Copa de Oro de Occidente 1954-1960 and 1986


Friendly tournament played in the off-season period between the teams of west of Mexico (provinces of Jalisco, Guanajuato and Michoacan)

Palmares

1954	Guadalajara
1955	Guadalajara
1956	Guadalajara
1957	Irapuato
1958	Oro
1959	Irapuato
1960	Guadalajara
1986      unknown

List of champions

 4 Guadalajara  
 2 Irapuato     
 1 Oro          


Copa de Oro de Occidente 1954

Venues:
Estadio La Martinica, León
Parque Felipe Martínez Sandoval, Guadalajara

Round 1
[Jun 13]
León 3 Atlas 1
  [Agustín Santillán 19, Luis Leonel Bossa 74, Juan José Novo 89; Ángel Vázquez 83]
Oro 2 Guadalajara 2
  [Juan Carlos Carrera 15, Jorge Arroyo 25; Juan Jasso 26, Rafael Rivera 57]

Round 2
[Jun 17]
Guadalajara 4 León 1
  [Francisco Flores 1, Rafael Rivera 23pen, Adalberto López 47, Crescencio Gutiérrez 66; 
   Agustín Santillán 55] 

Round 3
[Jun 20]
Oro 2 Atlas 2
  [Ricardo Torres 20, Héctor Hernández 32; Benjamín Díaz 53, Rodolfo Franco 76]

Round 4
[Jun 27]
Atlas 1 Guadalajara 2 
  [Ángel Vázquez 13; Crescencio Gutiérrez 57, Rafael Rivera 69pen] 
León 2 Oro 3

Round 5
[Jun 29]
Atlas 0 León 1
[Luis Leonel Bossa 17]

Round 6
[Jul 4]
Guadalajara 2 Oro 2
  [Francisco Flores 3, Adalberto López 59; Juan Carlos Carrera 70, Carlos Ree 85]

Round 7
[Jul 11]
Oro 5 León 2
  [Jorge Arroyo 16, Juan Carlos Carrera 20, José Naranjo 43, Héctor Hernández 75, 78; García 9, 
   Natividad Salcedo 85og]

Round 8
[Jul 18]
Atlas 2 Oro 7
  [Alfredo Torres 62, 85; Héctor Hernández 17, Juan Carlos Carrera 19, 48, 55, José Naranjo 40, 87, 
   Carlos Ree 70]
León 0 Guadalajara 3
  [Juan Jasso, Raúl Arellano, Salvador Reyes]

Round 9
[Jul 25]
Guadalajara 3 Atlas 2
  [Tomás Balcázar 1, 77, Raúl Arellano 37; Juan Gómez 44, Alfredo Torres 61]

Final Table
GUADALAJARA	6  4  2  0  16: 8  +8  10
Oro		6  3  3  0  21:12  +9   9
León		6  2  0  4   9:16  -7   4
Atlas		6  0  1  5   8:18 -10   1

Copa de Oro de Occidente 1955

Venues:
Estadio La Martinica, León
Parque Felipe Martínez Sandoval, Guadalajara


Round 1
[Mar 20]
León 2 Atlas 0
  [Mauro Franco 12, 40]
Oro 2 Guadalajara 1  
  [Juan Carlos Carrera 42, 66; Ivo Vázquez 57]

Round 2
[Mar 24]
Guadalajara 6 León 0
  [Crescencio Gutiérrez 28, 52, Adalberto López 30, 57, Francisco Flores 86, Juan Jasso 88]
[Mar 27]
Oro 2 Atlas 2
  [Héctor Hernández 80, Juan Carlos Carrera 83; Héctor D’Adderio 11, 16]

Round 3
[Apr 3]
Atlas 3 Guadalajara 3
  [Ángel Vázquez 14, Alfredo Torres 53, Hector D’Adderio 56; Jesús Ponce 40, 
   Crescencio Gutiérrez 63, Francisco Flores 65]
León 0 Oro 0

Round 4
[Apr 10]
Guadalajara 2 Oro 1
  [Crescencio Gutiérrez 52, Raúl Arellano 60; Héctor Hernández 70pen]
[Apr 14]
Atlas 2 León 1
  [Miguel Gutiérrez 39og, Alfredo Torres 76; Jerónimo Di’Florio 14]

Round 5
[Apr 17]
Atlas 0 Oro 1
  [Héctor Hernández 53]
León 0 Guadalajara 0

Round 6
[Apr 21]
*Oro 1 León 0 [awarded]
*Originally the match was finished 0-0; match awarded to Oro for undue alignment of León's player Sergio Bravo 
[Apr 24]
Guadalajara 5 Atlas 0
  [Crescencio Gutiérrez 1, 8, Jesús Ponce 6, Adalberto López 16, Francisco Flores 54]


Final Table
Guadalajara	6  3  2  1 17: 6 +11  8 [playoff]
Oro		6  3  2  1  7: 5  +2  8 [playoff]
---------------------------------------
León		6  1  2  3  3: 9  -6  4
Atlas		6  1  2  3  7:14  -7  4


Playoff
[Jun 19]
Parque Felipe Martínez Sandoval
Oro 1 Guadalajara 3
  [José Naranjo 15; Salvador Reyes 49, 84, Raúl Arellano 82]

Copa de Oro de Occidente 1956

Vendes: Estadio La Martinica, León

        Parque Felipe Martínez Sandval, Guadalajara


Round 1
[May 27]
Oro 2 Guadalajara 6
  [Héctor Hernández 8, 38pen; Salvador Reyes 20, 68, Crescencio Gutiérrez 21,
 
  Tomás Balcázar 44, Juan Jasso 46, 70] 


Round 2
[Jun 3]
Atlas 2 Oro 4
  [Héctor D'Adderio 27, Carlos González 36; Narciso López 29, Héctor Hernández 59, 84,
   José Naranjo 60]


Round 3
[Jun 10]
León 1 Oro 1
  [Alfredo Hernández 46; José Naranjo 69]

Guadalajara 4 Atlas 1
  [Crescencio Gutiérrez 5, 15, Francisco Flores 10, Raúl Arellano 78; Alfredo Torres 44]


Round 4
[Jun 14]
Atlas 2 León 5
  [Carlos González 30pen, Ramos 87; Jorge Maryk 16, 50, Mauro Franco 27, 

   Oswaldo Martinolli 68, Pascual Miranda 80]


Round 5
[Jun 17]
Guadalajara 2 Oro 0
  [Evelio Alpízar 75og, Crescencio Gutiérrez 81]

León 5 Atlas 0
  [Juan Fuentes 20, 21, Osvaldo Martinolli 49, Marcos Aurelio 66, Pascual Miranda 89]


Round 6
[Jun 20]
Guadalajara 0 León 1
  [Jorge Maryk 42]


Round 7
[Jun 24]
Oro 2 Atlas 1
  [Héctor Hernández 8, 52; Antonio Bonezzi 62pen]

León 0 Guadalajara 2
  [Francisco Flores 63, Salvador Reyes 68]


Round 8
[Jun 27]
Oro 5 León 2
  [Carlos Cisneros 14, Héctor Hernández 38, 55, Luis Hermosillo 53,
 
  Evelio Alpízar 65; Santiago 25, Javier Novello 51og]


Round 9
[Jul 1]
Atlas 0 Guadalajara 2
  [Salvador Reyes 27, Raúl Arellano 83]


Final Table
GUADALAJARA	6  5  0  1  16: 4 +12  10
León		6  3  1  2  14:10  +4   7
Oro		6  3  1  2  14:14   0   7
Atlas		6  0  0  6   6:22 -16   0

Copa de Oro de Occidente 1957

Venues: Parque Felipe Martínez Sandoval, Guadalajara
        Estadio La Martinica, León
        Estadio Revolución, Irapuato
        Campo Moctezuma, Zamora

Round 1
[Apr 7]
Guadalajara 1 Oro 0
  [Luis De la Torre 3]
Irapuato 3 Atlas 0
  [Ramón Rodríguez 43, Jaime Ortiz 75, 86]

Round 2
[Apr 14]
Oro 3 Irapuato 3
  [Juan Carlos Carrera 9, 40, José Vigo 54; Jaime Ortiz 32, 
   Ligorio López 53, Ramón Rodríguez 68]

Round 3
[Apr 28]
Oro 1 Atlas 2
  [José Vigo 22; Pablo Flores 42, Carlos Turcato 55]
Irapuato 1 Guadalajara 3
  [Abraham González 36pen; Luis De la Torre 1, 20, Sabás Ponce 72]

Round 4
[May 5]
Atlas 4 León 1
  [Alfredo Torres 18, Evelio Alpízar 24, Pablo Flores 35, 
   José Luis Buenrostro 37; Osvaldo Martinolli 88pen]
Zamora 2 Oro 2
  [Antonio Bonezzi 32, 89; José Vigo 51, Walter Meneses 65]

Round 5
[May 12]
Guadalajara 0 Atlas 2
  [Pablo Flores 25, Alfredo Torres 84]
León 4 Oro 2
  [Juan Fuentes 38, Luis Luna 40, Mateo de la Tijera 53, 74; 
   José Vigo 33, 45]
Irapuato 0 Zamora 0

Round 6
[May 16]
Guadalajara 2 León 2
  [Crescencio Gutiérrez 1, 44; José Santiago 26, Osvaldo Martinolli 84]

Round 7
[May 19]
Atlas 2 Zamora 3
  [Carlos González 53, 65; Carlos Sebille 62, Antonio Bonezzi 64, 74]
León 1 Irapuato 1
  [Luis Luna 20; Ligorio López 16]

Round 8
[May 26]
Zamora 3 Guadalajara 4
  [Antonio Bonezzi 17, 75, Héctor D’Adderio 22; Méndez 27og, 
   Tomás Balcázar 35, Isidoro Díaz 70, Francisco Flores 72]
Atlas 0 Irapuato 0

Round 9
[May 30]
Zamora 2 León 1
  [Pedro Morales 21, Héctor D’Adderio 89pen; Alberto Etcheverry 25]

Round 10
[Jun 2]
Oro 2 Guadalajara 0
  [José Vigo 20 82]
León 2 Atlas 1
Zamora 1 Irapuato 2
  [Héctor D’Adderio 45; Abraham González 69, Ligorio López 71]

Round 11
[Jun 9]
Atlas 2 Guadalajara 3
  [Carlos González 17, ¿?; Crescencio Gutiérrez 19, Luis de la Torre 57, 
   Francisco Flores 85]
*León – Zamora –
*Posponed
Irapuato 2 Oro 2

Round 12
[Jun 12]
Guadalajara 2 Irapuato 3
  [Isidoro Díaz 68, Salvador Reyes 88; Ligorio López 28, 30, 
   Juan Barrios ¿?]

Round 13
[Jun 16]
Oro 1 León 2
  [Aparicio Pérez 84og; Manuel López 1, José Santiago 38]
Zamora 1 Atlas 1
 [Rodolfo Franco 24; Rubí Cerione 75]

Round 14
[Jun 19]
Atlas 2 Oro 1
  [Pablo Flores 18, Evelio Alpízar 87; Walter Meneses 33]

Pending Match Round 11
[Jun 20]
León 2 Zamora 2
  {Manuel López 5, José Santiago ¿?; Antonio Bonezzi 34, 
   Héctor D’Adderio 40]

Round 15
[Jun 23]
Guadalajara 3 Zamora 1
  [Isidoro Díaz 2, 42, Francisco Flores 35; Héctor D’Adderio 66]
Irapuato 3 León 1
  [Contreras 3, Abraham González 40, Ligorio López 43; Osvaldo Martinolli 25]

Round 16
[Jun 30]
Oro 0 Zamora 2
  [Antonio Bonezzi 11, 21]
León 4 Guadalajara 1
  [Salvador Lima 5og, Acosta 60, Osvaldo Martinolli 72, 
   Miguel Rocha 90; Gabriel Martín del Campo 89] 

Final Table
IRAPUATO	10 4  5  1  18:13  +5  13
Guadalajara	10 5  1  4  19:20  -1  11
León		10 4  3  3  20:19  +1  11
Atlas		10 4  2  4  16:15  +1  10
Zamora		10 3  4  3  17:17   0  10
Oro		10 1  3  6  14:20  -6   5


Copa de Oro de Occidente 1958

Round 1
[Apr 13]
Atlas 3 Zamora 2
Irapuato 2 Guadalajara 1
Morelia 1 Oro 2

Round 2  
[Apr 16]
Oro 4 Irapuato 2

Round 3
[Apr 20]
Guadalajara 4 Morelia 1
Zamora 1 Celaya 1

Round 4
[Apr 23]
Atlas 3 Oro 3
[Apr 24]
Celaya 0 León 0

Round 5
[Apr 27]
Zamora 1 Oro 3
Morelia 1 León 2
Celaya 0 Irapuato 1

Round 6
[May 1]
*León – Irapuato –
*Posponed

Round 7
[May 4]
León 3 Atlas 3
Irapuato 2 Morelia 1

Round 8
[May 7]
Guadalajara 0 Zamora 0

Round 9
[May 11]
Oro 3 Guadalajara 1
Zamora 2 León 1
Morelia 2 Celaya 2

Round 10
[May 14]
Atlas 2 Irapuato 1
[May 15]
Celaya 0 Guadalajara 0

Round 11
[May 18]
Guadalajara 0 Atlas 2
León 1 Oro 3
Irapuato 2 Zamora 0

Pending Match Round 6
[May 21]
León 4 Irapuato 3

Round 12
[May 21]
Atlas 1 Morelia 0

Round 13
[May 25]
Guadalajara 2 León 1
Zamora 4 Morelia 1
Celaya 2 Atlas 1

Round 14
[May 28]
Oro 5 Celaya 1 

Round 15
[Jun 1]
Oro 3 Morelia 2
León 4 Celaya 3
Zamora 3 Atlas 1

Round 16
[Jun 4]
Guadalajara 2 Irapuato 3
[Jun 5]
Morelia 2 Atlas 1

Round 17
[Jun 8]
Oro 2 Zamora 3
León 7 Morelia 3
Irapuato 5 Celaya 1

Round 18
[Jun 11]
Guadalajara 4 Celaya 3

Round 19
[Jun 15]
Atlas 3 León 0
Zamora 1 Guadalajara 1
Morelia 1 Irapuato 0
*Celaya – Oro –
*Suspended at 41' due to rain (0-0)

Round 20
[Jun 18]
Oro 0 Atlas 0
[Jun 19]
Irapuato 2 León 0
Morelia 0 Guadalajara 0
Celaya 0 Zamora 0

Round 21
[Jun 22]
Guadalajara 2 Oro 2
León 3 Zamora 2
Irapuato 1 Atlas 0
Celaya 1 Morelia 1

Round 22
[Jun 25]
Guadalajara 3 Atlas 5
[Jun 26]
Zamora 3 Irapuato 2

Round 23
[Jun 29]
Atlas 3 Celaya 0
León 2 Guadalajara 2
Irapuato 0 Oro 0
Morelia 3 Zamora 1

Round 24
[Jul 2]
Oro 4 León 3

Final Table
ORO		13  8  4  1  34  20   14  20
Atlas		14  7  3  4  28  20    8  17
Irapuato	14  8  1  5  26  19    7  17
Zamora		14  5  4  5  23  23    0  14
León		14  5  3  6  31  33   -2  13
Guadalajara	14  3  6  5  22  25   -3  12
Morelia		14  3  3  8  19  30  -11   9
Celaya		13  1  6  6  14  27  -13   8


Copa de Oro de Occidente 1959

NB: Guadalajara did not enter

Venues:
Parque Felipe Martínez Sandoval, Guadalajara
Estadio La Martinica, León
Estadio de la Unidad Deportiva, Celaya
Estadio Revolución, Irapuato
Campo Morelia, Morelia

Round 1
[May 17]
Atlas 1 Morelia 1
  [Alfredo Torres 67; Carlos Lázcarez 50]
Irapuato 2 Oro 0
  [Edmundo Manzotti 4, Arredondo 44]
*León – Celaya -
*Posponed

Round 2
[May 21]
Oro 0 León 3
  [Alfredo Hernández 8, 26, Luis López 71]
Morelia 2 Irapuato 0
  [Dante Juárez 16, 53]
Celaya 1 Atlas 1
  [Roberto Appicciafoco 70; Ernesto Cisneros 3]

Round 3
[May 24]
Atlas 4 Irapuato 0
  [Alfredo Torres 25, 72, Guillermo Cortés 56, Heraclio Martínez 86]
León 1 Morelia 1
  [Alfredo Hernández; Raúl Salamanca]
Celaya 2 Oro 2
  [Roberto Appicciafoco 3, 31; Delio Gamboa 12, Erbach 20]

Round 4
[May 28]
Atlas 3 León 1
  [Alfredo Torres 9, 59, Ernesto Cisneros 15; Luis López 70]
Irapuato 1 Celaya 1
  [Genaro Tedesco 19; Ismael Ferreyra 70]
Morelia 1 Oro 1
  [Guadalupe Flores 55; Delio Gamboa 70]

Round 5
[May 31]
Oro 0 Atlas 2
  [Ernesto Cisneros 63, Guillermo Cortés 68]
León 1 Irapuato 3
  [Alfredo Hernández 73; Genaro Tedesco 8, 43, Roberto Resquín 44]
Morelia 1 Celaya 1
  [Carlos Lázcarez 23; Carlos Chavaño 43]

Round 6
[Jun 4]
Oro 0 Irapuato 1
  [Genaro Tedesco 68]
Morelia 0 Atlas 1
  [Alfredo Torres 77]
Celaya 4 León 2
  [Ismael Ferreyra 3, Carlos Chavaño 7, 14, 59; Luis López 9, ¿? 90]

Round 7
[Jun 7]
Atlas 1 Celaya 2
  [Carlos González 20; Carlos Chavaño 54, Jesús Gómez 78]
León 5 Oro 5
  [Jerónimo Di Florio 21pen, Alberto Etcheverri 33, Luis López 36, Osvaldo Martinolli 47, 85; 
   Luis Hermosillo 20, Ángel Pizorno 40, 72, Mauro Franco 60, 70]
Irapuato 3 Morelia 0
  [Genaro Tedesco 20, Edmundo Manzotti 51, Javier Montes 80og]

Round 8
[Jun 10]
Oro 2 Celaya 3
  [Ángel Pizorno 3, Luis Hermosillo 64; Carlos Chavaño 9, 75, Roberto Appicciafoco 62]
[Jun 11]
Irapuato 1 Atlas 0
  [Genaro Tedesco 81]
Morelia 0 León 0

Round 9
[Jun 14]
Oro 7 Morelia 1
  [Luis Hermosillo 4, 64, Delio Gamboa 12, Ángel Pizorno 15, 28, 86, Miguel González Navarro 68; 
   Plácido Martínez 72pen]
León 1 Atlas 0
  [Alberto Etcheverri 89]
Celaya 1 Irapuato 2
  [Jaime Ortiz 27; Raúl Quevedo 13og, Roberto Resquín 41]

Round 10
[Jun 18]
Atlas 2 Oro 2
  [Luis Valdez 45, Ernesto Cisneros 69; Delio Gamboa 15, Ignacio Jáuregui 59og]
Irapuato 1 León 3
  [Edmundo Manzotti 89; Juan Novello 16, 40, 90]
Celaya 1 Morelia 2
  [Carlos Chavaño 28; Hugo Herrera 22, 77]

Pending match Round 1
[Jun 21]
León 5 Celaya 1
  [Juan Novello 22, 47, 64, Alfredo Hernández 27, Osvaldo Martinolli 48; Rodolfo Torres Ruiz 76pen]

Final Table
IRAPUATO	10  6  1  3  14  12  +2  13
Atlas		10  4  3  3  15   9  +6  11
León		10  4  3  3  22  18  +4  11
Celaya		10  3  4  3  17  19  -2  10
Morelia		10  2  5  3   9  16  -7   9
Oro		10  1  4  5  19  22  -3   6


Copa de Oro de Occidente 1960

Round 1
[Apr 30]
Oro 2 Celaya 2
[May 1]
Irapuato 1 Atlas 1
*Guadalajara - León -
*Posponed

Round 2
[May 5]
Celaya 1 León 4 
Oro 1 Atlas 0
Guadalajara 2 Irapuato 1

Round 3
[May 8]
Guadalajara 2 Oro 1
Celaya 2 Atlas 1
León 1 Irapuato 1

Round 4
[May 12]
Guadalajara 2 Celaya 1 
León 2 Atlas 2 
Irapuato 3 Oro 2

Round 5
[May 15]
Oro 1 León 2
Atlas 2 Guadalajara 2
Celaya 2 Irapuato 1

Pending Match Round 1
[May 19]
Guadalajara 3 León 2

Round 6
[May 22]
Atlas 5 Irapuato 3
Celaya 0 Oro 2
León 2 Guadalajara 3

Round 7
[May 25]
Atlas 4 Celaya 0
Oro 0 Irapuato 1

Round 8
[May 29]
Atlas 1 Oro 2 
Irapuato 1 Guadalajara 0
León 3 Celaya 3 

Round 9
Irapuato 0 León 2
[Jun 1]
Atlas 2 León 1 
Oro 1 Guadalajara 4

Round 10
[Jun 5]
Guadalajara 1 Atlas 1
Irapuato 0 Celaya 0

Round 11
[Jun 9]
Celaya 3 Guadalajara 1

Round 12
[Jun 19]
León 1 Oro 0 

Final Table
GUADALAJARA	10  6  2  2  20  15  +5  14
León		10  4  3  3  20  16  +4  11
Atlas		10  3  4  3  19  15  +4  10
Irapuato	10  3  3  4  12  15  -3   9
Celaya		10  3  3  4  14  20  -6   9
Oro		10  3  1  6  12  16  -4   7


Copa de Oro de Occidente 1986

Two tournaments were played, the first one between teams of First and Second Level and the 
other one  only between teams of First Level; draws were decided by penalty shootouts.

The winners of each tournament played a series for the championship.  

Copa de Oro of First and Second Level
Round 1
[Mar 12]
Tepic 1 Atlas 4
La Piedad 3 Irapuato 0  
  [Armando Serratos, Efraín, Sánchez, Armando Ortiz]
[Mar 13]
Tecoman 2 U de G 1
  [José Rodríguez 26, Quiñónez; Rafael Ortega 38]
Jalisco 2 UAG 2   [4-2pen]
  [Sergio González 7, Antonio Velázquez 23; Fabián Rosas 10, José Luis Figueroa 60]

Round 2
[Mar 19]
Tepic 1 UAG 1  [Tepic on pks]
[Mar 20]
Tecoman 1 Atlas 0
  [Carlos Rodríguez 26]
La Piedad 0 U de G 5
  [Gustavo Lías 24, 50, Octavio Mora, Humberto Romero, Jorge Dávalos 77]
Jalisco 3 Irapuato 1
  [González, Azpeitia, Obledo; Eugenio Constantino]

Round 3
[Mar 27]
La Piedad 0 Atlas 1
Jalisco 0 U de G 3
Tecoman 0 UAG 1
Tepic 0 Irapuato 1

Round 4
[Apr 10]
U de G 2 Tecomán 0
Atlas 4 Tepic 1
UAG 1 Jalisco 1  [4-2pen]
Irapuato 1 La Piedad 0

Round 5
[Apr 15]
Tecomán - Atlas -
La Piedad - U de G -
Irapuato - Jalisco -
Tepic - UAG -

Round 6
[Apr 24]
La Piedad 0 Atlas 1
Tecoman 1 UAG 4
U de G 2 Jalisco 1

Round 7
[Apr 30] 
La Piedad - UAG -
Tepic - U de G -
[May 1]
Atlas - Jalisco –

Rest of results not known


Copa de Oro First Level
Round 1
[Mar 16]
Atlas 2 U de G 1
Irapuato 0 UAG 3 

Round 2
[Mar 23]
Irapuato 0 U de G 1
Atlas 2 UAG 0

Round 3
[Apr 6]
U de G 1 UAG 1  [5-4pen]
Atlas 1 Irapuato 3

Round 4
[Apr 13]
Irapuato 1 UAG 2
U de G 1 Atlas 1  [1-3pen]

Round 5
[Apr 20]
Atlas 1 UAG 1  [6-7pen]
U de G 1 Irapuato 0

Round 6
[Apr 27]
UAG - U de G -
Irapuato - Atlas -

Rest of results not known

Rest of tournament not known


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Francisco Lugo for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Erik Francisco Lugo
Last updated: 18 May 2017

(C) Copyright Erik Francisco Lugo and RSSSF 2015/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.