Games of the XVII. Olympiad

Football Qualifying Tournament

(Roma, Italy, 1960)

The 16 participants to consist of:

EUROPE

7 groups, winner of each group to qualify.

Preliminaries

During this period the IOC recognized only one national Olympic committee (the West German one) as representative of Germany as a whole. Thus two proposals were made; either a unified team would be selected, or the two Germanies would field separate teams which would playoff against each other for the right to fill the single berth permitted by the IOC. After protracted negotiations, the latter option was taken with the proviso that the games would be kept secretive and no spectators would be present, other than a few journalists and officials.
16- 9-59 East Germany     0-2 West Germany    [Ost-Berlin]
           [Dieter Fischer 53' OG, Gert Dörfel 83']
23- 9-59 West Germany     2-1 East Germany    [Düsseldorf]         (West Germany win 4-1 on aggregate)
           [Joachim Thimm 33', Heinz Wilkening 65' / Günter Schröter 14' pen]

Group 1 [Denmark qualify]

26- 6-59 Iceland          2-4 Denmark         [Reykjavík]
           [Sveinn Jónsson 46', Þórólfur Beck 81' / Jens Peder Hansen 18' 50', Ole Madsen 27' 61']
 2- 7-59 Denmark          2-1 Norway          [København]
           [Henning Enoksen 53', Ole Madsen 56' / Rolf Birger Pedersen 70']
 7- 7-59 Iceland          1-0 Norway          [Reykjavík]
           [Ríkharður Jónsson 88']
18- 8-59 Denmark          1-1 Iceland         [København]
           [Henning Enoksen 81' / Sveinn Teitsson 29']
21- 8-59 Norway           2-1 Iceland         [Oslo]
           [Rolf Bjørn Backe 39', Kjell Kristiansen 52' / Örn Steinsen 74']
13- 9-59 Norway           2-4 Denmark         [Oslo]
           [Åge Leif Sørensen 38', Kjell Kristiansen 56' / Harald Nielsen 29', Henning Enoksen 53' 88', Poul Pedersen 64']

 1. Denmark         4  3  1  0  11- 6  7
 2. Iceland         4  1  1  2   5- 7  3
 3. Norway          4  1  0  3   5- 8  2

Group 2 [Poland qualify]

18-10-59 Finland          1-3 Poland          [Helsinki]
           [Hannu Kankkonen 48' / Ernest Pol 3', Stanisław Hachorek 58', Jan Gawroński 81]
 8-11-59 Poland           6-2 Finland         [Chorzów]
           [Ernest Pol 14' 19' 44', Stanisław Hachorek 43', Andrzej Sykta 53', Zbigniew Szarzyński 79' / Tor Österlund 7', Juhani Peltonen 20']
11-11-59 West Germany     2-1 Finland         [Siegen]
           [Gert Dörfel, Rainer Forss OG / Hannu Kankkonen]
24-11-59 West Germany     0-3 Poland          [Essen]
           [Stanisław Hachorek 17', Krzysztof Baszkiewicz 29', Ernest Pol 63']
18- 4-60 Poland           3-1 West Germany    [Warszawa]
           [Edmund Zientara 23' 63', Roman Lentner 53' / Gustav Walenciak 71']
18- 5-60 Finland          3-2 West Germany    [Helsinki]
           [Kai Pahlman 3', Unto Nevalainen 53', Juhani Peltonen 74' / Hans Jürgen Himmelmann 4', Carl-Heinz Rühl 72']

 1. Poland          4  4  0  0  15- 4  8
 2. West Germany    4  1  0  3   5-10  2
 3. Finland         4  1  0  3   7-13  2

Group 3 [Bulgaria qualify]

27- 6-59 Soviet Union     1-1 Bulgaria        [Moskva]
           [Valeriy Korolenkov 68' / Dimitar Milanov 26']
19- 7-59 Soviet Union     2-0 Romania         [Moskva]
           [Valeriy Urin 11', Slava Metreveli 61']
 2- 8-59 Romania          0-0 Soviet Union    [Bucureşti]
13- 9-59 Bulgaria         1-0 Soviet Union    [Sofiya]
           [Ivan Kolev 11']
 8-11-59 Romania          1-0 Bulgaria        [Bucureşti]
           [Gheorghe Constantin 80']
 1- 5-60 Bulgaria         2-1 Romania         [Sofiya]
           [Dimitar Yordanov 2', Nikola Kovachev 20' / Nicolae Tătaru 66']

 1. Bulgaria        4  2  1  1   4- 3  5
 2. Soviet Union    4  1  2  1   3- 2  4  
 3. Romania         4  1  1  2   2- 4  3

Group 4 [Yugoslavia qualify]

21-10-59 Israel           2-2 Yugoslavia      [Ramat-Gan]
           [Nahum Stelmach 64' 73' / Borivoje Kostić 7' 76']
15-11-59 Yugoslavia       4-0 Greece          [Beograd]
           [Muhamed Mujić 34' 43', Branislav Mihajlović 45', Borivoje Kostić 73']
 6- 3-60 Israel           2-1 Greece          [Ramat-Gan]
           [Avraham Menchel 50', Yehoshua Glazer 87' / Kóstas Linoxilákis 6']
 3- 4-60 Greece           2-1 Israel          [Athína]
           [Kharálambos Serafídhis 66' 80' / Yehoshua Glazer 60']
10- 4-60 Yugoslavia       1-2 Israel          [Beograd]
           [Muhamed Mujić 32' / Rafi Levi 2' 67']
24- 4-60 Greece           0-5 Yugoslavia      [Athína]
           [Borivoje Kostić 34', Ante Žanetić 66', Silvester Takač 68', Milan Galić 81', Tomislav Knez 83']

 1. Yugoslavia      4  2  1  1  12- 4  5
 2. Israel          4  2  1  1   7- 6  5
 3. Greece          4  1  0  3   3-12  2

Group 5 [Great Britain qualify]

14-10-59 Netherlands      0-0 Rep. Ireland    [Den Haag]
21-11-59 United Kingdom   3-2 Rep. Ireland    [Hove]
           [Paddy Hasty 1' 35' 82' / M.Ahearne 60', M.Rice 80']
13- 3-60 Rep. Ireland     1-3 United Kingdom  [Dublin]
           [Mick McGrath 58' / Arnold Coates 47', Bobby Brown 75', Tony Harding 80']
 2- 4-60 Netherlands      1-5 United Kingdom  [Zwolle]
           [Bart Hainje 75' / Jim L. Lewis Jr 21' 83' 85', Hugh Lindsay 47', Bobby Brown 80']
13- 4-60 United Kingdom   2-2 Netherlands     [London (Tottenham)]
           [Bobby Brown 5', Jim L. Lewis Jr 60' / Leo de Kleermaeker 70', Paul Bouwman 75']
20- 4-60 Rep. Ireland     6-3 Netherlands     [Dublin]
           [F.McCarthy 5', Mick McGrath 14' 45', Alfie Hale 20' 81', Frits van Ierland ??' OG (5-1) / Bart Hainje 21', Paul Bouwman ??' (5-2), Theo Slijkhuis ??' (5-3)]

 1. United Kingdom  4  3  1  0  13- 6  7
 2. Rep. Ireland    4  1  1  2   9- 9  3
 3. Netherlands     4  0  2  2   6-13  2

Group 6 [France qualify]

11-11-59 France           1-0 Luxembourg      [Dijon]
           [Yvon Quédec 37']
22-11-59 Switzerland      1-2 France          [Luzern]
           [Jean-Paul Grand 43' / Yvon Quédec 19', Gérard Coinçon 87']
27- 3-60 Luxembourg       0-0 Switzerland     [Luxembourg]
10- 4-60 Luxembourg       5-3 France          [Luxembourg]
           [Ernest Brenner 5' pen, Marcel Theis 7', Joseph Kunnert 14', Louis Pilot 53', François Konter 75' / Ahmed Arab 15', Yvon Quédec 40' 55']
13- 4-60 Switzerland      2-2 Luxembourg      [Basel]
           [Vittore Gottardi 18' 56' / Joseph Kunnert 72', Ernest Brenner 87']
 1- 5-60 France           1-0 Switzerland     [Chambéry]
           [Aigony 37']

 1. France          4  3  0  1   7- 6  6
 2. Luxembourg      4  1  2  1   7- 6  4
 3. Switzerland     4  0  2  2   3- 5  2

Group 7 [Hungary qualify]

 7-10-59 Austria          0-0 Czechoslovakia  [Wien]
22-11-59 Hungary          2-1 Austria         [Budapest]
           [Flórián Albert 1', Pál Várhidi 47' pen / Oskar Kohlhauser 6']
26- 3-60 Austria          0-4 Hungary         [Graz]
           [Pál Orosz 28', Flórián Albert 49' 65', Imre Sátori 74']
 6- 4-60 Czechoslovakia   1-2 Hungary         [Brno]
           [Jozef Obert 87' / Flórián Albert x2]
24- 4-60 Hungary          2-1 Czechoslovakia  [Budapest]
           [Ferenc Kovács, Imre Sátori / Vlastimil Bubník]
30- 4-60 Czechoslovakia   2-1 Austria         [Ústí nad Labem]
           [Josef Kadraba 34' 44' / Walter Skocik 58' pen]

 1. Hungary         4  4  0  0  10- 3  8
 2. Czechoslovakia  4  1  1  2   4- 5  3
 3. Austria         4  0  1  3   2- 8  1

THE AMERICAS

3 countries to qualify. 2 rounds.

Round 1

5 groups of 2. Winners progress to Round 2.

 8-10-59 Mexico           2-0 United States   [Ciudad de México]
           [Jorge Diez 14', Agustín Moreno 44']
22-11-59 United States    1-1 Mexico          [Los Angeles]        (Mexico win 3-1 on aggregate)  
           [Bill Looby 8' / Fernando Meza 85']

25-10-59 Dutch Antilles   2-2 Suriname        [Willemstad]
           [Joechi Jansen 3', Ro Valerian 22' / Gerrit Niekoop 12', Leo Marcet 46']
29-11-59 Suriname         4-1 Dutch Antilles  [Paramaribo]         (Suriname win 6-3 on aggregate)
           []

20-12-59 Colombia         2-0 Brazil          [Bogotá]
           [Fernando Home 34' 55']
27-12-59 Brazil           7-1 Colombia        [Rio de Janeiro]     (Brazil win 7-3 on aggregate)
           [China 18' 22' 50', Manoelzinho 32' 57', Germano 34', Gérson 64' / Manuel Manjarrés 80']

16-12-59 Chile            1-5 Argentina       [Santiago de Chile]
           [Fuentes pen / Juan Carlos Rodríguez, Carlos Bilardo, Roberto Bonanno x2, Alfredo Pérez]
22-12-59 Argentina        6-0 Chile           [Buenos Aires]       (Argentina win 11-1 on aggregate)
           [José Manuel Heredia, Juan Carlos Rodríguez, Roberto Bonanno x2, Miguel Ángel Basílico x2]

16-12-59 Peru             6-0 Uruguay         [Lima]
           [?, ?, ?, Gerardo Altuna 46', Alberto Ramírez 70' 86']
22-12-59 Uruguay          2-3 Peru            [Montevideo]         (Peru win 9-2 on aggregate)


Round 2 [Argentina, Peru and Brazil qualify]

5-team tournament played in Lima. Top three to qualify.

16- 4-60 Argentina        6-2 Suriname
           [Juan Carlos Oleniak, Humbert Boerleider OG, Alberto Rendo 51' 64', Mario Desiderio 68' 87' / Gerrit Niekoop 15', August Foe A Man 40']
16- 4-60 Peru             1-0 Mexico
           [Alberto Gallardo 58']
19- 4-60 Brazil           2-1 Mexico
           [Bruno 1', China 26' / Juan Manuel Álvarez 50']
19- 4-60 Peru             3-1 Suriname
           [Alberto Gallardo 62' 87', Gerardo Altuna 79' / Gerrit Niekoop 43']
21- 4-60 Mexico           4-0 Suriname
           [Joaquín Ramírez 2', Sigifredo Mercado 39', Francisco Benítez 72', Juan Manuel Álvarez 90']
21- 4-60 Argentina        3-1 Brazil
           [Mario Desiderio x2, Juan Carlos Oleniak / Jaburu]
24- 4-60 Peru             1-2 Argentina
           [Alberto Ramírez 81' / Mario Desiderio 9' 88']
27- 4-60 Suriname         1-4 Brazil
           [August Foe A Man 7'/ August C. Wooter 17' OG, Maranhão 43', China 63', Jaburu 87']
27- 4-60 Mexico           1-3 Argentina
           [Juan Manuel Álvarez 28' / Pedro De Ciancio 42', Juan Carlos Oleniak 53, Alberto Rendo 75']
30- 4-60 Peru             2-0 Brazil
           [Alberto Gallardo, Nicolas Nieri]

 1. Argentina       4  4  0  0  14- 5  8
 2. Peru            4  3  0  1   7- 3  6
 3. Brazil          4  2  0  2   7- 7  4
 4. Mexico          4  1  0  3   6- 6  2
 5. Suriname        4  0  0  4   4-17  0

AFRICA

2 countries to qualify. 2 rounds.

Round 1

3 groups of 3. Winners progress to Round 2.

Group 1 [Tunisia progress]

 1-11-59 Malta            0-0 Tunisia         [Gzira]
 8-11-59 Malta            2-2 Morocco         [Gzira]
           [Billy Dalli, Charles Mackay / ?]
15-11-59 Tunisia          2-0 Morocco         [Tunis]
           [Méjri Henia x2]
 6-12-59 Tunisia          2-0 Malta           [Tunis]
           [Méjri Henia 51', Hédi Braiek 88']
13-12-59 Morocco          2-1 Malta           [Casablanca]
           [? / Billy Dalli]
27-12-59 Morocco          3-1 Tunisia         [Casablanca]
           [Ben Chakroun x2, Abdelkader Mokhtatif / Salah Néji]

 1. Tunisia         4  2  1  1   5- 3  5
 2. Morocco         4  2  1  1   7- 6  5
 3. Malta           4  0  2  2   3- 6  2

Group 2 [Egypt progress]

10-10-59 Nigeria          3-1 Ghana           [Lagos]
25-10-59 Ghana            4-1 Nigeria         [Accra]
13-11-59 UAR              2-1 Ghana           [Cairo]
           [Raafat Ateya 47' 60' / ?]
 6-12-59 Ghana            2-0 UAR             [Accra]
13-12-59 Nigeria          2-6 UAR             [Lagos]
 1- 1-60 Egypt            3-0 Nigeria         [Cairo]

 1. UAR (Egypt)     4  3  0  1  11- 5  6
 2. Ghana           4  2  0  2   8- 6  4
 3. Nigeria         4  1  0  3   6-14  2

Group 3 [Sudan progress]

14-11-59 Uganda           1-2 Ethiopia        [Kampala]
23-11-59 Sudan            3-1 Ethiopia        [Khartoum]
 9-12-59 Sudan            1-0 Uganda          [Khartoum]
13-12-59 Ethiopia         1-1 Uganda          [Addis Ababa]
20-12-59 Ethiopia         1-1 Sudan           [Addis Ababa]
 3- 1-60 Uganda           0-1 Sudan           [Kampala]

 1. Sudan           4  3  1  0   6- 2  7
 2. Ethiopia        4  1  2  1   5- 6  4
 3. Uganda          4  0  1  3   2- 5  1

Round 2 [UAR (Egypt) and Tunisia qualify]

1 group of 3 teams. Top 2 to qualify.

14- 2-60 Sudan            1-0 Tunisia         [Khartoum]
           [Omar Toume]
19- 2-60 UAR              3-1 Tunisia         [Cairo]
           [Hamdi Abdelfatah 71' 89', Reda 50' / Saad Karmous]
26- 2-60 Sudan            0-1 UAR             [Khartoum]
 3- 4-60 Tunisia          0-0 UAR             [Tunis]
17- 4-60 Tunisia          2-0 Sudan           [Tunis]
           [Noureddine Ben Yahmed 'Diwa', Saad Karmous]
22- 4-60 UAR              3-0 Sudan           [Cairo]

 1. UAR (Egypt)     4  3  1  0   7- 1  7
 2. Tunisia         4  1  1  2   3- 4  3
 3. Sudan           4  1  0  3   1- 6  2

ASIA

2 countries to qualify. 2 rounds.

Round 1

Indonesia        w/o Australia   (Indonesia progress; Australia withdrew)

27- 8-59 Afghanistan      2-5 India           [Kabul]
           [Ayubi, Mosa / P.K.Banerjee, Chuni Goswami, Mariappa Kempiah, M.Rehmatullah, Moloy Lahiri]
  -12-59 India            w/o Afghanistan                          (India progress; Afghanistan withdrew before 2nd leg)

30- 8-59 Thailand         1-3 Taiwan          [Bangkok]
13- 9-59 Taiwan           3-1 Thailand        [Taipei]             (Taiwan progress 6-2 on aggregate)

13-12-59 Japan            0-2 South Korea     [Tokyo]
           [Choi Jung-Min 51', Moon Jung-Shik 65']
20-12-59 South Korea      0-1 Japan           [Tokyo]              (South Korea progress 2-1 on aggregate)
           [Hiroshi Ninomiya 70']

Round 2 [Taiwan and India qualify]

25- 4-60 Taiwan           1-2 South Korea     [Taipei]
           [Wong Chi-Keung / Cha Tae-Sung, Choi Jung-Min 73']
30- 4-60 South Korea      abd Taiwan          [Taipei]             (Taiwan awarded the tie)
           [The match was abandoned at 23', with Taiwan leading 1-0, when the Korean
            players attacked referee John Petrie after he awarded a penalty to Taiwan.]
           [Note: alternative reports indicate abandonment at 35', and referee John Patrick]

14- 4-60 India            4-2 Indonesia       [Calcutta]
           [Simon Sunderraj 10' 63', D.Kannan 21', Tulsidas Balaram 73' / Omo Suratmo 9', Henkie Timisela 84']
30- 4-60 Indonesia        0-2 India           [Jakarta]            (India win 6-2 on aggregate)
           [Chuni Goswami 78', Simon Sunderraj 87']

THE NEAR EAST [Turkey qualify]

1 group of 3. Winner qualifies.

15-11-59 Lebanon         0-3 Iraq             [Beirut]
           [Emmanuel 'Ammo' Baba 2' 70', Adil Abdullah 85']
25-11-59 Iraq            8-0 Lebanon          [Baghdad]
           [Emmanuel 'Ammo' Baba 5' 27', Adil Abdullah 17' 40' 50' 85', Tariq Mohammed Salih 58' 88']
           [Note: variations on the goal scorers and minutes are reported as follows:]
           [Source 1: Ammo Baba 4' (7-0) (8-0), Adil Abdullah 15' 35' 50' 75', Tariq Mohammed (5-0)]
           [Source 2: Ammo Baba 5' 82', Adil Abdullah 18' 40' 50' 75', Tariq Mohammed 57' 77']
 6-12-59 Turkey          7-1 Iraq             [Adana]
           [İbrahim Yalçınkaya 14' 72', Zeki Şensan 37' 61' 87', Ceyhun Güneş 54', Uğur Köken 74' / Emmanuel 'Ammo' Baba 12']
13-12-59 Iraq            2-3 Turkey           [Baghdad]
           [Emmanuel 'Ammo' Baba 35' 52' / Ceyhun Güneş 20', Cengiz Atakan 60', İbrahim Yalçınkaya 65']
           [Note: some reports attribute one of the Iraq goals to either Qasim Mahmoud or Edison Eshay]
           [Variations on the goal minutes are also reported]

 1. Turkey          4  4  0  0  10- 3  8
 2. Iraq            4  2  0  2  14-10  4
 3. Lebanon         4  0  0  4   0-11  0
Lebanon withdrew after their two games vs Iraq. Turkey was awarded two walkover victories.


Sources:

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Neil Morrison and Russell Gerrard for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Neil Morrison and Russell Gerrard
Last updated: 22 Mar 2013

(C) Copyright Neil Morrison, Russell Gerrard, and RSSSF 1997/2013
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.