Austria - VAFÖ Cup Tournaments


Cup tournaments organised in Vienna and Salzburg (and possibly other provinces) by the labourers' movement (Arbeitersport).
There also were various regional championships.

Wien | Salzburg


Wien

VAFÖ Cup Tournaments Wien 1927/28-1933

1927/28

NB: tournament officially known as Cup des 1.Mai

Final [May 1, 1927]
SC Dornbach                     4-2 SC Red Star            [aet]

1928/29

Final [May 19, 1928; Rapidplatz]
Straßenbahner SpVgg             3-3 SpVgg Postgewerkschaft [aet]

Final Replay [Jun 2, 1928; Rapidplatz]
Straßenbahner SpVgg             5-3 SpVgg Postgewerkschaft

1929/30

Final
SC Red Star                     bt  SC Gaswerk XI

1930/31

Round 1
Favoritner SV                    -  Dinzl
Hellwag                          -  Austria XIII
Straßenbahn                      -  Technische Union
Humanitas HH                     -  Schwarzstern
Ostbahn X                        -  Donau
FC 33er                          -  Wiedner Sportfreunde
Shell                            -  Baustoffe
 
Round 2 [Nov 9]
Leopoldau Freiheit               -  Nordstern/Mars
Phönizia                         -  SC Feuerwehr
Elektra                          -  E-Werk XI
Neutral                          -  Favoritner SV/Dinzl
Westban Fünfhaus                 -  Prater SpVgg
Frohsinn                         -  Viktoria X
Winkler & Schindler              -  Helios XX
Hellwag/Austria XIII             -  Tabakarbeiter
Phönix Schwechat                 -  Einigkeit
Dianabad                         -  Helios Süd
Schicht AG                       -  SC Stab
Straßenbahn/Techn. Union         -  Falke
Germania X                       -  Brigittenauer Rasenspieler
Spitalbedienstete                -  Red Star
Humanitas HH /Schwarzstern       -  Landstraßer Sportfreunde
ASC Simmering                    -  Dornbach
Fortuna XVI                      -  Olympia XI
Concordia III                    -  Rekord Kicker
Aeterna                          -  Ostbahn X/Donau
Hietzing                         -  Elektrizitätswerke
Rennweg                          -  Nussdorf
Stadlau                          -  Landstraßer SC
Columbia X                       -  FC 33er/Wiedner Sportfreunde    
Sozialistische Studenten         -  Postgewerkschaft
Simmeringer FAG                  -  Auto
Shell/Baustoffe                  -  Wiener Viktoria
Hellas Kagran                    -  SC Hochstädt 
Baumgartner Sportfreunde         -  Erdberg
Columbia XXI                     -  ASC Brigittenau
Helfort                          -  Neukettenhof
Gaswerk St Veit                 bye       
   
Tournament abandoned, no cup winners.

1931/32

Round 2
Favoritner AC                   abd SC Feuerwehr           [abandoned at 4-4 due to darkness]
    Replay                      lt
SC Dianabad                     bt  Farbenlutz                      
Helfort                         bt  Vorwärts XXI
SC Feuerwehr                    bt  Favoritner AC 
Phönix Schwechat                bt  Mars 
ASC Erdberg                     lt  Wiener Viktoria     
Ofenreich Ire                   bt  Fortuna XVI                 
  
Round 3 [Nov 29 and later]
SpVgg Postgewerkschaft          bt  Minerva XI
Neukettenhof                    bt  Ofenreich Ire
Bund der Industrieangestellten  bt  Ostbahn  XI
Floridsdorfer SC                bt  ASC Donaufeld
Schicht AG                      awd Wiener Viktoria        [abandoned, awarded 0-3]
Rekord Kicker                   lt  SC Feuerwehr
Einigkeit                       lt  Hochstädt Rasenspieler
Columbia XXI                    bt  Technische Union
SC Meinl                        lt  Zentralverein
Juventus                        lt  Union XIV
Koffmann AG                     lt  SC Nord Wien
SC Dianabad                     lt  SC Stab
Germania X                      lt  Phönix Schwechat
Olympia XI                      bt  ASC Simmering
Vacuum                          lt  Elektra
Helfort                         bye
 
Round 4 [Feb 7]
Olympia XI                      bt  SC Stab       
Zentralverein                   lt  Floridsdorfer SC    
Helfort                         bt  Hochstädt Rasenspieler 
Bund der Industrieangestellten  lt  SC Nord Wien   
SpVgg Postgewerkschaft          bt  Elektra
Columbia XXI                    bt  Wiener Viktoria          
Neukettenhof                    bt  Union XIV 
SC Feuerwehr                    lt  Phönix Schwechat 
 
Round 5 [Mar 6]
Neukettenhof                    lt  SpVgg Postgewerkschaft
Floridsdorfer SC                bt  SC Nord Wien
Phönix Schwechat                lt  Helfort
Columbia XXI                    lt  Olympia XI
 
Semifinals [May 8]
Helfort                         lt  Olympia XI
Floridsdorfer SC                bt  SpVgg Postgewerkschaft  
 
Final [Jun 26; Karl Volkertplatz]
Floridsdorfer SC                 -  Olympia XI 

1932/33

Round 2
SC Feuerwehr                    awd Germania X             [awarded 0-0 and loss for both teams]     
Vacuum                          lt  Helfort
Wiener Viktoria                 lt  Phönix XII 
Union XIV                        -  Adiag                  [Adiag dissolved]
Amateure XI                     bt  Kunstkeramiker 
Rekord Kicker                   lt  Arsenal 
Ofenreich Ire                   bt  Graphia
Altona X                         -  Hochstädt Rasenspieler
 
Round 3 [Nov 6 and later]
Phönizia                        bt  Neutral
Antonshof                       lt  Zentralverein
Elektrizitätswerke              bt  Gaswerk XI
WAF                             lt  Union XIV
Phönix XII                      lt  SC Red Star 
Auto                            bye (SC Feuerwehr/Germania X) 
Favoritner AC                   bt  Wihoko
Juventus                        lt  Helfort
Lerchenfeld                     bt  Altona X/Hochstädt Rasenspieler
Phönix Schwechat                bt  Hellas Kagran
ASC Donaufeld                   bt  SC Dianabad
Arsenal                         bt  Altmannsdorf Meidling
Hauptwerkstätte                 lt  Ofenreich Ire
Floridsdorfer Rasenspieler      lt  Amateure XI
Virtus                          lt  Minerva XI
Humanitas HH                    bye       
 
Round 4
[Feb 25]
Helfort                         bt  Lerchenfeld
[Feb 26]
Red Star                        bt  Auto
Elektrizitätswerke              lt  Zentralverein  
Amateure XI                     lt  ASC Donaufeld
Favoritner AC                   bt  Arsenal
Minerva XI                      bt  Humanitas HH
Ofenreich Ire                   bt  Phönizia    
Union XIV                       bt  Phönix Schwechat         
 
Round 5 [May 7]
ASC Donaufeld                   bt  Minerva XI
Helfort                         bt  Union XIV
Ofenreich Ire                   lt  Zentralverein
Favoritner AC                   bt  SC Red Star 
 
Semifinals [Jun 15] 
Zentralverein                   bt  Favoritner AC
Helfort                         lt  ASC Donaufeld
 
Final [Jun 25; Karl Volkertplatz]
ASC Donaufeld                    -  Zentralverein

Firmencup der VAFÖ 

Final [Jun 26]
SC Delka                         -  SC Grossbard

1933/34 

Round 2
Elektrizitätswerke              bt  Nö. Molkerei
Ostbahn Humanitas               bt  Hertha
Erdberger Kicker                lt  Mephisto  
SC Dornbach                     lt  Union V  
 
Round 3 [Oct 29-Dec 17]
Rag                              -  Elektrizitätswerke
Ostbahn Humanitas               bt  Lerchenfeld
Sc Nord Wien                    bt  Altona X
Neutral                         bt  Vorwärts XXI
Moravia                         bt  Auto
Hauptwerkstätte                 lt  Zerntralverein
Straßenbahn 33er                bt  Hellas Kagran
Phönizia                        lt  Phönix Schwechat
Gudrun                          lt  Favoritner AC
Eisenbahner XX                  lt  Eisenbahner Schwechat
Leopoldau Freiheit              lt  WAF Vacuum
Hermes                          lt  Floridsdorfer SC
SC Dianabad                     lt  SC Red Star   
[Jan 7?]           
Gaswerk St. Veit                 -  Jaureshof
Großmarkthalle                   -  ASC Donaufeld  
Thalia Ameisbach                bt  Mephisto  
 
Round 4 [Jan ?]
Gaswerk St.Veit/Jaureshof        -  Phönix Schwechat
Reg/Elektrizitätswerke           -  Favoritner AC
Floridsdorfer SC                 -  WAF Vacuum
Zentralverein                    -  Eisenbahner Schwechat  
Moravia                          -  Neutral
Großmarkthalle/ASC Donaufeld     -  SC Nord Wien
Ostbahn Humanitas                -  Thalia Ameisbach
Straßenbahn 33er                 -  Red Star   
 
Tournament abandoned.
 


Salzburg

VAFÖ Cup Tournaments Salzburg 1927/28-1933

NB: apart from the data below, it is also known that FC Rapid Salzburg
    won one or more cups between 1930 and 1933, but not which ones
    (possibly all four missing ones)

1927/28

12. November Cup 1927

Final [Dec 4]
SK Vorwärts Maxglan             2-2 Halleiner SK
  [extra time not played due to darkness]

Final Replay [Feb 26, 1928]
SK Vorwärts Maxglan             5-4 Halleiner SK

1. May Cup 1928

Winners: SK Vorwärts Maxglan  

1928/29

12. November Cup 1928

Winners: SK Vorwärts Maxglan  

1. May Cup 1929

Winners: SK Vorwärts Maxglan  

1929/30

12. November Cup 1929

Winners: Halleiner SK

1. May Cup 1930

NB: winners not known

1930/31

12. November Cup 1930

Winners: 1. Arbeiter-Sportklub [later renamed SK Admira Salzburg]

1. May Cup 1931

Winners: Halleiner SK

1931/32

12. November Cup 1931

NB: winners not known

1. May Cup 1932

NB: winners not known

1932/33

12. November Cup 1932

Winners: 1. Arbeiter-Sportklub [later renamed SK Admira Salzburg]

1. May Cup 1933

NB: winners not known

1933/34

12. November Cup 1933

Winners: 1. Arbeiter-Sportklub [later renamed SK Admira Salzburg]

1. May Cup 1934

NB: presumably not played due to political situation

About this document

Sources: [Lec 31], [vwa], wikipedia (all for Wien); http://beta.salzburg24.at/news/sb:salzburg24:fussball-regional/artikel/spiel-der-woche-sommer-special-salzburger-landescup-1926---1933/cn/news-20090615-10354922 (for Salzburg)

Thanks to Ambrosius Kutschera

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 22 Oct 2009

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2008/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.