Uganda 2010/11


Ecobank Super League
Cup Tournaments
Big League
Regional Leagues

Ecobank Super League

 
Final Table:

 1.URA FC (Kampala)                         26 18  5  3 41-15 59  [*3]  Champions
 2.Kampala City Council FC                  26 14  6  6 26-14 48
 3.Bunamwaya SC (Wakiso)                    26 14  5  7 27-18 47
 4.Simba FC (Bombo)                         26 12  6  8 20-16 42
 5.Victors FC (Kampala)                     26 10  9  7 33-22 39  [*2]
 6.SC Villa (Kampala)                       26  9 12  5 22-11 39
 7.Express SC (Kampala)                     26  9 10  7 18-14 37
 8.Proline                                  26  9  9  8 28-24 36  [*1]
 9.Uganda Police FC (Kampala)               26  8  7 11 18-21 31
10.Masaka Local Council                     26  9  4 13 20-27 31
11.UTODA FC (Kampala)                       26  7  7 12 19-34 28
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
12.Maroons FC (Kampala)                     26  5 11 10 13-21 26  [*4]
----------------------------------------------------------------
13.Fire Masters (Kampala)                   26  4  7 15 23-38 19  [*4]  Relegated
14.Gulu United FC (Gulu)                    26  3  4 19 11-44 13  Relegated

[*1] Nalubaale were renamed Proline
[*2] Victors play home matches in Jinja
[*3] URA play home matches in Lugazi since Jan 2011
[*4] according to league regulations, the third team from bottom are
     to play off against the third place finishers of the second level;
     however, FUFA insist they did not approve this regulation and 
     three teams are to be promoted automatically; apparently the league
     is extended to 16 clubs by also reprieving Fire Masters

NB: Kinyara Sugar Works FC (Masindi) were dissolved;
    Children Restoration Outreach FC (Mbale) excluded for financial
      reasons; Boroboro Tigers FC (Lira) wanted to replace them
      but their request was rejected

Round 1
[Sep 17]
Express           1-1 URA
Bunamwaya         1-0 Masaka
  [Tony Odur]
Maroons           0-0 Gulu
Victors           0-1 KCC
Police            0-2 Proline
Fire Masters      3-1 UTODA             
[Oct 12]
Villa             0-1 Simba             [closed doors]
  [Godfrey Wakaza]

Round 2 [Sep 21]
URA               1-0 Simba
  [Augustine Nsumba 29]
Proline           0-0 Villa
Gulu              0-2 Police
  [Andrew Waisswa, Haruna Mukasa]
UTODA             1-1 Victors
Fire Masters      0-1 Express
  [Edris Kaye 34]
Masaka            0-1 Maroons
  [Okello Sylvester 53]
KCC               bye Bunamwaya

Round 3 [Sep 24]
Villa             1-1 URA 
Bunamwaya         1-3 KCC 
Express           0-0 Victors
Simba             1-0 Fire Masters
Gulu              1-4 Proline
Masaka            1-0 Police
Maroons           bye UTODA

Round 4
[Oct 12]
KCC               2-0 Maroons
  [Bruno Olobo 20, Eric Obua 79]
[Oct 15]
Fire Masters      0-2 Villa
  [Emmanuel Kalyowa, Isaac Muleme]
Proline           2-1 Masaka
Victors           2-0 Simba
  [Yuda Mugalu 2, Hassan Mubiru 16]
Police            0-0 Express
[Oct 26]
UTODA             0-0 Bunamwaya
Gulu              0-0 URA

Round 5
[Oct 19]
Villa             1-1 Victors
  [Emmanuel Kilyowa 41; Yuda Mugalu 90]
Bunamwaya         2-1 Express
  [Ronald Muganga 4, Robert Kimuli 34; Noah Ssemakula 74]
[Oct 22]
Fire Masters      1-4 URA
UTODA             0-0 Maroons
KCC               1-0 Police
  [Eric Obua (pen)]
Gulu              1-2 Masaka
Simba             1-1 Proline
  [Godfrey Wakaza; Patrick Edema]

Round 6 [Oct 29]
Police            0-1 Bunamwaya
Proline           1-2 KCC 
Gulu              1-2 UTODA
Express           2-0 Maroons 
Masaka            1-2 Fire Masters
Victors           0-1 URA 
Simba             bye Villa

NB: due to the confusion on the participation of Kinyara, CRO and
    Boroboro as well as a extensive trip abroad by Express there 
    was no functioning 'round system' after the end of October.

[Nov 2]
Maroons           2-1 Simba
  [Isaac Kisujju, Sanuel Oguttu; Henry Bagonza]
Bunamwaya         1-0 Villa
  [Mike Mutyaba 68]
Fire Masters      2-2 Victors
  [Efinit Gerald 65, Paddy Muhumuza 2-2; Paul Kibande 0-1,
   Hood Kaweesa 71]
UTODA             0-2 Proline
  [Anthony Bongole, Sula Matovu]

[Nov 16]
KCC               1-0 Gulu   
  [Andrew Ssekayombya 68]  
Villa             2-2 Maroons
  [Erukana Nkugwa 2, Isaac Kirabira 2-1; Samuel Ogutu 1-1,
   Sylvester Okello 70]
Simba             1-1 Police

[Nov 19]
KCC               2-1 Masaka
  [Brian Majwega 44, Isaac Mugabi 89; Ndiefi Kamada 1-1]
Victors           2-0 Gulu
Fire Masters      2-2 Police
Simba             0-1 UTODA

[Nov 23]
Proline           2-0 Maroons
  [Ivan Bukenya, Patrick Edema]
Police            1-0 Villa
  [Lawrence Segawa 38]
Masaka            0-0 Victors

[Nov 26]
UTODA             2-2 Masaka
Simba             1-0 Gulu

[Nov 30]
Gulu              0-1 Fire Masters
  [Julius Okotcha]
Police            2-1 UTODA          
  [Joram Katende, Haruna Mulindwa; Elijah Segane]   
Masaka            0-2 Villa 

[Dec 3]
Simba             1-0 Masaka
Fire Masters      1-1 Maroons

[Dec 7]
Express           1-1 Proline 
  [Godfrey Kavulu 1-0; Anthony Bongole 67]

[Dec 10]
Express           1-0 KCC

[Dec 14]
UTODA             0-1 Express
  [Francis Jjemba 34pen]

[Dec 17]
Bunamwaya         awd Fire Masters      [awarded 0-3; originally 3-1 (1-0?), 
URA               1-0 KCC                Bunamwaya used ineligible player]

[Dec 21]
Maroons           0-0 URA
Proline           0-1 Bunamwaya
  [Saddam Juma 45]

[Jan 4]
Gulu              0-0 Express

[Jan 7]
UTODA             0-3 Villa

[Jan 11]
Simba             1-0 Express
Police            0-1 Victors 

[Jan 14]
Express           0-1 Villa 
Maroons           1-1 Victors

[Jan 18]
Maroons           0-1 Police
  [Benson Ociti 66]
Masaka            0-1 Express
Villa             4-0 Gulu
  [Francis Alloh 40, Simon Sserunkuuma 66, 88, Elisa Sekisambu 81]

[Jan 20]
Victors           2-1 Bunamwaya
  [Hood Mayanja 1-0, Yuda Mugalu 2-1; Sadam Juma 1-1]
Fire Masters      0-3 KCC
  [Siraje Turyamuhebwa 13, Andrew Sekayombya (2)]
URA               3-1 UTODA             [in Lugazi]

[Jan 22]
Villa             0-0 KCC 
Bunamwaya         0-1 Simba 
Masaka            1-0 URA               

[Jan 24]
Proline           1-0 Fire Masters
URA               3-0 Police            [in Lugazi]
Gulu              0-1 Bunamwaya

[Jan 26]
KCC               2-0 UTODA
[Jan 27]
Maroons           1-2 Bunamwaya
  [Mohammed Kyeyune 7; Saddam Juma 24pen, Tony Odur 81]

[Feb 22]
URA               0-0 Bunamwaya         [in Lugazi]
Proline           0-1 Victors
  [Karim Nkugwa 70]
KCC               1-0 Simba
  [Richard Malinga]

[Feb 25]
Proline           0-2 URA

Round 14
[Mar 1]
KCC               0-0 Villa
Fire Masters      0-1 Simba
Victors           2-1 UTODA
Express           1-1 Masaka
Police            awd Gulu              [awarded 2-0, Gulu dns]
[Mar 4]
Bunamwaya         1-0 Maroons
URA               2-0 Proline           [in Lugazi]

Round 15
[Mar 4]
Gulu              0-1 KCC         
UTODA             2-1 Police
Victors           5-2 Fire Masters
[Mar 8]
Villa             1-1 Bunamwaya
[Mar 11]
URA               2-0 Masaka            [in Lugazi]
Maroons           0-0 Express
Proline           1-1 Simba 

Round 16
[Mar 15]
Express           1-0 Gulu     
  [Moses Ndaula]         
Maroons           1-1 Proline    
  [Kenneth Igama 1-0; Ivan Bukenya 89]       
Simba             1-2 URA          
  [Yusuf Bagonza 10; Robert Ssentongo 48, Moses Feni 76]     
Bunamwaya         0-1 Police   
  [Benson Ociti 14]         
Masaka            1-1 UTODA             
[Mar 16]
Villa             1-0 Fire Masters 
  [Dennis Guma 70]     
[Apr 27]
KCC               0-0 Victors           

Round 17
[Apr 1]
Masaka            1-0 KCC               
  [Herman Wasswa]
Proline           0-0 Express           
Gulu              0-1 Villa             
  [Elias Sekisambu] 
Police            0-0 Maroons          
Fire Masters      0-0 Bunamwaya         
UTODA             2-1 URA               
  [Derrick Walulya 18og, Mike Birungi 2-0; Justus Anene 2-1]
[Apr 19]
Simba             1-1 Victors           
	
[Apr 5]
Police            0-0 Fire Masters      
Gulu              0-2 Simba             
KCC               1-3 Bunamwaya         
URA               1-0 Villa             [in Lugazi]             
	
[Apr 8]
URA               3-0 Gulu              [in Lugazi]
  [Hamis Kizza 19, 2-0, Robert Ssentongo 3-0]
Simba             1-1 KCC               
  [Godfrey Wakaza 1-0; Tom Masiko]
Express           1-0 Fire Masters      
  [Moses Ndaula 44]
Maroons           0-0 UTODA             

[Apr 12]
URA               3-1 Express           [in Lugazi]           
[Apr 15]
Simba             1-0 Maroons           

[Apr 19]
KCC               1-0 Proline           
  [Caesre Sapeo 41]
Gulu              2-1 Maroons           
Express           3-0 UTODA     
  [Moses Ndawula, Sulaiman Jjingo, Willy Kavuma]        
Masaka            0-1 Bunamwaya         
URA               3-2 Fire Masters      [in Lugazi]      

[Apr 25]
Fire Masters      2-3 Proline           
Maroons           1-0 Masaka            
Bunamwaya         2-1 URA               
 
[Apr 26]
Express           0-1 Simba          
  [Robert Omunku]   
Villa             2-1 UTODA           
  [Emma Kalyowa (2); Yasin Mubiru 1]  

[May 3]
Police            0-1 URA               
  [Moses Feni 54]
Villa             0-0 Proline           
KCC               0-0 Fire Masters      
Victors           3-1 Masaka            

[May 6]
Simba             0-0 Villa             
Express           0-1 Bunamwaya         
Masaka            1-0 Gulu              
Proline           2-0 UTODA             
URA               1-0 Maroons           [in Lugazi]           
Victors           2-1 Police          

[May 10]
Bunamwaya         4-0 Gulu
  [Mike Mutyaba (2), Luwagga Kizito, Sadam Juma]
Express           0-0 Police 
Victors           0-1 Maroons
  [Muzamil Mutyaba 90]
UTODA             0-0 Fire Masters
Masaka            0-1 Simba
  [Robert Nakyenarine 72]

[May 17]
URA               2-1 Victors
  [Robert Ssentongo 1, Dan Wagaluka 2-1; Obed Mayanja 1-1]
KCC               2-1 Express
  [Andy Sekayombya 48, Kamada Ssebagala 2-1; Yusuf Juuko 17]
Simba             1-0 Bunamwaya
  [Robert Nakyenalire]
Villa             1-0 Police
  [Francis Aloh 79]

[May 20]
Maroons           0-1 KCC
Bunamwaya         1-1 Proline
Fire Masters      1-2 Masaka
Villa             0-0 Victors 

[May 23]
Villa             0-1 Masaka
  [Herman Wasswa]
Proline           0-2 Police
  [Jimmy Kakembo (2)]
[May 24]
KCC               1-2 URA  
  [Andy Ssekayombya 40; Robert Ssentongo 31, 61]
UTODA             1-0 Simba
Gulu              0-5 Victors
  [Dan Sserunkuma (2) Obed Mayanja (2), Yudah Mugalu]

[May 27]
Maroons           0-0 Villa             
Bunamwaya         0-1 UTODA      
  [Hussein Zinda 70]       
Fire Masters      1-2 Gulu           
  [Ronnie Segujja; Luke Ojok, Abdul Olema]   
Masaka            1-0 Proline           
Police            1-0 Simba             
Victors           0-1 Express

[May 30]
Bunamwaya         2-0 Victors        
  [Tony Odur, Kizito Luwaga]   
UTODA             1-0 KCC         
  [Davis Kasirye (pen)]      
[May 31]
Proline           2-2 Gulu              
Police            1-2 Masaka
[Jun 1]
Villa             0-0 Express

[Jun 2]
Police            0-0 KCC               
[Jun 3]
UTODA             0-2 Gulu              
Proline           2-1 Victors           
Maroons           1-0 Fire Masters      

Final Table:

 1.URA FC (Kampala)                         26 18  5  3 41-15 59  [*3]  Champions
 2.Kampala City Council FC                  26 14  6  6 26-14 48
 3.Bunamwaya SC (Wakiso)                    26 14  5  7 27-18 47
 4.Simba FC (Bombo)                         26 12  6  8 20-16 42
 5.Victors FC (Kampala)                     26 10  9  7 33-22 39  [*2]
 6.SC Villa (Kampala)                       26  9 12  5 22-11 39
 7.Express SC (Kampala)                     26  9 10  7 18-14 37
 8.Proline                                  26  9  9  8 28-24 36  [*1]
 9.Uganda Police FC (Kampala)               26  8  7 11 18-21 31
10.Masaka Local Council                     26  9  4 13 20-27 31
11.UTODA FC (Kampala)                       26  7  7 12 19-34 28
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
12.Maroons FC (Kampala)                     26  5 11 10 13-21 26  [*4]
----------------------------------------------------------------
13.Fire Masters (Kampala)                   26  4  7 15 23-38 19  [*4]  Relegated
14.Gulu United FC (Gulu)                    26  3  4 19 11-44 13  Relegated

[*1] Nalubaale were renamed Proline
[*2] Victors play home matches in Jinja
[*3] URA play home matches in Lugazi since Jan 2011
[*4] according to league regulations, the third team from bottom are
     to play off against the third place finishers of the second level;
     however, FUFA insist they did not approve this regulation and 
     three teams are to be promoted automatically; apparently the league
     is extended to 16 clubs by also reprieving Fire Masters

NB: Kinyara Sugar Works FC (Masindi) were dissolved;
    Children Restoration Outreach FC (Mbale) excluded for financial
      reasons; Boroboro Tigers FC (Lira) wanted to replace them
      but their request was rejected

Cup Tournaments 2010/11

Bell Uganda Cup

Bell Uganda Cup

First Round
[Dec 29]
KCC               1-2 Mutundwe Lions
  [Richard Malinga 16; Ismail Sseggujja 45, 78]
[Dec 30]
Kagulu            0-7 Villa           
  [Emmanuel Kalyowa (2), Elukhana Nkugwa (2), Asuman Alishe,
   Erisa Ssekisambu, Simeon Sserunkuma]
Victors           4-0 Mbale Heroes 
  [Yuda Mugalu 12, Michael Katende 46, Eric Ssebuguzi 54,
   Hood Kaweesa 76]
Amazon (Iganga)   1-2 Bunamwaya
  [Tom Egimu 1-1; Ibrahim Juma 57, Ceaser Okhuti 83]
Simba             2-0 Lugazi United
  [Ausi Kaaya, Edward Muwenda]
Katwe             1-0 Masaka LC 
Proline           w/o Ngora             [Ngora dns]
Apac              bt  Central Market (Hoima?)
Kireka            bt  Gulu
URA               bt  Nakivubo Boys
Wandegeya         bt  Bishop Nankyama
[Jan 6]
Baza              3-3 Tindo Oyam        [5-4 pen]
Boroboro          w/o Victoria          [Victoria dns]
Bul Bidco         2-1 City Lads
CDTS Kasese       0-2 Young Simba
Echo              1-1 CRO               [3-5 pen]
Jogoo Young       1-0 Black Bullets
  [Francis Olaki 26]
Jinja             1-1 FOF               [2-4 pen]
Jinja Arsenal     1-1 Iganga            [4-5 pen]
Mukono United     0-0 Hoima             [4-5 pen]
Ngalonkalu        0-1 Kibira Mbale
Sharing           w/o Nyamityobora      [Nyamityobora dns]
State House       1-3 Misindye
St. Mary's        0-1 KASE
UPU F. Portal     0-1 Water
[Jan 7]
Happy Boys        0-1 Express SC
Tororo            0-1 Bright Stars
[dates?]
Maroons           bt  Ndejje
Gulu University   bt  Fire Masters
Diocesan-Seeta    bt  Mbarara Old Timers
Kampala UTODA     bt  Entebbe Young
Police            bt  Mpoma

Round 2
[Jan 27]
URA               3-1 Villa
  [Steven Bengo 1-1, Manko Kaweesa 48, Moses Feni 3-1;
   Simon Sserunkuuma 27pen]
Bul Bidco         1-3 Proline
  [Herbert Kakande; Kisekka Ronnie, Edema Patrick Lechi,
   Bongole Anthony]
[Jan 28]
Jogoo Young       2-1 Water
Wandegeya         2-3 Police
Kabira Mbale      0-0 Jinja Arsenal     [2-4 pen]
Apac              lt  Gulu University
Boroboro          1-0 Bright Stars
CRO               1-0 Kireka
Misindye          3-0 Diocesan-Seeta
Hoima-Busia       1-1 Baza Holdings     [2-4 pen]
Young Simba       1-1 Kase FC           [3-4 pen]
[Feb 4]
Simba             0-0 Maroons           [4-3 pen]
Kampala UTODA     1-0 FOF       
[Feb 6]
Sharing Youth     0-2 Express
  [Francis Jjemba, Moses Ndawula]    
[Feb 7]           
Mutundwe Lions    0-2 Victors
  [Eric Ssebuguzi 31, 76]
[Feb 28]
Bunamwaya         0-0 Katwe Utd         [5-3 pen]
[dates?]
Apac              lt  Gulu University
Hoima-Busia       lt  Baza

1/8 Finals 
[Mar 7]
Victors           3-0 KASE
  [Ismail Kazibwe, Eric Ssebuguzi, Edgar Luzige]
[Mar 17]
Jinja Arsenal     bt  Boroboro
Misindye          bt  Gulu University
[Mar 19]
CRO               lt  URA
Jogoo Young       0-2 Bunamwaya
Simba             2-0 Kampala UTODA
[Mar 20]
Baza Holdings     drw Proline           [Proline on pen; protest Baza]
Police            0-0 Express           [2-4 pen]

Quarterfinals
[Apr 22]
Bunamwaya         1-1 URA               [3-4 pen]
  [Tony Odur 1-1; Robert Ssentongo 8]
Misindye          1-2 Simba 
  [Geoffrey Luutu; Moses Okello, Robert Omunuk]
[Apr 23]
Jinja Arsenal     0-1 Express 
[May 8]
Victors           1-0 Proline           [delayed by protest Baza Holdings 
                                         against loss vs Proline]
Semifinals
[May 13]
Express           1-1 Simba             [2-3 pen]
[May 14] 
Victors           0-1 URA

Final [Jun 11, Nakivubo]
Simba             2-1 URA
  [Robert Omonuk, Richard Lubwama; Hamis Kizza]


Big League

Round 1 [Oct 21]
Arsenal Jinja     0-1 JMC Hippos 
  [Dennis Munambi 56]
Bidco             1-1 Entebbe Young 

[Oct 27]
JMC Hippos         -  Hoima 
 
[Nov 8]
Entebbe Young     1-3 JMC Hippos
Arsenal Njeru     2-1 KASE
 
[Nov 10]
JMC Hippos        1-0 Iganga TC
Bul Bidco         2-0 KASE 
Entebbe Young      -  Arsenal Njeru
Misindye           -  Hoima
 
[Nov 15]
 
[Nov 17]
Hoima             2-1 Entebbe Young
JMC Hippos        0-0 Mbale Heroes
Iganga TC         abd Bul Bidco         [abandoned at 0-1 in 83']
KASE               -  Misindye 
 
Bul Bidco         2-0 JMC Hippos
 
[Dec 1]
JMC Hippos         -  KASE
Bul Bidco          -  Arsenal Njeru

[Jan 9]
Boroboro          0-0 Bishop Nankyama

Promoted: Water and Busia-Hoima; in addition, the winners of a
          playoff between Bidco and the winners of a disputed
          tie between Iganga and Boroboro are to be promoted

Regional Leagues

Bugiri
 
[Dec 20]
Superstars        1-0 Busowa
 
[Dec 28]
Buluguyi FC       0-1 Waka Waka
 
Table: 

 1.Waka Waka                                 6  5  0  1       15
 2.Superstars
 
Butaleja
 
[Jan 7]
Bunyole United     -  Saloon Boys
Busabi             -  Budumba Stars
 
Jinja

start Dec 3
 
[Dec 28]
St Jude           5-0 Mpumudde
[Jan 4]
Nsozibiri         0-4 Wama
[Jan 5]
St Jude            -  Bugembe
Victor Young       -  Buwenge

Table (Jan 4):

 1.Central Tiger                                              10
  .
 3.Wama                                                        7 

Mbale
 
[Jan 4]
Kataka            0-2 CRO Academy
S. House          6-1 Busamaga
CRO Jr            5-0 Nakaloke
 


2009/10

2011/12

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Ian King
Last updated: 26 Jul 2012

(C) Copyright Ian King and RSSSF 2010/12
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.