New Zealand 1940

The FA Trophy, for teams representing provinces, continued to be the premier 
award in domestic football.

There was no national club championship but Chatham Cup, a New Zealand FA Cup 
style competition, was played (see below). 

Provincial Leagues

"Major" Associations (listed from north to south):

Auckland
--------
 
 1.Comrades
 4.North Shore United AFC 
   other participants not known


Wellington
----------
  
 1.Waterside AFC        14  23p
 2.Marist Brothers      14  21p
 3.Swifts               14  17p
 4.Seatoun AFC          14  15p
 5.Petone AFC           14  13p  
 5.Hospital FC Porirua  14  11p
 7.Technical Old Boys   14   6p
 8.Institute Old Boys   14   6p

The full table can be found here.

First B Division (2nd level)
       
Table (Sep 2):

 1.Diamond FC           13  12  1  0 108-13  25  Promoted 
 2.Moera Stop Out       12   8  1  3  76-22  17
 3.Miramar Rangers      12   6  2  4  55-51  14
 4.Lower Hutt           13   6  2  5  39-53  14
 5.Stop Out             13   6  1  6  46-59  13
 6.Onslow               12   4  2  6  45-63  10
 7.Training College     14   3  1 10  24-67   7  [goals against unreadable; inferred] 
 8.Nada                 13   1  0 12  19-84   2
 

Canterbury
----------

Winner: Western


Otago
-----

Winner: Mosgiel  



"Minor" Associations:


Hawke's Bay
-----------

Winner: Napier HSOB   


Nelson
------

Winner: No competition 


South Canterbury
----------------

Winner: No competition


Southland
---------

Winner: No competition


Taranaki
--------

Winner: RNZAF


Waikato
-------

Winner: No competition    

 
Wanganui
--------

Winner: TCOB (Technical College Old Boys) 


Chatham Cup:

Association      Entries    Representative
-----------      -------    --------------
North Island:
Auckland            ?       Grey Lynn
Wellington          ?       Waterside
South Island:
Canterbury          ?       Western
Otago               ?       Mosgiel
   
Final  
-----  
[Aug-24]
Basin Reserve, Wellington
Waterside 6-2 Mosgiel
 [McCarthy 3, Sonny Ward, Walker, Longbottom - Sharpe, Rogers]
  
Waterside: Sid Ward, Bob Watts, Bob Bolton, Joe Calder, Fred Hazel, Phil
Traynor, Colin McCarthy, Tom Walker, Sonny Ward, Alf Longbottom, Toby
Janes. 
Mosgiel: A. Hall, A. Johnstone, R. Steven, Alex Stenhouse, H. Mills,
A. Sharpe, G. Nicholson, W. Rogers, J. Skinner, A. Davidson, W. Steven.

Referee: J.W. Graham (Wellington).
Attendance: 8 000


1939.

1941.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

all-time tables.

list of cup winners.

list of brown shield winners.

list of fa trophy winners.


About this document

Sources included: Capital Soccer, [Smi 66], [Hil 91], http://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz

Prepared and maintained by Peter Kungler, Hans Schöggl and Andre Zlotkowski for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Peter Kungler, Hans Schöggl and Andre Zlotkowski
Last updated: 31 May 2012

(C) Copyright Peter Kungler, Hans Schöggl, Andre Zlotkowski and RSSSF 2004/12
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.