New Zealand 2017/18


Premiership 2017/18
Chatham Cup 2018

Premiership 2017/18

Regular Stage | Championship Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Auckland City                18  12  4  2  41-12  40       Qualified
 2.Team Wellington              18  11  4  3  39-20  37  [C]  Qualified
 3.Canterbury United            18  11  3  4  35-20  36       Qualified
 4.Eastern Suburbs              18  10  2  6  37-24  32       Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Southern United              18   6  6  6  28-27  24
 6.Tasman United                18   6  5  7  34-39  23
 7.Waitakere United             18   5  4  9  30-34  19
 8.Hawke's Bay United           18   5  4  9  21-36  19
 9.Wellington Phoenix U-20      18   4  3 11  27-53  15
10.Hamilton Wanderers           18   1  3 14  23-50   6

Round 1
[Oct 22]
Hamilton Wanderers  1-4 Tasman United       
Southern United     2-2 Auckland City       
Team Wellington     1-3 Eastern Suburbs     
Canterbury United   1-1 Waitakere United    
[Oct 23]
Hawke's Bay United  0-0 Wellington Phoenix  

Round 2
[Oct 28]
Wellington Phoenix  2-5 Team Wellington     
[Oct 29]
Canterbury United   0-1 Tasman United       
Hamilton Wanderers  0-1 Hawke's Bay United  
Southern United     0-1 Eastern Suburbs     
Waitakere United    0-5 Auckland City       

Round 3
[Nov 4]
Eastern Suburbs     2-1 Hamilton Wanderers  
[Nov 5]
Hawke's Bay United  1-1 Team Wellington     
Tasman United       2-2 Southern United     
Wellington Phoenix  0-5 Waitakere United    
Auckland City       3-1 Canterbury United   

Round 4
[Nov 12]
Auckland City       6-0 Hamilton Wanderers  
Eastern Suburbs     1-2 Hawke's Bay United  
Team Wellington     2-1 Tasman United       
Waitakere United    1-2 Southern United     
[Feb 11]
Wellington Phoenix  3-5 Canterbury United   

Round 5
[Nov 18]
Tasman United       0-0 Waitakere United    
Southern United     2-1 Hawke's Bay United  
[Nov 19]
Auckland City       4-0 Wellington Phoenix  
Canterbury United   3-2 Eastern Suburbs     
Hamilton Wanderers  1-3 Team Wellington     

Round 6
[Nov 25]
Tasman United       2-2 Eastern Suburbs     
Auckland City       5-0 Hawke's Bay United  
Wellington Phoenix  2-2 Southern United     
[Nov 26]
Canterbury United   3-0 Hamilton Wanderers  
Waitakere United    2-1 Team Wellington     

Round 7
[Dec 3]
Hamilton Wanderers  2-2 Southern United     
Hawke's Bay United  1-3 Waitakere United    
Tasman United       0-2 Wellington Phoenix  
Team Wellington     2-0 Canterbury United   
[Jan 24]
Eastern Suburbs     0-2 Auckland City       

Round 8
[Oct 15] 	
Team Wellington     3-1 Auckland City       
[Dec 9]
Eastern Suburbs     2-2 Wellington Phoenix  
[Dec 10]
Hawke's Bay United  1-1 Tasman United       
Southern United     0-2 Canterbury United   
Hamilton Wanderers  2-4 Waitakere United    

Round 9
[Dec 16]
Wellington Phoenix  3-1 Hamilton Wanderers  
[Dec 17]
Auckland City       awd Tasman United       [awarded 0-3; originally 3-1, Auckland fielded
Canterbury United   3-0 Hawke's Bay United   ineligible player (Micah Lea'alafa)]
Team Wellington     0-0 Southern United     
Waitakere United    0-2 Eastern Suburbs     

Round 10
[Jan 6]
Eastern Suburbs     2-0 Southern United     
[Jan 7]
Auckland City       2-2 Waitakere United    
Hawke's Bay United  2-2 Hamilton Wanderers  
Team Wellington     4-1 Wellington Phoenix  
Tasman United       0-6 Canterbury United   

Round 11
[Jan 13]
Eastern Suburbs     2-1 Team Wellington     
Auckland City       1-1 Southern United     
Wellington Phoenix  2-3 Hawke's Bay United  
[Jan 14]
Waitakere United    1-1 Canterbury United   
Tasman United       4-4 Hamilton Wanderers  

Round 12 [Jan 21]
Canterbury United   0-2 Auckland City       
Southern United     2-4 Tasman United       
Hamilton Wanderers  3-5 Eastern Suburbs     
Waitakere United    2-3 Wellington Phoenix  
Team Wellington     2-1 Hawke's Bay United  

Round 13
[Jan 27]
Tasman United       1-4 Team Wellington     
[Jan 28]
Hawke's Bay United  2-0 Eastern Suburbs     
Southern United     1-0 Waitakere United    
Canterbury United   3-2 Wellington Phoenix  
Hamilton Wanderers  0-1 Auckland City       

Round 14 [Feb 4]
Canterbury United   2-1 Southern United     
Tasman United       5-2 Hawke's Bay United  
Waitakere United    1-2 Hamilton Wanderers  
Wellington Phoenix  1-7 Eastern Suburbs     
Auckland City       0-0 Team Wellington     

Round 15
[Feb 11]
Hawke's Bay United  0-3 Auckland City       
Eastern Suburbs     3-0 Tasman United       
[Feb 18]
Team Wellington     4-1 Waitakere United    
Southern United     4-0 Wellington Phoenix  
Hamilton Wanderers  0-1 Canterbury United   

Round 16
[Feb 11]
Southern United     1-3 Team Wellington     
[Feb 17]
Tasman United       0-1 Auckland City       
[Feb 24]
Hamilton Wanderers  1-2 Wellington Phoenix  
[Feb 25]
Hawke's Bay United  1-2 Canterbury United   
[Mar 4]
Eastern Suburbs     2-1 Waitakere United    

Round 17
[Mar 10]
Southern United     3-1 Hamilton Wanderers  
[Mar 11]
Canterbury United   0-0 Team Wellington     
Waitakere United    1-2 Hawke's Bay United  
Wellington Phoenix  2-3 Tasman United       
Auckland City       1-0 Eastern Suburbs     

Round 18
[Mar 17]
Eastern Suburbs     1-2 Canterbury United   
Hawke's Bay United  1-3 Southern United     
Wellington Phoenix  0-2 Auckland City       
[Mar 18]
Team Wellington     3-2 Hamilton Wanderers  
Waitakere United    5-3 Tasman United       

Final Table:

 1.Auckland City                18  12  4  2  41-12  40       Qualified
 2.Team Wellington              18  11  4  3  39-20  37  [C]  Qualified
 3.Canterbury United            18  11  3  4  35-20  36       Qualified
 4.Eastern Suburbs              18  10  2  6  37-24  32       Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Southern United              18   6  6  6  28-27  24
 6.Tasman United                18   6  5  7  34-39  23
 7.Waitakere United             18   5  4  9  30-34  19
 8.Hawke's Bay United           18   5  4  9  21-36  19
 9.Wellington Phoenix U-20      18   4  3 11  27-53  15
10.Hamilton Wanderers           18   1  3 14  23-50   6

Championship Playoff

Semifinals
[Mar 24]
Auckland City       4-0 Eastern Suburbs     
[Mar 25]
Team Wellington     1-0 Canterbury United   

Final [Apr 1, QBE Stadium, Auckland]
Auckland City       1-0 Team Wellington     


Chatham Cup 2018

Other than Eastern Suburbs and Hamilton Wanderers, NZFC (First Level) teams did not take part. 
Extra time indicated where known. 

Preliminary Rounds
[Apr 25]
Auckland Wanderers          1-4  Te Awamutu
Bohemian Celtic             1-4  Onerahi
Glen Eden United            3-0  Clendon United
Kerikeri                    0-1  Greenhithe
Kiwi True Blues             3-2  Otumoetai
Lynn-Avon United            1-0  Kaeo-Inter
Mornington                  1-3  Gore Wanderers
North End (Palmerston Nth)  2-1  Gisborne Thistle
Papamoa                     6-0  Tuakau
Parklands United            2-1  Christchurch United               [aet]
Ranui Swanson               0-5  Internationale	
Richmond Athletic           0-2  FC Nelson
St Albans Shirley           0-5  Western AFC
Uni-Mt Wellington           4-1  Kawerau
University of Auckland      2-1  West Auckland
Wanganui Athletic           3-1  New Plymouth Rangers
West Hamilton United        3-1  Papatoetoe United                 [aet]
[Apr 28]
Airforce                    0-2  Warkworth
Burnham                     1-8  Waimakariri United
Invercargill Thistle        4-1  Melchester Rovers 
Matamata Swifts             2-3  Ngaruawahia United
Navy                        5-4  Auckland Volcanoes
Northern Wairoa             1-8  Waiuku
Plains Rangers              0-2  HNK Auckland
Taupo                       5-0  Otorohanga
Waikato Unicol              8-0  Mercury Tokoroa

Round One
[May 12]
Albany United              11-2  Warkworth
Blenheim Rangers            1-0  Tahuna	
Cambridge                   2-3  Waiheke United
Claudelands Rovers          3-2  Fencibles United
Coastal Spirit              5-0  Waimakariri United
Dunedin Technical           6-1  Gore Wanderers
Ellerslie                   4-2  Te Awamutu
Ferrymead Bays              3-0  University of Canterbury
Forrest Hill Milford United 6-0  Internationale
Glen Eden United            0-3  Bucklands Beach
Green Island                4-3  Caversham                         [aet]
Greenhithe                  2-1  Manurewa
HNK Auckland                0-2  Waitemata
Invercargill Thistle        3-5  Mosgiel AFC 
Kapiti Coast United        15-0  Martinborough
Lower Hutt City             4-2  Miramar Rangers
Lynn-Avon United            0-4  Melville United
Mt Albert Ponsonby          8-0  Navy	
Nelson Suburbs              7-0  FC Nelson
Nomads United               3-5  Cashmere Technical
North Shore United          4-1  Papakura City
North Wellington            4-2  Brooklyn Northern United
Northern AFC                5-3  Invercargill Queens Park
Onehunga-Mangere United     2-4  Hibiscus Coast
Onerahi                     2-6  Takapuna
Otago University            1-7  Queenstown Rovers
Parklands United            0-5  Selwyn United
Stokes Valley               1-5  Island Bay United
Taupo                       1-1  University of Auckland            [aet, 4-3 pen]
Tawa                        0-4  Western Suburbs
Te Atatu                    4-7  Metro                             [aet]
Timaru Thistle              1-3  Invercargill Old Boys
Timaru West End             1-6  Roslyn Wakari
FC Twenty 11                2-0  Burwood
Uni-Mt Wellington           3-3  Oratia United                     [aet, 4-2 pen]
Upper Hutt City             7-3  Seatoun                           [aet]
Victoria University         3-2  Naenae
Waikato Unicol              5-0  Ngaruawahia United
Waiuku                      1-3  Papamoa
Wanganui Athletic           3-6  Palmerston North Marist
Wellington Marist           0-1  Wainuiomata
Wellington Olympic          5-1  Petone
West Hamilton United        1-2  Franklin United
Western AFC                 5-1  Halswell United
[May 13]
Geraldine                   0-1  Grants Braes
Kiwi True Blues             1-3  Tauranga City United
Napier City Rovers          6-0  North End (Palmerston Nth) 

Round Two
[Jun 4]
Albany United               0-2  Glenfield Rovers
Birkenhead United           1-0  Waiheke United
Blenheim Rangers            2-1  Western AFC
Cashmere Technical          2-0  Ferrymead Bays
Central United              3-3  Waitakere City                    [aet, 4-3 pen]
Claudelands Rovers          1-6  Onehunga Sports
Dunedin Technical           2-2  Roslyn Wakari                     [aet, 3-4 pen]
Eastern Suburbs             1-2  East Coast Bays
Ellerslie                   3-4  Melville United                   [aet]
Forrest Hill Milford United 1-2  Three Kings United                [aet]
Green Island                1-0  Queenstown Rovers                 [aet]
Greenhithe                  2-2  Hibiscus Coast                    [aet, 2-3 pen]
Havelock North Wanderers    0-3  Western Suburbs
Invercargill Old Boys       0-3  Grants Braes
Island Bay United           0-5  Wellington Olympic
Kapiti Coast United         0-1  Waterside Karori
Lower Hutt City             1-2  Palmerston North Marist
Metro                       1-4  Tauranga City United
Mt Albert-Ponsonby          4-0  Taupo
North Shore United          4-0  Uni-Mt Wellington
North Wellington            6-3  Victoria University
Northern AFC                2-3  Mosgiel
Papamoa                     1-0  Bay Olympic
Selwyn United               0-6  Coastal Spirit
FC Twenty 11                2-3  Nelson Suburbs                    [aet]
Upper Hutt City             3-0  Napier City Rovers
Wainuiomata                 1-2  Stop Out
Waitemata                   3-4  Bucklands Beach                   [aet]
Wellington United           3-6  Wairarapa United
Western Springs             5-0  Takapuna
[Jun 9]
Franklin United             2-3  Waikato Unicol
Hamilton Wanderers          1-3  Manukau United

Round Three
[Jun 23]
Blenheim Rangers            0-1  Nelson Suburbs
Coastal Spirit              0-0  Cashmere Technical                [aet, 2-3 pen]
East Coast Bays             5-0  Bucklands Beach
Grants Braes                0-2  Green Island
Manukau United              3-0  Three Kings United
Melville United             6-2  Hibiscus Coast
North Shore United          0-1  Mt Albert-Ponsonby
North Wellington            3-2  Upper Hutt City
Roslyn-Wakari               3-1  Mosgiel
Waikato Unicol              0-3  Central United
Waterside Karori            3-6  Western Suburbs                   [aet]
Wellington Olympic          0-5  Wairarapa United
[Jun 24]
Birkenhead United           5-1  Papamoa
Glenfield Rovers            3-3  Onehunga Sports                   [aet, 4-5 pen]
Palmerston North Marist     0-1  Stop Out
Tauranga City United        2-6  Western Springs

Round Four
[Jul 14]
Cashmere Technical          2-0  Roslyn-Wakari
Central United              0-5  East Coast Bays
Melville United             1-3  Onehunga Sports
Nelson Suburbs              1-0  Green Island
Wairarapa United            2-1  Stop Out
[Jul 15]
Birkenhead United           4-2  Western Springs                   [aet]
North Wellington            1-4  Western Suburbs	
[Jul 21]
Manukau United              3-1  Mt Albert-Ponsonby                [aet]

Quarterfinals
[Aug 4]
Manukau United              1-2  Cashmere Technical
  [Sanni Issa 12'; Lyle Matthysen 25', Dan Schwarz 66'] 
Onehunga Sports             1-4  Western Suburbs
  [Tom Boss 42'; Mohamed Awad 12', Callum McCowatt 23', 87', Elijah Just 29']	
Wairarapa United            1-2  Birkenhead United
  [Hamish Watson 75'; Sam Burfoot 22', Christian Grey 32' pen]
[Aug 5]
Nelson Suburbs              1-0  East Coast Bays
  [Alex Ridsdale 43']

Semifinals
[Aug 25]
Cashmere Technical          2-3  Western Suburbs                   [aet]
  [Lyle Matthysen 3', Aaron Clapham 45'; Matthew Garbett 7', 
   Mohamed Awad 32', Dominic Wooldridge 110']
[Aug 26]
Nelson Suburbs              0-2  Birkenhead United
  [Christian Grey 60' pen, 90+2' pen]

Final
[Sep 9]
North Harbour Stadium, Albany, Auckland
Birkenhead United           1-1  Western Suburbs                   [aet, 5-4 pen]
  [Alex Connor-McClean 7'; Mohamed Awad 34']
Birkenhead United:   Damian Hirst; Emmanuel Darkwa, Alec Solomons, Christian Gray; Luke Jorgensen, 
                     Sam Burfoot, Harrison Bolton-Roberts (Jack Kelly 96'), Clarke Foulds (Jackson Woods 100'); 
                     Alex Connor-McClean, Bronson Kelly (Oban Hawkins 106'), Lachie McIsaac.
                     Cautions: Sam Burfoot 19', Alec Solomons 40', Clarke Foulds 59', Christian Gray 69', 
                     Jack Kelly 117'. 
                     Coach: Paul Hobson.
Western Suburbs:     Andrew Withers; Alex Clayton, Andy Thomas, Nando Pijnaker, Dalton Wilkins (Sean Bright 119'); 
                     Dominic Woolridge, Harry Edge, Elijah Just; Nathaniel Hailemariam (Marko Stamenic 106'), 
                     Mohamed Awad, Matthew Garbett (Ben Sippola 56').
                     Cautions: Dalton Wilkins 12', Dominic Woolridge 41'.
                     Coach: Declan Edge.
Referee:             Nick Waldron
Jack Batty Memorial Trophy: Alec Solomons (Birkenhead United).
Attendance:          3,364

2016/17

2018/19

list of champions.

list of final tables.

all-time tables.

list of cup winners.

list of brown shield winners.

list of fa trophy winners.

list of various cup finals

list of inter-island matches


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans and Andre Zlotkowski for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Karel Stokkermans and Andre Zlotkowski
Last updated: 6 Dec 2018

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans, Andre Zlotkowski and RSSSF 2017/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.