Uganda 2018/19


StarTimes Uganda Premier League
Uganda Cup
FUFA Super 8 Cup 2019
FUFA Big League
Regional Leagues
Bika by'Abaganda Tournament 2019
FUFA Drum Championship 2019


StarTimes Uganda Premier League

Final Table:

 1.KCCA FC                30  19  9  2  61-23  66       Champions
 2.Vipers SC              30  16 11  3  40-20  59  [C]
 3.URA FC                 30  12 15  3  28-13  51
 4.Tooro United FC        30  13 10  7  32-23  49  [*]
 5.Mbarara City           30  12 10  8  34-24  46
 6.Onduparaka FC          30  12  9  9  28-23  45
 7.BUL FC                 30  11 10  9  33-28  43
 8.Bright Stars FC        30  10 11  9  38-30  41
 9.Kirinya-Jinja SS       30  10 11  9  28-34  41
10.Express FC             30  10 10 10  30-30  40
11.Police FC              30  10  7 13  41-48  37
12.SC Villa               30   7 13 10  38-36  34
13.Maroons FC             30   8  9 13  32-40  33
-------------------------------------------------
14.Ndejje University      30   6  9 15  23-41  27  [P]  Relegated
15.Nyamityobora           30   4  5 21  22-57  17  [P]  Relegated
16.Paidha Black Angels    30   2  7 21  17-55  13  [P]  Relegated

[*] Soana FC were renamed Tooro United FC

Round 1
[Sep 28]
Vipers              1-0 Ndejje University   
URA                 2-0 Paidha Black Angels 
KCCA                2-1 Tooro United        
Onduparaka          2-0 Nyamityobora        
Kirinya-Jinja SS    2-2 Villa               
Bright Stars        3-1 Maroons             
[Sep 29]
Police              1-2 BUL                 
[Oct 7]
Mbarara City        3-1 Express             

Round 2
[Oct 2]
Maroons             1-2 Vipers              
BUL                 0-1 Tooro United        
KCCA                0-0 Kirinya-Jinja SS    
Express             0-0 URA                 
[Oct 3]
Paidha Black Angels 2-1 Police              
Nyamityobora        2-3 Bright Stars        
Villa               0-1 Onduparaka          
Ndejje University   1-0 Mbarara City        

Round 3
[Oct 16]
Police              1-3 Express             
BUL                 3-0 Paidha Black Angels 
Tooro United        1-2 Kirinya-Jinja SS    
[Oct 19]
Onduparaka          0-2 KCCA                
URA                 1-0 Ndejje University   
[Oct 20]
Vipers              1-0 Nyamityobora        
Bright Stars        0-0 Villa               
Mbarara City        2-0 Maroons             

Round 4
[Oct 23]
KCCA                2-0 Bright Stars        
Express             0-0 BUL                 
Paidha Black Angels 0-0 Tooro United        
Kirinya-Jinja SS    0-3 Onduparaka          
[Oct 24]
Villa               1-3 Vipers              
Nyamityobora        2-1 Mbarara City        
Maroons             1-1 URA                 
Ndejje University   1-2 Police              

Round 5
[Oct 30]
Villa               0-0 URA                 
Kirinya-Jinja SS    2-2 Vipers              
Maroons             1-2 BUL                 
Onduparaka          0-0 Bright Stars        
Nyamityobora        1-2 Police              
Ndejje University   1-0 Paidha Black Angels 
[Oct 31]
KCCA                0-0 Mbarara City        
Express             2-0 Tooro United        

Round 6
[Nov 2]
URA                 0-0 Nyamityobora        
[Nov 3]
BUL                 4-1 Ndejje University   
Tooro United        0-0 Onduparaka          
Mbarara City        2-1 Villa               
Vipers              1-1 KCCA                
Paidha Black Angels 1-3 Express             
Bright Stars        4-1 Kirinya-Jinja SS    
[Nov 4]
Police              2-2 Maroons             

Round 7
[Nov 6]
Villa               2-3 KCCA                
BUL                 0-0 URA                 
Ndejje University   0-3 Bright Stars        
Nyamityobora        0-1 Kirinya-Jinja SS    
[Nov 7]
Express             1-1 Vipers              
Paidha Black Angels 0-2 Mbarara City        
Police              2-1 Tooro United        
Maroons             2-1 Onduparaka          

Round 8
[Nov 13]
Bright Stars        1-1 Express             
Kirinya-Jinja SS    0-0 Maroons             
Mbarara City        1-0 BUL                 
[Nov 20]
Onduparaka          3-0 Ndejje University   
[Nov 21]
Tooro United        2-2 Villa               
[Nov 23]
Vipers              2-1 Paidha Black Angels 
[Nov 24]
URA                 0-0 Police              
[Nov 25]
KCCA                6-1 Nyamityobora        

Round 9
[Nov 30]
Police              3-1 Mbarara City        
Nyamityobora        0-1 Villa               
[Dec 1]
Maroons             0-1 KCCA                
Express             0-2 Onduparaka          
Paidha Black Angels 0-3 Bright Stars        
[Dec 4]
Ndejje University   0-0 Kirinya-Jinja SS    
URA                 0-0 Tooro United        
[Dec 19]
BUL                 1-3 Vipers              

Round 10
[Dec 6]
Villa               1-1 Maroons             
[Dec 8]
Kirinya-Jinja SS    1-0 Express             
Onduparaka          2-1 Paidha Black Angels 
Mbarara City        1-1 URA                 
Tooro United        2-1 Nyamityobora        
KCCA                3-1 Ndejje University   
Bright Stars        1-1 BUL                 
[Dec 9]
Vipers              1-0 Police              

Round 11
[Dec 11]
Express             3-2 KCCA                
Paidha Black Angels 0-1 Kirinya-Jinja SS    
BUL                 1-0 Onduparaka          
Ndejje University   1-1 Villa               
Mbarara City        1-0 Tooro United        
Maroons             2-1 Nyamityobora        
[Dec 12]
Police              1-0 Bright Stars        
[Jan 25]
URA                 1-1 Vipers              

Round 12
[Dec 14]
Villa               2-0 Express             
Tooro United        1-0 Maroons             
Nyamityobora        2-0 Ndejje University   
[Dec 16]
Bright Stars        0-2 URA                 
Onduparaka          2-1 Police              
Kirinya-Jinja SS    2-2 BUL                 
[Dec 18]
KCCA                3-0 Paidha Black Angels 
[Jan 27]
Vipers              1-1 Mbarara City        

Round 13
[Dec 28]		
Express             2-1 Nyamityobora        
URA                 3-1 Onduparaka          
[Dec 29]
BUL                 1-2 KCCA                
Mbarara City        2-1 Bright Stars        
Ndejje University   2-3 Maroons             
Paidha Black Angels 0-0 Villa               
Vipers              0-0 Tooro United        
[Dec 30]
Police              3-2 Kirinya-Jinja SS    

Round 14
[Jan 3]
Maroons             1-1 Express             
Nyamityobora        0-0 Paidha Black Angels 
[Jan 4]
KCCA                6-3 Police              
Onduparaka          0-0 Mbarara City        
Tooro United        1-0 Ndejje University   
[Jan 5] 
Bright Stars        0-0 Vipers              
Kirinya-Jinja SS    1-1 URA                 
Villa               0-1 BUL                 

Round 15
[Jan 8]
Vipers              3-0 Onduparaka          
URA                 0-1 KCCA                
Police              2-2 Villa               
[Jan 9]
Mbarara City        3-0 Kirinya-Jinja SS    
[Jan 10]
BUL                 2-2 Nyamityobora        
Express             0-0 Ndejje University   
Paidha Black Angels 1-1 Maroons             
Tooro United        2-0 Bright Stars        

Halfway Table:

 1.KCCA FC                15  11  3  1  34-13  36
 2.Vipers SC              15   8  7  0  22-10  31  [C]
 3.Mbarara City           15   8  4  3  20-11  28
 4.Onduparaka FC          15   7  3  5  17-13  24
 5.BUL FC                 15   6  5  4  20-15  23
 6.URA FC                 15   4 10  1  12- 6  22
 7.Express FC             15   5  6  4  17-16  21
 8.Police FC              15   6  3  6  24-26  21
 9.Bright Stars FC        15   5  5  5  19-15  20
10.Tooro United FC        15   5  5  5  12-12  20  [*]
11.Kirinya-Jinja SS       15   4  7  4  15-21  19
12.Maroons FC             15   3  6  6  16-21  15
13.SC Villa               15   2  8  5  15-18  14
-------------------------------------------------
14.Nyamityobora           15   2  3 10  13-25   9  [P]
15.Ndejje University      15   2  3 10   8-24   9  [P]
16.Paidha Black Angels    15   1  4 10   6-24   7  [P]

[*] Soana FC were renamed Tooro United FC

Round 16
[Jan 29]
Police              1-4 Nyamityobora        
Tooro United        1-0 Express             
[Jan 30]
Mbarara City        0-0 KCCA                
BUL                 1-0 Maroons             
[Feb 1]
Vipers              1-0 Kirinya-Jinja SS    
Paidha Black Angels 2-2 Ndejje University   
[Feb 2]
Bright Stars        1-1 Onduparaka          
URA                 1-0 Villa               

Round 17
[Feb 4]
Express             0-2 Police              
[Feb 5]
KCCA                1-0 Onduparaka          
Maroons             0-2 Mbarara City        
Kirinya-Jinja SS    1-1 Tooro United        
Nyamityobora        0-1 Vipers              
Paidha Black Angels 1-1 BUL                 
Ndejje University   1-2 URA                 
[Feb 6]
Villa               1-1 Bright Stars        

Round 18
[Feb 8]
URA                 0-1 Maroons             
Mbarara City        3-0 Nyamityobora        
[Feb 9]
Vipers              1-3 Villa               
Onduparaka          0-0 Kirinya-Jinja SS    
Tooro United        1-0 Paidha Black Angels 
Bright Stars        0-0 KCCA                
Police              1-0 Ndejje University   
[Feb 10]
BUL                 1-0 Express             

Round 19
[Feb 12]
Bright Stars        0-0 Mbarara City        
Kirinya-Jinja SS    1-0 Police              
Maroons             0-1 Ndejje University   
Onduparaka          0-0 URA                 
Tooro United        1-1 Vipers              
Villa               2-1 Paidha Black Angels 
[Feb 13]
KCCA                2-0 BUL                 
Nyamityobora        0-2 Express             

Round 20
[Feb 20]
BUL                 1-1 Villa               
Mbarara City        1-2 Onduparaka          
Ndejje University   4-3 Tooro United        
[Feb 21]
Police              1-1 KCCA                
URA                 2-0 Kirinya-Jinja SS    
Express             1-1 Maroons             
Paidha Black Angels 2-0 Nyamityobora        
[Feb 22]
Vipers              3-0 Bright Stars        

Round 21
[Feb 26]
KCCA                1-2 URA                 
Kirinya-Jinja SS    2-1 Mbarara City        
Onduparaka          0-0 Vipers              
Maroons             3-0 Paidha Black Angels 
Ndejje University   0-1 Express             
[Feb 27]
Villa               1-1 Police              
Bright Stars        0-0 Tooro United        
Nyamityobora        0-0 BUL                 

Round 22
[Mar 1]
Vipers              2-0 Express             
Mbarara City        2-1 Paidha Black Angels 
[Mar 2]
Kirinya-Jinja SS    2-1 Nyamityobora        
KCCA                4-2 Villa               
Bright Stars        3-0 Ndejje University   
Onduparaka          2-1 Maroons             
Tooro United        1-0 Police              
[Mar 22]
URA                 1-1 BUL                 

Round 23
[Mar 5]
Express             0-0 Mbarara City        
Ndejje University   2-1 Vipers              
Nyamityobora        1-0 Onduparaka          
[Mar 6]
BUL                 2-1 Police              
Paidha Black Angels 0-2 URA                 
Tooro United        1-1 KCCA                
Maroons             1-0 Bright Stars        
Villa               1-2 Kirinya-Jinja SS    

Round 24
[Mar 13]
Police              4-2 Paidha Black Angels 
Mbarara City        0-0 Ndejje University   
Bright Stars        2-1 Nyamityobora        
[Mar 26]
URA                 1-0 Express             
Tooro United        1-0 BUL                 
[Mar 27]
Vipers              2-0 Maroons             
Kirinya-Jinja SS    0-2 KCCA                
Onduparaka          2-1 Villa               

Round 25
[Apr 2]
Express             2-0 Paidha Black Angels 
Kirinya-Jinja SS    2-1 Bright Stars        
[Apr 3]
Maroons             2-2 Police              
Villa               2-1 Mbarara City        
[Apr 4]
KCCA                1-1 Vipers              
[Apr 5]
Onduparaka          0-1 Tooro United        
Nyamityobora        1-1 URA                 
Ndejje University   1-1 BUL                 

Round 26
[Apr 9]
Police              2-1 Onduparaka          
Paidha Black Angels 0-2 KCCA                
Ndejje University   3-1 Nyamityobora        
[Apr 10]
BUL                 1-0 Kirinya-Jinja SS    
URA                 0-1 Bright Stars        
Maroons             2-1 Tooro United        
Mbarara City        0-0 Vipers              
[Apr 11]
Express             1-1 Villa               

Round 27
[Apr 16]
Villa               0-0 Ndejje University   
Kirinya-Jinja SS    2-0 Paidha Black Angels 
[Apr 19]
Vipers              1-2 URA                 
Bright Stars        1-1 Police              
[Apr 20]
Tooro United        3-1 Mbarara City        
Onduparaka          1-0 BUL                 
Nyamityobora        0-4 Maroons             
KCCA                3-1 Express            

Round 28
[Apr 23]
Police              1-2 Vipers              
Ndejje University   1-1 KCCA                
Nyamityobora        0-3 Tooro United        
Maroons             0-1 Villa               
[Apr 24]
URA                 0-0 Mbarara City        
BUL                 1-2 Bright Stars        
Express             2-1 Kirinya-Jinja SS    
Paidha Black Angels 1-1 Onduparaka          

Round 29
[Apr 30]		
BUL                 3-1 Mbarara City        
Maroons             0-0 Kirinya-Jinja SS    
Villa               1-2 Tooro United        
[May 1]	
Express             3-1 Bright Stars        
Nyamityobora        0-2 KCCA                
Paidha Black Angels 0-1 Vipers              
Police              0-2 URA                 
[May 2]
Ndejje University   0-1 Onduparaka          

Round 30 [May 4]
Bright Stars        6-1 Paidha Black Angels 
KCCA                6-1 Maroons             
Kirinya-Jinja SS    0-0 Ndejje University   
Mbarara City        2-0 Police              
Onduparaka          0-0 Express             
Tooro United        0-0 URA                 
Villa               6-0 Nyamityobora        
Vipers              1-0 BUL                 

Final Table:

 1.KCCA FC                30  19  9  2  61-23  66       Champions
 2.Vipers SC              30  16 11  3  40-20  59  [C]
 3.URA FC                 30  12 15  3  28-13  51
 4.Tooro United FC        30  13 10  7  32-23  49  [*]
 5.Mbarara City           30  12 10  8  34-24  46
 6.Onduparaka FC          30  12  9  9  28-23  45
 7.BUL FC                 30  11 10  9  33-28  43
 8.Bright Stars FC        30  10 11  9  38-30  41
 9.Kirinya-Jinja SS       30  10 11  9  28-34  41
10.Express FC             30  10 10 10  30-30  40
11.Police FC              30  10  7 13  41-48  37
12.SC Villa               30   7 13 10  38-36  34
13.Maroons FC             30   8  9 13  32-40  33
-------------------------------------------------
14.Ndejje University      30   6  9 15  23-41  27  [P]  Relegated
15.Nyamityobora           30   4  5 21  22-57  17  [P]  Relegated
16.Paidha Black Angels    30   2  7 21  17-55  13  [P]  Relegated

[*] Soana FC were renamed Tooro United FC

NB: after the season, Kirinya-Jinja SS were renamed Busoga United FC


Uganda Cup 2018/19

Round 1
[Dec 23]
Akadot FC             awd Kitara FC             [Akadot arrived late; awarded 0-3]
Admin FC              3-1 Doves All Stars FC
Bumate FC             1-1 Ntinda FC             [5-4 pen]
BUL FC                2-1 Kataka FC 
U-Touch               1-1 Mvara Boys FC         [4-3 pen]
Kyetume FC            3-1 UPDF FC
Paidha BA FC          awd Express FC            [Paidha arrived late; awarded 0-3] 
Free Stars FC         2-1 Edgars Youth Academy FC
Busia Young FC        0-2 Ondurapaka FC
St Stephen            3-1 Budondo FC
Soroti FC             1-3 Synergy FC
Bukedea Town Council  1-0 Dove FC
Tooro United FC       2-0 Entebbe FC
Kigezi FC             0-1 Kiboga Young FC
Calvary FC            awd Kabale Sharp FC       [Kabale dns; awarded 3-0]
Mbarara City          0-0 Maroons               [4-3 pen]
Mbarara FC            0-2 Kirinya-JInja SS FC
Bright Stars FC       4-0 Kazo Excel FC
East Land FC          1-3 Nyamityobora FC         
Kireka United         1-1 New Villa FC          [5-4 pen]                        
Nkambi Coffee FC      awd Koboko Ruising Stars  [Koboko dns; awarded 3-0]
Water FC              awd Saviors FC            [Saviors dns; awarded 3-0]      
SC Villa              4-1 Lugazi Minicipal   
Police FC             5-0 Boma FC
URA FC                awd JMC Hippos FC         [JMC dns; awarded 3-0]  
Ndejje University FC  0-1 Kansai Plascon FC
Nebbi Central FC      3-2 CATDA FC
[Dec 24]    
Wakiso Giants FC      awd Vision FC             [Vision dns; awarded 3-0]
Kira United FC        1-1 St Marys FC           [4-5 pen]
Proline FC            3-1 Light SS Star Times    
[Dec 26]
KCCA                  8-2 Amuka Bright Stars
Vipers                awd Rushekere Fort Portal [Rushekere dns; awarded 3-0]

1/32 Finals
[Jan 11]
URA FC                5-1 Synergy FC
Kirinya-Jinja SS      0-1 Ondurapaka FC
[Jan 13]
Bumate United         1-1 Bright Stars FC       [3-5 pen]
Kyetume FC            6-1 St Stephen 
[Jan 15]
Vipers SC             4-0 Kansai Plascon FC
[Jan 16]
Nkambi Coffee         2-0 SC Villa
BUL FC                1-1 Mbarara City FC       [5-4 pen]
U-Touch               0-4 Kitara FC
Calvary               0-0 Police FC             [3-4 pen]
Free Stars            1-2 Bukedea Town Council 
[Jan 17]
Water                 1-2 Express FC
[Jan 19]
Nyamityobora          0-1 Proline FC
Nebbi Central         3-2 Admin
[Jan 22]
Kireka United         2-2 Wakiso Giants         [4-5 pen]
Kiboga Young          2-1 St Mary's
Tooro United          1-1 KCCA FC               [3-1 pen]

1/8 Finals
[Feb 15]
Wakiso Giants FC      0-0 Tooro United          [4-2 pen] 
[Feb 16]
Vipers SC             1-0 Kiboga Young FC
BUL FC                4-1 Bukedea Town Council 
Nebbi Central FC      1-0 Nkambi Coffee FC
[Feb 17]
Proline FC            2-1 Ondurapaka FC
Kitara FC             0-1 Kyetume FC      
[Feb 18]
URA FC                1-2 Bright Stars FC
Express FC            0-0 Police FC             [4-1 pen]

Quarterfinals 
[Mar 9]
Nebbi Central FC      0-1 Bright Stars FC    
[Mar 10]             
Kyetume FC            0-0 Wakiso Giants FC      [aet, 4-1 pen]
[Mar 11]
Express FC            1-0 BUL FC
[Mar 12]
Proline FC            2-1 Vipers SC             [aet]

Semifinals

First Legs 
[Apr 28]
Bright Stars FC       1-1 Express FC
[Apr 29]
Kyetume FC            1-2 Proline FC
 
Second Legs
[May 5]
Proline FC            1-2 Kyetume FC            [4-3 pen]
[May 9]
Express FC            1-1 Bright Stars FC       [3-4 pen]

Final [May 25, Masaka Recreational Stadium]
Bright Stars FC       1-1 Proline FC            [4-5 pen] (no extra time played)
  [Musitafa Mujjuzi 90pen; Nelson Senkatuka 47]


Super Cup Final

[Aug 28]
KCCA FC               4-1 Proline FC           
  [Erisa Ssekisambu 7, 70, Allan Okello 14, Musa Ramathan 81; Peter Magambo 80og]


FUFA Super 8 Cup 2019

Quarterfinals
[Jul 30]
Proline FC            0-1 Vipers FC             
[Aug 2]
Mbarara City FC       2-0 URA FC                
[Aug 4]
Onduparaka FC         0-0 Tooro United FC       [4-3 pen]
[Aug 6]
Wakiso Giants FC      0-2 KCCA FC               

Semifinals
[Aug 9]
Vipers FC             1-1 Mbarara City FC       [5-3 pen]
[Aug 16]
Onduparaka FC         1-3 KCCA FC               
   
Third Place Match [Aug 20]
Onduparaka FC         0-2 Mbarara City FC       

Final [Aug 25]
Vipers FC             2-0 KCCA FC               
  [Fahad Bayo 10, 65]


FUFA Big League

Elgon Group | Rwenzori Group | Championship Final | Promotion Playoff

Elgon Group

Reported Final Standings:

 1.Wakiso Giants FC       20  12  7  1  27-11  41       Promoted
-------------------------------------------------
 2.Kyetume FC             20  10  8  2  24- 9  38       Promotion Playoff
 3.UPDF                   19  10  4  5  22-13  34       Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
  .
-------------------------------------------------
 8.JMC Hippos                                  21       Relegated
 9.Amuka Bright Stars                          21       Relegated
10.Entebbe FC                                  16       Relegated
11.Nebbi Central                               11       Relegated

Rwenzori Group

Reported Final Standings:

 1.Proline FC             20  12  6  2  49-13  42       Promoted
-------------------------------------------------
 2.Kansai Plascon FC      20  11  6  3  35-15  39       Promotion Playoff
 3.Dove FC                20  10  8  2  31-24  38       Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
  .
-------------------------------------------------
 8.Kireka United                               21       Relegated
 9.Kira United                                 12       Relegated
10.Ntinda United                               11       Relegated
11.Bumate United                                1       Relegated

Championship Final

[May 18]
Proline FC          1-0 Wakiso Giants

NB: both finalists promoted

Promotion Playoff

Semifinals [May 16, Star Times stadium, Lugogo]
Kyetume FC          2-2 Dove FC             [3-2 pen]
Kansai Plascon FC   1-1 UPDF                [5-4 pen]

Final [May 18]
Kansai Plascon FC   1-4 Kyetume FC

NB: Kyetume FC promoted         


Regional Leagues

Buganda Region

Final [May 27?]
Kajjansi United     1-1 Busula SC           [3-0 pen]

Kampala Region

Top Table:

 1.Katwe United           23  16  5  2         53  Champions


Promotion Playoff to FUFA Big League

First Leg [Jun 18]
Kajjansi United     2-1 Katwe United        
 
Second Leg [Jun 20]
Katwe United        3-1 Kajjansi United     

NB: Katwe United FC (Kampala) promoted to FUFA Big League
 

Bika by'Abaganda Tournament 2019

Round 1
[May 11]
Musu                  1-1 Mutima Muyanja        [10-9 pen]
[May 13]
Nkejje                n/p Ngabi Nsamba
[May 14]
Ngo                   1-2 Kibe
[May 15]
Nsuma                 0-1 Ngonge
[May 22]
Nkula                0-13 Nakinsige   
[May 24]
Balangira             0-1 Nte
[May ?]
Nkejje                0-6 Ngabi Nsamba          
[dates ?]
Njobe                 lt  Mmamba Kakoboza
Ndiga                 bt  Ngaali
Mutima Musaji         lt  Nvuma
Nvuubu                1-1 Lugave                [2-4 pen]
Butiko                3-2 Nyonyi Ndisa
Kkobe                 bt  Mazzi gakisasi
Nkusu                 bt  Mpeewo
Mpologoma              -  Kayoozi
 
Round 2 
[Jun 11]
Ffumbe                1-0 Ntalaganya
[Jun 14]
Mmamba Namakaka       2-1 Nkusu
[Jun 17]
Butiko                0-4 Kkobe
[Jun 20]
Kibe                  3-0 Nkerekwe
[Jun 25]
Ngonge                5-1 Ngabi Nyunga
[Jun 27]
Musu                  2-2 Lugave                [4-3 pen]
[Jun 28]
Nvuma                 1-4 Nakinsige
[dates ?]
Njovu                 bt  Kasimba
Nyonyi                0-5 Ngeye
Kinyomo               1-0 Ndiga
Mbwa                  0-5 Nte
Nsenene               bt  Mpologoma/Kayoozi
Kiwere                lt  Mbogo
Mmamba Kakoboza       1-1 Ngabi Nsamba          [5-4 pen]
Nvuma                 1-4 Nakinsige

NB: Mmamba Namakaka aka Mmamba Gabunga

1/8 Finals

First Legs
[Jul 8]
Mbogo                 6-1 Musu
[Jul 9]
Ffumbe                3-0 Ngeye
[Jul 10]
Nkima                 1-0 Nakinsige
[Jul 11]
Mpindi                1-0 Ngonge
[Jul 12]
Kkobe                 1-0 Nsenene
[Jul 13]
Mmamba Kakoboza       2-2 Kinyomo
[Jul 14]
Mmamba Namakaka       1-0 Njovu      
[Jul 15]
Nte                   1-1 Kibe
 
Second Legs
[Jul 18]
Musu                  0-2 Mbogo
[Jul 19]
Ngeye                 1-1 Ffumbe
[Jul 22]
Nakinsige             0-0 Nkima
[Jul 23]
Nsenene               1-2 Kkobe        
[Jul 24]
Ngonge                0-0 Mpindi
[Jul 25]
Kinyomo               1-1 Mmamba Kakoboza
[Jul 26]
Njovu                 0-1 Mmamba Namakaka
[Jul 27]
Kibe                  lt  Nte

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[Jul 31]
Mmamba Namakaka       1-1 Mbogo
[Aug 1]
Kkobe                 3-0 Kinyomo
[Aug 3]
Nkima                 bt  Nte
[Aug 5]
Mpindi                1-0 Ffumbe
 
Second Legs
[Aug 6]
Mbogo                 3-1 Mmamba Namakaka       
[Aug 8}
Kinyomo               1-1 Kkobe
[Aug 9]
Kibe                  2-1 Nkima
[Aug 10]
Ffumbe                1-1 Mpindi
 
Semifinals

First Legs
[Aug 14]
Nkima                 5-1 Kkobe
Mbogo                 n/p Mpindi                [Mpindi dns]
[Aug 17]
Mbogo                  -  Mpindi                [replay]
 
Second Legs [Aug 19]             
Kkobe                 1-0 Nkima
Mpindi                0-3 Mbogo 
 
Third Place Match [Aug 31]
Nkima                 1-1 Mpindi                [4-3 pen]

Final [Aug 31, Masaka]   
Mbogo                 1-0 Kkobe                 

FUFA Drum Championship 2019

NB: second edition; played by the 16 provinces of Uganda

Group Stage

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Tooro                   6   2  4  0   9- 5  10
 2.Busooga                 6   2  3  1   8- 5   9
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Kampala                 6   2  0  4   5- 8   6
 4.Rwenzori                6   1  3  2   4- 8   6
 
Group B
 1.Buganda                 6   5  0  1  10- 4  15
 2.Lango                   6   3  1  2  11- 3  10
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Ankole                  6   3  1  2   7- 7  10
 4.Sebei                   6   0  0  6   6-20   0
 
Group C
 1.Acholi                  6   5  0  1  13- 6  15
 2.West Nile               6   3  1  2   7- 5  10
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Bunyoro                 6   1  2  3   7-10   5
 4.Karamoja                6   1  1  4   4-10   4
 
Group D
 1.Bukedi                  6   3  3  0  12- 8  12
 2.Bugisu                  6   3  2  1   8- 4  11
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Teso                    6   1  2  3   4- 8   5
 4.Kigezi                  6   1  1  4   5- 9   4

Round 1
[Mar 30]
Buganda               1-0 Lango
[Mar 31]
Busooga               1-1 Tooro
Kampala               0-1 Rwenzori
West Nile             1-2 Bunyoro
Acholi                2-0 Karamoja
Ankole                3-2 Sebei
Bugisu                1-0 Kigesi
Bukedi                3-1 Teso
 
Round 2
[Apr 13]
Bunyoro               1-2 Acholi
Tooro                 2-0 Kampala
Lango                 3-0 Ankole
Sebei                 1-2 Buganda
[Apr 14]
Rwenzori              0-0 Busooga
Karamoja              0-1 West Nile
Teso                  0-0 Bugisu  
Kigezi                1-2 Bukedi
 
Round 3 [May 15]
Buganda               0-1 Ankole
Lango                 6-1 Sebei
West Nile             0-2 Acholi
Teso                  2-0 Kigezi
Bunyoro               1-1 Karamoja
Tooro                 1-1 Rwenzori
Busooga               2-1 Kampala
Bukedi                1-1 Bugisu

Round 4
[Jun 15?]
Kampala               1-0 Busooga
Bugisu                2-3 Bukedi
Kigezi                2-0 Teso
Acholi                0-1 West Nile
Karamoja              1-0 Bunyoro     
Ankole                0-2 Buganda     
[Jun 15,16]
Rwenzori              1-1 Tooro
Sebei                 0-2 Lango

Round 5 [Jun 23]
Tooro                 2-2 Busooga
Rwenzori              1-3 Kampala
Lango                 0-1 Buganda
Sebei                 0-3 Ankole
Bunyoro               1-1 West Nile
Karamoja              2-3 Acholi
Teso                  1-1 Bukedi
Kigezi                0-2 Bugisu
 
Round 6
[Jul 6]
Busooga               3-0 Rwenzori
Kampala               0-2 Tooro
Ankole                0-0 Lango
Buganda               4-2 Sebei
[Jul 7]
Acholi                4-2 Bunyoro
West Nile             3-0 Karamoja
Bukedi                2-2 Kigezi
Bugisu                2-0 Teso

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Tooro                   6   2  4  0   9- 5  10
 2.Busooga                 6   2  3  1   8- 5   9
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Kampala                 6   2  0  4   5- 8   6
 4.Rwenzori                6   1  3  2   4- 8   6
 
Group B
 1.Buganda                 6   5  0  1  10- 4  15
 2.Lango                   6   3  1  2  11- 3  10
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Ankole                  6   3  1  2   7- 7  10
 4.Sebei                   6   0  0  6   6-20   0
 
Group C
 1.Acholi                  6   5  0  1  13- 6  15
 2.West Nile               6   3  1  2   7- 5  10
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Bunyoro                 6   1  2  3   7-10   5
 4.Karamoja                6   1  1  4   4-10   4
 
Group D
 1.Bukedi                  6   3  3  0  12- 8  12
 2.Bugisu                  6   3  2  1   8- 4  11
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Teso                    6   1  2  3   4- 8   5
 4.Kigezi                  6   1  1  4   5- 9   4

Quarterfinals played in 2 groups at Gulu and Lira in Oct.  
 
Final [tba, Peace stadium, Gulu]


Airtel Masaza Cup 2019

Final Tables:

Masengere Group
 1.Ssingo                  8   5  2  1  18- 4  17
 2.Ssese                   8   5  1  2  15- 9  16
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Bugerere                8   4  2  2   8-10  13  [-1]
 4.Gomba                   8   2  3  3  11- 9   9
 5.Buvuma                  8   0  0  8   4-25   0
NB: total goal difference -1 due to punishment Bugerere
 
Butikiro Group
 1.Bulemeezi               8   4  3  1   8- 5  15
 2.Buddu                   8   5  1  2   6- 4  14  [-2]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Mavokota                8   4  2  2  10- 6  14
 4.Kooki                   8   2  0  6   6-13   6
 5.Mawogola                8   1  2  5   4- 8   5
NB: total goal difference -2 due to punishment Buddu; unclear why
    Buddu were ranked second ahead of Mavokota

Muganzirwaza Group  
 1.Butambala               6   4  2  0   9- 5  14
 2.Kyaggwe                 6   4  1  1  10- 6  13
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Busujju                 6   1  1  4   6- 9   4
 4.Kabula                  6   1  0  5   6-11   3
 
Bulange Group
 1.Busiro                  6   3  2  1   6- 4  11
 2.Kyadondo                6   1  4  1   5- 3   7
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Buwekula                6   2  1  3  10-11   7
 4.Bululi                  6   2  1  3   5- 8   7

Round 1
[Jun 1]
Ssingo              3-0 Ssese
[Jun 8]
Kabula              2-3 Butambala           [inferred; reported 1-3]
Kyaggwe             3-2 Busujju
Buvuma              1-3 Gomba
Kooki               2-1 Mavokota
Bulemeezi           0-0 Buddu
Bululi              0-1 Busiru
Buwekula            2-1 Kyadondo 

Round 2
[Jun 15]
Ssese               4-1 Buvuma
Butambala           0-0 Kyaggwe    
[Jun 16]
Bugerere            1-1 Ssingo
Buddu               1-0 Mawogola
Mavokota            1-1 Bulemeezi
Busujju             2-0 Kabula
Kyadondo            3-0 Bululi
Busiru              3-0 Buwekula    
 
Round 3 [Jun 23]
Kabula              1-2 Kyaggwe
Busujju             1-1 Butambala
Mawogola            0-1 Mavokota
Bulemeezi           2-1 Kooki
Gomba               2-2 Ssese
Buvuma              1-2 Bugerere
Buwekula            1-2 Buluuli
Busiro              0-0 Kyadondo

Round 4 [Jun 30]
Mavokota            1-0 Buddu               [Buddu 2 points and 2 goals deducted
Kooki               3-0 Mawogola             because of crowd violence]
Bugerere            1-0 Gomba
Ssingo              5-0 Buvuma 

Round 5
[Jul 6]
Ssese               1-0 Bugerere            
Buddu               3-0 Kooki               
[Jul 7]
Gomba               0-1 Ssingo              
Mawogola            0-0 Bulemeezi           

Round 6
[date?]
Ssese               2-1 Ssingo              
[Jul 14]
Kyaggwe             2-0 Kabula
Kooki               0-1 Bulemeezi 
Gomba               4-0 Buvuma
Butambala           1-0 Busujju
Mawokota            1-1 Mawogola
Buluuli             3-2 Buwekula
Kyadondo            0-0 Busiro 
 
Round 7 [Jul 21]
Bugerere            2-1 Ssese               [Bugerere 1 point and 1 goal deducted
Mawogola            3-0 Kooki                because of fans indiscipline]
Busujju             1-2 Kayaggwe
Ssingo              1-1 Gomba
Butambula           2-1 Kabula
Buddu               0-2 Mawokota 
Busiro              1-0 Buluuli
Kyadondo            1-1 Buwekula
 
Round 8
[Aug 3]
Kabula              2-0 Busujju
[Aug 4]
Buvuma              0-2 Ssingo
Kooki               0-1 Buddu
Bulemeezi           1-0 Mawogola
Kyaggwe             1-2 Butambala
Buluuli             0-0 Kyadondo  
Buwekula            4-1 Busiro
[Aug 5]
Gomba               1-1 Bugerere

Round 9
[Aug 10]
Ssese               2-0 Gomba
[Aug 11]
Bugerere            2-1 Buvuma
Buddu               2-1 Bulemeezi
Mawotoka            2-0 Kooki
 
Round 10 [Aug 18]
Buvuma              0-3 Ssese
Mawogola            0-1 Buddu
Ssingo              4-0 Bugerere
Bulemeezi           2-1 Mawokota   

Final Tables:

Masengere Group
 1.Ssingo                  8   5  2  1  18- 4  17
 2.Ssese                   8   5  1  2  15- 9  16
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Bugerere                8   4  2  2   8-10  13  [-1]
 4.Gomba                   8   2  3  3  11- 9   9
 5.Buvuma                  8   0  0  8   4-25   0
NB: total goal difference -1 due to punishment Bugerere
 
Butikiro Group
 1.Bulemeezi               8   4  3  1   8- 5  15
 2.Buddu                   8   5  1  2   6- 4  14  [-2]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Mavokota                8   4  2  2  10- 6  14
 4.Kooki                   8   2  0  6   6-13   6
 5.Mawogola                8   1  2  5   4- 8   5
NB: total goal difference -2 due to punishment Buddu; unclear why
    Buddu were ranked second ahead of Mavokota

Muganzirwaza Group  
 1.Butambala               6   4  2  0   9- 5  14
 2.Kyaggwe                 6   4  1  1  10- 6  13
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Busujju                 6   1  1  4   6- 9   4
 4.Kabula                  6   1  0  5   6-11   3
 
Bulange Group
 1.Busiro                  6   3  2  1   6- 4  11
 2.Kyadondo                6   1  4  1   5- 3   7
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Buwekula                6   2  1  3  10-11   7
 4.Bululi                  6   2  1  3   5- 8   7

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[Aug 24]
Ssese               1-2 Busiro
[Aug 25]
Kyadondo            2-1 Ssingo
Buddu               3-1 Butambala
Kyaggwe             1-1 Bulemeezi    
 
Second Legs [Sep 1]
Busiro              0-0 Ssese
Ssingo              1-1 Kyadondo
Butambala           0-0 Buddu  
Bulemeezi           1-0 Kyaggwe        

Semifinals

First Legs [Sep 15]
Kyadondo             -  Bulemeezi           
Buddu                -  Busiro              

Second Legs
Bulemeezi            -  Kyadondo            
Busiro               -  Buddu               

Final [Oct 26, Mandela national stadium, Kira Town]



2017/18

2019/20

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 11 Sep 2019

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2018/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.