Austria - Tirol - List of Champions


Note that from 1950/51 until 1959/60 the champions of Tirol are simply the best club from Tirol in the Arlbergliga; from 1960/61 until 1967/68 the champions of Tirol are simply the best club in the Regionalliga West. Note that Wacker Innsbruck were promoted to the national first division in the 1963/64 and afterwards not 'eligible' for this title anymore. After the promotion of Wattens to the national first division in 1967/68, the champions of Tirol are the winners of the regional third (and later fourth) level league (excluding, apart from Wacker Innsbruck and Wattens, also all clubs from Tirol at the second (and later third) level).

1910    Tiroler SK (Innsbruck)
1919/20   qualification for championship 1920/21
1920/21 Innsbrucker Turnverein
1922    Innsbrucker Turnverein
1922/23 SV Innsbruck
1923/24 SV Innsbruck
1924/25 SV Innsbruck	
1925/26 SV Innsbruck
1927    Innsbrucker AC
1928    FC Veldidena Innsbruck
1928/29 Innsbrucker AC
1929/30 Innsbrucker AC
1930/31 Innsbrucker AC
1931/32 SV Hötting
1932/33 Innsbrucker AC
1933/34 SV Hötting
1934/35 Innsbrucker SK
1935/36 Innsbrucker AC
1936/37 Innsbrucker AC
1937/38 Innsbrucker SK
1938/39   tournament abandoned
1939/40   tournament abandoned
1940/41 FC Wacker
1941/42 Reichsbahn
1942/43   tournament abandoned
1944    SV Innsbruck 
1944/45   no tournament
1946    Innsbrucker AC
1946/47 SV Innsbruck
1947/48 Innsbrucker SK
1948/49 SK Kufstein
1949/50 Polizei SV Innsbruck
1950/51 Innsbrucker SK
1951/52 Polizei SV Innsbruck
1952/53 Innsbrucker AC
1953/54 Innsbrucker SK
1954/55 SV Wattens
1955/56 Innsbrucker SK
1956/57 ESV Austria Innsbruck
1957/58 SV Wattens
1958/59 Innsbrucker SK
1959/60 FC Wacker Innsbruck
1960/61 FC Wacker Innsbruck
1961/62 FC Wacker Innsbruck
1962/63 SV Wattens
1963/64 FC Wacker Innsbruck
1964/65 SV Wattens
1965/66 SV Wattens
1966/67 SV Wattens
1967/68 WSG Wattens
1968/69 Innsbrucker AC
1969/70 ESV Austria Innsbruck
1970/71 SV Hall
1971/72 SV Innsbruck
1972/73 SC Kufstein
1973/74 SV Hall
1974/75 SPG Innsbruck
1975/76 WSG Wattens
1976/77 WSG Wattens
1977/78 SV Absam
1978/79 SC Schwaz
1979/80 SK Rum
1980/81 SC Kufstein
1981/82 SV Hall
1982/83 SV Hall
1983/84 SVG Mayrhofen
1984/85 SV Fügen
1985/86 SV Axams
1986/87 SV Haiming
1987/88 SV Axams
1988/89 SC Kundl
1989/90 SV Fügen
1990/91 SK Rum
1991/92 SV Wörgl
1992/93 SV Wörgl
1993/94 SV Kundl
1994/95 SV Hall
1995/96 SV Hall
1996/97 SV Kirchbichl
1997/98 SVg Reichenau
1998/99 SVg Jenbach
1999/00 SV Axams
2000/01 SV Hall
2001/02 SK Rum
2002/03 SV Axams
2003/04 SV Wörgl/Amateure

The following league tables refer to the second level league for teams from Tirol until 1949/50 (although promotion to the national championship was not possible). For most of the period, this league was restricted to the capital Innsbruck, and only isolated data from the other regions of Tirol are available.


1909

A tournament for teams from Tirol and Vorarlberg was played.

Final Ranking Tirol
 1.Fußball Innsbruck 1
 2.Fußball Innsbruck 2
 3.Realschüler

Final Tirol/Vorarlberg [Oct 24]
Fußball Innsbruck 1  3-2       FC Lustenau

1910

NB: as only one club, Tiroler SK, registered for the championship, they were declared
    champions without playing.

1919/20

Qualification Tournament for Championship 1920/21

Participating Teams (8):
  ATuS Innsbruck (Arbeiter Turn- und Sportklub) 
  Germania Innsbruck 
  Innsbrucker SV II 
  Rapid Innsbruck II 
  Studenten FC Innsbruck (Mittelschüler) 
  Wacker Innsbruck II 
  Wacker Innsbruck III 
  Veldidena Innsbruck  
 
Round 1 [Sep 14]
Studenten            3-0       Wacker III
Wacker II            8-0       ATuS
Innsbrucker SV II    9-1       Germania
Rapid II             2-1       Veldidena
 
Round 2 [Sep 21]
Wacker II            3-1       Innsbrucker SV II            [aet]
Rapid II             4-3       Studenten  
 
NB: Innsbrucker SV II successfully protested against the homologation of the result
    against Wacker II and entered the 1920/21 A-Liga.

A-Liga 1920/21

Round 1
[Sep 19]
FC Wacker            1-1       FC Rapid

 1.Innsbrucker SV             8   7  1  0  31- 7   13
 2.FC Wacker                  8   5  2  1  28- 7   12
 3.Innsbrucker SV II          8   4  0  4  22-24    8
 4.FC Rapid                   8   2  1  5  19-19    5
 5.FC Rapid II                8   0  0  8   5-48    0
 
B-Liga

[Oct 9]
FC Wacker 2          4-0       ATV
 
Promoted: Veldidena

A-Liga 1922


 1.Innsbrucker Turnverein     3   3  0  0   7- 0    6
 2.FC Rapid                   3   2  0  1   5- 2    4
 3.FC Veldidena               3   1  0  2   4- 7    2
 4.FC Wacker                  3   0  0  3   0- 7    0
 
NB: no secondary league (B-Liga) was organised, due to the
    amount of protests in the B-Liga in the previous season.

NB: FC Wacker were relegated but saved themselves by a merger with
    FC Rapid to FC Sturm.

Promoted: ATV

A-Liga 1922/23

          
 1.SV Innsbruck               6   6  0  0  22- 5   12
 2.Arbeiter TV Innsbruck      6   2  2  2  18-14    6
 3.FC Sturm                   6   2  2  2   6-13    6  [*]
 4.FC Veldidena               6   0  0  6   6-20    0

[*] FC Sturm were a temporary merger of FC Rapid and FC Wacker;
    the merger was dissolved after one season due to disagreements.

B-Liga

Champions and promoted: Christlich-Deutscher Turnverein Innsbruck

A-Liga 1923/24


 1.SV Innsbruck               6   5  1  0  29- 9   11
 2.Arbeiter TV Innsbruck      6   4  1  1  22- 9    9
 3.Chr.-dtsch. TV Innsbruck   6   1  0  5   9-21    2
 4.FC Veldidena               6   1  0  5   6-27    2  Relegated

Promoted: AC Tirol and ATV Pradl

A-Liga 1924/25


 1.SV Innsbruck               8   7  1  0  30- 6   15
 2.Arbeiter TV Innsbruck      8   5  1  2  23-11   11
 3.Chr.-dtsch. TV Innsbruck   8   4  0  4  18-30    8
 4.SC Tirol                   8   3  0  5  24-26    6
 5.ATV Pradl                  8   0  0  8   3-25    0

B-Klasse

Champions and promoted: FC Veldidena 
Other participants included FC Wacker 

A-Liga 1925/26


 1.SV Innsbruck               8   7  1  0  25- 7   15
 2.FC Veldidena               8   5  1  2  27-12   11
 3.Innsbrucker AC             8   4  2  2  27-13    8
 4.Chr.-dtsch. TV Innsbruck   8   2  0  6  11-31    4  [*]
 5.SC Tirol                   8   0  0  8   3-30    0  [*]

[*] both the Christlich-deutscher Turnverein Innsbruck and 
    SC Tirol withdrew during the season.

B-Klasse

Champions and promoted: FC Wacker

A-Liga 1927


 1.Innsbrucker AC             6   5  1  0  30- 5   11
 2.FC Wacker                  6   2  1  3  15-15    5
 3.FC Veldidena               6   2  1  3  12-24    5
 4.SV Innsbruck               6   1  1  4  12-25    3

Champions B-Liga 1926/27: SC Hötting (promoted) 

A-Liga 1928


 1.FC Veldidena              10   8  0  2  44-16   16
 2.SV Hötting                10   8  0  2  34-17   16
 3.Innsbrucker AC            10   6  0  4  35-23   12
 4.FC Wacker                 10   5  0  5  32-36   10
 5.SV Innsbruck              10   3  0  7  24-37    6
 6.SC Lichtwerke             10   0  0 10   1-41    0

A-Liga 1928/29


 1.Innsbrucker AC             8   6  0  2  37-15   12
 2.FC Veldidena               8   5  0  3  26-25   10
 3.FC Wacker                  8   5  0  3  27-25   10
 4.SV Innsbruck               8   4  0  4  20-26    8
 5.SV Hötting                 8   0  0  8  10-31    0
 
NB: overall goal difference -2

Innsbrucker AC qualified for Amateur Championship 1929.

A-Liga 1929/30


 1.Innsbrucker AC             6   5  0  1  28- 7   10
 2.FC Veldidena               6   5  0  1  13- 9   10
 3.FC Wacker                  6   1  1  4   6-17    3
 4.SV Innsbruck               6   0  1  5   5-19    1

Innsbrucker AC qualified for Amateur Championship 1930.

A-Liga 1930/31


 1.Innsbrucker AC            12  10  1  1  44-15   21
 2.FC Veldidena              12   7  1  4  31-23   15
 3.FC Wacker                 12   6  1  5  33-31   13
 4.SV Hötting                12   6  0  6  41-26   12
 5.SV Innsbruck              12   5  2  5  24-30   12
 6.SC Lichtwerke             12   2  2  8  13-32    6
 7.SV Kufstein               12   2  1  9   9-38    5

Innsbrucker AC qualified for Amateur Championship 1931.

A-Liga 1931/32


 1.SV Hötting                 6   4  1  1  15- 9    9
 2.Innsbrucker AC             6   4  0  2  22-13    8
 3.FC Wacker                  6   3  1  2  20-15    7
 4.Fc Veldidena               6   0  0  6   7-27    0

SV Hötting qualified for Amateur Championship 1932.

A-Liga 1932/33


 1.Innsbrucker AC            12   9  1  2  33-15   19
 2.SV Hötting                12   8  1  3  45-19   17
 3.SV Hall                   12   6  0  6  29-34   12
 4.FC Veldidena              12   5  1  6  21-19   11
 5.FC Wacker                 12   5  0  7  12-24   10
 6.SV Innsbruck              12   4  1  7  12-21    9
 7.Pfadfinder                12   3  0  9  16-36    6

Innsbrucker AC qualified for Amateur Championship 1933.

A-Liga 1933/34


 1.SV Hötting                12   8  3  1  42-14   19
 2.Innsbrucker AC            12   7  2  3  48-20   16
 3.FC Veldidena              12   7  0  5  34-28   14
 4.Heeres SV Innsbruck       12   4  3  5  26-31   11
 5.FC Wacker                 12   3  4  5  23-30   10
 6.SC Tirol                  12   3  2  7  27-54    8
 7.SV Hall                   12   2  2  8  17-40    6

SV Hötting qualified for Amateur Championship 1934.
 
Meisterschaft Unterland (second edition):
 1.SV Kufstein (also winners first edition (1932/33?))
 2.SV Rattenberg
 3.SV Wörgl
 4.SC Wattens
 5.SV Schwaz
 6.FC Kitzbühel

Oberland-Cup winners: SV Silz

A-Liga 1934/35


 1.Innsbrucker SK            12  10  0  2  49-10   20
 2.Innsbrucker AC            12   9  0  3  35-15   18
 3.Heeres SV Innsbruck       12   8  1  3  39-31   17
 4.FC Wacker                 12   5  2  5  28-26   14
 5.FC Veldidena              12   3  1  8  23-37    7
 6.SV Innsbruck              12   1  2  9  21-47    4
 7.SC Tirol                  12   2  0 10  15-44    4

Innsbrucker SK qualified for Amateur Championship 1935.

A-Liga 1935/36


 1.Innsbrucker AC            12   8  4  0  47-11   20
 2.Heeres SV Innsbruck       12   8  2  2  56-15   18
 3.Innsbrucker SK            12   6  3  3  28-19   15
 4.FC Veldidena              12   5  2  5  18-40   12
 5.SV Innsbruck              12   2  3  7  14-32    7
 6.SV Hall                   12   2  3  7  15-40    7
 7.FC Wacker                 12   1  3  8  18-39    5

Innsbrucker AC qualified for Amateur Championship 1936.

A-Liga 1936/37


 1.Innsbrucker AC            12   9  3  0  37-10   21
 2.Heeres SV Innsbruck       12   9  2  1  51-24   20
 3.Innsbrucker SK            12   8  1  3  44-14   17
 4.SV Hall                   12   4  0  8  18-32    8
 5.FC Veldidena              12   3  2  7  21-38    8
 6.SV Innsbruck              12   3  1  8  17-39    7
 7.Österr. Jugendkraft       12   1  1 10  10-41    3
 
Innsbrucker AC qualified for Amateur Championship 1937.

Unterland champions: FC Kitzbühel
Oberland champions: FC Reutte

'Countryside Championship Playoff'
FC Reutte           10-2       FC Kitzbühel

A-Liga 1937/38


 1.Innsbrucker SK            12  10  1  1  35-11   21
 2.Innsbrucker AC            12   8  0  4  42-10   16
 3.SV Hall                   12   3  0  9  13-41    6
 4.Heeres SV Innsbruck       12   2  1  9  12-40    5
 
NB: HSVI were dissolved mid-May 1938.

B-Klasse

Champions and promoted: FC Wacker

A-Liga 1938/39


 1.FC Wacker                  7   5  0  2  17-18   10
 2.Innsbrucker AC             9   4  1  4  28-23    9
 3.SV Innsbruck               9   3  2  4  21-15    8
 4.DTSG Hall                  9   3  2  4  21-31    8
 5.Innsbrucker SK             5   2  1  2  21-10    5
 6.FC Wattens                 4   2  0  2   6-19    4
 7.Reichsbahn                 3   1  0  2  10- 8    2
 
NB: league abandoned and no championship awarded.

Kreisliga Tirol 1939/40


Only two matches were played before the league was abandoned:

SV Innsbruck         2-1       FC Wacker
SV Innsbruck         4-4       DTSG Hall

Kreisliga Tirol 1940/41


 1.FC Wacker                  8   7  1  0  41-16   15 
 2.SV Innsbruck               6   2  1  3  22-15    5
 3.Innsbrucker AC             5   2  1  2  12-10    5
 4.Reichsbahn                 6   2  1  3  13-19    5
 5.Innsbrucker SK             7   2  1  4  10-23    5
 6.DTSG Wattens               6   2  1  3  16-31    5

NB: two more wins than losses; league was abandoned,
    FC Wacker declared champions. 

Kreisliga Tirol 1941/42


 1.Reichsbahn                 6   5  1  0  22- 7   11
 2.SV Innsbruck               7   4  0  3  27-15    8
 3.BSG Heinkel Jenbach        5   3  0  2  16-23    6
 4.Innsbrucker SK             4   1  0  3   8-13    2
 5.FC Wacker                  6   0  1  5  12-27    1
 
NB: league abandoned, Reichsbahn declared champions.

Kreisliga Tirol 1942/43


 1.Gebirgs-Artillerie Hall    3   3  0  0  17- 2    6
 2.Reichsbahn                 3   2  0  1  12- 2    4
 3.SV Innsbruck               3   1  0  2   6-15    2
 4.FC Wacker                  3   0  0  3   6-22    0

NB: league abandoned after fall season, no championship awarded.

Kreisliga Tirol 1944


 1.SV Innsbruck               3   3  0  0  16- 4    6
 2.Reichsbahn                 3   1  0  2  14-15    2
 3.WM Schwaz                  2   1  0  1   6-14    2
 4.BSG Heinkel Jenbach        2   0  0  2   4-11    0
 
NB: overall goal difference -4; championship played as single round.

Tirol 1946


Innsbruck
 1.Innsbrucker AC             5   4  1  0  24- 4    9  Qualified 
 2.Innsbrucker SK             5   3  2  0  16- 7    8
 3.SK Rot-Weiß                5   2  1  2  10-23    5
 4.Polizei SV Innsbruck       5   2  0  3  11-12    4
 5.SV Hall                    5   1  1  3   8-14    3
 6.SV Innsbruck               5   0  1  4  11-20    1
 
Oberland
 1.ATV Landeck/Zams           6   5  1  0  31- 5   11  Qualified
 2.TS Imst                    6   3  0  3  11-26    6
 3.FC Reutte                  6   2  1  3  12-13    5
 4.SV Silz                    6   1  0  5   5-15    2
 
Unterland
 1.FC Wörgl                   6   5  1  0  35- 3   11  Qualified
 2.SK Kufstein                6   5  0  1  37- 4   10
 3.SC Kitzbühel               6   4  0  2  16-10    8
 4.FC Schwaz                  6   3  0  3  17- 9    6
 5.FC Wattens                 6   2  1  3   8-16    5
 6.ATV Jebach                 6   1  0  5   8-26    2
 7.ATV Kirchbichl             6   0  0  6   4-57    0

Championship Playoff 
 1.Innsbrucker AC             4   4  0  0  21- 3    8
 2.FC Wörgl                   4   1  0  3  10-10    2
 3.ATV Landeck/Zams           4   1  0  3   4-22    2

Tiroler Liga 1946/47


 1.SV Innsbruck              18  13  3  2  63-29   29
 2.Innsbrucker SK            18  11  3  4  54-29   25
 3.FC Wörgl                  18  11  1  6  47-28   23
 4.Polizei SV Innsbruck      18  10  3  5  59-37   23
 5.Innsbrucker AC            18   9  3  6  47-21   21
 6.SK Kufstein               18   6  5  7  38-39   17
 7.SV Hall                   18   4  5  9  26-34   13
 8.ATV Landeck               18   3  5 10  41-61   11
 9.SV Reutte                 18   4  2 12  21-57   10
10.SC Rot-Weiß               18   2  2 14  15-76    6

NB: 2 more losses than wins; presumably one match awarded 0-0 loss against
    both teams.

Second Level

Oberland

Champions and promoted: FC Wacker

Tiroler Liga 1947/48


 1.Innsbrucker SK            18  13  2  3  52-16   28
 2.SK Kufstein               18  11  4  3  45-21   26
 3.Innsbrucker AC            18   9  3  6  53-45   21
 4.Polizei SV Innsbruck      18   8  3  7  51-27   19
 5.AC Wörgl                  18   8  2  8  34-29   18
 6.SV Innsbruck              18   8  1  9  41-40   17
 7.ATV Landeck               18   6  3  9  33-71   15
 8.FC Schwaz                 18   6  1 11  31-49   13
 9.SV Hall                   18   4  4 10  23-38   12
10.FC Wacker                 18   4  3 11  29-56   11

Tiroler Liga 1948/49


 1.SK Kufstein               18  14  2  2  53-16   30
 2.Innsbrucker AC            18  14  2  2  57-19   30
 3.SV Innsbruck              18  14  1  3  62-24   29
 4.Innsbrucker SK            18  12  2  4  44-23   26
 5.Polizei SV Innsbruck      18   8  3  7  36-30   19
 6.AC Wörgl                  18   7  2  9  40-34   16
 7.FC Schwaz                 18   5  3 10  38-51   13
 8.ESV Austria               18   3  4 11  35-51   10
 9.SVG Jenbach               18   2  1 15  15-54    5
10.ATV Landeck               18   1  0 17  11-89    2

B-Klasse - Innsbruck-Stadt

 1.FC Wacker


Tiroler Liga 1949/50


 1.Polizei SV Innsbruck      14  11  0  3  44-13   22  Promotion Playoff
 2.SV Innsbruck              14  10  1  3  47-30   21  Qualified
 3.Innsbrucker SK            14   8  1  5  44-26   17  Qualified
 4.SK Kufstein               14   8  0  6  40-28   16  Qualified
 5.SC Schwaz                 14   6  1  7  23-30   13  [*]  Qualified
 6.Innsbrucker AC            14   5  0  9  31-38   10  Qualified
 7.AC Wörgl                  14   5  0  9  24-37   10  Qualified
 8.ESV Austria               14   1  1 12  10-61    3
 
[*] apparently FC Schwaz changed name to SC Schwaz.

NB: Polizei SV qualified for promotion playoff to first level but failed to
    obtain promotion; instead they entered the new Staatsliga B 1950/51 
    while the teams finishing 2nd to 7th qualified for the new Arlbergliga,
    together with the 6 best teams of the Vorarlberger Liga.

About this document

Sources: [ÖFB 78], [Gra 96], www.fc-wacker-innsbruck.at

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Markus Dayer for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Markus Dayer
Last updated: 27 Jun 2013

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Markus Dayer and RSSSF 2002/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.