Nordic Cup for Juniors


Held in Northern Europe since 1975. From 1975 until 1982 a U-16 competition, from 1984 until 1990 U-15, from 1991 until 2000 and from 2003 until 2004 U-16, in 2001, 2002 and since 2005 U-17.

Palmares

Year    Winners         Runners-Up      Venue
U-16
1975    Denmark         Finland         Finland
1976    Norway          Sweden          Iceland
1977    Germany         Sweden          Norway
1978    Germany         Sweden          Denmark
1979    Germany         Sweden          Sweden
1980    Norway          Germany         Germany
1981      not held
1982    Denmark         Sweden          Finland	
1983      not held
U-15
1984    Norway          Sweden          Iceland
1985    Norway          Sweden          Norway
1986    Norway          Sweden          Denmark
1987    Sweden          England         Sweden
1988    Denmark         England         Sweden
1989    England         Sweden          England
1990    Denmark         England         Finland
U-16
1991    England         Denmark         Iceland
1992    Denmark         England         Norway
1993    Norway          Iceland         Faroe Islands
1994    England         Austria         Denmark
1995    England         Scotland        Sweden
1996    England         Norway          Norway	
1997    England         Norway          Finland
1998    Ireland         England         Iceland
1999    England         Finland         England
2000    Sweden          England         Faroe Islands
U-17
2001    England         Slovakia        Denmark
2002    England         Iceland         Sweden
U-16
2003    Denmark         Scotland        Norway
2004    Denmark         Iceland         Finland
U-17
2005    Ireland         England         Iceland
2006    Denmark         England         Faroe Islands
2007    Sweden          Belgium         Denmark
U-16
2008    Norway          Sweden          Sweden
2009    England         Scotland        Norway

Number of Wins

10      England
 7      Denmark, Norway
 3      Germany
 2      Ireland, Sweden


Nordic Cup 1975

in Finland

 Group A
Finland		3-1 Iceland
Finland		1-1 Sweden
Iceland		3-1 Sweden

 Group B
Denmark		4-2 Germany	
Denmark		5-2 Norway
Germany		5-1 Norway

 Final
Denmark		2-1 Finland
 Third place
Germany		2-1 Iceland
 Fifth place
Norway		1-0 Sweden


Nordic Cup 1976

in Iceland

 Group A
Norway		1-1 Finland
Norway		4-1 Iceland
Finland		1-1 Iceland

 Group B
Sweden		2-2 Denmark
Sweden		4-1 Germany
Denmark		2-0 Germany

 Final
Norway		0-0 Sweden	[6-5 pen]
 Third place
Denmark		3-2 Finland
 Fifth place
Germany		4-1 Iceland


Nordic Cup 1977

in Norway

 Group A
Germany		5-0 Norway
Germany		4-2 Iceland
Norway		2-1 Iceland

 Group B
Sweden		1-0 Denmark
Sweden		2-1 Finland
Denmark		2-0 Finland

 Final
Germany		6-2 Sweden
 Third place
Norway		3-2 Denmark
 Fifth place
Iceland		2-1 Finland


Nordic Cup 1978

in Denmark

 Group A
Germany		2-1 Denmark
Germany		4-1 Iceland
Denmark		1-1 Iceland

 Group B
Sweden		1-1 Norway
Sweden		4-1 Finland
Norway		3-0 Finland

 Final
Germany		3-3 Sweden  	[3-1 pen]
 Third place
Norway		1-0 Denmark
 Fifth place
Iceland		2-1 Finland


Nordic Cup 1979

in Sweden

 Group A
Germany		2-2 Norway
Germany		1-0 Finland
Norway		1-1 Finland

 Group B
Sweden		5-0 Denmark
Sweden		6-2 Iceland	
Denmark 	5-3 Iceland	

 Final
Germany		3-1 Sweden  
 Third place
Norway		5-3 Denmark
 Fifth place
Finland		4-2 Iceland


Nordic Cup 1980

in Germany

 Group A
Norway		0-0 Finland
Norway		2-1 Sweden
Finland		0-0 Sweden

 Group B
Germany		2-0 Denmark
Germany		5-0 Iceland
Denmark		2-1 Iceland

 Final
Norway		1-0 Germany  
 Third place
Denmark		5-2 Finland
 Fifth place
Sweden		3-0 Iceland


Nordic Cup 1982

in Finland

Denmark		2-0 Sweden
Denmark		2-1 Finland
Denmark		2-1 Iceland
Denmark		2-0 Norway
Sweden		2-0 Finland
Sweden		1-1 Iceland
Sweden		4-2 Norway
Finland		1-1 Iceland
Finland		3-1 Norway
Iceland		1-1 Norway

1. Denmark	4  4 0 0  8- 2  8
2. Sweden    	4  2 1 1  7- 5  5
3. Finland   	4  1 1 2  5- 6  3
4. Iceland   	4  0 3 1  4- 5  3
5. Norway    	4  0 1 3  4-10  1


Nordic Cup 1984

in Iceland

Norway		2-1 Sweden
Norway		3-2 Denmark
Norway		2-1 Iceland
Norway		0-0 Finland
Norway 		5-0 Faroe Islands
Sweden		5-0 Denmark
Sweden		1-1 Iceland
Sweden		1-0 Finland
Sweden		4-0 Faroe Islands
Denmark		2-1 Iceland
Denmark		3-0 Finland
Denmark		6-1 Faroe Islands
Iceland		1-0 Finland
Iceland   	4-0 Faroe Islands
Finland		8-1 Faroe Islands

1. Norway    	5  4 1 0  12- 4  9
2. Sweden    	5  3 1 1  12- 3  7
3. Denmark   	5  3 0 2  13-10  6
4. Iceland   	5  2 1 2   8- 5  5
5. Finland   	5  1 1 3   8- 6  3
6. Faroe Isl.   5  0 0 5   2-27  0


Nordic Cup 1985

in Norway

England play hors-concours
England		3-1 Norway
England		0-0 Sweden
England		3-1 Iceland
England		3-1 Denmark
England		3-0 Finland

Norway		1-0 Sweden
Norway		7-2 Iceland
Norway		2-0 Denmark
Norway		2-1 Finland
Sweden		3-0 Iceland
Sweden		0-0 Denmark
Sweden		2-1 Finland
Iceland		4-3 Denmark
Iceland		2-1 Finland
Denmark		3-2 Finland

1. Norway	4  4 0 0  12- 3  8
2. Sweden    	4  2 1 1   5- 2  5
3. Iceland   	4  2 0 2   8-14  4
4. Denmark   	4  1 1 2   6- 8  3
5. Finland   	4  0 0 4   5- 9  0


Nordic Cup 1986

in Denmark

Norway		2-0 Sweden	
Norway	        2-1 Finland
Norway	        3-4 Denmark	
Norway		2-1 Iceland	
Norway		6-0 Faroe Islands	
Sweden		2-2 Finland	
Sweden		4-0 Denmark	
Sweden		2-1 Iceland
Sweden		2-0 Faroe Islands
Finland	        1-0 Denmark	
Finland		2-2 Iceland
Finland		2-1 Faroe Islands
Denmark		4-0 Iceland
Denmark		9-0 Faroe Islands
Iceland		4-1 Faroe Islands

1. Norway     	5  4 0 1  15- 6  8
2. Sweden     	5  3 1 1  10- 5  7
3. Finland    	5  2 2 1   8- 7  6
4. Denmark	5  3 0 2  17- 8  6
5. Iceland	5  1 1 3   8-11  3
6. Faroe Isl.  	5  0 0 5   2-23  0


Nordic Cup 1987

in Sweden

 Group A
Sweden		1-1 Denmark
Sweden		4-1 Iceland
Sweden		8-0 Faroe Islands
Denmark		2-1 Iceland
Denmark		9-0 Faroe Islands
Iceland		8-0 Faroe Islands

 Group B
England		2-0 Norway
England		3-0 Finland
England		2-1 Sweden II
Norway		2-1 Finland
Norway		0-0 Sweden II
Finland		3-0 Sweden II

 Final
Sweden		3-1 England
 Third place
Norway		2-1 Denmark
 Fifth place
Finland		4-1 Iceland
 Seventh place
Sweden II	3-0 Faroe Islands


Nordic Cup 1988

in Sweden

Denmark		2-2 England
Denmark		1-0 Norway
Denmark		4-2 Sweden
Denmark		2-0 Finland
Denmark		7-1 Iceland
England		1-1 Norway
England		4-0 Sweden
England		4-0 Finland
England		2-0 Iceland
Norway		1-4 Sweden
Norway		5-3 Finland
Norway		2-1 Iceland
Sweden		2-1 Finland
Sweden		3-4 Iceland
Finland		2-1 Iceland

1. Denmark   	5  4 1 0  16- 5  9
2. England	5  3 1 1  13- 3  7
3. Norway    	5  2 1 2   9-10  5
4. Sweden    	5  2 0 3  11-14  4
5. Finland   	5  1 0 4   6-14  2
6. Iceland   	5  1 0 4   7-16  2


Nordic Cup 1989

in England

England		3-2 Sweden
England		1-1 Finland
England		2-1 Norway
England		2-3 Iceland
England		2-1 Denmark
Sweden		1-2 Finland
Sweden		4-3 Norway
Sweden		2-0 Iceland
Sweden		3-1 Denmark
Finland		0-2 Norway
Finland		3-3 Iceland
Finland		0-0 Denmark
Norway		2-1 Iceland
Norway		3-4 Denmark
Iceland		2-2 Denmark

1. England	5  3 1 1  10- 8  7
2. Sweden    	5  3 0 2  12- 9  6
3. Finland      5  1 3 1   6- 7  5
4. Norway    	5  2 0 3  11-11  4
5. Iceland   	5  1 2 2   9-11  4
6. Denmark   	5  1 2 2   8-10  4


Nordic Cup 1990

in Finland

Denmark		2-1 England	
Denmark		3-2 Sweden	
Denmark		0-0 Norway	
Denmark		2-3 Iceland	
Denmark		3-0 Finland
England		1-2 Sweden	
England		4-0 Norway
England		4-0 Iceland
England		3-0 Finland
Sweden		2-5 Norway
Sweden		3-1 Iceland
Sweden		1-1 Finland
Norway		1-2 Iceland
Norway		2-2 Finland
Iceland		1-2 Finland

1. Denmark   	5  3 1 1  10- 6  7
2. England   	5  3 0 2  13- 4  6
3. Sweden    	5  2 1 2  10-11  5
4. Norway    	5  1 2 2   8-10  4
5. Iceland   	5  2 0 3   7-12  4
6. Finland   	5  1 2 2   5-10  4 


Nordic Cup 1991

in Iceland

England		1-4 Denmark
England		3-2 Iceland
England		3-2 Finland
England		2-0 Sweden
England		2-1 Norway 
Denmark		0-1 Iceland
Denmark	        4-0 Finland
Denmark		1-2 Sweden
Denmark	        5-1 Norway
Iceland		1-1 Finland
Iceland		1-2 Sweden
Iceland		2-0 Norway
Finland		1-0 Sweden
Finland	        3-2 Norway
Sweden		0-0 Norway 

1. England    	5  4 0 1  11- 9  8
2. Denmark    	5  3 0 2  14- 5  6
3. Iceland    	5  2 1 2   7- 6  5
4. Finland    	5  2 1 2   7-10  5
5. Sweden     	5  2 1 2   4- 5  5
6. Norway     	5  0 1 4   4-12  1


Nordic Cup 1992

in Norway

 Group A
England		2-0 Iceland
England		3-1 Norway
England		9-0 Faroe Islands
Iceland		4-1 Norway
Iceland	       11-0 Faroe Islands
Norway		3-0 Faroe Islands

 Group B
Denmark		7-2 Finland
Denmark		4-0 Austria
Denmark		1-0 Sweden
Finland		3-0 Austria
Finland		4-2 Sweden
Austria		2-1 Sweden

 Final
Denmark		4-2 England
 Third place
Finland		3-3 Iceland   (7-6 pen)
 Fifth place
Austria		3-2 Norway
 Seventh place
Sweden		4-1 Faroe Islands


Nordic Cup 1993

in Faroe Islands

 Group A
Norway		2-1 England
Norway	        0-0 Denmark
Norway		1-1 Sweden
England		4-3 Denmark
England		2-2 Sweden
Denmark		5-4 Sweden

 Group B
Iceland		3-2 Finland
Iceland		4-2 Wales
Iceland		2-0 Faroe Islands
Finland		3-0 Wales
Finland		7-2 Faroe Islands
Wales		3-1 Faroe Islands

 Final
Norway		2-0 Iceland
 Third place
England         1-0 Finland
 Fifth place
Denmark		2-0 Wales
 Seventh place
Sweden	       11-0 Faroe Islands


Nordic Cup 1994

in Denmark

 Group A
England		3-4 Iceland
England		1-0 Denmark
England		3-0 Norway
Iceland		1-2 Denmark
Iceland		2-1 Norway 
Denmark		1-0 Norway

 Group B
Austria		2-0 Sweden
Austria		0-0 Finland
Austria		7-1 Faroe Islands
Sweden		4-1 Finland
Sweden		3-1 Faroe Islands
Finland		5-0 Faroe Islands

 Final
England		3-0 Austria
 Third place
Sweden		4-0 Iceland
 Fifth place  
Finland		3-1 Denmark
 Seventh place
Norway		8-1 Faroe Islands


Nordic Cup 1995

in Sweden

 Group A
Scotland	1-1 Sweden
Scotland	6-0 Faroe Islands
Scotland	6-2 Iceland
Sweden		3-0 Faroe Islands
Sweden		7-0 Iceland
Faroe Islands	1-1 Iceland

 Group B
England		4-1 Denmark
England		4-2 Norway
England		8-0 Finland
Denmark		4-1 Norway
Denmark		6-1 Finland
Norway		8-3 Finland 
		    
 Final
England		3-2 Scotland
 Third place
Sweden		3-1 Denmark
 Fifth place
Norway		6-0 Faroe Islands
 Seventh place
Iceland		3-0 Finland


Nordic Cup 1996

in Norway

 Group A
England		3-1 Denmark
England		4-2 Sweden
England		1-0 Iceland
Denmark		2-1 Sweden
Denmark		3-1 Iceland
Sweden		6-0 Iceland
	
 Group B
Norway		7-1 Finland
Norway		1-1 Ireland
Norway	       11-0 Faroe Islands
Finland		1-0 Ireland
Finland		2-0 Faroe Islands
Ireland        10-1 Faroe Islands

 Final
England		3-1 Norway
 Third place  
Finland		1-0 Denmark
 Fifth place 
Sweden		2-2 Ireland	[8-7 pen]
 Seventh place
Iceland		5-1 Faroe Islands


Nordic Cup 1997

in Finland

 Group A
Norway		1-0 Netherlands
Norway		1-0 Iceland
Norway		3-0 Finland
Netherlands	2-0 Iceland
Netherlands	2-1 Finland
Iceland		2-2 Finland

Group B
England		1-1 Sweden
England		2-1 Denmark
England	       10-0 Faroe Islands
Sweden		1-0 Denmark
Sweden		7-0 Faroe Islands
Denmark		4-0 Faroe Islands

 Final
England		3-2 Norway
 Third place 
Sweden		1-1 Netherlands		[3-2 pen] 
 Fifth place  
Denmark		5-1 Iceland
 Seventh place
Finland		4-1 Faroe Islands


Nordic Cup 1998

in Iceland

 Group A
England		3-3 Finland
England		3-1 Sweden
England		6-0 Faroe Islands
Finland		3-2 Sweden
Finland		5-0 Faroe Islands
Sweden		3-0 Faroe Islands

 Group B
Ireland 	1-0 Norway
Ireland 	4-0 Denmark
Ireland 	1-0 Iceland
Norway		2-1 Denmark
Norway		8-2 Iceland
Denmark		3-0 Iceland


 Final
Ireland 	3-2 England
 Third place
Finland		2-2 Norway     		[aet, 4-3 pen]
 Fifth place
Sweden		3-2 Denmark 
 Seventh place
Iceland		7-0 Faroe Islands


Nordic Cup 1999

in England

 Group A
Finland		3-1 Denmark
Finland		3-2 Norway
Finland		2-0 Faroe Islands
Denmark		1-0 Norway
Denmark		0-0 Faroe Islands
Norway		5-0 Faroe Islands

 Group B
England		4-1 Sweden
England		1-0 Qatar
England		3-0 Iceland
Sweden		3-2 Qatar
Sweden		2-2 Iceland
Qatar		2-0 Iceland


 Final
Finland		5-4 England   		[aet]
 Third place
Denmark		1-0 Sweden
 Fifth place
Norway		4-0 Qatar
 Seventh place
Iceland		2-1 Faroe Islands


Nordic Cup 2000

in Faroe Islands

 Group A [at Ovari Vøllur]
England		2-1 Finland
England		0-0 Denmark
England		3-0 Faroe Islands
Finland		4-3 Denmark
Finland		2-1 Faroe Islands
Denmark		6-0 Faroe Islands

 Group B [at Niðari Vøllur]
Sweden		3-1 Iceland
Sweden		1-1 Scotland
Sweden		2-0 Norway
Iceland		1-0 Scotland
Iceland		2-1 Norway
Scotland	1-1 Norway

		
Final [Aug 4, at Tórsvøllur in Gundadalur]
Sweden          3-0 England
 [69 Westerberg, 72 Farnerud, 75 Dahl]
  
Third place [Aug 4, at Ovari Vøllur]
Finland		3-2 Iceland
 [4 Lehtinen, 22og, 60 Savolainen; 34 Hauksson, 79 Sigurjonsson]

Fifth place [Aug 4, at Ovari Vøllur]
Scotland	1-0 Denmark
 [55 Hamill]

Seventh place [Aug 4, at Niðari Vøllur]
Norway	        8-2 Faroe Islands
 [9 Mjelde, 12 Granum, 40 Bertelsen, 43og, 54 60 63 75 Markergaard; 
   28 Jørgensen, 37 Christiansen]


Nordic Cup 2001

[August 1-5] in Denmark

 Group A
Iceland		1-3 Slovakia 
Denmark		2-0 Sweden
Slovakia	1-1 Sverige
Denmark		5-1 Iceland
Denmark		0-1 Slovakia
Sweden		2-1 Iceland

1.Slovakia 	3  2 1 0  5- 2  7
2.Denmark 	3  2 0 1  7- 2  6
3.Sweden 	3  1 1 1  3- 4  4
4.Iceland 	3  0 0 3  3-10  0

 Group B  
Faroe Islands	1-4 England
Norway		0-1 Finland
Norway		3-0 Faroe Islands
England		3-1 Finland
Finland		1-2 Faroe Islands
England		3-1 Norway

1.England 	3  3 0 0  10- 3  9
2.Norway 	3  1 0 2   4- 4  3
3.Finland 	3  1 0 2   3- 5  3
4.Faroe Islands 3  1 0 2   3- 8  3


Final [Aug 5, in Vejle]
England		1-1 Slovakia		[aet; 3-1 pen]
 [65'Dorian Small; 64'Jozef Banda]

Third place match [Aug 5, in Vejle]
Denmark		4-1 Norway
 [23 Cagara, 40 Lorentzen, 43 Zimling, 60 Rasmussen; 30 Johansen]

Fifth place match [Aug 5, in Hedensted]
Finland		3-1 Sweden
 [9 27 69 Aaritalo; 75 Malmström]

Seventh place match [Aug 5, in Hedensted]
Iceland		2-2 Faroe Islands	[aet; 4-2 pen]
 [??]


Nordic Cup 2002

[July 30-Aug 3] in Sweden

 Group A
Sweden		2-2 Norway
England		4-0 Faroe Islands
Sweden		3-5 England
Norway		4-0 Faroe Islands
Norway		1-2 England
Faroe Islands	1-3 Sweden

1.England 	3  3 0 0  10- 4  9
2.Norway 	3  1 1 1   7- 4  4
3.Sweden	3  1 1 1   8- 8  4
4.Faroe Islands 3  0 0 3   1-11  0

 Group B
Slovakia	0-0 Iceland
Denmark		2-1 Finland
Iceland		3-0 Denmark
Finland		1-0 Slovakia
Slovakia	4-2 Denmark
Finland		1-1 Iceland

1. Iceland	3  1 2 0  4- 1  5
2. Slovakia	3  1 1 1  4- 3  4
3. Finland	3  1 1 1  3- 3  4
4. Denmark	3  1 0 2  4- 8  3
  

Final [Aug 3, Skogsvallen-Luleå]
England		1-0 Iceland		[aet-golden goal]
 [? og]

Third place match [Aug 3, Tunavallen-Luleå]
Slovakia	0-0 Norway		[4-3 pen]

Fifth place match [Aug 3, Alviks IP-Luleå]
Sweden		1-0 Finland
 [4 Robin Staaf]

Seventh place match [Aug 3, Gammelstads IP-Luleå]
Denmark		1-1 Faroe Islands	[Denmark on pen] 
 [8 Frederick Lassen; ?]


Nordic Cup 2003

[July 29-Aug 3] in Norway

 Group A
England		3-0 Iceland
Norway		1-2 Denmark
Iceland		0-2 Norway 
Denmark		3-0 England
Denmark		1-0 Iceland
Norway		1-1 England

1. Denmark	3  3 0 0  6-1  9
2. Norway	3  1 1 1  4-3  4
3. England	3  1 1 1  4-4  4
4. Iceland	3  0 0 3  0-6  0

 Group B
Sweden		0-1 Finland
Faroe Islands	0-2 Scotland
Finland		0-1 Scotland
Sweden		3-0 Faroe Islands
Faroe Islands	0-5 Finland
Sweden		1-1 Scotland

1. Scotland	3  2 1 0  4-1  7
2. Finland	3  2 0 1  6-1  6
3. Sweden	3  1 1 1  4-2  4
4. Faroe Isl.	3  0 0 3  0-9  0


Final [Aug 3, in Briskeby]
Denmark		1-0 Scotland
 [5 Qvist]

Third place match [Aug 3, in Ottestad]
Norway		3-1 Finland
 [34 Eliassen, 77 Misje, 80 Nordtveit; 46 Woodward]

Fifth place match [Aug 3, in Briskeby]
Sweden		3-1 England
 [16 Larsson, 35 Grahn, 71 Sliper; 40 Guthrie]

Seventh place match [Aug 3, in Ottestad]
Iceland		4-0 Faroe Isl.
 [63 Kristjansson, 69 Gislason, 79 80 Grimsson]


Nordic Cup 2004

[Aug 3-8] in Finland

 Group A
Vaasa 		Finland		3-1 Scotland
Kurikka 	Iceland		1-2 Norway
Lapua 		Finland		0-2 Iceland
Korsholm 	Scotland	3-2 Norway
Närpiö 		Norway		2-2 Finland
Jalasjärvi 	Scotland	0-1 Iceland

1.Iceland	3  2 0 1  4- 2  6
2.Norway	3  1 1 1  6- 6  4
3.Finland	3  1 1 1  5- 5  4
4.Scotland	3  1 0 2  4- 6  3
 

 Group B
Seinäjoki 	England		1-0 Sweden
Jurva 		Faroe Islands	1-0 Denmark
Kauhajoki 	England		2-0 Faroe Islands
Ilmajoki 	Sweden		1-4 Denmark
Vaasa 		Denmark		2-0 England
Vähäkyrö 	Sweden		2-1 Faroe Islands

1.Denmark	3  2 0 1  6- 2  6
2.England	3  2 0 1  3- 2  6
3.Faroe Islands	3  1 0 2  2- 4  3
4.Sweden	3  1 0 2  3- 6  3


Final [Aug 8]
Vaasa		Denmark		3-0 Iceland
                [1 M.Jensen, 14 (og), 34 N.Agger]

Third place match [Aug 8]
Korsholm	England		4-0 Norway
                [6 Ephraim, 32 34 Davis, 70 Gooding]

Fifth place match [Aug 8]
Oravainen	Finland		7-1 Faroe Islands
                [?]

Seventh place match [Aug 8]
Malax		Scotland	2-0 Sweden
                [11 D.Smith, 77 A.Bagshaw]


Nordic Cup 2005

[Aug 2-7] in Reykjavik, Iceland

 Group A

KR-völlur	Iceland		0-4 Denmark	
Fylkisvöllur	Norway		2-3 Rep.of Ireland
Keflavíkurv.	Iceland		0-2 Rep.of Ireland
Grindavíkurv.	Denmark		3-0 Norway
Kaplakrikav.	Iceland		0-1 Norway		[in Hafnarfjördur]
Kópavogsvöllur	Denmark		1-3 Rep.of Ireland

1.Ireland	3  3 0 0   8- 3  9
2.Denmark	3  2 0 1   8- 3  6
3.Norway	3  1 0 2   3- 6  3
4.Iceland	3  0 0 3   0- 7  0
 
 Group B
ÍR-völlur	Sweden		1-1 Faroe Islands
Vikingsvöllur	England		3-2 Finland
Ásvellir	Sweden		3-0 Finland		[in Hafnarfjördur]
Fagrilundur	England		7-0 Faroe Islands	[in Kópavogur]		
Akranesvöllur	England		2-0 Sweden
Skallagrímsv.	Finland		1-1 Faroe Islands	[in Borganes]

1.England	3  3 0 0  12- 2  9
2.Sweden	3  1 1 1   4- 3  4
3.Faroe Islands	3  0 2 1   2- 9  2
4.Finland	3  0 1 2   3- 7  1


Final [Aug 7 in Reykjavik]
Laugardalsv.	Rep.of Ireland	2-0 England
                [8 Tom Lyons, 79 Killian Sheridan]

Third place match [Aug 7 in Reykjavik]
Fjölnisvöllur	Denmark		1-1 Sweden		[7-6 pen]
                [23 A-G.Hansen; 80 J.Johansson]

Fifth place match [Aug 7 in Mosfellsbær]
Varmárvöllur	Norway		1-0 Faroe Islands
                [69 G-A.Pedersen]

Seventh place match [Aug 7 in Reykjavik]
ÍR-völlur	Iceland		4-2 Finland
                [26 Ægisson, 30 Haraldsson, 33 80 Gunnarsson;
                 24 Pelvas, 65 Lomski]


Nordic Cup 2006

[July 31-Aug 5] in Faroe Islands

All matches played on artificial surfaces.

Group A

Klaksvik	Faroe Isl.u-17	0-1 Denmark
Skala		Finland		2-5 Iceland
Torshavn 	Denmark		3-1 Iceland
Torshavn 	Faroe Isl.u-17	1-4 Finland
Torshavn 	Faroe Isl.u-17	2-0 Iceland
Torshavn 	Finland		2-2 Denmark	
 
1.Denmark 	3  2 1 0  6- 3  7 
2.Finland 	3  1 1 1  8- 8  4 
3.Iceland 	3  1 0 2  6- 7  3 
4.Faroe U-17 	3  1 0 2  3- 5  3
 
Group B
Torshavn 	England 	4-2 Sweden 
Torshavn 	Faroe Isl.u-19	1-0 Norway
Klaksvik	Faroe Isl.U-19	0-1 England
Toftir		Sweden 		5-2 Norway
Fuglafjørdur	England 	2-1 Norway
Runavik		Faroe Isl.U-19	0-1 Sweden

1.England 	3  3 0 0  7- 3  9 
2.Sweden 	3  2 0 1  8- 6  6 
3.Faroe U-19 	3  1 0 1  1- 2  3 
4.Norway 	3  0 0 3  3- 8  0 
 
Final [Aug 5]
Torshavn	Denmark		4-0 England
 		[3 15 33 C-L.Gytkjær, 69 T.Juel-Nielsen]

Third place match
Torshavn	Finland		2-1 Sweden	
 		[59 69 T.Pukki; 40 M.Törnstrand]

Fifth place match
Torshavn	Iceland		2-1 Faroe Isl.U-19	
 		[8 77 J.Ainsley; 11 ?]

Seventh place match
Torshavn	Norway		5-0 Faroe Isl.u-17	
 		[6 A.Konradsen, 11 40 53 K.Jensen, 22 K.Brix]


Nordic Cup 2007

[July 30-Aug 4] in Vejle (Denmark)

Group A

Herning		Belgium		1-1 Denmark
Hedensted	Norway		6-0 Faroe Islands
Ikast		Belgium		1-0 Norway
Ikast		Denmark		2-0 Faroe Islands
Haderslev	Belgium		2-0 Faroe Islands
Vejle		Norway		1-0 Denmark

1.Belgium 	3  2 1 0  4- 1  7 
2.Norway 	3  2 0 1  7- 1  3 
3.Denmark 	3  1 1 1  3- 2  4 
4.Faroe Islands	3  0 0 3  0-10  0
 
Group B

Fredericia	England		2-0 Iceland 
Fredericia	Sweden		2-2 Finland
Kolding		Sweden		1-0 Iceland
Kolding		England		2-1 Finland
Ikast		Sweden		2-0 England
Haderslev	Finland		3-3 Iceland
 
1.Sweden 	3  2 1 0  5- 2  7 
2.England 	3  2 0 1  4- 3  6 
3.Finland 	3  0 2 1  6- 7  2 
4.Iceland 	3  0 1 2  3- 6  1 
 
Final [Aug 4 in Vejle]
Sweden		1-0 Belgium
 [55 Hamid Alamin]

Third place match [in Fredericia]
England		1-0 Norway 

Fifth place match [in Kolding]
Denmark		2-0 Finland

Seventh place match [in Hedensted]
Iceland		3-0 Faroe Islands


Nordic Cup 2008

[July 28-Aug 2] in Uddevalla (Sweden)

Group A

Uddevalla	Denmark		2-1 Sweden	
Lysekil		Scotland	3-0 Faroe Islands
Ljungskile 	Sweden		5-1 Scotland
Munkedal	Denmark		2-0 Faroe Islands
Henån		Scotland	1-0 Denmark
Stenungsund	Sweden		5-1 Faroe Islands

1.Sweden 	3  2 0 1 11- 4  6 
2.Denmark 	3  2 0 1  4- 2  6 
3.Scotland	3  2 0 1  5- 5  6 
4.Faroe Islands	3  0 0 3  1-10  0

Group B

Stenungsund	England		2-1 Finland
Grebbestad	Norway		2-0 Iceland 
Kungshamn	England		1-0 Iceland 
Tjörn		Norway		4-1 Finland
Strömstad 	Norway		0-0 England
Uddevalla	Iceland		3-0 Finland
 
1.Norway 	3  2 1 0  8- 2  7 
2.England 	3  2 1 0  2- 0  7 
3.Iceland 	3  1 0 2  4- 5  3 
4.Finland 	3  0 0 3  1- 8  0 
 
Final [Aug 2 in Uddevalla]
Norway		5-2 Sweden 		[aet]
 [42 Bakenga, 56 Gabrielsen, 81(og), 91 Hussein, 100 Henriksen; 
   1 8pen Mitrovic]

Third place match [in Kungshamn]
Denmark 	6-1 England

Fifth place match [in Ljungskile]
Scotland	1-0 Iceland

Seventh place match [in Munkedal]
Finland 	2-0 Faroe Islands


Nordic Cup 2009

[July 28-Aug 2] in Minde (Norway)

Group A

Norway 		7-0 Faroe Islands
England 	1-1 Denmark
Norway 		3-1 Denmark
England 	8-0 Faroe Islands
England		1-0 Norway
Denmark		5-1 Faroe Islands

1.England 	3  2 1 0 10- 1  7 
2.Norway 	3  2 0 1 10- 2  6 
3.Denmark 	3  1 1 1  6- 1  4 
4.Faroe Islands	3  0 0 3  2-20  0

Group B

Scotland	2-1 Iceland
Sweden 		3-0 Finland 
Iceland		2-0 Sweden
Scotland	4-0 Finland 
Iceland		4-1 Finland
Scotland	0-0 Sweden 
 
1.Scotland	3  2 1 0  6- 1  7 
2.Iceland 	3  2 1 0  7- 3  6 
3.Sweden 	3  1 0 2  3- 2  4 
4.Finland 	3  0 0 3  1-11  0 
 

Seventh place match [in Minde]
Finland		4-0 Faroe Islands 

Fifth place match [in Moan]
Denmark		4-2 Sweden

Third place match [in Verdal]
Norway 		5-3 Iceland

Final [Aug 2 in Minde]
England 	3-2 Scotland



About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Garin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Erik Garin (garinerik@hispeed.ch
Last updated: 6 Nov 2009

(C) Copyright Erik Garin and RSSSF 2002/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.