Northern Ireland - List of Mid-Ulster Cup/Shield Winners


Knock-out tournaments organised by the Mid-Ulster FA, founded 2 April 1887.
Mid-Ulster Cup

1887/88 Milford
1888/89 Milford
1889/90 East Lancashire Regiment
1890/91 Donacloney
1891/92 Banford
1892/93 Donacloney
1893/94 Royal Irish Rifles
1894/95 Duke of Cornwall's Regiment
1895/96 Donacloney
1896/97 Milltown
1897/98 Glenavon
1898/99 Portadown
1899/00 Portadown
1900/01 Donacloney
1901/02 Glenavon
1902/03 Portadown
1903/04 Portadown
1904/05 Glenavon
1905/06 Portadown
1906/07 Glenavon
1907/08 Portadown
1908/09 Glenavon
1909/10 Portadown
1910/11 Glenavon
1911/12 Lurgan Celtic
1912/13 Lurgan Celtic [I]
1913/14 Lurgan Rangers
1914/15 Lurgan Celtic
1915-24   not known
1924/25 Glenavon
1925/26 Glenavon
1926/27 Banbridge Town
1927-30   not known
1930/31 Glenavon
1931/32 Portadown
1932/33 Glenavon
1933/34 Portadown
1934/35 Gilford Crusaders
1935/36 Sunnyside
1936/37 Newry Town
1937/38 Glenavon
1938/39 Hanover United FC
1939-47   not held
1947/48 Glenavon Reserves
1948/49 Banbridge Town
1949/50 Banbridge Town and Dromore Athletic [shared]
1950/51 Seapatrick
1951/52 Seapatrick
1952/53 Tandragee Rovers
1953/54 Tandragee Rovers
1954/55 Seapatrick
1955/56 Tandragee Rovers
1956/57 Newry Town
1957/58 Glenavon Reserves
1958/59 Banbridge Town
1959/60 Tandragee Rovers
1960/61 Portadown Reserves
1961/62 Tandragee Rovers
1962/63 Portadown Reserves
1963/64 Newry Town
1964/65 Portadown Reserves
1965/66 Glenavon Reserves
1966/67 Newry Town
1967/68 Blane's
1968/69 Newry Town
1969/70 Portadown Reserves
1970/71 Dungannon Swifts
1971/72 Glenavon Reserves
1972/73 New Century
1973/74 Banbridge Town
1974/75 Newry Town
1975/76 Dungannon Swifts
1976/77 Glenavon Reserves
1977/78 Newry Town
1978/79 Newry Town               2-1 Portadown 
1979/80 Banbridge Town               Newry Town 
1980/81 Portadown                    Glenavon 
1981/82 Portadown                    Glenavon 
1982/83 Portadown                    Glenavon 
1983/84 Glenavon                 2-0 Newry Town 
1984/85 Newry Town               4-1 Portadown 
1985/86 Glenavon                 1-0 Oxford United 
1986/87 Newry Town                   Glenavon 
1987/88 Dungannon Swifts             Glenavon 
1988/89 Glenavon                 1-0 Newry Town 
1989/90 Newry Town               4-0 Banbridge Town 
1990/91 Glenavon                 3-1 Portadown 
1991/92   not awarded [final: Glenavon 2-1 Portadown [aet]; annulled, Glenavon fielded ineligible player]
1992/93 Portadown                2-1 Newry Town 
1993/94 Portadown                3-0 Dungannon Swifts 
1994/95 Portadown                4-1 Newry Town 
1995/96 Bangor                   3-1 Dungannon Swifts 
1996/97 Dungannon Swifts         2-1 Distillery 
1997/98 Portadown                0-0 Dungannon Swifts        [aet, 6-5 pen]
1998/99 Glenavon                 3-1 Ards 
1999/00 Newry Town               1-0 Banbridge Town 
2000/01 Armagh City              3-1 Newry Town 
2001/02 Portadown        2-2 abd 5-1 Lurgan Celtic           [first replay abandoned at 1-1]
2002/03 Portadown                3-1 Dungannon Swifts 
2003/04 Loughgall                2-2 Newry Town              [aet, 3-1 pen]
2004/05 Glenavon                 1-0 Loughgall 
2005/06 Dungannon Swifts         3-1 Glenavon 
2006/07 Newry City               2-1 Annagh United
2007/08 Loughgall                2-0 Banbridge Town          [aet]
2008/09 Dungannon Swifts         2-1 Loughgall 
2009/10 Glenavon                 3-2 Loughgall 
2010/11 Glenavon                 2-0 Dungannon Swifts
2011/12 Newry City               1-0 Glenavon 
2012/13 Dungannon Swifts         2-1 Banbridge Town          [aet]
2013/14 Dungannon Swifts         3-1 Annagh United           [aet]
2014/15 Dungannon Swifts         3-2 Armagh City             [aet]
2015/16 Dungannon Swifts         2-1 Armagh City    

Mid-Ulster Shield

1909/10 Glenavon Reserves
1910/11 Glenavon Reserves
1911/12 Bessbrook
1912/13 Bessbrook
1913/14 Lurgan Rangers
1914/15   not held
1915/16   not held
1916/17 Parkside FC (Lurgan)
1917/18 Glenavon Reserves
1918/19 Celtic Juniors
1919/20 Lurgan Rangers
1920/21 Greenview
1921/22 Armagh United
1922/23 Greenview
1923/24 Lurgan 'B' Specials
1924/25 Armagh United
1925/26 Armagh United
1926/27 Edenderry Arrows
1927/28 Portadown Reserves
1928/29 Portadown Reserves
1929/30 Lurgan Rangers
1930/31 Holm Factory
1931/32 Dungannon Town
1932/33 Lurgan Rangers Reserves
1933/34 Lurgan Distillery
1934/35 Newry United
1935/36 Portadown Crusaders
1936/37 Lurgan Rangers
1937/38 Edenvilla
1938/39 Bessbrook Strollers
1939/40 Shankill YM
1940/41 Shankill YM
1941/42   not held
1942/43 Long Kesh
1943/44 Deramore (Moira)
1944/45 NFS (Portadown)
1945/46 Sunnyside
1946/47 Holm Factory
1947/48 Holm Factory Reserves
1948/49 Gilford Crusaders
1949/50 Dungannon Swifts
1950/51 Shankill Villa
1951/52 Seapatrick Rec
1952/53 Holm Factory
1953/54 Lurgan Boys
1954/55 Bessbrook Rangers
1955/56 Dungannon Swifts
1956/57 Queens Park
1957/58 Bleary
1958/59 Woodville Rec
1959/60 Newry United Youth
1960/61 Armagh Boys Club
1961/62 Seapatrick
1962/63 Lurgan Institute
1963/64 Gilford FC
1964/65 Lurgan BC
1965/66 Queens Park Swifts
1966/67 Damolly
1967/68 Blanes
1968/69 Damolly
1969/70 Milford Everton
1970/71 Dungannon Swifts
1971/72 Lurgan Celtic
1972/73 Waringstown United
1973/74 Benburb
1974/75 Rathfriland
1975/76 Rathfriland
1976/77   withheld
1977/78 Rathfriland
1978/79 Armagh Thistle
1979/80 Portadown BBOB
1980/81 Shamrock Rovers (Newry)
1981/82 Shamrock Rovers (Newry)
1982/83 Oxford United
1983/84 Oxford United
1984/85 Lurgan United
1985/86 Guys Winners
1986/87 Craigpark FC (Lurgan)
1987/88 Camlough Rovers
1988/89 Seapatrick
1989/90 Oxford United
1990/91 Oxford United
1991/92 Oxford United
1992/93 Oxford United
1993/94 Dungannon Swifts
1994/95 Oxford United
1995/96 Newry Celtic
1996/97 Hill Street
1997/98 Hill Street
1998/99 St Marys
1999/00 Riverdale
2000/01 Newry Celtic
2001/02 Hill Street
2002/03 Hill Street
2003/04 Hill Street
2004/05 Shanro Santos
2005/06 Bessbrook United
2006/07 Bessbrook United
2007/08 Windmill Stars
2008/09 Windmill Stars           1-1 Silverwood United       [4-3 pen]
2009/10 St Marys                 1-0 Windmill Stars   
2010/11 Celtic Club No.1
2011/12 Ambassadors              3-2 Armagh Rovers
2012/13 Silverwood United        1-0 Armagh Rovers
2013/14 Windmill Stars           bt  Orchard City
2014/15 Windmill Stars           4-0 Orchard City
2015/16 Ballyoran                1-0 Silverwood United       [aet]

Bob Radcliffe Cup
Final traditionally played on Boxing Day; the 1978/79 edition was the first

1978/79 Newry Town               drw Dungannon Swifts        [7-6 pen]
1979/80 Loughgall                    Shamrock Rovers
1980/81 Banbridge Town               Newry Town
1981/82 Dungannon Swifts             Cookstown United
1982/83 Portadown Reserves           Milford Everton
1983/84 Portadown Reserves           Banbridge Town
1984/85 Newry Town Reserves          Dungannon Swifts
1985/86 Dungannon Swifts         4-0 Newry Celtic
1986/87 Dungannon Swifts             Lurgan United
1987/88 Oxford United                The Guys (Newry)
1988/89 Coagh United                 Dungannon Swifts
1989/90 Dungannon Swifts             Banbridge Town
1990/91 Glenavon Reserves            Loughgall
1991/92 Armagh City                  Oxford United
1992/93 Dungannon Swifts             Loughgall
1993/94 Dungannon Swifts             Loughgall
1994/95 Dungannon Swifts             Loughgall
1995/96 Dungannon Swifts             Lurgan Celtic
1996/97 Loughgall                    Armagh City
1997/98 Lurgan Celtic 
1998/99 Loughgall                    Armagh City
1999/00 Loughgall                    Lurgan Celtic
2000/01 Tandragee Rovers         2-1 Newry Celtic
2001/02 Loughgall                3-0 Lurgan Celtic
2002/03 Loughgall                2-1 Coagh United
2003/04 Loughgall                2-0 Armagh City
2004/05 Armagh City              4-1 Coagh United
2005/06 Dungannon Swifts Res     0-0 Coagh United            [6-5 pen]
2006/07 Coagh United             3-2 Banbridge Town
2007/08 Loughgall                2-1 Coagh United
2008/09 Loughgall                2-0 Killymoon Rangers
2009/10 Loughgall                1-0 Banbridge Town          [aet]  
2010/11 Banbridge Town           2-1 Rathfriland Rangers
2011/12 Lurgan Celtic            1-0 Loughgall
2012/13 Loughgall                3-1 Lurgan Celtic
2013/14 Armagh City              1-1 Dollingstown            [5-4 pen]
2014/15 Loughall                 3-1 Armagh City 

Gerald Kennedy Memorial Cup
The 1995 edition was the first

1995    Windmill Stars  
1996    Oxford United
1997    Newry Celtic
1998    Drumcoo Celtic
1999    St Marys YC
2000    Windmill Stars
2001    Hill Street
2002    Moira Albion
2003    Windmill Stars
2004    Red Lion Potters
2005    Killeavy United
2006    Rockview United
2007    Lurgan Celtic
2008    Cleary Celtic
2009    Windmill Stars
2010    Bessbrook United
2011    Celtic Club (Lurgan No.1)
2012    Glenavy
2013    Silverwood United
2014    Silverwood United        3-0 Lurgan

NB: Oxford United renamed Oxford Sunnyside FC in 2011.

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 2 Jun 2016

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2014/16
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.