Games of the XXVIII. Olympiad

Football Qualifying Tournament

(Beijing, China, 2008)

The 16 participants to consist of:

EUROPE

Qualifying Tournament: European U-21 Championship 2007 (Netherlands)

SOUTH AMERICA

Qualified: Brazil and Argentina
 
Qualifying Tournament: XXIII Sudamericano Juvenil 2007 (Paraguay)

NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA


2008 CONCACAF Men's Under-23 Tournament

Caribbean Qualification - First Stage Group A - Paramaribo, Surinam Dr. Ir . Franklin Essed Stadium Round 1 [Aug 31, 2007]: Trinidad and Tobago 4-0 Guyana Surinam 1-0 Netherland Antilles Round 2 [Sep 2, 2007]: Netherland Antilles 0-3 Trinidad and Tobago Surinam 1-2 Guyana Round 3 [Sep 4, 2007]: Guyana 2-2 Netherland Antilles Surinam 0-0 Trinidad and Tobago 1. TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO 3 2 0 1 7- 0 7 2. Guyana 3 1 1 1 4- 7 4 3. Surinam 3 1 1 1 2- 2 4 4. Netherlands Antilles 3 0 2 1 2- 9 1 Group B - Oranjestad, Aruba Complejo Deportivo Guillermo Trinidad Round 1 [Sep 9, 2007]: Antigua and Barbuda 1-6 Jamaica Aruba 0-2 Barbados Round 2 [Sep 11, 2007]: Jamaica 1-0 Barbados Aruba 0-2 Antigua and Barbuda Round 3 [Sep 13, 2007]: Barbados 1-2 Antigua and Barbuda Aruba 0-5 Jamaica 1. JAMAICA 3 3 0 0 12- 1 9 2. Antigua and Barbuda 3 2 1 0 5- 7 6 3. Barbados 3 1 2 0 3- 3 3 4. Aruba 3 0 3 0 0- 9 0 Group C - La Habana, Cuba Estadio Pedro Marrero Round 1 [Sep 9, 2007]: Puerto Rico 4-1 Cayman Islands Cuba 6-0 Bermuda Round 2 [Sep 11, 2007]: Cayman Islands 0-0 Bermuda Cuba 8-0 Puerto Rico Round 3 [Sep 13, 2007]: Bermuda 0-2 Puerto Rico Cuba 6-0 Cayman Islands 1. CUBA 3 3 0 0 20- 0 9 2. Puerto Rico 3 2 1 0 6- 9 6 3. Bermuda 3 0 2 1 0- 8 1 4. Cayman Islands 3 0 2 1 1-10 1 Group D - Basseterre, Saint Kitts and Nevis Warner Park Round 1 [Sep 9, 2007]: Saint Kitts and Nevis 1-1 Dominican Republc Round 2 [Sep 11, 2007]: Haiti 0-0 Dominican Republic Round 3 [Sep 13, 2007]: Saint Kitts and Nevis 0-1 Haiti 1. HAITI 2 1 0 1 1- 0 4 2. Dominican Republic 2 0 0 2 1- 1 2 3. Saint Kitts and Nevis 2 0 1 1 1- 2 1 Group E - Kingstown, Saint Vincent and The Grenadines Victoria Park Round 1 [Sep 9, 2007]: Sain Lucia 3-3 Grenada Saint Vincent and The Grenadines 4-1 Dominica Round 2 [Sep 11, 2007]: Grenada 3-0 Dominica Saint Vincent and The Grenadines 0-0 Saint Lucia Round 3 [Sep 13, 2007]: Dominica 2-1 Saint Lucia Saint Vincent and The Grenadines 3-3 Grenada 1. GRENADA 3 1 0 2 9- 6 5 2. Saint Vincent and The Grenadines 3 1 0 2 7- 4 5 3. Dominica 3 1 2 0 3- 5 3 4. Saint Lucia 3 0 1 2 4- 5 2 Group F - Nassau, Bahamas BFA National Centre Round 1 [Sep 02, 2007]: Bahamas 6-1 US Virgin Islands Round 2 [Sep 4, 2007]: US Virgin Islands n/p British Virgin Islands [British Virgin Islands withdrew on Sep 3] Round 3 [Sep 6, 2007]: Bahamas n/p British Virgin Islands [British Virgin Islands withdrew on Sep 3] 1. BAHAMAS 1 1 0 0 6- 1 3 2. US Virgin Islands 1 0 1 0 1- 6 0 3. British Virgin Islands withdrew Caribbean Qualification - Second Stage Group G - Macoya, Trinidad and Tobago Marvin Lee Stadium Round 1 [Oct 9, 2007]: Trinidad and Tobago 0-3 Cuba Round 2 [Oct 11, 2007]: Cuba 2-1 Grenada Round 3 [Oct 13, 2007]: Trinidad and Tobago 2-3 Grenada 1. CUBA 2 2 0 0 5- 1 6 2. Grenada 2 1 1 0 4- 4 3 3. Trinidad and Tobago 2 0 2 0 2- 6 0 Group H - Port-au-Prince, Haiti Stade Silvio Cator Round 1 [Oct 9, 2007]: Haiti 6-0 Bahamas Round 2 [Oct 11, 2007]: Bahamas 1-0 Jamaica Round 3 [Oct 13, 2007]: Haiti 2-1 Jamaica 1. HAITI 2 2 0 0 8- 1 6 2. Bahamas 2 1 1 0 1- 6 3 3. Jamaica 2 0 2 0 1- 3 0 Central American Qualification - First Stage Triangular 1 - Panama City, Panama Estadio Rod Carew Round 1 [Nov 7, 2007]: Panama 2-1 El Salvador Round 2 [Nov 9, 2007]: El Salvador 0-3 Honduras Round 3 [Nov 11, 2007]: Panama 1-1 Honduras 1. HONDURAS 2 1 0 1 4- 1 4 [Final Round] 2. PANAMA 2 1 0 1 3- 2 4 [Playoff] 3. El Salvador 2 0 2 0 1- 5 0 Triangular 2 - Guatemala City, Guatemala Estadio Mateo Flores Round 1 [Nov 11, 2007]: Guatemala 3-0 Nicaragua Round 2 [Nov 16, 2007]: Nicaragua 1-9 Costa Rica Round 3 [Nov 18, 2007]: Guatemala 2-1 Costa Rica 1. GUATEMALA 2 2 0 0 5- 1 6 [Final Round] 2. COSTA RICA 2 1 1 0 10- 3 3 [Playoff] 3. Nicaragua 2 0 2 0 1-12 0 Playoff First-Leg [Nov 30, 2007]: Panama 0-1 Costa Rica [at Rod Carew] Second-Leg [Dec 6, 2007]: Costa Rica 0-1 PANAMA [3-4 pen, at Estadio Ricardo Sarprissa] Final Round Group A - Florida, USA Tampa Round 1 [Mar 11, 2008]: Panama 0-1 Honduras USA 1-1 Cuba Round 2 [Mar 13, 2008]: Honduras 2-0 Cuba USA 1-0 Panama Round 3 [Mar 15, 2008]: Cuba 1-4 Panama USA 1-0 Honduras 1. USA 3 2 0 1 3- 1 7 [Semifinal] 2. HONDURAS 3 2 1 0 3- 1 6 [Semifinal] 3. Panama 3 1 2 0 4- 3 3 4. Cuba 3 0 2 1 2- 7 1 Group B - California, USA Carson Round 1 [Mar 12, 2008]: Haiti 0-1 Guatemala Canada 1-1 Mexico Round 2 [Mar 14, 2008]: Canada 1-2 Haiti Mexico 1-2 Guatemala Round 3 [Mar 16, 2008]: Guatemala 0-5 Canada Mexico 5-1 Haiti 1. GUATEMALA 3 2 1 0 3- 6 6 [Semifinal] 2. CANADA 3 1 1 1 7- 3 4 [Semifinal] 3. Mexico 3 1 1 1 7- 4 4 4. Haiti 3 1 2 0 3- 7 3 Semifinal, Third Place and Final matches - Tennessee, USA Nashville Semifinals [Mar 20, 2008]: Guatemala 0-0 HONDURAS [5-6 pen] USA 3-0 Canada Third Place [Mar 23, 2008]: Guatemala 0-0 Canada [3-5 pen] Final [Mar 23, 2008]: USA 0-1 Honduras [aet]

AFRICA

Preliminary Round

Benin                     n/p  CONGO DR             [Benin withdrew]
Central African Republic  n/p  ALGERIA              [Central African Republic
                                                     withdrew]
Chad                      n/p  UGANDA               [Chad withdrew]
ETHIOPIA                  n/p  Liberia              [Liberia withdrew]
IVORY COAST               n/p  Lesotho              [Lesotho withdrew]
Mauritania                n/p  BOTSWANA             [Mauritania withdrew]
Mauritius                 n/p  BURKINA FASO         [Mauritius withdrew]
SENEGAL                   n/p  Comoros              [Comoros withdrew]
ZIMBABWE                  n/p  Tanzania             [Tanzania withdrew]

First leg:
[Sep 1, 2006]
Gambia                    0- 0 Egypt                [in Bakau]
Sierra Leone              2- 1 Rwanda               [in Freetown]
[Sep 2, 2006]
Guinea-Bissau             0- 2 Guinea               [in Bissau]
[Sep 3, 2006]
Mozambique                1- 0 Libya                [in Maputo] 
South Africa              1- 0 Namibia              [in Potchefstroom]
   [Masilo Modubi 30]
[Sep 4, 2006]
Sudan                     2- 0 Equatorial Guinea    [in Omdurman]
[Sep 30, 2006]
MALAWI                    0- 2 Somalia              [in Blantyre, only one leg 
                                                     because of security concerns
                                                     in Somalia]
[Oct 7, 2006]
ZAMBIA                   10- 0 Djibouti             [in Lusaka, only one leg 
                                                     because of security 
                                                     concerns in Djibouti] 
   [Christopher Musonda 9, 78, 79, Given Singuluma 15, 32, 71, Felix Nsunzu Jnr 
    22, 51, Eugene Shamkamba 76pen, Mazuba Mukandawire 82]

Second leg:
[Oct 6, 2006]
Libya                     3- 4 MOZAMBIQUE           [in Tripoli]
[Oct 7, 2006]
EQUATORIAL GUINEA         5- 0 Sudan                [in Malabo]
RWANDA                    3- 0 Sierra Leone         [in Kigali]
   [Eric Yirinkwandi 15, Aphrodise Hategikimana 29, Jean Claude Muhimana 60]
[Oct 8, 2006]
EGYPT                     4- 0 Gambia               [in Alexandria]
GUINEA                    0- 0 Guinea-Bissau        [in Conakry]
Namibia                   1- 1 SOUTH AFRICA         [in Katutura]
   [Thapelo Tshilo 51og Lerato Chabangu 54]

First Round

First leg: [February 7, 2007] Algeria 1- 3 Ethiopia [in Algiers] [Boukhari 24 Tesfay 12, Salah Eddine 39, Benjoum 90] Angola 0- 0 Guinea [in Luanda] Burkina Faso awd Ghana [Originally, Burkina Faso 2-0 Ghana, in Ouguadougou, see Feb 26, 2007] Ghana: Eric Nii Baah, Emmanuel Boakye, Nana Asare, Bawa Mumuni, Isaac Vorsah, Sampson Cudjoe, Haminu Dramani (Emmanuel Clottey), Mohammed Abubakari, Bennard Kumordzi, Sam Yeboah, Michael Helegbe. Coach: Cecil Jones Attuquayefio (Gha). Egypt 1- 1 Ivoiry Coast [in Cairo] [Al-Muhammadi 90; Sekou Cisse 22] Mali 1- 0 Mozambique [in Bamako] Morocco 3- 0 Rwanda [in El Jadda] [Youssef Rabeh 26, Abdesslam Benjelloun 55, Mouhcine Yajour 57] Morocco: Amine Bourkadi, Hakim Bounadi, Youssef Rabeh, Soufiane Benzouine, Salah Eddine Sbaï, Adil Harmach, Rachid Hamdani, Rachid Tiberkanine (Nabil Dirare), Brahim Bahri (Mouhcine Yajour), Nabil Zhar, Abdesslam Benjelloun (Zakaria Jawhari). Coach: Fethi Jamal. Rwanda: Ndaychi, Wawakou, Nchoulti, Gouka, Magaro, Niounzima, Ouwimata (Mouhaymana), Animana, Kahihoura (Mouina Tyera), Rwahandy, Ozamokounda. Coach: Louis Kanmo Gueri. Nigeria 5- 0 Equatorial Guinea [in Abuja] [Daddy Bazuaye 30, Obinna Nsofor 39pen, Promise Isaac 45, Solomon Okoronkwo 58, 87] SENEGAL n/p Congo DR [Congo DR failed to appear, and blamed poor flight connections. FIFA handed won to Senegal] South Africa 2- 0 Uganda [in Potchefstroom] [Lance Davids 67, Lerato Chabangu 73] Tunisia 0- 0 Botswana [in Rades] Tunisia: Larbi Mejri, K.Souissi (A.Maâtoug), K.Ben Amor, Med Ali Gharzoul, A.Ben Amor, C.Hammami, Med Ali Nafkha, A.Chermiti, Y.Mouihbi, H. Harbaoui (A.Soltani), C.Lachkham (A.Ben Yahia). Botswana: Mapoa Noah, Gabriel Bikhutlo, Thomas Makolo, Tumisang Sekanonyane, Peter Mosimanyana, Musa Ohilwe, Gobonyeone Selefa, Thebe Maikesto, Jomo Moatehaping, Jerome Ramathakwana, Phenyo Mongala (Kaone Molefe). Zambia 3- 2 Malawi [in Lusaka] [Robert Gondwe 47, Given Singuluma 67, Felix Nsunzu Jr 80; Chiukepo Msowoya 47, Rodrick Gonani 64] Zambia: Rabson Muchelenganga, Clive Sichondwe, Davies Nkausu, Maybin Chishimba, Francis Kasonde, Stophira Nsunzu, Simson Bwalya (Norman Munthali), Rainford Kalaba, Brian Chilando (Robert Gondwe), Given Singuluma, Felix Nsunzu Jr. coach: Peter Kaumba (Zam). Malawi: Trust Lunda, Petros Mwalamweni, Douglas Masiye, Chikumbutso Kanyenda, Foster Nomwera (Charles Kalityre), Jacob Ngwira, Victor Nuirenda, Patrick Kaililaki (Joel Chipofya), Rodrick Gonani, Chilikepo Msowoya. Coach: Kinnah Phiri (Malawi). Zimbabwe 1- 1 Cameoorn [in Harare] [Feb 26, 2007] Burkina Faso 0- 3 Ghana [awarded, Burkina Faso had two over age players] Second leg: [Mar 22, 2007] BOTSWANA 1- 0 Tunisia [in Gaborone] [Mar 23, 2007] Equatorial Guinea 0- 2 NIGERIA [in Malabo] [Mar 24, 2007] Malawi 1- 1 ZAMBIA [in Blantyre] [Chilikepo Msowoya 36; Clifford Mulenga 28] IVORY COAST 3- 1 Egypt [in Abidjan] Rwanda 0- 1 MOROCCO [in Kigali] Uganda 0- 0 SOUTH AFRICA [in Kampala] [Mar 25, 2007] CAMEROON 3- 1 Zimbabwe [in Yaounde] ETHIOPIA 1- 1 Algeria [in Addis Abeba] GHANA 2- 0 Burkina Faso [in Sunyani] GUINEA 2- 0 Angola [in Conakry] Mozambique 2- 3 MALI [in Maputo] Final Round The winner of each group will represent Africa at the 2008 Olympic Games. Group A: 1. NIGERIA 4 2 2 0 7- 3 8 2. Ghana 4 2 1 1 8- 5 7 3. South Africa 4 0 1 3 3-10 1 4. Ethiopia - - - - - - - [June 3, 2007] Ethiopia ann South Africa [annulled, originally 2-2, Ethiopia withdrew, in Addis Abeba] [?, ?; Innocent Mdledle, Lebohang Mokoena 66pen] Nigeria 3- 2 Ghana [in Abuja] [Obinna Nsofor 2, 35pen, Solomon Okoronkwo 51 Prince Tagoe 4, Asamoah Gyan 15] Ghana: Eric Nii Baah, Daniel Addo, Alfred Arthur (Michael Akuffo), Isaac Vorsah (Jonathan Quartey), Bawa Mumuni, Haminu Draman, Yao Kumordzi, Anthony Annan, Michael Helegbe, Asamoah Gyan (Sadat Bukari), Prince Tagoe. [August 22, 2007] South Africa 1- 1 Nigeria [in Rustenburg] [Lerato Chabangu 45; Obinna Nsofor 11pen] [September 8, 2007] South Africa 1- 3 Ghana [in Potchefstroom] [October 14, 2007] Ghana 3- 1 South Africa [in Accra] [November 16, 2007] Ghana 0- 0 Nigeria [in Accra] [March 26, 2008] Nigeria 3- 0 South Africa [in Abuja] Group B: 1. IVORY COAST 6 5 0 1 13- 6 15 2. Zambia 6 3 1 2 11- 9 10 3. Senegal 6 1 2 3 4- 7 5 4. Mali 6 1 1 4 5-11 4 [June 1, 2007] Senegal 0- 0 Mali [in Dakar] [June 3, 2007] Zambia 2- 0 Ivoiry Coast [in Chingola] [Timothy Mbewe 29, Given Singuluma 31] Zambia: Kalililo Kakonje, Clive Sichondwe, Charles Siyingwa, Francis Kasonde, David Nkausu, Hichani Himoonde, Timothy Mbewe, Given Singuluma, Christopher Musonda (Norman Munthali), Felix Sunzu, Clifford Mulenga. Coach: Peter Kaumba. Ivory Coast: Vincent Angban, Serge Wawa, Zoudana Bakayogo (Toite Cheir), Angoua Broce, Diomande Ahmed, Kafoumba Coulibaly, Herve Kambou, Koumatein Kone, Foba Koffi, Gervais Yaokouassi (Guie Guie), Akpa Akpro. Coach: Gerald Gili. Referee: Thapelo Disang (Botswana). [August 22, 2007] Mali 1- 2 Zambia [in Bamako] [Drissa Diarra 24 Signs Chibambo 40, Francis Kasonde 8] Ivory Coast 2- 0 Senegal [in Abidjan] [Benjamin Brou 71, Yao Kouassi 75] [September 8, 2007] Zambia 1- 1 Senegal [in Lusaka] [Stophira Nsunzu 69; Dauda Mbow 44] [September 9, 2007] Ivory Coast 3- 1 Mali [in Abidjan] [Abraham Guié Guié 22, Antoine Gossan, Gervinho 81pen; Makan Dembélé 36] [October 13, 2007] Mali 1- 2 Ivoiry Coast [in Bamako] [Amadou Sidibé 36 Djakpa Constant 55, Gervinho 90] Senegal 2- 1 Zambia [in Dakar] [Mamor Ndiaye 23, Sabou Diompy 33 Felix Nsunzu 30] [November 17, 2007] Mali 1- 0 Senegal [in Bamako] [Yacouba Diarra] [November 18, 2007] Ivory Coast 4- 1 Zambia [in Abidjan] [Gervinho 32, 38, Cissé Sékou 59, Solomon Kalou 80; Given Singuluma 70] [March 26, 2008] Zambia 4- 1 Mali [in Lusaka] [Emmanuel Mayuka 4, Reuben Tembo 28, Kennedy Mudenda 33, Sebastian Mwansa 78; Abubakar Fawbaolou 77] Senegal 1- 2 Ivoiry Coast [in Dakar] [Ibrahima Sarr 65 Sékou Cissé 36, 50] Group C: 1. CAMEROON 6 4 2 0 14- 5 14 2. Morocco 6 3 1 2 7- 7 10 3. Botswana 6 2 1 3 4- 5 7 4. Guinea 6 1 0 5 5-15 3 [June 2, 2007] Morocco 1- 0 Botswana [in Rabat] [June 3, 2007] Cameroon 6- 1 Guinea [in Garoua] [Marc Mboua (2), Mbengono Yannick, Serge Ngal (3); ?] Cameroon: Amour Patrick Tigynemb, Bébé Kingué, Alexis Enam, Clovis Abiada, Antonio Ghomsi, Henri Elong Ewané, Aurélien Chedjou (Georges Mandjeck 65), Yannick Mbengono (Carl Lombé 52), Ousmailla Baba (Jean Michel Nlend 76), Marc Mboua, Serge Ngal. Coach: Ndtoungou Mpilé. Guinea: Abdoul Aziz Keita, Idrissa Sylla, Habib Balde, Aboubagar Camara, Oumar Cissé, Minka Camara, Mohamed Sacko (Djibril Bangoura 68), Aly Koulibaly, Victor Coreah, Ibrahima Camara (Col Camara 72), Simon Feindouno (Mohamed Camara 66). [August 22, 2007] Botswana 0- 0 Cameroon [in Gaborone] Guinea 0- 3 Morocco [in Conakry] [? Abdeslam Benjelloun, Khalid Sbai] [September 7, 2007] Guinea 2- 0 Botswana [in Conakry, abandoned at 80, when six Botswanan players were sent off] [September 9, 2007] Cameroon 2- 1 Morocco [in Garoua] [October 13, 2007] Botswana 2- 1 Guinea [in Gaborone] [October 14, 2007] Morocco 2- 2 Cameroon [in Rabat] [November 17, 2007] Botswana 2- 0 Morocco [in Gaborone] [Mosimanegape Ramoshibidu, Tebogo Sembowa] [November 18, 2007] Guinea 1- 3 Cameroon [in Conakry] [Mohamed Sylla 24; Aurelien Chedjou 13, Alexis Enam Mendomo 38, Christian Bekamanga 85] Guinea: 16-Hamidou, 3-Sylla Naby, 4-Camara Aboubakar, 5-Sdibé, 2-Bangoura Ibrahim, 8-Sacko, 14-Camara Mohamed (6-Bangoura Siaka 58), 12-Diallo (7-Camara Sekou 54), 10-Banagoura Ama, 17-Camara Alseny, 9-Sylla (18-Domingo 70). Coach: Semparé Sekou. Cameroon: 16-Tignyemb, 18-Enam, 12-Bebey, 3-Ghomsi, 5-Ndoum, 15-Ewane, 20-Chedjou, (7-Nganbé 72), 4-Nguemo, 19-Ollé Ollé (11-Ousmaila 62), 10-Bekamenga, 17-Dona (14-Otobong 83). Coach: Martin Ndtoungou Mpilé. [March 26, 2008] Cameroon 1- 0 Botswana [in Yaounde] Morocco 1- 0 Guinea [in Mohammedia] Qualified: Cameroon, Ivory Coast, Nigeria.

ASIA


First Round

Jordan                    n/p  Kyrgyzstan           [Kyrgyzstan witdhrew]

First leg:
[Feb 7, 2007]
Australia                11- 0 Taiwan               [in Adelaide]
   [Mark Milligan 7, Nathan Burns 10, Kristian Sarkies 45, 64, 84, 89, Bruce 
    Djite 48, Nikolai Topor-Stanley 62, 78, Robert Cornthwaite 81, Dario Vidosic
    90]
Bangladesh                0- 3 Hongkong             [in Dhaka]
   [Lam Ka-wai 24, Wu Hao-peng 34, Chan Siu-ki 63]
Indonesia                 1- 0 Maldives             [in Jakarta]
   [Jajang Mulyana 90+3]
Myanmar                   1- 1 India                [in Yangon]
   [Thiha Kyaw 83; Syed Rahim Nabi 38]
Singapore                 1- 2 Pakistan             [in Singapore]
   [Khairul Amri 57; Mubashar Hussain 79, Farooq Shah 87]
Turkmenistan              0- 1 Thailand             [in Ashgabat]
   [Chakrit Buatong 78]
Uzbekistan                4- 1 Tajikistan           [in Taskhent]
   [Sadriddin Abdullaev 41, Anzur Ismailov 47, 48, Odil Akhmedov 67; Ibraguim 
    Rabimov 52]
Yemen                     2- 1 Palestine            [in Sana'a]
   [Yasser Mohammud 11, Awsam Omar 74; Maen Obaid 12]
[Feb 14, 2007]
VIETNAM                   2- 0 Afghanistan          [one-off match, in Nam Dinh]
   [Huynh Phuc Hiep 34, Nguyen Vu Phong 46]

Second leg [Feb 14, 2007]:
HONGKONG                  0- 1 Bangladesh           [in Hongkong]
   [Zahid Hassan Emily 43]
INDIA                     1- 1 Myanmar              [4-1 pen; in Kolkata]
   [Manjit Singh 39; Moe Win 90+]
Maldives                  0- 0 INDONESIA            [in Male]
PAKISTAN                  3- 2 Singapore            [in Lahore]
   [Yusisikander Yusap 65 OG, Farooq Shah 76, Muhammad Rasool 89; Khairul Amri 
    31, 39]
Palestine                 1- 1 YEMEN                [in Abu Dhabi, UAE]
   [Mueen Jamal 89; Yasser Bassehy 80]
Taiwan                    0- 1 AUSTRALIA            [in Taipei]
   [Mark Milligan 63]
Tajikistan                0- 2 UZBEKISTAN           [in Dushanbe]
   [Anzur Ismailov 27, Marat Bikmaev 90] 
THAILAND                  5- 1 Turkmenistan         [in Bangkok]
   [Teerasil Dangda 32, Teeratep Winothai 33, 42, Chakrit Buathong 60, Warut 
    Wongdee 72; Kiatprawut Saiwaeo 47 OG]

Second Round

February 28 to June 6, 2007

Top-2 in each group will qualify for the third round.

Group A:

1. BAHRAIN                   6  4  0  2  17-11 12
2. QATAR                     6  3  2  1  18- 7 11
3. Kuwait                    6  3  2  1  14- 5 11
4. Pakistan                  6  0  0  6  1- 27  0

[Feb 28, 2007]
Qatar                     2- 2 Kuwait               [in Doha]
  [Majdi Sadeeq 50, Adel Lami 64; Abdullah Msheleh 70, Hamad Al-Enezi 83]
Bahrain                   8- 0 Pakistan             [in Manama]
  [Abdullah Al-Dakeel 20, 24, Ala Eid 34, Ismael Abdul Latif 42, Fatai Babatondo 
   53, 89, Jaycee Okwunwanne 74, Fauzi Mubarak Aish 86]

[Mar 14, 2007]
Pakistan                  0- 2 Qatar                [in Islamabad]
   [Waleed Jassim 73 pen, Adel Lami 90+2]
Kuwait                    3- 0 Bahrain              [in Kuwait City]
   [Hamad Al-Enezi 10, 79, 90]

[Mar 28, 2007]
Pakistan                  0- 3 Kuwait               [in Lahore]
   [Fahad Shaheen 31, Hamad Al-Enezi 40, Bader Al-Motawaa 90+3]
Bahrain                   4- 2 Qatar                [in Manama]
   [Faouzi Aaish 4, Ismaeel Hasan 11, Abdulla Omar 57, Jaycee Okwunwanne 88; 
    Adel Mohd 46, Majadi Siddiq 64]

[Apr 18, 2007]
Kuwait                    4- 0 Pakistan             [in Kuwait City]
   [Hamad Al-Enezi 35, 58, Bader Al-Motawaa 53, 71]
Qatar                     4- 0 Bahrain              [in Doha]
   [Ali Yahya 5, Bilal Rajab 45, Majadi Siddiq 81, Magid Hassan 83]

[May 16, 2007]
Pakistan                  1- 3 Bahrain              [in Lahore]
   [Hasan Al-Berri 20 OG; Ismaeel Hasan 40, 55, Mahmood Al-Ajmi 45+2]
Kuwait                    1- 1 Qatar                [in Kuwait City]
   [Bader Al-Motawaa 32 pen; Maaz Adam 45+1]

[Jun 6, 2007]
Bahrain                   2- 1 Kuwait               [in Manama]
   [Abdulla Fatadi 24, Jaycee Okwunwanne 90; Hamad Al-Enezi 57 pen]
Qatar                     7- 0 Pakistan             [in Doha]
   [Magid Hassan 38, Yusef Ali 40, 63, Ali Yahya 44, Adel Mohd 45, Talal 
    Al-Bloushi 70, Waleed Abdulla 74]

Group B:

1. JAPAN                     6  6  0  0  17- 2 18
2. SYRIA                     6  3  1  2   9- 7 10
3. Malaysia                  6  1  1  4   4- 9  4
4. Hongkong                  6  1  0  5   2-14  3

[Feb 28, 2007]
Syria                     3- 1 Malaysia             [in Damascus]
   [Mohannad Ibraheem 42, 52, 60; Jaafar Mohamed 64]
Japan                     3- 0 Hongkong             [in Tokyo]
   [Sota Hirayama 11, Yohei Kajiyama 66, Chikashi Masuda 84]

[Mar 14, 2007]
Hongkong                  0- 2 Syria                [in Hongkong]
   [Majed Al-Haj 74, Mahmoud Khadoj 80]
Malaysia                  1- 2 Japan                [in Petaling Jaya]
   [Khyril Muhymeen 81; Sota Hirayama 13, Tadanari Lee 77]

[Mar 28, 2007]
Japan                     3- 0 Syria                [in Tokyo]
   [Akihiro Ienaga 16, Sota Hirayama 24, 71]
Hongkong                  0- 1 Malaysia             [in Hongkong]
   [Mohd Amirulhadi Zainal 25]

[Apr 18, 2007]
Malaysia                  0- 1 Hongkong             [in Petaling Jaya]
   [Yip Chi-ho 2]
Syria                     0- 2 Japan                [in Damascus]
   [Koki Mizuno 17, Keisuke Honda 43]

[May 16, 2007]
Hongkong                  0- 4 Japan                [in Hongkong]
   [Tadanari Lee 7, Sota Hirayama 45+2, Keisuke Honda 52, Koki Mizuno 60]
Malaysia                  0- 0 Syria                [in Petaling Jaya]

[Jun 6, 2007]
Japan                     3- 1 Malaysia             [in Tokyo]
   [Yuto Nagatomo 28, Shuto Suzuki 33, Hiroki Bandai 52 pen; Subramaniam 
    Sooryapparad 59]
Syria                     4- 1 Hongkong             [in Damascus]
   [Majed Al-Haj 10, 67, Meaataz Kailouni 87, Qusai Habib 90+2; Yip Chi-ho 47]

Group C:

1. VIETNAM                   6  4  0  2   8- 5 12
2. LEBANON                   5  4  0  1   6- 4 12
3. Oman                      5  2  0  3   7- 6  6
4. Indonesia                 6  1  0  5   5-11  3

[Feb 28, 2007]
Vietnam                    2- 0 Lebanon              [in Nam Dinh]
   [Le Cong Vinh 33, Le Huynh Duc 89]
Oman                       3- 0 Indonesia            [in Muscat]
   [Ahmed Al-Mahaijri 33, Hassan Al-Maghni 74, Ibrahim Al-Ghailani 87]

[Mar 14, 2007]
Indonesia                  0- 1 Vietnam              [in Makassar]
   [Cong Vinh 76]
Lebanon                    1- 0 Oman                 [in Beirut]
   [Hamza Salem 83]

[Mar 28, 2007]
Indonesia                  1- 2 Lebanon              [in Jakarta]
   [Jajang Mulyana 60; Hassan Maatouk 23, Hussein Amine 62]
Oman                       3- 1 Vietnam              [in Muscat]
   [Hassan Al-Maghni 48, Younis Al-Mahyijari 50, Maktoom Al Abdul Salam 84; 
    Thanh Binh Phan 89]

[Apr 18, 2007]
Lebanon                    2- 1 Indonesia            [in Beirut]
   [Tarek El Ali 4, 38; Tony Sucipto 83]
Vietnam                    2- 0 Oman                 [in Hanoi]
   [Nguyen Vu Phong 2, Nguyen Minh Chuyen 31]

[May 16, 2007]
Indonesia                  2- 1 Oman                 [in Jakarta]
   [Boas Salossa 60, Ahmad Bustomi 75, Abdullah Al-Mukhaini 68]
Lebanon                    1- 0 Vietnam              [in Beirut]
   [Akram Moghrabi 5]

[Jun 6, 2007]
Oman                       n/p  Lebanon              [in Muscat]
Vietnam                    2- 1 Indonesia            [in Hanoi]
   [Nguyen Vu Phong 7, 90+3; Achmad Jufriyanto 89]

Group D:

1. SAUDI ARABIA              6  5  0  1  11- 6 15
2. AUSTRALIA                 6  3  2  1  11- 4 11
3. Iran                      6  1  2  3   6- 7  5
4. Jordan                    6  0  2  4   2-13  2

[Feb 28, 2007]
Iran                        0- 0 Australia           [in Tehran]
Jordan                      0- 1 Saudi Arabia        [in Amman]
   [Saleh Al-Gweinem 27]

[Mar 14, 2007]
Australia                   1- 1 Jordan              [in Adelaide]
   [Kristian Sarkies 58; Ahmad Alzugheir 86]
Saudi Arabia                1- 0 Iran                [in Damman]
   [Yousef Al-Salem 83]

[Mar 28, 2007]
Australia                   2- 0 Saudi Arabia        [in Adelaide]
   [Nikolai Topor-Stanley 74, Kristian Sarkies 90]
Iran                        0- 0 Jordan              [in Tehran]

[Apr 18, 2007]
Saudi Arabia                2- 1 Australia           [in Damman]
   [Jufain Ali Albishi 60 pen, Yousef Al-Salem 67; Mark Bridge 45+2]
Jordan                      0- 3 Iran                [in Amman]
   [Hossein Kaebi 37, Vahid Amraee 81, Mehrdad Oladi Ghadikolaei 86]

[May 16, 2007]
Australia                   3- 1 Iran                [in Adelaide]
   [Aaron Downes 3, Mark Bridge 42 pen, James Troisi 52; Vahid Amraee 90+3]
Saudi Arabia                4- 1 Jordan              [in Damman]
   [Jufain Ali Albishi 14, Mohammed Al-Sahlawi 37, 55, Yousif Al-Salem 43; Issa 
    Alsapah 60]

[Jun 6, 2007]
Iran                        2- 3 Saudi Arabia        [in Tehran]
   [Adel Kolahkaj 74, Shahram Goudarzi 75; Abdelellah Al-Hawsawi 26, Naif Hazazi
    72, Abdullatif Al-Ghannam 84]
Jordan                      0- 4 Australia           [in Amman]
   [David Williams 54, 73, Nicholas Ward 66, Dario Vidosic 90+2]

Group E:

1. IRAQ                      6  3  3  0   9- 4 12
2. NORTH KOREA               6  3  2  1   7- 3 11
3. Thailand                  6  2  2  2   4- 3  8
4. India                     6  0  1  5   1-11  1

[Feb 28, 2007]
Thailand                    0- 1 North Korea         [in Bangkok]
   [Choe Jin-hyok 21]
Iraq                        3- 0 India               [in Amman, Jordan]
   [Mustafa Karim 51, Ala'a Abdul Zahra 68, Haider Abudi 70]

[Mar 14, 2007]
India                       0- 1 Thailand            [in Chenna]
   [Teeratep Winothai 9]
North Korea                 2- 2 Iraq                [in Pyongyang]
   [An Chol-hyok  44, Kim Kwang-hyok 69; Ala'a Abdul Zahra 17, Ali Hussein 90 
    pen]

[Mar 28, 2007]
India                       0- 2 North Korea         [in Delhi *]
   [Pak Nam-chol 58, Jong Su-hyok 76]
Iraq                        1- 1 Thailand            [in Zarqa, Jordan]
   [Sameer Saeed 22; Teerathep Winothai 47]

[Apr 18, 2007]
North Korea                 2- 0 India               [in Pyongyang]
   [An Chol-hyok 16, 21]
Thailand                    0- 1 Iraq                [in Bankok]
   [Karrar Muhamed 90+2]

[May 16, 2007]
India                       1- 1 Iraq                [in Chennai]
   [Tarif Ahamed Saikh 72; Karrar Muhamed 54]
North Korea                 0- 0 Thailand            [in Pyongyang]

[Jun 6, 2007]
Iraq                        1- 0 North Korea         [in Zarqa, Jordan]
   [Karrar Jassim 63]
Thailand                    2- 0 India               [in Bangkok]
   [Apipoo Suntornpanavej 27, Teerasil Dangda 90]

* - venue also reported as Chennai

Group F:

1. SOUTH KOREA               6  5  0  1  10- 3 15
2. UZBEKISTAN                6  4  0  2   8- 4 12
3. UAE                       6  2  0  4   7-11  6
4. Yemen                     6  1  0  5   2- 9  3

[Feb 28, 2007]
South Korea                 1- 0 Yemen               [in Suwon]
   [Yang Dong-hyon 64]
Uzbekistan                  2- 1 UAE                 [in Tashkent]
   [Nodir Kuzibaev 16, Marat Bikmaev 42; Nasser Khamis 38]

[Mar 14, 2007]
UAE                         1- 3 South Korea         [in Abu Dhabi]
   [Adel Saqr 50; Han Dong-wan 21, 83, Lee Seung-hyun 38]
Yemen                       0- 1 Uzbekistan          [in Sana'a]
   [Aziz Haydarov 45]

[Mar 28, 2007]
South Korea                 2- 0 Uzbekistan          [in Ansan]
   [Han Dong-won 34, 85]
Yemen                       1- 2 UAE                 [in Sana'a]
   [Zahr Farid 82; Ahmed Saeed  73, Mohamed Al-Shehhi 90+2]

[Apr 18, 2007]
UAE                         2- 0 Yemen               [in Sharjah]
   [Zahr Farid 48 OG, Amir Al-Hammadi 55]
Uzbekistan                  0- 1 South Korea         [in Tashkent]
   [Baek Ji-hoon 75]

[May 16, 2007]
Yemen                       1- 0 South Korea         [in Sana'a]
   [Yasser Mohammud 4]
UAE                         0- 2 Uzbekistan          [in Dubai]
   [Shavkat Salomov 37, Farhod Tadjiyev 49]

[Jun 6, 2007]
South Korea                 3- 1 UAE                 [in Daejeon]
   [Lee Keun-ho 33, 49, Kim Chang-soo 82; Yaser Al-Junaibi 72]
Uzbekistan                  3- 0 Yemen               [in Samarkand]
   [Aziz Ibragimov 56, Azizbek Haydarov 64, Muzaffar Umirzakov 81]


Final Round


August 22 to November 21, 2007

The three group winners will qualify for the finals.

Group A:

1. AUSTRALIA                 6  3  3  0   7- 1 12
2. Iraq                      6  3  2  1  12- 4 11
3. North Korea               6  1  2  3   3- 6  5
4. Lebanon                   6  1  1  4   4-15  4

[Aug 22, 2007]
Iraq                        0- 0 Australia            [in Doha, Qatar]
North Korea                 0- 1 Lebanon              [in Pyongyang]
   [Ali Yaakoub 12]

[Sep 8, 2007]
Australia                   1- 0 North Korea          [in Newcastle]
   [Mark Milligan 49]
Lebanon                     0- 5 Iraq                 [in Beirut]
   [Samer Mujbel 22, Ala'a Khashen 59, 89, Ali Al-Hilfi 72, Karrar Muhamed 76]

[Sep 12, 2007]
Australia                   3- 0 Lebanon              [in Central Coast]
   [Nicholas Ward 6, Mark Bridge 24, David Williams 90+3]
Iraq                        2- 0 North Korea          [in Doha, Qatar]
   [Khaldoun Mohammed 21, Ala'a Khashen 69]

[Oct 17, 2007]
Lebanon                     0- 0 Australia            [in Beirut]
North Korea                 0- 0 Iraq                 [in Pyongang]

[Nov 17, 2007]
Australia                   2- 0 Iraq                 [in Central Coast]
   [Adrian Leijer 19, Mark Milligan 58]
Lebanon                     1- 2 North Korea          [in Beirut]
   [Hamzeh Salameh 5 pen; Kim Kyong-il 45, Kim Kuk-jin 70]

[Nov 21, 2007]
Iraq                        5- 2 Lebanon              [in Doha, Qatar]
   [Ala'a Khashen 8, 23, 81, Mostfa Abdulla 30, Samer Mujbel 37; Hassan Maatouk 
    59 pen, Ali Al-Saadi 72 pen]
North Korea                 1- 1 Australia            [in Pyongyang]
   [Pak Chol-min 10; Adrian Leijer 70]

Group B:

1. SOUTH KOREA               6  3  3  0   4- 1 12
2. Bahrain                   6  3  2  1   7- 4 11
3. Syria                     6  0  4  2   5- 7  4
4. Uzbekistan                6  0  3  3   5- 9  3

[Aug 22, 2007]
South Korea                 2- 1 Uzbekistan           [in Seoul]
   [Lee Sang-ho 73, Lee Keun-ho 79; Kim Jin-kyu 24 og]
Syria                       1- 2 Bahrain              [in Aleppo]
   [Abd. Alhousain 37; Jaycee Okwunwanne 45, 90+2]

[Sep 8, 2007]
Uzbekistan                  0- 0 Syria                [in Samarkand]
Bahrain                     0- 1 South Korea          [in Manama]
   [Kand Min-soo 64]

[Sep 12, 2007]
Uzbekistan                  1- 2 Bahrain              [in Tashkent]
   [Sadriddin Abdullaev 86; Abdulla Omar 29, Hamad Al-Banki 90+2]
South Korea                 1- 0 Syria                [in Seoul]
   [Kim Seung-yong 10]

[Oct 17, 2007]
Bahrain                     2- 0 Uzbekistan           [in Manama]
   [Jaycee Okwunwanne 45, Abdulla Omar 55]
Syria                       0- 0 South Korea          [in Damascus]

[Nov 17, 2007]
Uzbekistan                  0- 0 South Korea          [in Tashkent]
Bahrain                     1- 1 Syria                [in Manama]
   [Faouzi Aaish 63; Majed Al-Haj 42]

[Nov 21, 2007]
South Korea                 0- 0 Bahrain              [in Ansan]
Syria                       3- 3 Uzbekistan           [in Aleppo]
   [Majed Al-Haj 42, Bakri Tarab 44, Ahmad Dalli Hasan 86; Farhod Tadjiyev 61 
    pen, Vagiz Galiulin 63, 66]

Group C:

1. JAPAN                     6  3  2  1   7- 2 11
2. Qatar                     6  3  1  2   8- 6 10
3. Saudi Arabia              6  2  3  1   5- 3  9
4. Vietnam                   6  0  2  4   3-12  2

[Aug 22, 2007]
Japan                       1- 0 Vietnam              [in Tokyo]
   [Naoaki Aoyama 45+1]
Qatar                       1- 0 Saudi Arabia         [in Doha]
   [Mesaad Al Hamad 71]

[Sep 8, 2007]
Vietnam                     1- 1 Qatar                [in Hanoi]
   [Nguyen Vu Phong 13; Mohammed Al-Yazidi 11]
Saudi Arabia                0- 0 Japan                [in Damman]

[Sep 12, 2007]
Vietnam                     1- 1 Saudi Arabia         [in Hanoi]
   [Le Cong Vinh 65; Naif Hazazi 80]
Japan                       1- 0 Qatar                [in Tokyo]
   [Yohei Kajiyama 6]

[Oct 17, 2007]
Saudi Arabia                2- 0 Vietnam              [in Damman]
   [Yousef Al-Salem 64, 90+3 pen]
Qatar                       2- 1 Japan                [in Doha]
   [Hasan Al-Haydos 77, Majdi Siddiq 90+3 pen; Naoaki Aoyama 43]

[Nov 17, 2007]
Vietnam                     0- 4 Japan                [in Hanoi]
   [Tadanari Lee 9, 25, Keisuke Honda 40 pen, Hajime Hosogai 87]
Saudi Arabia                2- 1 Qatar                [in Damman]
   [Jufain Ali Albishi 76 pen, Abdullatif Al-Ghannam 88; Magid Hassan 69]

[Nov 21, 2007]
Japan                       0- 0 Saudi Arabia         [in Tokyio]
Qatar                       3- 1 Vietnam              [in Doha]
   [Waleed Abdulla 22, 52, Hasan Al-Haydos 31; Le Cong Vinh 80]



OCEANIA


All matches played in Fiji at Churchill Park, Lautoka.

1. NEW ZEALAND               5  5  0  0  19- 3 15
2. Solomon Islands           5  4  0  1  25- 5 12
3. Fiji                      5  3  0  2  26- 6  9
4. Papua New Guinea          5  2  0  3  17-20  6
5. Vanuatu                   5  1  0  4   6-16  3
6. Cook Islands              5  0  0  5   0-38  0


[Mar 1, 2008]
New Zealand                   2- 1 Fiji
Cook Islands                  0- 4 Vanuatu
Papua New Guinea              1- 6 Solomon Islands

[Mar 3, 2008]
Vanuatu                       0- 2 New Zealand
Fiji                          7- 1 Papua New Guinea
Cook Islands                  0-11 Solomon Islands

[Mar 5, 2008]
Fiji                          9- 0 Cook Islands
Papua New Guinea              2- 5 New Zealand
Vanuatu                       0- 5 Solomon Islands

[Mar 7, 2008]
New Zealand                   2- 0 Solomon Islands
Cook Islands                  0- 6 Papua New Guinea
Vanuatu                       0- 2 Fiji

[Mar 9, 2008]
Cook Islands                  0- 8 New Zealand
Vanuatu                       2- 7 Papua New Guinea
Fiji                          2- 3 Solomon Islands



About this document

Source: 100 Años de Fútbol Olímpico (Eduardo Cantaro)

With thanks to Mohamed S. Chbaro and Rajesh D'Souza for their help.

Prepared and maintained by Osvaldo José Gorgazzi, Kalumiana Kalumiana and Andre Zlotkowski for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Osvaldo José Gorgazzi, Kalumiana Kalumiana (karl_dino@yahoo.co.uk) and Andre Zlotkowski (nzfooty@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 23 Oct 2008

(C) Copyright Osvaldo José Gorgazzi, Kalumiana Kalumiana, Andre Zlotkowski and RSSSF 2006/08
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.