Uganda - List of Cup Finals


Kakungulu Cup (formerly Uganda Cup)
NB: named after the family financially supporting the tournament

1971 Coffee SC               2-1 Simba
1972-1975 competition suspended "due to rough play"
1976 Gangama United          0-0 Coffee SC      [4-2 pen]     
1977 Simba                   w/o Nytil FC
1978 Nsambya                 1-0 UCB
1979 KCC                     w/o UCB 
1980 KCC                     2-0 Maroons
1981 Coffee SC               1-1 UCB            [5-4 pen]
1982 KCC                     abd Nile           [Nile walked off in 75' at 1-0; KCC winners]
1983 SC Villa                1-0 KCC 
1984 KCC                     3-2 Coffee SC      
1985 Express                 3-1 KCC 
1986 SC Villa                2-0 Tobacco 
1987 KCC                     1-0 SC Villa 
1988 SC Villa                3-1 Express 
1989 SC Villa                4-2 Express 
1990 KCC                     3-0 SC Villa
1991 Express                 4-1 Nile 
1992 Express                 1-0 Nile 
1993 KCC                     2-1 Dairy Heroes 
1994 Express                 0-0 KCC            [4-3 pen]
1995 Express                 2-0 Posta          [aet]
1996 UEB                     1-0 Nile
1997 Express                 4-1 UEB
1998 Villa                   2-0 Simba
1999 Dairy Heroes            0-0 Lyantonde FC   [3-0 pen]
2000 Villa                   1-0 Military Police
2001 Express                 3-1 Villa
2002 Villa                   2-1 Express
2003 Express                 3-1 Police
2004 KCC                     1-1 Express        [aet, 3-2 pen]
2005 URA                     2-1 KCC
2006 Express                 2-0 Maji
2007 Express                 0-0 KCC            [aet, 4-2 pen]
2008 Victors                 1-0 Kinyara
2009 Villa                   2-1 URA
2010 Victors                 1-1 Simba          [aet, 5-4 pen]
2011 Simba                   2-1 URA
2012 URA                     1-0 Bunamwaya
2013 SCVU                    1-1 Vipers         [aet, 5-3 pen]
2014 

Number of Wins [38; lost finals between square brackets]

10 [ 4] Express (Kampala)

 8 [ 5] Kampala City Council
 8 [ 3] SC Villa (Kampala) [formerly Nakivubo Villa]

 2 [ 3] Simba (Lugazi)
 2 [ 2] Coffee SC
 2 [ 2] Uganda Revenue Authority
 2 [ 1] Dairy Heroes (Mbale) [formerly Gangama United; now Mbale Heroes]
 2      Victors (Jinja) [moved from Kampala to Jinja in 2008]

 1 [ 1] Uganda Electricity Board (aka Umeme)
 1      Nsambya (Kampala)
 1      SC Victoria University 

   [ 4] Nile (Jinja)
   [ 3] Uganda Commercial Bank 
   [ 2] Vipers [includes Bunamwaya] (Wakiso)
   [ 1] Kinyara Sugar Works FC (Masindi)
   [ 1] Lyantonde
   [ 1] Maji
   [ 1] Maroons
   [ 1] Military Police (Kampala)
   [ 1] Nytil
   [ 1] Police (Jinja)
   [ 1] Posta 
   [ 1] Tobacco

Bika by'Abaganda Tournament (for clan representations)

Year Winners                 Runners-Up

1950 Mbogo
1951 Ngabi
1952 Mmamba
1955 Kkobe           
1956 Mmamba
1957 Nyonyi
1958 Ngeye
1959 Mmamba
1960 Ffumbe
1961 Balangira and Kkobe (shared) 
1962 Nkima
1963   not held
1964 Mmamba
1965 Mmamba
1966-86 not held
1987 Ngabi                2-1 Mutima      [only ever final Mutima]
1988 Lugave
1989 Mmamba
1990 Lugave
1991 Ngeye
1992 Ngeye
1993 Nkima
1994 Mmamba               2-1 Mpindi
1995 Lugave 
1996 Mpindi               bt  Mmamba
1997 Nyange               bt  Mmamba      [winners also given as Nyonyi]
1998 Lugave
1999 Lugave
2000 Lugave 
2001 Ngo 
2002 Mpologoma            3-2 Lugave
2003 Mmamba               1-0 Lugave
2004 Lugave               2-1 Ffumbe
2005 Ffumbe               1-0 Ndiga       [only ever final Ndiga]
2006 Mpindi               1-0 Mmamba
2007 Mpindi and Ngabi (shared)
2008 Kkobe                1-0 Ndiga
2009 Ffumbe               1-1 Mbogo       [6-5 pen]
2010 Nte                  1-0 Kkobe 
2011 Mmamba
2012 Ngeye
2013 Ngabi Nsamba         3-1 Mpindi

Record Winners (42; 40 editions, 2 titles shared)

 9 Mmamba 

 7 Lugave

 4 Ngeye
 4 Ngabi (1 shared) 

 3 Ffumbe
 3 Kkobe (1 shared)
   Mpindi (1 shared) 

 2 Nkima

 1 Mbogo
   Mpologoma    
   Ngo
   Nte
   Nyange 
   Nyonyi
 1 Balangira (shared)

Kiwere, Mutima, Nakinsige, Nsenene and Njove never won the competition;
Ffumbe did not win between 1960 and 2005.
Balangira did not reach the final between 1987 and 2005.

NB: the 2004 edition was reportedly the 30th, implying that one edition
    is included erroneously, presumably a win by Mmamba who are sometimes
    credited with 6 win (up to and including 2003); the 1950 one was
    the first


Other Cup Tournaments


Super Cup
2005 Police                  2-1 URA
2006   apparently not held
2007 URA                     1-0 Express
2009   cancelled and replaced by Super 8 Cup
2013 KCC                     1-1 SCVU                 [4-3 pen]

NB: both the 2005 and 2007 editions were announced as the first ever...

Super 8 Cup
2009 Villa                   3-2 URA

Kyabazinga Cup
2000 Nile FC                 1-0 Buyengo Sunrise FC
2009

Masaza Cup
NB: played between traditional counties of Buganda
2004 Gomba                   3-0 Mawogola
2005 Mawokota                4-1 Gomba
2006 Kkooki                  2-2 Bugerere             [4-2 pen]
2007 Mawokota                bt  Gomba
2008 Kyaddondo               2-0 Gomba
2009 Buganda
2010 Kampala
2011 Kampala
2012 Eastern
FUFA-MTN inter region tournament
2013 Buganda                 1-1 Eastern              [4-2 pen]

NRM Cup
2000 Iganga Town Council     1-0 Nile FC

Aspro Cup
NB: main football tournament in the 1950s, played between the four provinces
    Buganda, Western, Eastern and Northern.  Northern won in two consecutive
    years after beating Buganda in the semifinal; the 1957 edition was held
    in Gulu.

Wardle Cup
1960   losing finalists: Express FC 

Challenge Cup
1961 Express                 3-1 Uganda
NB: held after Express protested that none of their players were selected
    for Uganda's team in the Gossage Cup; they challenged the national
    team and beat them 2-1 but the (British) coach of the national side
    demanded a replay, for which a trophy was donated by Nile Breweries




About this document

Partial sources: Express FC, SC Villa

Prepared and maintained by Mikael Jönsson, Ian King and Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Mikael Jönsson, Ian King and Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 6 Mar 2014

(C) Copyright Mikael Jönsson, Ian King, Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 1997/2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.