Austria Final League Tables Vorarlberg 1920-1960


The following league tables refer to the second level league for teams from Vorarlberg until 1959/60 (although promotion to the national championship was not possible for most of the time).

Between 1909 and 1913, Vorarlberg clubs played in the Bodensee-Fußballvereinigung for clubs on the border of the Bodensee, encompassing clubs from Germany, Switzerland and Austria. FC Lustenau were champions 1909/10 and 1912/13.

See Austria Final Tables for final tables of the top level (and second level since 1950).


1920/21 | 1921/22 | 1922/23 | 1923/24 | 1924/25 |    1926 |    1927 |    1928 |    1929 | 1929/30 |
1930/31 | 1931/32 | 1932/33 | 1933/34 | 1934/35 | 1935/36 | 1936/37 | 1937/38 | 1938/39 | 1939/40 |
1940/41 | 1941/42 | 1942/43 | 1943/44 | 1944/45 | 1945/46 | 1946/47 | 1947/48 | 1948/49 | 1949/50 |
1950/51 | 1951/52 | 1952/53 | 1953/54 | 1954/55 | 1955/56 | 1956/57 | 1957/58 | 1958/59 | 1959/60 |

1909

A tournament for teams from Tirol and Vorarlberg was played.

Final Tirol/Vorarlberg [Oct 24]
Fußball Innsbruck 1  3-2 FC Lustenau  

A-Klasse 1920/21

Champions: FC Lustenau I (only participants)

B-Klasse

 1.Turnerbund Lustenau        6   5  1  0  19-10   11  Promoted
 2.FC Lustenau 07 II          6   4  0  2  20- 9    8   
 3.FC Bregenz                 6   1  1  4  12-18    3  
 4.FC Lustenau 07 III         6   1  0  5  11-25    2


A-Klasse 1921/22


 1.FC Lustenau I	      2   2  0  0   5- 0    4
 2.FA Turnerbund Lustenau I   2   0  0  2   0- 5    0


A-Klasse 1922/23

 
 1.FC Lustenau I	      2   2  0  0   5- 1    4
 2.FA Turnerbund Lustenau I   2   0  0  2   1- 5    0


A-Klasse 1923/24


 1.FC Lustenau I	      4   4  0  0   9- 1    8
 2.FA Turnerbund Lustenau I   4   1  1  2   7- 4    3
 3.TV Jahn Lustenau I	      4   0  1  3   2-13    1


A-Klasse 1924/25


 1.FC Lustenau I	      4   2  2  0  15- 5    6
 2.FA Turnerbund Lustenau I   4   2  2  0  11- 3    6
 3.TV Jahn Lustenau I	      4   0  0  4   2-20    0

Championship Playoff
FC Lustenau          2-2 Turnerbund     
Championship Playoff Replay
FC Lustenau          3-0 Turnerbund  


A-Klasse 1926


 1.FC Lustenau I	      2   1  1  0   4- 2    3
 2.FA Turnerbund Lustenau I   2   0  1  1   2- 4    1


A-Klasse 1927


 1.FC Lustenau I	      4   2  2  0  10- 7    6
 2.FC Bregenz		      4   1  1  2   8- 7    3
 3.FA Turnerbund Lustenau I   4   1  1  2   6-10    3


A-Klasse 1928


 1.FC Bregenz I	              4   3  0  1   7- 6    6
 2.FA Turnerbund Lustenau I   4   2  0  2  10- 9    4
 3.FC Lustenau I	      4   1  0  3   8-10    2


A-Klasse 1929


 1.FC Lustenau I	      4   4  0  0  16- 1    8
 2.FA Turnerbund Lustenau I   4   1  0  3   6-10    2
 3.FC Bregenz I 	      4   1  0  3   2-13    2

FC Lustenau qualified for Amateur Championship 1929.

A-Klasse 1929/30


 1.FA Turnerbund Lustenau I   6   5  0  1  18-10   10
 2.FC Lustenau I	      6   4  0  2  32-12    8
 3.FC Dornbirn I	      6   2  0  4  13-21    4
 4.FC Bregenz I		      6   1  0  5   4-24    2

FA Turnerbund Lustenau qualified for Amateur Championship 1930.

NB: FA Turnerbund Altach were promoted to the (second level) B-Klasse


A-Klasse 1930/31


 1.FC Lustenau I	      6   5  0  1  30- 7   10
 2.Turnerbund Lustenau I      6   5  0  1  20- 8   10
 3.FC Hag Lustenau I	      6   1  0  5  11-30    2
 4.FC Dornbirn I	      6   1  0  5   4-20    2

FC Lustenau qualified for Amateur Championship 1931.

NB: a request from the Vorarlberger Fußballverband to include its four top level clubs in
    the league structure of the Süddeutscher Fußballverband was granted, and the above
    four clubs competed in the third level Kreisliga Bodensee-Vorarlberg in 1931/32.

A-Klasse 1931/32


 1.FC Lustenau		      6   5  0  1  24- 8   10   xxx 2-4 4-0 7-0
 2.Turnerbund Lustenau        6   4  0  2  19-13    8   2-3 xxx 4-1 2-1 
 3.FC Hag Lustenau	      6   1  1  4   9-19    3   1-4 1-4 xxx 5-2  [g.a. 0.47]
 4.FC Dornbirn		      6   1  1  4  10-22    3   1-4 5-3 1-1 xxx  [g.a. 0.45]

FC Lustenau qualified for Amateur Championship 1932.

NB: the above standing resulted from the cumulative head-to-head results of the 
    four Vorarlberg clubs playing in the Kreisliga Bodensee-Vorarlberg in southern
    Germany; the final standings of that league (Vorarlberg clubs in bold):

 1.FC Lustenau 1907          20  16  2  2  74-23   34
 2.VfB Friedrichshafen       20  13  4  3  61-35   30
 3.FC Memmingen              20  12  4  4  67-35   28
 4.Turnerbund Lustenau       20  12  4  4  61-39   28
 5.SpV Weingarten            20   8  1 11  43-50   17 
 6.FV Ravensburg             20   6  5  9  35-46   17
 7.VfR Kempten               20   7  0 13  44-72   14
 8.Hag Lustenau              20   5  3 12  42-59   13  Relegation Playoff
 9.FC Lindenberg             20   5  3 12  58-79   13  Relegation Playoff
10.FC Dornbirn               20   5  3 12  40-65   13  Relegation Playoff
11.FC Wangen                 20   2  9  9  32-54   13  Relegation Playoff

NB: see austriasoccer for more information

Relegation Playoff

Semifinals [May 22]
FC Dornbirn          2-4 FC Lindenberg        [in Bregenz]
FC Wangen            5-0 Hag Lustenau         [in Lindau]

Final [Jun 5, Lustenau]
Hag Lustenau         0-4 FC Dornbirn         

NB: Hag Lustenau relegated from the Kreisliga Bodensee-Vorarlberg; however, as they
    had finished above FC Dornbirn in the internal competition for the A-Klasse of
    Vorarlberg, they were entitled to remain in the A-Klasse; the Vorarlberg FA
    "resolved" this problem by simply renaming the B-Klasse to A-Klasse, whereas
    the A-Klasse tournament between the four Kreisliga clubs for the Vorarlberg
    championship became known as Vorarlberger Liga.

By winning this league, FC Lustenau qualified for the Aufstiegsgruppe Süd-Bayern
(whose winners and runners-up entered the Bezirksliga Süd-Bayern, one of the
two top level leagues in Bavaria at the time, amid many others in Germany, in 1932/33;
so in fact, these four Vorarlberg clubs played at the second German level 1931/32):

 1.Ulmer FB 94               10   8  1  1  37-15   17  Promoted
 2.SpVg Landshut             10   5  2  3  22-21   12  Promoted
 3.FC Lustenau 1907          10   4  2  4  23-21   10
 4.BC Augsburg               10   4  1  5  18-17    9 
 5.SpVg München              10   3  1  6  13-26    7 
 6.SC Armin München          10   2  1  7  13-26    5  

B-Klasse

Final Table:

 1.Turnerbund Lustenau II    20  14  3  3  48-25   31  Ineligible for promotion
 2.FC Bregenz                20  14  2  4  67-17   30  Promoted
 3.FC Lustenau II            20  10  5  5  49-33   25
 4.SpV Feldkirch             20  10  4  6  38-24   24
 5.SpV Hard                  20   6  5  9  49-55   17
 6.FC Lustenau III           20   8  1 11  42-48   17
 7.SpC Dornbirn              20   8  1 11  33-65   17
 8.FC Bludenz                20   7  2 11  29-42   16
 9.Turnerbund Lustenau III   20   6  4 10  39-51   16
10.FC Bregenz II             20   6  3 11  35-57   15
11.VfB Hohenems              20   5  2 13  34-46   12  Relegation Playoff

NB: FC Bregenz promoted to A-Klasse, renamed Vorarlberger Liga due to the
    situation of Hag Lustenau; thus the B-Klasse became the A-Klasse for
    1932/33, in which the other ten clubs above all played (VfB Hohenems
    after defeating C-Klasse winners FC Dornbirn II in a playoff).

Vorarlberger Liga 1932/33


 1.FC Lustenau		      6   6  0  0  34- 5   12   xxx 5-1 6-1 6-0
 2.Turnerbund Lustenau        6   2  2  2  10- 9    6   0-1 xxx 2-2 0-0
 3.FC Dornbirn		      6   1  1  4  11-24    3   2-7 1-3 xxx 1-4
 4.FC Bregenz		      6   1  1  4   7-24    3   1-9 0-4 2-4 xxx

FC Lustenau qualified for Amateur Championship 1933.

NB: the above standing resulted from the cumulative head-to-head results of the 
    four Vorarlberg clubs playing in the Kreisliga Bodensee-Vorarlberg in southern
    Germany; the final standings of that league (Vorarlberg clubs in bold):

 1.FC Lustenau 1907          22  19  2  1 101-25   40
 2.VfB Friedrichshafen       22  16  3  3  80-35   35
 3.Turnerbund Lustenau       22  12  7  3  63-29   31 
 4.FC Memmingen              22  13  3  6  55-38   29  
 5.FC Bregenz                22   9  4  9  30-41   22   
 6.FC Wangen                 22   7  5 10  38-47   19
 7.SpV Weingarten            22   7  5 10  39-55   19   
 8.FC Dornbirn               22   6  5 11  48-68   17   
 9.FV Ravensburg             22   5  7 10  30-43   17  
10.FC Lindenberg             22   6  3 13  38-65   15   
11.VfR Kempten               22   2  6 14  37-73   10   
12.VfL Lindau                22   3  4 15  36-76   10   

NB: see austriasoccer for more information

By winning this league, FC Lustenau qualified for the Aufstiegsgruppe Süd-Bayern
(whose winners and runners-up were to enter the Bezirksliga Süd-Bayern, one
of the two top level leagues in Bavaria at the time, amid many others in Germany,
in 1933/34; so in fact, these four Vorarlberg clubs played at the second German
level 1932/33; however, eventually no clubs were promoted due to the introduction
of the Gauligen in 1933/34):

 1.BC Augsburg               10   5  2  3  27-18   12  [g.a. 1.50]
 2.VfB Ingolstadt-Ringsee    10   5  2  3  21-16   12  [g.a. 1.31]
 3.FC Straubing              10   4  3  3  26-21   11
 4.SSV Rosenheim              9   3  2  4  24-23    8
 5.FC Lustenau 1907           8   2  3  3  14-18    7
 6.FR Heidenheim              9   2  2  5  15-31    6

NB: the last two (home) matches of FC Lustenau, which had become irrelevant, were
    cancelled due to "border problems".

NB: on Aug 27, 1933, the Vorarlberger Fußballverband decided to withdraw the Vorarlberger
    clubs from the Kreisliga to form a Vorarlberger Liga together with two clubs promoted 
    from the A-Klasse.

A-Klasse

Reported Table (Dec 19, 1932):

 1.FC Lustenau II            14  12  2  0  51-15   26
 2.FC Hag Lustenau           14   9  3  2  50-21   21
 3.SpV Feldkirch             16   8  3  5  31-20   19
 4.SpC Dornbirn              17   7  3  7  39-35   17
 5.Turnerbund Lustenau II    16   8  1  7  36-26   17
 6.FC Lustenau III           15   6  3  6  26-27   15
 7.VfB Hohenems              15   5  3  7  31-32   13
 8.FC Bludenz                16   4  3  9  22-34   11
 9.SpV Hard                  15   4  3  8  29-45   11
10.Turnerbund Lustenau III   14   4  1  9  23-49    9
11.FC Bregenz II             14   3  1 10  32-44    7
NB: total goal difference +20

NB: FC Hag Lustenau and SpV Feldkirch (who finished second and third behind FC Lustenau II,
    who were ineligible for promotion) promoted to Vorarlberger Liga 1933/34
 
B-Klasse

Gruppe Bodensee
 1.TB Höchst                 18  16  0  2 112-20   32
 2.Ring Bregenz              18  14  1  3  91-29   29
 3.FC Bregenz III            18  13  3  2  85-31   29
 4.Hag Lustenau II           18  12  0  6  58-25   24
 5.FC Brigantia              18   7  3  8  33-58   17
 6.SpV Hard II               18   7  1 10  28-58   15
 7.TB Höchst II              18   5  2 11  28-63   12
 8.TB Lustenau IV            18   6  0 12  22-50   12
 9.FC Kennelbach             18   3  2 13  26-76    8
10.SpV Hard III              18   0  0 18   3-76    0                              
NB: 2 more losses than wins; apparently one match was awarded a
    (goalless) loss against both teams

Gruppe Oberland
 1.TB Altach                 18  17  0  1 103-15   34
 2.SV Feldkirch II           18  14  1  3  76-19   29
 3.FC Bludenz II             18  13  0  5  57-30   26
 4.FC Rankweil               18  10  1  7  58-35   21     
 5.TB Rankweil               18   9  2  7  47-38   20
 6.FC Bludenz III            18   9  0  9  35-46   18
 7.SV Feldkirch III          18   8  1  9  36-45   17
 8.FC Vaduz                  18   3  3 12  32-64    9
 9.TB Rankweil II            18   2  2 14  29-94    6
10.FC Rankweil II            10   1  0  9   6-55    2
11.FC Kickers Mühleholz      10   0  0 10   1-39    0  
NB: the bottom two clubs withdrew at halfway stage 

NB: Vaduz and Kickers Mühleholz were from Liechtenstein 

Gruppe Unterland
 1.TB Dornbirn               14  12  1  1  74-15   25
 2.SC Dornbirn II            14  12  0  2  57-18   24
 3.FC Lustenau IV            14   8  0  6  31-26   16
 4.VfB Hohenems II           14   7  1  6  39-39   15
 5.FC Dornbirn II            14   6  1  7  32-32   13     
 6.TB Hohenems               14   4  2  8  21-51   10
 7.FC Dornbirn III           14   3  1 10  15-44    7
 8.SV Dornbirn                7   1  0  6  10-34    2
 9.FC Dornbirn IV             7   0  0  7   0-20    0
NB: the bottom two clubs withdrew at halfway stage 

Vorarlberger Kreisliga 1933/34


 1.FC Lustenau		     10  10  0  0  46- 5   20
 2.FA Turnerbund Lustenau    10   5  2  3  27-17   12
 3.FC Dornbirn		     10   3  3  4  19-19    9
 4.FC Bregenz		     10   3  3  4  20-24    9
 5.FC Hag Lustenau	     10   4  0  6  20-33    8
 6.SpVgg Feldkirch	     10   0  2  8  11-45    2

FC Lustenau qualified for Amateur Championship 1934.

A-Klasse

Participants (12):
   FC Bludenz
   TB Altach
   VfB Hohenems
   SpC Dornbirn
   TB Dornbirn
   FC Lustenau II
   FC Bregenz II
   TB Lustenau II
   FC Lustenau III
   TB Lustenau III
   TB Höchst
   SpV Hard

Promoted: FC Bludenz, SpV Hard

B-Klasse Oberland

Participants (11):
   SpVgg Feldkirch II
   FC Bludenz II
   FC Kickers Mühleholz
   FC Nenzing
   Ringsportklub Götzis
   FC Rankweil
   TB Rankweil
   FC Bludenz III
   SpVgg Feldkirch III
   FC und TB Rankweil II
   TB Altach II
Winners: SpVgg Feldkirch II (promoted)

Known results

[Sep 24]
Kickers Mühleholz   0-10 SpVgg Feldkirch II
[date?]
Kickers Mühleholz    5-0 FC Nenzing
[Mar 29]
SpVgg Feldkirch II   2-3 Kickers Mühleholz
[Apr 15]
Kickers Mühleholz    6-1 FC Rankweil II
[Apr 22?]
SpVgg Feldkirch III  3-1 Kickers Mühleholz
[Jun 10]
Kickers Mühleholz     -  FC Bludenz II
[Jun 17]
Kickers Mühleholz     -  Ringsportklub Götzis

NB: Mühleholz were from a village in Liechtenstein;
    after 12 from 18 rounds they were ranked 8th, with the following record:
 8.FC Kickers Mühleholz      12   2  1  9  17-45    5
    their final record is not known  
 
B-Klasse Unterland

Participants (11):
   FC Bregenz III
   TB Ring Bregenz
   FC Brigantia
   Garnison SV Bregenz
   FC Kennelbach
   SpV Hard II
   Hag Lustenau II
   FC Dornbirn II
   FC Dornbirn III
   SpV Dornbirn
   VfB Hohenems II
Winners: Garnison SV Bregenz (promoted)

B-Klasse Championship Playoff

[Jun 17]
Garnison SV Bregenz 6-2 SpVgg Feldkirch II

NB: both promoted; unclear whether a second leg was played.

Vorarlberger Liga 1934/35


 1.FC Lustenau		     12  11  0  1  58-11   22
 2.FC Dornbirn		     12   7  3  2  37-17   17
 3.FC Bregenz		     12   7  1  4  28-27   15
 4.FA Turnerbund Lustenau    12   5  4  3  26-20   14
 5.SpVgg Hard		     12   5  1  6  20-27   14
 6.FC Bludenz		     12   1  1 10   8-51    3
 7.SpVgg Feldkirch	     12   1  0 11  18-42    2

FC Lustenau qualified for Amateur Championship 1935.

Championship Tirol-Vorarlberg

 1.FC Lustenau	              6   3  2  1  13- 6    8
 2.Innsbrucker SC	      6   4  0  2  17-13    8
 3.Innsbrucker AC	      6   2  2  2  11- 8    6
 4.FA Turnerbund Lustenau     6   1  0  5   8-22    2

A-Klasse Oberland

Final Standings:

 1.SC Dornbirn   [undefeated]
 2.VfB Hohenems
 3.TB Lustenau II
 4.TB Altach 
 5.FC Bludenz II
 6.SV Feldkirch II
 7.FC Lustenau III
 8.FC Rankweil
 9.FC Dornbirn II
10.TB Dornbirn 

A-Klasse Unterland

Champions: Garnison SV Bregenz

A-Klasse Promotion Playoff

First Leg [Jun 16]
Garnison SV Bregenz 1-1 SC Dornbirn

Second Leg [Jun 23]
SC Dornbirn         0-2 Garnison SV Bregenz

NB: Garnison SV Bregenz promoted

B-Klasse Oberland

Final Standings:

 1.TB Rankweil
 2.FAC Feldkirch 
 3.FC Bludenz III
 4.SV Feldkirch III
 5.FC Götzis 
 6.VfB Hohenems II
 7.FC Rankweil II
 8.Kickers Mühleholz          [apparently renamed SV Schaan during the season]   

B-Klasse Unterland

Final Standings:

 1.FC Bregenz III
 2.FC Dornbirn II
 3.SV Hard II
 4.SV Dornbirn II
 5.FC Brigantia II
 6.TB Ring Bregenz II

B-Klasse Promotion Playoff

FC Bregenz III  6-2 3-0 TB Rankweil    

NB: FC Bregenz III promoted to A-Klasse Oberland
 
C-Klasse Oberland

Champions: FC Rasensport Hard

C-Klasse Unterland

Champions: FAC Feldkirch II

Vorarlberger Liga 1935/36


 1.FC Lustenau		     12   9  2  1  41-13   20
 2.FC Bregenz		     12   8  0  4  32-22   16
 3.FC Dornbirn		     12   5  3  4  28-25   13
 4.FC Bludenz		     12   6  1  5  24-37   13
 5.Austria Lustenau	     12   5  1  6  32-25   11  [*]
 6.Garnisons-SpVgg Bregenz   12   4  2  6  27-28   10
 7.SpVgg Hard		     12   0  1 11  19-53    1

[*] FA Turnerbund Lustenau were renamed Austria Lustenau

FC Lustenau qualified for Amateur Championship 1936.

Championship Tirol-Vorarlberg

 1.FC Lustenau               10   8  1  1  33-11   17
 2.Innsbrucker SK            10   5  1  4  23-17   11
 3.Innsbrucker AC            10   5  0  5  20-21   10
 4.FC Bregenz                10   5  0  5  15-27   10  
 5.Heeressport Innsbruck     10   3  2  5  22-22    8
 6.FC Dornbirn               10   2  0  8  11-26    4

A-Klasse Oberland

Champions: SC Dornbirn
 
A-Klasse Unterland

Champions: FC Lustenau II  [not eligible for promotion]
Runners-up: Turnerbund Ring Bregenz  [promotion playoff]
 
Promotion Playoff

First Leg [Jun 21]
TB Ring Bregenz     0-3 SC Dornbirn

Second Leg 9 [Jun 28]
SC Dornbirn         3-1 TB Ring Bregenz

NB: SC Dornbirn promoted to Vorarlberg-Liga

Vorarlberger Liga 1936/37


 1.Austria Lustenau	     12   7  3  2  25-13   17
 2.FC Lustenau		     12   7  1  4  33-15   15
 3.FC Bregenz		     12   7  1  4  34-23   15
 4.FC Dornbirn		     12   6  2  4  29-23   14
 5.FC Bludenz		     12   5  0  7  26-29   10
 6.Sportklub Dornbirn	     12   3  1  8  22-51    7
 7.Garnisons-SpVgg Bregenz   12   3  0  9  23-38    6

Austria Lustenau qualified for Amateur Championship 1937.

Vorarlberger Liga 1937/38


 1.FC Lustenau		     12  11  1  0  58- 9   23
 2.Austria Lustenau	     12   5  4  3  23-18   14
 3.FC Dornbirn		     12   4  5  3  29-22   13
 4.FC Bregenz		     12   4  2  6  28-45   10
 5.FC Bludenz		     12   4  1  7  27-41    9
 6.SpVgg Feldkirch	     12   3  2  7  21-29    8
 7.Sportklub Dornbirn	     12   3  1  8  16-32    7

NB: overall goal difference +6

Bezirksklasse Bodensee-Vorarlberg 1938/39


NB: included teams from current Germany (marked with [G]); in each town 
    only one club was allowed to exist by the Nazi regime.

 1.FC Lustenau		     16  11  2  3  65-20   24
 2.VfB Friedrichshafen	     16   9  4  3  44-23   22  [G]
 3.SV Feldkirch		     16   8  4  4  32-26   20
 4.SV Weingarten	     16   7  5  4  45-25   19  [G]
 5.FC Wangen		     16   7  2  7  30-39   16  [G]
 6.FC Lindenberg	     16   6  2  8  22-42   14  [G]
 7.TUS Dornbirn		     16   5  3  8  22-42   13
 8.FC Bregenz		     16   2  6  8  31-33   10
 9.FC Bludenz		     16   1  4 11  18-68    6

NB: overall goal difference +1

Bezirksklasse Bodensee-Vorarlberg 1939/40


 1.FC Lustenau		      8   7  0  1  37- 3   14
 2.SV Feldkirch		      8   4  1  3  21-22    9
 3.FC Bregenz		      8   3  0  5  12-19    6
 4.TUS Dornbirn		      8   3  0  5  16-28    6
 5.VfL Lindau		      8   2  1  5  14-28    5  [G]


Bezirksklasse Bodensee-Vorarlberg 1940/41


 1.VfB Friedrichshafen	     20  18  0  2 103-28   36  [G]
 2.FC Lustenau		     20  15  2  3  83-28   32
 3.VfL Lindau		     20  15  2  3  80-34   32  [G]
 4.SV Weingarten	     20  11  0  9  54-55   22  [G]
 5.FC Bregenz		     20   8  1 11  68-59   17 
 6.SV Feldkirch	  	     20
 7.TSV Meckenbeuren	     20   6  4 10  50-64   16  [G]
 8.SV Ravensburg	     20   5  5 10  40-70   15  [G]
 9.FV Langenargen	     20   4  3 13  42-90   11  [G]
10.TSG Friedrichshafen       20                        [G]
11.FC Dornbirn		     20   4  2 14  50-87   10

NB: the final table was never officially published and therefore incomplete


Bezirksklasse Lindau-Vorarlberg 1941/42


The league was formed by the clubs from Vorarlberg and VfL Lindau;
after the fall rounds, which were not completed, FC Lustenau were
leading; the championship was not completed since several clubs 
stopped playing at the end of 1941, and the others in spring 1942.


Vorarlberger 1. Klasse 1945/46

Known Results:
Austria Lustenau     7-1 FC Dornbirn
Austria Lustenau    10-0 SW Bregenz
BW Feldkirch         abd Austria Lustenau     [abandoned at 1-2 in 83'; replay won by Austria L.] 

 1.Austria Lustenau	     12  10  1  1  46-12   21
 2.BW Feldkirch		     12  10  1  1  44-17   21
 3.Rapid Lustenau	     12   6  3  3  35-25   15  [*]
 4.SpVgg Bludenz	     12   5  0  7  20-32   10
 5.SW Bregenz		     12   4  1  7  21-31    9
 6.SpVgg Dornbirn	     12   2  2  8  16-32    6
 7.SpVgg Höchst		     12   0  2 10  12-45    2

[*] apparently temporary name of FC Lustenau

Vorarlberger Liga 1946/47

 
 1.SW Bregenz		     14  11  1  2  47-10   23
 2.Rapid Lustenau	     14   9  3  2  46-20   21  [*]
 3.FC Dornbirn		     14   7  1  6  37-32   15
 4.FC Rätia Bludenz	     14   6  2  6  39-43   14
 5.BW Feldkirch		     14   5  3  6  28-34   13
 6.SpVgg Hard		     14   5  2  7  28-37   12
 7.Austria Lustenau	     14   5  0  9  21-25   10
 8.SpVgg Kennelbach	     14   1  2 11  16-61    4

[*] apparently temporary name of FC Lustenau

Vorarlberger Liga 1947/48


 1.BW Feldkirch		     14   8  4  2  35-19   20  [*]
 2.SW Bregenz		     14   9  2  3  35-19   20  [*]
 3.Austria Lustenau	     14   9  2  3  30-25   20
 4.FC Rätia Bludenz	     14   8  0  6  50-23   16
 5.FC Lustenau		     14   6  2  6  38-35   11
 6.SpVgg Hard		     14   5  1  8  25-39   11
 7.FC Dornbirn		     14   2  2 10  27-40    6
 8.FC Kennelbach	     14   2  1 11  29-51    5

[*] BW Feldkirch proclaimed champions for having lost fewer matches.

NB: overall goal difference +20

Vorarlberger Liga 1948/49


 1.Austria Lustenau	     14   9  3  2  35- 8   21
 2.SW Bregenz		     14  10  1  3  38-14   21
 3.FC Hard		     14   7  5  2  29-16   19
 4.BW Feldkirch		     14   5  6  3  32-25   16
 5.FC Dornbirn		     14   3  5  6  23-25   11
 6.FC Lustenau		     14   5  1  8  25-31   11
 7.FC Rätia Bludenz	     14   2  5  7  15-30    9
 8.SC Admira Dornbirn	     14   1  2 11  14-62    4


Vorarlberger Liga 1949/50


 1.SW Bregenz		     14  12  2  0  52-12   26  Promotion Playoff
 2.Austria Lustenau	     14   9  2  3  40-20   20  Qualified
 3.BW Feldkirch		     14   8  1  5  41-27   17  Qualified
 4.FC Dornbirn		     14   6  1  7  35-40   13  Qualified
 5.FC Lustenau		     14   5  2  7  28-40   12  Qualified
 6.FC Rätia Bludenz	     14   4  1  9  24-38    9  Qualified
 7.FC Hard		     14   3  3  8  17-38    9
 8.FC Kennelbach	     14   2  2 10  24-46    6

NB: SW Bregenz qualified for promotion playoff to first level but failed to
    obtain promotion; instead they joined the teams finishing 2nd to 6th in
    the new Arlbergliga, together with 6 teams from the Tiroler Liga.

Arlbergliga 1950/51


 1.SW Bregenz		     22  16  4  2  85-28   36
 2.Innsbrucker SK	     22  13  1  8  51-41   27
 3.Austria Lustenau	     22  11  4  7  39-32   26
 4.FC Rätia Bludenz	     22  11  4  7  55-46   26
 5.FC Dornbirn		     22  10  4  8  45-39   24
 6.FC Lustenau		     22  10  4  8  57-53   24
 7.SK Kufstein		     22  11  1 10  46-41   23
 8.Innsbrucker AC	     22  10  3  9  51-55   23
 9.BW Feldkirch		     22   8  4 10  53-49   20
10.SC Schwaz		     22   8  1 13  46-66   17
11.SV Innsbruck		     22   6  1 15  40-72   13  Relegated
12.AC Wörgl		     22   2  1 19  19-65    5  Relegated  [*]

[*] withdrew after winter break; all their matches in spring were awarded
    0-3 against Wörgl.

Relegated from Staatsliga B: Polizei SV Innsbruck
Promoted: Tirol: SV Hall
          Vorarlberg: none

Arlbergliga 1951/52


 1.SW Bregenz		     22  13  6  3  62-20   32  Promotion Playoff
 2.Polizei SV Innsbruck	     22  15  2  5  70-40   32
 3.Innsbrucker AC	     22  12  5  5  46-37   29
 4.Austria Lustenau	     22  12  3  7  53-35   27
 5.FC Dornbirn		     22  11  4  7  53-40   26
 6.SC Schwaz		     22   9  3 10  38-54   21
 7.FC Rätia Bludenz	     22   7  4 11  35-43   18
 8.Innsbrucker SK	     22   6  5 11  35-47   17
 9.SV Hall		     22   5  7 10  38-56   17
10.SK Kufstein		     22   6  4 12  34-44   16
11.BW Feldkirch		     22   6  4 12  41-56   16  Relegated
12.FC Lustenau		     22   4  5 13  30-63   13  Relegated

NB: SW Bregenz qualified for promotion playoff to 
    first level but failed to obtain promotion. 

Promoted: Tirol: ESV Austria Innsbruck
          Vorarlberg: SC Admira Dornbirn

Arlbergliga 1952/53

 
 1.Innsbrucker AC	     22  16  5  1  68-30   37  Promotion Playoff
 2.SW Bregenz		     22  16  3  3  78-36   35
 3.FC Dornbirn		     22  15  3  4  71-26   33
 4.Polizei SV Innsbruck	     22  10  5  7  48-42   25
 5.Austria Lustenau	     22   8  5  9  44-43   21
 6.FC Rätia Bludenz	     22   8  3 11  52-58   19
 7.SV Hall		     22   8  1 13  48-56   17
 8.ESV Austria Innsbruck     22   7  3 12  40-51   17
 9.Innsbrucker SK	     22   7  3 12  43-56   17
10.SK Kufstein		     22   6  4 12  30-55   16
11.SC Admira Dornbirn	     22   5  4 13  34-67   14  Relegated
12.SC Schwaz		     22   6  1 15  27-63   13  Relegated

NB: Innsbrucker AC qualified for promotion playoff to 
    first level but failed to obtain promotion. 

Promoted: Tirol: SV Wattens
          Vorarlberg: FC Lustenau

Arlbergliga 1953/54


 1.SW Bregenz		     20  14  3  3  71-25   31  Promotion Playoff
 2.Innsbrucker SK	     20  11  5  4  52-41   27
 3.Austria Lustenau	     20  11  4  5  52-27   26
 4.SV Wattens		     20   8  5  7  39-40   21
 5.FC Dornbirn		     20   8  4  8  42-48   20
 6.SV Hall		     20   9  2  9  42-50   20
 7.Polizei SV Innsbruck	     20   8  3  9  54-58   19
 8.FC Lustenau		     20   7  3 10  35-49   17
 9.FC Rätia Bludenz	     20   5  4 11  44-57   14
10.ESV Austria Innsbruck     20   6  1 13  47-69   13
11.Innsbrucker AC	     20   5  2 13  42-56   12
12.SK Kufstein		     withdrew		       Relegated

NB: SW Bregenz qualified for promotion playoff to 
    first level and obtained promotion.  
    Only one team was relegated because of this.  

Promoted: Tirol: SV Innsbruck
          Vorarlberg: FC Kennelbach

Arlbergliga 1954/55

 
 1.FC Dornbirn		     22  15  4  3  61-29   34  Promotion Playoff
 2.SV Wattens		     22  15  1  6  58-30   31
 3.Innsbrucker SK	     22  11  5  6  67-43   27
 4.ESV Austria Innsbruck     22  10  3  9  63-41   23
 5.SV Innsbruck		     22  10  3  9  34-38   23
 6.Innsbrucker AC	     22  10  3  9  52-58   23
 7.FC Kennelbach	     22  10  2 10  39-56   22
 8.Austria Lustenau	     22   9  3 10  49-44   21
 9.Polizei SV Innsbruck      22   7  5 10  41-55   19
10.FC Lustenau		     22   6  6 10  49-53   18  Relegated
11.SV Hall		     22   7  3 12  41-57   17  Relegated
12.FC Rätia Bludenz	     22   1  4 17  30-80    6  Relegated

NB: FC Dornbirn qualified for promotion playoff to 
    first level but failed to obtain promotion. 

    Three teams relegated because SW Bregenz were relegated from first level.

Promoted: Tirol: SC Schwaz
          Vorarlberg: BW Feldkirch

Arlbergliga 1955/56

 
 1.SW Bregenz		     22  11  9  2  60-22   31  Promotion Playoff
 2.Innsbrucker SK	     22  13  2  7  52-41   28
 3.SV Wattens		     22  10  7  5  48-39   27
 4.Austria Lustenau	     22  11  4  7  52-31   26
 5.Polizei SV Innsbruck	     22  12  2  8  50-39   26
 6.BW Feldkirch 	     22   9  7  6  56-40   25
 7.FC Dornbirn		     22   9  3 10  63-48   21
 8.SC Schwaz		     22   8  5  9  36-51   21
 9.ESV Austria Innsbruck     22   9  2 11  45-62   20
10.SV Innsbruck		     22   6  4 12  43-69   16
11.Innsbrucker AC	     22   4  5 13  30-48   13  Relegated
12.FC Kennelbach	     22   4  2 16  29-74   10  Relegated

NB: SW Bregenz qualified for promotion playoff to 
    first level but failed to obtain promotion. 

Promoted: Tirol: SV Hall
          Vorarlberg: FC Lustenau

Arlbergliga 1956/57

 
 1.SW Bregenz		     22  16  2  4  73-25   34  Promotion Playoff
 2.FC Dornbirn		     22  13  6  3  77-41   32
 3.FC Lustenau		     22  13  3  6  72-49   29
 4.ESV Austria Innsbruck     22  10  4  8  57-51   24
 5.Innsbrucker SK	     22  10  4  8  52-47   24
 6.SV Wattens		     22  10  3  9  63-50   23
 7.BW Feldkirch		     22   8  6  8  62-62   22
 8.Austria Lustenau	     22   7  7  8  39-38   21
 9.SV Hall		     22   7  6  9  41-56   20
10.Polizei SV Innsbruck	     22   7  5 10  49-70   19
11.SV Innsbruck		     22   4  7 11  37-54   15  Relegated
12.SC Schwaz		     22   0  1 21  20-99    1  Relegated

NB: SW Bregenz qualified for promotion playoff to 
    first level but failed to obtain promotion. 

Promoted: Tirol: Innsbrucker AC
          Vorarlberg: RW Rankweil

Arlbergliga 1957/58


 1.FC Lustenau		     22  18  0  4  85-37   36  Promotion Playoff
 2.Austria Lustenau	     22  14  3  5  45-22   31
 3.SV Wattens		     22  14  3  5  61-35   31
 4.SW Bregenz		     22  13  3  6  67-39   29
 5.FC Dornbirn		     22   8  7  7  41-31   23
 6.Innsbrucker SK	     22  10  2 10  59-54   22
 7.SV Hall		     22   8  6  8  43-44   22
 8.Polizei SV Innsbruck	     22   9  1 12  37-51   19
 9.ESV Austria Innsbruck     22   7  4 11  50-71   18
10.BW Feldkirch		     22   5  5 12  48-61   15
11.Innsbrucker AC	     22   4  4 14  42-83   12  Relegated
12.RW Rankweil		     22   2  2 18  29-79    6  Relegated

NB: FC Lustenau qualified for promotion playoff to 
    first level but failed to obtain promotion. 

Promoted: Tirol: FC Wacker Innsbruck
          Vorarlberg: FC Kennelbach

Arlbergliga 1958/59


 1.FC Lustenau		     22  14  6  2  66-29   34  Promotion Playoff
 2.Austria Lustenau	     22  14  3  5  43-25   31
 3.Innsbrucker SK	     22  11  4  7  59-40   26
 4.FC Dornbirn		     22  11  3  8  50-35   25
 5.SW Bregenz		     22  10  5  7  45-34   25
 6.SV Wattens		     22  11  1 10  55-32   23
 7.FC Wacker Innsbruck	     22  10  1 11  34-43   21
 8.SV Hall		     22   9  2 11  46-58   20
 9.ESV Austria Innsbruck     22   8  3 11  39-49   19
10.BW Feldkirch		     22   6  5 11  42-52   17
11.Polizei SV Innsbruck	     22   4  4 14  28-60   12  Relegated
12.FC Kennelbach	     22   4  3 15  26-76   11  Relegated

NB: FC Lustenau qualified for promotion playoff to 
    first level but failed to obtain promotion. 

Promoted: Tirol: SV Landeck
          Vorarlberg: RW Rankweil

Arlbergliga 1959/60

 
 1.FC Dornbirn		     22  15  5  2  74-23   35  Promotion Playoff
 2.Austria Lustenau	     22  16  3  3  56-19   35  Qualified
 3.FC Wacker Innsbruck	     22  15  1  6  60-31   31  Qualified
 4.SV Wattens		     22  13  4  5  71-27   30  Qualified
 5.SW Bregenz		     22  12  2  8  42-34   26  Qualified
 6.Innsbrucker SK 	     22  12  0 10  63-46   24  Qualified
 7.FC Lustenau	  	     22  10  3  9  48-45   23  Qualified
 8.ESV Austria Innsbruck     22   8  5  9  42-53   21
 9.RW Rankweil		     22   5  3 14  37-75   13
10.SV Landeck		     22   4  2 16  30-75   10
11.SV Hall		     22   3  3 16  37-90    9
12.BW Feldkirch		     22   2  3 17  34-76    7

NB: FC Dornbirn qualified for promotion playoff to 
    first level and obtained promotion. 

Promoted: Tirol: FC Kufstein
          Vorarlberg: ESV Bregenz

The clubs placed 2-7 joined the top-4 clubs from Salzburg and the two promoted
clubs to form the Regionalliga West 1960/61.

Vorarlberg Cups 1925-1959


About this document

Sources: [VFV 60], Vorarlberger Volksblatt

With thanks to Markus Dayer for a correction

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 13 Sep 2018

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2002/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.