New Zealand 2012/13


New Zealand Football Championship 2012/13
Chatham Cup 2013

New Zealand Football Championship 2012/13

Regular Stage | Championship Playoff 

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Waitakere United             14  12  1  1  48-12  37  Qualified
 2.Auckland City                14  10  3  1  44-18  33  Qualified
 3.Canterbury United            14   9  1  4  34-19  28  Qualified
 4.Hawke's Bay United           14   7  3  4  29-21  24  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Team Wellington              14   7  0  7  27-21  21
 6.Waikato FC                   14   3  0 11  18-48   9
 7.Otago United                 14   2  0 12  14-40   6
 8.Manawatu AFC                 14   2  0 12  15-50   6

Round 1
[Nov 3]
Auckland City       5-2 Canterbury United
[Nov 4]
Otago United        0-3 Manawatu AFC
Waikato FC          0-2 Hawke's Bay United
Waitakere United    3-0 Team Wellington

Round 2 [Nov 11]
Hawke's Bay United  4-2 Manawatu AFC
Otago United        1-3 Auckland City       
Team Wellington     0-1 Canterbury United
Waitakere United    1-0 Waikato FC          

Round 3 [Nov 18]
Auckland City       1-1 Hawke's Bay United  
Canterbury United   2-1 Otago United        
Manawatu AFC        0-5 Waitakere United    
Waikato FC          1-4 Team Wellington     

Round 4 [Nov 25]
Hawke's Bay United  2-0 Otago United        
Team Wellington     3-1 Manawatu AFC        
Waikato FC          0-5 Canterbury United   
Waitakere United    1-1 Auckland City       

Round 5
[Dec 2]
Canterbury United   4-0 Hawke's Bay United  
Manawatu AFC        2-3 Waikato FC          
Waitakere United    4-1 Otago United        
[Feb 6]
Auckland City       3-2 Team Wellington     

Round 6
[Dec 9]
MManawatu AFC       0-2 Canterbury United   
Team Wellington     0-1 Otago United        
Waitakere United    3-1 Hawke's Bay United  
[Jan 9]
Waikato FC          1-4 Auckland City       

Round 7 [Dec 16]
Auckland City       4-0 Manawatu AFC        
Canterbury United   1-3 Waitakere United    
Hawke's Bay United  3-0 Team Wellington     
Otago United        1-6 Waikato FC          

Round 8
[Jan 12]
Team Wellington     1-3 Waitakere United    
[Jan 13]
Canterbury United   1-3 Auckland City       
Hawke's Bay United  4-0 Waikato FC          
Manawatu AFC        1-4 Otago United        

Round 9 [Jan 20]
Auckland City       3-1 Otago United        
Canterbury United   0-2 Team Wellington     
Manawatu AFC        1-5 Hawke's Bay United  
Waikato FC          1-9 Waitakere United    

Round 10
[Jan 26]
Team Wellington     1-0 Waikato FC          
Waitakere United    4-0 Manawatu AFC        
[Jan 27]
Hawke's Bay United  1-1 Auckland City       
Otago United        1-4 Canterbury United   

Round 11
[Feb 2]
Auckland City       2-3 Waitakere United    
[Feb 3]
Canterbury United   4-0 Waikato FC          
Manawatu AFC        0-6 Team Wellington     
Otago United        1-3 Hawke's Bay United  

Round 12 [Feb 10]
Hawke's Bay United  1-1 Canterbury United   
Otago United        1-4 Waitakere United    
Team Wellington     2-3 Auckland City       
Waikato FC          2-3 Manawatu AFC        

Round 13 [Feb 17]
Auckland City       7-1 Waikato FC          
Canterbury United   4-1 Manawatu AFC        
Hawke's Bay United  0-3 Waitakere United    
Otago United        0-2 Team Wellington     

Round 14 
[Feb 23]
Team Wellington     4-2 Hawke's Bay United  
[Feb 24]
Manawatu AFC        1-4 Auckland City       
Waikato FC          3-1 Otago United        
Waitakere United    2-3 Canterbury United   

Final Table:

 1.Waitakere United             14  12  1  1  48-12  37  Qualified
 2.Auckland City                14  10  3  1  44-18  33  Qualified
 3.Canterbury United            14   9  1  4  34-19  28  Qualified
 4.Hawke's Bay United           14   7  3  4  29-21  24  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Team Wellington              14   7  0  7  27-21  21
 6.Waikato FC                   14   3  0 11  18-48   9
 7.Otago United                 14   2  0 12  14-40   6
 8.Manawatu AFC                 14   2  0 12  15-50   6


Championship Playoff

Semifinals

First Legs [Mar 3]
Canterbury United   1-2 Auckland City       
Hawke's Bay United  1-4 Waitakere United    

Second Legs
[Mar 9]
Waitakere United    6-4 Hawke's Bay United  
[Mar 10]
Auckland City       3-1 Canterbury United   

Final [Mar 17]
Waitakere United    4-3 Auckland City       [aet]

Chatham Cup 2013


NZFC (First Level) teams are not eligible to take part

Round One

AFC Fury                    5-0  Morrinsville
Bohemian Celtic             3-1  St Peter's College
Bucklands Beach            0-11  Waitemata
Cambridge                   8-0  Nixon Park
Central Pirates             3-1  Wakefield
Glen Eden United            0-4  Drury United
HSOB                        0-1  Beachlands Maraetai
Ngongotaha                  4-2  Rotorua United
Norwest United              1-2  West Auckland
Old Blues                   6-1  West Hamilton United
Palmerston North End        0-5  New Plymouth Rangers
Puhoi Wolfpack              2-1  South Auckland Rangers
Ranui Swanson               3-2  Tikipunga
Taupo                       3-2  Waitakere Rangers
Te Atatu                    2-1  Zamantix Rovers
Te Awamutu                  0-4  Whakatane Town
Waikato Unicol              2-0  Papatoetoe United
Westlake BHS                5-3  Kerikeri

Round Two

Beachlands Maraetai         2-3  Air Force
Cambridge                   1-1  Lynn-Avon United           (4-2 pen)
Canterbury University       4-1  FC Twenty                  (both sides used unregistered players and were disqualified)
Central Pirates             2-1  FC Nelson
Coastal Spirit              0-3  Western
Drury United                0-7  Albany United
Eastbourne                  0-3  Naenae
Eastern Suburbs             5-0  Oratia United
Fencibles United            6-2  Navy
Forrest Hill-Milford Utd    5-3  Waiuku
Glenfield Rovers           10-0  Te Atatu
Greytown                   4-10  Brooklyn Northern United
Hibiscus Coast              4-0  Bohemian Celtic
Inglewood                   5-1  Wanganui City
Invercargill Old Boys       2-0  Mosgiel
Island Bay United           4-0  Kapiti Coast United
Melchester Rovers          0-13  Roslyn Wakari
Melville United             2-1  Ngongotaha
Mt Albert-Ponsonby          2-3  Papatoetoe
New Plymouth Rangers        2-1  FC Western
Nomads United               0-2  Halswell United
Northern                    4-2  Green Island
North Shore United          3-2  Ranui Swanson
Old Blues                   5-0  Hukanui Rototuna
Otago University            3-0  Northern Hearts
Papakura City               5-0  Puhoi Wolfpack
Petone                      4-0  Victoria University
Pukekohe                    1-5  Mangere United
Queens Park                 7-1  Southend United
Red Sox Manawatu            1-3  Napier City Rovers
Richmond Athletic           0-1  Nelson College
Seatoun                     1-3  Tawa
Stokes Valley              0-11  Lower Hutt City
Takapuna                    8-4  Claudelands Rovers
Taradale                    1-3  Palmerston North Marist
Taupo                       2-1  Metro
Upper Hutt City             1-2  Miramar Rangers
Waihopai                    0-1  Grants Braes
Waikato Unicol              2-4  Ngaruawahia United
Waimakariri United          3-0  Selwyn United
Wainuiomata                 1-0  Western Suburbs
Wairarapa United            2-1  Wellington United
Waitemata                   3-0  Tauranga City United
Warkworth                   0-1  Western Springs
Waterside Karori            3-0  North Wellington
Wellington College          0-4  Stop Out
Wellington Olympic          7-2  Wellington Marist
West Auckland               0-3  Onehunga-Mangere United
Westlake BHS                7-0  Manukau City
Whakatane Town              1-4  AFC Fury
Bay Olympic                 bye
Birkenhead United           bye
Cashmere Technical          bye
Caversham                   bye
Central United              bye
Dunedin Technical           bye
East Coast Bays             bye
Ellerslie                   bye	
Ferrymead Bays              bye
Hamilton Wanderers          bye
Manurewa                    bye
Onehunga Sports             bye
Three Kings United          bye
Waitakere City              bye

Round Three

AFC Fury                    0-6  East Coast Bays
Air Force                   0-6  Glenfield Rovers
Albany United               1-5  Hamilton Wanderers
Cambridge                   2-4  Birkenhead United
Caversham                   3-2  Invercargill Old Boys
Central Pirates             0-1  Nelson College
Dunedin Technical           4-1  Grants Braes
Eastern Suburbs             0-3  Fencibles United
Ellerslie                   2-1  Central United
Forrest Hill-Milford Utd    1-2  Mangere United
Halswell United             0-1  Cashmere Technical
Hibiscus Coast              1-3  Melville United
Inglewood                   2-3  Tawa
Island Bay United           7-3  Brooklyn Northern United
Manurewa                    6-2  Old Blues
Miramar Rangers             1-2  Wairarapa United
Naenae                      0-4  Palmerston North Marist
Napier City Rovers          7-0  Wainuiomata
New Plymouth Rangers        2-5  Lower Hutt City
Ngaruawahia United          5-4  North Shore United
Northern                    2-1  Otago University
Onehunga-Mangere United     1-0  Western Springs
Onehunga Sports             4-1  Waitemata
Papakura City               0-4  Bay Olympic
Papatoetoe                  4-4  Westlake BHS               (4-3 pen)
Petone                      1-3  Wellington Olympic
Queens Park                 2-3  Roslyn Wakari
Takapuna                    1-4  Waitakere City
Three Kings United          3-0  Taupo
Waterside Karori            6-0  Stop Out
Western                     2-5  Ferrymead Bays
Waimakariri United          bye  (Canterbury University disqualified after using an unregistered player against FC Twenty 
                                  in the previous round; FC Twenty not allowed to replace Canterbury University because they 
                                  were also disqualified for using an unregistered player)

Round Four

Bay Olympic                 5-1  East Coast Bays
Cashmere Technical          2-0  Ferrymead Bays
Caversham                   4-0  Dunedin Technical
Ellerslie                   1-3  Waitakere City
Fencibles United            1-4  Onehunga Sports
Glenfield Rovers            2-3  Birkenhead United
Hamilton Wanderers          5-0  Mangere United
Island Bay United           2-2  Wellington Olympic         (4-5 pen)
Lower Hutt City             1-0  Waterside Karori
Manurewa                    2-1  Three Kings United
Melville United             2-1  Papatoetoe
Napier City Rovers          1-2  Wairarapa United           (Wairarapa United used an ineligible player and were disqualified; Napier allowed to progress)
Nelson College              1-2  Waimakariri United
Onehunga-Mangere United     0-2  Ngaruawahia United
Roslyn Wakari               8-1  Northern
Tawa                        0-3  Palmerston North Marist

Round Five

Birkenhead United           3-1  Hamilton Wanderers
Cashmere Technical          7-0  Waimakariri United
Manurewa                    0-1  Melville United
Onehunga Sports             4-0  Ngaruawahia United
Palmerston North Marist     1-1  Napier City Rovers         (4-2 pen)
Onehunga Sports             4-0  Ngaruawahia United
Roslyn Wakari               1-4  Caversham
Waitakere City              3-1  Bay Olympic
Wellington Olympic          4-2  Lower Hutt City

Quarterfinals

Melville United             3-2  Birkenhead United
Palmerston North Marist     0-1  Cashmere Technical
Waitakere City              7-0  Onehunga Sports
Wellington Olympic          3-2  Caversham

Semifinals

Cashmere Technical          4-0  Wellington Olympic
Melville United             1-4  Waitakere City

Final

[Sep 15] 
English Park, Christchurch
Cashmere Technical          3-1  Waitakere City
   [Danny Boys 5' pen, Stu Kelly 23', Dan Ede 90+4' - Jake Butler 16']
Cashmere Technical: Shaun Roberts, Daniel Terris, Nick Wortelboer, Dan Schwarz, Tom Schwarz, Julyan Collett (Andrew Barton 75'), 
                    Stuart Kelly (Jamie Smith 87'), Cory Mitchell, Shawn O'Brien (Dan Ede 82'), Andy Pitman, Danny Boys.
                    Unused substitutes: Danny Knight, James Price.
                    Coach: John Brown. 
Waitakere City:     Eamon Goodin, Matthew Chatterton, Tim Myers, Sam Redwood, Imraan Shah (Meneua Fakasega 81'), Rory Turner, 
                    Denver Macdonald, Roy Krishna, Kodai Hayashi, Jake Butler, Jack Caunter.
                    Unused substitutes: John Muchirahondo, Karlo Pavic, Joseph Turagabeci, Mike Bishop.
                    Coach: Colin Tuaa.  
Referee:            Nick Waldron.
Cards:              Julyan Collett 35', Stu Kelly 41', Tom Schwarz 57', Andy Pitman 66' (all Cashmere Technical).  
Jack Batty Memorial Trophy: Andy Pitman (Cashmere Technical).



2011/12

2013/14

list of champions.

list of final tables.

all-time tables.

list of cup winners.

list of brown shield winners.

list of fa trophy winners.

list of various cup finals

list of inter-island matches


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Andre Zlotkowski for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Andre Zlotkowski
Last updated: 7 Aug 2014

(C) Copyright Andre Zlotkowski and RSSSF 2012/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.