Orkney 2013


A-League
Cup Tournaments
B-League

A-League

   
Final Table:

 1.Rovers            18  15  3  0  87-18  48  Champions
 2.Thorfinn          18  13  2  3  58-15  41
 3.Dounby            18  12  2  4  33-19  38
 4.Hotspurs          18  11  2  5  58-37  35
 5.Stromness         18  11  1  6  42-22  34
 6.Rendall           18  10  0  8  55-23  30
 7.Holm              18   4  2 12  29-76  14
 8.Kirkwall United   18   4  1 13  39-54  13
 9.Saint Andrews     18   3  0 15  18-82   9
--------------------------------------------
10.Burray            18   0  1 17  15-88   1  Relegated

Round 1 [May 7]
Dounby                1-0 Holm                  
Kirkwall United       3-4 Hotspurs              	
Rendall               1-2 Stromness             
Rovers               13-2 Burray                
Saint Andrews         0-6 Thorfinn              

Round 2 [May 14]
Burray                3-3 Holm                  
Dounby                2-1 Hotspurs              
Kirkwall United       0-3 Stromness             
Saint Andrews         0-8 Rovers                
Thorfinn              1-0 Rendall               

Round 3 [May 21]		
Dounby                6-0 Burray                
Holm                  2-1 Saint Andrews         
Hotspurs              1-3 Stromness             
Rendall               0-5 Rovers                
Thorfinn              2-1 Kirkwall United       

Round 4 [May 28]
Burray                1-3 Hotspurs              
Kirkwall United       1-5 Rovers                
Rendall               3-1 Holm                  
Saint Andrews         0-4 Dounby                
Thorfinn              3-0 Stromness             

Round 5
[May 31]
Stromness             2-0 Holm                  
Kirkwall United       4-2 Dounby                
Rendall               5-0 Burray                
Saint Andrews         0-5 Hotspurs              
[Aug 27]
Rovers                3-3 Thorfinn              

Round 6 [Jun 4]
Burray                1-2 Saint Andrews         
Dounby                4-0 Rendall               
Holm                  6-5 Kirkwall United      
Hotspurs              3-3 Thorfinn              
Rovers                3-0 Stromness             

Round 7
[Jun 11]
Burray                0-4 Kirkwall United       
Saint Andrews         0-2 Rendall               
[Aug 23]
Hotspurs              0-2 Rovers                
Stromness             1-0 Dounby                
Thorfinn              3-0 Holm                  

Round 8 [Jun 18]
Holm                  2-4 Rovers                
Kirkwall United       2-0 Saint Andrews         
Rendall               6-0 Hotspurs              
Stromness             7-0 Burray                
Thorfinn              0-1 Dounby                

Round 9
[Jun 21]
Hotspurs             11-3 Holm                  
Rovers                2-2 Dounby                
Saint Andrews         0-3 Stromness             
[Aug 6]
Rendall               3-1 Kirkwall United       
[Aug 20]
Burray                0-3 Thorfinn              

Round 10 [Jun 25]
Burray                0-9 Rovers                
Holm                  1-2 Dounby                
Hotspurs              4-0 Kirkwall United       
Rendall               1-0 Stromness             
Thorfinn              5-1 Saint Andrews         

Round 11 [Jul 9]
Burray                2-0 Dounby                [awarded win to Dounby; goals stood]
Kirkwall United       2-8 Thorfinn              
Rovers                1-0 Rendall               
Saint Andrews         1-4 Holm                  
Stromness             2-4 Hotspurs              

Round 11 
[Jul 12]
Holm                  2-1 Burray                
Rendall               0-3 Thorfinn              
Rovers                8-2 Saint Andrews         
Stromness             2-1 Kirkwall United       
[Aug 27]
Hotspurs              2-2 Dounby                

Round 13 [Jul 16]
Dounby                3-1 Saint Andrews         
Holm                 0-12 Rendall               
Hotspurs              5-1 Burray                
Rovers                6-2 Kirkwall United       
Stromness             0-3 Thorfinn              

Round 14 [Jul 19]
Kirkwall United       4-4 Holm                  
Rendall               0-2 Dounby                
Saint Andrews         3-2 Burray                
Stromness             1-1 Rovers                
Thorfinn              0-1 Hotspurs              

Round 15 [Jul 30]
Dounby                1-0 Stromness             
Holm                 0-12 Thorfinn              
Kirkwall United       6-1 Burray                
Rendall               9-0 Saint Andrews         
Rovers                5-1 Hotspurs              

Round 16
[Aug 2]
Burray               0-11 Rendall               
Dounby                awd Kirkwall United       [awarded 0-0 win to Dounby, Kirkwall United dns]
[Aug 6]
Holm                  1-5 Stromness             
Hotspurs             10-2 Saint Andrews         
Thorfinn              1-3 Rovers                

Round 17 [Aug 13]
Burray                1-6 Stromness             
Dounby                0-2 Thorfinn              
Hotspurs              3-2 Rendall               
Rovers                6-0 Holm                  
Saint Andrews         4-3 Kirkwall United       

Round 18
[Aug 16]
Stromness             5-1 Saint Andrews         
[Aug 17]
Dounby                1-3 Rovers                
Holm                  awd Hotspurs              [awarded 0-0 win to Hotspurs, Holm dns]
Kirkwall United       awd Rendall               [awarded 0-0 win to Rendall, Kirkwall United dns]
Thorfinn              awd Burray                [awarded 0-0 win to Thorfinn, Burray dns]

Final Table:

 1.Rovers            18  15  3  0  87-18  48  Champions
 2.Thorfinn          18  13  2  3  58-15  41
 3.Dounby            18  12  2  4  33-19  38
 4.Hotspurs          18  11  2  5  58-37  35
 5.Stromness         18  11  1  6  42-22  34
 6.Rendall           18  10  0  8  55-23  30
 7.Holm              18   4  2 12  29-76  14
 8.Kirkwall United   18   4  1 13  39-54  13
 9.Saint Andrews     18   3  0 15  18-82   9
--------------------------------------------
10.Burray            18   0  1 17  15-88   1  Relegated

NB: Holm and Kirkwall United apparently withdrew for 2014, as did promoted side Deerness

Cup Tournaments

Parish Cup
Isaac Newlands Cup
Heddle Cup | OAFA Shield | Thomson Cup | Oxy Cup | Craigmyle Cup | Jolly Cup Parish Cup Round 1 First Legs [Apr 28] Evie 1-4 St Ola [May 11] Birsay 8-0 Flotta, Hoy & Walls Stromness 12-0 Stronsay South Ronaldsay 0-1 Westroy [May 12] Sandwick 9-0 Harray St Andrews 0-1 Holm [May 19] Sanday 7-0 Deerness Second Legs [May 19] Flotta, Hoy & Walls 0-5 Birsay St Ola 4-2 Evie [May 25] Deerness 0-5 Sanday [May 26] Stronsay o/w Stromness [Stronsay scratched] Westray 3-2 South Ronaldsay Holm 4-3 St Andrews Harray 0-5 Sandwick NB: Firth bye Round 2 First Legs [Jun 9] St Ola 1-2 Westray Stromness 1-1 Sanday Sandwick 1-2 Holm Firth 1-1 Birsay Second Legs [Jun 23] Westray 0-5 St Ola Sanday 2-1 Stromness Holm 0-0 Sandwick Birsay 5-1 Firth Semifinals First Legs [Jul 7] Sanday 1-1 Birsay St Ola 2-2 Holm Second Legs [Jul 13] Birsay 1-0 Sanday [Jul 14] Holm 4-4 St Ola Final [Aug 10] St Ola 4-1 Birsay Isaac Newlands Cup Round 1 [Apr 23] Rendall 7-0 Burray Thorfinn 8-2 Holm Quarterfinals [Apr 26] Dounby 6-2 Kirkwall United St Andrews 0-3 Stromness Hotspurs 1-5 Thorfinn Rendall 0-2 Rovers Semifinals [Apr 30] Rovers 5-0 Stromness Thorfinn 3-1 Dounby Final [May 10] Rovers 3-1 Thorfinn Heddle Cup Round 1 [May 24] Hotspurs 5-2 Burray Rovers 5-2 Thorfinn Byes: Dounby, Holm, Kirkwall United, Rendall, St Andrews, Stromness Quarterfinals [Aug 20] Dounby 1-1 Rovers [2-3 pen] Holm 3-2 St Andrews Kirkwall United o/w Stromness Rendall 4-1 Hotspurs Semifinals [Aug 30] Holm 4-7 Stromness Rovers 5-3 Rendall Final [Sep 7] Rovers 5-1 Stromness OAFA Shield NB: for reserve teams Group Stage Final Tables: Group A 1.Thorfinn 5 5 0 0 48- 2 15 Semifinals 2.Stromness 5 4 0 1 24- 8 12 Semifinals 3.Dounby 5 2 0 3 14-16 6 4.St Andrews 5 1 1 3 11-20 4 5.Hotspurs 5 2 1 2 10-19 4 [-3] 6.Deerness 5 0 0 5 4-46 0 Group B 1.Rovers 5 4 1 0 39- 3 13 Semifinals 2.Rendall 5 4 0 1 37- 6 12 Semifinals 3.Holm 5 3 1 1 7- 8 10 4.South Ronaldsay 5 2 0 3 14-24 6 5.Firth 5 1 0 4 9-24 3 6.Accies 5 0 0 5 7-48 0 Semifinals [Apr 16] Thorfinn 3-2 Rendall Rovers abd Stromness [abandoned at half-time due to wind] [Apr 17] Stromness 0-5 Rovers [replay] Fonal [Apr 19] Rovers 3-2 Thorfinn Thomson Cup NB: B-League teams only Quarterfinals [Jun 10] Deerness 4-3 Firth Orphir 2-0 Harray Wanderers 6-2 Accies South Ronaldsay bye Semifinals [Jul 4] Wanderers 2-6 South Ronaldsay [aet] Deerness 1-2 Orphir Final [Jul 20] Orphir 1-3 South Ronaldsay Oxy Cup Quarterfinals [Apr 22] Wanderers 0-0 Orphir [4-5 pen] [Apr 24] Deerness 2-2 Harray [4-5 pen] [Apr 25] South Ronaldsay 6-0 Accies Firth bye Semifinals [Apr 29] Firth 3-1 Harray South Ronaldsay 4-0 Orphir Final [May 3] Firth 0-1 South Ronaldsay Craigmyle Cup Round 1 [Jul 2] Rovers 2-0 Stromness Holm 3-4 Hotspurs Byes: Kirkwall United, Burray, Dounby, St Andrews, Rendall, Thorfinn Quarterfinals [Jul 5] Kirkwall United o/w Burray Dounby 8-0 St Andrews Rendall 4-4 Rovers [6-7 pen] Hotspurs w/o Thorfinn Semifinals [Jul 23] Burray 5-8 Hotspurs [aet] Dounby 5-2 Rovers Final [Sep 6] Hotspurs 1-2 Dounby Jolly Cup Quarterfinals [Jul 23] Deerness 10-2 Accies Orphir 6-1 Harray Wanderers 0-5 South Ronaldsay Firth bye Semifinals [Jul 26] Firth 4-3 Deerness South Ronaldsay 3-2 Orphir Final [Aug 24] Firth 2-5 South Ronaldsay

B-League

Final Table:
  
 1.Deerness          12  11  1  0  65-14  34  Promoted
--------------------------------------------
 2.South Ronaldsay   12   9  2  1  44-20  29
 3.Firth             12   5  3  4  37-25  18
 4.Wanderers         12   5  0  7  29-32  15
 5.Harray            12   3  3  6  25-37  12
 6.Orphir            12   3  1  8  30-37  10
 7.Accies            12   1  0 11  12-77   3


2012

2014

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 24 Jul 2014

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2013/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.