Nigeria 1983

Division One
            IICC Shooting Stars (Ibadan)
            Bendel Insurance (Benin)
            Enugu Rangers
            African Continental Bank (Lagos)
            Racca Rovers (Kano)
            Housing Corporation (Akure)
            New Nigerian Bank (Benin)
            Mighty Jets (Jos)
            Nigerian Standard (Jos)
            DIC Bees (Kaduna)
            Spartans (Owerri)
            Water Corporation (Ibadan)
            Calabar Rovers

Division Two
            Abiola Babes (Abeokuta)
            Water Corporation (Ilorin)
            Nigerian Ports Authority (Port Harcourt)
            Niger Tornadoes (Minna)
            First Bank (Lagos)
            P and T Vasco da Gama (Enugu)
            NEPA (Lagos)
            Club 50 (Sokoto)
            Asaba Summit
            Port Harcourt  Sharks
            Super Stars (Ilorin)
            NEPA (Oshogbo)

NB: Abiola Babes won division two and were promoted.

Division Three (first edition)
            Kaduna Rocks
            Octopus (Jos)
            Calabar Customs
            Zuma Rocks (Abuja)
            Nigerian Crops Research Institute (Ibadan)
            Julius Berger (Lagos)
            Investment Corporation (Akure)
            Zabgai (Bauchi)
            Jettimo (Uyo)
            NEPA (Jos)
            Super Pioneers (Ilorin)
            Enyimba (Aba)
            P and T Dynamites (Jos)
            NEPA (Maiduguri)


Promoted from Ibadan First Division to Division Three: 
Leventis United (an amalgam of clubs from Oyo State,
backed by the Royal Nigeria Carpet company).
  

1972-1979

1981 (cup)

1984

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Source: [Akp 85]

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl (hans.schoeggl@sbg.ac.at)
Last updated: 18 Apr 2007

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2005/07
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.