Austria - Tagblatt-Pokal 1900-1903


This was the first league-type competition played in Austria (or rather Vienna). The trophy was founded by the "Neue Wiener Tagblatt", the newspaper with the highest circulation in the Habsburg Monarchy.

It can be considered a fore-runner of the Austrian (Viennese) league championship started in 1911.

In the same period (the end of the 19th and beginning of the 20th century), the Challenge Cup was played.


Palmares

Season    Winners                   Runners-Up

1900/01   Wiener AC                 Vienna Cricket FC
1901/02   Wiener AC                 First Vienna FC
1902/03   Wiener AC                 First Vienna FC
1903/04     abandoned  

Development of 1st Class membership since 1904.


Another championship was organised by the federation in 1906/07 but abandoned at the end of 1906. In other seasons, clubs from the first class traditionally played each other twice in every half-season but no final classification was made and no obligation existed to fulfill all fixtures (opposition against fixtures (which prevented the ad hoc organisation of lucrative friendly matches for the big clubs) in fact caused the failure of the officially organised leagues). Matches were often abandoned, e.g. in 1904/05. There also were various conflicts between the clubs, in particular between the Wiener AC and the strongest other clubs, which led to a boycott of WAC in 1908 and was only resolved in 1910.


1900/01

1. Klasse A

Note that home/away issues are not reflected in the scorelines as these
are not possible to settle in general.

[Sep 23, 1900]
Cricketer 2-0 FC 98
[Sep 30]
Cricketer 1-5 Vienna
  [NB: abandoned in 82' at 1-5 due to withdrawal Cricketer; final 8 minutes
       played on Dec 23 (no more goals)]
[Oct 7, 1900]
WAC       3-1 Vienna
[Oct 14, 1900]
Vienna    2-1 FC 98
  [Harry, Gelly; max]
[Oct 21, 1900]
WAC       3-0 Cricketer
  [NB: abandoned in 75' at 3-0 due to darkness; final 15 minutes played 
       on Dec 23 (no more goals)] 
[Oct 28, 1900]
WAC       1-0 FC 98
[Nov 4, 1900]
Vienna    1-3 Cricketer
  [half-time 1-0; in 75' Vienna player Eckstein was sent off with the score
   at 1-2 (first player expulsion in Austria); the match was continued and
   finished 1-3 but Vienna protested for having had to play with 10 men; on
   Dec 23 the final 15 minutes were replayed, starting at 1-2, and finished
   2-2; until Jun 2, 1901, the match was listed in the table as 2-2, but then
   the original score of 1-3 was ratified following a protest by Cricketer]
[Nov 11, 1900]
FC 98     0-4 Cricketer
[Nov 15, 1900]
Vienna    2-2 WAC
[Nov 25, 1900]
Cricketer 0-1 WAC
  [Hofmann]
[Dec 9, 1900]
WAC       6-1 FC 98
[Dec 16]
FC 98     1-1 Vienna

Table at Dec 23, 1900 (with Vienna-Cricketer, Nov 4/Dec 23, as 2-2)

 1.WAC            6  5  1  0  16- 4  11
 2.Vienna         6  2  3  1  13-10   7  
 3.Cricketer      6  2  1  3   9-11   5
 4.FC 1898        6  0  1  5   3-16   1

[Mar 17,1901]
WAC       1-2 FC 98
[Mar 25, 1901]
Cricketer 2-2 Vienna
[Mar 31, 1901]
Cricketer 0-0 FC 98
[May 5, 1901]
Vienna    4-0 FC 98
[May 12, 1901]
WAC       3-0 FC 98
  [NB: FC 98 played with 9 players]
[May 16, 1901]
Cricketer 2-1 FC 98
[May 19, 1901]
Vienna    8-0 FC 98
[May 26, 1901]
Vienna    4-2 WAC
  [half-time 0-1]
[May 27, 1901]
Cricketer 2-1 Vienna
[Jun 2, 1901]
Cricketer 4-2 WAC
  [NB: after this match Cricketer regained the point from their 3-1 win
       (2-2 draw) against Vienna Nov 4 (Dec 23)]
[Jun 9, 1901]
WAC       1-0 Vienna
[Jun 16, 1901]
WAC       1-1 Cricketer 
  [out of anger over WAC's equaliser not being disallowed, Cricketer
   refused to enter the next tournament]

Final Table (with Vienna-Cricketer 1-3 as per Jun 2):

 1.WAC           12  7  2  3  26-15  16  Champions
 2.Cricketer     12  6  3  3  21-17  14
 3.Vienna        12  5  3  4  31-18  13  
 4.FC 1898       12  1  2  9   6-34   4

NB: Victoria also belonged to the 1. Klasse A but did not participate in 
    the 1900/01 season.  They apparently entered the 2. Klasse in the 
    spring of 1901 and were demoted to the 2. Klasse for 1901/02.

2. Klasse A

Participants (qualified after matches with teams which were then to build
              the 2. Klasse B):
Graphia (Landstraße)
Rapid
Olympia
Vorwärts (Hernals)
Währinger Bicycle-Club

Known Results:
[Sep 30, 1900]
Graphia   6-2 WBC
[Oct 7, 1900]
Graphia   2-0 Olympia
[Oct 28, 1900]
Rapid     7-1 Olympia
Vorwärts  3-1 Graphia

Table early November:

 1.Graphia        6  3  2  1          8
 2.Vorwärts       4  2  2  0          6
 3.Rapid          4  2  1  1          5
 4.Währinger BC   3  1  0  2          2
 5.Olympia        5  0  0  5          0

NB: odd number of draws; 1 more loss than win.

Olympia withdrew at this stage

[Nov 25, 1900]
Vorwärts  2-0 Rapid
  [abandoned in 65' at 2-0 due to darkness, final 25 minutes played
   on Dec 23 (no more goals)] 

[reported matches, dates unknown]
Rapid     4-0 Olympia
Rapid     3-3 Graphia      [Rapid walked off after a 4th goal for them was
                            disallowed; points awarded to Graphia]

NB: in spring 1901 suddenly also Union, Victoria, Austria and
    Hietzinger SC play in the 2nd class; possibly a final 
    tournament between clubs from the 2. Klasse A and B was 
    played, or Union and Victoria took over the fixtures of
    Währinger BC and Olympia.

Further known results:
[Mar 17, 1901]
Graphia  10-0 Hietzinger SC 
Union     3-0 Austria   
Rapid     4-1 Victoria     
[Mar 24, 1901]
Vorwärts  1-0 Graphia   
Union     3-0 Rapid  
[Jun 2, 1901]
Vorwärts  2-0 Rapid     

Final Table:

 1.Vorwärts                          13  Promoted
 2.Graphia                           10  Promoted
 3.Rapid                              7
 4.Union                              6
 5.Victoria                           2

NB: assuming all clubs were to play 8 matches, the points totals
    suggest one match was not played or awarded a loss to both clubs.

2. Klasse B

Participants: the remaining 7 (from 17) clubs who belonged to the
              'Fussball-Union'.

1901/02

1. Klasse

Note that home/away issues are not reflected in the scorelines as these
are not possible to settle in general.

[Sep 15, 1901]
Graphia   1-1 Vorwärts
  [half-time 1-0; Vorwärts played with 9 players]
[Sep 22, 1901]
FC 98     1-1 Vorwärts
  [half-time 0-0]
[Oct 6, 1901]
Vienna    6-0 Graphia
  [half-time 4-0]
[Oct 13]
Vienna    2-0 Vorwärts
  [Willy 15, Eckstein 70]
[Oct 27, 1901]
Vienna    abd WAC
  [abandoned in 78' at 0-0 due to darkness]
[Nov 3, 1901]
WAC       1-1 FC 98
  [half-time 1-0]
[Nov 10, 1901]
Vienna    abd FC 98
  [abandoned in 70' at 1-1 due to darkness; half-time 0-1]
WAC       2-1 Vorwärts
  [abandoned in 86' due to darkness; result stood; half-time 1-1]
[Nov 15, 1901]
Vienna    0-0 WAC
  [remaining 12'; this type of continued matches were known as
   "Abschnitzelmatches"]
[Nov 17, 1901]
Graphia   0-4 FC 98
  [abandoned in 69' at 0-4; match supposed to continued until at least
   early May 1902 but apparently never played and result stood]
[Nov 24, 1901]
WAC       9-0 Graphia
  [half-time 2-0]
[Mar 2, 1902]
Vienna    1-1 FC 98
  [remaining 20']

Table after fall season (March 2, 1902):

 1.Vienna         4  2  2  0   9- 1   6  [goal average 9.00]
 2.WAC            4  2  2  0  12- 2   6  [goal average 6.00]
 3.FC 98          4  1  3  0   7- 3   5
 4.Vorwärts       4  0  2  2   3- 6   2  
 5.Graphia        4  0  1  3   1-20   1

NB: includes the match Graphia vs FC 98, abandoned in November and apparently
    never continued.

[Mar 16, 1902]
WAC       abd FC 98
  [FC 98 withdrew after half-time break; match apparently
   re-scheduled for May 17]
[Mar 23, 1902]
Vienna    1-0 Graphia
  [Lenschefski; half-time 0-0]
[Apr 6, 1902]
WAC       2-0 Vienna
  [half-time 1-0]
[Apr 13, 1902]
FC 98     3-0 Vorwärts
  [half-time 0-0]
[Apr 20, 1902]
Vienna    6-0 Vorwärts
  [half-time 1-0]
[May 4, 1902]
Vienna    6-1 FC 98
  [half-time 3-1]
Vorwärts  0-0 Graphia
[May 8, 1902]
WAC       5-0 Graphia
  [match apparently only ratified on Jun 8]
[May 17, 1902]
WAC       awd FC 98
  [FC 98 dns, awarded to WAC, at the same day a friendly match
   between both teams was played!]
[May 19, 1902]
WAC       awd Vorwärts
  [not played, points eventually given to WAC]
[date unknown]
FC 98     awd Graphia  
  [FC 98 dns, apparently awarded to Graphia]

Table on Jun 13, 1902, according to Wiener Tagblatt:

 1.Vienna         8  5  2  1  22- 4  12  
 2.WAC            6  4  2  0  19- 2  14  [includes points unplayed matches]
 3.FC 98          6  2  3  1  11- 7   7  [goals against erroneous (should be 9)]
 4.Vorwärts       7  0  3  4   3-15   3  
 5.Graphia        7  0  2  5   1-26   2

Final Table:

 1.WAC            8  6  2  0  19- 2  14  Champions 
 2.Vienna         8  5  2  1  22- 4  12  
 3.FC 98          8  2  3  3  11- 9   7 
 4.Graphia        8  1  2  5   1-26   4
 5.Vorwärts       8  0  3  5   3-15   3 

Final Table according to [Hub 00]:

 1.WAC            8  6  2  0  19- 2  14  Champions 
 2.Vienna         8  5  2  1  22- 4  12 
 3.Graphia        8  2  2  4   1-26   6 
 4.FC 98          8  1  3  4  11- 9   5 
 5.Vorwärts       8  0  3  5   3-15   3 

NB: this appears to suggest that the points of the Graphia vs FC 98
    match (0-4 in November) were later awarded to Graphia, but no
    newspaper report on this can be found.

As Cricketer entered again for the 1902/03 season, no teams were promoted.
Vorwärts (from Hernals) merged with Deutsche Jungmannschaft Währing into
Deutscher Sport-Verein, apparently in early spring 1903 and finished the 
1902/03 season under that name. 

2. Klasse A

Known Results:
Rapid     0-0 Austria
Union     7-0 Rapid
Rapid     4-1 Viktoria
Rapid     0-3 Union
Viktoria  0-4 Rapid
Austria   2-2 Rapid

Final Table:

 1.SC Union       6  5  0  1  17- 6  10
 2.RS Austria     6  2  3  1  16- 8   7
 3.Rapid          6  2  2  2  10-13   6
 4.Viktoria       6  0  1  5   6-22   1

2. Klasse B

Table reported in November 1901:

 1.Vienna II      4  3  1  0  20- 2   7
 2.Hellas         4  3  0  1  11- 3   6
 3.FC 98 II       3  1  1  1   6- 4   3
 4.DJm. Währing   3  1  0  2   2-11   2  [Deutsche Jungmannschaft Währing ]
 5.Mödling        3  0  0  3   1-16   0

NB: clearly one loss is missing in this table, possibly for Währing or Mödling.

[Dec 29, exhibition match]
1. Klasse 4-0 2. Klasse

1902/03

1. Klasse

Note that home/away issues are not reflected in the scorelines as these
are not possible to settle in general.

[Sep 14, 1902]
WAC       5-1 Graphia
  [half-time 2-1]
[Sep 21, 1902]
FC 98     5-2 Vorwärts
  [half-time 3-0]
[Oct 5, 1902]
Vienna    4-1 Vorwärts
  [half-time 3-0]
[Oct 19, 1902]
Cricketer 4-1 FC 98        [points awarded to FC 98]
  [as Cricket players had not registered properly, the points were
   later (between Nov 1 and 22) awarded to FC 98 while the score-line
   remained valid]
[Oct 19, 1902]
Vorwärts  1-2 Graphia
  [half-time 1-1]
[Oct 26, 1902]
Vienna    5-3 Graphia
  [half-time 1-0]
[Nov 1, 1902]
Vienna    2-1 WAC
  [half-time 2-1; 1-0 scored in 15th minute]
[Nov 15, 1902]
Cricketer abd WAC          [abandoned at 1-4 in 2nd half]
  [half-time 1-3; match abandoned in 2nd half after Cricketer walked off;
   the referee said that if Cricketer would have continued, their player
   Hoffmann would have been sent off; result stood]
[Nov 15, 1902]
Graphia   2-2 FC 98        [abandoned at 2-2 in 87' due to darkness]
  [it is not known whether the result stood or the final 3 minutes were
   played later; in any case, the match finished 2-2]
[Nov 16, 1902]
Cricketer 2-5 Vienna       [abandoned at 2-5 in 2nd half due to darkness]
  [apparently the result of 2-5 stood without the match having been finished]
[Nov 23, 1902]
WAC       6-0 FC 98
  [half-time 4-0]
[Nov 30, 1902]
Vienna    1-1 FC 98
  [half-time 1-0]

Table on Dec 1, 1902 (winter break)

 1.Vienna         5  4  1  0  17- 8   9
 2.WAC            4  3  0  1  16- 4   6
 3.FC 98          5  2  2  1   9-15   6
 4.Graphia        3  1  1  2   8-13   3
 5.Cricketer      3  0  0  3   7-10   0 
 6.Vorwärts       3  0  0  3   4-11   0

During the winter, FC Vorwärts and Deutsche Jungmannschaft Währing
merged into Deutscher SV.
 
[Mar 22, 1903]
Cricketer 2-0 Graphia
  [half-time 1-0; 2-0 by Bugno; also counted for Challenge Cup]
[Mar 25, 1903]
Graphia   3-1 Vienna
  [half-time 3-0; Vienna protested as Graphia player Kohn was registered
   under the pseudonym John at the Fußball-Union; as playing under 
   pseudonym was not uncommon in these days, their protest (which if 
   accepted would have won Vienna the championship) was rejected.]
[Apr 7, 1903]
Cricketer withdrew because two matches they had won were awarded 
against them by the federation.

[Apr 26, 1903]
FC 98     3-2 Graphia
[May 3, 1903]
Vienna    4-0 DSV
[May 10, 1903]
Vienna    2-2 WAC     
[May 21, 1903]
WAC       8-0 Graphia
[May 31, 1903]
WAC      10-1 FC 98
[Jun 7, 1903]
WAC       awd D. SV        [awarded to WAC]
  [Deutscher SV could not field enough players; instead a friendly match
   was played which WAC won 7-0]
[Jun 28, 1903]
D. SV     awd WAC          [awarded to WAC]
  [Deutscher SV did not play because of too small chances to be successful]

NB: three other matches remained unplayed;
FC 98     awd Vienna       [awarded to Vienna]
D. SV     awd FC 98        [awarded loss to both]
Graphia   awd D. SV        [awarded loss to both]

Final Table:

 1.WAC            8  6  1  1  32- 6  13  Champions
 2.Vienna         8  5  2  1  19-11  12 
 3.FC 98          8  2  2  4  12-23   6  
 4.Graphia        8  2  1  5  13-25   5 
 5.Deutscher SV   8  0  0  8   4-15   0  Relegation Play-off
 -.Cricketer      withdrew

NB: FC 98 were apparently disbanded after the season.

2. Klasse

Known Results:
Union     1-3 Rapid
Austria   1-2 Rapid
Rapid    12-0 Hellas
Wieden    1-2 Rapid
Rapid     3-0 Viktoria

Final Ranking

 1.Rapid          5  5  0  0  22- 3  10  Promotion Play-off
   Viktoria Wien
   RS Austria
   SC Hellas
   Union
   Wieden

NB: http://rapidarchiv.at/ lists Deutsche Jungmannschaft Währing
    instead of Wieden (given by [ÖFB 64]), which appears unlikely
    given the merger with Vorwärts.

Promotion/Relegation Playoff
Rapid     3-0 Deutscher SV


[early 1903 (1st match in new year), exhibition match]
1. Klasse 7-0 2. Klasse

1903/04

[Oct 18, 1903]
WAC       2-0 Vienna
[Oct 25, 1903]
Graphia   5-0 Deutscher SV
[Nov 15, 1903]
WAC      15-2 Rapid
[apparent later results]
Rapid     2-1 Cricketer
Vienna    2-2 Rapid

[Jan 17, 1904]
Vienna and Cricketer left the Fußball-Union and joined the ÖFV.
[Jan 24, 1904]
At a board meeting, the dissolution of the Fußball-Union was rejected.

Championship abandoned.  After Vienna and Cricketer left the Fußball-Union, 
Olympia followed and no further matches were played.

1904/05

One match between Vienna and Cricketer was abandoned after 80 minutes
with the score at 1-2, the remaining 10 minutes were later played but
again ended prematurely due to a fight over a debated goal.

1906/07

In the fall of 1906 a new attempt to organise a league championship in 
Vienna was started, this time organised by the ÖFV rather than the 
Fußball-Union (and the Tagblatt), with 8 participants:

   WAC
   Vienna
   Cricketer
   Rapid
   Wiener SV
   Graphia
   Viktoria
   1.Schwechater SC

Known Result:
[Nov 18]
Vienna    4-0 WAC          [played at Cricketer]

At the end of the year, WAC, Vienna and Cricketer withdrew, and the
championship was abandoned.  As replacement a cup tournament was played
in the spring and summer of 1907, but apparently only Rapid and Vienne
(from the origiunal league participants) entered that tournament.

Known Results:

[Jun 9]
FAC       bt  Rudolfsheimer SK 

Quarterfinals
[Jun 29]
FAC       2-0 Rapid 

Semifinals
[Jun 30]
FAC       abd Rudolfshügel [abandoned at 0-0 due to darkness; finished Jul 7]
[Jul 7]
FAC       1-0 SV Rudolfshügel 

Final [Jul 11]
Vienna    1-0 FAC          

NB: Wiener SV merged with Cyclisten-Club into Wiener Sport-Club (WSC) on 
    February 25, 1907; Graphia merged with Schwechater SC into SC Germania.

25 clubs from the 2. Klasse temporarily left the ÖFV, in protest against
their minimal representation in the federation's board (all clubs from the
1. Klasse had a vote, while all clubs from the 2. Klasse together only had
two).  They founded the 'Vereinigung Wiener Ballspielklubs', which fell
apart quickly due to disagreements.

1907/08

On Sep 25, 1907, Rudolfshügel were admitted into 1. Klasse, after they 
were recognised to have won the 2. Klasse in the previous season.

At the time the second class contained the following clubs:
  Ravenna, Wieden, Favoritner Vorwärts (later Vorwärts 06, founded 1906), 
  Rudolfsheimer Sport, Tasmania, Weißgärber, Hietzinger Sportklub,
  Wiener Sportbrüder, Einheit, Liverpool, DFC Wien, Bewegungspieler,
  Eintracht, Hertha (founded 1904 by players from the youth team from
  Rudolfshügel who made themselves independent of the club), Phönix.

1908/09

On Nov 7, 1908, Floridsdorfer Athletiksport-Club (FAC) were admitted 
into 1. Klasse.

As Wiener AC refused to grant the customary two matches (one home, one away)
per half-season to the other 1. Klasse clubs (they did not play Sport-Club,
Vienna and Cricketer in fall 1908 and were only willing to play one match
against the other clubs per half-season), these organised a boycott against 
WAC, instigated by Sport-Club, Cricketer and Vienna and joined by Rudolfshügel,
Viktoria, Germania and FAC; Rapid also refused to play WAC but did not
formally enter the anti-WAC-coalition (which stipulated heavy penalties
for member clubs breaking the boycott).  On May 17, 1909, Germania Schwechat
broke the boycott and played WAC; they lost 0-4 and were forced by the
other member clubs of the anti-WAC-coalition to pay the stipulated penalty;
as Germania did not have sufficient money, the club was dissolved (and
refounded several years later).

During the season several 2. Klasse clubs attended a congress organised
by the Ceský Svaz Fotballový (CSF) aiming at forming an international
federation in opposition to FIFA (to which the Czechs had not been
admitted, as Bohemia was part of the Habsburg monarchy for which the
ÖFV was considered the sole representative football body).  The congress
was also attended by representatives from English amateurs as well as
France, Switzerland and Italy, but it came to nothing and the Viennese
clubs involved all returned to the ÖFV, among others: Nußdorfer AC,
Blue star, Hertha, Rennweg, Red Star, later Slovan, Hakoah, Admira
('1. Groß-Jedlersdorfer Sportklub Admira').  [Sch 25]

[2nd class match]
Rennweg   4-0 Simmering

Rennweg remained in 2. Klasse.

1909/10

The conflict between WAC and the other clubs was ended after WAC guaranteed
Sport-Club, Cricketer and Vienna 3 matches per (full) season.  To celebrate
this, a reconciliation tournament was organised around Easter 1910:

Semifinals
WAC       2-1 Wiener SC
Cricketer 4-0 Vienna

Final
WAC       1-0 Cricketer

A cup tournament was organised by the ÖFV for the clubs from the 2. Klasse
and the reserve teams of those from the 1. Klasse.
Final
Hertha    2-3 Cricketer Reserves

1.FC Klagenfurt entered the 2. Klasse of the ÖFV in 1910.

1910/11

[Sep 21, 1910]
At the end of the 1909/10 season, almost the entire first team of the 
WAC (only Neumann and Studnicka remained) left the club and founded the
Wiener Assoziationsfootball Club (with the intention of having it also
abbreviated WAC); the public parsed the syllables differently and called 
the new club Wiener Assoziations Footballclub (abbreviated WAF) from the 
start.  On Sep 21, 1910, WAF were admitted into 1. Klasse.

During the fall season, WAF and Wiener Sport-Club were the best sides;
a 'decisive match' (Entscheidungsspiel) ended 2-2 and was replayed
in spring 1911; WAF won the replay 3-1.

[end of 1910]
Simmering admitted into 1. Klasse.

[March 29, 1911]
On October 29, 1910 almost the entire first team of Cricketer left the
club and founded a new club called 'Wiener Cricketer'; after the objection
of the original club against this name, the denomination was changed to
Wiener Amateur Sportverein on March 29, 1911 and the club were admitted 
into 1. Klasse; in 1925 (after the introduction of professional football
in Austria) the name was changed to FK Austria Wien; the club officially 
lists March 15, 1911 as foundation date.

[begin of summer 1911]
Hertha were declared members of 1. Klasse (presumably as 2. Klasse winners,
after the title was taken away from Rennweg), before the start of the first 
official championship 1911/12.

Rennweg (Rennweger SV) won the 2. Klasse championship but had all their
matches awarded 0-3 losses following a protest against the size of their
pitch, which turned out to be 1 metre short of regulation size.  The club
therefore finished last and were relegated.

Development of 1st Class membership since 1904.

After the abandonment of the 1903/04 league competition, first class membership was decided by the federation (the Österreichische Fussball-Union until March 1904, when Vienna and Cricketer left the Union, and the Österreichische Fussball-Verband (who took over the system) since).

Traditionally all teams from the first class met each other twice in every half-season (fall and spring) but without pre-determined fixtures or playing out a league competition. (This led to a major conflict in the fall of 1908.)

Development of First Class Membership (new clubs in italics)
1903/04: WAC, Vienna, Cricketer, Graphia, Rapid, Deutscher SV.
1904/05: WAC, Vienna, Cricketer, Graphia, Rapid, Wiener Sportvereinigung,
         Viktoria Wien, Deutscher FC Prag; Sparta Praha joined November 1904.
1905/06: WAC, Vienna, Cricketer, Graphia, Rapid, Wiener Sportvereinigung,
         Viktoria Wien, Deutscher FC Prag, Sparta Praha, Slavia Praha; in 1906
         all Czech clubs left and joined the Ceský Svaz Fotballový (CSF).
1906/07: WAC, Vienna, Cricketer, Graphia, Rapid, Wiener Sportvereinigung,
         Viktoria Wien, Deutscher FC Prag, 1.Schwechater SC, Grazer AK.
1907/08: WAC, Vienna, Cricketer, Rapid, Wiener Sport-Club, Viktoria Wien,
         Deutscher FC Prag, Germania Schwechat, Grazer AK, Rudolfshügel.
  NB: Wiener SV merged with Cyclisten-Club into Wiener Sport-Club (WSC) on 
      February 25, 1907; Graphia merged with Schwechater SC into SC Germania.
1908/09: WAC, Vienna, Cricketer, Rapid, Wiener Sport-Club, Viktoria Wien,
         Deutscher FC Prag, Germania Schwechat, Grazer AK, Rudolfshügel,
         Floridsdorfer AC.
1909/10: WAC, Vienna, Cricketer, Rapid, Wiener Sport-Club, Viktoria Wien,
         Deutscher FC Prag, Germania Schwechat, Grazer AK, Rudolfshügel,
         Floridsdorfer AC, Teplitzer FK. 
1910/11: WAC, Vienna, Cricketer, Rapid, Wiener Sport-Club, Viktoria Wien,
         Deutscher FC Prag, Grazer AK, Rudolfshügel, Floridsdorfer AC, 
         Teplitzer FK; WAF, 1.Simmeringer SC, Wiener Amateur Sportverein 
         and Hertha were admitted during the season.  In the summer of 1911 
         also Cracovia were admitted.
1911/12: start of first official championship with as participants:
         WAC, Vienna, Cricketer, Rapid, Wiener Sport-Club, Viktoria Wien, 
         Rudolfshügel, Floridsdorfer AC, WAF, 1.Simmeringer SC, Wiener Amateur 
         Sportverein and Hertha.  (Viktoria merged with Cricketer during the 
         winter of 1911/12 and had their results until then annulled.)
         (Note that these 12 constitute all Viennese members of the 1. Klasse.)
         Ten other clubs entered the 2. Klasse:
         Wacker, Ober-Sankt Veit, Wiener Sportfreunde, Red Star, Vorwärts 06,
         Donaustadt, Blue Star, Südmark, Wiener Bewegungsspieler, Nußdorfer AC.

About this document

Thanks to Peter Kungler (peter dot kungler at roche dot com) for correcting the 1901/02 final table

Sources: [DSF 95], [Gös 93], [Grü 00], [Hub 00], [Kob 99], [Mar 97], [ÖFB 64], [Pil 04], [Sch 25], [Sch 51], [Sch 94], [Vie 19], http://rapidarchiv.at/, Wiener Zeitung

Prepared and maintained by Ambrosius Kutschera, Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Ambrosius Kutschera, Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 9 Jan 2014

(C) Copyright Ambrosius Kutschera, Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2002/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.