North Korea 2017/18


DPRK Premier League

NB: first edition

Participants

from Pyongyang
  April 25 (Army Team)
  Amrokgang (Police Team)
  Pyongyang City
  Sobaeksu (2nd Army Team)
  Ryomyong
  Kyonggongop (Ministry of Lighty Industry Team)

from elsewhere
  Kigwancha (Locomotive Team) based in Sinuiju
  Rimyongsu based in Sariwon
  Hwaebul
  Sonbong based in Rason
  Wolmido based in Kimchaek
  Kalmaegi
  Jebi

Table:

 1.April 25 (Pyongyang)         15  12  3  0  35- 8  39  [aka Saio]
 2.Ryomyong (Pyongyang)         15  10  5  0  29-11  35
 3.Hwaebul                      11   8  1  2  18- 7  25
 4.Kigwancha (Sinuiju)          12   7  4  1  15- 7  25
 5.Rimyongsu (Sariwon)          15   6  3  6  16-16  21
 6.Amrokgang (Pyongyang)        12   5  4  3  15-10  19
 7.Sonbong (Rason)              13   4  3  6  14-17  15
 8.Wolmido (Kimchaek)           13   4  2  7  13-20  14
 9.Sobaeksu (Pyongyang)         13   3  3  7   9-14  12
10.Pyongyang City (Pyongyang)   13   1  7  5   5-14  10
11.Kalmaegi                     14   2  3  9   7-23   9
12.Jebi                         15   2  3 10   9-25   9
13.Kyonggongop (Pyongyang)      13   0  5  8  10-23   5

Round 1 [Dec 2,3]
Ryomyong          3-0 Kalmaegi          
Pyongyang City    0-1 Sobaeksu          
Wolmido           1-2 Rimyongsu         
Amrokgang         0-3 April 25          
Hwaebul           2-0 Jebi              
Kyonggongop       1-2 Kigwancha         
Sonbong           bye

Round 2 [Dec 9,10]
Sonbong           1-0 Sobaeksu          
Ryomyong          1-0 Rimyongsu         
Pyongyang City    0-4 April 25          
Wolmido           0-1 Jebi              
Amrokgang         1-1 Kigwancha         
Hwaebul           1-0 Kyonggongop       
Kalmaegi          bye

Round 3
[Dec 16]
Kalmaegi          1-0 Rimyongsu         
Sonbong           0-1 April 25          
Ryomyong          2-0 Jebi              
[tba]
Amrokgang          -  Hwaebul           
Kigwancha          -  Pyongyang City    
Kyonggongop        -  Wolmido           
Sobaeksu          bye

Round 4 [Dec 23,24]
Sobaeksu          1-2 April 25          
Kalmaegi          2-1 Jebi              
Sonbong           0-2 Kigwancha         
Ryomyong          5-0 Kyonggongop       
Pyongyang City    1-3 Hwaebul           
Wolmido           1-1 Amrokgang         
Rimyongsu         bye

Round 5
[Mar 3,4]
Rimyongsu         2-0 Jebi              
Sobaeksu          0-0 Kigwancha         
Kalmaegi          0-0 Kyonggongop       
Ryomyong          2-1 Amrokgang         
Pyongyang City    1-1 Wolmido           
[tba]
Hwaebul            -  Sonbong           
April 25          bye

Round 6
[Mar 10,11]
Rimyongsu         2-1 Kyonggongop       
Kalmaegi          0-4 Amrokgang         
Sonbong           2-3 Wolmido           
Ryomyong          0-0 Pyongyang City    
[date?]
April 25          2-0 Kigwancha         [inferred]
[tba]
Hwaebul            -  Sobaeksu          
Jebi              bye

Round 7
[Mar 17,18]
Jebi              1-1 Kyonggongop       
Rimyongsu         0-0 Amrokgang         
Kalmaegi          0-0 Pyongyang City    
Sonbong           2-2 Ryomyong          
Sobaeksu          0-2 Wolmido           
[date?]
Hwaebul           1-1 April 25          [also reported 0-0]
Kigwancha         bye

Round 8
[Mar 17,18]
Kigwancha         1-0 Hwaebul           
[Mar 24,25]
Jebi              0-2 Amrokgang         
April 25          6-0 Wolmido           
Rimyongsu         1-1 Pyongyang City    
Sobaeksu          0-1 Ryomyong          
Kalmaegi          1-1 Sonbong           
Kyonggongop       bye

Round 9 [May 5,6]
Wolmido           0-1 Kigwancha         
Ryomyong          2-2 April 25          
Kalmaegi          0-1 Sobaeksu          
Rimyongsu         2-1 Sonbong           
Jebi              0-0 Pyongyang City    
Kyonggongop       1-1 Amrokgang         
Hwaebul           bye

Round 10
[May 12,13]
Kigwancha         2-2 Ryomyong          
April 25          4-1 Kalmaegi          
Sobaeksu          1-2 Rimyongsu         
Sonbong           2-0 Jebi              
Pyongyang City    2-1 Kyonggongop       
[Jun 10]
Hwaebul           1-0 Wolmido           
Amrokgang         bye

Round 11
[May 19,20]
Kalmaegi          0-2 Kigwancha         
Rimyongsu         1-2 April 25          
Jebi              0-1 Sobaeksu          
Kyonggongop       1-1 Sonbong           
Amrokgang         2-0 Pyongyang City    
[Jun 14]
Ryomyong          1-0 Hwaebul           
Wolmido           bye

Round 12 [May 26,27]
Wolmido           1-2 Ryomyong          
Hwaebul           1-0 Kalmaegi          
Kigwancha         1-1 Rimyongsu         
April 25          2-1 Jebi              
Sobaeksu          2-2 Kyonggongop       
Sonbong           0-1 Amrokgang         
Pyongyang City    bye

Round 13 [Jun 2,3]
Kalmaegi          0-1 Wolmido           
Rimyongsu         0-2 Hwaebul           
Jebi              0-2 Kigwancha         
Kyonggongop       0-2 April 25          
Amrokgang         1-0 Sobaeksu          
Pyongyang City    0-1 Sonbong           
Ryomyong          bye

Halfway Table (several matches not yet played or not reported upon):

 1.April 25 (Pyongyang)         12  10  2  0  31- 7  32  [aka Saio]
 2.Ryomyong (Pyongyang)         12   8  4  0  23- 8  28
 3.Kigwancha (Sinuiju)          11   6  4  1  14- 7  22
 4.Hwaebul                       9   6  1  2  11- 4  19
 5.Amrokgang (Pyongyang)        11   5  4  2  14- 8  19
 6.Rimyongsu (Sariwon)          12   5  3  4  13-12  18
 7.Sonbong (Rason)              11   3  3  5  11-13  12
 8.Sobaeksu (Pyongyang)         11   3  2  6   7-11  11
 9.Wolmido (Kimchaek)           11   3  2  6  10-17  11
10.Kalmaegi                     12   2  3  7   5-18   9
11.Pyongyang City (Pyongyang)   11   1  5  5   5-14   8
12.Kyonggongop (Pyongyang)      11   0  5  6   8-19   5
13.Jebi                         12   1  2  9   4-18   5

Round 14
[Jun 23,24]
Kalmaegi          1-3 Ryomyong          
Sobaeksu          0-0 Pyongyang City    
Rimyongsu         0-1 Wolmido           
April 25          2-1 Amrokgang         
Kigwancha         1-0 Kyonggongop       
[Jun 24]
Jebi              1-4 Hwaebul           
Sonbong           bye

Round 15
[Jun 30, Jul 1]
Sobaeksu          2-3 Sonbong           
Rimyongsu         1-2 Ryomyong          
April 25          0-0 Pyongyang City    
Kyonggongop       2-3 Hwaebul           
[Jul 1]
Jebi              3-2 Wolmido           
[tba]
Kigwancha          -  Amrokgang         
Kalmaegi          bye

Round 16
[Jul 7]
Rimyongsu         2-1 Kalmaegi          
April 25          2-0 Sonbong           
Jebi              1-1 Ryomyong          
[tba]
Hwaebul            -  Amrokgang         
Pyongyang City     -  Kigwancha         
Wolmido            -  Kyonggongop       
Sobaeksu          bye

Table:

 1.April 25 (Pyongyang)         15  12  3  0  35- 8  39  [aka Saio]
 2.Ryomyong (Pyongyang)         15  10  5  0  29-11  35
 3.Hwaebul                      11   8  1  2  18- 7  25
 4.Kigwancha (Sinuiju)          12   7  4  1  15- 7  25
 5.Rimyongsu (Sariwon)          15   6  3  6  16-16  21
 6.Amrokgang (Pyongyang)        12   5  4  3  15-10  19
 7.Sonbong (Rason)              13   4  3  6  14-17  15
 8.Wolmido (Kimchaek)           13   4  2  7  13-20  14
 9.Sobaeksu (Pyongyang)         13   3  3  7   9-14  12
10.Pyongyang City (Pyongyang)   13   1  7  5   5-14  10
11.Kalmaegi                     14   2  3  9   7-23   9
12.Jebi                         15   2  3 10   9-25   9
13.Kyonggongop (Pyongyang)      13   0  5  8  10-23   5


2016.

list of champions.

list of foundation dates.


About this document

Main source: DPR Korea Football

Prepared and maintained by Davide Angelini and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Davide Angelini and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 17 Jul 2018

(C) Copyright Davide Angelini, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2017/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.