Northern Ireland 2018/19


IFA Premiership>
Cup Tournaments

IFA Premiership

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Linfield              33  24  5  4  70-21  77       Section A
 2.Ballymena United      33  21  5  7  74-42  68       Section A
 3.Crusaders             33  20  4  9  65-44  64  [C]  Section A
 4.Glenavon              33  17  9  7  60-40  60       Section A
 5.Cliftonville          33  17  3 13  62-54  54       Section A
 6.Coleraine             33  14  9 10  51-46  51       Section A
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Glentoran             33  10  8 15  49-49  38       Section B
 8.Institute             33  11  5 17  45-65  38  [P]  Section B
 9.Dungannon Swifts      33   9  9 15  37-56  36       Section B
10.Warrenpoint Town      33   9  7 17  40-67  34       Section B
11.Ards                  33   4  7 22  27-58  19       Section B
12.Newry City            33   4  5 24  23-61  17  [P]  Section B

Round 1
[Aug 4]
Coleraine             3-0 Warrenpoint Town      
Dungannon Swifts      0-2 Ballymena United      
Glenavon              0-1 Linfield              
Glentoran             1-2 Cliftonville          
Institute             1-0 Newry City            
[Aug 6]
Crusaders             4-2 Ards                  

Round 2
[Aug 10]
Linfield              3-0 Institute             
Newry City            2-1 Dungannon Swifts      
[Aug 11]
Ards                  0-2 Glentoran             
Cliftonville          1-2 Coleraine             
Crusaders             2-2 Ballymena United      
Warrenpoint Town      2-4 Glenavon              

Round 3
[Aug 17]
Newry City            1-2 Glenavon              
[Aug 18]
Ards                  1-2 Ballymena United      
Crusaders             0-2 Linfield              
Dungannon Swifts      1-1 Cliftonville          
Glentoran             2-2 Coleraine             
Institute             2-0 Warrenpoint Town      

Round 4
[Aug 24]
Ards                  4-0 Newry City            
Coleraine             2-2 Institute             
Glenavon              4-0 Ballymena United      
[Aug 25]
Cliftonville          1-1 Linfield              
Glentoran             2-1 Dungannon Swifts      
Warrenpoint Town      1-2 Crusaders             

Round 5
[Sep 1]
Glenavon              1-1 Glentoran             
Institute             0-0 Dungannon Swifts      
Linfield              0-0 Ards                  
Newry City            1-0 Cliftonville          
Warrenpoint Town      1-6 Ballymena United      
[Sep 3]
Crusaders             0-3 Coleraine             

Round 6
[Sep 7]
Cliftonville          3-0 Institute             
Glentoran             4-1 Newry City            
Warrenpoint Town      0-5 Linfield              
[Sep 25]
Ards                  0-2 Glenavon              
Coleraine             2-2 Ballymena United      
Dungannon Swifts      3-2 Crusaders             

Round 7
[Sep 15]
Warrenpoint Town      2-1 Cliftonville          
Ards                  0-0 Coleraine             
Crusaders             1-0 Newry City            
Linfield              3-0 Dungannon Swifts      
Institute             1-4 Glenavon              
[Nov 20]
Ballymena United      2-1 Glentoran             

Round 8
[Sep 21]
Newry City            1-1 Warrenpoint Town      
[Sep 22]
Cliftonville          3-2 Ballymena United      
Coleraine             0-0 Linfield              
Glentoran             2-1 Institute             
Dungannon Swifts      0-0 Ards                  
Glenavon              3-2 Crusaders             

Round 9 [Sep 29]
Cliftonville          3-1 Ards                  
Glenavon              2-1 Dungannon Swifts      
Institute             1-4 Crusaders             
Linfield              2-1 Ballymena United      
Newry City            1-1 Coleraine             
Warrenpoint Town      1-1 Glentoran             

Round 10
[Oct 5]
Ards                  0-1 Institute             
Crusaders             3-2 Cliftonville          
[Oct 6]
Ballymena United      3-0 Newry City            
Coleraine             1-4 Glenavon              
Dungannon Swifts      0-2 Warrenpoint Town      
[Oct 8]
Glentoran             0-1 Linfield              

Round 11
[Oct 13]
Crusaders             3-0 Glentoran             
Institute             1-2 Ballymena United      
Linfield              3-1 Newry City            
Warrenpoint Town      1-0 Ards                  
[Feb 5]
Dungannon Swifts      0-2 Coleraine             
[Mar 2]
Glenavon              0-2 Cliftonville          

Round 12
[Oct 19]
Newry City            0-2 Institute             
[Oct 20]
Ards                  2-1 Linfield              
Ballymena United      1-1 Dungannon Swifts      
Cliftonville          3-1 Warrenpoint Town      
Coleraine             1-0 Crusaders             
Glentoran             1-2 Glenavon              

Round 13 [Oct 27]
Ballymena United      3-0 Crusaders             
Coleraine             1-2 Cliftonville          
Dungannon Swifts      1-2 Linfield              
Glentoran             4-0 Ards                  
Warrenpoint Town      0-1 Institute             
Glenavon              2-0 Newry City            

Round 14
[Nov 2]
Ballymena United      2-1 Glenavon              
Newry City            0-3 Crusaders             
[Nov 3]
Institute             1-2 Coleraine             
Ards                  2-2 Dungannon Swifts      
Cliftonville          1-0 Glentoran             
Linfield              1-1 Warrenpoint Town      

Round 15
[Nov 10]
Ards                  0-1 Crusaders             
Dungannon Swifts      2-1 Institute             
Glenavon              1-1 Warrenpoint Town      
Glentoran             0-1 Ballymena United      
Linfield              1-2 Coleraine             
[Nov 12]
Cliftonville          3-1 Newry City            

Round 16 [Nov 17]
Institute             1-4 Linfield              
Ballymena United      2-1 Cliftonville          
Coleraine             1-1 Glentoran             
Crusaders             3-0 Glenavon              
Newry City            2-0 Ards                  
Warrenpoint Town      1-1 Dungannon Swifts      

Round 17
[Nov 23]
Newry City            1-2 Ballymena United      
[Nov 24]
Crusaders             3-2 Institute             
Dungannon Swifts      1-0 Glentoran             
Glenavon              3-1 Ards                  
Linfield              4-2 Cliftonville          
Warrenpoint Town      2-1 Coleraine             

Round 18
[Nov 30]
Coleraine             0-1 Newry City            
[Dec 1]
Ards                  1-1 Warrenpoint Town      
Ballymena United      2-1 Linfield              
Cliftonville          5-1 Dungannon Swifts      
Glenavon              3-3 Institute             
Glentoran             2-2 Crusaders             

Round 19 [Dec 8]
Cliftonville          4-2 Glenavon              
Coleraine             1-0 Ards                  
Dungannon Swifts      1-1 Newry City            
Institute             3-3 Glentoran             
Linfield              4-1 Crusaders             
Warrenpoint Town      2-4 Ballymena United      

Round 20
[Dec 14]
Glenavon              4-0 Coleraine             
[Dec 15]
Ards                  1-3 Cliftonville          
Crusaders             1-0 Dungannon Swifts      
[Jan 22]
Newry City            0-2 Linfield              
[Feb 26]
Glentoran             3-1 Warrenpoint Town      
[Mar 19]
Ballymena United      6-1 Institute             

Round 21
[Dec 22]
Ballymena United      2-0 Ards                  
Coleraine             2-1 Dungannon Swifts      
Crusaders             3-1 Warrenpoint Town      
Institute             6-4 Cliftonville          
Linfield              0-0 Glenavon              
[Feb 5]
Newry City            1-1 Glentoran             

Round 22 [Dec 26]
Ballymena United      3-3 Coleraine             
Cliftonville          1-5 Crusaders             
Dungannon Swifts      1-1 Glenavon              
Institute             1-0 Ards                  
Linfield              4-0 Glentoran             
Warrenpoint Town      2-2 Newry City            

Round 23 [Dec 29]
Ballymena United      3-1 Newry City            
Cliftonville          0-2 Linfield              
Dungannon Swifts      0-3 Ards                  
Glenavon              3-3 Institute             
Glentoran             0-1 Crusaders             
Warrenpoint Town      0-1 Coleraine             

Round 24 [Jan 1]
Ards                  0-2 Linfield              
Coleraine             4-1 Cliftonville          
Crusaders             3-2 Ballymena United      
Glenavon              1-3 Warrenpoint Town      
Glentoran             2-4 Dungannon Swifts      
Newry City            1-2 Institute             

Round 25
[Jan 11]
Newry City            0-1 Crusaders             
[Jan 12]
Linfield              4-0 Warrenpoint Town      
Ballymena United      2-2 Dungannon Swifts      
Cliftonville          4-1 Ards                  
Coleraine             1-1 Glenavon              
Institute             0-2 Glentoran             

Round 26
[Jan 18]
Ards                  1-2 Coleraine             
[Jan 19]
Dungannon Swifts      3-1 Cliftonville          
Crusaders             0-1 Linfield              
Glentoran             2-1 Newry City            
Warrenpoint Town      4-0 Institute             
Glenavon              0-2 Ballymena United      

Round 27
[Jan 26]
Ballymena United      4-1 Ards                  
Cliftonville          1-1 Glenavon              
Coleraine             1-2 Dungannon Swifts      
Institute             1-3 Crusaders             
Newry City            0-2 Warrenpoint Town      
[Jan 28]
Linfield              4-2 Glentoran             

Round 28 [Feb 9]
Cliftonville          1-0 Newry City            
Dungannon Swifts      1-0 Crusaders             
Glenavon              2-0 Ards                  
Institute             1-2 Ballymena United      
Linfield              3-2 Coleraine             
Warrenpoint Town      0-5 Glentoran             

Round 29
[Feb 15]
Ards                  0-3 Institute             
Crusaders             4-2 Coleraine             
Dungannon Swifts      4-3 Warrenpoint Town      
[Feb 18]
Glentoran             1-2 Glenavon              
[Feb 26]
Ballymena United      2-1 Cliftonville          
Newry City            0-1 Linfield              

Round 30
[Feb 22]
Crusaders             1-1 Glenavon              
[Feb 23]
Ards                  3-1 Newry City            
Coleraine             2-0 Glentoran             
Institute             2-0 Dungannon Swifts      
Linfield              1-0 Ballymena United      
Warrenpoint Town      0-2 Cliftonville          

Round 31
[Mar 8]
Glenavon              2-0 Linfield              
[Mar 9]
Cliftonville          1-0 Institute             
Coleraine             0-4 Ballymena United      
Dungannon Swifts      2-1 Newry City            
Glentoran             1-1 Ards                  
[Mar 19]
Warrenpoint Town      1-3 Crusaders             

Round 32
[Mar 15]
Newry City            1-4 Coleraine             
[Mar 16]
Ards                  0-1 Warrenpoint Town      
Ballymena United      0-2 Glentoran             
Crusaders             2-0 Cliftonville          
Glenavon              1-0 Dungannon Swifts      
Linfield              2-0 Institute             

Round 33
[Mar 22]
Dungannon Swifts      0-5 Linfield              
[Mar 23]
Institute             1-0 Coleraine             
Ards                  2-2 Crusaders             
Ballymena United      1-2 Warrenpoint Town      
Newry City            0-1 Glenavon              
[Mar 30]
Cliftonville          2-1 Glentoran             

Final Table:

 1.Linfield              33  24  5  4  70-21  77       Section A
 2.Ballymena United      33  21  5  7  74-42  68       Section A
 3.Crusaders             33  20  4  9  65-44  64  [C]  Section A
 4.Glenavon              33  17  9  7  60-40  60       Section A
 5.Cliftonville          33  17  3 13  62-54  54       Section A
 6.Coleraine             33  14  9 10  51-46  51       Section A
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Glentoran             33  10  8 15  49-49  38       Section B
 8.Institute             33  11  5 17  45-65  38  [P]  Section B
 9.Dungannon Swifts      33   9  9 15  37-56  36       Section B
10.Warrenpoint Town      33   9  7 17  40-67  34       Section B
11.Ards                  33   4  7 22  27-58  19       Section B
12.Newry City            33   4  5 24  23-61  17  [P]  Section B

Playoff Stage

Section A | Section B

Section A

Table:

 1.Linfield              37  26  6  5  76-26  84       Champions
 2.Ballymena United      37  23  6  8  80-47  75
 3.Glenavon              37  19 10  8  70-46  67
 4.Crusaders             37  20  5 12  68-52  65  [C]
 5.Cliftonville          37  19  4 14  70-62  61
 6.Coleraine             37  15 10 12  58-54  55

Round 34
[Apr 5]
Ballymena United      0-1 Linfield              
[Apr 6]
Cliftonville          4-2 Coleraine             
Glenavon              2-1 Crusaders             

Round 35 [Apr 13]
Cliftonville          1-1 Ballymena United      
Glenavon              1-1 Coleraine             
Linfield              0-0 Crusaders             

Round 36 [Apr 20]
Ballymena United      1-0 Coleraine             
Cliftonville          2-0 Crusaders             
Linfield              0-4 Glenavon              

Round 37 [Apr 23]
Ballymena United      4-3 Glenavon              
Coleraine             4-2 Crusaders             
Linfield              5-1 Cliftonville          

Round 38 [Apr 27]
Ballymena United       -  Crusaders             
Coleraine              -  Linfield              
Glenavon               -  Cliftonville          
	
Table:

 1.Linfield              37  26  6  5  76-26  84       Champions
 2.Ballymena United      37  23  6  8  80-47  75
 3.Glenavon              37  19 10  8  70-46  67
 4.Crusaders             37  20  5 12  68-52  65  [C]
 5.Cliftonville          37  19  4 14  70-62  61
 6.Coleraine             37  15 10 12  58-54  55

Section B

Table:

 7.Glentoran             37  12 10 15  56-53  46
 8.Institute             37  13  5 19  50-70  43  [P]
 9.Dungannon Swifts      37  10  9 18  43-65  39
10.Warrenpoint Town      37  10  8 19  50-78  38
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Ards                  37   6  8 23  30-62  26
------------------------------------------------
12.Newry City            37   6  5 26  31-67  23  [P]

Round 34
[Apr 5]
Newry City            3-0 Ards                  
[Apr 6]
Dungannon Swifts      1-2 Glentoran             
Institute             2-1 Warrenpoint Town      

Round 35 [Apr 13]
Ards                  1-1 Glentoran             
Dungannon Swifts      2-1 Institute             
Warrenpoint Town      2-4 Newry City            

Round 36
[Apr 19]
Newry City            0-2 Glentoran             
[Apr 20]
Institute             0-1 Ards                  
Warrenpoint Town      5-3 Dungannon Swifts      

Round 37 [Apr 23]
Ards                  1-0 Dungannon Swifts      
Glentoran             2-2 Warrenpoint Town      
Institute             2-1 Newry City            

Round 38 [Apr 27]
Glentoran              -  Institute             
Newry City             -  Dungannon Swifts      
Warrenpoint Town       -  Ards                  

Table:

 7.Glentoran             37  12 10 15  56-53  46
 8.Institute             37  13  5 19  50-70  43  [P]
 9.Dungannon Swifts      37  10  9 18  43-65  39
10.Warrenpoint Town      37  10  8 19  50-78  38
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Ards                  37   6  8 23  30-62  26
------------------------------------------------
12.Newry City            37   6  5 26  31-67  23  [P]


Cup Tournaments

League Cup

League Cup

Round 1 [Aug 4]
Dundela               1-3 Knockbreda
Lurgan Celtic         4-0 Armagh City
PSNI                  1-0 Banbridge Town
Queen's University    3-4 Lisburn Distillery

Round 2
[Aug 28]
Annagh United         1-3 Warrenpoint Town
Ards                  3-2 Newington Youth
Ballinamallard United 4-1 Lurgan Celtic
Ballymena United      5-1 Dollingstown
Carrick Rangers       6-0 Sport&Leisure Swifts
Cliftonville          5-1 Lisburn Distillery
Coleraine             2-1 Ballyclare Comrades
Dungannon Swifts      2-1 Limavady United       [aet]     
Glenavon              0-1 Dergview
Institute             5-1 Loughgall
Glentoran             3-2 Larne                 [aet]
Linfield              8-0 Moyola Park
Newry City AFC        1-0 Knockbreda
Crusaders             4-1 PSNI
Portadown             3-0 Tobermore United      [aet]
[Sep 12]
H&W Welders           3-3 Portstewart           [aet, 4-2 pen]

1/8 Finals
[Oct 9]
Cliftonville          3-2 Carrick Rangers
Crusaders             2-1 Ballinamallard United
Dergview              1-4 Ards
Warrenpoint Town      2-3 Dungannon Swifts      [aet]
Ballymena United      1-0 H&W Welders
[Oct 30]
Newry City AFC        1-1 Portadown             [aet, 1-4 pen]
Glentoran             3-3 Coleraine             [aet, 3-2 pen]
Linfield              5-0 Institute

Quarterfinals
[Nov 13]
Ards                  0-1 Ballymena United
Glentoran             2-4 Crusaders
[Nov 20]
Cliftonville          1-1 Dungannon Swifts      [aet, 2-3 pen]
[Dec 4]
Portadown             1-2 Linfield

Semifinals [Dec 11]
Crusaders             0-1 Ballymena United
Dungannon Swifts      0-1 Linfield              [aet]

Final [Feb 16]
Ballymena United      0-1 Linfield


2017/18.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup finals.

list of league cup finals.

list of gold cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans and Roberto Di Maggio the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Karel Stokkermans and Roberto Di Maggio
Last updated: 25 Apr 2019

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans, Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2018/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.