Ukraine - Championships 1921-1936


Ukraine - List of Champions

Soviet Union - List of Champions
Soviet Union - Final Tables


Data before 1920


1914

Championship (first ever edition)

Ukraina L'viv    4-1 Podilya Ternopil'
Ukraina L'viv    4-0 Syanova Tshayka

Final [Jun 29]
Ukraina L'viv    n/p USK L'viv             [not played due to World War I]               

Kyiv City League Champions 1911-1920

1911 Kievsky politeknichesky Institut [aka Politechniki]
       Other participants: Kievskoe nemetskoe gimnasticheskoe obshestvo,
                           and 3 other student and gymnasium clubs
1912 Sport, Politechniki, Slavia (3 championships organised)
1913 Krushok Lyubyteliv Sportu [KLS]
1914 Krushok Lyubyteliv Sportu [KLS]
1915   not finished
1916   not finished
1917   not played
1918 Makkabi
1919   not known
1920 1. Kyiver Sport-Klub [1. KSK]

Kharkiv City League Champions 1912-1917

1912   not known;
       participating teams (8): Vega, Indo, OBAK, Futbol, Turnverein,
               Sporting Klub, Florida, Sheremetjevsky krutzhok sporta
1913 Phoenix
1914   not known
1915   not known; 4 participating teams
1916   not known 
1917   not known  

Odesa City League Champions 1910-1917

1910    OBAK
          2.Sporting Klub
          3.Sheremetevskyj Krushok
1911    OBAK (?)
1912    OBAK
1913    Sheremetevskyj Krushok
1913/14 Sporting Klub
1915    Sheremetevskyj Krushok
1916    Sporting Klub
1916/17 OKF
1917/18 Vega

Donbass Cup 1913-1914

1913 (played from May to October)

Final Table:

 1.Yusovka               6   5  1  0  12- 3  11
 2.Drushkovka            6   2  3  1  18- 9   7
 3.Kramatorsk            6   1  1  4  11-13   3
 4.Konstantynivka        6   1  1  4   8-24   3
 
1914 not finished due to World War I.       

City Selections


1921
Quarterfinals
Kharkiv          5-0 Kherson
Tahanroh         1-0 Kyiv
Odesa            5-1 Katerynoslav
Mykola´v         7-0 Poltava

Semifinals
Kharkiv          2-1 Tahanroh
Odesa            1-0 Mykola´v

Final
Kharkiv          2-0 Odesa
Final Replay [after protest] 
Kharkiv          2-1 Odesa

1922

Quarterfinals
Kharkiv          2-0 Katerynoslav
Kyiv             3-0 Poltava
Odesa            bt  Krym
Mykola´v         2-1 Druzhkivka

Semifinals
Kharkiv          4-0 Mykola´v
Odesa            5-2 Kyiv

Final
Kharkiv          1-0 Odesa

1923

Group 1
Semifinals
Kharkiv          bt  Mykola´v
Odesa            bt  Kyiv
Final
Kharkiv          1-0 Odesa

Group 2
Semifinals
Druzhkivka       5-1 Poltava
Krym             2-1 Katerynoslav
Final
Druzhkivka       2-0 Krym

Group 3
Semifinals
Yuzivka          bt  Chernihiv
Vinnytsya        2-1 Zhytomyr
Final
Yuzivka          8-0 Vinnytsya

Semifinal
Yuzivka          1-0 Druzhkivka
Kharkiv          bye

Final
Kharkiv      1-1 5-1 Yuzivka

1924

Stalino          1-0 Katerynoslav
Odesa            bt  Podillya
Kharkiv          1-0 Poltava
Kyiv             bt  Chernihiv

Final Tournament

Kyiv retired.  Stalino (from current Donetsk, in the Donbas region)
apparently were renamed Donbas.

Kharkiv          2-0 Donbas
Kharkiv          1-0 Odesa
Odesa            6-1 Donbas

Table:

 1.Kharkiv         2   2   0   0    3- 0   4
 2.Odesa           2   1   0   1    6- 2   2
 3.Donbas          2   0   0   2    1- 8   0

NB: Kharkiv apparently qualified for USSR championship.

1927

41 participating teams.

Final Tournament

Kharkiv         10-2 Mykola´v
Kharkiv          1-1 Odesa
Kharkiv          4-2 Dnipropetrovs'k
Kharkiv          4-0 Kadievka
Kharkiv          5-0 Stalino
Mykola´v         2-1 Odesa
Mykola´v         5-3 Dnipropetrovs'k
Mykola´v         5-3 Kadievka
Mykola´v         2-0 Stalino
Odesa            4-0 Dnipropetrovs'k
Odesa            3-1 Kadievka
Odesa            4-1 Stalino
Dnipropetrovs'k  4-3 Kadievka
Dnipropetrovs'k  4-1 Stalino
Kadievka         0-0 Stalino

Final Table:

 1.Kharkiv         5   4   1   0   24- 5   9
 2.Mykola´v        5   4   0   1   14-14   8
 3.Odesa           5   3   1   1   13- 5   7
 4.Dnipropetrovs'k 5   2   0   3   13-17   4
 5.Kadievka        5   1   0   4    4-14   2
 6.Stalino         5   0   0   5    2-15   0

1928

30 participating teams.

Final Tournament:

Kharkiv          3-1 Horlivka
Kharkiv          2-1 Mykola´v
Kharkiv          4-1 Dnipropetrovs'k
Horlivka         2-1 Mykola´v
Horlivka         1-1 Dnipropetrovs'k
Mykola´v         2-0 Dnipropetrovs'k

Final Table:

 1.Kharkiv         3   3   0   0    9- 3   6
 2.Horlivka        3   1   1   1    4- 5   3
 3-Mykola´v        3   1   0   2    4- 4   2
 4.Dnipropetrovs'k 3   0   1   2    2- 7   1

NB: Kharkiv apparently qualified for USSR championship.

1931

Quarterfinals
Kyiv             4-0 Dnipropetrovs'k
Kadievka         2-1 Horlivka 
Stalino          2-6 Kharkiv
Mykola´v         3-2 Odesa

Semifinals
Kyiv             3-1 Kadievka
Kharkiv          5-2 Mykola´v

Final
Kyiv             3-1 Kharkiv

1932

Quarterfinals
Stalino         17-0 Moldavs'ka ARSR
Kharkiv          bt  Stalino
Dnipropetrovs'k  bt  Odes'ka oblast
Vinnytsya        3-1 Kyiv

Final Tournament

Karkhiv          4-1 Donbas
Kharkiv          6-0 Dnipropetrovs'k
Kharkiv          1-2 Vinnytsya
Donbas           4-1 Dnipropetrovs'k
Donbas           3-2 Vinnytsya
Dnipropetrovs'k  3-1 Vinnytsya

Final Table:

 1.Kharkiv         3   2   0   1   11- 3   4
 2.Donbas          3   2   0   1    8- 7   4
 3.Dnipropetrovs'k 3   1   0   2    4-11   2
 4.Vinnytsya       3   1   0   2    6- 8   2

NB: Kharkiv and Donbas apparently qualified for USSR championship.

1934

Quarterfinals
Kyiv             6-0 Dnipropetrovs'k
Moldavs'ka ARSR  0-7 Vinnytsya
Kharkiv         10-2 Chernihiv
Odesa            5-2 Donbas (Horlivka)

Semifinals
Vinnytsya        0-4 Kyiv
Kharkiv          7-0 Odesa

Final 
Kyiv             0-1 Kharkiv

1935

Vysha Liha [= Supreme Level]

Results:

Dnipropetrovs'k  3-3 Kyiv
Dnipropetrovs'k  1-2 Kharkiv
Dnipropetrovs'k  2-1 Odesa
Dnipropetrovs'k  3-0 Stalino
Kyiv             3-2 Kharkiv
Kyiv             1-0 Odesa
Kyiv             0-1 Stalino
Kharkiv          1-1 Odesa
Kharkiv          2-2 Stalino
Odesa            3-2 Stalino

Final Table:

 1.Dnipropetrovs'k 4   2   1   1    9- 6   9
 2.Kyiv            4   2   1   1    8- 6   9
 3.Kharkiv         4   1   2   1    7- 8   8
 4.Odesa           4   1   1   2    5- 6   7
 5.Stalino         4   1   1   2    5- 8   7

NB: 3-2-1 points system.

1936

Quarterfinals
Dynamo Kyiv      5-2 Dynamo Dnipropetrovs'k
KHTE Kharkiv     0-1 Lokomotyv Kyiv
Stakhanovets St. 2-3 Dynamo Odesa                    [aet?]
Dynamo Kharkiv   0-2 Zavod im. Lenina Dnipropetrovs'k
NB: Stakhanovets were from Stalino.

Semifinals
Dynamo Kyiv      2-1 Lokomotyv Kyiv
Dynamo Odesa     1-0 Zavod im. Lenina Dnipropetrovs'k

Final
Dynamo Kyiv      6-0 Dynamo Odesa 

NB: possibly this qualified Dynamo Kyiv for the first USSR league 1936.



About this document

Sources: [iff], [Leh 12], Ukrainian Football Chronicle

Thanks to Eugene Berkovich

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 23 Oct 2014

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2002/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.