Austria 1944/45


Ostmark (Gauliga 17)

(official table, competition not official)

 1.SK Rapid                   9   6  2  1  35-12   14
 2.SC Wacker                  9   6  2  1  26-14   14
 3.First Vienna FC            9   6  1  2  35-18   13
 4.FC Wien                    9   5  1  3  20- 8   11
 5.Floridsdorfer AC           9   5  1  3  18-13   11
 6.Admira                     9   4  1  4  17-20    9
 7.Wiener Sport-Club          9   2  1  6  14-26    5
 8.Wiener AC                  9   2  1  6  16-34    5
 9.FK Austria                 9   2  0  7  15-19    4 
10.SC Rapid Oberlaa           9   1  0  8   8-40    2

Championship abandoned after Apr 2 1945

Table of played matches 

 1.SK Rapid                  11   7  2  2  39-15   16
 2.First Vienna FC           10   6  2  2  38-21   14
 3.SC Wacker                 10   6  2  2  26-14   14
 4.Floridsdorfer AC          11   6  2  3  23-17   14
 5.FC Wien                   10   5  2  3  21- 9   12
 6.Admira                    10   4  1  5  18-23    9
 7.FK Austria                12   3  1  8  21-26    7
 8.Wiener Sport-Club         10   3  1  6  14-26    7
 9.Wiener AC                 11   3  1  7  24-37    7 
10.SC Rapid Oberlaa/Felten   11   2  0  9  11-47    4

The place of SK Amateure Steyr was taken by SC Oberlaa.

Elected to First Division 1945/46:
ESV Ostbahn XI (Wien Nord) [took over from SG Reichsbahn]
SC Helfort (Wien Süd)

SC Rapid Oberlaa and SC Felten formed a "Spielgemeinschaft" in the 
winter of 1944/45, called Rapid Oberlaa/Felten

From 1945 until 1948, first division status was again restricted to 
clubs from the Wiener Liga.

Round 1
[Sep 10]
Vienna 		 3-4 FAC     		[annulled]
WAC 		 4-1 Oberlaa 		[annulled]
NB: as the other 3 matches were either not played or only organised
    as friendly (Sportclub 3-1 Wacker) due to war events, the two
    league matches on Sep 10 were annulled in order to guarantee
    equal conditions to all participating teams, and replayed Dec 10.

Round 1 (rescheduled)
[Dec 3]
Sportclub 	 2-8 Wacker 
[Dec 10]
Admira 		 2-2 Rapid 
Austria 	 0-1 FC Wien 
Vienna 		 5-2 FAC 
WAC 		 3-1 Oberlaa 

Round 2
[Sep 16]
Admira 		 0-3 FC Wien 
[Sep 17]
Oberlaa 	 1-5 Austria 
Rapid 		 3-1 FAC 
Vienna 		 2-2 Sportclub 
WAC 		 2-2 Wacker 

Round 3 [Sep 24]
Admira 		 2-0 Oberlaa 
FAC 		 1-0 FC Wien 
Rapid 		 3-0 Sportclub 
Wacker 		 3-2 Vienna 
WAC 		 0-5 Austria 

Round 4
[Sep 30]
FAC 		 3-1 Oberlaa 
[Oct 1]
Austria 	 0-2 Admira 
FC Wien 	 3-0 Sportclub 
Rapid 		 2-3 Wacker 
Vienna 		 1-0 WAC 

Round 5 [Oct 8]
FAC 		 1-0 Austria 
Vienna 		 0-5 Rapid 
Wacker 		 1-0 FC Wien 
WAC 		 2-3 Admira 
Sportclub 	 awd Oberlaa 		[awarded 0-0 against both teams Oct 26
                                         (undisciplined players); original result 2-3]
Round 6 [Oct 15]
Admira 		 1-2 FAC 
Austria 	 1-3 Rapid 
FC Wien 	 1-3 Vienna 
Oberlaa 	 2-1 Wacker 
Sportclub 	 4-5 WAC 

Round 7 [Oct 29]
Admira 		 3-2 Sportclub 
Rapid 		 1-1 FC Wien 		[match was awarded 0-0/win for Rapid
Vienna 		11-1 Oberlaa             (ineligible player)-decision revoked Dec 20] 
Wacker 		 2-1 Austria 
WAC 		 0-6 FAC 

Round 8
[Nov 12]
FC Wien 	 3-1 WAC 
FAC 		 2-2 Wacker 
Oberlaa 	 1-7 Rapid 
[Feb 25]
Austria 	 2-3 Sportclub 
Vienna 		 5-3 Admira 

Round 9
[Nov 19]
FC Wien 	 7-0 Oberlaa		[match was scheduled as competition match.
                                         After Oberlaa had too few players it was 
					 played as friendly match and replayed Nov 26]
[Nov 26]
Admira 		 1-4 Wacker 
FC Wien 	 8-1 Oberlaa 
Rapid 		 9-3 WAC 
Sportclub 	 1-0 FAC 
[Mar 11]
Vienna 		 6-1 Austria   

Round 10 (matches not used for official final table)
[Mar 18]
FC Wien 	 1-1 Austria 
FAC 		 3-3 Vienna 
Oberlaa/Felten 	 3-2 WAC 
Rapid 		 3-1 Admira 
[Mar 24]
Wacker 		 awd Sportclub 		[awarded 0-0 / win Sportclub
                                         Wacker didn't show on Mar 18 and decided on
					 Mar 24 not to continue playing in the competition
					 This decision was revoked a few days later]
					 
Round 11 [Mar 25] (matches not used for official final table)
Austria 	 5-0 Oberlaa/Felten 
FAC 		 2-1 Rapid 
other matches suspended

Round 12 [Apr 2] (match not used for official final table)
Austria 	 0-6 WAC
other matches suspended

Competition abandoned after this matchday

Ostmark (Gauliga 17)

(official table, competition not official)

 1.SK Rapid                   9   6  2  1  35-12   14
 2.SC Wacker                  9   6  2  1  26-14   14
 3.First Vienna FC            9   6  1  2  35-18   13
 4.FC Wien                    9   5  1  3  20- 8   11
 5.Floridsdorfer AC           9   5  1  3  18-13   11
 6.Admira                     9   4  1  4  17-20    9
 7.Wiener Sport-Club          9   2  1  6  14-26    5
 8.Wiener AC                  9   2  1  6  16-34    5
 9.FK Austria                 9   2  0  7  15-19    4 
10.SC Rapid Oberlaa           9   1  0  8   8-40    2

Championship abandoned after Apr 2 1945

Table of played matches 

 1.SK Rapid                  11   7  2  2  39-15   16
 2.First Vienna FC           10   6  2  2  38-21   14
 3.SC Wacker                 10   6  2  2  26-14   14
 4.Floridsdorfer AC          11   6  2  3  23-17   14
 5.FC Wien                   10   5  2  3  21- 9   12
 6.Admira                    10   4  1  5  18-23    9
 7.FK Austria                12   3  1  8  21-26    7
 8.Wiener Sport-Club         10   3  1  6  14-26    7
 9.Wiener AC                 11   3  1  7  24-37    7 
10.SC Rapid Oberlaa/Felten   11   2  0  9  11-47    4

The place of SK Amateure Steyr was taken by SC Oberlaa.

Elected to First Division 1945/46:
ESV Ostbahn XI (Wien Nord) [took over from SG Reichsbahn]
SC Helfort (Wien Süd)

SC Rapid Oberlaa and SC Felten formed a "Spielgemeinschaft" in the 
winter of 1944/45, called Rapid Oberlaa/Felten

From 1945 until 1948, first division status was again restricted to 
clubs from the Wiener Liga.

Topscorers (Apr 2):

Richard Fischer (Vienna) 	15
Karl Decker (Vienna)		10
Hoffmann (Germany-Rapid)	10
Hermann Dvoracek (Rapid)	 7
Safarik (Austria)	 	 6
Leopold Gernhardt (Rapid)	 6
Peter Queck (Rapid)	 	 6
Theodor Brinek (Wacker)	 	 6
Elsholz (WAC)	 		 6


1943/44.

1945/46.

list of final tables.

list of champions.

list of cup finals.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ambrosius Kutschera for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Ambrosius Kutschera (ambi@chello.at)
Last updated: 10 Jan 2004

(C) Copyright Ambrosius Kutschera and RSSSF 2003/04
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.