Games of the XXXI. Olympiad

Football Qualifying Tournament

(io de Janeiro, Brazil, 2016)

The 16 participants to consist of:

EUROPE

Qualified: Denmark, Germany, Portugal and Sweden

Qualifying Tournament: European U-21 Championship 2015 (Czech Republic)

SOUTH AMERICA

Qualified: Argentina; plus Colombia as the Concacaf-Conmebol play-off winner
 
Qualifying Tournament: XXVII Sudamericano Juvenil 2015 (Uruguay)

NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA

Qualified: Mexico and Honduras

Preliminary Competition 

Central American zone  (in 2015)

Group 1 (in Panama)
[Aug 11]
Nicaragua            1–1 El Salvador
Panama               0–0 Costa Rica
[Aug 13]
El Salvador          0–0 Costa Rica
Panama               3–0 Nicaragua
[Aug 15]
Costa Rica           2–2 Nicaragua
Panama               3–2 El Salvador
 
1.Panama              3  2 1 0  6- 2  7  Qualified
2.Costa Rica	      3  0 3 0  2- 2  3  playoff
3.El Salvador	      3  0 2 1  3- 4  2	
4.Nicaragua	      3  0 2 1  3- 6  2
 
Group 2 (in Guatemala) 
[Aug 11]
Belize               0–5 Honduras
[Aug 13]
Guatemala            1–2 Honduras
[Aug 15]
Guatemala            3–0 Belize
 
1.Honduras            2  2 0 0  7- 1  6  Qualified
2.Guatemala           2  1 0 1  4- 2  3  playoff
3.Belize              2  0 0 2  0- 8  0
 
Playoff
[Aug 19]
Guatemala            0–0 Costa Rica
[Aug 23]
Costa Rica           1–0 Guatemala
 
Panama, Honduras and Costa Rica qualified for Final Tournament 
 
Caribbean zone (in 2015)
 
Preliminary Round (in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines)
[May 22]
Dominica             0–2 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
[May 24]
Saint Vincent Gren.  3–0 Dominica
 
First Round
 
Group 1 (in Haiti)
[Jun 24]
Cayman Islands       0–6 Saint Kitts & Nevis
Haiti                2–0 Barbados
[Jun 26]
Saint Kitts & Nevis  2–1 Barbados
Haiti                4–0 Cayman Islands
[Jun 28]
Barbados             1–0 Cayman Islands
Haiti                3–1 Saint Kitts & Nevis
 
1.Haiti               3  3 0 0  9- 1  9	 Qualified
2.Saint Kitts & Nevis 3  2 0 1  9- 4  6	
3.Barbados            3  1 0 2  2- 4  3
4.Cayman Islands      3  0 0 3  0-11  0
 
Group 2 (in Antigua & Barbuda)
[Jun 24]
Cuba                 2–0 Guyana
Antigua & Barbuda    7–0 Aruba
[Jun 26]
Cuba                11-1 Aruba
Antigua & Barbuda    2–0 Guyana
[Jun 28]
Guyana               5–0 Aruba
Antigua & Barbuda    2–3 Cuba

1.Cuba                3  3 0 0 16- 3  9	 Qualified
2.Antigua & Barbuda   3  2 0 1 11- 3  6	
3.Guyana              3  1 0 2  5- 4  3
4.Aruba               3  0 0 3  1-23  0
 
Group 3 (in Dominican Republic)
[Jun 24]
Saint Lucia          1–6 Jamaica
[Jun 26]
Dominican Republic   3–0 Saint Lucia
[Jun 28]
Dominican Republic   0–4 Jamaica

1.Jamaica             2  2 0 0 10- 1  6	 Qualified
2.Dominican Republic  2  1 0 1  3- 4  3	
3.Saint Lucia         2  0 0 2  1- 9  0
  Curacao withdrew
 
Group 4 (in Puerto Rico)
[Jun 25]
Puerto Rico          2–2 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
[Jun 27]
Trinidad and Tobago  3–5 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
[Jun 29]
Puerto Rico          0–5 Trinidad and Tobago
 
1.Saint Vincent Gren. 2  1 1 0  7- 5  4  Qualified
2.Trinidad and Tobago 2  1 0 1  8- 5  3	
3.Puerto Rico         2  0 1 1  2- 7  1
  Surinam withdrew
 
Final Round (in Haiti)

Semifinals [Aug 14]
Cuba 	             2–1 Jamaica
Haiti                1–0 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

Third Place Match [Aug 16]
Jamaica              3–2 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines     [aet]

Final [Aug 16]
Cuba                 0–1 Haiti
 
Haiti and Cuba qualified for Final Tournament
 
 
FINAL TOURNAMENT
 
United States, 1-13 October 2015
 
United States, Canada and Mexico: automatic qualification for the Final Tournament
 
Group A
[Oct 1]
Panama               1–1 Cuba
United States        3–1 Canada
[Oct 3]
Canada               3–1 Panama
Cuba                 1–6 United States
[Oct 6]
Canada               2–2 Cuba
United States        4–0 Panama
 
1.United States       3	 3 0 0 13- 2  9 
2.Canada              3  1 1 1  6- 6  4
3.Cuba                3  0 2 1  4- 9  2	
4.Panama              3  0 1 2  2- 8  1
 
Group B
[Oct 2]
Honduras             1–0 Haiti
Mexico               4–0 Costa Rica
[Oct 4]
Costa Rica           0–2 Honduras
Haiti                0–1 Mexico
[Oct 7]
Costa Rica           1−1 Haiti
Mexico               2–1 Honduras 

1.Mexico              3  3 0 0  7- 1  9
2.Honduras            3  2 0 1  4- 2  6
3.Haiti               3  0 1 2  1- 3  1	
4.Costa Rica          3  0 1 2  1- 7  1
 
Semifinals [Oct 10]
United States        0–2 Honduras
Mexico               2–0 Canada
 
Third Place Match [Oct 13]
United States        2–0 Canada

Final [Oct 13]
Honduras             0–2 Mexico
 
Mexico and Honduras qualified for the 2016 Olympic Games
 
United States qualified for the Concacaf-Conmebol playoff

CONCACAF-CONMEBOL PLAYOFF
 
[Barranquilla, Mar 25, 2016]
Colombia             1-1 United States
 
[Frisco, Mar 29, 2016]
United States        1-2 Colombia
 
Colombia qualified for the 2016 Olympic Games

AFRICA

Qualified: Algeria, Nigeria and South Africa 

Qualifying Tournament: African U-23 Championship 2015 (Senegal)

ASIA

Qualified: Iraq, Japan and South Korea

Qualifying Tournament: Asian U-23 Championship 2016 (Qatar)


OCEANIA

Qualified: Fiji

Qualifying Tournament: Pacific Games 2015 (Papua New Guinea)


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Roberto Di Maggio (dimrob@libero.it)
Last updated: 25 Aug 2016

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2016
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.