Niger 2017/18


Ligue 1
Coupe Nationale

Ligue 1

Participants:
Association Sportive des Forces Armées Nigériennes (Niamey)
Association Sportive de la Garde Nationale Nigérienne (Niamey)
Association Sportive Police (Niamey)
Association Sportive de la Société Nigérienne des Produits Pétroliers (Niamey)
Olympic Football Club (Niamey)
AS Racing Football Club de Boukoki (Niamey)
Akokana FC (Arlit)
Association Sportive des Douanes (Niamey)
Association Sportive Nationale de la NIGELEC (Niamey)
Jangorzo FC (Maradi)
Sahel Sporting Club (Niamey)
Union Sportive de la Gendarmerie Nationale (Niamey)
Urana FC (Arlit)
Espoir FC (Zinder)	[Promoted]
JS Tahoua FC		[Promoted]
Entente FC (Dosso)	[Promoted]

Table:

 1.AS SONIDEP (Niamey)               22  16  5  1  38-10  53
 2.AS FAN (Niamey)                   22  11  8  3  49-20  41  [C]
 3.AS GNN (Niamey)                   22  12  5  5  30-18  41
 4.Sahel SC (Niamey)                 22  11  3  8  24-17  36
 5.US Gendarmerie Nationale (Niamey) 22  10  4  8  26-22  34
 6.AS Police (Niamey)                22   9  6  7  31-18  33
 7.Akokana FC (Arlit)                22   7 11  4  17-17  32
 8.ASN NIGELEC (Niamey)              22   8  7  7  32-24  31
 9.AS Douanes (Niamey)               22   8  6  8  24-23  30
10.JS Tahoua FC                      22   6  7  9  22-33  25  [P]
11.AS Racing FC de Boukoki (Niamey)  22   5  9  8  16-24  24
12.Urana FC (Arlit)                  22   3 13  6  10-16  22
13.Espoir FC (Zinder)                22   5  7 10  18-40  22  [P]
14.Olympic FC (Niamey)               22   4  6 12  16-32  18
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
15.Jangorzo FC (Maradi)              22   2  9 11  22-39  15
------------------------------------------------------------
16.Entente FC (Dosso)                22   3  6 13  19-41  15  [P]

Round 1
[Dec 22]
AS FAN           1-1 AS GNN           
[Dec 23]
AS Police        0-1 AS SONIDEP       
Akokana FC       0-0 AS Douanes       
Espoir FC        1-3 ASN NIGELEC      
JS Tahoua        1-1 Jangorzo FC      
Olympic FC       1-0 Racing FC        
[Dec 24]
Sahel SC         2-0 Entente FC       
US Gendarmerie   3-1 Urana FC         

Round 2
[Dec 27]
Sahel SC         2-1 Urana FC         
US Gendarmerie   1-0 Entente FC       
[Dec 30]
AS GNN           2-0 AS Douanes       [also reported 2-1]
ASN NIGELEC      2-1 AS Police        
Espoir FC        0-3 AS SONIDEP       
Jangorzo FC      3-1 Olympic FC       
[Dec 31]
AS FAN           7-1 Akokana FC       
Racing FC        2-1 JS Tahoua        

Round 3
[Jan 3]
AS GNN           1-1 Akokana FC       
Olympic FC       1-0 JS Tahoua        
[Jan 5]
AS Douanes       0-1 AS FAN           
[Jan 6]
Sahel SC         1-2 US Gendarmerie   
Racing FC        1-1 Jangorzo FC      
Urana FC         1-0 Entente FC       
[Jan 7]
AS SONIDEP       2-1 ASN NIGELEC      
AS Police        7-0 Espoir FC        

Round 4
[Jan 10]
AS GNN           4-0 Espoir FC        
Sahel SC         1-1 Jangorzo FC      
[Jan 13]
ASN NIGELEC      1-1 AS FAN           
Akokana FC       1-0 AS Police        
AS SONIDEP       3-0 AS Douanes       
Entente FC       3-3 JS Tahoua        
[Jan 14]
Urana FC         0-0 Olympic FC       
US Gendarmerie   1-0 Racing FC        

Round 5
[Jan 20]
Jangorzo FC      0-0 Entente FC       
Urana FC         0-0 Racing FC        
Akokana FC       0-0 AS SONIDEP       
AS Douanes       1-1 AS Police        
[Jan 21]
AS GNN           2-3 ASN NIGELEC      
Olympic FC       1-1 US Gendarmerie   
[Jan 22]
AS FAN           8-1 Espoir FC        
[Feb 25]
JS Tahoua        1-0 Sahel SC         

Round 6
[Jan 23]
Akokana FC       2-0 Racing FC        
Urana FC         0-0 AS SONIDEP       
[Jan 26]
AS Douanes       1-0 Espoir FC        
[Jan 27]
JS Tahoua        2-1 US Gendarmerie   
Jangorzo FC      1-1 ASN NIGELEC      
AS Police        1-1 AS FAN           
[Jan 28]
Entente FC       1-3 AS GNN           
[Feb 28]
Sahel SC         1-0 Olympic FC       

Round 7
[Feb 3]
Olympic FC       0-2 Entente FC       
AS Douanes       0-1 ASN NIGELEC      
[Feb 4]
Jangorzo FC      1-1 US Gendarmerie   
Espoir FC        0-1 Akokana FC       
JS Tahoua        1-2 Urana FC         
AS GNN           1-0 AS Police        
[Feb 25]
AS FAN           2-1 AS SONIDEP       
[Mar 3]
Racing FC        0-0 Sahel SC         

Round 8
[Feb 7]
ASN NIGELEC      1-1 Urana FC         
Jangorzo FC      2-2 Akokana FC       
Entente FC       0-1 AS SONIDEP       
Espoir FC        1-0 US Gendarmerie   
JS Tahoua        2-1 AS Douanes       
Racing FC        0-0 AS GNN           
[Mar 3]
Olympic FC       0-3 AS FAN           
[Mar 7]
Sahel SC         1-0 AS Police        

Round 9
[Feb 11]
AS GNN           2-1 Olympic FC       
ASN NIGELEC      0-1 US Gendarmerie   
Entente FC       0-3 AS Police        
Espoir FC        0-0 Urana FC         [award of 0-3 revoked]
Jangorzo FC      1-2 AS Douanes       [also reported 0-2]
JS Tahoua        1-1 Akokana FC       
[Mar 7]
AS FAN           2-2 Racing FC        
[Mar 10]
AS SONIDEP       2-0 Sahel SC         

Round 10
[Feb 17]
Espoir FC        1-0 Entente FC       
AS Police        1-1 Urana FC         
JS Tahoua        2-1 AS GNN           
Racing FC        0-0 AS Douanes       
[Feb 18]
Olympic FC       1-1 Akokana FC       
US Gendarmerie   0-1 AS SONIDEP       
[Mar 23]
ASN NIGELEC      0-0 Sahel SC         
[Mar 26]
Jangorzo FC      0-1 AS FAN           

Round 11
[Feb 21]
Jangorzo FC      0-1 Urana FC         
[Feb 22]
Racing FC        3-2 Entente FC       
ASN NIGELEC      0-1 Akokana FC       
[Feb 24]
AS Douanes       2-1 Olympic FC       
[Feb 25]
AS Police        0-0 US Gendarmerie   
[Feb 28]
AS SONIDEP       2-0 AS GNN           
[Mar 21]
AS FAN           4-0 JS Tahoua        
Sahel SC         3-1 Espoir FC        

Round 12
[Mar 11]
Urana FC         0-1 AS FAN           
Jangorzo FC      3-3 AS Police        
Entente FC       1-1 AS Douanes       
US Gendarmerie   0-2 AS GNN           
Olympic FC       1-0 ASN NIGELEC      
[Mar 14]
Akokana FC       0-1 Sahel SC         
Racing FC        3-2 Espoir FC        
[Mar 17]
AS SONIDEP       2-1 JS Tahoua        

Round 13
[Mar 21]
Entente FC       1-1 Akokana FC       
AS GNN           1-0 Urana FC         
[Mar 24]
Espoir FC        1-1 Olympic FC       
AS Police        1-0 JS Tahoua        
[Mar 28]
ASN NIGELEC      2-0 Racing FC        
[Mar 29]
AS SONIDEP       2-0 Jangorzo FC      
AS Douanes       0-2 Sahel SC         
[Mar 30]
AS FAN           2-1 US Gendarmerie   

Round 14
[Mar 25]
US Gendarmerie   0-1 Akokana FC       
AS Douanes       1-0 Urana FC         
[Mar 31]
JS Tahoua        0-3 Espoir FC        
ASN NIGELEC      3-3 Entente FC       
[Apr 1]
Olympic FC       0-2 AS Police        
AS SONIDEP       4-1 Racing FC        
Jangorzo FC      1-2 AS GNN           
[Apr 3]
Sahel SC         2-1 AS FAN           

Round 15
[Apr 7]
AS Police        1-0 Racing FC        
US Gendarmerie   2-1 AS Douanes       
Akokana FC       0-0 Urana FC         
Entente FC       1-2 AS FAN           
Espoir FC        1-0 Jangorzo FC      
JS Tahoua        1-1 ASN NIGELEC      
[Apr 8]
AS GNN           1-0 Sahel SC         
AS SONIDEP       5-1 Olympic FC       

Halfway Table:

 1.AS SONIDEP (Niamey)               15  12  2  1  29- 6  38
 2.AS FAN (Niamey)                   15  10  4  1  37-12  34  [C]
 3.AS GNN (Niamey)                   15   9  3  3  23-12  30
 4.Sahel SC (Niamey)                 15   8  3  4  16-10  27
 5.Akokana FC (Arlit)                15   5  8  2  13-14  23
 6.ASN NIGELEC (Niamey)              15   5  6  4  19-16  21
 7.US Gendarmerie Nationale (Niamey) 15   6  3  6  14-14  21
 8.AS Police (Niamey)                15   5  5  5  21-12  20
 9.Urana FC (Arlit)                  15   3  7  5   8-11  16
10.AS Douanes (Niamey)               15   4  4  7  10-17  16
11.JS Tahoua FC                      15   4  4  7  16-24  16  [P]
12.AS Racing FC de Boukoki (Niamey)  15   3  6  6  12-19  15
13.Espoir FC (Zinder)                15   4  2  9  12-34  14  [P]
14.Olympic FC (Niamey)               15   3  4  8  10-23  13
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
15.Jangorzo FC (Maradi)              15   1  8  6  15-20  11
------------------------------------------------------------
16.Entente FC (Dosso)                15   1  5  9  14-25   8  [P]

Round 16
[Apr 17]
AS Douanes       3-1 US Gendarmerie   
Racing FC        1-1 AS Police        
[Apr 18]
ASN NIGELEC      1-2 JS Tahoua        
Sahel SC         0-1 AS GNN           
Jangorzo FC      awd Espoir FC        [awarded 0-3, originally 2-0]
Urana FC         0-0 Akokana FC       
[Apr 19]
AS FAN           6-0 Entente FC       
[Apr 20]
Olympic FC       1-1 AS SONIDEP       

Round 17
[Apr 22]
Urana FC         1-1 Jangorzo FC      
Akokana FC       1-0 ASN NIGELEC      
Espoir FC        0-3 Sahel SC         
US Gendarmerie   1-0 AS Police        
[Apr 24]
Entente FC       1-0 Racing FC        
JS Tahoua        1-1 AS FAN           
Olympic FC       1-0 AS Douanes       
[Apr 25]
AS GNN           1-2 AS SONIDEP       

Round 18
[Apr 25]
Akokana FC       2-0 Jangorzo FC      
Urana FC         0-3 ASN NIGELEC      
[Apr 27]
AS Police        1-0 Sahel SC         
US Gendarmerie   1-1 Espoir FC        
[Apr 28]
AS SONIDEP       1-0 Entente FC       
AS Douanes       2-0 JS Tahoua        
[Apr 29]
AS GNN           0-0 Racing FC        
AS FAN           1-1 Olympic FC       

Round 19
[May 2]
AS Police        3-0 Entente FC       
Urana FC         0-0 Espoir FC        
Akokana FC       1-1 JS Tahoua        
[May 3]
AS Douanes       5-1 Jangorzo FC      
[May 4]
Sahel SC         0-2 AS SONIDEP       
[May 5]
US Gendarmerie   1-3 ASN NIGELEC      
[May 6]
Olympic FC       0-1 AS GNN           
Racing FC        2-1 AS FAN           

Round 20 
[May 6]
Akokana FC       0-0 Espoir FC        
Urana FC         0-0 JS Tahoua        
[May 8]
US Gendarmerie   3-0 Jangorzo FC      
ASN NIGELEC      1-1 AS Douanes       
[May 9]
AS Police        2-1 AS GNN           
Sahel SC         2-0 Racing FC        
Entente FC       2-1 Olympic FC       
[May 10]
AS SONIDEP       1-1 AS FAN           

Round 21
[May 11]
ASN NIGELEC      4-1 Jangorzo FC      
[May 12]
AS GNN           1-1 Entente FC       
Olympic FC       1-2 Sahel SC         [also reported 0-2]
Espoir FC        1-1 AS Douanes       
[May 13]
AS FAN           1-2 AS Police        
US Gendarmerie   3-0 JS Tahoua        
[May 14]
Racing FC        1-0 Akokana FC       
AS SONIDEP       1-1 Urana FC         

Round 22 [May 16-18]
AS SONIDEP       1-0 Akokana FC       
AS Police        1-2 AS Douanes       
Entente FC       1-4 Jangorzo FC      
ASN NIGELEC      1-2 AS GNN           
US Gendarmerie   2-1 Olympic FC       
Racing FC        0-0 Urana FC         
Espoir FC        1-1 AS FAN           
Sahel SC         1-2 JS Tahoua        

Table:

 1.AS SONIDEP (Niamey)               22  16  5  1  38-10  53
 2.AS FAN (Niamey)                   22  11  8  3  49-20  41  [C]
 3.AS GNN (Niamey)                   22  12  5  5  30-18  41
 4.Sahel SC (Niamey)                 22  11  3  8  24-17  36
 5.US Gendarmerie Nationale (Niamey) 22  10  4  8  26-22  34
 6.AS Police (Niamey)                22   9  6  7  31-18  33
 7.Akokana FC (Arlit)                22   7 11  4  17-17  32
 8.ASN NIGELEC (Niamey)              22   8  7  7  32-24  31
 9.AS Douanes (Niamey)               22   8  6  8  24-23  30
10.JS Tahoua FC                      22   6  7  9  22-33  25  [P]
11.AS Racing FC de Boukoki (Niamey)  22   5  9  8  16-24  24
12.Urana FC (Arlit)                  22   3 13  6  10-16  22
13.Espoir FC (Zinder)                22   5  7 10  18-40  22  [P]
14.Olympic FC (Niamey)               22   4  6 12  16-32  18
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
15.Jangorzo FC (Maradi)              22   2  9 11  22-39  15
------------------------------------------------------------
16.Entente FC (Dosso)                22   3  6 13  19-41  15  [P]

Cross-Table:

Team                  AS     AG     AF     SS     GN     AP     Ako    AN     AD     JT     Rac    Ura    Esp    Oly    Jan    Ent    
AS SONIDEP                   2-0    1-1    2-0      -      -    1-0    2-1    3-0    2-1    4-1    1-1      -    5-1    2-0    1-0    
AS GNN                1-2             -    1-0      -    1-0    1-1    2-3    2-0      -    0-0    1-0    4-0    2-1      -    1-1    
AS FAN                2-1    1-1             -    2-1    1-2    7-1      -      -    4-0    2-2      -    8-1    1-1      -    6-0    
Sahel SC              0-2    0-1    2-1           1-2    1-0      -    0-0      -    1-2    2-0    2-1    3-1    1-0    1-1    2-0    
Gendarmerie Nationale 0-1    0-2      -      -           1-0    0-1    1-3    2-1    3-0    1-0    3-1    1-1    2-1    3-0    1-0    
AS Police             0-1    2-1    1-1    1-0    0-0             -      -    1-2    1-0    1-0    1-1    7-0      -      -    3-0    
Akokana               0-0      -      -    0-1      -    1-0           1-0    0-0    1-1    2-0    0-0    0-0      -    2-0      -    
ASN NIGELEC             -    1-2    1-1      -    0-1    2-1    0-1           1-1    1-2    2-0    1-1      -      -    4-1    3-3    
AS Douanes              -      -    0-1    0-2    3-1    1-1      -    0-1           2-0      -    1-0    1-0    2-1    5-1      -    
JS Tahoua               -    2-1    1-1    1-0    2-1      -    1-1    1-1    2-1             -    1-2    0-3      -    1-1      -    
Racing                  -    0-0    2-1    0-0      -    1-1    1-0      -    0-0    2-1           0-0    3-2      -    1-1    3-2    
Urana                 0-0      -    0-1      -      -      -    0-0    0-3      -    0-0    0-0           0-0    0-0    1-1    1-0    
Espoir                0-3      -    1-1    0-3    1-0      -    0-1    1-3    1-1      -      -    0-0           1-1    1-0    1-0    
Olympic               1-1    0-1    0-3    1-2    1-1    0-2    1-1    1-0    1-0    1-0    1-0      -      -             -    0-2    
Jangorzo                -    1-2    0-1      -    1-1    3-3    2-2    1-1    1-2      -      -    0-1    0-3    3-1           0-0    
Entente               0-1    1-3    1-2      -      -    0-3    1-1      -    1-1    3-3    1-0      -      -    2-1    1-4           


Coupe Nationale

Regional Stage
--------------

Région de Niamey

Round 1
[Mar 3]
Super Club	  -  AS Renaissance
AS Forage	 bt  AS Lazaret
AS Zam		 bt  AS Volcan
[Mar 4]
Zumunta AC	  -  Liptako FC
Fusion FC	  -  AS Bassora
AS Université AM bt  AS Saga
[Mar 5]
AS Aéroport	  -  Ouragan FC
Tonnerre FC	 lt  Tsunami FT
[Mar 6]
Soko AC		  -  Liberté FC


National Stage
--------------

Round 1
[May 20]
Entente FC (Dosso)	     		 lt  Akokana FC d' Arlit (Agadez)
[May 22]
Representant de Zinder       		 lt  AS Université AM (Niamey)
AS Garde Nationale (Niamey)  		 bt  Wombeye FC (Maradi)
AS Forces Armées Nigériennes (Niamey)	 lt  US Gendarmerie Nationale (Niamey)
[May 23]
Soniantcha FC (Tillabery)    		 lt  Dan Gourmou (Tahoua)
Jangorzo FC (Maradi)	     		 8-1 Espoir FC (Zinder)
Olympic FC (Niamey)	     		 1-1 AS Douanes (Niamey)		[3-4 pen]
Urana FC d' Arlit (Agadez)   		 bt  Arewa FC de Doutchi (Dosso)
AS Forage (Niamey)	     		 lt  Racing FC (Niamey)
Representant de Zinder	     		 lt  Sahel Sporting Club (Niamey)
[May 24]
Atlantique (Maradi)	     		 0-3 ASN NIGELEC (Niamey)
AS ZAM (Niamey)				 bt  AS Tsunami FTC (Niamey)
National Dendi (Dosso)	     		 0-7 JS Tahoua
[May 25]
Nassara de Tessaoua (Maradi)   		 0-8 Nassara AC (Agadez)
[Jun 6]
Lantarki (Agadez)	    		 lt  AS SONIDEP (Niamey)
Barka FC (Diffa)	     		 lt  AS Police (Niamey)

Round 2
AS Garde Nationale (Niamey)		  -  Akokana FC d' Arlit (Agadez)
JS Tahoua				  -  Sahel Sporting Club (Niamey)
ASN NIGELEC (Niamey)			  -  Dan Gourmou (Tahoua)
Urana FC d' Arlit (Agadez)		  -  AS Université AM (Niamey)
Nassara AC (Agadez)			  -  Jangorzo FC (Maradi)
AS SONIDEP (Niamey)			  -  AS ZAM (Niamey)
AS Douanes (Niamey)			  -  AS Police (Niamey)
US Gendarmerie Nationale (Niamey)	  -  Racing FC (Niamey)


Final [Aug 3]


2016/17

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José Batalha
Last updated: 14 Jun 2018

(C) Copyright José Batalha and RSSSF 2017/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.