Northern Ireland 2015/16


IFA Premiership
Cup Tournaments
Championship 1
Championship 2

IFA Premiership

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Crusaders             33  23  7  3  71-27  76  [C]  Section A  [Belfast]
 2.Linfield              33  22  5  6  79-33  71  Section A  [Belfast]
 3.Glenavon              33  18  9  6  67-35  63  Section A  [Lurgan]
 4.Cliftonville          33  17 10  6  54-40  61  Section A  [Belfast]
 5.Coleraine             33  17  3 13  43-38  54  Section A
 6.Glentoran             33  14  6 13  43-48  48  Section A  [Belfast]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Dungannon Swifts      33  10  6 17  41-55  36  Section B
 8.Ballymena United      33   9  7 17  49-71  34  Section B
 9.Portadown             33   9  4 20  38-62  31  Section B
10.Carrick Rangers       33   6 10 17  36-61  28  [P]  Section B  [Carrickfergus]
11.Ballinamallard United 33   7  6 20  32-52  27  Section B
12.Warrenpoint Town      33   7  5 21  37-68  26  Section B

Round 1 [Aug 8]
Coleraine             1-0 Glentoran             
Crusaders             1-2 Portadown             
Dungannon Swifts      1-2 Carrick Rangers       
Glenavon              0-1 Cliftonville          
Linfield              4-0 Ballymena United      
Warrenpoint Town      awd Ballinamallard United [awarded 0-3; originally 0-1, Warrenpoint
                                                 fielded ineligible player]
Round 2 [Aug 12]
Ballinamallard United 0-0 Dungannon Swifts      
Ballymena United      1-7 Glenavon              
Carrick Rangers       0-3 Linfield              
Cliftonville          4-0 Coleraine             
Glentoran             2-2 Crusaders             
Portadown             2-1 Warrenpoint Town      

Round 3 [Aug 15]
Ballymena United      0-2 Coleraine             
Carrick Rangers       1-1 Glentoran             
Crusaders             5-0 Ballinamallard United 
Linfield              5-1 Dungannon Swifts      
Portadown             0-1 Cliftonville          
Warrenpoint Town      0-3 Glenavon              

Round 4 [Aug 22]
Ballinamallard United 1-2 Portadown             
Cliftonville          1-0 Carrick Rangers       
Coleraine             1-3 Linfield              
Dungannon Swifts      2-0 Ballymena United      
Glenavon              1-2 Crusaders             
Glentoran             2-1 Warrenpoint Town      

Round 5
[Aug 28]
Ballymena United      1-1 Carrick Rangers       
Glenavon              0-0 Glentoran             
Coleraine             2-1 Ballinamallard United 
[Aug 29]
Crusaders             4-0 Dungannon Swifts      
Linfield              3-0 Portadown             
[Aug 30]
Warrenpoint Town      2-2 Cliftonville          

Round 6
[Sep 5]
Ballinamallard United 0-1 Linfield              
Carrick Rangers       1-2 Warrenpoint Town      
Cliftonville          0-1 Crusaders             
Dungannon Swifts      0-3 Coleraine             
Glentoran             1-3 Ballymena United      
[Sep 22]
Portadown             2-2 Glenavon              

Round 7 [Sep 12]
Ballinamallard United 1-3 Carrick Rangers       
Ballymena United      6-1 Cliftonville          
Crusaders             3-0 Linfield              
Glenavon              3-0 Coleraine             
Glentoran             1-0 Portadown             
Warrenpoint Town      0-2 Dungannon Swifts      

Round 8 [Sep 19]
Ballymena United      1-1 Ballinamallard United 
Carrick Rangers       2-2 Glenavon              
Cliftonville          1-0 Glentoran             
Coleraine             1-1 Crusaders             
Linfield              5-1 Warrenpoint Town      
Portadown             3-3 Dungannon Swifts      

Round 9 [Sep 26]
Ballinamallard United 0-2 Cliftonville          
Crusaders             5-0 Carrick Rangers       
Dungannon Swifts      2-4 Glentoran             
Linfield              4-3 Glenavon              
Portadown             1-2 Coleraine             
Warrenpoint Town      1-2 Ballymena United      

Round 10 [Oct 3]
Ballymena United      2-4 Crusaders             
Carrick Rangers       0-1 Portadown             
Cliftonville          3-3 Linfield              
Coleraine             2-0 Warrenpoint Town      
Glenavon              3-1 Dungannon Swifts      
Glentoran             0-2 Ballinamallard United 

Round 11
[Oct 7]
Ballinamallard United 0-1 Glenavon              
[Oct 10]
Carrick Rangers       1-2 Coleraine             
Crusaders             1-0 Warrenpoint Town      
Dungannon Swifts      0-1 Cliftonville          
Linfield              1-1 Glentoran             
Portadown             3-2 Ballymena United      

Round 12 [Oct 17]
Ballinamallard United 1-1 Crusaders             
Cliftonville          3-0 Portadown             
Coleraine             1-0 Dungannon Swifts      
Glenavon              3-1 Ballymena United      
Glentoran             2-0 Carrick Rangers       
Warrenpoint Town      0-3 Linfield              

Round 13 [Oct 24]
Ballymena United      1-0 Dungannon Swifts      
Coleraine             0-0 Cliftonville          
Crusaders             1-0 Glenavon              
Linfield              1-1 Carrick Rangers       
Portadown             0-3 Ballinamallard United 
Warrenpoint Town      0-1 Glentoran             

Round 14
[Oct 30]
Ballinamallard United 3-0 Warrenpoint Town      
[Oct 31]
Carrick Rangers       2-2 Ballymena United      
Cliftonville          1-1 Glenavon              
Dungannon Swifts      0-1 Linfield              
Glentoran             1-1 Coleraine             
Portadown             1-3 Crusaders             

Round 15
[Nov 6]
Cliftonville          2-1 Warrenpoint Town      
[Nov 7]
Ballymena United      0-1 Glentoran             
Coleraine             4-0 Portadown             
Glenavon              5-1 Ballinamallard United 
Linfield              0-1 Crusaders             
[Feb 11]
Carrick Rangers       2-2 Dungannon Swifts      

Round 16 [Nov 14]
Ballinamallard United 0-1 Ballymena United      
Crusaders             3-0 Glentoran             
Dungannon Swifts      1-2 Glenavon              
Linfield              1-2 Cliftonville          
Portadown             3-2 Carrick Rangers       
Warrenpoint Town      0-4 Coleraine             

Round 17 [Nov 21]
Ballymena United      1-1 Portadown             
Cliftonville          3-1 Ballinamallard United 
Coleraine             2-1 Carrick Rangers       
Glenavon              3-2 Linfield              
Glentoran             1-1 Dungannon Swifts      
Warrenpoint Town      1-3 Crusaders             

Round 18
[Nov 27]
Ballinamallard United 1-2 Coleraine             
Crusaders             3-2 Ballymena United      
[Nov 28]
Dungannon Swifts      5-1 Warrenpoint Town      
Glentoran             2-0 Glenavon              
Portadown             2-0 Linfield              
[Jan 12]
Cliftonville          3-3 Carrick Rangers       

Round 19
[Dec 4]
Glenavon              2-0 Carrick Rangers       
[Dec 5]
Ballinamallard United 2-4 Glentoran             
Cliftonville          4-2 Ballymena United      
Dungannon Swifts      1-2 Crusaders             
Linfield              1-0 Coleraine             
[Jan 19]
Warrenpoint Town      2-0 Portadown             

Round 20
[Dec 12]
Ballymena United      4-2 Warrenpoint Town      
Cliftonville          1-0 Dungannon Swifts      
Coleraine             0-2 Glenavon              
Linfield              1-1 Ballinamallard United 
[Dec 14]
Portadown             5-3 Glentoran             
[Mar 22]
Carrick Rangers       4-3 Crusaders             

Round 21
[Dec 18]
Crusaders             3-1 Coleraine             
[Dec 19]
Ballinamallard United 1-2 Carrick Rangers       
Ballymena United      1-3 Linfield              
Dungannon Swifts      3-1 Portadown             
Glenavon              1-1 Warrenpoint Town      
Glentoran             2-0 Cliftonville          

Round 22 [Dec 26]
Ballinamallard United 1-1 Dungannon Swifts      
Coleraine             2-1 Ballymena United      
Crusaders             2-2 Cliftonville          
Glenavon              1-0 Portadown             
Warrenpoint Town      1-1 Carrick Rangers       
Glentoran             1-2 Linfield              

Round 23
[Jan 1]
Cliftonville          1-1 Warrenpoint Town      
Coleraine             1-0 Ballinamallard United 
Dungannon Swifts      3-1 Glentoran             
Linfield              2-0 Crusaders             
Portadown             3-4 Ballymena United      
[Feb 2]
Carrick Rangers       1-5 Glenavon              

Round 24
[Jan 16]
Crusaders             4-2 Glentoran             
Glenavon              3-3 Cliftonville          
Warrenpoint Town      3-0 Coleraine             
[Jan 19]
Ballymena United      1-0 Carrick Rangers       
[Feb 2]
Linfield              6-0 Dungannon Swifts      
[Feb 15]
Ballinamallard United 1-0 Portadown             

Round 25 [Jan 23]
Ballymena United      0-4 Linfield              
Carrick Rangers       2-1 Coleraine             
Cliftonville          2-0 Ballinamallard United 
Dungannon Swifts      0-1 Glenavon              
Glentoran             0-4 Warrenpoint Town      
Portadown             0-1 Crusaders             

Round 26
[Jan 30]
Ballinamallard United 4-2 Ballymena United      
Cliftonville          1-0 Portadown             
Coleraine             0-2 Crusaders             
Linfield              2-0 Carrick Rangers       
[Feb 15]
Dungannon Swifts      1-0 Warrenpoint Town      
Glenavon              1-3 Glentoran             

Round 27
[Feb 12]
Ballymena United      0-2 Coleraine             
Crusaders             1-1 Glenavon              
Portadown             2-1 Linfield              
Warrenpoint Town      3-0 Ballinamallard United 
[Mar 1]
Glentoran             0-2 Cliftonville          
[Mar 2]
Carrick Rangers       1-0 Dungannon Swifts      

Round 28
[Feb 19]
Carrick Rangers       0-1 Warrenpoint Town      
[Feb 20]
Coleraine             2-3 Linfield              
Crusaders             1-0 Cliftonville          
Dungannon Swifts      2-0 Ballinamallard United 
Glenavon              4-1 Portadown             
Glentoran             2-0 Ballymena United      

Round 29 [Feb 27]
Ballinamallard United 1-0 Glentoran             
Ballymena United      2-4 Dungannon Swifts      
Cliftonville          1-3 Coleraine             
Linfield              1-1 Glenavon              
Portadown             0-0 Carrick Rangers       
Warrenpoint Town      1-1 Crusaders             

Round 30 [Mar 12]
Carrick Rangers       1-1 Ballinamallard United 
Crusaders             0-0 Ballymena United      
Dungannon Swifts      2-2 Cliftonville          
Linfield              3-0 Glentoran             
Portadown             0-1 Coleraine             
Warrenpoint Town      1-3 Glenavon              

Round 31 [Mar 19]
Ballymena United      3-1 Warrenpoint Town      
Carrick Rangers       0-4 Crusaders             
Cliftonville          0-2 Linfield              
Coleraine             0-1 Dungannon Swifts      
Glenavon              1-0 Ballinamallard United 
Glentoran             2-1 Portadown             

Round 32
[Mar 24]
Linfield              2-1 Ballinamallard United 
[Mar 27]
Carrick Rangers       1-2 Glentoran             
Coleraine             0-1 Glenavon              
Crusaders             2-0 Dungannon Swifts      
Portadown             1-3 Warrenpoint Town      
[Apr 2]
Ballymena United      2-2 Cliftonville          

Round 33
[Mar 29]
Ballinamallard United 0-1 Crusaders             
Dungannon Swifts      2-1 Portadown             
Glentoran             1-0 Coleraine             
Warrenpoint Town      2-6 Linfield              
[Apr 5]
Carrick Rangers       1-2 Cliftonville          
Glenavon              1-1 Ballymena United      

Final Table:

 1.Crusaders             33  23  7  3  71-27  76  [C]  Section A  [Belfast]
 2.Linfield              33  22  5  6  79-33  71  Section A  [Belfast]
 3.Glenavon              33  18  9  6  67-35  63  Section A  [Lurgan]
 4.Cliftonville          33  17 10  6  54-40  61  Section A  [Belfast]
 5.Coleraine             33  17  3 13  43-38  54  Section A
 6.Glentoran             33  14  6 13  43-48  48  Section A  [Belfast]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Dungannon Swifts      33  10  6 17  41-55  36  Section B
 8.Ballymena United      33   9  7 17  49-71  34  Section B
 9.Portadown             33   9  4 20  38-62  31  Section B
10.Carrick Rangers       33   6 10 17  36-61  28  [P]  Section B  [Carrickfergus]
11.Ballinamallard United 33   7  6 20  32-52  27  Section B
12.Warrenpoint Town      33   7  5 21  37-68  26  Section B


Playoff Stage

Section A | Section B

Section A

Final Table:

 1.Crusaders             38  28  7  3  79-28  91  Champions  [C]  [Belfast]
 2.Linfield              38  26  5  7  91-35  83  [Belfast]
 3.Glenavon              38  20  9  9  72-40  69  [Lurgan]
 4.Cliftonville          38  18 10 10  58-53  64  Europa League Playoff  [Belfast]
 5.Coleraine             38  18  4 16  47-46  58  Europa League Playoff
 6.Glentoran             38  15  7 16  46-55  52  Europa League Playoff  [Belfast]

Round 34 [Apr 9]
Cliftonville          3-1 Glenavon              
Coleraine             1-1 Glentoran             
Crusaders             2-0 Linfield              

Round 35 [Apr 16]
Cliftonville          0-2 Glentoran             
Glenavon              0-1 Crusaders             
Linfield              3-0 Coleraine             

Round 36 [Apr 19]
Cliftonville          1-3 Crusaders             
Glenavon              3-0 Coleraine             
Glentoran             0-4 Linfield              

Round 37 [Apr 23]
Crusaders             1-0 Coleraine             
Glentoran             0-1 Glenavon              
Linfield              4-0 Cliftonville          

Round 38 [Apr 30]
Coleraine             3-0 Cliftonville          
Glenavon              0-1 Linfield              
Glentoran             0-1 Crusaders             

Final Table:

 1.Crusaders             38  28  7  3  79-28  91  Champions  [C]  [Belfast]
 2.Linfield              38  26  5  7  91-35  83  [Belfast]
 3.Glenavon              38  20  9  9  72-40  69  [Lurgan]
 4.Cliftonville          38  18 10 10  58-53  64  Europa League Playoff  [Belfast]
 5.Coleraine             38  18  4 16  47-46  58  Europa League Playoff
 6.Glentoran             38  15  7 16  46-55  52  Europa League Playoff  [Belfast]

Europa League Playoff

Semifinal [May 6]
Coleraine             1-2 Glentoran             

Final [May 10]
Cliftonville          3-2 Glentoran             

Section B

Final Table:

 7.Dungannon Swifts      38  12  7 19  51-66  43
 8.Ballymena United      38  11  7 20  57-81  40
 9.Portadown             38  11  5 22  43-67  38
10.Carrick Rangers       38   8 11 19  43-68  35  [P]  [Carrickfergus]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Ballinamallard United 38   9  7 22  39-59  34  Relegation Playoff
------------------------------------------------
12.Warrenpoint Town      38   9  7 22  45-73  34  Relegated

Round 34 [Apr 9]
Dungannon Swifts      2-4 Ballymena United      
Portadown             0-0 Ballinamallard United 
Warrenpoint Town      1-1 Carrick Rangers       

Round 35 [Apr 16]
Ballinamallard United 2-0 Warrenpoint Town      
Carrick Rangers       0-2 Ballymena United      
Portadown             1-2 Dungannon Swifts      

Round 36 [Apr 19]
Carrick Rangers       1-2 Portadown             
Dungannon Swifts      4-2 Ballinamallard United 
Warrenpoint Town      4-1 Ballymena United      

Round 37 [Apr 23]
Ballymena United      1-2 Ballinamallard United 
Dungannon Swifts      1-3 Carrick Rangers       
Warrenpoint Town      2-0 Portadown             

Round 38 [Apr 30]
Ballymena United      0-2 Portadown             
Carrick Rangers       2-1 Ballinamallard United 
Warrenpoint Town      1-1 Dungannon Swifts      

Final Table:

 7.Dungannon Swifts      38  12  7 19  51-66  43
 8.Ballymena United      38  11  7 20  57-81  40
 9.Portadown             38  11  5 22  43-67  38
10.Carrick Rangers       38   8 11 19  43-68  35  [P]  [Carrickfergus]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Ballinamallard United 38   9  7 22  39-59  34  Relegation Playoff
------------------------------------------------
12.Warrenpoint Town      38   9  7 22  45-73  34  Relegated

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [May 6]
Institute             1-2 Ballinamallard United 

Second Leg [Jun 22]
Ballinamallard United 3-3 Institute             

NB: both remain at former level

NB: second leg originally fixtured for May 10 but postponed due to protests, in
    particular one by Warrenpoint Town on the round 37 match between Dungannon
    Swifts and Carrick Rangers concerning a suspension of the Carrick manager;
    eventually the relevant protest was rejected.


Cup Tournaments

League Cup


League Cup

Round 1 [Aug 18]
Banbridge Town        3-1 Armagh City
Portstewart           0-3 Knockbreda
Sport&Leisure Swifts  7-1 Queen's University   
Tobermore United      0-2 Newington Youth
Ballyclare Comrades   2-1 Wakehurst
Glebe Rangers         1-0 Coagh United
Larne                 3-1 Loughgall
Moyola Park           2-0 Donegal Celtic

Round 2 
[Sep 1]
Dollingstown          0-4 H&W Welders 
Ballinamallard United 5-0 Banbridge Town
Carrick Rangers       1-1 Lurgan Celtic         [aet, 5-4 pen]
Coleraine             3-1 Ballyclare Comrades
Crusaders             3-1 Knockbreda
Dergview              1-2 Ards
Glentoran             1-0 PSNI
Institute             5-2 Sport&Leisure Swifts  
Larne                 1-4 Portadown             [aet]
Limavady United       2-1 Bangor
Linfield              5-0 Glebe Rangers
Moyola Park           1-4 Ballymena United      [aet]
[Sep 2]
Cliftonville          2-1 Dundela
Newington Youth       0-3 Dungannon Swifts
Warrenpoint Town      5-1 Lisburn Distillery
[Sep 15]
Glenavon              3-3 Annagh United         [aet, 2-3 pen]

1/8 Finals [Oct 14]
Coleraine             1-1 H&W Welders           [aet, 3-1 pen]
Crusaders             3-4 Institute             [aet]
Dungannon Swifts      3-3 Cliftonville          [aet, 3-4 pen]
Annagh United         0-2 Ards
Glentoran             3-1 Carrick Rangers
Limavady United       0-1 Ballymena United
Linfield              0-1 Ballinamallard United
Portadown             1-2 Warrenpoint Town

Quarterfinals [Nov 18]
Ards                  2-2 Ballinamallard United [aet, 7-6 pen]
Ballymena United      1-2 Coleraine
Cliftonville          3-2 Glentoran 
Institute             1-2 Warrenpoint Town

Semifinals [Dec 15]
Ards                  2-2 Coleraine             [aet, 5-3 pen]
Warrenpoint Town      0-1 Cliftonville          [aet]

Final [Feb 13]
Cliftonville          3-0 Ards


Championship 1

Final Table:

 1.Ards                  26  17  3  6  59-35  54  Promoted  [Newtownards]
------------------------------------------------
 2.H&W Welders           26  15  6  5  54-28  51  [Belfast] 
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Armagh City           26  13  5  8  64-36  44
 4.Knockbreda Parish     26  12  7  7  48-32  43
 5.Institute             26  12  6  8  40-20  42  [R] Promotion Playoff  [Derry]
 6.Larne                 26  12  6  8  64-45  42
 7.Lurgan Celtic         26  11  6  9  40-40  39  [P]
 8.Ballyclare Comrades   26   9 10  7  44-40  37
 9.Loughgall             26  10  6 10  45-54  36
10.Bangor                26  10  5 11  44-40  35  Demoted
11.Dergview              26   9  8  9  41-40  35  [Castlederg]
12.Annagh United         26   7  6 13  37-57  27  [P]  [Portadown]
------------------------------------------------
13.Donegal Celtic        26   2  4 20  34-80  10  Relegated
14.Lisburn Distillery    26   2  4 20  18-85  10  Relegated

NB: H&W Welders, Armagh City and Knockbreda did not apply for a top level license and
      so were not eligible for the promotion playoff;
    Bangor were denied a second level license for 2016/17 and demoted to the third level


Championship 2

Final Table:

 1.Limavady United       26  18  5  3  66-27  59
------------------------------------------------
 2.PSNI                  26  18  5  3  59-23  59  [R]  Promoted  [Belfast]
 3.Sport&Leisure Swifts  26  13  8  5  59-28  47  [Belfast]
 4.Tobermore United      26  13  5  8  38-31  44
 5.Moyola Park           26  12  5  9  40-34  41  [Castledawson]
 6.Banbridge Town        26   9  9  8  35-34  36
 7.Queens University     26  10  6 10  35-37  36  [Belfast]
 8.Dundela               26  11  3 12  38-47  36  [R]  [Belfast]
 9.Newington Youth Club  26   9  7 10  38-38  34  [Belfast]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
10.Dollingstown          26   9  7 10  46-51  34  Relegated  [Lurgan]
------------------------------------------------
11.Glebe Rangers         26   9  5 12  34-46  32  Relegated  [Ballymoney]
12.Coagh United          26   6  4 16  28-54  22  Relegated
13.Portstewart           26   6  3 17  34-58  21  Relegated
14.Wakehurst             26   1  4 21  25-67   7  Relegated  [Ballymena]

NB: PSNI were promoted as Limavady United were denied a second level license;
    Dollingstown were relegated as Newry City applied for promotion and was eligible


2014/15.

2016/17.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup finals.

list of league cup finals.

list of gold cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans and Roberto Di Maggio the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Karel Stokkermans and Roberto Di Maggio
Last updated: 8 Jun 2017

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans, Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2015/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.