Uganda 2019/20


StarTimes Uganda Premier League
Uganda Cup


StarTimes Uganda Premier League

Final Table:

 1.Vipers SC              25  16  6  3  38-15  54             Champions
 2.KCCA FC                25  15  5  5  42-21  50  [C]
 3.SC Villa               25  13  7  5  33-21  46
 4.Busoga United Fc       25  13  3  9  30-22  42  [*]
 5.URA FC                 25  10 10  5  29-22  40
 6.BUL FC                 25  10  6  9  31-25  36
 7.Mbarara City           25  10  6  9  29-27  36
 8.Onduparaka FC          25   9  4 12  30-28  31
 9.Express FC             25   9  4 12  30-37  31
10.Wakiso Giants FC       25   8  6 11  24-27  30  [P]
11.Kyetume FC             25   9  3 13  24-37  30  [P]
12.Bright Stars FC        25   7  8 10  24-28  29
13.Police FC              25   8  4 13  30-37  25       [-3]
-------------------------------------------------
14.Maroons FC             25   6  6 13  26-41  24             Relegated
15.Proline FC             25   8  4 13  18-38  22  [P]  [-6]  Relegated
16.Tooro United FC        25   6  4 15  18-39  22             Relegated

[*] Kirinya-Jinja SS were renamed Busoga United FC

NB: Police have 3 points and 3 goals scored deducted for no show in round 1;
    Proline have 6 points and 6 goals scored deducted for no show in round 3;
    overall goal difference therefore -9

Round 1
[Aug 29]
Kyetume             1-0 Villa               
[Aug 30]
URA                 3-0 Maroons             
Bright Stars        1-3 Vipers              
BUL                 1-0 Express             
Onduparaka          awd Police              [awarded 3-0, Police dns; Police 3 points
[Aug 31]                                     and 3 goals scored deducted]
Tooro United        2-1 Busoga United       
KCCA                1-0 Wakiso Giants       
Mbarara City        3-0 Proline             

Round 2
[Sep 3]
Vipers              1-0 Tooro United        
Wakiso Giants       3-1 URA                 
Express             1-1 Bright Stars        
Maroons             1-0 Kyetume             
Busoga United       0-1 KCCA                
[Sep 4]
Proline             1-0 Onduparaka          
Police              0-2 BUL                 
Villa               3-1 Mbarara City        

Round 3
[Sep 6]
Wakiso Giants       1-0 Tooro United        
URA                 0-0 Kyetume             
[Sep 7]
Express             0-2 Onduparaka          
Proline             awd Villa               [awarded 0-3, Proline dns]
Police              0-0 Mbarara City        
Busoga United       3-1 Bright Stars        
[Oct 22]
Maroons             1-3 KCCA                
Vipers              2-1 BUL                 

Round 4
[Sep 10]
Villa               1-1 Police              
Mbarara City        2-3 Express             
Tooro United        0-2 Maroons             
[Sep 11]
BUL                 0-3 Busoga United       
Bright Stars        1-1 Wakiso Giants       
[Oct 22]
Kyetume             1-0 Proline             
[Oct 26]
Onduparaka          0-0 Vipers              
[Nov 20]
KCCA                1-1 URA                 

Round 5
[Sep 13]
Express             0-1 Villa               
URA                 1-2 Tooro United        
[Sep 14]
Vipers              2-2 Mbarara City        
Maroons             3-2 Bright Stars        
Wakiso Giants       0-1 BUL                 
Busoga United       0-1 Onduparaka          
[Nov 22]
Police              1-1 Proline             
[Nov 23]
KCCA                5-2 Kyetume             

Round 6
[Oct 1]
Proline             2-1 Express             
BUL                 2-0 Maroons             
Bright Stars        0-0 URA                 
Kyetume             0-1 Police              
Mbarara City        2-1 Busoga United       
[Oct 2]
Tooro United        1-0 KCCA                
Onduparaka          1-0 Wakiso Giants       
Villa               0-0 Vipers              

Round 7
[Oct 4]
Express             5-3 Police              
[Oct 5]
KCCA                1-1 Bright Stars        
URA                 1-1 BUL                 
Busoga United       1-1 Villa               
Wakiso Giants       2-1 Mbarara City        
Maroons             0-1 Onduparaka          
Vipers              1-0 Proline             
Tooro United        0-2 Kyetume             

Round 8
[Oct 8]
Proline             0-1 Busoga United       
Bright Stars        0-0 Tooro United        
BUL                 3-0 KCCA                
Onduparaka          1-2 URA                 
Kyetume             0-1 Express             
[Oct 9]
Police              1-3 Vipers              
Mbarara City        1-2 Maroons             
Villa               2-0 Wakiso Giants       

Round 9
[Oct 11]
KCCA                4-0 Onduparaka          
Tooro United        1-2 BUL                 
[Oct 12]
Vipers              3-0 Express             
Busoga United       2-1 Police              
URA                 0-0 Mbarara City        
Maroons             0-0 Villa               
Bright Stars        0-1 Kyetume             
[Oct 13]
Wakiso Giants       2-1 Proline             

Round 10
[Oct 29]
Kyetume             1-2 Vipers              
BUL                 1-1 Bright Stars        
Express             1-2 Busoga United       
Police              2-1 Wakiso Giants       
[Oct 30]
Onduparaka          3-0 Tooro United        
[Nov 1]
Villa               1-1 URA                 
[Nov 19]
Proline             3-2 Maroons             
[Nov 26]
Mbarara City        2-1 KCCA                

Round 11
[Nov 1]
BUL                 2-0 Kyetume             
[Nov 2]
Wakiso Giants       0-3 Express             
Bright Stars        1-0 Onduparaka          
Busoga United       0-1 Vipers              
Maroons             2-1 Police              
[Nov 3]
Tooro United        1-0 Mbarara City        
[Nov 26]
URA                 2-1 Proline             
[Nov 29]
KCCA                4-1 Villa               

Round 12
[Nov 5]
Express             2-2 Maroons             
Vipers              1-0 Wakiso Giants       
Kyetume             2-1 Busoga United       
Onduparaka          0-0 BUL                 
Police              0-1 URA                 
[Nov 6]
Mbarara City        0-0 Bright Stars        
Villa               4-1 Tooro United        
[Dec 3]
Proline             0-4 KCCA                

Round 13
[Nov 8]
Wakiso Giants       2-1 Busoga United       
Onduparaka          7-1 Kyetume             
[Nov 9]
Bright Stars        0-1 Villa               
KCCA                3-2 Police              
BUL                 3-0 Mbarara City        
Tooro United        1-1 Proline             
[Nov 22]
Maroons             awd Vipers              [awarded 0-3. originally 1-1]
[Nov 23]
URA                 0-0 Express             

Round 14
[Nov 12]
Busoga United       1-1 Maroons             
Kyetume             0-3 Wakiso Giants       
Mbarara City        2-1 Onduparaka          
Proline             2-1 Bright Stars        
Vipers              1-0 URA                 
[Nov 13]
Express             1-3 KCCA                
Police              4-0 Tooro United        
Villa               1-1 BUL                 

Round 15
[Nov 15]
Bright Stars        0-1 Police              
Mbarara City        2-0 Kyetume             
URA                 0-0 Busoga United       
[Nov 16]
BUL                 0-0 Proline             
KCCA                1-0 Vipers              
Maroons             2-2 Wakiso Giants       
Tooro United        1-2 Express             
[Nov 18] 
Onduparaka          1-3 Villa               

Halfway Table:

 1.Vipers SC              15  11  3  1  23- 7  36
 2.KCCA FC                15  10  2  3  32-15  32  [C]
 3.BUL FC                 15   8  5  2  20- 9  29
 4.SC Villa               15   7  6  2  22-12  27
 5.Onduparaka FC          15   7  2  6  21-14  23
 6.URA FC                 15   4  8  3  13-11  20
 7.Wakiso Giants FC       15   6  2  7  17-18  20  [P]
 8.Mbarara City           15   5  4  6  18-19  19
 9.Maroons FC             15   5  4  6  18-24  19
10.Busoga United Fc       15   5  3  7  17-16  18  [*]
11.Express FC             15   5  3  7  20-23  18
12.Kyetume FC             15   5  1  9  11-25  16  [P]
13.Tooro United FC        15   4  2  9  10-24  14
-------------------------------------------------
14.Police FC              15   4  3  8  15-24  12       [-3]
15.Bright Stars FC        15   1  7  7  10-18  10
16.Proline FC             15   4  3  8   6-23   9  [P]  [-6]

[*] Kirinya-Jinja SS were renamed Busoga United FC

NB: Police have 3 points and 3 goals scored deducted for no show in round 1;
    Proline have 6 points and 6 goals scored deducted for no show in round 3;
    overall goal difference therefore -9

Round 16
[Jan 7]
URA                 2-0 Villa               
Tooro United        awd Onduparaka          [awarded 0-3; Tooro failed to present
[Jan 8]                                      sufficently many licensing issues]
KCCA                1-0 Mbarara City        
[Jan 10]
Busoga United       2-0 Express             
Vipers              1-0 Kyetume             
Bright Stars        1-0 BUL                 
Maroons             1-2 Proline             
[Jan 11]
Wakiso Giants       1-2 Police              

Round 17
[Jan 14]
Bright Stars        2-1 KCCA                
Proline             2-4 Vipers              
Onduparaka          1-1 Maroons             
Villa               0-1 Busoga United       
[Jan 15]
Mbarara City        1-0 Wakiso Giants       
Kyetume             awd Tooro United        [awarded 3-0, originally 1-1]
BUL                 1-3 URA                 
Police              6-1 Express             

Round 18
[Jan 17]
Vipers              0-1 Villa               
KCCA                1-0 Tooro United        
Police              1-0 Kyetume             
[Jan 18]
Maroons             2-0 BUL                 
Busoga United       1-0 Mbarara City        
URA                 1-0 Bright Stars        
Express             3-0 Proline             
[Jan 19]
Wakiso Giants       1-0 Onduparaka          

Round 19
[Jan 28]
Mbarara City        0-0 Vipers              
Kyetume             0-2 KCCA                
Onduparaka          2-1 Busoga United       
Tooro United        1-1 URA                 
Proline             2-1 Police              
[Jan 29]
Villa               1-0 Express             
BUL                 0-0 Wakiso Giants       
Bright Stars        2-1 Maroons             

Round 20
[Jan 31]
Maroons             1-1 Tooro United        
URA                 2-1 KCCA                
[Feb 1]
Busoga United       2-1 BUL                 
[Feb 2]
Vipers              1-0 Onduparaka          
Express             0-1 Mbarara City        
Wakiso Giants       1-1 Bright Stars        
Proline             0-1 Kyetume             
[Feb 3]
Police              2-2 Villa               

Round 21
[Feb 4]
KCCA                2-1 Maroons             
[Feb 5]
Tooro United        2-1 Wakiso Giants       
Bright Stars        3-0 Busoga United       
[Feb 7]
Onduparaka          0-1 Express             
Mbarara City        1-0 Police              
[Feb 8]
Villa               2-1 Proline             
Kyetume             1-1 URA                 
[Feb 9]
BUL                 2-3 Vipers              

Round 22
[Feb 18]
Vipers              0-0 KCCA                
Busoga United       3-0 URA                 
Wakiso Giants       2-1 Maroons             
Police              1-2 Bright Stars        
[Feb 19]
Villa               1-0 Onduparaka          
Kyetume             4-3 Mbarara City        
Express             2-1 Tooro United        
Proline             3-1 BUL                 

Round 23
[Feb 21]
URA                 3-1 Vipers              
Maroons             0-1 Busoga United       
[Feb 22]
KCCA                1-1 Express             
Wakiso Giants       1-1 Kyetume             
Bright Stars        1-0 Proline             
Onduparaka          1-1 Mbarara City        
Tooro United        2-0 Police              
[Feb 23]
BUL                 2-1 Villa               

Round 24
[Feb 25]
Express             1-2 URA                 
Busoga United       1-0 Wakiso Giants       
Proline             2-1 Tooro United        
[Feb 26]
Police              0-1 KCCA                
Mbarara City        1-0 BUL                 
Vipers              5-0 Maroons             
[Feb 28]
Villa               2-1 Bright Stars        
Kyetume             3-2 Onduparaka          

Round 25
[Mar 3]
KCCA                0-0 Proline             
Busoga United       1-0 Kyetume             
[Mar 4]
BUL                 4-0 Onduparaka          
Bright Stars        1-3 Mbarara City        
[Mar 5]
Maroons             0-1 Express             
[Mar 6]
Wakiso Giants       0-0 Vipers              
URA                 1-2 Police              
[Mar 7]
Tooro United        0-1 Villa               

NB: league suspended due to Covid-19 pandemic and abandoned on May 20;
    as more than 75% of the matches were played, the table at abandonment
    is final.

Final Table:

 1.Vipers SC              25  16  6  3  38-15  54             Champions
 2.KCCA FC                25  15  5  5  42-21  50  [C]
 3.SC Villa               25  13  7  5  33-21  46
 4.Busoga United Fc       25  13  3  9  30-22  42  [*]
 5.URA FC                 25  10 10  5  29-22  40
 6.BUL FC                 25  10  6  9  31-25  36
 7.Mbarara City           25  10  6  9  29-27  36
 8.Onduparaka FC          25   9  4 12  30-28  31
 9.Express FC             25   9  4 12  30-37  31
10.Wakiso Giants FC       25   8  6 11  24-27  30  [P]
11.Kyetume FC             25   9  3 13  24-37  30  [P]
12.Bright Stars FC        25   7  8 10  24-28  29
13.Police FC              25   8  4 13  30-37  25       [-3]
-------------------------------------------------
14.Maroons FC             25   6  6 13  26-41  24             Relegated
15.Proline FC             25   8  4 13  18-38  22  [P]  [-6]  Relegated
16.Tooro United FC        25   6  4 15  18-39  22             Relegated

[*] Kirinya-Jinja SS were renamed Busoga United FC

NB: Police have 3 points and 3 goals scored deducted for no show in round 1;
    Proline have 6 points and 6 goals scored deducted for no show in round 3;
    overall goal difference therefore -9

Promoted: MYDA FC (Malaba Youth Development Association) and
          UPDF (Uganda Peoples' Defence Forces);
          third promotion spot to be decided in a playoff between
          Kiboga Young FC, Kataka FC, Kitara FC and Ndejje University 


Uganda Cup 2019/20

Preliminary Rounds Buganda Region

Round 1 [Dec 11]
Standard High Zzana           6-0 Shavie Mukono
Kassanda                      1-4 Busula SC
Butema Soccer Masters         1-0 Entebbe
Kajjansi United               6-2 Uganda Martyr Secondary School
Kira United                  w/o? Kiwanga United  
Lukaya Town Council          w/o? Zirobwe Young
Buikwe Red Stars              0-0 Seeta United                  [3-0 pen]
Ebenezer                      0-2 Hope of Foundation
Kakiri Town Council           0-1 Super Eagles Lugongwe
Busiro United                 1-2 Kampala University Luweero
Buwambo United                0-0 Luweero United                [3-5 pen]
Manyangwa                     0-1 Young Simba
Kiyinda Boys                 w/o? Kampala University Masaka
Simba                         3-1 Nakifuma United
Lugazi Nabugabo               3-3 Kalagi United                 [5-4 pen] 
Masaka's Synergy              bye
Lugazi Municipal Council      bye
Free Stars                    bye
Masaka City                   bye [Masaka City formerly Nkambi Coffee]

Round 2 [Dec 15]
Lukaya Town Council           1-0 Lugazi Nabugabo
Busula SC                     0-1 Kajjansi United
Kira United                   0-0 Lugazi Municipal              [3-4 pen]
Super Eagles Lugongwe         0-1 Kiyinda Boys
Hope Foundation               0-0 Free Stars                    [9-10 pen] 
Buikwe Red Stars              0-0 Standard High Zzana           [4-5 pen]             
Butema Soccer Masters         n/p Synergy
Simba                         0-0 Kampala University Luweero    [2-4 pen]  
Luweero United                0-0 Young Simba                   [2-4 pen] [*]   
Masaka City                   bye
[*] tie later awarded to Luweero United because of ineligible player Young Simba

Round 3 [Dec 18] 
Luweero United                0-0 Masaka City                   [2-0 pen]
Lukaya Town Council           0-1 Kajjansi United
Lugazi Municipal              3-1 Kiyinda Boys
Free Stars                    3-1 Standard High Zzana    
Butema Soccer Masters         0-2 Kampala University Luweero
 
NB: 30 clubs qualified from the 8 Ugandan regions after the initial qualifiers that
    also included the clubs from 4th and 5th divisions as well as the non-league clubs. 
    These will be joined by the 18 Big League as well as the 16 Premier League teams
    in the round of 64. The 30 qualified teams are from:
- Kampala region (5):    Catida FC, Spartans FC, Fire Fire FC, Ggaba FC
                         and St Mary's FC (Nabweru)
- Buganda region (5):    Luweero United FC, Kajjansi United FC, Lugazi Municipal FC,
                         Free Stars FC (Mukono) and Kampala University FC
- Eastern region (5):    Admin FC (Tororo), Kakira United FC, Mbale Garage FC,
                         Busia Young FC and Gaddafi FC (Jinja)
- Western region (3):    Bugamba FC (Rwampara), Kigezi FC (Kabale) and
                         Six O'clock FC (Bushenyi)
- North East region (3): Soroti FC, Star Light FC (Soroti) and San Siro FC (Mbale)
- Kitara region (3):     Chimpanzee FC (Bundibungyo), Bugoigo Leopard FC (Buliisa)
                         and Kiryandongo Town Council FC
- Northern region (3):   Young Elephants FC (Nyoya), U-Touch FC (Gulu) and
                         Super Eagles FC (Gulu)
- West Nile region (3):  Mvara Boys FC (Arua), Koboko Rising Stars FC and
                         Faith, Hope and Love (FHL) FC (Adjumani).
 
1/32 Finals
[Jan 20]
Kakira United                 1-2 Mbarara City
[Jan 21]
Katwe United                  1-2 Proline
Star Light                    2-3 Tooro United
Kiryandongo Town Council      1-3 Kigezi Home Boyz   
[Jan 22]
Kajjansi United               1-1 Vipers SC                     [8-7 pen]
Busia Young                   2-1 Busoga United
Bugamba FC                    1-0 Ondurapaka FC
[Jan 23]
Koboko Rising Stars           0-1 Bright Stars
Super Eagles                  1-4 SC Villa
Young Elephants               0-0 Maroons                       [1-4 pen]
Six O'clock                   1-1 Kitara FC                     [2-4 pen]
Kampala University            0-1 Kataka FC
Ggaba FC                      0-0 Kiboga Young [*]              [1-3 pen]
[Jan 24]
Mvara Boys                    1-1 BUL FC                        [4-2 pen]
Catida FC                     0-2 KCCA
Lugazi Municipal              0-4 URA
Soroti FC                     0-4 Kansai Plascon
Chimpanzee FC                 2-2 Nyamitobora FC                [0-3 pen]
Fire Fire                     0-1 Light SS
FHL FC                        0-0 Ndejje University             [4-1 pen]
Free Stars                    2-0 Saviours
[Jan 25]
Admin                         2-0 Police
Bugoigo Leopard               0-2 Wakiso Giants
San Siro                      0-3 Kyetume FC
Mbale Garage                  1-2 UPDF
[Jan 26]
St Mary's FC                  0-3 Express FC 
Kigezi FC                     0-1 Bukeda Town Council
Dove FC                       5-0 New Villa      
Gaddafi FC                    0-0 MYDA                          [1-3 pen]
U-Touch                       0-0 Water FC                      [4-5 pen]
Luweero United                0-0 Doves All-Stars               [3-1 pen]
Spartans FC                   1-0 Paidha Black Angels
[*] Kiboga Young aka Mbale Heroes

1/16 Finals
[Feb 11]
Wakiso Giants                 5-0 MYDA
Proline                       1-1 Admin                         [5-3 pen]
Kansai Plascon                1-2 Tooro United
[Feb 12]
URA                           8-3 Nyamitobora FC
Express                       3-3 Maroons                       [3-4 pen]
[Feb 13]
UPDF                          2-1 Busia Young        
[Feb 14]
Dove FC                       2-1 Water FC
Mbarara City                  9-0 FHL FC
Bright Stars                  0-0 Free Stars                    [3-4 pen]
[Feb 15]
KCCA                          2-0 Bukeda Town Council
Kitara FC                     2-1 Luweero United
Light SS                      3-0 Bugamba FC
[Feb 16]
Kajjansi United               0-1 SC Villa
Kiboga Young                  1-0 Mvara Boys
Kigezi Home Boyz              1-1 Kyetume FC                    [2-4 pen]
Spartans FC                   1-1 Kataka FC                     [4-5 pen]
    
1/8 Finals
[Mar 12]
Dove FC                       0-1 KCCA                          
[Mar 13]
Kyetume FC                    1-1 Maroons                       [5-4 pen]                       
Light SS                      1-0 UPDF                          
[Mar 14]
Kiboga Young                  0-1 Proline                       
Tooro United                  1-2 Kitara FC                     
[Mar 15]
Kataka FC                     1-0 Free Stars                    
[tba]
URA                            -  Wakiso Giants                 
SC Villa                       -  Mbarara City                  


2018/19

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 28 May 2020

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2019/20
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.