Uganda 2009/10


Uganda Super League
Cup Tournaments
Big League
Regional Leagues

Uganda Super League

            

Final Table:

 1.Bunamwaya SC (Wakiso)                    34 21 11  2 61-22 74  Champions
 2.Express SC (Kampala)                     34 21  9  4 44-15 72
 3.URA FC (Kampala)                         34 20 10  4 53-23 70
 4.Kampala City Council FC                  34 14 15  5 41-14 57
 5.Simba FC (Bombo)                         34 14  8 12 34-34 50
 6.Uganda Police FC (Kampala)               34 13  9 12 34-32 48
 7.SC Villa (Kampala)                       34 12 15  7 32-27 45  [-6]
 8.Nalubaale (Buikwe)                       34 12  8 14 34-34 44  [*]
 9.Masaka Local Council                     34 12  8 14 30-42 44
10.Fire Masters (Kampala)                   34 11 10 13 30-37 43
11.Kinyara Sugar Works FC (Masindi)         34 10 12 12 32-33 42
12.Children Restoration Outreach FC (Mbale) 34 10 11 13 32-35 41
13.Victors FC (Kampala)                     34  9 14 11 25-30 41
----------------------------------------------------------------
14.Boroboro Tigers FC (Lira)                34  9 13 12 29-40 37  [-3]  Relegated
15.Maji FC (Kampala)                        34  8 10 16 33-45 34  Relegated
16.Iganga Town Council FC                   34  7 10 17 25-40 31  Relegated
17.Hoima                                    34  7  3 24 24-53 24  Relegated
18.Arua Central FC                          34  5  6 23 20-72 15  [-6]  Relegated

NB: Arua 3 points and 3 goals deducted for no show on Dec 29 in round 12
      and 3 points and 3 goals deducted for no show on Apr 10 in round 22;
    Boroboro 3 points and 3 goals deducted for no show on May 10 in
      round 28
    Villa 6 points and 6 goals deducted for no show on Jun 12 in
      round 30
    due to this, the overall goal difference in the above table is -15

[*] Nalubaale (Buikwe) were bought by Proline Academy and a 
    new team called Proline FC was to compete in 2009/10;
    however, they were later refused entry to the league for
    failure to fulfil financial obligations; the club have
    appealed against their exclusion and they were readmitted
    on Sep 30 under their former name of Nalubaale

Round 1
[Oct 17]
Arua                 2-3 Express
Bunamwaya            1-1 Boroboro
Iganga               1-1 Police
Kinyara              1-0 Maji                 [also reported 1-1]
Victors              1-1 Simba
Villa                2-0 Nalubaale
  [Moses Feni, Kipson Atuhaire]
[Oct 18]
Fire Masters         2-0 Masaka
KCC                  2-1 Hoima
  [Anthony Bongole 54, 2-1; Frank Junju 46]
URA                  2-0 CRO 
  [Emmanuel Olupot 1og, Rogers Nandwa 90]

Round 2
[Oct 21]  
Boroboro             0-2 Villa  
  [Simon Sserunkuma, Francis Aloh]
CRO                  1-0 Victors   
  [Umar Ngobi]
Hoima                2-0 Kinyara 
  [Boban Tusubira, Gilbert Okello]
Masaka               1-0 Iganga    
  [Silver Ochaya]
Nalubaale            2-1 URA     
  [Manko Kaweesa 34, Sulaiman Matovu 63; Henry Kisekka 40]
Police               1-0 Arua  
  [Benson Ociti 65]     
[Oct 22]
Express              0-1 Bunamwaya
  [Tony Odur 55]
Maji                 2-1 Fire Masters
  [Grace Magoola (2); Ronnie Ssegujja]
[Oct 23]
Simba                0-0 KCC

Round 3
[Oct 25]
Arua                 1-2 Masaka
Bunamwaya            0-0 Police
Express              3-0 Boroboro
  [Noah Ssemakula (3)]
Fire Masters         2-1 Hoima
Iganga               0-0 Maji
URA                  0-0 Villa
Victors              0-0 Nalubaale 
[Oct 26]
KCC                  5-0 CRO
  [Martin Muwanga 45pen, 58 Sula Bagaala 70, Tommy Okello 4-0,
   Bruno Olobbo (pen) 5-0]
Kinyara              3-1 Simba
  [Hesborn Mundia 7, Ssaka Mpiima 16, Siraje Turyamuhabwa 22;
   Sunday Oliseh 15]

Round 4
[Oct 28]
Arua                 1-1 Hoima
Bunamwaya            2-2 Maji
  [Tony Odur, Owen Kasule; Ismael Kiyaga, Brian Okorach]
Express              2-0 Masaka
  [Noah Ssemakula 11, Moses Ndaula 2-0]
Police               1-1 Boroboro
  [Peter Ssenyonjo; Francis Oloya]
[Oct 29]
Fire Masters         1-0 CRO
  [Sam Mukasa]
Iganga               2-0 Simba
  [Alex Ssajjabi (2)]
Kinyara              0-0 Nalubaale
Victors              0-1 URA
  [Julius Engudde (og)]
[Oct 30]
KCC                  0-0 Villa    

Round 5
[Oct 31]
Maji                 3-1 Arua  
Masaka               1-2 Bunamwaya
Police               1-0 Express 
  [Peter Ssenyonjo]
[Nov 1]
Boroboro             0-0 URA 
CRO                  2-0 Kinyara
  [Umar Ngobi, George Hassey]
Hoima                1-0 Iganga
Simba                1-4 Fire Masters
  [?; Zakariya Lubega (2), Philip Gasano, Samuel Mugabi]
[Nov 2]
Nalubaale            0-1 KCC
  [Caesar Sapeo 32]
Villa                1-3 Victors
  [Kipson Atuhaire 16; Isaac Isinde 68pen, Edgar Luzige 74pen, 86pen]

Round 6
[Nov 4]
CRO                  0-1 Iganga
Hoima                0-2 Bunamwaya
  [Tony Odur, Juma Sadam]
Maji                 0-2 Express
  [Hassan Mubiru 1, Noah Ssemakula 43]
Masaka               2-0 Police
  [Abdul Kigongo, Peter Katumba]
Simba                3-1 Arua
  [Jeffer Waibi, Henry Tindyebwa, Crispin Kantongole; ?]
[Nov 5]
Boroboro             0-0 Victors
Nalubaale            0-0 Fire Masters
[Nov 7]
URA                  1-0 KCC   
[Dec 27]
Villa                2-1 Kinyara                

Round 7
[Nov 12]
Arua                 2-0 CRO     
  [Rashid Agau 2, Arish Matata 17]       
Express              1-0 Hoima
  [Edson Kateregga (og)]
Iganga               1-2 Nalubaale 
  [Ibrahim Pengere 10; Abdallah Lusenge 1-1, Simon Mbaziira 1-2]
KCC                  3-0 Victors
  [Ceaser Sapeo, Tommy Okello, Bruno Olobo 89]
Police               0-1 Maji
Masaka               1-0 Boroboro
  [Yusuf Kinene] 
[Nov 13]
Fire Masters         0-0 Villa 
Kinyara              0-3 URA
  [Henry Kisekka (3)]
[Nov 14]
Bunamwaya            3-0 Simba 
  [Owen Kasule (2), Ibrahim Juma]

Round 8
[Nov 16]
Nalubaale            0-1 CRO
  [Hassan Kange 24]
[Nov 17]
KCC                  5-0 Masaka
  [Moses Oloya 3, Tommy Okello 5, 3-0, 4-0, Joseph Ochaya 5-0]
[Nov 20]
URA                  1-0 Hoima
[Nov 21]
Boroboro             3-1 Arua                 [also reported 3-2]
Fire Masters         0-1 Express
Iganga               0-1 Bunamwaya
Kinyara              1-2 Police 
Victors              2-1 Maji
Villa                1-0 Simba

Round 9
[Dec 15]
Boroboro             1-1 Nalubaale
  [Emmanuel Juma 40; Robert Lopida 28] 
Hoima                0-0 Victors 
Masaka               2-0 Kinyara
  [Yusuf Kinene, Ronald Lukungu]
[Dec 16]
Express              1-0 Iganga
  [Noah Ssemakula 25]
Maji                 0-0 KCC 
Police               2-0 Fire Masters         [also reported 2-1]
[Dec 17]
Bunamwaya            3-1 Arua
  [Caesar Okhuti, Tony Odur, Boban Zirintusa; Gift Ali]                  
Simba                1-0 URA
[Jan 12]
CRO                  1-1 Villa

Round 10
[Dec 19]
Boroboro             1-1 KCC                  [protest Boroboro on
Nalubaale            5-1 Arua                  eligibility of 4 KCC
URA                  1-2 Fire Masters          players]
[Dec 20]
Hoima                0-2 Police 
Maji                 1-2 Masaka
  [Ahmed Kigenyi; Yusuf Kinene (2)]
Simba                1-2 Express
  [Godfrey Wakaza (pen); Moses Kizito, Badru Kiyega]
Victors              1-0 Kinyara
  [Eric Sebuguzi 90]
Villa                1-0 Iganga
  [Jonathan Aigbe 3]
[Jan 19]
CRO                  0-0 Bunamwaya               

Round 11
[Dec 22]
Maji                 3-2 Boroboro
[Dec 23]
Arua                 0-0 Villa 
Bunamwaya            2-1 Nalubaale 
Express              5-0 CRO 
Fire Masters         1-0 Victors 
Iganga               0-1 URA 
Kinyara              1-1 KCC 
Masaka               2-0 Hoima                [also reported 1-0]
Police               2-1 Simba

Round 12
[Dec 29]
Nalubaale            1-2 Express
  [Patrick Edema; Francis Jjemba (2)]
URA                  awd Arua                 [awarded 3-0, Arua dns]
[Dec 30]
Boroboro             0-1 Kinyara
  [Sam Nadduli]
CRO                  0-1 Police
  [Noordin Jjuuko]
Hoima                1-0 Maji
KCC                  0-0 Fire Masters
Simba                2-0 Masaka
  [Swaibu Ssebalu, Ausi Kaaya]
Victors              1-2 Iganga
  [Arthur Ssemazzi; Robert Nakyenalire, Herbert Kakande]
Villa                2-2 Bunamwaya
  [Dan Walusimbi 32, Isaac Muleme 83; Yuda Mugalu 8, 1-2]

Round 13
[Jan 3]
Arua                 2-2 Victors
Bunamwaya            2-3 URA
  [Mike Mutyaba, Owen Kasule 2-2; Henry Kisekka (2),
   Kenneth Igema 2-3]
Express              0-0 Villa
Fire Masters         0-0 Kinyara
Hoima                2-0 Boroboro
Iganga               0-0 KCC
Masaka               2-1 CRO
Police               1-2 Nalubaale
[Jan 4]
Maji                 0-1 Simba

Round 14
[Jan 6]
Boroboro             2-1 Fire Masters
  [Jacob Otunga, Dan Obua; Sadi Muhumuza 80pen]
Kinyara              3-3 Iganga 
  [Aloysius Lubega, Hesborn Mundia, Jimmy Nyakana (pen) 3-3;
   Fred Luminsa 0-1, Hamid Matovu (2)]
Nalubaale            0-0 Masaka
Villa                2-0 Police
  [Chris Ntambi 41, Tony Ndolo 2-0]
[Jan 7]
CRO                  2-0 Maji
KCC                  4-0 Arua
  [Bruno Olobo (3), Tommy Okello]
Simba                2-1 Hoima
Victors              0-4 Bunamwaya
  [Tonny Odur, Yudah Mugalu, Robert Kimuli, Caeser Okhuti]
[Jan 8]
URA                  2-1 Express

Round 15
[Jan 9]
Iganga               2-1 Fire Masters   
  [Jacob Otunga, Dan Obua; Sadi Muhumuza 80pen]
Masaka               1-1 Villa  
[Jan 10]  
Arua                 2-1 Kinyara   
Bunamwaya            0-0 KCC
Hoima                2-1 CRO
  [Bosco Kagaba, Peter Lomoro; Hassan Kange 2]
Simba                0-0 Boroboro 
[Jan 11]
Express              0-0 Victors
Police               1-1 URA 
Maji                 2-1 Nalubaale

Round 16
[Jan 13]
CRO                  1-1 Simba
  [Sendi Twaha 46; Richard Lubwama 20]
Fire Masters         0-0 Arua
Kinyara              0-0 Bunamwaya
[Jan 14]
Boroboro             1-0 Iganga
  [Jacob Otunga]
Nalubaale            1-0 Hoima 
URA                  3-1 Masaka
Victors              1-2 Police
  [Paul Kibande; Peter Ssenyonjo, Haruna Mulindwa]
[Jan 15]
KCC                  2-2 Express
Villa                2-0 Maji 

Round 17
[Jan 16]
Arua                 1-0 Iganga
Bunamwaya            5-0 Fire Masters
[Jan 17]
CRO                  0-2 Boroboro             
Masaka               0-0 Victors
[Jan 18]
Express              1-0 Kinyara
  [Noah Ssemakula 89pen]
Hoima                2-1 Villa
Maji                 1-1 URA
Simba                1-0 Nalubaale
[Jan 19]
Police               1-2 KCC
  [Peter Ssenyonjo 90; Ivan Ntege 18, Martin Muwanga 26]

Round 18
[Feb 5]
Bunamwaya            3-3 Express
[Feb 6]
Boroboro             3-1 Hoima
CRO                  2-0 Fire Masters
Maji                 1-1 Iganga
URA                  0-0 Simba
Victors              0-0 KCC
[Feb 7]
Police               3-1 Masaka
  [Benson Ociti 48, 72, Ronald Ssesanga 63; Hamid Kato 18pen]
[Feb 8]
Nalubaale            2-1 Kinyara 
  [Simon Mbaziira 22, Charles Baingana 83; Jimmy Nyakaana (pen) 1-1]
Villa                1-0 Arua
  [Tony Ndolo]

Round 19
[Feb 10]
Hoima                0-0 Arua
[Feb 11]
Fire Masters         1-0 Nalubaale
KCC                  1-2 Simba
  [Brian Majwega 1-1; Richard Lubwama 0-1, Henry Tindyebwa 84]
[Feb 13]
Boroboro             0-0 Bunamwaya   
Iganga               0-0 Express  
Villa                3-0 Masaka   
[Feb 15]
CRO                  0-0 URA
Maji                 0-0 Victors
[Feb 27]
Police               1-1 Kinyara

NB: starting from round 20, Boroboro have to play home matches
    in Wakiso rather than Lira following incidents including
    an attack on a linesman at their home venue

Round 20
[Feb 17]
Masaka               0-2 KCC
  [Martin Muwanga, Bruno Olobo]
[Feb 18]
Fire Masters         2-0 Police
  [Trevor Kibirango 34, Paddy Muhumuza (pen) 2-0]
[Feb 20]
CRO                  2-0 Nalubaale
  [David Zaake 1-0, Henry Nyanzi (pen) 2-0]
Express              1-0 Maji 
  [Julius Bakkabulindi 51]
Kinyara              1-1 Boroboro
  [Aloysius Lubega 43; James Otunga 1-1]
Victors              0-0 Villa
[Feb 21]
Arua                 1-2 Simba
[Feb 28]
Bunamwaya            4-1 Hoima
[Mar 5]
URA                  1-1 Iganga

Round 21
[Feb 22]
Hoima                0-1 KCC
  [Willy Kavuma 37]
[Feb 24]
Maji                 1-1 Police
  [Asad Makibwe 12pen; Mathias Sseruyange 15og]
[Feb 25]
Bunamwaya            1-1 Masaka
  [Tony Odur 15; Maridadi Bukenya 80]
[Feb 26]
Express              0-0 Nalubaale
Iganga               abd Victors              [awarded 3-0; abandoned at
Simba                3-0 CRO                   1-0, Victors walked off]
[Feb 28]
Villa                5-1 Boroboro
[Mar 2]
Kinyara              1-0 Fire Masters 
[Apr 5]
Arua                 0-2 URA
  [Mike Sserumaga 68, Henry Kisekka 85]

Round 22
[Feb 26]
KCC                  0-0 Boroboro 
[Apr 7]
Nalubaale            1-0 Police
  [Patrick Edema (pen)]
[Apr 8]
Kinyara              0-1 Express
  [Phillip Obwiny 30]
[Apr 10]
Iganga               0-0 CRO
Victors              3-0 Fire Masters
Simba                1-2 Bunamwaya
URA                  3-2 Maji
Masaka               awd Arua                 [awarded 3-0, Arua dns]
[Apr 11]
Villa                3-0 Hoima
  [Crizestom Ntambi 24, 40, Simon Sserunkuma 89]

Round 23
[Apr 12]
Masaka               2-1 Simba                [also reported 1-0]
  [Muhammad Atibu 20, Hussein Kato 21; Robert Amunike 48]
Nalubaale            0-1 Bunamwaya 
  [Yuda Mugalu 88]
[Apr 13]
Arua                 1-0 Maji 
CRO                  0-0 KCC 
Iganga               2-1 Hoima
URA                  2-2 Kinyara
  [Hamisi Kizza, Mike Sserumaga; Aloysius Lubega, Frank Kivumbi]
[Apr 14]
Villa                1-1 Fire Masters
  [Dan Walusimbi 45; Julius Okocha 80]
[Apr 15]
Police               0-2 Victors              [also reported 0-1]
  [Godfrey Ssentongo, Dan Mubiru (og)]
[May 13]
Boroboro             0-1 Express
  [Daniel Sserunkuma 30]

Round 24
[Apr 15]
Nalubaale            0-0 Iganga
[Apr 16]
Boroboro             0-0 Masaka
CRO                  0-0 Express
[Apr 17]
KCC                  3-1 Maji
[Apr 18]
Fire Masters         0-4 Bunamwaya
  [Ronald Muganga 25, Owen Kasule 33, Ceaser Okuti 58,
   Tony Odur 67]
Hoima                1-2 URA
  [Gilbert Okello 4; Henry Kisekka 52, Mike Sserumaga 61]
Kinyara              0-0 Villa
Victors              2-1 Arua
  [Godfrey Ssentongo (2); Rashid Agou]
Simba                1-0 Police
  [Henry Tindyebwa]

Round 25
[Apr 21]
Arua                 0-1 Bunamwaya 
  [Caesar Okuti]
Boroboro             0-1 Simba
KCC                  0-1 Nalubaale
  [Patrick Edema]
Police               2-0 Iganga
  [Ronald Ssesanga, Joram Katende]
[Apr 22]
Villa                2-3 URA 
  [Dan Walusimbi 30, Moses Feni 36; Henry Kisekka 1, 2-3,
   Augustine Nsumba 58]
Kinyara              1-0 Hoima 
  [Hezborn Mundia 28]
Victors              1-1 Masaka
  [Isaac Isinde 2; Ronald Lukunga 73pen]
[Apr 23]
Express              1-0 Fire Masters
  [Noah Ssemakula 90+]
[May 23]
Maji                 1-1 CRO
  [Bosco Ssemugenyi 1-1; James Chandi 0-1]

Round 26
[Apr 27]
Hoima                0-1 Express
  [Moses Ndaula 63]
Masaka               0-1 Maji 
  [Jordan Tamale 30]
Nalubaale            0-1 Victors
  [Henry Kakooza 51]
[Apr 28]
Arua                 0-1 KCC
  [Apollo Kakaire 18]
Boroboro             1-1 Police
  [Emmanuel Juma 1-0; Joram Katende 1-1]
Bunamwaya            0-0 CRO
Iganga               1-1 Villa 
  [Musa Kaukha 27; Jonathan Aigbe 50]
Simba                0-1 Kinyara
  [Moses Okello (og)]
[Apr 29]
Fire Masters         0-1 URA
  [Augustine Nsumba 25]

Round 27
[May 1]
Bunamwaya            2-1 Victors
[May 2]
Hoima                1-2 Simba
Nalubaale            0-3 Boroboro 
  [Emmanuel Opio (pen) 0-1, Francis Olanya 0-2, 89]
Police               2-1 CRO
  [Peter Ssennyonjo 2, Benson Ociti 21; Hassan Kange 2-1]
[May 3]
Fire Masters         2-0 Iganga
  [Charles Asiki, Andrew Sekayombya]
KCC                  0-1 Kinyara
  [Siraje Turyamuhebwa 12]
Masaka               0-3 URA
  [Mike Sserumaga, Augustine Nsumba (2)]
[May 4]
Express              4-0 Arua
  [Thomas Asindu 4og, Moses Ndawula 34, 40, Daniel Sserunkuma 45]
[May 10]
Maji                 1-2 Villa
  [Isma Lugumire 48; Chrizestom Ntambi 40, 83]

Round 28
[May 10]
Victors              0-0 Express
URA                  awd Boroboro             [awarded 3-0, Boroboro dns]
[May 11]
Arua                 1-1 Fire Masters 
CRO                  3-1 Masaka
  [Sammy Mumelo, Twaha Ssendi, Ivan Anguyo; Peter Katumba]
KCC                  0-1 Bunamwaya 
  [Boban Zirintusa 25]
Police               0-1 Hoima 
Simba                2-0 Iganga 
  [Henry Tindyebwa 56, Swaibu Sebabi 65]
[May 12]
Nalubaale            2-2 Villa 
  [Ronnie Kisekka 79pen, Ivan Bukenya 90; Richard Luyima 58og,
   Kispon Atuhaire 72]
[May 13]
Maji                 0-0 Kinyara

Round 29
[May 28?]
Arua                 0-2 Nalubaale
[May 30]
Boroboro             2-1 Maji
Bunamwaya            3-1 Kinyara
Express              2-1 Police
Fire Masters         1-1 KCC
Iganga               1-2 Masaka               [0-1?]
Simba                0-0 Villa
[Jun 8]
CRO                  2-0 Hoima
  [Hassan Kaggwa 57, Oscar Sunday 2-0]
[Jun 14]
URA                  3-0 Victors
  [Manko Kaweesa (2), Mike Serumaga]

Round 30
[Jun 10]
Arua                 1-2 Police
Fire Masters         2-2 Boroboro
URA                  2-1 Nalubaale
Victors              3-0 Hoima
  [Godfrey Ssentogo 58, Edgar Luzige (2)]
[Jun 11]
Express              2-0 Simba 
[Jun 12]
Villa                awd CRO                  [awarded 0-3, Villa dns]
[Jun 13]
KCC                  4-0 Iganga
  [Richard Malinga 1-0, Anthony Bongole (3)]
[Jun 14]
Maji                 0-2 Bunamwaya
  [Tony Odur, Owen Kasule]
[Jun 23]
Kinyara              1-1 Masaka

Round 31
[Jun 17]
Boroboro             3-1 CRO
Bunamwaya            3-0 Iganga
[Jun 18]
Hoima                0-2 Fire Masters
KCC                  1-0 URA
  [Rogers Aloro (pen)]
Kinyara              7-0 Arua
Masaka               0-1 Express
Simba                0-0 Victors
[Jun 19]
Nalubaale            2-1 Maji
[Jun 20]
Police               2-0 Villa
  [Jimmy Kulaba 31, Peter Ssenyonjo 74]

Round 32
[Jun 25]
Arua                 3-0 Boroboro             [awarded, Boroboro walked
Fire Masters         2-3 Maji                  off after 60']
Hoima                0-1 Masaka
Nalubaale            2-3 Simba                
Victors              0-0 CRO
[Jun 26]
Iganga               0-1 Kinyara
[Jul 3]
Bunamwaya            2-0 Villa
  [Owen Kasule, Tony Odur]
Express              0-1 KCC
URA                  1-1 Police

Round 33
[Jun 28]
Express              0-0 URA
Police               0-1 Bunamwaya
  [Michael Mutyaba 5]
[Jun 29]
Fire Masters         1-0 Simba
  [Julius Okocha 37]
Masaka               0-1 Nalubaale
Kinyara              1-0 Victors 
Villa                0-0 KCC
[Jun 30]
Maji                 4-3 Hoima
[Jul 7]
Iganga               1-2 Boroboro
[Jul 14]
CRO                  7-0 Arua      
  [Robert Magomu (3), Junior Zaake (2), Fred Makokha, Sammy Mumelo]          

Round 34 
[Jun 23]
KCC                  0-0 Police
[Jul 3]
Simba                0-0 Maji
[Jul 9]
Hoima                1-4 Nalubaale
Kinyara              0-0 CRO
Masaka               0-0 Fire Masters
Victors              1-0 Boroboro
[Jul 10]
URA                  3-1 Bunamwaya
  [Enos Kigongo, Ismael Kigozi, Augustine Nsumba; Ceaser Okhuti]
Villa                0-1 Express
[Jul 15]
Iganga               3-2 Arua      
  [Musa Kauka 1-1, 2-1, Geoffrey Kalega 46; Bosco Mawadri 21,
   Iman Mama 3-2]           

Final Table:

 1.Bunamwaya SC (Wakiso)                    34 21 11  2 61-22 74  Champions
 2.Express SC (Kampala)                     34 21  9  4 44-15 72
 3.URA FC (Kampala)                         34 20 10  4 53-23 70
 4.Kampala City Council FC                  34 14 15  5 41-14 57
 5.Simba FC (Bombo)                         34 14  8 12 34-34 50
 6.Uganda Police FC (Kampala)               34 13  9 12 34-32 48
 7.SC Villa (Kampala)                       34 12 15  7 32-27 45  [-6]
 8.Nalubaale (Buikwe)                       34 12  8 14 34-34 44  [*]
 9.Masaka Local Council                     34 12  8 14 30-42 44
10.Fire Masters (Kampala)                   34 11 10 13 30-37 43
11.Kinyara Sugar Works FC (Masindi)         34 10 12 12 32-33 42
12.Children Restoration Outreach FC (Mbale) 34 10 11 13 32-35 41
13.Victors FC (Kampala)                     34  9 14 11 25-30 41
----------------------------------------------------------------
14.Boroboro Tigers FC (Lira)                34  9 13 12 29-40 37  [-3]  Relegated
15.Maji FC (Kampala)                        34  8 10 16 33-45 34  Relegated
16.Iganga Town Council FC                   34  7 10 17 25-40 31  Relegated
17.Hoima                                    34  7  3 24 24-53 24  Relegated
18.Arua Central FC                          34  5  6 23 20-72 15  [-6]  Relegated

NB: Arua 3 points and 3 goals deducted for no show on Dec 29 in round 12
      and 3 points and 3 goals deducted for no show on Apr 10 in round 22;
    Boroboro 3 points and 3 goals deducted for no show on May 10 in
      round 28
    Villa 6 points and 6 goals deducted for no show on Jun 12 in
      round 30
    due to this, the overall goal difference in the above table is -15

[*] Nalubaale (Buikwe) were bought by Proline Academy and a 
    new team called Proline FC was to compete in 2009/10;
    however, they were later refused entry to the league for
    failure to fulfil financial obligations; the club have
    appealed against their exclusion and they were readmitted
    on Sep 30 under their former name of Nalubaale


Cup Tournaments

Kakungulu Cup 2010 | Super Eight Cup 2009 | Bika by'Abaganda Tournament 2010 | <Idd Cups 2009 | Other Cups 2009

Kakungulu Cup 2010

Preliminary Round
[Mar 20]
Ex-Internationals FA 2-1 Mutundwe Diplomats 
Royal Institutes-Bw. 2-0 Kisenyi United
Ange Noir            1-0 Katch Me
[Mar 21]
Kamengo              1-0 Starlets Club Foundation
Kagugube Parish      1-2 Corporate 11 
FUFA 11              3-0 KEF College Masindi
[Mar 22]
FLFC                 3-0 Villa Fans

Elimination Round
[Mar 28]
Flyers Community     3-0 FUFA 11
Jogoo Young         11-0 FLFC
Entebbe Young        3-0 Royal Institutes-Bwaise
[Apr 4]
Ex-Internationals FA  -  CRO Junior

1/16 Finals 
[Mar 29]
Gulu United          3-0 Arua Central
[Mar 31]
Masaka LC            bt  Kampala UTODA
[Apr 1]
Buganda Royal Inst.  bt  Maroons
Entebbe Young        0-2 URA
Jogoo Young          bt  Seeta United
[Apr 2]
Kamengo              0-4 Victors
Police               4-0 Ange Noir
[Apr 3]
Bunamwaya            bt  Boroboro
Hoima                lt  Simba
Villa                0-2 Nalubaale
CRO                  bt  Flyers Community
Corporate 11         0-0 Fire Masters         [3-2 pen]
Iganga               6-0 Kiryandongo
[Apr 20]
Express              3-2 Maji 
Ex-Internationals FA 2-0 Masaka MC
Kinyara              0-0 KCC                  [7-6 pen]

1/8 Finals
[Apr 24]
Police               4-1 CRO
Kinyara              1-0 Ex-Internationals FA 
Victors              0-0 Iganga               [4-2 pen] 
Simba                2-0 Corporate 11 
[Apr 25]
URA                  2-2 Bunamwaya            [2-3 pen]
[Apr 26]
Gulu United          0-0 Nalubaale            [5-4 pen]
[dates?]
Jogoo Young          lt  Masaka LC
Buganda Royal Inst.  lt  Express

Quarterfinals 
[May 7]
Simba                1-0 Bunamwaya
Victors              1-0 Kinyara
Masaka LC            3-0 Gulu United
[May 25]
Express              0-3 Police

Semifinals 

First Legs
[Jul 2]
Masaka LC            0-1 Victors
[Jul 6]
Police               1-0 Simba

Second Legs
[Jul 5]
Victors              1-1 Masaka LC
[Jul 9]
Simba                 -  Police

Final [Jul 17]
Victors              1-1 Simba                [5-4 pen]


Super Eight Cup 2009

NB: inaugural edition, between the top-8 finishers of the 2008/09
    season; as Nalubaale (7th in 2008/09 but bought by Proline 
    Academy after the season) were excluded from the 2009/10 league,
    their place was taken by 9th placed Victors; as Simba (5th in
    2008/09 withdrew prior to the competition, their place was
    taken by 10th placed Maji; KCC (2nd last season) withdrew on
    the eve of the quarterfinal match and were not replaced;
    the Super Eight Cup replaced the Super Cup Final, originally
    scheduled for Sep 12 between URA and Villa at Nakivubo stadium
    and cancelled due to the inavailability of the stadium 

Quarterfinals
[Sep 14]
URA                  0-0 Maji                 [4-3 pen]
Express              w/o KCC                  [KCC withdrew]
[Sep 15]
Bunamwaya            1-2 Victors
  [Boban Zirintusa 1-0; Paul Kibande 52, Julius Engunde 1-2]
Villa                1-1 Police               [5-3 pen]
  [Kipson Atuhairwe 19; Joram Katende (pen) 1-1]

Semifinals [Sep 17]
URA                  3-0 Express 
  [Patrick Senfuka (2), Henry Kisekka]
Villa                0-0 Victors              [5-4 pen]

Final [Sep 19, Nakivubo stadium]
URA                  2-3 Villa
  [Henry Kisekka 1-0, Mike Sserumaga; Moses Feni, Francis Alo,
   Kipson Atuheire]


Bika by'Abaganda Tournament 2010

Preliminary Round 
[Jul 24?]
Lugave               lt  Ngonge
[Jul 25]
Ndiga                bt  Kiwere 
Ngeye                bt  Mmamba Kakoboza 
Mpindi               bt  Njovu 
Mbwa                 lt  Ngabi Nsamba
[Jul 27]
Mmamba               8-0 Nkejje 
Nkerebwe             w/o Babiito 

Round 1
[Jul 27]
Nkima                3-0 Kasimba 
[Jul 28]
Ngonge               6-0 Njobe 
Nsuma                2-1 Musu
Njaza                1-0 Ntalaganya 
Mpologoma            w/o Kibe
[Jul 29]
Nyonyi Nyange        2-0 Nkusu
Nte                  3-1 Mpindi
Balangira            bt  Ngeye
Butiko               0-0 Ndiga                [7-6 pen]
Nakinsige            2-2 Ngabi Nyunga         [2-4 pen]
[date?]
Ngo                  bt  Mmamba

Second Round

First Legs
[Aug 2]
Mbogo                1-2 Mpologoma 
Ngabi Nsamba         1-0 Nyonyi Nyange        
Balangira            1-1 Ngonge 
Nte                  1-0 Ngabi Nyunga 
[Aug 3]      
Ngo                  1-3 Nkima
Ffumbe               1-2 Kkobe
Mutima               1-0 Butiko            
[Aug 5]
Nvubu                1-0 Nsenene    

Second Legs 
[Aug 4]
Nyonyi Nyange        1-0 Ngabi Nsamba         [4-5 pen]
Ngabi Nyunga         0-0 Nte             
Ngonge               1-1 Balangira
Mpologoma            1-0 Mbogo
[Aug 5]
Butiko               0-4 Mutima 
Nkima                0-0 Ngo
Kkobe                0-0 Ffumbe
[Aug 6]
Nsenene              bt  Nvubu          

Quarterfinals

First Legs    
[Aug 7]
Ngabi Nsamba         0-0 Nte   
Balangira            1-1 Nkima     
[Aug 8]
Mpologoma            0-1 Nsenene              
Mutima               1-1 Kkobe             

Second Legs
[Aug 11]
Nte                  3-2 Ngabi Nsamba  
Nkima                0-1 Balangira 
[Aug 12]
Nsenene              1-2 Mpologoma
Kkobe                1-0 Mutima 

Semifinals

First Legs
[Aug 13]
Balangira            0-0 Nte
[Aug 14]
Mpologoma            0-1 Kkobe

Second Legs
[Aug 15]
Nte                  1-0 Balangira
[Aug 16]
Kkobe                3-0 Mpologoma 

Final [Aug 21, Nakivubo]
Nte                  1-0 Kkobe           

Idd Cups 2009

(Kampala) Idd Cup [Sep 19, Nakivubo Stadium]
Express              5-0 Villa
  [Sulaiman Jjingo (2), Moses Ndawula (2), Kassim Kasawuli]
 
Gulu Idd Cup [Sep 20, Pece Primary School Ground]
Gulu United          3-0 The Boyz FC
  [Samuel Obol (3)]
 
Mbarara Idd Cup [Sep 20]
Kagongi              1-0 Rubindi

Other Cups 2009

Inter-Forces Games 2009
 
[Nov 8]
Prisons              5-2 Uganda Wildlife Authority
  [Ronald Atugonza (3), Isaac Kisubi, Charles Feni; Brian Arinaitwe (2)]
Police               0-0 UPDF
[Nov 10]
UPDF                 6-0 Uganda Wildlife Authority
  [David Nkugwa (2), Mustapha Mukezi (2), Ham Galiwango, Owen Kibenge]
Prisons              1-1 Police
[Nov 11]
Police               8-2 Uganda Wildlife Authority
  [Francis Kawooya 9, Noah Kiiza 12, Emmanuel Feni (3),
   Ibrahim Nega (3); Adam Mugamba, Robert Opetum]
[Nov 12]
Prisons               -  UPDF
 
ULGA trophy 2009

Final [Dec 6]
Hoima                2-0 Masaka LC
  [Henry  S. Nyanjwa (2)]
 
Musisi Memorial Tournament 2009
 
Final [Dec 13]
Kibuli               0-1 Ex-internationals
  [John Mandwara]
 
 

Big League

Introduction | Elgon Group | Rwenzori Group | Promotion Playoff

Introduction

Inaugural edition of a nationwide second level.

Originally planned participants (15):

5 clubs demoted from Super League 2009:
   Mbarara United FC  
   Bugerere United FC (Kayunga)
   Youfra FC (Lira) 
   Sharing Youth FC (Kampala) 
   Kakira Sugar FC (Jinja)       
5 runners-up from regional Super Mini Leagues 2009:
   Ndejje University (Luwero)          [Buganda]
   Jinja MC Hippos                     [East]
   Maroons FC (Kampala)                [Kampala]
   Samba Boys FC (Yumbe)               [North]
   Umoja FC (Mbarara)                  [West]
5 third placed teams from regional Super Mini Leagues 2009:
   Misindye FC (Mukono)                [Buganda]
   Mbale Heroes FC                     [East]
   KASE FC (Kampala)                   [Kampala]
   Devine Waters FC (Apac)             [North]
   Fort Hills FC (Fort Portal)         [West]
replacement teams:
   Bishop Nankyama FC (Bukalasa)       [semifinalists Buganda 2009]
   UTODA FC (Kampala)                  [semifinalists Kampala 2009]
   Mbuggu FC                           [semifinalists West 2009]
   Gulu Inited FC
   Masaka Municipal Council
   Jinja Arsenal FC

Of these 15 clubs, four, viz. Youfra, Bugerere United, Kakira Sugar 
    and Umoja failed to meet minimum requirements and were replaced 
    by Bishop Nankyama, UTODA (Kampala), Gulu United FC and Masaka MC;
    in addition, Jinja Arsenal were admitted, apparently replacing
    Mbuggu FC, semifinalists in the Western Super Mini League 2009,
    who had earlier been admitted as 16th team

Elgon Group

Final Table:

 1.Gulu United FC (Gulu)                    14  8  4  2 21- 9 28  Promoted
----------------------------------------------------------------
 2.UTODA FC (Kampala)                       14  6  5  3 25-13 23  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 3.Bishop Nankyama FC (Bukalasa)            14  5  6  3 15-15 21
 4.Samba Boys FC (Yumbe)                    14  7  1  6 18-18 22
 5.Jinja MC Hippos (Jinja)                  14  4  6  4 17-12 18
 6.Mbale Heroes FC (Mbale)                  14  5  3  6 15-26 18
 7.Sharing Youth FC (Kampala)               14  5  2  7 16-18 17
 8.Devine Waters FC (Apac)                  14  1  3 10  7-23  6

Round 1 
[Mar 6]
Sharing Youth        1-3 Bishop Nankyama
Mbale Heroes         1-1 Jinja MC Hippos   
  [Ali Masaba 1; Joseph Muluya 60]
Gulu United          2-0 Samba Boys
  [Andrew Kidega 44, Geoffrey Akena 89]
[Mar 11]
UTODA (Kampala)      1-1 Devine Waters

Round 2
[Mar 13]
Bishop Nankyama      1-0 Devine Waters
Jinja MC Hippos      1-0 Sharing Youth  
  [Abdallah Matovu 32]      
Mbale Heroes         1-0 Gulu United   
  [Iddi Wamakuyu]       
[Mar 17]
Samba Boys           1-2 UTODA (Kampala)      

Round 3
[Mar 15]
Gulu United          0-0 UTODA (Kampala)      
[Mar 20]
Samba Boys           0-1 Bishop Nankyama      
Sharing Youth        3-0 Mbale Heroes         
Devine Waters        1-1 Jinja MC Hippos      

Round 4
[Mar 22]
Gulu United          2-0 Jinja MC Hippos      
[Mar 25]
Devine Waters        0-1 Mbale Heroes         
UTODA (Kampala)      2-2 Bishop Nankyama      
[Mar 26]
Sharing Youth        5-0 Samba Boys          

Round 5
[Mar 30]
Mbale Heroes         1-1 Samba Boys          
[Apr 3]
Jinja MC Hippos      1-1 UTODA (Kampala)      
Devine Waters        0-1 Sharing Youth        
Bishop Nankyama      1-1 Gulu United          

Round 6
[Apr 5]
Sharing Youth        2-2 Gulu United          
[Apr 10?]
Samba Boys           3-1 Devine Waters        
Bishop Nankyama      1-0 Jinja MC Hippos      
[Apr 14?]    
UTODA (Kampala)      5-0 Mbale Heroes         

Round 7 [Apr 17?]      
Jinja MC Hippos      3-0 Samba Boys          
Gulu United          1-0 Devine Waters        
Mbale Heroes         2-2 Bishop Nankyama 
UTODA (Kampala)      3-0 Sharing Youth        [awarded?]
    
Round 8
[May 14]
Mbale Heroes         1-0 Sharing Youth        
UTODA (Kampala)      1-0 Jinja MC Hippos      
[May 19]
Devine Waters        0-0 Bishop Nankyama      
[Jun 11]
Samba Boys           1-2 Gulu United          

Round 9 [May 21]
Gulu United          2-0 Bishop Nankyama      
Jinja MC Hippos      4-0 Mbale Heroes         
Sharing Youth        2-0 Devine Waters        
UTODA (Kampala)      1-2 Samba Boys           

Round 10
[May 23]
Bishop Nankyama      0-2 Samba Boys           
[May 28]
Mbale Heroes         1-3 UTODA (Kampala)      
Devine Waters        2-0 Gulu United          
Sharing Youth        0-0 Jinja MC Hippos      

Round 11
[Jun 4]
Jinja MC Hippos      1-1 Bishop Nankyama      
Samba Boys           3-0 Sharing Youth        
Devine Waters        0-3 UTODA (Kampala)      
[Jun 28?]
Gulu United          4-1 Mbale Heroes         

Round 12
[Jun 6]
Samba Boys           2-0 Mbale Heroes         
Gulu United          3-0 Sharing Youth        
[Jun 11]
Bishop Nankyama      1-1 UTODA (Kampala)      
Jinja MC Hippos      5-2 Devine Waters        

Round 13
[Jun 13]
Mbale Heroes         3-0 Devine Waters        
[Jun 18]
Samba Boys           2-0 Jinja MC Hippos      
Bishop Nankyama      1-0 Sharing Youth        
[Jun 23]
UTODA (Kampala)      1-2 Gulu United          

Round 14 [Jun 25]
Jinja MC Hippos      0-0 Gulu United          
Bishop Nankyama      1-3 Mbale Heroes         
Sharing Youth        2-1 UTODA (Kampala)      
Devine Waters        0-1 Samba Boys           

Final Table:

 1.Gulu United FC (Gulu)                    14  8  4  2 21- 9 28  Promoted
----------------------------------------------------------------
 2.UTODA FC (Kampala)                       14  6  5  3 25-13 23  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 3.Bishop Nankyama FC (Bukalasa)            14  5  6  3 15-15 21
 4.Samba Boys FC (Yumbe)                    14  7  1  6 18-18 22
 5.Jinja MC Hippos (Jinja)                  14  4  6  4 17-12 18
 6.Mbale Heroes FC (Mbale)                  14  5  3  6 15-26 18
 7.Sharing Youth FC (Kampala)               14  5  2  7 16-18 17
 8.Devine Waters FC (Apac)                  14  1  3 10  7-23  6

Rwenzori Group

Final Table:

 1.Maroons FC (Kampala)                     14 11  2  1 34-11 35  Promoted
----------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Misindye FC (Mukono)                     14  8  0  6 22-25 24  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 3.KASE FC (Kampala)                        14  7  2  5 31-18 23
 4.Ndejje University FC (Luwero)            14  5  6  3 25-18 21
 5.Jinja Arsenal FC (Jinja)                 14  5  3  6 21-23 18
 6.Mbarara United FC (Mbarara)              14  5  2  7 17-25 14  [-3]
 7.Masaka Municipal Council (Masaka)        14  3  3  8 15-28 12
 8.Fort Hills FC (Fort Portal)              14  2  2 10 12-32  8 

NB: Mbabara United 3 points and 3 goals deducted for no show on Jun 4 
      against Misindye in round 11;
    due to this, the overall goal difference in the above table is -3

Round 1 [Mar 7]
Mbarara United       2-0 Fort Hills
  [Ismail Ndahura 69, 88]
Masaka MC            2-2 Ndejje University 
KASE                 1-3 Misindye
Maroons              3-1 Jinja Arsenal

Round 2 [Mar 14]
KASE                 1-1 Jinja Arsenal
Fort Hills           1-2 Maroons              
Misindye             0-3 Masaka MC            
Ndejje University    5-1 Mbarara United       

Round 3
[Mar 16]
Jinja Arsenal        2-1 Mbarara United       
[Mar 21]
Ndejje University    2-2 Fort Hills             
Misindye             2-3 Maroons       
[Mar 22]
Masaka MC            0-1 KASE                

Round 4
[Mar 23]
Jinja Arsenal        5-1 Fort Hills
[Mar 28]
Maroons              1-0 Masaka MC            
KASE                 1-2 Ndejje University    
Mbarara United       0-1 Misindye             

Round 5      
[Mar 30]
Fort Hills           2-1 Misindye         
[Apr 4]     
KASE                 0-1 Maroons              
Ndejje University    1-2 Jinja Arsenal  
[Apr 16?]  
Mbarara United       3-0 Masaka MC             

Round 6
[Apr 11?]
Masaka MC            3-1 Jinja Arsenal         
Misindye             2-0 Ndejje University     
Maroons              1-2 Mbarara United       
[Apr 16?]
Fort Hills           0-1 KASE                 

Round 7 [Apr 18?]
Mbarara United       2-0 KASE                 
Fort Hills           1-1 Masaka MC            
Jinja Arsenal        0-2 Misindye             
Ndejje University    1-4 Maroons             

Round 8 [May 14]
Fort Hills           2-1 Mbarara United       
Ndejje University    1-1 KASE                 
Misindye             3-0 Jinja Arsenal        
Masaka MC            1-1 Maroons              

Round 9 
[May 21]
Mbarara United       0-2 Maroons              
Jinja Arsenal        0-3 KASE                 
Masaka MC            3-1 Fort Hills           
[Jun 16]
Ndejje University    3-0 Misindye             

Round 10
[May 23]
Misindye             3-0 Fort Hills           
[May 28]
Maroons              6-1 KASE                 
Jinja Arsenal        3-0 Masaka MC            
[Jun 9]
Mbarara United       0-0 Ndejje University    

Round 11
[May 30]
KASE                 3-1 Masaka MC            
[Jun 4]
Jinja Arsenal        0-1 Maroons              
Misindye             awd Mbarara United       [awarded 3-0]
[Jun 7]
Fort Hills           0-2 Ndejje University    

Round 12
[Jun 11]
Masaka MC            0-1 Misindye             
Maroons              3-1 Fort Hills           
[Jun 13]
Jinja Arsenal        2-2 Ndejje University    
[Jun 23]
KASE                 7-0 Mbarara United       [or 8-1?]

Round 13
[Jun 13]
KASE                 3-0 Fort Hills           
[Jun 18]
Maroons              5-0 Misindye             [or 6-1?]
Ndejje University    3-0 Masaka MC            [or 4-1?]
Mbarara United       1-1 Jinja Arsenal        

Round 14
[Jun 20]
Fort Hills           1-3 Jinja Arsenal        
[Jun 25]
Maroons              1-1 Ndejje University    [or 0-0?]
Misindye             1-8 KASE                 [or 0-7?]
Masaka MC            1-7 Mbarara United       [or 0-6?]

Final Table:

 1.Maroons FC (Kampala)                     14 11  2  1 34-11 35  Promoted
----------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Misindye FC (Mukono)                     14  8  0  6 22-25 24  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 3.KASE FC (Kampala)                        14  7  2  5 31-18 23
 4.Ndejje University FC (Luwero)            14  5  6  3 25-18 21
 5.Jinja Arsenal FC (Jinja)                 14  5  3  6 21-23 18
 6.Mbarara United FC (Mbarara)              14  5  2  7 17-25 14  [-3]
 7.Masaka Municipal Council (Masaka)        14  3  3  8 15-28 12
 8.Fort Hills FC (Fort Portal)              14  2  2 10 12-32  8 

NB: Mbabara United 3 points and 3 goals deducted for no show on Jun 4 
      against Misindye in round 11;
    due to this, the overall goal difference in the above table is -3

Promotion Playoff

[Jul 10, Kampala (curtain raiser for URA-Bunamwaya Super League match)]
Misindye             0-1 UTODA
  [Michael Birungi]

NB: UTODA FC (Kampala) promoted

Regional Leagues

Regional Stage | Zonal Stage | Super Mini Leagues

Regional Stage

Bushenyi

Round 1
[Feb 27]
Bunyaruguru           -  Kabwohe
Kyambura FC           -  Bishop McAllister Kyogyera
Ruhinda               -  Kamoma
[Feb 28]
Ishaka Young          -  Young Tigers 

Wakiso

[Feb 20,21]
Katale               2-1 KB Lions 
Entebbe United       2-1 Mupero 
Juventus             0-0 Kira 
Buloba               0-0 UPDF Kakiri 
Kajjansi             2-1 Entebbe Young
Kakiri TC            0-2 Lweza

Zonal Stage

Zone 1 Mini League

Qualified for Super Mini League (East) (5):
  Victoria (Moroto), Ochero FC (Kaberamaido), Ngora Freda Carr,
  Kaberamaido TC and Amusi-Akwarikwar 

Zone 2 Mini League

Semifinals
Namakwekwe FC        1-1 Busia Fisheries      [Namakwekwe on pen]
CRO Junior (Mbale)   1-0 Rock Tigers (Busia) 

Final [Jun 29, Budaka]
CRO Junior (Mbale)   3-0 Namakwekwe FC (Mbale)

Qualified for Super Mini League (East) (8):
  Matoda, Namadu, CRO Junior, Rock Tigers, Busia Fisheries,
  Namakwekwe FC (apparently aka Wakawaka), Mutufu Pirates
  and Bunyole United

Zone 10 Mini League

Semifinals [Jun 29]
Busembatya TC        1-0 Super Stars (Bugiri)
BUL FC (Jinja)       1-0 Amazon (Iganga)

Final [Jun 30]
BUL FC (Jinja)       0-0 Busembatya TC        [1-3 pen]

NB: BUL = Bidco Uganda Limited

NB: all semifinalists and Bugembe FC (Jinja) qualified for Super Mini League (East)

Super Mini Leagues

NB: at this stage clubs can earn promotion to the Big League

Buganda

Group Stage

[Jul 19]
Mulusa               0-0 NARO 
Katale               1-0 Lyantonde 
Mpoma                3-0 Zengebe 
SCOUL                2-1 Mukono 
Kasana               w/o Yale

Semifinals
Entebbe Young        0-0 Nkumba University    [6-5 pen]
Bwala (Masaka)       0-0 SCOUL (Lugazi)       [4-3 pen]

Final [Mehta Stadium, Lugazi]
Entebbe Young        1-0 Bwala (Masaka)

NB: Entebbe Young promoted

Northern Region

Semifinals [Jul 20]
Boyz FC (Gulu)       2-1 Gulu Blackburn 
Gulu University      3-2 Ediofe Hills (Arua)

Third Place Match [Jul 21]
Gulu Blackburn       1-0 Ediofe Hills (Arua)

Final [Jul 21]
Boyz FC (Gulu)       1-0 Gulu University

NB: Boyz FC (Gulu) promoted

Western Region

Quarterfinals [Jul 21]
Hoima Steel          bt  Young Stars Academy

Final [Jul 25, Winyi Grounds, Hoima]
Hoima Central Market 1-1 Young Stars Academy  [6-5 pen]

NB: Hoima Central Market promoted

Eastern Region

Start Jul 17; in Malaba; 19 participants; covers Zones 1, 2 and 10

Group Stage

[Jul 17]
Busembatya TC        0-1 Amusi-Akwarikwar   
[Jul 18]
Busembatya TC        3-2 Wakawaka 
[Jul 19]
BUL FC (Jinja)       6-0 Ngora Freda Carr
Bugembe FC (Jinja)   3-0 Victoria 
Ochero FC (K'maido)  1-1 Amazon (Iganga)     
Amusi-Akwarikwar     0-1 Rock Tigers (Busia) 
[Jul 20]
Bunyole              0-2 Kibira 
Kataka               3-1 Wakawaka 
Busia Fisheries      1-0 Bugembe FC (Jinja)  
Busembatya TC        0-2 Rock Tigers (Busia) 
CRO Junior (Mbale)   0-0 Amazon (Iganga)    
[Jul 21]
Matoda               5-1 Victoria (Moroto)
Game Boys            4-2 Ngora Freda Carr
Bugembe FC (Jinja)   1-0 Super Stars (Bugiri)
Amusi-Akwarikwar     1-0 Wakawaka 
Ochero FC (K'maido)  0-1 Mbale MC
[Jul 22]
Amazon (Iganga)      0-3 Kibira
Kataka               1-0 Busembatya TC    
CRO Junior (Mbale)   3-0 Bunyole
Rock Tigers (Busia)  5-0 Wakawaka
Ngora Freda Carr     1-0 Herreigns

Semifinals [Jul 25]
BUL FC (Jinja)       1-0 Bugembe FC (Jinja)  
CRO Junior (Mbale)   1-2 Rock Tigers (Busia)

Final [Jul 26]
BUL FC (Jinja)       2-0 Rock Tigers (Busia)

NB: Bidco Uganda Limited FC (Jinja) promoted

Western Region

NB: covers Zone 9

Group Stage

[Jul 19]
Life Eternal         1-2 Kibuli
Kamwokya             0-1 Kibuye 
Wandegeya            1-0 Lukuli 
Mutundwe             0-0 Jogoo Young        
Katwe United         1-0 Super Cubs 
City Lads            1-0 Junior
[Jul 20]
St. Mary’s           1-2 Katwe United 
Kisugu               1-3 Kamwokya 
Super Cubs           1-0 City Lads 
Lions                0-1 Red Stars
Kibuli United        2-2 Katanga 

Semifinals [Jul 27]
Life Eternal          -  Red Stars
Jogoo Young           -  Kibuli

Final [Aug 1]

2008/09

2010/11

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Thanks to Louis Jadwong

Sources: The Monitor, New Vision

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Ian King for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Ian King
Last updated: 26 Nov 2010

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Ian King and RSSSF 2009/10
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.