Games of the XXIV. Olympiad

Football Qualifying Tournament

(Seoul, South Korea, 1988)

The 16 participants to consist of:

EUROPE

Group A [West Germany]

Preliminary Round
12-11-86 Cyprus           1-2 Greece          [at Lemesós]
10-12-86 Greece           2-0 Cyprus          [at Thessaloníki]

Final Round

 1.WEST GERMANY     8  5  2  1 16- 4 12
 2.Denmark          8  5  1  2 23- 5 11
 3.Poland           8  4  2  2 11-10 10
 4.Romania          8  2  1  5  5-17  5
 5.Greece           8  1  0  7  4-23  2

18- 4-87 Romania          1-0 West Germany    [at Cluj-Napoca]
           [Gavril Balint 2']
20- 5-87 Greece           0-5 Denmark         [at Livadeiá]
           [Flemming Povlsen 12', Claus Nielsen 16' 27', Ulrik Moseby 77', Kim Vilfort 79']
20- 5-87 Romania          0-0 Poland          [at Cluj-Napoca]
10- 6-87 Denmark          8-0 Romania         [at Aalborg]
           [Claus Nielsen 6' 66' 83', Ulrik Moseby 28', Bjørn Kristensen 30', Lars Olsen 51', Flemming Povlsen 77', John Jensen 79']
 3- 9-87 Romania          1-2 Denmark         [at Bacău]
           [Gavril Balint 84' pen / Kent Nielsen 20', Lars Olsen 68']
22- 9-87 West Germany     3-0 Greece          [at Offenbach am Main]
           [Frank Mill 16' 86', Wolfram Wuttke 63']
13-10-87 West Germany     5-1 Poland          [at Osnabrück]
           [Jürgen Klinsmann 10' 43', Wolfram Wuttke 21', Frank Mill 23', Christian Hochstatter 90' / Kazimierz Sokolowski 34']
28-10-87 Poland           awd Denmark         [at Szczecin]  [awarded 2-0, originally 0-2, see below]
           [Kim Vilfort 25' 71']
18-11-87 Denmark          0-1 West Germany    [at Århus]
           [Wolfram Wuttke 52']
 2-12-87 Greece           0-1 Poland          [at Ioánnina]
           [Andrzej Rudy]
12-12-87 Greece           0-2 West Germany    [at Lárisa]
           [Christian Schreier 32', Fritz Walter 34']
16- 3-88 Poland           5-1 Greece          [at Rybnik]
           [Grzegorz Wiezik 16', Jan Furtok x3 (1 pen), ? / Alexandros Tziolis 10']
30- 3-88 West Germany     1-1 Denmark         [at Osnabrück]
           [Armin Görtz 56' / Claus Nielsen 75']
30- 3-88 Poland           1-0 Romania         [at Piotrków Trybunalski]
           [Marek Leśniak 84']
13- 4-88 Romania          0-1 Greece          [at Bucureşti]
           [Alexandros Alexiou 24']
20- 4-88 Denmark          4-0 Greece          [at Aalborg]
           [Flemming Povlsen 5' 37', Brian Laudrup 23', Claus Nielsen 69']
27- 4-88 Poland           1-1 West Germany    [at Chorzów]
           [Jan Furtok 76' pen / Frank Mill 89']
18- 5-88 Denmark          3-0 Poland          [at Århus]
           [Bjørn Kristensen 14', Flemming Povlsen 68', Kim Vilfort 89']
18- 5-88 Greece           2-3 Romania         [at Athína]
           [Ioukoudis 24', Theodoros Pahaturidis 26' pen / Haralambie Antohi 2', Claudiu Vaişcovici 31', Gavril Balint 40' pen]
31- 5-88 West Germany     3-0 Romania         [at Dortmund]
           [Wolfram Wuttke 38' pen, Jürgen Klinsmann 57' 73']

Note: The Poland vs Denmark match on 28-10-87 originally ended 0-2, but FIFA annonced on 
      13-11-87 that Denmark had fielded an ineligible player (Per Frimann), and thus the 
      result was overturned, and Poland were awarded the match by a default score of 2-0.

Group B [Italy]

 1.ITALY            8  5  3  0 11- 1 13
 2.East Germany     8  4  3  1 12- 5 11
 3.Portugal         8  2  4  2  4- 6  8
 4.Netherlands      8  1  3  4  6-12  5
 5.Iceland          8  1  1  6  5-14  3

 3-12-86 Netherlands      0-1 East Germany    [at Utrecht]
           [Damian Halata]
18- 2-87 Italy            1-0 Portugal        [at Lecce]
           [Roberto Galia 72']
25- 2-87 Portugal         1-1 Netherlands     [at Porto]
           [Cerqueiro / Peter van Velzen]
25- 3-87 East Germany     0-0 Italy           [at Magdeburg]
15- 4-87 Italy            2-0 Iceland         [at Pescara]
           [Pietro Paolo Virdis 41', Mauro Tassotti 87']
29- 4-87 Portugal         0-0 East Germany    [at Viseu]
26- 5-87 Iceland          2-2 Netherlands     [at Reykjavík]
           [Guðmundur Torfason 33' 53' pen / Hennie Meyer 14', Mario Been 56']
 2- 9-87 Iceland          2-0 East Germany    [at Reykjavík]
           [Guðmundur Torfason 50', Ólafur Þórðarson 80']
22- 9-87 East Germany     4-2 Netherlands     [at Nordhausen]
           [Damian Halata 30' pen, Hans Richter 45', Marcus Wuckel 47', Heiko Peschke 85' / Hans Gillhaus, Juul Ellerman]
 7-10-87 Portugal         2-1 Iceland         [at Leiria]
           [Coelho 22', Aparicio 51' / Guðmundur Steinsson 59']
18-11-87 Italy            1-1 East Germany    [at Roma]
           [Marco Pacione 13' / Thomas Doll 8']
24- 2-88 Portugal         0-0 Italy           [at Oeiras]
 9- 3-88 Netherlands      0-1 Italy           [at Groningen]
           [Pietro Paolo Virdis]
29- 3-88 Netherlands      0-0 Portugal        [at Zwolle]
13- 4-88 Italy            3-0 Netherlands     [at Padua]
           [Andrea Carnevale, Pietro Paolo Virdis x2 (1 pen)]
13- 4-88 East Germany     3-0 Portugal        [at Aue]
           [Olaf Marschall, Matthias Lindner, Hans Richter]
27- 4-88 Netherlands      1-0 Iceland         [at Doetinchem]
           [Ruud Brood]
30- 4-88 East Germany     3-0 Iceland         [at Bischofswerda]
           [Olaf Marschall, Jürgen Raab, Heiko Peschke]
24- 5-88 Iceland          0-1 Portugal        [at Reykjavík]
           [Miguel 89']
29- 5-88 Iceland          0-3 Italy           [at Reykjavík]
           [Francesco Romano, Pietro Paolo Virdis, Andrea Carnevale]

Group C [Sweden]

 1.SWEDEN           8  6  1  1 13- 6 13
 2.Hungary          8  5  1  2 13- 8 11
 3.Spain            8  1  4  3  9-12  6
 4.Ireland          8  1  3  4 10-12  5
 5.France           8  1  3  4  9-16  5

19-11-86 Spain            1-1 Sweden          [at Madrid]
           [Manuel Zúñiga 75'/ Mats Jingblad 63']
19-11-86 Ireland          1-2 Hungary         [at Milltown (Dublin)]
           [Michael Byrne 59' / Sándor Rostás 67', Sándor Steidl 79']
 4- 2-87 Ireland          2-2 Spain           [at Dublin]
           [Noel Larkin 25', Michael Byrne 46' / Genar Andrinúa 41', Manuel Zúñiga 71']
28- 4-87 France           0-2 Hungary         [at Aix-en-Provence]
           [István Vincze 14', Gyula Plotár 62']
 5- 5-87 Sweden           1-0 Ireland         [at Solna]
           [Ola Svensson 90']
13- 5-87 Hungary          2-1 Spain           [at Budapest]
           [Gyula Plotár 32', József Dzurják 64' / Martín Vázquez 35']
 3- 6-87 Hungary          2-1 Sweden          [at Budapest]
           [Gyula Plotár x2 / Leif Forsberg]
16- 6-87 Sweden           4-2 France          [at Malmö]
           [Jan Hellström, Leif Forsberg, Leif Engqvist x2 / Patrick Cubaynes 8', Bruno Roux 17']
11- 8-87 France           1-1 Ireland         [at Dunkerque]
           [Thierry Fernier 54' / Noel Larkin 17']
26- 8-87 Ireland          0-1 Sweden          [at Dublin]
           [Jan Hellström 22']
 9- 9-87 Sweden           1-0 Hungary         [at Örebro]
           [Mikael Andersson]
23- 9-87 Sweden           2-0 Spain           [at Skellefteå]
           [Jonas Thern 86', Jan Hellström 87']
13-10-87 Spain            1-2 France          [at Burgos]
           [Ramón Vázquez 18' / Antoine Kombouaré 56', J-P. Pain 76']
18-11-87 Spain            1-0 Hungary         [at Melilla]
           [Eusebio Sacristán 66']
18-11-87 Ireland          3-0 France          [at Dublin]
           [Peter Eccles 19', Mick Bennett 24' 59']
23- 3-88 France           1-1 Spain           [at Le Havre]
           [Thierry Fernier 66' / Ramón Vázquez 4']
27- 4-88 Hungary          2-2 France          [at Budapest]
           [György Katona, Imre Fodor 59' pen / Bruno Roux 54', Fabrice Mege 56']
 4- 5-88 Hungary          3-1 Ireland         [at Budapest]
           [Béla Melis 25', György Katona 32', Péter Rubold 88' / D.Barry 84']
18- 5-88 Spain            2-2 Ireland         [at Alicante]
           [Ramón Vázquez 42' 61' / Barry Kehoe 17', Noel Larkin 60']
25- 5-88 France           1-2 Sweden          [at Lens]
           [Philippe Prieur 40' / Peter Lönn pen, Mikael Andersson]

Group D [Soviet Union]

Preliminary Round
10- 9-86 Liechtenstein   0-10 Switzerland      [at Triesen]
           [Walter Pellegrini 1' 58', Alain Sutter 4' 43' 64', Philippe Hertig 27' 49', René Müller 77' 88', Roger Hegi 80']
23- 9-86 Switzerland      9-0 Liechtenstein    [at St. Gallen]
           [Walter Pellegrini 30' 32' 71', Christophe Bonvin 47' 90', Alain Sutter 44', Philippe Hertig 49', Beat Rietmann 60', Roger Hegi 62']

Final Round

 1.SOVIET UNION     8  6  2  0 12- 2 14
 2.Bulgaria         8  4  2  2 13- 5 10
 3.Switzerland      8  2  3  3  8-10  7
 4.Norway           8  0  5  3  1- 7  5
 5.Turkey           8  1  2  5  5-15  4

14-10-86 Norway           0-0 Soviet Union  [at Oslo]
 8-11-86 Switzerland      1-0 Norway        [at Luzern]
           [Martin Müller 55']
 3-12-86 Turkey           3-2 Switzerland   [at Bursa]
           [Erdoğan Yılmaz 26', Ziya Doğan 27' 71' / Patrice Mottiez 7', Roger Hegi 80']
15- 4-87 Turkey           0-2 Soviet Union  [at İzmir]
           [Vladimir Lyutyy 23', Igor Dobrovolskiy 70']
16- 4-87 Switzerland      1-1 Bulgaria      [at Langenthal]
           [Christophe Bonvin 27' / Petar Aleksandrov 67']
 6- 5-87 Norway           1-1 Turkey        [at Moss]
           [Jostein Flo 5' / Nusret Erdi Demir 1']
 7- 5-87 Bulgaria         0-1 Soviet Union  [at Sofiya]
           [Aleksey Mikhaylichenko 63']
26- 5-87 Norway           0-0 Bulgaria      [at Trondheim]
12- 8-87 Soviet Union     1-0 Norway        [at Moskva]
           [Vladimir Lyutyy 48']
26- 8-87 Norway           0-0 Switzerland   [at Tromsø]
 7-10-87 Switzerland      2-0 Turkey        [at Zürich]
           [Martin Müller 38', Kubilay Turkyilmaz 83']
28-10-87 Switzerland      2-4 Soviet Union  [at Lausanne]
           [Kubilay Turkyilmaz 16', Roger Kundert 55' / Vladimir Lyutyy 36', Igor Dobrovolskiy 65' pen, Stanislovas Baranauskas 79' 83']
14-11-87 Bulgaria         4-0 Norway        [at Sofiya]
           [Stoicho Stoiev 12' 24', Aleksandar Bonchev 68', Lyuboslav Penev 71']
18-11-87 Turkey           0-0 Norway        [at Ankara]
 9-12-87 Turkey           0-3 Bulgaria      [at Konya]
           []
 6- 4-88 Bulgaria         2-0 Switzerland   [at Sofiya]
           [Petar Aleksandrov, Aleksandar Bonchev]
 6- 4-88 Soviet Union     2-0 Turkey        [at Simferopol]
           [Yuriy Savichev 36', Aleksandr Borodyuk 86']
27- 4-88 Soviet Union     2-0 Bulgaria      [at Simferopol]
           [Aleksey Mikhaylichenko 41', Yevgeniy Kuznetsov 72']
10- 5-88 Soviet Union     0-0 Switzerland   [at Moskva]
25- 5-88 Bulgaria         3-1 Turkey        [at Blagoevgrad]
           [Vasil Dragolov 11' 15', Petar Mikhtarski 53' / Uğur Tütüneker 55']

Group E [Yugoslavia]

 1.YUGOSLAVIA       8  6  1  1 17- 5 13
 2.Czechoslovakia   8  6  0  2 10- 3 12
 3.Belgium          8  3  1  4  8-13  7
 4.Austria          8  2  0  6  7-11  4
 5.Finland          8  2  0  6  5-15  4

14-10-86 Finland          0-2 Belgium          [at Tampere]
           [Marc Degryse 57', Benoît Thans 65' pen]
29-10-86 Czechoslovakia   2-0 Belgium          [at Praha]
           [Peter Herda 51' 60']
18-11-86 Belgium          2-3 Austria          [at Gent]
           [Beugnies, Goossens / Andreas Spielmann, Manfred Zsak, P.J. Werner]
14- 4-87 Austria          2-0 Czechoslovakia   [at Salzburg]
           [Rupert Marko, P.J. Werner]
12- 5-87 Finland          2-1 Austria          [at Pori]
           [Marko Myyry 14', Jari Niinimäki 21' / Rupert Marko 89']
 3- 6-87 Austria          0-1 Yugoslavia       [at Graz]
           [Semir Tuce]
10- 6-87 Finland          0-2 Czechoslovakia   [at Äänekoski]
           [Tomáš Skuhravý 43', Peter Fieber 59']
26- 8-87 Yugoslavia       2-1 Austria          [at Maribor]
           [Srečko Katanec, Dragan Stojković pen / Paul Perstling]
 2- 9-87 Yugoslavia       5-0 Finland          [at Banja Luka]
           [Radmilo Mihajlović x3, Semir Tuce x2]
23- 9-87 Czechoslovakia   2-0 Finland          [at Dunajská Streda]
           [Radek Drulak 48', Lubomír Moravčík 31']
24- 9-87 Belgium          2-2 Yugoslavia       [at Charleroi]
           [Francis Severeyns x2 / Dejan Savićević, Sead Kajtaz]
 7-10-87 Belgium          0-2 Czechoslovakia   [at Waregem]
           [Ivo Staš 44', Tomáš Skuhravý 78']
28-10-87 Czechoslovakia   1-0 Yugoslavia       [at Praha]
           [Tomáš Skuhravý 87']
28-10-87 Belgium          1-0 Finland          [at Liège]
           [Schoofs]
11-11-87 Austria          0-1 Belgium          [at Linz]
           [Danny Boffin 71']
 2-12-87 Yugoslavia       4-0 Belgium
           [Dejan Savićević, Predrag Jurić, Davor Jozić x2]
12- 4-88 Czechoslovakia   1-0 Austria          [at Nitra]
           [Václav Daněk 67']
27- 4-88 Yugoslavia       1-0 Czechoslovakia   [at Petrinja]
           [Borislav Cvetković 51']
18- 5-88 Finland          1-2 Yugoslavia       [at Mikkeli]
           [Seppo Nikkilä / Dragiša Binić, Dejan Savićević]
31- 5-88 Austria          0-2 Finland          [at Wolfsberg]
           [Seppo Nikkilä 64', Ismo Lius 90']

SOUTH AMERICA

[tournament in Bolivia]

Group A (at Santa Cruz)

 1.Colombia         4  3  1  0  4- 0  7
 2.Brazil           4  1  2  1  5- 5  4
 3.Paraguay         4  2  0  2  4- 4  4
 4.Uruguay          4  1  2  1  2- 2  4
 5.Peru             4  0  1  3  1- 5  1

18- 4-87 Colombia         1-0 Peru
           [Ricardo Pérez 83']
18- 4-87 Brazil           3-1 Paraguay
           [João Paulo 45', Bebeto 75', Mirandinha 78' / Julio César Franco 66']
20- 4-87 Uruguay          1-0 Peru
           [Walter Peletti]
20- 4-87 Colombia         2-0 Brazil
           [Juan Jairo Galeano 60', John Jairo Tréllez 82']
22- 4-87 Paraguay         2-0 Peru
           [Félix Torres 29', Julio César Franco 61']
22- 4-87 Colombia         0-0 Uruguay
24- 4-87 Colombia         1-0 Paraguay
           [Alexis García 76']
24- 4-87 Brazil           1-1 Uruguay
           [Mirandinha 13' / Pablo Bengoechea 21']
26- 4-87 Paraguay         1-0 Uruguay
           [Gabriel González 75' pen]
26- 4-87 Brazil           1-1 Peru
           [Douglas 75' / Luis Escobar 47']

Group B (at Cochabamba)

 1.Argentina        4  2  2  0  6- 1  6
 2.Bolivia          4  3  0  1  5- 3  6
 3.Chile            4  2  1  1  6- 4  5
 4.Ecuador          4  1  1  2  2- 3  3
 5.Venezuela        4  0  0  4  1- 9  0

19- 4-87 Argentina        1-1 Chile
           [Oscar Dertycia 8' / Jaime Pizarro 83']
19- 4-87 Bolivia          3-0 Venezuela
           [Fernando Salinas 2', Vladimir Soria 7', Félix Vera 29']
21- 4-87 Argentina        0-0 Ecuador
21- 4-87 Bolivia          1-0 Chile
           [Álvaro Peña 21']
23- 4-87 Chile            2-1 Ecuador
           [Sergio Salgado x2 / Pietro Marzetti]
23- 4-87 Argentina        2-0 Venezuela
           [Pedro Troglio, Walter Perazzo]
25- 4-87 Chile            3-1 Venezuela
25- 4-87 Bolivia          1-0 Ecuador
27- 4-87 Ecuador          1-0 Venezuela
           [Ney Raúl Avilés 50']
27- 4-87 Argentina        3-0 Bolivia
           [Claudio Caniggia 10', Pedro Troglio 31', Juan Gilberto Funes 83']

Final Group (at La Paz) [Brazil, Argentina]

 1.BRAZIL           3  2  0  1  4- 4  4
 2.ARGENTINA        3  1  1  1  2- 1  3
 3.Bolivia          3  1  1  1  3- 3  3
 4.Colombia         3  1  0  2  3- 4  2

29- 4-87 Brazil           0-2 Argentina
           [Walter Perazzo 15', Raúl Roque Alfaro 73']
29- 4-87 Bolivia          2-1 Colombia
           [Fernando Salinas pen, Ramiro Castillo / Juan Jairo Galeano]
 1- 5-87 Brazil           2-1 Colombia
           [Jorginho 61', João Paulo 70' / Orlando Maturana 47']
 1- 5-87 Argentina        0-0 Bolivia
 3- 5-87 Argentina        0-1 Colombia
           [Bernardo Redín]
 3- 5-87 Brazil           2-1 Bolivia
           [Valdo 40', Mirandinha 64' / Denilson 76' OG]



NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA

Round 1

Group A

Preliminary Round

25- 1-87 Bahamas          1-3 Guyana              [at Nassau]
22- 2-87 Guyana           3-0 Bahamas             [at Georgetown]

26- 4-87 Antigua/Barbuda  1-1 Dominican Republic  [at St John's]
           [Beverly Deterville 59' / Humberto Nova 67']
 3- 5-87 Dominican Rep.   0-0 Antigua & Barbuda   [at Santo Domingo]   (Dominican Republic on away goals rule)

22- 3-87 Barbados         0-0 Jamaica             [at Bridgetown]
 5- 4-87 Jamaica          0-1 Barbados            [at Kingston]
           [Adrian Hall 38']

Suriname withdrew
Trinidad and Tobago had a walkover

First Round

31- 5-87 Guyana           4-0 Dominican Republic  [at Georgetown]
 7- 6-87 Dominican Rep.   1-2 Guyana              [at Santo Domingo]

10- 5-87 Trinidad/Tobago  2-0 Barbados            [at Port of Spain]
24- 5-87 Barbados         1-1 Trinidad and Tobago [at Bridgetown]

Group B

23- 5-87 Canada           2-0 USA                 [at St John (New Brunswick)]
           [Dale Mitchell 6', Norm Odinga 51']
30- 5-87 USA              3-0 Canada              [at Fenton (Missouri)]
           [Paul Krumpe 32' 54', Jim Gabarra 73']

 1- 4-87 Bermuda          2-1 Mexico              [at Prospect]
           [Sergio Lugo 35' OG, Cleveland Wade 90' / Eduardo De la Torre 11']
13- 5-87 Mexico           6-0 Bermuda             [at Toluca]
           [Eduardo De la Torre 1' 44' 61', Benjamín Galindo 47' 82', Francisco Javier Cruz 71']

Group C

19- 4-87 Panama           1-1 El Salvador         [at Ciudad de Panamá]
           [? / Julio Palacios Lozano 26']
17- 5-87 El Salvador      3-2 Panama              [at San Salvador]
           [José Luis Rugamas 8', Salvador Coreas 44' ??' / ?]

17- 5-87 Honduras         1-2 Guatemala           [at Tegucigalpa]
           [Richardson Smith 7' / Víctor Hugo Monzón 43', Raúl Chacón 84']
31- 5-87 Guatemala        2-2 Honduras            [at Ciudad de Guatemala]

Second Round [USA, Guatemala]

Group 1

 1.USA              4  4  0  0 13- 4  8
 2.Trinidad/Tobago  3  1  0  2  2- 5  2
 3.El Salvador      3  0  0  3  3- 9  0

 5- 9-87 USA              4-1 Trinidad and Tobago    [at Fenton (Missouri)]
           [Brent Goulet 39' 79' 89', John Stollmeyer 61' / Adrian Fonrose 59']
20- 9-87 Trinidad/Tobago  0-1 USA                    [at Port of Spain]
           [Hugo Perez 56' pen]
18-10-87 El Salvador      2-4 USA                    [at San Salvador]
           [Jaime Rodríguez 30' pen, Joaquín Canales 71' / Brent Goulet 4', Frank Klopas 10', Hugo Perez 19' 65']
15- 5-88 El Salvador      0-1 Trinidad and Tobago    [at San Salvador]
           [Anton Corneal 52']
25- 5-88 USA              4-1 El Salvador            [at Indianapolis]
           [Brent Goulet 8' 24', Rick Davis 88', Armando Lazo 90' OG / Jorge Abrego 59']
29- 5-88 Trinidad/Tobago  n/p El Salvador

Group 2

 1.Mexico           4  4  0  0 16- 1  8
 2.Guatemala        4  2  0  2 10- 5  4
 3.Guyana           4  0  0  4  0-20  0

18-10-87 Guatemala        6-0 Guyana             [at Ciudad de Guatemala]
           [Raúl Chacón x3, Sergio Rivera, Juan Manuel Funes, Edwin Westphal]
25-10-87 Guyana           0-3 Guatemala          [at Ciudad de Guatemala]
           [Raúl Chacón 19' 55', Byrón Pérez 60']
 2-12-87 Guyana           0-9 Mexico             [at Santa Ana (California, USA)]
           [Luis Flores 29', Eduardo De la Torre 32' 50', Juan Hernández 38', Benjamín Galindo 42' 59', Javier Hernández 69', Fernando Quirarte 72', Carlos Hermosillo 88']
 9-12-87 Mexico           awd Guyana             [at Ciudad de México]   *
 3- 2-88 Mexico           2-1 Guatemala          [at Toluca]
           [Eduardo De la Torre 41', Luis Flores 42' / Byrón Pérez 90']
14- 2-88 Guatemala        0-3 Mexico             [at Ciudad de Guatemala]
           [Benjamín Galindo 6' pen, Luis Flores 49', Javier Aguirre 56']

* Mexico vs Guyana was awarded 2-0 to Mexico, after Guyana declined to play the match.
  Fifteen members of the Guyana team had 'disappeared' while in California. The Guyanan
  Association telexed the Mexican Federation citing "administrative problems".
  On 10-12-87 FIFA announced that the Guyana association would be fined 10000 
  Swiss Francs, and would have to compensate the Mexican federation for their
  expenses (approximately 100000 US dollars). 

On June 30th 1988 FIFA banned Mexico from all FIFA-sanctioned competitions for two years, due
to the falsification of documents concerning the ages of players for the CONCACAF U-20
championship in Guatemala in April 1988; Mexico had used four over-age players. FIFA confirmed
on July 5th 1988 that Guatemala would replace Mexico in the final tournament in South Korea.


AFRICA

Preliminary Round

16-11-86 Rwanda           2-5 Malawi         [at Kigali]
30-11-86 Malawi           3-0 Rwanda         [at Lilongwe]

Madagascar withdrew
Botswana had a walkover

Mauritius withdrew
Swaziland had a walkover

First Round

13- 6-87 Botswana         0-4 Zambia         [at Gaborone]
           [Fighton Simukonda, Derby Nyirenga pen, Golden Kazika, Lucky Msiska]
21- 6-87 Zambia           3-0 Botswana       [at Lusaka]
           [Ashois Melu x2, Stone Nyirenga]

27- 6-87 Egypt            4-0 Kenya          [at Cairo]
           [Mohamed Ramadan 30' 67' 70', Gamal Abdel Hamid 60']
12- 7-87 Kenya            1-3 Egypt          [at Nairobi]
           [David Oyiela / Magdi Abdel Ghani x2, Gamal Abdel Hamid]

28- 6-87 Ghana            2-0 Senegal        [at Kumasi]
           [Sarfo Gyamfi x2]
11- 7-87 Senegal          0-1 Ghana          [at Dakar]
           [George Arthur]

28- 6-87 Liberia          2-1 Nigeria        [at Monrovia]
           [Jallah x2 / Samson Siasia]
11- 7-87 Nigeria          4-1 Liberia        [at Lagos]
           [Samson Siasia x3, Henry Nwosu / ?]

27- 6-87 Malawi           1-1 Cameroon       [at Lilongwe]
           [Lawrence Waya / André Kana-Biyik]
12- 7-87 Cameroon         3-0 Malawi         [at Yaoundé]
           [Emmanuel Kundé 46', Stephen Tataw 63', André Kana-Biyik 87']

16- 5-87 Sierra Leone     1-0 Tunisia        [at Freetown]
           [Lindon Thomas 25']
31- 5-87 Tunisia          2-0 Sierra Leone   [at Tunis]
           [Lotfi Jebara 40', Abdel Rakbaoui 59']

 7- 6-87 Swaziland        0-2 Zimbabwe       [at Lobamba]
           [Stanley Ndunduma, Shacky Tauro]
21- 6-87 Zimbabwe         6-1 Swaziland      [at Harare]
           [Shacky Tauro, Willard Kumalo x2, Moses Chunga x2, Max Makanza / Ronnie Pitso Dube]

28- 6-87 Sudan            1-1 Algeria        [at Khartoum]
           [Sami 82' / Mustapha Boukar 70']
10- 7-87 Algeria          3-1 Sudan          [at Annaba]    [AET]
           [Djamel Menad 85' 119', Lyazid Sandjak 97' / Kamel Mohammed 15']

27- 6-87 Uganda           4-1 Mozambique     [at Kampala]
           [Majid Musisi x2, Phillip Omondi x2 / Chiquinho Conde]
12- 7-87 Mozambique       1-2 Uganda         [at Maputo]

Guinea withdrew
Ivory Coast had a walkover

Ethiopia withdrew
Libya had a walkover

Gambia withdrew
Morocco had a walkover

Second Round

 4-10-87 Ghana            0-0 Cameroon       [at Kumasi]
14-11-87 Cameroon         2-2 Ghana          [at Yaoundé]  (Ghana on away goals rule)
           [Roger Milla 32', François Omam-Biyik 82' / Philip Tegoe 18', Ebo Smith 54']

 1-11-87 Ivory Coast      0-0 Morocco        [at Abidjan]
15-11-87 Morocco          2-1 Ivory Coast    [at Casablanca]
           [Mustapha El-Haddaoui 28' pen, Mustapha El-Biaz 86' / Ignace Guédé-Gba 78']

 4-10-87 Tunisia          0-0 Egypt          [at Tunis]
13-11-87 Egypt            0-1 Tunisia        [at Cairo]     [AET]
           [Jameleddine Limam 109']

 3-10-87 Uganda           2-1 Zambia         [at Kampala]
           [Majid Musisi 55', Ronald Vvubya 59' / Ashois Melu 87']
15-11-87 Zambia           5-0 Uganda         [at Lusaka]
           [Samuel Kabugo 50' OG, Stone Nyirenda 65' 72', Richard Siame 56' 64']

 4-10-87 Zimbabwe         0-0 Nigeria        [at Harare]
17-10-87 Nigeria          2-0 Zimbabwe       [at Lagos]
           [Ndubuisi Okosieme, Humphrey Edobor]

Libya withdrew
Algeria had a walkover

Third Round [Nigeria, Tunisia, Zambia]

15- 1-88 Algeria          1-0 Nigeria        [at Annaba]
           [Chérif Oudjani 47']
30- 1-88 Nigeria          2-0 Algeria        [at Enugu]    [AET]
           [Ademola Adeshina 32', Henry Nwosu 114']

17- 1-88 Tunisia          1-0 Morocco        [at Tunis]
           [Tarak Dhiab 15']
30- 1-88 Morocco          2-2 Tunisia        [at Rabat]
           [Abdelrrazak Khairi 26', Abdelkrim Merry 'Krimau' 32' / Mourad Jabrane 19' OG, Tarak Dhiab 90']

17- 1-88 Zambia           2-0 Ghana          [at Lusaka]
           [Wisdom Chansa, Kalusha Bwalya 73']
31- 1-88 Ghana            1-0 Zambia         [at Accra]
           [Tony Yeboah 17']




ASIA

West Asia

First Round

Group 1 (in Riyadh)

 1.Saudi Arabia    4   4  0  0  8- 1  8
 2.Bahrain         4   1  0  3  4- 6  2
 3.Oman            4   1  0  3  2- 7  2

16- 4-87 Bahrain          2-0 Oman           [at Riyadh]
18- 4-87 Saudi Arabia     1-0 Oman           [at Riyadh]
20- 4-87 Saudi Arabia     2-0 Bahrain        [at Riyadh]
           [Majed Abdullah 41' 61']
22- 4-87 Oman             2-1 Bahrain        [at Riyadh]
24- 4-87 Oman             0-3 Saudi Arabia   [at Riyadh]
26- 4-87 Bahrain          1-2 Saudi Arabia   [at Riyadh]

Group 2

 1.Iraq            4   3  1  0  8- 2  7
 2.UAE             4   1  2  1  5- 5  4
 3.Jordan          4   0  1  3  2- 8  1

27- 3-87 Iraq             1-1 UAE            [at Al-Kuwait]
           [Ahmed Radhi / ?]
 3- 4-87 Jordan           1-1 UAE            [at Amman]
           [Abdul Karim Shadafan 83' / Ali Thani 48']
10- 4-87 UAE              3-0 Jordan         [at Abu Dhabi]
           [Fahad Khamis x2, Abdullah Sultan]
17- 4-87 Jordan           1-2 Iraq           [at Amman]
           [Jamal Abu Abed 40' / Hussein Saeed 3', Adnan Dirjal 86']
24- 4-87 Iraq             2-0 Jordan         [at Al-Kuwait]
           [Hussein Saeed 25', Saad Qais]
 1- 5-87 UAE              0-3 Iraq           [at Dubai]
           [Natiq Hashim 40', Ahmed Radhi 76', Saad Qais 89']

Group 3 (in Qatar)

[South Yemen withdrew, apparently due to injuries to players]
17- 4-87 Qatar            2-0 Syria          [at Doha]
           [Mansour Muftah, Adel Khamis]
24- 4-87 Syria            1-0 Qatar          [at Doha]

Group 4 (in Qatar)

[North Yemen withdrew]
27- 2-87 Iran             2-1 Kuwait         [at Doha, Qatar]
           [Bijan Taheri 64', Karim Bavi 89' / Khalid Al-Shabib 76']
 7- 3-87 Kuwait           1-0 Iran           [at Doha, Qatar]       (Kuwait on away goals rule)
           [Faisal Al-Dakheel 89' pen]

Second round [Iraq]

 1.IRAQ             6  3  2  1 10- 5  8
 2.Kuwait           6  2  3  1  3- 2  7
 3.Qatar            6  1  3  2  4- 8  5
 4.Saudi Arabia     6  0  4  2  2- 4  4

 4-12-87 Saudi Arabia     0-0 Iraq           [at Riyadh]
 4-12-87 Qatar            0-0 Kuwait         [at Doha]
11-12-87 Qatar            1-3 Iraq           [at Doha]
           [Khaled Salman 17' pen / Hussein Saeed 41', Ali Hussein 59', Natiq Hashem 89']
11-12-87 Kuwait           1-0 Saudi Arabia   [at Al-Kuwait]
           [Nasser Al-Ghanem 49']
18-12-87 Kuwait           2-1 Iraq           [at Al-Kuwait]
           [Wail Suleiman 6', Abdulaziz Al-Hajiri 22' / Karim Mohammed Alawi 65']
18-12-87 Saudi Arabia     1-1 Qatar          [at Riyadh]
           [Ahmad Jamel 48' / Isa Ahmed 61']
 1- 1-88 Iraq             1-1 Saudi Arabia   [at Muscat, Oman]
           [Samir Shaker 51' pen / ? 55']
 1- 1-88 Kuwait           0-0 Qatar          [at Al-Kuwait]
 8- 1-88 Iraq             4-1 Qatar          [at Muscat, Oman]
           [Habib Jaafar 9' 76', Ahmed Radhi 16', Ali Hussein 17' / ?]
 8- 1-88 Saudi Arabia     0-0 Kuwait         [at Riyadh]
15- 1-88 Iraq             1-0 Kuwait         [at Muscat, Oman]
           [Karim Mohammed Alawi 22']
15- 1-88 Qatar            1-0 Saudi Arabia   [at Doha]


East Asia

First round

Group 1

[India withdrew on 30th March 1987, as the government did not allow the team to compete,
 following a poor performance at the 1986 Asian Games]
25- 4-87 Pakistan         2-2 Nepal          [at Kathmandu]
28- 4-87 Nepal            1-0 Pakistan       [at Kathmandu]
           [Jamshed Rana OG]

Group 2

[North Korea disqualified]
14- 3-87 Malaysia         0-1 Thailand       [at Kuala Lumpur]
18- 3-87 Thailand         2-2 Malaysia       [at Kuala Lumpur]
           [Ronachai Sayomchai 3', Pichai Kongsri 26' / Ahmad Yusof 35', Lim Teong Kim 55']

Note: North Korea was originally drawn in this group, but it refused to play the
      qualifying matches in Malaysia, claiming that it had a right to automatic qualification
      to the finals, as it would supposedly be sharing the hosting duties with South Korea.
      FIFA eventually (June 1987) ruled that North Korea was disqualified, and they
      imposed a fine of several thousand Swiss Francs.

Group 3

 1.Japan            4  4  0  0  7- 1  8
 2.Singapore        4  1  0  3  3- 4  2
 3.Indonesia        4  1  0  3  3- 8  2
[Brunei withdrew]

 4- 4-87 Singapore        2-0 Indonesia      [at Singapore]
           [Fandi Ahmad 63', V.Sundramoorthy 89']
 8- 4-87 Japan            3-0 Indonesia      [at Tokyo]
           [Hiromi Hara 42', Satoshi Tetsuka 62', Nobuhiro Takeda 89']
12- 4-87 Japan            1-0 Singapore      [at Tokyo]
           [Yoshiyuki Matsuyama 65']
26- 4-87 Indonesia        2-1 Singapore      [at Jakarta]
           [Ribut Waidi, Ricky Yacob 90' / Fandi Ahmad 55']
14- 6-87 Singapore        0-1 Japan          [at Singapore]
           [Takashi Mizunuma 40']
26- 6-87 Indonesia        1-2 Japan          [at Jakarta]
           [Ricky Yacob 49' / Hiromi Hara 75', Yoshiyuki Matsuyama 86']

Group 4

 1.China            4  3  1  0 20- 0  7
 2.Hong Kong        4  2  1  1 12- 1  5
 3.Philippines      4  0  0  4  0-31  0

 3- 4-87 Philippines      0-5 Hong Kong      [at Hong Kong]
 6- 4-87 Hong Kong        ppd Philippines    [at Hong Kong]  [postponed due to thunderstorms]
10- 4-87 Philippines      0-9 China          [at Guangzhou]
           [Ma Lin 1' 21' 59', Li Hui 8' 66' 77' pen, Liu Haiguang 42', Jia Xiuquan 82', ?]
13- 4-87 China           10-0 Philippines    [at Guangzhou]
           [Ma Lin 21' ??' ??', ? 22' OG, Jia Xiuquan 24' 48' 80', Mai Chao 40' pen 75', Liu Haiguang 86']
19- 4-87 Hong Kong        0-0 China          [at Hong Kong]
14- 5-87 Hong Kong        7-0 Philippines    [at Hong Kong]
20- 5-87 China            1-0 Hong Kong      [at Guangzhou]
           [Tang Yaodong 48']

Second round [China]

 1.CHINA            6  5  0  1 25- 1 10
 2.Japan            6  4  1  1 16- 2  9
 3.Thailand         6  2  1  3  5- 5  5
 4.Nepal            6  0  0  6  1-39  0

 2- 9-87 Thailand         0-0 Japan          [at Bangkok]
15- 9-87 Nepal            0-5 Japan          [at Tokyo]
           [Yasuhiko Okudera 16', Satoshi Tetsuka 18', Hisashi Kato 20', Toshio Matsuura 74', Yoshiyuki Matsuyama 82']
18- 9-87 Japan            9-0 Nepal          [at Tokyo]
           [Toshio Matsuura 2' 21' 70', Hisashi Kaneko 9', Hiromi Hara 26' 28' 32', Hisashi Kato 43', Kazuo Echigo 83']
23- 9-87 Nepal            0-8 China          [at Shenyang]
           [Wang Baoshan 14' 41' 79', Li Hui 44' 47' 89' pen, Zhu Ping 56', Duan Ju 77']
26- 9-87 Japan            1-0 Thailand       [at Tokyo]
           [Takashi Mizunuma 34']
26- 9-87 China           12-0 Nepal          [at Shenyang]
           [Duan Ju 2' 52', Ma Lin 18' 82', Jia Xiuquan 22' 46', Tang Yaodong 40', Wang Baoshan 47' 76' ??', Li Hui 55', Mai Chao 85']
 1-10-87 Thailand         3-0 Nepal          [at Bangkok]
           [Pichitpol Uthaikul 53' 80', Vitoon Kijmongkolsak 78']
 4-10-87 Nepal            1-2 Thailand       [at Bangkok]
           [? 28' / ?]
 4-10-87 China            0-1 Japan          [at Guangzhou]
           [Hiromi Hara 21']
11-10-87 Thailand         0-1 China          [at Bangkok]
           [Ma Lin 19']
18-10-87 China            2-0 Thailand       [at Guangzhou]
           [Liu Haiguang 1', Tang Yaodong 5']
26-10-87 Japan            0-2 China          [at Tokyo]
           [Liu Haiguang 38', Tang Yaodong 83']

OCEANIA

First Round

Group 1

[Papua New Guinea withdrew]
15-11-87 Taiwan           0-3 Australia      [at Taipei]
           [Graham Arnold 21' 50', Frank Farina 53']
26- 2-88 Australia        3-0 Taiwan         [at Canberra]
           [Graham Arnold 36' 71', ? OG]

Group 2

[Fiji withdrew]
 7-11-87 Western Samoa    0-7 New Zealand    [at Apia]
           [Paul Halford 7', Michael McGarry 35', Daniel Halligan 64', Robert Ironside 65' 83' 85' pen, Andrew Deeley 76']
13-11-87 New Zealand     12-0 Western Samoa  [at Auckland]
           [Michael McGarry 1' pen 16' 37', Daniel Hagan 22' pen 35' 43' 73', Paul Halford 27', Andrew Deeley 45' pen 62' 71', Noel Barkley 76' pen]

Losers' playoff for a place in second round
 2- 3-88 Taiwan           5-0 Western Samoa  [at St George, Sydney]
           [Miao Chin-Chung x3, Pan Yung-I, Chien I-Shiu]

Second round [Australia]

[tournament in Australia (first six matches) and New Zealand]

 1.AUSTRALIA        6  4  2  0 12- 4 10
 2.Israel           6  4  1  1 17- 3  9
 3.New Zealand      6  2  1  3  5- 7  5
 4.Taiwan           6  0  0  6  3-23  0

 6- 3-88 Taiwan           0-1 New Zealand    [at Melbourne]
           [Noel Barkley]
 6- 3-88 Australia        2-0 Israel         [at Melbourne]
           [Charlie Yankos 71' pen, Frank Farina 90+']
 9- 3-88 Israel           2-0 New Zealand    [at Adelaide]
           [Eli Cohen 17', Moti Ivanir 55']
 9- 3-88 Australia        3-2 Taiwan         [at Adelaide]
           [Alex Tobin 21', Oscar Crino 62', Jimmy Patikas 87' / Wu Chau-In 18', Chien I-Shiu 86']
13- 3-88 Israel           5-1 Taiwan         [at Sydney]
            [Daniel Brailovsky 7' 79', Uri Malmilian 14' 72', Nir Levin 28' / Chen Sing-An 64']
13- 3-88 Australia        3-1 New Zealand    [at Sydney]
           [Jimmy Patikas 39', Oscar Crino 60', Frank Farina 64' / Michael McGarry 56']
20- 3-88 Israel           0-0 Australia      [at Christchurch]
20- 3-88 New Zealand      2-0 Taiwan         [at Christchurch]
           [Michael McGarry 27', Paul Halford 90+']
23- 3-88 Taiwan           0-9 Israel         [at Wellington]
           [Roni Rosenthal 32', Eli Cohen 43', Uri Malmilian 50' pen, Nir Levin 58' 60' 66', Shalom Tikva 64' 82' 87']
23- 3-88 New Zealand      1-1 Australia      [at Wellington]
           [Michael McGarry 11' pen / Frank Farina 74']
27- 3-88 New Zealand      0-1 Israel         [at Auckland]
           [Nir Levin 5']
27- 3-88 Taiwan           0-3 Australia      [at Auckland]
           [Graham Arnold 2', Frank Farina 19', Paul Wade 77']




About this document

Sources: Xinhua General News, El Mundo Deportivo, El Informador, New York Times, The Times, Associated Press, Sydney Morning Herald, Courier-Mail, New Straits Times, The Globe and Mail, Switzerland Olympic matches, DBU, KSI, TFF, Sbornaya Rossii po Futbolu, JFK-Fotbal, RSSSF Brazil, Egyptian Football Net, niiis.com, TeamMelli.com, RSSSF Japan, RSSSF Israel.

Prepared and maintained by Lars Aarhus, Mikael Jönsson, Bojan Jovanovic and Neil Morrison for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Lars Aarhus, Mikael Jönsson, Bojan Jovanovic and Neil Morrison
Last updated: 13 Jan 2011

(C) Copyright Lars Aarhus, Mikael Jönsson, Bojan Jovanovic, Neil Morrison and RSSSF 1997/2011
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.