Games of the XX. Olympiad

Football Qualifying Tournament

(Munchen, Germany, 1972)

The 16 participants to consist of:

EUROPE


First Round

East Germany     4-0 Italy
Italy            0-1 East Germany

Great Britain    1-0 Bulgaria
Bulgaria         5-0 Great Britain

Iceland          0-0 France
France           1-0 Iceland

Luxembourg       1-0 Austria
Austria          3-2 Luxembourg
Luxembourg       0-2 Austria (playoff)

Poland           7-0 Greece
Greece           0-1 Poland

Ireland          0-1 Yugoslavia
Yugoslavia       2-0 Ireland

Romania          2-1 Albania
Albania          1-2 Romania

Soviet Union     4-0 Netherlands
Netherlands      0-0 Soviet Union

Spain            1-0 Turkey
Turkey           0-1 Spain

Switzerland      2-1 Denmark
Denmark          4-0 Switzerland

Second Round

Group 1
[order of matches unknown]
Soviet Union     5-1 France             1.SOVIET UNION     4  4  0  0 13- 2  8
Soviet Union     4-0 Austria            2.France           4  2  0  2 10- 9  4
France           1-3 Soviet Union       3.Austria          4  0  0  4  1-13  0
France           5-1 Austria
Austria          0-1 Soviet Union
Austria          0-3 France

Group 2
Bulgaria         8-3 Spain              1.POLAND           4  3  0  1  8- 3  6
Spain            0-2 Poland             2.Bulgaria         4  2  1  1 14-10  5
Bulgaria         3-1 Poland             3.Spain            4  0  1  3  6-15  1
Poland           2-0 Spain         
Poland           3-0 Bulgaria    
Spain            3-3 Bulgaria

Group 3

East Germany     2-0 Yugoslavia
Yugoslavia       0-0 East Germany

EAST GERMANY qualify.

Group 4

Denmark          2-1 Romania
Romania          2-3 Denmark

DENMARK qualify.

SOUTH AMERICA


[tournament in Colombia]

Group 1
Brazil           0-0 Argentina          1.Brazil           4  2  2  0  4- 2  6
Bolivia          2-1 Ecuador            2.Argentina        4  1  3  0  5- 3  5
Brazil           2-1 Bolivia            3.Bolivia          4  1  2  1  5- 5  4
Argentina        2-0 Chile              4.Ecuador          4  0  3  1  4- 5  3
Brazil           1-1 Ecuador            5.Chile            4  0  2  2  1- 4  2
Argentina        1-1 Bolivia         
Brazil           1-0 Chile   
Argentina        2-2 Ecuador
Ecuador          0-0 Chile
Bolivia          1-1 Chile

Group 2
Peru             1-1 Colombia           1.Peru             4  3  1  0  7- 2  7
Paraguay         4-1 Venezuela          2.Colombia         4  2  2  0  5- 2  6
Peru             2-1 Paraguay           3.Paraguay         4  1  2  1  6- 4  4
Colombia         2-1 Uruguay            4.Uruguay          4  1  1  2  4- 4  3
Peru             3-0 Venezuela          5.Venezuela        4  0  0  4  1-11  0
Paraguay         1-1 Uruguay
Peru             1-0 Uruguay           
Colombia         2-0 Venezuela
Uruguay          2-0 Venezuela
Colombia         0-0 Paraguay     

Final Group
Brazil           1-0 Argentina          1.BRAZIL           3  2  1  0  3- 1  5
Colombia         0-0 Peru               2.COLOMBIA         3  0  3  0  2- 2  3
Colombia         1-1 Argentina          3.Argentina        3  0  2  1  2- 3  2
Brazil           1-0 Peru               4.Peru             3  0  2  1  1- 2  2
Brazil           1-1 Colombia      
Argentina        1-1 Peru

NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA


First Round

Group 1
[order of matches unknown]
Mexico           1-0 Canada             1.Mexico           4  3  0  1  6- 1  6
Mexico           3-0 Bermuda            2.Canada           4  2  1  1  5- 2  5
Canada           1-0 Mexico             3.Bermuda          4  0  1  3  1- 9  1
Canada           1-1 Bermuda
Bermuda          0-2 Mexico
Bermuda          0-3 Canada

Group 2
[order of matches unknown]
Guatemala        2-2 Surinam            1.Guatemala        3  2  1  0  7- 3  5
Guatemala        4-1 Panama             2.Surinam          4  1  1  2  6- 7  3
Surinam          0-1 Guatemala          3.Panama           3  1  0  2  5- 8  2
Surinam          3-0 Panama
Panama           4-1 Surinam
Panama            -  Guatemala (not played)

Group 3
[order of matches unknown]
USA              1-1 El Salvador        1.USA              4  2  2  0  8- 3  6
USA              3-0 Barbados           2.El Salvador      4  2  2  0  9- 4  6
El Salvador      1-1 USA                3.Barbados         4  0  0  4  3-13  0
El Salvador      4-2 Barbados
Barbados         1-3 USA
Barbados         0-3 El Salvador

Group 4

Jamaica          2-1 Dutch Antilles
Dutch Antilles   1-1 Jamaica

Second Round
[order of matches unknown]
Mexico           1-1 USA                1.MEXICO           6  3  2  1 12- 6  8
Mexico           3-1 Guatemala          2.USA              6  2  3  1 10- 9  7
Mexico           4-0 Jamaica            3.Guatemala        6  2  1  3  7- 9  5
USA              2-2 Mexico             4.Jamaica          6  1  2  3  3- 8  4
USA              2-1 Guatemala
USA              2-1 Jamaica
Guatemala        1-2 Mexico
Guatemala        3-2 USA
Guatemala        1-0 Jamaica
Jamaica          1-0 Mexico
Jamaica          1-1 USA
Jamaica          0-0 Guatemala

AFRICA


First Round

Ethiopia         6-3 Zambia
Zambia           0-1 Ethiopia

Gabon            2-3 Cameroon
Cameroon          -  Gabon (not played)

Ghana            2-1 Liberia
Liberia          0-1 Ghana

Malawi           1-2 Madagascar
Madagascar       4-2 Malawi

Mali             1-0 Algeria
Algeria          2-2 Mali

Morocco          5-2 Niger
Niger            1-3 Morocco

Nigeria          1-2 Senegal
Senegal          1-1 Nigeria

Sudan            4-0 Uganda
Uganda           1-1 Sudan

Togo             1-1 Guinea
Guinea           4-5 Togo

Tunisia          3-0 Egypt
Egypt            2-0 Tunisia

Second Round

Group 1

Tunisia          3-3 Morocco           1.MOROCCO           4  2  2  0  9- 5  6
Morocco          2-1 Mali              2.Tunisia           4  1  2  1  7- 5  4
Mali             2-0 Tunisia           3.Mali              4  1  0  3  4-10  2
Morocco          0-0 Tunisia
Mali             1-4 Morocco
Tunisia          4-0 Mali

Group 2

Senegal          1-1 Cameroon          1.GHANA             6  3  2  1 7- 3  8
Ghana            1-1 Togo              2.Cameroon          6  3  2  1 7- 7  8
Cameroon         0-3 Ghana             3.Senegal           6  2  2  2 8- 6  6
Togo             1-3 Senegal           4.Togo              6  0  2  4 3- 9  2
Togo             1-2 Cameroon
Ghana            1-0 Senegal
Togo             0-2 Ghana
Cameroon         3-2 Senegal
Ghana            0-0 Cameroon
Senegal          0-0 Togo
Cameroon         1-0 Togo
Senegal          2-0 Ghana

Group 3

Madagascar       1-2 Ethiopia          1.SUDAN             4  3  1  0  8- 2  7
Ethiopia         2-2 Sudan             2.Ethiopia          4  2  1  1  7- 6  5
Sudan            3-0 Madagascar        3.Madagascar        4  0  0  4  3-10  0
Ethiopia         3-2 Madagascar
Sudan            1-0 Ethiopia
Madagascar       0-2 Sudan
Note: Madagascar - Sudan awarded 0-2 to Sudan.

ASIA



Group 1
[tournament in Seoul, South Korea]
[order of matches unknown]
Malaysia         1-0 South Korea        1.MALAYSIA         4  4  0  0 12- 0  8
Malaysia         3-0 Japan              2.South Korea      4  3  0  1 16- 2  6
Malaysia         5-0 Philippines        3.Japan            4  2  0  2 14- 7  4
Malaysia         3-0 Taiwan             4.Philippines      4  1  0  3  4-19  2
South Korea      2-1 Japan              5.Taiwan           4  0  0  4  1-19  0
South Korea      6-0 Philippines
South Korea      8-0 Taiwan
Japan            8-1 Philippines
Japan            5-1 Taiwan
Philippines      3-0 Taiwan

Group 2
[tournament in Rangoon, Burma]

First Round

Group Allocation Matches
21- 3-72 Indonesia        4-0 Thailand
           [Jacob Sihasale (2), Isawadi, Abdul Kadir]
21- 3-72 Burma            4-3 India
           [Than Soe 10, 15, Win Maung 25, 40; Magan Singh 27, Ghosh Dastidar 45, 50']
22- 3-72 Israel           3-0 Ceylon
           [Calderon 12, Bar-Nur 52, Borba 70]

Group A
25- 3-72 Indonesia        4-2 India
           [?; Chowdhury 57, Nataraj 89]
28- 3-72 Israel           1-0 India 
           [Spiegler 50]
30- 3-72 Israel           1-0 Indonesia 
           [Sarussi 47] 

 1.ISRAEL           2  2  0  0  2- 0  4
 2.INDONESIA        2  1  0  1  4- 3  2
 3.India            2  0  0  2  2- 5  0

Group B 
24- 3-72 Burma            5-1 Ceylon   
26- 3-72 Thailand         5-0 Ceylon
           [Sutdha 17, 27, 29, Kasetchai 39, Preecha 44]
29- 3-72 Burma            7-0 Thailand  

 1.BURMA            2  2  0  0 12- 1  4
 2.THAILAND         2  1  0  1  5- 7  2
 3.Ceylon           2  0  0  2  1-10  0

Semi-finals
 1- 4-72 Israel           0-0 Thailand        (Thailand win 4-2 pen)
 2- 4-72 Burma            3-0 Indonesia
           [Win Maung 16, 53, Ye Nyunt 60]

Final
 4- 4-72 Burma            1-0 Thailand    
           [Than Soe 59]

BURMA qualify.

Group 3

First Round

Lebanon          1-0 Iraq
Iraq             1-0 Lebanon
Lebanon          1-2 Iraq (playoff)

Syria            0-0 North Korea
North Korea      1-0 Syria

Second Round

Iran             2-0 Kuwait
Kuwait           0-2 Iran

Iraq             1-0 North Korea
North Korea      3-0 Iraq

Third Round

North Korea      0-0 Iran
Iran             0-0 North Korea
North Korea      0-2 Iran (playoff)

IRAN qualify.


About this document

With thanks to José Batalha, Yaniv Bleicher and Neil Morrison

Prepared and maintained by Lars Aarhus for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Lars Aarhus
Last updated: 29 Jan 2009

(C) Copyright Lars Aarhus and RSSSF 1997/2009
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.