New Zealand (Women) 2000

25th National Women's Football Tournament 
In Rotorua, Sep 17-23, 2000 

All games played at Neil Hunt Park 

N.B. Central Soccer (which embraces Taranaki, Wanganui, Manawatu and Hawke's Bay) 
     not represent due to administrative problems within the Federation 4. 
     Auckland (Federation 2) is officially known as Soccer 2. 
     United Soccer I (Federation 1) is a team representing Northland and North Harbour. 

Round 1 
[Sep-17] 
Auckland       16-0 Otago-Southland 
 [S Ferrara 4, A Crawford 3, E Martin 3, C Crittenden 2, J Carlisle, T 
Cox, H Exler, K Hill] 
Canterbury      5-0 NZ Universities 
 [M Ruscoe 3, S Clapham, R Oliver] 
United Soccer I 0-1 Waikato-Bay of Plenty 
 [B Rangi] 
Wellington      bye 
   
Round 2 
[Sep-18] 
Canterbury      3-3 Waikato-Bay of Plenty 
 [S Clapham, K Almond, T Winder - S Holmes, L Hemming, B Rangi] 
NZ Universities 2-0 Otago-Southland 
 [A Spedding, A Small] 
Wellington      3-0 United Soccer I 
 [M Keinzley 2, W Henderson] 
Auckland        bye 

Round 3 
[Sep-19] 
Auckland        2-2 Wellington 
 [S Ferrara 2 - W Henderson, R Post] 
Canterbury      1-0 United Soccer I 
 [S Clapham] 
Otago-Southland 0-4 Waikato-Bay of Plenty 
 [S White, A Board, L Hemming, M Honnings] 
NZ Universities bye 

Round 4 
[Sep-20] 
NZ Universities 0-7 Auckland 
 [E Martin 2, V Ormond 2, S Ferrara, C Crittenden, M Jackman] 
Otago-Southland 0-1 United Soccer I 
 [L Lahav] 
Wellington      0-0 Canterbury 
Waikato-BoP     bye 

Round 5 
[Sep-21] 
Canterbury     15-0 Otago-Southland 
 [Z Cogle 6, J Simpson 3, T Bosscher, S Clapham, S Dickson, D Hindle, M 
Ruscoe, K Sharpe] 
Auckland        8-0 Waikato-Bay of Plenty 
 [E Martin 3, A Crawford 2, C Crittenden, S Ferrara, V Ormond] 
Wellington      4-0 NZ Universities 
 [W Henderson 3, M Keinzley] 
United Soccer I bye   

Round 6 
[Sep-22] 
Otago-Southland 0-8 Wellington 
 [Smith 3, W Henderson, M Keinzley, K Murray, A Scott, R O'Neil] 
United Soccer I 0-6 Auckland 
 [E Martin 3, A Crawford 2, S Ferrara] 
NZ Universities 1-1 Waikato-Bay of Plenty 
 [L Hemmings - K Robertson] 
Canterbury      bye  



Round 7 
[Sep-23] 
Auckland        2-0  Canterbury 
 [E Martin, S Ferrara] 
United Soccer I 0-0  NZ Universities 
Wellington      8-1  Waikato-Bay of Plenty 
 [N Smith 6, W Henderson, P Meo - A Board] 
Otago-Southland bye 

FINAL TABLE: 

 1.Soccer 2 (Auckland - Fed 2)   6  5  1  0 41- 2  16 
 2.Wellington (Fed 5)            6  4  2  0 25- 3  14 
 3.Canterbury (Fed 6)            6  3  2  1 24- 5  11 
 4.Waikato-Bay of Plenty (Fed 3) 6  2  2  2 10-20   8 
 5.New Zealand Universities      6  1  2  3  3-17   5 
 6.United Soccer 1 (Fed 1)       6  1  1  4  1-11   4 
 7.Otago-Southland (Fed 7)       6  0  0  6  0-46   0 



Honours: 
Player of the Tournament: Simone Ferrara ("A Team") 
Players' Player of the Tournament: Zarnia Cogle (Canterbury) 
Young Player of the Tournament: Sara Clapham (Canterbury) 
Tournament Top Goalscorer: Erin Martin ("A Team", 12) 
Goalkeeper of the Tournament: Penny Strickney (NZ Universities) 

Leading scorers: 
12 - Erin Martin (Soccer 2/Auckland) 
10 - Simone Ferrara (Soccer2/Auckland) 
 9 - Nicky Smith (Wellington) 
 7 - Amanda Crawford (Soccer 2/Auckland), Wendi Henderson (Wellington) 
 6 - Zarnia Cogle (Canterbury) 
 4 - Sara Clapham (Canterbury), Caroline Crittenden (Soccer 2/Auckland), 
     Michele Keinzley (Wellington), Melissa Ruscoe (Canterbury) 
 3 - Linda Hemmings (Waikato-Bay of Plenty), Vicki Ormond (Soccer 2/Auckland), 
     Jane Simpson (Canterbury) 

  

Curtain Raiser is UNCLE TOBYS WOMENS KNOCKOUT CUP, 1.00pm kick off    

UNCLE TOBYS WOMENS KNOCKOUT CUP 

Semi-finals 
----------- 
[Aug 20] 
Three Kings          0-1  Lynn Avon 
 [Angela Vujnovich 66] 
Wairarapa            5-1  New Brighton 

Final [9 Sep, 1.00 pm] 
Lynn Avon            6-0 Wairarapa United  
 [Amanda Crawford 8, 51, 81 Melissa Reber 35, Angela Vujnovich 64, Lyn Pedruco 90] 

Lynn-Avon: Vale; Corner, McCahill, Wells (Pedruco, 81), Carlisle; 
Parkinson, Heiford (Moorewood 87), Wileman, Reber; Crawford, Vujnovich 
(Hearn 78) 
Wairarapa: Cotterill; James, Gibson, Hall; Scott, Henderson, Calvert, 
Dodd, Meo; Smith, Keinzley. 

Referee: Linda Ritchie 

1987

2001

list of champions and cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Andre Zlotkowski and Jeremy Ruane for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Andre Zlotkowski (nzfooty@hotmail.com) and Jeremy Ruane (jeremyruane@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 27 Mar 2005

(c) Copyright Andre Zlotkowski, Jeremy Ruane and RSSSF 2000/05
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.