyi Ubah            4-0 MFM                     
Niger Tornadoes         1-1 ABS                     
Nasarawa United         1-1 Enugu Rangers           
Akwa United             1-1 Rivers United           
[Jan 19]
El-Kanemi Warriors      2-1 Wikki Tourists          

Round 3 [Jan 22]
Plateau United          3-1 Sunshine Stars          
Wikki Tourists          1-0 Akwa United             
Remo Stars              1-0 Abia Warriors           
Kano Pillars            2-1 Shooting Stars          
Enugu Rangers           1-0 El-Kanemi Warriors      
ABS                     1-0 Ifeanyi Ubah            
MFM                     4-0 Lobi Stars              
Enyimba                 2-0 Gombe United            
Katsina United          1-0 Nasarawa United         
Rivers United           1-0 Niger Tornadoes         

Round 4 [Jan 25]
Lobi Stars              3-0 ABS                     
El-Kanemi Warriors      1-0 Katsina United          
Akwa United             0-0 Enugu Rangers           
Gombe United            0-0 Plateau United          
Abia Warriors           0-0 Enyimba                 
Shooting Stars          1-1 MFM                     
Nasarawa United         3-1 Remo Stars              
Ifeanyi Ubah            0-0 Rivers United           
Niger Tornadoes         2-0 Wikki Tourists          
Sunshine Stars          1-0 Kano Pillars            

Round 5 [Jan 29]
ABS                     2-0 Shooting Stars          
Remo Stars              2-0 El-Kanemi Warriors      
Enugu Rangers           1-1 Niger Tornadoes         
Rivers United           0-0 Lobi Stars              
Wikki Tourists          3-1 Ifeanyi Ubah            
MFM                     1-0 Kano Pillars            
Enyimba                 2-1 Nasarawa United         
Plateau United          2-1 Abia Warriors           
Katsina United          1-1 Akwa United             
Gombe United            2-0 Sunshine Stars          

Round 6 [Feb 5]
Akwa United             1-0 Remo Stars              
Nasarawa United         0-0 Plateau United          
Niger Tornadoes         1-1 Katsina United          
Ifeanyi Ubah            1-0 Enugu Rangers           
Lobi Stars              2-0 Wikki Tourists          
El-Kanemi Warriors      1-0 Enyimba                 
Sunshine Stars          0-1 MFM                     
Shooting Stars          2-1 Rivers United           
Kano Pillars            1-0 ABS                     
Abia Warriors           1-0 Gombe United            

Round 7
[Feb 8]
Gombe United            1-0 Nasarawa United         
Remo Stars              0-1 Niger Tornadoes         
Plateau United          2-0 El-Kanemi Warriors      
Abia Warriors           1-1 Sunshine Stars          
[Feb 9]
Enyimba                 1-0 Akwa United             
ABS                     1-0 MFM                     
[Feb 22]
Katsina United          1-0 Ifeanyi Ubah            
Wikki Tourists          1-0 Shooting Stars          
Rivers United           1-1 Kano Pillars            
Enugu Rangers           2-1 Lobi Stars              

Round 8
[Feb 12]
Sunshine Stars          2-2 ABS                     
El-Kanemi Warriors      3-0 Gombe United            
Nasarawa United         3-1 Abia Warriors           
Niger Tornadoes         1-0 Enyimba                 
Lobi Stars              0-0 Katsina United          
Akwa United             2-1 Plateau United          
[Mar 8]
Ifeanyi Ubah            3-0 Remo Stars              
Kano Pillars            1-0 Wikki Tourists          
[Mar 22]
MFM                     2-1 Rivers United           
Shooting Stars          1-0 Enugu Rangers           

Round 9
[Feb 19]
Abia Warriors           0-1 El-Kanemi Warriors      
Katsina United          1-1 Shooting Stars          
Plateau United          2-0 Niger Tornadoes         
Nasarawa United         1-1 Sunshine Stars          
Gombe United            0-0 Akwa United             
Remo Stars              1-1 Lobi Stars              
[Mar 15]
Enyimba                 2-0 Ifeanyi Ubah             
Wikki Tourists          1-1 MFM                     
[Apr 6]
Rivers United           2-0 ABS                     
[Apr 23]
Enugu Rangers           3-1 Kano Pillars            

Round 10
[Feb 24]
MFM                     2-1 Enugu Rangers           
[Feb 25]
Akwa United             3-1 Abia Warriors           
Shooting Stars          1-1 Remo Stars              
[Feb 26]
Lobi Stars              2-1 Enyimba                 
ABS                     1-0 Wikki Tourists          
Kano Pillars            1-0 Katsina United          
Niger Tornadoes         1-0 Gombe United            
El-Kanemi Warriors      2-0 Nasarawa United         
Ifeanyi Ubah            1-0 Plateau United          
Sunshine Stars          1-0 Rivers United           

Round 11
[Mar 1]
Abia Warriors           1-0 Niger Tornadoes         
El-Kanemi Warriors      3-1 Sunshine Stars          
Enugu Rangers           1-0 ABS                     
Enyimba                 0-0 Shooting Stars          
Gombe United            2-0 Ifeanyi Ubah            
Katsina United          2-1 MFM                     
Plateau United          0-0 Lobi Stars              
Remo Stars              1-1 Kano Pillars            
Wikki Tourists          0-0 Rivers United           
[Mar 2]
Nasarawa United         1-0 Akwa United             

Round 12 [Mar 5]
Niger Tornadoes         2-0 Nasarawa United         
MFM                     1-0 Remo Stars              
ABS                     1-0 Katsina United          
Kano Pillars            3-1 Enyimba                 
Sunshine Stars          1-0 Wikki Tourists          
Lobi Stars              1-0 Gombe United            
Shooting Stars          1-1 Plateau United          
Rivers United           1-0 Enugu Rangers           
Ifeanyi Ubah            2-2 Abia Warriors           
Akwa United             1-0 El-Kanemi Warriors      

Round 13
[Mar 11]
Enyimba                 1-1 MFM                     
[Mar 12]
Nasarawa United         2-0 Ifeanyi Ubah            
Abia Warriors           2-1 Lobi Stars              
Plateau United          2-0 Kano Pillars            
El-Kanemi Warriors      2-0 Niger Tornadoes         
Akwa United             3-1 Sunshine Stars          
Gombe United            1-1 Shooting Stars          
Remo Stars              3-0 ABS                     
[Apr 26]
Enugu Rangers           3-2 Wikki Tourists          
[Apr 27]
Katsina United          2-0 Rivers United           

Round 14
[Mar 19]
Lobi Stars              0-0 Nasarawa United         
Kano Pillars            2-0 Gombe United            
MFM                     2-1 Plateau United          
ABS                     1-1 Enyimba                 
Shooting Stars          0-0 Abia Warriors           
Wikki Tourists          2-1 Katsina United          
Niger Tornadoes         1-0 Akwa United             
Ifeanyi Ubah            3-2 El-Kanemi Warriors      
[Apr 30]
Sunshine Stars          2-0 Enugu Rangers           
[May 3]
Rivers United           1-0 Remo Stars              

Round 15 [Mar 26]
Enyimba                 1-0 Rivers United           
Plateau United          4-1 ABS                     
Abia Warriors           3-0 Kano Pillars            
Gombe United            1-0 MFM                     
Akwa United             1-1 Ifeanyi Ubah            
Nasarawa United         1-0 Shooting Stars          
Remo Stars              2-1 Wikki Tourists          
El-Kanemi Warriors      1-0 Lobi Stars              
Katsina United          1-0 Enugu Rangers           
Niger Tornadoes         2-1 Sunshine Stars          

Round 16
[Mar 29]
Enugu Rangers           1-1 Remo Stars              
Ifeanyi Ubah            1-0 Niger Tornadoes         
MFM                     2-1 Abia Warriors           
Rivers United           0-0 Plateau United          
Sunshine Stars          2-0 Katsina United          
Wikki Tourists          1-0 Enyimba                 
Shooting Stars          1-0 El-Kanemi Warriors      
Kano Pillars            1-1 Nasarawa United         
ABS                     1-1 Gombe United            
[Mar 30]
Lobi Stars              2-1 Akwa United             

Round 17 [Apr 2]
Abia Warriors           2-0 ABS                     
Akwa United             4-2 Shooting Stars          
El-Kanemi Warriors      1-0 Kano Pillars            
Enyimba                 2-1 Enugu Rangers           
Gombe United            1-0 Rivers United           
Ifeanyi Ubah            2-1 Sunshine Stars          
Nasarawa United         4-0 MFM                     
Niger Tornadoes         2-1 Lobi Stars              
Plateau United          1-0 Wikki Tourists          
Remo Stars              1-0 Katsina United          

Round 18
[Apr 9]
ABS                     1-0 Nasarawa United         
Wikki Tourists          3-1 Gombe United            
Lobi Stars              0-0 Ifeanyi Ubah            
MFM                     3-0 El-Kanemi Warriors      
Katsina United          2-1 Enyimba                 
Sunshine Stars          1-0 Remo Stars              
Rivers United           1-0 Abia Warriors           
Kano Pillars            0-1 Akwa United             
Shooting Stars          2-1 Niger Tornadoes         
[May 3]
Enugu Rangers           1-0 Plateau United          

Round 19
[Apr 19]
Plateau United          3-0 Katsina United          
Ifeanyi Ubah            2-1 Shooting Stars          
Abia Warriors           2-0 Wikki Tourists          
El-Kanemi Warriors      1-0 ABS                     
Lobi Stars              3-1 Sunshine Stars          
Niger Tornadoes         1-0 Kano Pillars            
Akwa United             2-0 MFM                     
Enyimba                 1-0 Remo Stars              
[Apr 30]
Nasarawa United         1-0 Rivers United           
[May 10]
Gombe United            3-3 Enugu Rangers           

Halfway Table:

 1.Plateau United FC (Jos)           19  10  5  4  27-12  35
 2.MFM FC (Lagos)                    19  10  3  6  25-21  33
 3.El-Kanemi Warriors FC (Maiduguri) 19  11  0  8  21-17  33
 4.Niger Tornadoes FC (Minna)        19   9  3  7  17-17  30
 5.Akwa United (Uyo)                 19   8  5  6  22-17  29
 6.Abia Warriors FC (Umuahia)        19   8  4  7  22-18  28
 7.Enyimba FC (Aba)                  19   8  4  7  18-17  28
 8.Ifeanyi Ubah FC (Nnewi)           19   8  4  7  21-21  28
 9.Nasarawa United FC (Lafia)        19   7  6  6  19-14  27
10.Lobi Stars FC (Makurdi)           19   7  6  6  18-17  27
11.Katsina United FC                 19   7  4  8  15-19  25  [P]
12.ABS FC (Ilorin)                   19   7  4  8  16-23  25  [P]
13.Rivers United (Port Harcourt)     19   6  6  7  12-13  24
14.Kano Pillars FC                   19   7  3  9  17-19  24
15.Sunshine Stars FC (Akure)         19   7  3  9  19-24  24
16.Enugu Rangers International FC    19   6  5  8  20-22  23  [C]
------------------------------------------------------------
17.Gombe United FC                   19   6  5  8  16-21  23  [P]
18.3SC Shooting Stars (Ibadan)       19   5  7  7  17-20  22
19.Wikki Tourists FC (Bauchi)        19   6  3 10  16-21  21
20.Remo Stars FC (Ijebu Ode)         19   5  4 10  16-21  19  [P]

Round 20
[May 20]
Rivers United           1-0 Nasarawa United         
[May 21]
Kano Pillars            1-0 Niger Tornadoes         
Katsina United          1-1 Plateau United          
Sunshine Stars          0-1 Lobi Stars              
Wikki Tourists          3-0 Abia Warriors           
ABS                     2-1 El-Kanemi Warriors      
Shooting Stars          0-3 Ifeanyi Ubah            
Remo Stars              0-1 Enyimba                 
MFM                     0-0 Akwa United             
Enugu Rangers           2-1 Gombe United            

Round 21 [May 28]
Ifeanyi Ubah            2-0 Kano Pillars            
Lobi Stars              3-0 Shooting Stars          
Akwa United             3-0 ABS                     
Plateau United          1-0 Remo Stars              
Gombe United            1-0 Katsina United          
Abia Warriors           4-0 Enugu Rangers           
Nasarawa United         2-0 Wikki Tourists          
El-Kanemi Warriors      2-1 Rivers United           
Niger Tornadoes         3-0 MFM                     
Sunshine Stars          1-0 Enyimba                 

Round 22
[Jun 4]
Katsina United          1-0 Abia Warriors           
Kano Pillars            2-1 Lobi Stars              
Enugu Rangers           1-1 Nasarawa United         
Enyimba                 1-0 Plateau United          
Wikki Tourists          2-1 El-Kanemi Warriors      
ABS                     2-1 Niger Tornadoes         
Shooting Stars          1-0 Sunshine Stars          
MFM                     1-0 Ifeanyi Ubah            
Remo Stars              2-0 Gombe United            
[Jul 26]
Rivers United           1-1 Akwa United             

Round 23
[Jun 7]
Shooting Stars          0-0 Kano Pillars            
Lobi Stars              3-1 MFM                     
Ifeanyi Ubah            2-0 ABS                     
Niger Tornadoes         1-0 Rivers United           
El-Kanemi Warriors      1-1 Enugu Rangers           
Nasarawa United         2-0 Katsina United          
Gombe United            1-1 Enyimba                 
Sunshine Stars          1-2 Plateau United          
[Jun 8]
Abia Warriors           0-0 Remo Stars              
[Jun 14]
Akwa United             2-0 Wikki Tourists          

Round 24 [Jun 11]
Katsina United          3-0 El-Kanemi Warriors      
Enugu Rangers           1-0 Akwa United             
Wikki Tourists          3-1 Niger Tornadoes         
Rivers United           2-1 Ifeanyi Ubah            
ABS                     1-0 Lobi Stars              
Kano Pillars            3-1 Sunshine Stars          
Enyimba                 2-1 Abia Warriors           
Plateau United          5-1 Gombe United            
MFM                     1-0 Shooting Stars          
Remo Stars              1-0 Nasarawa United         

Round 25
[Jun 16]
Lobi Stars              1-0 Rivers United           
[Jun 18]
Kano Pillars            3-1 MFM                     
Shooting Stars          2-0 ABS                     
Ifeanyi Ubah            0-0 Wikki Tourists          
Niger Tornadoes         0-0 Enugu Rangers           
Akwa United             2-0 Katsina United          
El-Kanemi Warriors      2-0 Remo Stars              
Nasarawa United         1-0 Enyimba                 
Abia Warriors           2-1 Plateau United          
Sunshine Stars          2-1 Gombe United            

Round 26
[Jun 24]
Rivers United           1-0 Shooting Stars          
[Jun 28]
ABS                     1-1 Kano Pillars            
Enugu Rangers           1-0 Ifeanyi Ubah            
Enyimba                 4-0 El-Kanemi Warriors      
Gombe United            2-1 Abia Warriors           
Katsina United          1-0 Niger Tornadoes         
MFM                     2-1 Sunshine Stars          
Plateau United          1-0 Nasarawa United         
Remo Stars              2-2 Akwa United             
Wikki Tourists          1-0 Lobi Stars              

Round 27
[Jul 2]
Akwa United             1-0 Enyimba                 
El-Kanemi Warriors      1-0 Plateau United          
Ifeanyi Ubah            2-0 Katsina United          
Lobi Stars              3-1 Enugu Rangers           
MFM                     2-1 ABS                     
Nasarawa United         1-1 Gombe United            
Niger Tornadoes         1-0 Remo Stars              
Shooting Stars          2-0 Wikki Tourists          
Sunshine Stars          1-0 Abia Warriors           
[Aug 3]
Kano Pillars            2-0 Rivers United           

Round 28
[Jul 9]
Enugu Rangers           1-1 Shooting Stars          
Gombe United            2-0 El-Kanemi Warriors      
Enyimba                 3-0 Niger Tornadoes         
Wikki Tourists          2-0 Kano Pillars            
ABS                     2-4 Sunshine Stars          
Katsina United          2-1 Lobi Stars              
Plateau United          3-0 Akwa United             
Abia Warriors           2-0 Nasarawa United         
[Jul 11]
Remo Stars              1-1 Ifeanyi Ubah            
[Jul 12]
Rivers United           1-0 MFM                     

Round 29 [Jul 16]
ABS                     0-0 Rivers United           
MFM                     1-0 Wikki Tourists          
Kano Pillars            2-0 Enugu Rangers           
Shooting Stars          1-0 Katsina United          
Lobi Stars              3-2 Remo Stars              
Ifeanyi Ubah            1-0 Enyimba                 
Niger Tornadoes         1-0 Plateau United          
Akwa United             3-0 Gombe United            
El-Kanemi Warriors      1-0 Abia Warriors           
Sunshine Stars          0-1 Nasarawa United         

Round 30
[Jul 19]
Wikki Tourists          1-0 ABS                     
Enugu Rangers           abd MFM                     [abandoned at 1-0 at half-time due to heavy rain]
Katsina United          1-0 Kano Pillars            
Remo Stars              1-1 Shooting Stars          
Enyimba                 2-1 Lobi Stars              
Plateau United          1-0 Ifeanyi Ubah            
Gombe United            0-0 Niger Tornadoes         
Abia Warriors           0-0 Akwa United             
Nasarawa United         2-1 El-Kanemi Warriors      
Rivers United           0-1 Sunshine Stars          
[Jul 20]
Enugu Rangers           2-0 MFM                     [second half]

Round 31
[Jul 23]
ABS                     2-0 Enugu Rangers           
Shooting Stars          1-0 Enyimba                 
Akwa United             2-1 Nasarawa United         
Niger Tornadoes         0-0 Abia Warriors           
Ifeanyi Ubah            2-2 Gombe United            
Lobi Stars              0-0 Plateau United          
Rivers United           3-1 Wikki Tourists          
Kano Pillars            2-0 Remo Stars              
Sunshine Stars          1-0 El-Kanemi Warriors      
[Jul 24]
MFM                     3-2 Katsina United          

Round 32
[Jul 30]
Abia Warriors           0-0 Ifeanyi Ubah            
El-Kanemi Warriors      1-0 Akwa United             
Enyimba                 1-0 Kano Pillars            
Gombe United            0-0 Lobi Stars              
Katsina United          2-2 ABS                     
Nasarawa United         1-0 Niger Tornadoes         
Plateau United          2-0 Shooting Stars          
Remo Stars              0-1 MFM                     
Wikki Tourists          2-1 Sunshine Stars          
[Jul 31]
Enugu Rangers           2-1 Rivers United           

Round 33
[Aug 6]
ABS                     2-0 Remo Stars              
Ifeanyi Ubah            1-0 Nasarawa United         
Kano Pillars            1-1 Plateau United          
Lobi Stars              2-4 Abia Warriors           
MFM                     0-0 Enyimba                 
Niger Tornadoes         1-0 El-Kanemi Warriors      
Shooting Stars          2-1 Gombe United            
Sunshine Stars          1-0 Akwa United             
Wikki Tourists          1-1 Enugu Rangers           
[Aug 7]
Rivers United           1-1 Katsina United          

Round 34
[Aug 13]
Abia Warriors           2-0 Shooting Stars          
Akwa United             3-0 Niger Tornadoes         
Enugu Rangers           1-0 Sunshine Stars          
Enyimba                 3-0 ABS                     
Gombe United            1-0 Kano Pillars            
Katsina United          2-0 Wikki Tourists          
Nasarawa United         1-0 Lobi Stars              
Plateau United          1-0 MFM                     
Remo Stars              1-3 Rivers United           
[Aug 14]
El-Kanemi Warriors      2-0 Ifeanyi Ubah            

Round 35 [Aug 20]
ABS                     2-0 Plateau United          
Enugu Rangers           2-1 Katsina United          
Ifeanyi Ubah            1-0 Akwa United             
Kano Pillars            2-0 Abia Warriors           
Lobi Stars              3-2 El-Kanemi Warriors      
MFM                     1-0 Gombe United            
Rivers United           2-1 Enyimba                 
Shooting Stars          2-0 Nasarawa United         
Sunshine Stars          2-1 Niger Tornadoes         
Wikki Tourists          2-0 Remo Stars              

Round 3
[Aug 25]
Akwa United             2-1 Lobi Stars              
[Aug 27]
Abia Warriors           1-0 MFM                     
El-Kanemi Warriors      1-1 Shooting Stars          
Enyimba                 4-0 Wikki Tourists          
Gombe United            2-1 ABS                     
Katsina United          2-0 Sunshine Stars          
Nasarawa United         1-0 Kano Pillars            
Niger Tornadoes         abd Ifeanyi Ubah            [abandoned at 0-1 at half-time due to heavy rain]
Plateau United          1-1 Rivers United           
Remo Stars              1-2 Enugu Rangers           
[Aug 28]
Niger Tornadoes         2-1 Ifeanyi Ubah            [second half]

Round 37 [Sep 3]
ABS                     2-1 Abia Warriors           
Enugu Rangers           1-1 Enyimba                 
Kano Pillars            2-0 El-Kanemi Warriors      
Katsina United          3-0 Remo Stars              
Lobi Stars              1-0 Niger Tornadoes         
MFM                     2-0 Nasarawa United         
Rivers United           3-0 Gombe United            
Shooting Stars          1-0 Akwa United             
Sunshine Stars          4-0 Ifeanyi Ubah            
Wikki Tourists          1-0 Plateau United          

Round 38 [Sep 9]
Abia Warriors           4-1 Rivers United           
Akwa United             3-0 Kano Pillars            
El-Kanemi Warriors      2-1 MFM                     
Enyimba                 1-0 Katsina United          
Gombe United            0-1 Wikki Tourists          
Ifeanyi Ubah            1-1 Lobi Stars              
Nasarawa United         2-1 ABS                     
Niger Tornadoes         2-0 Shooting Stars          
Plateau United          2-0 Enugu Rangers           
Remo Stars              0-1 Sunshine Stars          

Final Table:

 1.Plateau United FC (Jos)           38  19  9 10  49-25  66       Champions
 2.MFM FC (Lagos)                    38  19  5 14  42-41  62
 3.Enyimba FC (Aba)                  38  18  7 13  43-28  61
 4.Akwa United (Uyo)                 38  17  9 12  46-30  60
 4.Nasarawa United FC (Lafia)        38  16  8 14  35-30  56
 6.El-Kanemi Warriors FC (Maiduguri) 38  18  2 18  39-43  56
 7.Lobi Stars FC (Makurdi)           38  15  9 14  43-39  54
 8.Kano Pillars FC                   38  16  6 16  38-35  54
 9.Ifeanyi Ubah FC (Nnewi)           38  15  9 14  39-38  54
10.Sunshine Stars FC (Akure)         38  17  3 18  41-43  54
11.Niger Tornadoes FC (Minna)        38  16  6 16  31-35  54
12.Abia Warriors FC (Umuahia)        38  15  8 15  44-36  53
13.Enugu Rangers International FC    38  14 11 13  39-44  53  [C]
14.Wikki Tourists FC (Bauchi)        38  16  5 17  36-41  53
15.Rivers United (Port Harcourt)     38  14 10 14  34-33  52
16.Katsina United FC                 38  15  7 16  37-38  52  [P]
------------------------------------------------------------
17.3SC Shooting Stars (Ibadan)       38  13 11 14  32-38  50       Relegated
18.ABS FC (Ilorin)                   38  14  7 17  37-50  49  [P]  Relegated
19.Gombe United FC                   38  11 10 17  32-48  43  [P]  Relegated
20.Remo Stars FC (Ijebu Ode)         38   7  8 23  27-49  29  [P]  Relegated


2016

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 14 Sep 2017

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2017
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.