Oman 2009/10


OFA Oman Mobile League
Sultan Cup
Super Cup
First Division

OFA Oman Mobile League

Final Table: 

 1.Suwaiq           22 13  5  4  30-18  44  Champions  [Batna]
 2.Dhofar           22 12  5  5  33-26  41  [Salala]
 3.Al-Nahda         22 12  4  6  29-21  40
 4.Muscat           22  7  9  6  26-22  30  [Muscat]
 5.Al-Talee'a       22  7  6  9  21-28  27  [Sur]
 6.Saham            22  7  6  9  19-26  27
 7.Al-Nasr          22  6  8  8  25-27  26  [Salala]
 8.Al-Shabab        22  7  4 11  30-25  25
 9.Oman             22  6  7  9  27-29  25  [Muscat]
-- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
10.Al-Arouba        22  6  7  9  18-22  25  Relegation Playoff  [Sur]
------------------------------------------
11.Al-Khabourah     22  5  9  8  20-27  24  Relegated  [Khabourah]
12.Seeb             22  6  6 10  19-26  24  Relegated  [Seeb]

NB: Suwaiq won the league as newly promoted club

Round 1
[Sep 12]
Dhofar     3-4 Suwaiq
Khabourah  1-1 Arouba
Nahda      2-1 Shabab
Oman       1-1 Nasr
[Sep 13]
Muscat     0-0 Talee'a
Saham      1-0 Seeb

Round 2
[Sep 17]
Shabab     1-1 Dhofar
Suwaiq     3-1 Oman
Talee'a    0-2 Khabourah
[Sep 18]
Arouba     0-0 Saham
Nasr       1-0 Muscat
Seeb       1-0 Nahda

Round 3
[Oct 6]
Dhofar     1-2 Seeb
Khabourah  3-2 Nasr
Muscat     3-1 Oman
Saham      2-2 Talee'a
Shabab     0-2 Suwaiq
[Oct 7]
Nahda      3-2 Arouba

Round 4
[Oct 22]
Talee'a    0-3 Nahda
Nasr       0-0 Saham
[Oct 23]
Oman       2-1 Khabourah
Seeb       2-0 Shabab
Arouba     0-2 Dhofar
Suwaiq     1-1 Muscat

Round 5
[Dec 3]
Khabourah  1-1 Muscat
Shabab     2-0 Arouba
Nahda      1-0 Nasr
Dhofar     1-2 Talee'a
Saham      1-2 Oman
[Dec 4]
Seeb       0-1 Suwaiq

Round 6
[Dec 10]
Suwaiq     1-0 Khabourah
Talee'a    3-2 Shabab
[Dec 11]
Oman       1-2 Nahda
Nasr       1-2 Dhofar
Muscat     1-2 Saham
[Feb 4]
Arouba     0-1 Seeb

Round 7
[Dec 16]
Saham      0-2 Khabourah
[Dec 17]
Shabab     2-3 Nasr
Nahda      0-2 Muscat
Arouba     2-3 Suwaiq
Dhofar     2-1 Oman
Seeb       0-1 Talee'a

Round 8 [Dec 24]
Oman       1-3 Shabab
Talee'a    0-0 Arouba
Suwaiq     1-0 Saham
Khabourah  2-2 Nahda
Nasr       3-0 Seeb
Muscat     2-2 Dhofar

Round 9 [Jan 10]
Arouba     0-0 Nasr
Seeb       awd Oman       [awarded 2-0; originally 0-0, Oman
Nahda      1-0 Saham       used suspended player]
Dhofar     0-0 Khabourah
Shabab     0-1 Muscat
Talee'a    0-2 Suwaiq

Round 10
[Jan 14]
Khabourah  0-2 Shabab
Nasr       2-0 Talee'a
Saham      0-1 Dhofar
[Jan 15]
Oman       1-0 Arouba
Suwaiq     2-0 Nahda
Muscat     2-0 Seeb

Round 11
[Jan 28]
Shabab     0-1 Saham
Dhofar     2-2 Nahda
Suwaiq     2-1 Nasr
[Jan 29]
Arouba     2-1 Muscat
Seeb       0-0 Khabourah
Talee'a    1-1 Oman

Round 12
[Feb 11]
Arouba     0-1 Khabourah
Shabab     2-0 Nahda
Nasr       0-2 Oman
Talee'a    0-0 Muscat
Seeb       1-1 Saham
[Feb 12]
Suwaiq     2-0 Dhofar

Round 13
[Feb 18]
Muscat     1-1 Nasr
Khabourah  3-1 Talee'a
Dhofar     1-0 Shabab
[Feb 19]
Saham      2-1 Arouba
Oman       0-1 Suwaiq
Nahda      2-1 Seeb

Round 14
[Feb 24]
Seeb       3-1 Dhofar
Oman       3-0 Muscat
Suwaiq     0-4 Shabab
Nasr       2-0 Khabourah
[Mar 6]
Arouba     1-0 Nahda
Talee'a    0-1 Saham

Round 15
[Mar 10]
Shabab     0-0 Seeb
[Mar 11]
Saham      2-2 Nasr
Nahda      2-0 Talee'a
Dhofar     2-1 Arouba
Khabourah  1-1 Oman
[Mar 12]
Muscat     1-1 Suwaiq

Round 16 
[Feb 15]
Oman       4-0 Saham
Nasr       0-3 Nahda
[Mar 18]
Talee'a    1-2 Dhofar
Muscat     1-1 Khabourah
Suwaiq     2-0 Seeb
[Mar 19]
Arouba     1-1 Shabab

Round 17
[Mar 25]
Shabab     2-1 Talee'a    
Dhofar     1-0 Nasr       
Seeb       0-1 Arouba     
[Mar 26]
Khabourah  0-0 Suwaiq     
[Mar 27]
Saham      1-3 Muscat     
[Mar 28]
Nahda      0-0 Oman       

Round 18
[Apr 1]
Nasr       1-0 Shabab     
Talee'a    1-0 Seeb       
Suwaiq     0-1 Arouba     
[Apr 2]
Oman       1-1 Dhofar     
Khabourah  0-1 Saham      
Muscat     0-0 Nahda      

Round 19
[Apr 8]
Arouba     1-1 Talee'a    
Seeb       2-2 Nasr       
Dhofar     1-0 Muscat     
[Apr 9]
Shabab     1-1 Oman       
[Apr 12]
Saham      0-0 Suwaiq     
Nahda      1-0 Khabourah  

Round 20
[Apr 15]
Suwaiq     0-1 Talee'a    
[Apr 16]
Oman       2-2 Seeb       
Khabourah  1-3 Dhofar     
Nasr       0-0 Arouba     
Muscat     2-1 Shabab     
Saham      1-2 Nahda      

Round 21 [May 2]
Arouba     2-1 Oman
Talee'a    4-2 Nasr
Dhofar     2-1 Saham
Seeb       1-4 Muscat
Nahda      2-1 Suwaiq
Shabab     5-0 Khabourah

Round 22 [May 7]
Nahda      1-2 Dhofar
Saham      2-1 Shabab
Khabourah  1-1 Seeb
Muscat     0-2 Arouba     
Oman       0-2 Talee'a
Nasr       1-1 Suwaiq

Final Table: 

 1.Suwaiq           22 13  5  4  30-18  44  Champions  [Batna]
 2.Dhofar           22 12  5  5  33-26  41  [Salala]
 3.Al-Nahda         22 12  4  6  29-21  40
 4.Muscat           22  7  9  6  26-22  30  [Muscat]
 5.Al-Talee'a       22  7  6  9  21-28  27  [Sur]
 6.Saham            22  7  6  9  19-26  27
 7.Al-Nasr          22  6  8  8  25-27  26  [Salala]
 8.Al-Shabab        22  7  4 11  30-25  25
 9.Oman             22  6  7  9  27-29  25  [Muscat]
-- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
10.Al-Arouba        22  6  7  9  18-22  25  Relegation Playoff  [Sur]
------------------------------------------
11.Al-Khabourah     22  5  9  8  20-27  24  Relegated  [Khabourah]
12.Seeb             22  6  6 10  19-26  24  Relegated  [Seeb]

NB: Suwaiq won the league as newly promoted club


Sultan Cup

1/16 Finals
[Sep 25]
Arouba     2-0 Masnaah 
Dhofar     4-0 Sur
[Sep 26]
Quriyat    1-3 Suwaiq
Wuhda      1-0 Majees
Muscat     3-0 Jalan
Fanja      3-0 Nizwa
Shabab     1-2 Saham
Nasr       2-1 Hilal
Salam      6-0 Mirbat
[Sep 27]
Nahda      3-1 Bashayer    
Oman       4-0 Bosher
Seeb       2-1 Kamil Wafi 
Khabourah  1-0 Talee'a
Mudhaibi   1-0 Ibre
Itihad     1-2 Bahla      [aet]
Ahli/Sidab 3-1 Sohar

1/8 Finals
[Oct 1]
Nasr       0-1 Muscat
Salam      0-1 Oman
Suwaiq     3-0 Wuhda
[Oct 2]
Mudhaibi   0-2 Saham      [aet]
Dhofar     1-0 Nahda
Seeb       2-1 Fanja
Khabourah  1-2 Ahli/Sidab [aet]
[Oct 3]
Arouba     1-0 Bahla

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[Oct 18]
Arouba     1-2 Suwaiq
Seeb       0-3 Saham
[Oct 19]
Dhofar     2-1 Muscat
Oman       0-0 Ahli/Sidab

Second Legs 
[Oct 29]
Muscat     0-1 Dhofar
[Oct 30]
Ahli/Sidab 0-3 Oman
[Oct 31]
Saham      2-2 Seeb
[Nov 1]
Suwaiq     1-1 Arouba

Semifinals

First Legs [Nov 8]
Dhofar     3-0 Oman
Saham      1-2 Suwaiq

Second Legs [Nov 22]
Oman       3-1 Dhofar
Suwaiq     1-3 Saham

Final [Dec 7]
Dhofar     2-2 Saham      [aet, 6-7 pen]



Super Cup

[Sep 15]
Suwaiq     0-1 Saham

First Division

Group Stage | Playoff Stage

Group Stage

Group A | Group A 

Group A

Final Table:

 1.Ahli/Sidab        7  5  1  1   9- 3  16  Qualified
 2.Fanja             7  3  4  0   7- 3  13  Qualified  [Fanja]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Al-Masnaah        7  3  3  1  15-12  12
 4.Bahla             7  3  2  2  11-10  11
 5.Mirbat            7  2  3  2  11-11   9
 6.Bashayer          7  2  2  3   9-10   8
 7.Sohar             7  1  2  4   5- 9   5
 8.Jalan             7  0  1  6   5-14   1

Round 1
[Mar 3]
Jalan      1-1 Sohar
Bahla      1-1 Mirbat
[Mar 5]
Fanja      0-0 Ahli/Sidab
Bashayer   1-1 Masnaah 

Round 2 [Mar 10]
Masnaah    1-0 Sohar
Mirbat     0-2 Bashayer
Jalan      0-2 Fanja
Ahli/Sidab 0-1 Bahla

Round 3 [Mar 17]
Fanja      2-2 Masnaah
Bahla      3-2 Jalan
Sohar      2-2 Bashayer
Ahli/Sidab 2-1 Mirbat

Round 4 [Mar 25]
Bashayer   0-1 Fanja
Jalan      0-1 Ahli/Sidab 
Masnaah    2-1 Bahla
Mirbat     awd Sohar      [awarded 2-0, Sohar used suspended player]

Round 5
[Mar 31]
Fanja      1-0 Sohar
Bahla      3-2 Bashayer
[Apr 1]
Jalan      1-2 Mirbat
Ahli/Sidab 2-1 Masnaah

Round 6
[Apr 7]
Mirbat     0-0 Fanja
Bashayer   0-3 Ahli/Sidab 
Masnaah    3-1 Jalan
[Apr 8]
Sohar      2-1 Bahla

Round 7 [Apr 14]
Jalan      0-2 Bashayer
Mirbat     5-5 Masnaah
Bahla      1-1 Fanja
Ahli/Sidab 1-0 Sohar

Final Table:

 1.Ahli/Sidab        7  5  1  1   9- 3  16  Qualified
 2.Fanja             7  3  4  0   7- 3  13  Qualified  [Fanja]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Al-Masnaah        7  3  3  1  15-12  12
 4.Bahla             7  3  2  2  11-10  11
 5.Mirbat            7  2  3  2  11-11   9
 6.Bashayer          7  2  2  3   9-10   8
 7.Sohar             7  1  2  4   5- 9   5
 8.Jalan             7  0  1  6   5-14   1

Group B

Final Table:

 1.Al-Hilal          7  5  2  0  12- 3  17  Qualified
 2.Al-Itihad         7  5  1  1  21-14  16  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Al-Mudhaibi       7  4  2  1  17- 8  14
 4.Al-Wuhda          7  2  5  0  12- 9  11
 5.Sur               7  3  1  3  14-14  10  [Sur]
 6.Samail            7  2  1  4  11-13   7
 7.Majees            7  0  1  6   4-14   1
 8.Al-Salam          7  0  1  6   5-21   1

Round 1 [Mar 4]
Salam      0-1 Wuhda
Sur        1-0 Majees
Hilal      3-0 Itihad
Mudhaibi   2-1 Samail   

Round 2 [Mar 11]
Wuhda      1-1 Sur
Itihad     3-2 Mudhaibi
Majees     0-2 Hilal
Samail     1-0 Salam

Round 3 [Mar 19]
Sur        4-1 Salam
Hilal      0-0 Wuhda
Mudhaibi   2-0 Majees
Itihad     3-2 Samail

Round 4 [Mar 25]
Salam      0-1 Hilal
Majees     1-2 Itihad
Samail     1-2 Sur
Wuhda      2-2 Mudhaibi

Round 5 [Apr 1]
Itihad     2-2 Wuhda
Hilal      3-2 Sur
Mudhaibi   5-1 Salam
Majees     0-2 Samail

Round 6 [Apr 9]
Salam      1-7 Itihad
Samail     1-3 Hilal
Wuhda      3-1 Majees
Sur        1-4 Mudhaibi

Round 7 [Apr 15]
Itihad     4-3 Sur
Mudhaibi   0-0 Hilal
Majees     2-2 Salam
Samail     3-3 Wuhda

Final Table:

 1.Al-Hilal          7  5  2  0  12- 3  17  Qualified
 2.Al-Itihad         7  5  1  1  21-14  16  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Al-Mudhaibi       7  4  2  1  17- 8  14
 4.Al-Wuhda          7  2  5  0  12- 9  11
 5.Sur               7  3  1  3  14-14  10  [Sur]
 6.Samail            7  2  1  4  11-13   7
 7.Majees            7  0  1  6   4-14   1
 8.Al-Salam          7  0  1  6   5-21   1


Playoff Stage

Semifinals

First Legs [Apr 28]
Itihad     2-2 Ahli/Sidab 
Fanja      2-2 Hilal

Second Leg [May 3]
Ahli/Sidab 1-1 Itihad
Hilal      1-0 Fanja

NB: Itihad and Ahli/Sidab promoted

Third Place Match [May 7]
Fanja      3-1 Itihad

NB: Fanja to Promotion/Relegation Playoff

Final [May 12]
Ahli/Sidab 1-0 Hilal

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [May 13]
Arouba     2-1 Fanja

Second Leg [May 17]
Fanja      0-0 Arouba

NB: Arouba remain at 1st level, Fanja at 2nd


2008/09

2010/11

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Zaid Benjamin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Zaid Benjamin
Last updated: 31 Aug 2012

(C) Copyright Zaid Benjamin and RSSSF 2009/12
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.