Orkney - List of Cup Winners


Parish Cup

NB: Winners play a match against the Shetland Cup winners.

1929    Holm             3-2 Deerness      
1930    Deerness         4-3 Firth          
1931    Firth            3-1 Shapinsay     
1932    Deerness         5-2 Firth           
1933    Shapinsay        3-1 Holm          
1934    Deerness         6-2 Sandwick     
1935    Deerness         3-1 Shapinsay      
1936    Stenness         4-1 Deerness        
1937    Shapinsay        3-2 Stenness         
1938    Shapinsay        4-3 Deerness         
1939    Harray           4-3 Orphir        
1940      not played
1941      not played
1942      not played
1943      not played
1944      not played
1945      not played
1946    Harray           2-1 Birsay        
1947    St Ola           6-3 Harray         
1948    Shapinsay        4-1 Harray         
1949    Holm             2-0 Harray       
1950    Holm             3-1 Harray          
1951    Harray           3-2 Holm            
1952    St Andrews       2-0 Shapinsay      
1953    St Ola           4-2 Harray          
1954    Shapinsay        3-2 Harray         
1955    St Andrews       2-0 Orphir          
1956    Harray           3-1 South Ronaldsay 
1957    St Andrews       6-4 Harray          
1958    Harray           2-1 South Ronaldsay 
1959    St Andrews       5-1 St Ola         
1960    St Andrews       6-0 Orphir        
1961    St Ola           2-0 South Ronaldsay  
1962    St Andrews       2-0 St Ola        
1963    St Andrews       3-2 St Ola         
1964    Harray           6-2 St Ola          
1965    St Ola           3-2 Harray        
1966    Harray           4-0 Birsay         
1967    Harray           2-1 Sandwick  
1968    Harray           4-2 Sandwick       
1969    Harray           3-1 Sandwick        
1970    Birsay           2-0 St Ola          
1971    Birsay           4-0 Sandwick         
1972    Harray           3-1 South Ronaldsay  
1973    Sandwick         1-0 South Ronaldsay  
1974    Sandwick         4-3 Harray          
1975    Sandwick         1-0 Birsay      
1976    Sandwick         3-1 Harray         
1977    Sandwick         1-0 South Ronaldsay
1978    Sandwick         1-0 Birsay          
1979    St Ola           2-1 Orphir         
1980    Stromness        1-0 Birsay         
1981    Sandwick         1-0 Birsay          
1982    Sandwick         1-0 St Ola         
1983    Sandwick         3-0 Orphir          
1984    Birsay           2-0 St Ola          
1985    Sandwick         3-1 Birsay           
1986    Stromness        3-0 St Ola           
1987    Sandwick         2-1 Birsay          
1988    St Ola           3-0 Sanday           
1989    Sandwick         5-1 St Ola           
1990    St Ola           2-0 Firth            
1991    Westray          4-0 Orphir          
1992    Firth            2-1 St Ola          
1993    Sandwick         3-1 Westray         
1994    Westray          2-0 Stromness       
1995    St Ola           3-0 Sandwick         
1996    Sandwick         3-1 Firth           
1997    Sandwick         5-2 Firth           
1998    Sandwick         2-0 Stromness       
1999    Westray          2-1 South Ronaldsay  
2000    Sandwick         5-0 Westray       
2001    Sandwick         3-1 St Ola          
2002    Sandwick         1-0 St Ola          
2003    Holm             2-1 St Ola           
2004    St Ola           4-2 Holm             [aet]
2005    Sandwick         2-1 Westray 
2006    St Ola           4-0 Sandwick 
2007    Sandwick         3-2 St Andrews   
2008    St Ola           1-0 Sandwick       
2009    Sandwick         1-1 St Ola           [Sandwick on pen]
2010    St Ola           7-1 Westray     
2011    St Ola           2-0 Holm  
2012    Sandwick         3-0 Holm
2013    St Ola           4-1 Birsay             

Number of Wins (79, lost finals between square brackets)

23 [ 8] Sandwick

14 [14] St Ola 

11 [10] Harray

 7 [ 1] St Andrews

 5 [ 3] Shapinsay

 4 [ 5] Holm
 4 [ 3] Deerness

 3 [ 9] Birsay
 3 [ 4] Westray

 2 [ 5] Firth 
 2 [ 2] Stromness

 1 [ 1] Stenness

   [ 7] South Ronaldsay
   [ 6] Orphir
   [ 1] Sanday 

Challenge Shield

1907    Rangers
1908    Kirkwall City
1909-18   not played
1919    Stromness United (?)
1920-21   not played
1922    Stromness United (?)
1923    Kirkwall City
1924    Kirkwall City    
1925      not known   
1926    Hotspurs
1927    Stromness
1928    Hotspurs
1929    Hotspurs
1930    Hotspurs
1931    Hotspurs
1932    Rovers
1933    Hotspurs    
1934    Rovers
1935    Hotspurs
1936    Rovers
1937    Hotspurs
1938    Rovers
1939    Rovers
1940-45   not played
1946    Thorfinn
1947      not known  
1948    Thorfinn
1949    Dounby
1950    Thorfinn 
1951    Thorfinn
1952    Dounby
1953    Thorfinn
1954    St Andrews
1955    Thorfinn
1956    Rovers
1957    Thorfinn
1958    Thorfinn
1959    Thorfinn
1960    Rovers
1961    Rovers
1962    St Andrews
1963    Thorfinn
1964    Thorfinn
1965    Dounby
1966    Thorfinn
1967    Dounby
1968    Dounby
1969      not known
1970    Rovers
1971    Thorfinn
1972    Thorfinn
1973    Dounby
1974    Corinthians
1975    Dounby
1976    Dounby
1977    Sandwick
1978    Thorfinn
1979    Rendall
1980    Rendall
1981    Thorfinn
1982    Stromness
1983    Dounby
1984    Stromness
1985    Rendall
1986    Thorfinn
1987    Rovers
1988    Thorfinn
1989    Hotspurs
1990    Rovers
1991    Thorfinn
1992    Thorfinn
1993      not played
1994    Hotspurs
1995    Rovers
1996    Hotspurs
1997    Thorfinn
1998    Rovers
1999    Hotspurs
2000    Dounby           2-0 Rovers
2001    Hotspurs
2002    Dounby
2003    St Andrews
2004    Hotspurs         5-1 Rovers 
2005    Dounby           0-4 Thorfinn 
2006    Rovers           1-3 Hotspurs 
2007    Rovers           2-4 Hotspurs  
2008    Thorfinn         1-3 Dounby    
2009    Rendall          2-0 Rovers  

NB: Hotspurs, Rovers und Thorfinn are all from Kirkwall
 
Isaac Newlands Cup

1977    Thorfinn
1978    Thorfinn
1979    Thorfinn
1980    Thorfinn
1981    Thorfinn
1982    Thorfinn
1983    Thorfinn
1984    Thorfinn
1985      not played
1986    Rovers
1987    Rovers
1988    Rovers
1989    Thorfinn
1990    Rovers
1991    Thorfinn
1992    Thorfinn
1993    Thorfinn
1994    Thorfinn
1995    Hotspurs
1996    Hotspurs
1997    Hotspurs
1998    Hotspurs
1999    Hotspurs
2000    Accies
2001    Hotspurs
2002    Thorfinn
2003    Hotspurs
2004    Thorfinn
2005    Thorfinn         4-0 St Andrews
2006    Rovers           4-2 Hotspurs
2007    Rovers           0-2 Hotspurs
2008    Rendall          2-1 Hotspurs
2009    Hotspurs         3-3 Rovers           [aet, 3-2 pen]
2010    Hotspurs         4-1 Rovers
2011    Thorfinn         2-1 Rendall
2012    Thorfinn         2-1 Hotspurs   
2013    Rovers           3-1 Thorfinn  

NB: Hotspurs, Rovers und Thorfinn are all from Kirkwall

Craigmyle Cup

1931    Hotspurs
1932    Stromness
1933    Thorfinn
1934    Hotspurs
1935    Rovers
1936    Hotspurs
1937    Rovers
1938    Hotspurs
1939    Stromness
1940-45   not played
1946    Polish Academy
1947    Hatston
1948    Hotspurs         [Holm FC homepage: Holm 2-1 Hotspurs]
1949    Hatston
1950    Thorfinn
1951    Dounby
1952    Dounby
1953    Thorfinn
1954    Thorfinn
1955    Thorfinn
1956    Thorfinn
1957    Stromness
1958    Thorfinn
1959    Rovers
1960    Dounby
1961    Dounby
1962    Thorfinn
1963    Thorfinn
1964    Thorfinn  
1965    Thorfinn
1966    Thorfinn
1967    Dounby
1968    Dounby   
1969    Dounby
1970    Dounby
1971    Thorfinn
1972    Dounby
1973    Dounby
1974    Rovers
1975    Sandwick
1976    Dounby
1977    Thorfinn
1978    Thorfinn
1979    Thorfinn
1980    Thorfinn
1981    Dounby
1982    Thorfinn
1983    Thorfinn
1984    Rendall
1985    Thorfinn
1986    Hotspurs
1987    Thorfinn
1988    Thorfinn
1989    Stromness
1990    Thorfinn
1991    Dounby
1992    Thorfinn
1993    Thorfinn
1994    Thorfinn
1995    Thorfinn
1996    Thorfinn
1997    Hotspurs
1998    Dounby
1999    Rovers
2000    Dounby
2001    Dounby
2002    Hotspurs
2003    Hotspurs   
2004    Hotspurs
2005    Hotspurs         2-1 Thorfinn
2006    Thorfinn         3-2 Hotspurs
2007    Thorfinn         8-0 Holm
2008    Hotspurs         4-3 Thorfinn
2009    Dounby           6-0 Accies                
2010    Hotspurs         3-2 Dounby                  
2011    Dounby           1-0 Stromness
2012    Hotspurs         3-2 Rendall          [aet]
2013    Dounby           2-1 Hotspurs       

Heddle Cup

1953    Dounby
1954    Thorfinn
1955    Thorfinn
1956    Rovers
1957    Dounby
1958    Dounby
1959    Thorfinn
1960    Thorfinn
1961    Thorfinn
1962    Thorfinn
1963    Thorfinn
1964    Thorfinn
1965    Dounby
1966    Thorfinn
1967    Thorfinn
1968    Dounby
1969    Thorfinn
1970    Dounby
1971    Rendall
1972    Dounby
1973    Dounby
1974    Corinthians
1975    Dounby
1976    Sandwick
1977    Thorfinn
1978    Rendall
1979    Thorfinn
1980    Thorfinn
1981    Thorfinn
1982    Thorfinn
1983    Thorfinn
1984    Dounby
1985    Rovers
1986    Sandwick
1987    Thorfinn
1988    Thorfinn
1989    Thorfinn
1990    Rovers
1991    Thorfinn
1992    Thorfinn
1993    Thorfinn
1994    Hotspurs
1995    Dounby
1996    Hotspurs
1997    Hotspurs
1998    Hotspurs
1999    Thorfinn
2000    Dounby
2001    Dounby
2002    Rovers
2003    Rovers
2004    Hotspurs    
2005    Thorfinn         2-1 Dounby    
2006    Dounby           6-2 Hotspurs   
2007    Rovers           3-0 Hotspurs   
2008    Thorfinn         3-2 Dounby   
2009    Rendall          6-1 Hotspurs
2010    Rovers           6-0 Thorfinn
2011    Thorfinn         5-1 Rovers
2012    Thorfinn         3-1 Rendall
2013    Rovers           5-1 Stromness

Jolly Cup

1982    Thorfinn
1983    Thorfinn
1984    Thorfinn
1985    Rovers
1986    Thorfinn
1987    Thorfinn
1988    Thorfinn
1989    Thorfinn
1990    Thorfinn
1991    Thorfinn
1992    Rovers
1993    Rovers
1994    Rovers
1995    Hotspurs
1996    Thorfinn
1997    Hotspurs
1998    Hotspurs
1999    Rovers
2000    Rovers
2001    Hotspurs
2002    Thorfinn
2003    Hotspurs
2004    Thorfinn
2005    Rovers           4-2 Accies
2006    Hotspurs         4-3 St Andrews
2007    Rovers           1-0 Dounby
2008    Dounby           1-0 Rovers
2009    Thorfinn         2-1 St Andrews
2010    Rendall          3-0 Stromness
2011    Rovers           4-1 Rendall 
2012    Thorfinn         3-0 Rovers

Thomson Cup

NB: first level clubs represented by reserve teams
1957    Rovers
1958    Thorfinn
1959    Dounby
1960    Thorfinn
1961    Hotspurs
1962    Dounby
1963    Dounby
1964    Thorfinn
1965    Dounby
1966    St Andrews
1967    Dounby
1968    Birsay
1969    Stromness
1970    Rendall
1971    South Ronaldsway
1972    Birsay
1973    South Ronaldsway
1974    Orphir
1975    Rendall
1976    Stromness
1977    Orphir
1978    Shapinsay
1979    South Ronaldsway
1980    Dounby
1981    Thorfinn
1982    Rovers
1983    Hotspurs
1984    Rovers
1985    South Ronaldsway
1986    Rovers
1987    Stromness
1988    Rendall
1989    South Ronaldsway
1990    Rendall
1991    Thorfinn
1992    Thorfinn
1993    Rendall
1994    Hotspurs
1995    South Ronaldsway
1996    Firth
1997    Dounby
1998    Hotspurs
1999    Hotspurs
2000    Stromness
2001    Thorfinn
2002    
2003
2004    Rendall
2005    Dounby           4-1 Holm
2006    Holm             2-2 South Ronaldsway [Holm on pen]
2007    Westray          2-1 Thorfinn
2008    Westray          5-0 Orphir 
2009    Westray          3-1 Orphir 
2010    St Andrews       3-1 Firth
2011    Kirkwall United  4-0 Firth
2012    St Andrews       1-0 Burray
2013    South Ronaldsay  3-1 Orphir       

Oxy Cup

1982    Hotspurs
1983    Orphir
1984    Holm
1985-2003    not known
2004    Rendall          bt  Holm
2005    Rendall          5-0 Sanday  
2006    Burray           2-2 Sourth Ronaldsay [5-3 pen]
2007    South Ronaldsay  6-1 Firth
2008    Westray          7-0 Accies 
2009    Firth            1-0 Wanderers 
2010    Firth            1-1 Accies           [4-3 pen] 
2011    Firth            5-0 Kirkwall
2012    Firth            3-1 Wanderers
2013    South Ronaldsay  1-0 Firth

OAFA Shield

NB: for reserve teams
2006    Hotspurs         4-1 St Andrews
2007    St Andrews       4-1 Hotspurs
2008    Thorfinn         6-3 Rendall
2009    Thorfinn         2-0 Rendall   
2010-11   not played
2012    Rovers           3-2 Stromness
2013    Rovers           3-2 Thorfinn
 

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Dinant Abbink and Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Dinant Abbink and Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 12 Sep 2013

(C) Copyright Dinant Abbink, Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2004/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.