Austria - Steiermark - List of Champions


1894-20   miscellaneous info (no championship)
1920/21 SK Sturm Graz 
1921/22 Grazer AK 
1922/23 SK Sturm Graz 
1923/24 Grazer AK 
1925    SK Sturm Graz 
1926    Grazer AK 
1927    Grazer AK 
1928    Grazer AK 
1928/29 Grazer AK 
1929/30 Grazer AK 
1930/31 Grazer AK 
1931/32 Grazer AK 
1932/33 Grazer AK 
1933/34 SK Sturm Graz 
1934/35 Grazer SC 
1935/36 SK Sturm Graz 
1936/37 SK Sturm Graz 
1937/38 Grazer SC 
1938/39 SV Donawitz 
1939/40 Grazer SC 
1940/41 SK Sturm Graz 
1941/42 Kapfenberger SC 
1942/43 Kapfenberger SC 
1943/44 Reichsbahn Graz 
1944/45   abandoned
1945/46 SK Sturm Graz 
1946/47 SK Sturm Graz 
1947/48 SK Sturm Graz 
1948/49 SK Sturm Graz 
1949/50 ESV Austria Graz 
1950/51 Grazer SC 
1951/52 SV Leoben 
1952/53 ASV Seegraben 
1953/54 WSV Eisenerz 
1954/55 SC Bruck/Mur 
1955/56 WSV Donawitz 
1956/57 SV Leoben 
1957/58 WSV Fohnsdorf 
1958/59 SC Bruck/Mur 
1959/60 WSV Eisenerz 
1960/61 Grazer SC 
1961/62 ASK Voitsberg   
1962/63 ASK Phönix Hönigsberg Mürzzuschlag 
1963/64 SV Rosenthal 
1964/65 ASK Köflach 
1965/66 WSV Fohnsdorf 
1966/67 ASK Voitsberg 
1967/68 SC Bruck/Mur 
1968/69 WSV Fohnsdorf 
1969/70 ATUS Weiz 

Steiermark 1894-1920

Akademisch-Technischer Radfahr-Verein (Graz)

NB: the ATRV Graz (founded in 1887 as cycling club) founded a football section in
    March 1894, which thus was the first organised football team in Austria (if not
    as independent club); in 1899 almost the entire football section moved to the
    Akademischer Sportverein (ASV) Graz; after a match (see below) one year later
    between the two clubs, the ATRV disbanded its football section and restricted
    itself to cycling; the following match data for the ATRV are available:

[1894, Mar 18]
ATRV Graz I             bt  ATRV Graz II
[1895, Oct 20]
First Vienna FC         5-0 ATRV Graz
[1896, May 5]
ATRV  Graz              1-1 First Vienna FC
[1897, Apr ?]
ATRV Graz               1-2 Regatta Prag
[1897, May 30]
ATRV Graz               1-1 First Vienna FC
[1898, spring]
Regatta Prag            6-0 ATRV Graz
First Vienna FC         6-0 ATRV Graz
[1900, date ?, Silberschild-Pokal]
ATRV Graz              1-15 ASV Graz II  

The Grazer AK were declared to be a 'first class club' ('erstklassig')
in 1906.

See also the Grazer Herbstmesse-Pokal 1906-1925.

2. Klasse 1911

Champions: Grazer SK Sturm  

Meisterschaft des Deutsch-Alpenländischen Fußballverbandes 1912/13

NB: first edition; the Deutsch-Alpenländischen Fußballverbandes was formed
    as one of five regional divisions of the Östereichischer Fußball-Verband

 1.Grazer Fußballclub "Sturm" 8   7  1  0  22- 4   15 
 2.Rapid Graz                 8   6  0  2  56- 8   12 
 3.Grazer Sportvereinigung    8   3  1  4  28-22    7 
 4.Grazer Amateur SC          8   2  0  6   9-39    4 
 5.Deutscher Athl. SC Cilli   8   1  0  7   5-49    2 

NB: total goal difference -2;
    Deutscher Athletik SC Cilli are from currently Slovenian city of Celje

Playoff for "Erstklassigkeit" 1913
Sturm Graz              3-1 Rapid Graz

Meisterschaft des Deutsch-Alpenländischen Fußballverbandes 1913/14

Champions: Grazer Fußballclub "Sturm"

NB: entrants included Klagenfurter AC who twice played Rapid Graz and
    beat them once

July 20, 1919: SK Sturm Graz declared 'erstklassig' by the 
Deutsch-Alpenländischen Fußball-Verband.


1919/20

2. Klasse

Final Table:

 1.AAC Graz                  12   9  2  1  38-15   20 
 2.Amateure Graz             12   8  2  2  52-16   18 
 3.SC Hakoah Graz            12   8  2  2  31-11   18 
 4.Weiße Elf Gösting         12   4  1  7  21-43    9 
 5.Germania Graz             12   3  2  7  14-40    8 
 6.Grazer Sportclub          12   3  0  9  19-35    6 
 7.Rapid Graz                12   2  1  9  19-37    5 

NB: total goal difference -3

Steiermark 1920/21

NB: first ever 'regular' championship of Styria.

Known Results
SK Sturm Graz           4-1 Grazer AK  
Grazer AK               0-1 SK Sturm Graz

 1.SK Sturm Graz              4   4  0  0  16- 3    8
 2.Grazer AK                  4   1  0  3   4- 9    2
 3.Arbeiter Athletik Club     4   1  0  3   5-13    2

2. Klasse 1920/21

 1.Grazer Amateur SC
   Rapid Graz
   Grazer SV
   ASV Gösting
   SC Hakoah Graz

Steiermark 1921/22

1.Klasse Graz und Umgebung

Known Result
Grazer AK               2-0 SK Sturm Graz

 1.Grazer AK                  6   5  0  1  27- 4   10    
 2.SK Sturm Graz              6   5  0  1  24- 5   10
 3.Arbeiter Athletik Club     6   0  1  5   2-16    1
 4.Grazer ASV                 6   0  1  5   2-30    1  
 
NB: one match between AAC and Grazer ASV apparently awarded a loss against both

Promoted: Hakoah Graz

Provinzmeisterschaft 1. Klasse

Gruppe Obersteiermark-West

Participating Teams:
  Deutscher SV Leoben                        [champions] 
  Judenburger AAC (Arbeiter Athletik-Club) 
  Judenburger SV 
  Knittelfelder SV 
  Leobner Amateur SV 
  Red Star Knittelfeld 
  SK St. Peter ob Judenburg 
  TV (Turnverein) Freiheit Leoben 
  Zeltweger SK 
 
Gruppe Obersteiermark-Ost 

Participating Teams:
  AAC (Arbeiter Athletik-Club) Kapfenberg 
  ATV (Arbeiter Turnverein) Mürzzuschlag 
  Brucker AAC (Arbeiter Athletik-Club)  
  Brucker BC (Bicycle-Club) 
  Kapfenberger SC                            [champions]
 
Gruppe Mittelsteiermark 

Participating Teams:

  Feldbacher SV 
  Gleisdorfer SC 
  SK Voitsberg 
  TV (Turnverein) Leibnitz                   [champions]
 
Semifinals [Jul 7]
TV Leibnitz             0-3 Kapfenberger SC
Deutscher SV Leoben     bye
 
Final [Jul 7]
Deutscher SV Leoben     3-0 Kapfenberger SC
 
Champions Styria Province: Deutscher SV Leoben

Steiermark 1922/23

1.Klasse Graz und Umgebung

Known Result
Grazer AK               3-4 SK Sturm Graz

 1.SK Sturm Graz              8   8  0  0  45- 5   16
 2.Grazer AK                  8   5  1  2  32- 8   11
 3.Grazer AAC                 8   3  0  5   9-30    6
 4.SC Hakoah Graz             8   2  2  4   9-23    6
 5.Amateure Graz              8   0  1  7   7-36    1

Provinzmeisterschaft 1. Klasse

 1.Kapfenberger SC            4   3  1  0  20- 3    7
 2.Deutscher SV Leoben        4   1  1  2   9- 9    3
 3.Voitsberger AAC            4   1  0  3   4-21    2 

Steiermark 1. Klasse 1923/24

1.Klasse (first all-Styrian championship)

Final Table:

 1.Sturm Graz                16  14  1  1  89-10   29  Playoff 
 2.Grazer AK                 16  13  2  1  64-15   28  Playoff 
 3.Hakoah Graz               16  11  1  4  45-22   23   
 4.Kapfenberger SC           15   8  2  5  52-25   18                        
 5.AAC Graz                  15   8  0  7  34-34   16   
 6.Rapid Graz                15   4  1 10  20-41    9  
 7.Voitsberger AAC           16   3  1 12  23-65    7   
 8.Brucker AAC               15   1  2 12  13-49    4   
 9.Grazer Association FC     12   1  0 11   7-86    2  Relegated 
 -.Deutscher SV Leoben       excluded after refusal to play Hakoah; results annulled
   record at exclusion:       6   2  1  3   9-11    5 

Championship Playoff

First Leg [Jul 20]
Grazer AK               3-0 Sturm Graz
 
Second Leg [Jul 27]
Sturm Graz              2-2 Grazer AK
 
2. Klasse

Final Table:

 1.SC Südbahn                12   9  2  1  42- 8   20 
 2.Eggenberg                 12   9  1  2  40-15   19 
 3.Amateure Graz             12   6  3  3  31-23   15 
 4.Red Star Graz             12   3  5  4  19-25   11 
 5.SAS Graz                  12   4  2  6  21-10   10 
 6.ASV Gösting               12   2  3  7  24-30    7 
 7.Horekan Graz              12   1  0 11  12-48    2

NB: overall goal difference +30

Grazer SC Straßenbahn were champions of the 3. Klasse

Steiermark 1. Klasse 1925

NB: season changed to spring/fall format.

1. Klasse Mittelsteiermark

Known Result
[Sep 27]
SK Sturm Graz           4-2 Grazer AK    

 1.SK Sturm Graz             12  11  1  0  70-11   23
 2.Grazer AK                 12   7  2  3  59-17   16
 3.SC Hakoah Graz            12   8  0  4  34-20   16
 4.Südbahn Graz              12   5  2  5  28-32   12
 5.Grazer AAC                12   3  1  8  19-37    7
 6.Rapid Graz                12   3  0  9  13-50    6
 7.ASK Voitsberg             12   2  0 10  12-68    4

1. Klasse Obersteiermark

 1.Kapfenberger SC            8   8  0  0  36- 3   16   
 2.Deutscher SV Leoben        8   2  2  4  16-23    6  
 3.Amateure Kapfenberg        6   2  1  3  11-14    5   
 4.Red Star Knittelfeld       6   1  3  2  12-14    5   
 5.Brucker AAC                8   1  2  5  11-32    4 

Championship Final [Nov 15]
SK Sturm Graz           4-1 Kapfenberger SC

2.Klasse

 1.Grazer SC Straßenbahn      8   8  0  0  57- 1   16  Promoted
 2.Admira Graz                                         Promoted
Other Participants:
   Ostmark
   Amateure
   Gratkorn 
   Theater-Sportklub 

Steiermark 1. Klasse 1926

 1.Grazer AK                  6   5  1  0  16- 8   11
 2.SK Sturm Graz              6   4  1  1  23- 7    9
 3.Grazer SC Straßenbahn      6   1  0  5   9-19    2
 4.SC Hakoah Graz             6   1  0  5   6-20    2

Steiermark 1. Klasse 1927

 1.Grazer AK                 10  10  0  0  41- 3   20
 2.SK Sturm Graz             10   7  1  2  35-14   15
 3.Grazer SC Straßenbahn     10   5  1  4  33-24   11
 4.SC Hakoah Graz            10   3  1  6  16-26    7
 5.Kapfenberger SC           10   2  1  7  17-35    5
 6.Castell Graz              10   1  0  9   7-47    2

Cup 1927
 1.Grazer AK
 2.SK Sturm
 3.Grazer SC                  5   3  0  2  13-18    6
 4.SC Hakoah Graz
 5.Rapid Graz
 6.Castell Graz

Known Results:
Grazer SC               1-6 Grazer AK
Grazer SC               0-7 SK Sturm Graz
Grazer SC               4-1 SC Hakoah Graz
Grazer SC               5-3 Rapid Graz
Grazer SC               3-1 Castell Graz

Steiermark 1. Klasse 1928

 1.Grazer AK                  8   7  0  1  39- 7   14
 2.SK Sturm Graz              8   6  1  1  27-10   13
 3.SC Hakoah Graz             8   2  3  3  22-22    7  [*1]
 4.Grazer SC                  8   2  2  4  23-19    6
 5.Grazer AAC                 8   0  0  8   3-56    0  [*2]

[*1] Grazer SC Straßenbahn were renamed Grazer SC 
[*2] Grazer AAC aka Grazer Akademischer Sportverein

2. Klasse 

10 participants:
Artillerie-Sportklub
Jugoslawisches Studententeam
Rapid Voitsberg
SK Hertha Graz
SASK Graz  (= Schwäbisch-Akademischer Sport-Klub)
SK Austria Graz
Mittelschüler Graz
Ostmark Graz (promoted)
SKV Kastner & Öhler Graz
SV Guggenbach

Steiermark 1. Klasse 1928/29

NB: season changed to fall/spring format.

Known Result
[Oct 28?]
SC Hakoah Graz       2-0 SK Sturm Graz   

 1.Grazer AK                 10   9  1  0  59-11   19
 2.SK Sturm Graz             10   7  1  2  48-11   15
 3.Grazer SC                 10   6  0  4  46-20   12
 4.SC Hakoah Graz            10   5  0  5  33-31   10
 5.Grazer AAC                10   2  0  8  16-68    4
-----------------------------------------------------
 6.Ostmark Graz              10   0  0 10   7-68    0

2. Klasse

8 participants:
Germania Graz 
SK Austria Graz
SKV Kastner & Öhler Graz (promoted)
Parkklub Graz
Aargau Graz
Red Star Graz
SASK Graz
Deutscher SV Graz

Brücklmeier-Pokal (organised by SFV)

Round 1
[Jun 30]
Grazer SC              14-0 Grazer AAC (or SASK?)
[Jul 7]
Grazer AK               8-1 Ostmark Graz

Round 2 [Jul 14]
Grazer AK               2-3 SC Hakoah Graz
SK Sturm Graz           4-2 Grazer SC     [abandoned in 80'; result stood]

Third Place Match [Jul 21]
Grazer AK               8-1 Grazer SC 

Final [Jul 21]
SK Sturm                1-1 SC Hakoah Graz[to be replayed]

Final Replay result not known

Steiermark 1. Klasse 1929/30

 1.Grazer AK                 10   8  1  1  31- 9   17
 2.Grazer SC                 10   7  1  2  32-12   15
 3.SK Sturm Graz             10   5  2  3  26-16   12
 4.SKV Kastner & Öhler Graz  10   2  2  6  14-26    6
 5.Kapfenberger SC           10   1  4  5  13-27    6
 6.SC Hakoah Graz            10   1  2  7   6-32    4

2. Klasse

Kreis Graz (8 participants):
Ostmark Graz
Red Star Graz
SASK Graz (runners-up)
SK Austria Graz  
Parkklub Graz
Germania Graz
Aargau Graz
Akademischer Sportbund  (champions) 

NB: after Akademischer Sportbund renounced on promotion, SASK
    would have been eligible, but for some reason they did not
    go up.

Kreis Obersteiermark
Donawitzer SV (champions)
SC Liezen 
SK Murau
 
Kreis Mittelsteiermark
SV Guggenbach
Deutschfeistritz
SV Frohnleiten
 
Kreis Oststeiermark
SC Weiz
SC Fürstenfeld
SC Gleisdorf

Steiermark 1. Klasse 1930/31

 1.Grazer AK                 12   9  2  1  43-16   20
 2.SK Sturm Graz             12  10  0  2  44-22   20
 3.Grazer SC                 12   9  0  3  52-16   18
 4.Kapfenberger SC           12   5  0  7  17-34   10
 5.SKV Kastner & Öhler Graz  12   3  2  7  25-40    8
 6.SC Hakoah Graz            12   2  1  9  16-30    5
 7.WSV Donawitz              12   1  1 10  24-63    3

2. Klasse

Kreis Graz (7 participants):
Parkklub Graz
SASK Graz
Germania Graz
Akademischer Sportbund
Aargau Graz
Red Star Graz
SK Austria Graz
 
Kreis Obersteiermark
SC Liezen
Donawitzer SV (?)
SK Murau (withdrew)

Kreis Mittelsteiermark
SV Guggenbach
Deutschfeistritz
SV Frohnleiten
 
Kreis Oststeiermark
SC Weiz
SC Fürstenfeld
SC Gleisdorf

Steiermark 1. Klasse 1931/32

 1.Grazer AK                 16  15  0  1  63-15   30
 2.SK Sturm Graz             16  13  1  2  66-21   27
 3.Grazer SC                 16  12  0  4  66-24   24
 4.SC Hakoah Graz            16   7  1  8  27-30   15
 5.WSV Donawitz              16   5  4  7  36-38   14
 6.SKV Kastner & Öhler Graz  16   6  1  9  29-41   13
 7.Kapfenberger SC           16   3  3 10  26-47    9
 8.Südbahn Graz              16   4  1 11  20-49    9
-----------------------------------------------------
 9.Parkklub Graz             16   1  1 14  10-78    3

Steiermark 1. Klasse 1932/33

 1.Grazer AK                 16  12  1  3  56-28   25
 2.Grazer SC                 16   9  2  5  36-20   20
 3.SKV Kastner & Öhler Graz  16   8  3  5  40-30   19
 4.SK Sturm Graz             16   6  5  5  45-30   17
 5.WSV Donawitz              16   5  5  6  40-46   15
 6.Südbahn Graz              16   3  7  6  24-36   13
 7.SC Wacker Graz            16   4  4  8  35-49   12
 8.SC Hakoah Graz            16   6  0 10  30-50   12
-----------------------------------------------------
 9.Kapfenberger SC           16   3  5  8  33-42   11

NB: overall goal difference +8

Steiermark 1. Klasse 1933/34

 1.SK Sturm Graz             16  14  0  2  67-30   28
 2.Grazer AK                 16  12  1  3  54-25   25
 3.WSV Donawitz              16  11  0  5  32-28   22
 4.Grazer SC                 16  10  1  5  83-30   21
 5.Südbahn Graz              16   6  2  8  39-51   14
 6.Austria-Greinitz Graz     16   5  1 10  31-59   11
 7.FC Graz                   16   3  2 11  31-52    8  [*]
 8.SC Hakoah Graz            16   3  2 11  24-69    8
-----------------------------------------------------
 9.SC Wacker Graz            16   3  1 12  27-40    7

[*] Sport- und Kunstverein Kastner & Öhler were renamed FC Graz

NB: overall goal difference -6

Steiermark 1. Klasse 1934/35

 1.Grazer SC                 16  12  2  2  57-27   26
 2.FC Graz                   16  10  2  4  31-18   22
 3.WSV Donawitz              16   8  3  5  39-23   19
 4.SK Sturm Graz             16   8  2  6  38-31   18
 5.Grazer AK                 16   8  1  7  44-26   17
 6.Austria Graz              16   4  8  4  23-29   16
 7.Kapfenberger SC           16   5  4  7  39-31   14
 8.Südbahn Graz              16   3  3 10  17-50    9
-----------------------------------------------------
 9.SC Hakoah Graz            16   1  1 14  12-65    3

Steiermark 1. Klasse 1935/36

 1.SK Sturm Graz             16  11  2  3  58-24   24
 2.Grazer AK                 16  10  4  2  45-22   24
 3.Kapfenberger SC           16   8  4  4  46-26   20
 4.WSV Donawitz              16   9  1  6  43-32   19
 5.Grazer SC                 16   9  0  7  50-38   18
 6.Austria Graz              16   5  2  9  28-47   12
 7.Südbahn Graz              16   3  5  8  18-38   11
 8.FC Graz                   16   3  4  9  25-46   10
-----------------------------------------------------
 9.SC Wacker Graz            16   2  2 12  24-64    6  

Steiermark 1. Klasse 1936/37

 1.SK Sturm Graz             16  13  2  1  75-23   28
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.WSV Donawitz              16   8  6  2  30-20   22
 3.SK Kapfenberg             16   8  3  5  43-29   19
 4.Grazer AK                 16   5  5  6  31-31   15
 5.SC Gratkorn               16   7  1  8  33-36   15
 6.Grazer SC                 16   7  0  9  50-41   14
 7.SC Südbahn Graz           16   5  2  9  20-49   12  
 8.SC Austria Graz           16   3  5  8  22-44   11
-----------------------------------------------------
 9.FC Graz                   16   3  2 11  18-49    8
         
NB: SK Sturm Graz qualified for promotion playoff to 
    first level but failed to obtain promotion.

Steiermark 1. Klasse 1937/38

 1.Grazer SC                 16  12  3  1  43-17   27
-----------------------------------------------------
 2.SK Sturm Graz             16  11  3  2  49-17   25
 3.WSV Donawitz              16  10  1  5  50-24   21
 4.SC Südbahn Graz           16   8  2  6  46-41   18
 5.Grazer AK                 16   7  1  8  33-30   15  
 6.SK Kapfenberg             16   6  2  8  32-41   14
 7.SC Gratkorn               16   4  1 11  29-56    9
-----------------------------------------------------
 8.SC Austria Graz           16   3  2 11  24-49    8
 9.SV Leibnitz               16   2  3 11  16-47    7

NB: Grazer SC promoted to first level 1938/39.

2. Klasse
Winners and promoted: Grün-Weiß Krems (Voitsberg)

Bezirksklasse Süd 1938/39

Known results:   
Grazer AK            1-3 Klagenfurter AC
Grazer AK            2-3 Klagenfurter AC
Südbahn Graz         1-3 Klagenfurter AC
Reichsbahn Graz      4-4 Klagenfurter AC
SK Sturm Graz        4-3 Klagenfurter AC
Kapfenberger SV      0-2 Klagenfurter AC  

NB: Klagenfurter AC played all their matches away


 1.WSV Donawitz              18  13  4  1  54-12   30
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.SK Sturm Graz             18   9  5  4  54-30   23
 3.Klagenfurter AC           18  10  2  6  49-29   22
 4.Villacher SV              18   9  2  7  37-37   20
 5.Grazer AK                 18   7  4  7  36-27   18
 6.Kapfenberger SC           18   8  2  8  39-38   18
 7.Reichsbahn Graz           18   8  1  9  42-45   17  [*1] 
 8.SK Rapid Klagenfurt       18   7  3  8  23-33   17
 9.SV Gratkorn               18   5  3 10  27-58   13
10.Grün-Weiß Krems (Voitsb.) 18   0  2 16  11-63    2  [*2] 

[*1] new name for SC Südbahn Graz
[*2] Grün-Weiß Krems (Voitsberg) was a temporary (1938-1845) name for
     ASK Voitsberg

NB: WSV Donawitz qualified for promotion playoff to 
    first level but failed to obtain promotion.

Adter this season the clubs from Steiermark and Kärnten were separated again.

Gauliga Steiermark 1939/40

 1.Grazer SC                 14  10  2  2  62-18   22            
 2.SK Sturm Graz             14   8  3  3  48-27   19
 3.Kapfenberger SC           14   7  4  3  49-38   18 
 4.Grazer AK                 14   7  2  5  29-30   16 
 5.Reichsbahn SG Graz        14   6  2  6  46-39   14 
 6.WSV Donawitz              14   5  1  8  43-35   11 
 7.Reichsbahn Knittelfeld    14   4  2  8  36-68   10 
 8.SC Wacker Graz            14   1  0 13  14-71    2

NB: total goal difference +1
 
NB: afterwards, Grazer SC won a play-off against Villacher SV (champions of
    Bezirksliga B) to win the Steirisch-kärntnerische Meisterschaft.

Gauliga Steiermark 1940/41


 1.SK Sturm Graz             14  12  1  1  71-14   25
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Kapfenberger SC           14   9  2  3  57-16   20
 3.Grazer AK                 14   8  2  4  50-33   18
 4.Reichsbahn Graz           14   7  1  6  48-35   15 
 5.BSG Rosental              14   6  1  7  46-44   13
 6.WSV Donawitz              14   5  3  6  36-47   13
 7.Reichsbahn Knittelfeld    14   3  2  9  17-41    8
 8.SC Wacker Graz            14   0  0 14  16-111   0

NB: SK Sturm Graz qualified for promotion playoff to 
    first level and obtained promotion.  

Playoff Steirisch-kärntnerische Meisterschaft

NB: between champions Kärnten and Steiermark

SK Sturm Graz              5-3          Villacher SV
Villacher SV               2-0          SK Sturm Graz
Entscheidungsspiel [in Donawitz]    
SK Sturm Graz              3-0          Villacher SV

Gauliga Steiermark 1941/42

Kapfenberger SC won championship; no other info available apart from:

 9.SK Sturm Graz                           10-40    6

Gauliga Steiermark 1942/43

No info on league stage available apart from:

11.SK Sturm Graz                           21-99    1

Final
Kapfenberger SC     0-2 6-1 BSG Rosental

Gauliga Steiermark 1943/44

Gruppe A (Nord)

Known Result
Grazer AK 0-2 Sturm

 1.Reichsbahn SG Graz        14   8  5  1  43-13   21 
 2.Kapfenberger SC           14   9  3  2  46-17   21 
 3.Grazer AK                 14   9  2  3  33-12   21  [20?] 
 4.SK Sturm Graz             14   7  4  3  33-22   18 
 5.WSV Donawitz              14   7  0  7  33-29   14 
 6.Reichsbahn Mürzzuschlag   14   3  1 10  22-49    7 
 7.LSV Zeltweg               14   2  3  9  29-42    7 
 8.BSG Puch Graz             14   1  2 11  19-72    3  [4?]
NB: total goal difference +2

Gruppe B (Süd)
 1.BSG Rosental              10   7  2  1  27- 8   16 
 2.Trifail                   10   7  2  1  16- 7   16 
 3.SV Rapid Marburg          10   4  3  3  17-16   11 
 4.BSG Reichsbahn Marburg    10   4  0  6  21-18    8 
 5.TuS Leibnitz              10   1  4  5   8-23    6 
 6.Grazer SC                 10   1  1  8   9-29    3 
NB: total goal difference -3

NB: Marburg is the current town of Maribor in Slovenia;
    Trifail is the current town of Trbovlje in Slovenia 

Final
Reichsbahn SG Graz  5-0 1-2 BSG Rosental

Gauliga Steiermark 1944/45

Abandoned after fall season; table at time of abandonment:

 1.Reichsbahn Graz            7   7  0  0  23- 6   14 
 2.BSG Rosental               7   5  0  2  21-10   10 
 3.SK Sturm Graz              7   4  0  3  32-12    8  [30-11?]
 4.SS Graz                    7   4  0  3  14-12    8 
 5.BSG Puch                   7   4  0  3  13-15    8 
 6.Grazer AK                  7   3  0  4  20-30    6 
 7.TuS Leibnitz               7   1  0  6  13-24    2 
 8.Grazer Sportclub           7   0  0  7   2-29    0 

Known Results (all matches by Sturm):
Sturm    10-0 Grazer SC
Sturm     4-2 Grazer AK
Sturm     6-0 BSG Rosental
Sturm     1-2 RSG Reichsbahn
Sturm     1-2 Puch Graz
Sturm     1-2 SS Graz
Sturm     7-3 Leibnitz

Befreiungs-Pokal 1945

Participants: Sturm, Südbahn, GAK, Eggenberg, ASV Gösting, Post SV, 
              Admira Graz and Grazer SV; Sturm and Südbahn drew 1-1
              in the final match, thanks to which Sturm won the cup.

Landesliga Steiermark 1945/46

NB: played with the clubs of 1937/38, apart from Austria Graz (dissolved)
    and WSV Donawitz (dissolved and replaced by SV Leoben).

 1.SK Sturm Graz             14  11  2  1  54-20   24
 2.SK Südbahn Graz           14  10  0  4  57-26   20  [57-25?] 
 3.Kapfenberger SC           14   8  1  5  58-27   17
 4.Grazer AK                 14   7  2  5  31-39   16  [30-29?]
 5.Grazer SC                 14   6  2  6  33-27   14
 6.SV Leibnitz               14   4  2  8  25-51    9
 7.SV Leoben                 14   3  1 10  15-41    7  [10-41?]
 8.SV Gratkorn               14   1  2 11  26-68    4  [26-63?]

NB: Leibnitz presumably had one point deducted.  Goal differences
    for four clubs differ in the two available sources, neither of
    which supplies an arithmetically sound table (the above is a
    compromise that does add up but may be erroneous).

Landesliga Steiermark 1946/47


 1.SK Sturm Graz             18  13  2  3  67-28   28
 2.Kapfenberger SC           18  13  0  5  54-30   26
 3.SK Südbahn Graz           18  11  2  5  51-33   24
 4.Red Star Knittelfeld      18   8  3  7  36-37   19
 5.Grazer AK                 18   8  1  9  47-37   17
 6.Grazer SC                 18   7  2  9  39-39   16
 7.Grazer SV                 18   7  2  9  34-42   16
 8.ATUS Bruck/Mur            18   6  3  9  34-40   15
 9.SV Leoben                 18   4  4 10  33-48   12
10.SV Leibnitz               18   2  3 13  23-84    9

Landesliga Steiermark 1947/48


 1.SK Sturm Graz             18  15  2  1  77-21   32
 2.Kapfenberger SV           18  13  1  4  69-33   27  [*]
 3.Grazer SC                 18  10  2  6  46-41   22
 4.Red Star Knittelfeld      18   7  4  7  40-48   18
 5.Grazer AK                 18   7  3  8  46-38   17
 6.SK Südbahn Graz           18   6  5  7  41-49   17
 7.WSV Fohnsdorf             18   6  3  9  25-40   15
 8.ATUS Bruck/Mur            18   4  5  9  35-51   13
 9.Grazer SV                 18   4  2 12  33-64   10
10.WSV Rosental              18   3  3 12  26-55    9

[*] Kapfenberger SC were renamed Kapfenberger SV

NB: overall goal difference -2

Landescup 1947/48

Round 1
Sturm Graz             10-1 Grazer SV
Grazer SC               3-1 Fohnsdorf
Wacker                  2-1 Post
Kapfenberg             13-1 Fürstenfeld
Grazer AK              11-0 Gratkorn
Eggenberg               1-0 Voitsberg
Gemeinde SC             2-1 ATUS Bruck
Südbahn                11-1 Kindberg
 
Quarterfinals
Sturm Graz              6-2 Grazer SC
Kapfenberg              8-0 Wacker
Grazer AK               6-2 Eggenberg
Gemeinde SC             4-0 Südbahn
 
Semifinals
Sturm Graz              4-2 Kapfenberg
Grazer AK               1-0 Gemeinde SC
 
Final
Sturm Graz              4-2 Grazer AK

Landesliga Steiermark 1948/49


 1.SK Sturm Graz             18  13  2  3  56-23   28  Promoted
 2.Kapfenberger SV           18  11  3  4  53-35   25
 3.Grazer AK                 18  10  3  5  39-24   23
 4.ESV Austria Graz          18  10  2  6  73-33   22  [*]
 5.Grazer SC                 18  10  2  6  47-37   22
 6.WSV Fohnsdorf             18   7  3  8  29-49   17
 7.ESK Graz                  18   5  3 10  32-51   13
 8.Red Star Knittelfeld      18   4  3 11  25-43   11
 9.ASV Seegraben             18   3  4 11  30-70   10
10.ATUS Bruck/Mur            18   2  5 11  23-42    9

[*] SK Südbahn Graz changed name to ESV Austria Graz

NB: Sturm Graz promoted to first level 1949/50.

Landescup 1948/49
 
Semifinals
Sturm Graz              4-1 Kapfenberg
ESV Austria Graz        3-2 Grazer SC
 
Final
Sturm Graz  2-2 0-0 2-2 4-2 ESV Austria Graz

Landesliga Steiermark 1949/50


 1.ESV Austria Graz          18  15  2  1  48-19   32  Promotion Playoff
 2.Kapfenberger SV           18  13  3  2  48-20   29  Qualified
 3.Grazer AK                 18  10  4  4  45-18   24  Qualified
 4.SV Leoben                 18   9  3  6  46-35   21
 5.Grazer SC                 18   6  2 10  36-42   14
 7.ESK Graz                  18   5  4  9  35-47   14
 7.WSV Rosental              18   3  7  8  34-49   13
 8.WSV Fohnsdorf             18   5  3 10  22-37   13
 9.Red Star Knittelfeld      18   5  2 11  26-46   12
10.ASV Seegraben             18   3  2 13  20-46    8

NB: overall goal difference +1

NB: Austria Graz qualified for promotion playoff to 
    first level but failed to obtain promotion.
    Kapfenberger SV and Grazer AK qualified for 2nd level 1950/51.

Landesliga Steiermark 1950/51


 1.Grazer SC                 18  16  0  2  93-21   33  Promoted
 2.SV Leoben                 18  11  1  6  49-31   23
 3.ESK Graz                  17   9  2  6  42-32   20
 4.WSV Rosenthal             18   8  3  7  40-41   19
 5.WSV Fohnsdorf             18   6  5  7  36-39   17
 6.SC Bruck an der Mur       17   6  3  8  29-34   15
 7.ASV Seegraben             18   7  1 10  30-46   15
 8.Red Star Knittelfeld      18   7  1 10  29-52   15
 9.ASK Voitsberg             18   5  3 10  29-45   13
10.WSV Eisenerz              18   4  1 13  24-64    9

NB: 4 more goals conceded than scored; result of one postponed match unknown

NB: Grazer SC promoted to second level 1951/52. 

Landesliga Steiermark 1951/52


 1.SV Leoben                 22  16  3  3  68-25   35  Promoted
 2.SC Bruck an der Mur       22  15  3  4  46-27   33
 3.ASV Seegraben             22  12  3  7  57-43   27
 4.ESK Graz                  22   8  8  6  48-41   24
 5.WSV Rosenthal             22   8  5  9  57-50   21
 6.SC Gratkorn               22   9  3 10  46-55   21
 7.SV Frohnleiten            22   7  5 10  41-49   19
 8.WSV Fohnsdorf             22   5  8  9  32-34   18
 9.ASK Voitsberg             22   7  4 11  41-52   18        
10.Red Star Knittelfeld      22   6  5 11  42-60   17
11.WSV Eisenerz              22   7  2 13  42-52   16
12.SC Fürstenfeld            22   7  1 14  41-73   15

NB: SV Leoben promoted to second level 1952/53. 

Landesliga Steiermark 1952/53


 1.ASV Seegraben             22  13  5  4  59-29   31  Promoted
 2.WSV Rosenthal             22   8  8  6  57-49   24
 3.Red Star Knittelfeld      22   9  6  7  41-39   24
 4.SV Frohnleiten            22   9  6  7  40-39   24
 5.ATUS Weiz                 22   9  5  8  47-46   23
 6.WSV Fohnsdorf             22  10  3  9  44-45   23 
 7.WSV Eisenerz              22   8  5  9  50-48   21
 8.ESK Graz                  22   9  2 11  48-51   20
 9.SC Bruck an der Mur       22   5  9  8  39-41   19
10.ASK Voitsberg             22   7  5 10  35-45   19
11.WSV Zeltweg               22   7  5 10  36-47   19
12.SC Gratkorn               22   7  3 12  43-60   17

NB: ASV Seegraben promoted to second level 1953/54. 

Landesliga Steiermark 1953/54


 1.WSV Eisenerz              22  15  2  5  59-32   32  Promoted
 2.SV Leoben                 22  12  3  7  46-34   27
 3.WSV Rosenthal             22  10  5  7  54-36   25
 4.WSV Fohnsdorf             22  10  4  8  50-31   24
 5.ATUS Weiz                 22  10  4  8  44-35   24
 6.SC Bruck an der Mur       22   9  5  8  36-34   23
 7.SV Frohnleiten            22   9  4  9  36-36   22
 8.ASK Voitsberg             22   8  5  9  49-53   21
 9.ASK Köflach               22   8  5  9  50-58   21
10.Red Star Knittelfeld      22   7  6  9  32-40   20
11.ASK Mürzzuschlag          22   6  6 10  40-55   18
12.ESK Graz                  22   3  1 18  20-72    7

NB: WSV Eisenerz promoted to second level 1954/55. 

Landesliga Steiermark 1954/55


 1.SC Bruck                  22  14  3  5  51-25   31  Promotion Playoff
 2.SV Donawitz               22  14  3  5  73-39   31
 3.WSV Rosenthal             22  13  3  6  49-34   29
 4.WSV Fohnsdorf             22  11  4  7  62-47   26
 5.SV Leoben                 22  10  5  7  45-37   25
 6.ASV Seegraben             22  10  2 10  58-51   22
 7.ATUS Weiz                 22   9  4  9  47-45   22
 8.SV Andritz                22   6  5 11  44-56   17
 9.ASK Voitsberg             22   7  3 12  34-53   17
10.Red Star Knittelfeld      22   5  6 11  31-43   16
11.ASK Köflach               22   6  4 12  41-70   16
12.SV Frohnleiten            22   3  6 13  18-53   12

NB: SC Bruck/Mur qualified for promotion playoff to 
    second level and obtained promotion.

Landesliga Steiermark 1955/56


 1.SV Donawitz               22  14  4  4  72-35   32  Promoted
 2.WSV Fohnsdorf             22  10  6  6  47-31   26 
 3.FC Veitsch                22  10  6  6  41-30   26
 4.SV Leoben                 22  10  6  6  51-40   26
 5.ATUS Weiz                 22   9  5  8  40-39   23
 6.WSV Rosenthal             22   9  5  8  47-55   23
 7.ASV Seegraben             22   8  4 10  34-48   20
 8.SV Andritz                22   7  5 10  48-42   19
 9.ASK Voitsberg             22   7  4 11  38-50   18
10.SC Gratkorn               22   6  6 10  42-60   18 
11.WSV Eisenerz              22   8  1 13  43-54   17
12.Red Star Knittelfeld      22   6  4 12  29-48   16  

NB: SV Donawitz promoted to second level 1956/57 (by
    having a bye in the promotion playoff).

Landesliga Steiermark 1956/57


 1.SV Leoben                 22  15  2  5  58-37   32  Promotion Playoff
 2.ATUS Weiz                 22  14  2  6  67-41   30
 3.WSV Eisenerz              22  13  1  8  56-36   27
 4.WSV Fohnsdorf             22  10  6  6  54-34   26
 5.ASK Voitsberg             22  12  2  8  46-44   26
 6.ASV Seegraben             22  10  4  8  40-46   24
 7.FC Veitsch                22  10  3  9  69-51   23
 8.WSV Judenburg             22   9  4  9  63-57   22
 9.WSV Rosenthal             22   7  7  8  51-55   21 
10.SC Gratkorn               22   7  4 11  47-70   18
11.WSV Lankowitz             22   5  2 15  44-69   12     
12.SV Andritz                22   1  1 20  27-82    3

NB: SV Leoben qualified for promotion playoff to 
    second level but failed to obtain promotion.

Landesliga Steiermark 1957/58

    
 1.WSV Fohnsdorf             26  15  7  4  63-36   37  Promotion Playoff
 2.SC Bruck                  26  14  6  6  51-34   34
 3.WSV Rosenthal             26  14  5  7  70-43   33
 4.SV Leoben                 26  12  5  9  74-55   29
 5.ASK Phönix Hönigsberg     26  11  7  8  41-35   29
 6.WSV Judenburg             26  11  5 10  56-46   27
 7.FC Veitsch                26   9  8  9  51-59   26
 8.WSV Eisenerz              26   9  6 11  60-57   24 
 9.ATUS Weiz                 26   8  8 10  43-41   24
10.WSV Lankowitz             26   9  6 11  53-59   24
11.ASK Voitsberg             26   9  6 11  41-53   24
12.ASK Köflach               26  10  2 14  49-67   22 
13.ASV Seegraben             26   9  2 15  57-60   20
14.SC Gratkorn               26   3  5 18  50-114  11 

NB: WSV Fohnsdorf qualified for promotion playoff to 
    second level and obtained promotion.

Landesliga Steiermark 1958/59


 1.SC Bruck                  26  16  4  6  74-35   36  Promoted 
 2.SV Leoben                 26  13  7  6  61-40   33  Promoted
 3.ATUS Weiz                 26  12  6  8  58-47   30
 4.Red Star Knittelfeld      26  13  3 10  64-54   29
 5.WSV Judenburg             26  10  7  9  49-46   27
 6.ASK Phönix Hönigsberg     26   9  9  8  55-59   27
 7.WSV Lankowitz             26  10  6 10  45-67   26 
 8.WSV Eisenerz              26   9  7 10  54-54   25
 9.ASK Voitsberg             26   9  6 11  42-50   24   
10.Grazer SC                 26   8  8 10  39-48   24
11.WSV Rosenthal             26   9  4 13  48-52   22
12.FC Veitsch                26   7  7 12  63-57   21
13.ASK Köflach               26   6  8 12  40-55   20
14.SV Straßgang              26   7  6 13  35-63   20

NB: SC Bruck/Mur and SV Leoben promoted to second level 1959/60
    (the newly formed Regionalliga Mitte).

Landesliga Steiermark 1959/60


 1.WSV Eisenerz              22  16  1  5  69-41   33  Promoted
 2.ASK Phönix Hönigsberg     22  14  0  8  61-45   28
 3.SC Trofaiach              22  11  5  6  73-38   27
 4.ASK Voitsberg             22  12  0 10  45-61   24
 5.ATUS Weiz                 22   9  5  8  41-37   23 
 6.Red Star Knittelfeld      22  10  3  9  42-49   23
 7.FC Veitsch                22  10  2 10  60-47   22
 8.WSV Rosenthal             22   9  4  9  49-47   22
 9.WSV Judenburg             22   8  4 10  50-54   20
10.Grazer SC                 22   7  6  9  32-45   20
11.WSV Lankowitz             22   6  1 15  39-70   13
12.SC Fürstenfeld            22   3  3 16  28-55    9      

NB: WSV Eisenerz promoted to second level 1960/61.               

About this document

Sources: [ÖFB 78], [AlR -], [TrE 79], [Gen 98], [KuT 98], club magazine Grazer SC, Neue Zeit, Kleine Zeitung

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Ambrosius Kutschera for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl and Ambrosius Kutschera
Last updated: 11 Sep 2014

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Ambrosius Kutschera and RSSSF 2001/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.