Austria 1924/25

Final Table:

 1.SC Hakoah                 20  10  6  4  43-30   26
 2.SV Amateure               20  10  4  6  36-28   24
 3.First Vienna FC           20   9  5  6  41-32   23
 4.SK Rapid                  20   9  5  6  49-39   23
 5.Wiener AC                 20   8  7  5  42-37   23
 6.Admira                    20   8  6  6  39-30   22
 7.SC Wacker                 20   6  8  6  34-36   20
 8.1. Simmeringer SC         20   7  4  9  43-44   18
 9.Wiener Sport-Club         20   6  5  9  32-35   17
10.SK Slovan                 20   5  7  8  31-42   17
11.SC Rudolfshügel           20   2  3 15  21-58    7

NB: first professional championship.

Promoted:
FAC               
ASV Hertha   

Round 1 [Sep 21]
Hakoah 		 3-1 Sportclub 
Rapid 		 4-2 Slovan 
Rudolfshügel 	 0-2 Vienna 
Wacker 		 3-0 Simmering 
WAC 		 2-0 Amateure 

Round 2
[Sep 27]
Admira 		 3-3 Vienna 
[Sep 28]
Rapid 		 1-1 Hakoah 
Slovan 		 2-3 Rudolfshügel 
Wacker 		 1-1 WAC 
Sportclub 	 0-1 Simmering 

Round 3
[Oct 4]
Admira 		 3-0 Slovan 
[Oct 5]
Simmering 	 5-4 Rapid 
Amateure 	 2-1 Vienna 
Sportclub 	 1-1 Wacker 
[Nov 12]
Rudolfshügel 	 3-3 Hakoah 

Round 4
[Oct 12]
Simmering 	 4-0 Rudolfshügel 
Hakoah 		 0-2 Admira 
Rapid 		 2-1 Sportclub 
Vienna 		 1-0 WAC 
[Feb 15]
Amateure 	 2-0 Slovan 

Round 5
[Oct 18]
Slovan 		 3-2 WAC 
[Oct 19]
Admira 		 0-3 Simmering 
Amateure 	 1-0 Hakoah 
Rudolfshügel 	 1-3 Sportclub 
Wacker 		 2-1 Rapid 

Round 6
[Oct 26]
Admira 		 1-2 Sportclub 
Amateure 	 3-1 Simmering 
Hakoah 		 4-3 WAC 
Wacker 		 1-0 Vienna 
[Nov 1]
Rapid 		 4-2 Rudolfshügel 

Round 7
[Nov 12]
Slovan 		 2-1 Vienna 
[Nov 15]
Simmering 	 2-3 WAC 
Rapid 		 3-0 Admira 
[Nov 16]
Rudolfshügel 	 3-1 Wacker 
Sportclub 	 1-2 Amateure 

Round 8
[Oct 12]
Wacker 		 1-1 Slovan 
[Nov 23]
Rapid 		 3-0 Amateure 
Rudolfshügel 	 1-1 Admira 
Vienna 		 1-3 Hakoah 
Sportclub 	 2-3 WAC 

Round 9 [Nov 30]
Simmering 	 2-3 Vienna 
Admira 		 4-0 Wacker 
Amateure 	 5-0 Rudolfshügel 
Hakoah 		 3-1 Slovan 
WAC 		 2-1 Rapid 

Round 10
[Dec 6]
Simmering 	 3-2 Slovan 
[Dec 7]
Admira 		 3-1 Amateure 
Wacker 		 0-1 Hakoah 
WAC 		 2-0 Rudolfshügel 
[Feb 8]
Sportclub 	 1-3 Vienna 

Round 11
[Nov 2]
Hakoah 		 1-1 Simmering 
[Dec 13]
WAC 		 0-6 Admira 
[Dec 14]
Amateure 	 1-1 Wacker 
Vienna 		 2-0 Rapid 
Sportclub 	 2-0 Slovan

Round 12
[Feb 21]
Simmering 	 2-3 Amateure 
[Mar 25]
Hakoah 		 4-1 Rapid 
[May 21]
Wacker 		 0-1 Sportclub 
WAC 		 2-2 Slovan 
[Jun 13]
Admira 		 2-0 Rudolfshügel 

Round 13
[Feb 28]
Slovan 		 2-2 Wacker 
Vienna 		 0-2 Admira 
[Mar 1]
Amateure 	 1-3 Rapid 
Hakoah 		 2-0 Rudolfshügel 
WAC 		 4-2 Simmering 

Round 14 [Mar 8]
Hakoah 		 1-3 Vienna 
Rapid 		 3-3 WAC 
Rudolfshügel 	 0-0 Amateure 
Slovan 		 2-1 Simmering 
Sportclub 	 2-2 Admira 

Round 15
[Mar 14]
Wacker 		 3-3 Admira 
[Mar 15]
Rudolfshügel 	 1-7 WAC 
Vienna 		 1-1 Amateure 
[May 21]
Rapid 		 4-4 Simmering 
[Jun 6]
Sportclub 	 2-3 Hakoah 

Round 16 [Mar 29]
Amateure 	 1-1 Sportclub 
Hakoah 		 2-2 Wacker 
Rudolfshügel 	 1-4 Simmering 
Slovan 		 1-1 Rapid 
WAC 		 1-1 Vienna 

Round 17
[Apr 4]
Slovan 		 1-1 Admira 
Wacker 		 2-5 Amateure 
[Apr 5]
Rudolfshügel 	 2-3 Rapid 
WAC 		 1-1 Sportclub 
[Apr 12]
Vienna 	 	 6-1 Simmering 

Round 18
[Apr 18]
Rudolfshügel 	 1-2 Slovan 
[Apr 25]
WAC 		 2-2 Wacker 
[Apr 26]
Simmering 	 3-0 Sportclub 
Admira 		 1-3 Hakoah 
Rapid 		 1-1 Vienna 

Round 19
[May 9]
Vienna 		 4-2 Rudolfshügel 
[May 10]
Simmering 	 0-1 Wacker 
Amateure 	 3-1 Admira 
Sportclub 	 1-4 Rapid 
[Jun 27]
Slovan 		 3-2 Hakoah 

Round 20
[May 17]
Admira 		 3-1 WAC 
Hakoah 		 3-0 Amateure 
Rapid 		 3-5 Wacker 
Sportclub 	 4-0 Rudolfshügel 
[Jun 21]
Vienna 		 2-2 Slovan 

Round 21
[May 24]
Wacker 		 3-1 Rudolfshügel 
[May 27]
Vienna 		 2-4 Sportclub 
[May 28]
WAC 		 1-1 Hakoah 
[Jun 18]
Simmering 	 1-1 Admira 
Slovan 		 1-4 Amateure 

Round 22
[Jun 7]
Admira 		 0-3 Rapid 
[Jun 13]
Amateure 	 1-2 WAC 
[Jun 14]
Simmering 	 3-3 Hakoah 
Slovan 		 2-2 Sportclub 
[Jun 17]
Vienna 		 4-3 Wacker 

Final Table:

 1.SC Hakoah                 20  10  6  4  43-30   26
 2.SV Amateure               20  10  4  6  36-28   24
 3.First Vienna FC           20   9  5  6  41-32   23
 4.SK Rapid                  20   9  5  6  49-39   23
 5.Wiener AC                 20   8  7  5  42-37   23
 6.Admira                    20   8  6  6  39-30   22
 7.SC Wacker                 20   6  8  6  34-36   20
 8.1. Simmeringer SC         20   7  4  9  43-44   18
 9.Wiener Sport-Club         20   6  5  9  32-35   17
10.SK Slovan                 20   5  7  8  31-42   17
11.SC Rudolfshügel           20   2  3 15  21-58    7

NB: first professional championship.

Promoted:
FAC               
ASV Hertha   

Topscorers:
 1.Gustav Wieser (Amateure)			19
 2.Franz Weselik (Rapid)			16
 3.Johann Schierl (Admira)			14
 4.Leopold Danis (Simmering)			11
 5.Josef Hofbauer (Rapid)			 9
   Sima (WAC)					 9
 7.Ferdinand Wesely (Rapid)			 8
   Max Grünwald (Hakoah)			 8
   Moses Häusler (Hakoah)			 8
   Ryba (Vienna)				 8
   Otto Haftl (Wacker)				 8
   Karl Kanhäuser (Sportclub)			 8
   Ignaz Siegl (Admira)				 8
   Johann Horvath (Simmering)			 8	  


Cup Tournament 1924/25

NB: all matches in year 1925

1/8 Finals (First round with 1.Klasse teams)
[Aug 19]
Rapid		     4-5 Hakoah
[Aug 23]
Simmering	     3-2 Sportclub
Admira		     4-0 SV Gersthof		[played at Simmering]
Amateure	     6-2 Wacker
FAC		     0-1 WAC	
Rudolfshügel	     4-2 Slovan
Vienna		     4-3 Hertha
Wr. Bewegungsspieler 1-3 Weiße Elf		[played at Altmannsdorf]

1/4 Final
[Sep 2]
Simmering	     4-1 WAC
[Sep 3]
Admira		     4-0 Weiße Elf		[played at Ober St. Veit]
Amateure	     6-1 Hakoah
Rudolfshügel	     2-3 Vienna			[aet, played at Simmering]	

1/2 Final [Oct 11]
Amateure	     3-1 Simmering		[aet, played at WAC]
Vienna		     4-1 Admira	

Final [Nov 8, Hohe Warte, Ref. Plhak)
Vienna		     1-3 Amateure	
  [???? 20'; Konrad K. 37', Wieser 39', Mlinarik 62']
  [Vienna: Ostricek, Rainer, Blum, Seuffert, Hofmann, Ludwig, 
           Seidl, Uridil, Gschweidl, Bulla, Fischer
   Amateure: Lehrmann, Blizenec, Tandler, Briza, Reiterer, Schneider, 
	     Morocutti, Konrad K., Hierländer, Wieser, Mlinarik]	

II. Liga

 1.Floridsdorfer AC          22  16  5  1  63-13   37 
 2.ASV Hertha                22  14  6  2  48-15   34
-----------------------------------------------------
 3.WAF                       22  13  5  4  51-31   31 
 4.SC International          22  12  5  5  41-22   29 
 5.FC Ostmark                22   8  8  6  36-22   24  [+]
 6.SC Nicholson              22   8  5  9  40-40   21
 7.SC Weiße Elf              21   6  6  9  28-44   18  [*]
 8.SC Germania Schwechat     22   3 12  7  16-31   18 
 9.Wiener Bewegungsspieler   21   5  5 11  25-40   15  [*]  
10.Favoritner FC Vorwärts 06 22   4  5 13  27-52   13 
11.Wiener Sportfreunde       22   3  6 13  22-51   12  
12.FC Sturm 1907             22   3  4 15  17-53   10 

[*] the match Weiße Elf-Bewegungspieler was abandoned with the
    score at 1-1 and apparently not included in the table.
[+] SC Ostmark merged in August 1925 with SC Donaustadt to form
    Brigittenauer AC. 


1923/24.

1925/26.

list of final tables.

list of champions.

list of cup finals.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ambrosius Kutschera for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Ambrosius Kutschera (ambi@chello.at)
Last updated: 17 Aug 2005

(C) Copyright Ambrosius Kutschera and RSSSF 2005
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.