Pakistan (Other Tournaments) 2005


Regional Leagues
Various Tournaments
Regional Leagues

KASB Premier League 2005/06

[Nov 29]
LLWC                    3-2 Al-Shahbaz Club
  [Aurangzeb 33, 44, Liaquat Ali 52pen; Jahangir Khan 48pen,  
   Abdul Rehman 62]
Baluch Mohammadan (L)   1-0 National Afridi
  [Ghulam Ali 34]
Karachi United          0-1 Sixteen Star
  [Naseem Ahmed 90]
[Nov 30]
Babul Sports            0-3 Malir National
  [Mohammad Asif 15, Shahnawaz, Pervaiz Ahmad 57]
[Dec 1]
Kalri Star              2-3 Young Ansari
  [Jamil Ahmad 20, Shafqat 26; Bakht Zaman 11pen, Omar Nawab 60,
   Arif Jan 67]
[Dec 2]
Hyderi Baluch           drw Azam Nagar
[Dec 3]
Sindh Muslim (Gizri)    drw Madhu Mohammadan
[Dec 4]
Baluch Muhammadan (M)   2-1 Tanzeem Sports 

[Dec 18?]
Young Ansari Club       2-1 Babul Sports Club
  [Umar Nawab 20, Hameed Afridi 68; Atiqur Rehman 89pen]
Sindh Muslim (Gizri)    4-1 Sixteen Star 
  [Asif Junior 16, 28, Sohail Brohi 52, Khalid Mir 60pen;
   Naseem Ahmed 51]
[Dec 19?]
Baluch Muhammadan (M)   3-2 Kalri Star
  [Gul Hassan 19, Majid Sr 28, Abid Ali 55; Habib 27, Javed Ibrahim 47]
Hyderi Baluch           3-2 Malir National
  [Shahroz 1, Fareed Ahmed 7, Riaz Ahmed 55; Pervez 52, 56]
[Dec 21?]
Tanzeem Sports          2-0 Madhu Muhammadan

[Dec 23]
Hydri Baluch            2-0 Madhu Muhammadan
  [Zulqarnain 27, Mohammad Rustam 48pen]
Babul Sports            3-0 National Afridi
  [Mohammad Anis 19, 32, Shahzad Saleem 86]
[Dec 24]
Kalri Star              1-5 Malir National
  [Jameel Ahmed 42; Pervez 21, 23, Shanawaz 52, 63, Meraz 67]
Tanzeem Sports          3-0 Sixteen Star 
  [Eid Muhammad 16, Mohammad Khan 31pen, ?]
Sindh Muslim            2-1 Azam Nagar 
  [Shoukat 38pen, Kashif 62; Kamran 28]
[Dec 25]
LLWC                    bt  Baluch Muhammadan (M)
Baluch Muhammadan (L)    -  Al-Shahbaz 
[Dec 26]
Karachi United          3-3 Young Ansari 
  [Taha Alizai 25, 90, Athar Qadri 32; Dawood Khan 26, 47, Karamat Ullah 55]

[Dec 30]
Baluch Muhammadan (L)   0-1 Young Ansari
  [Hameed Afridi 19]
LLWC                     -  National Afridi 
[Dec 31]
Babul Sports            0-0 Madhu Muhammadan
Sixteen Star             -  Baluch Muhammadan (M)
Kalri Star               -  Azam Nagar 
[Jan 1]
Malir National          abd Tanzeem Sports        [abandoned at 1-0 in 2nd half
  [Pervez]                                         due to power failure]
Sindh Muslim            2-0 Hydri Baluch 
  [Asif Bakhsh 14, 64]
[Jan 4]
Karachi United           -  Al-Shahbaz 

[Jan 3?]
Baluch Muhammadan (L)   2-1 Madhu Muhammadan
  [Ghulam Ali 41, Abdul Samad 57; ?]

[Jan ?]
Baluch Muhammadan (M)   3-0 National Afridi
  [Mohammad Omar 13, Khalid 17, 55]
Karachi United          1-0 Madhu Muhammadan 
  [Hamza Khan 49]
Hydri Baluch            1-1 Young Ansari 
  [Muhammad Rustam 88; Hameed Afridi 28]

[Jan 20]
Baluch Muhammadan (L)   1-1 Azam Nagar 
  [Jahangir Taj 57pen; Mohammad Kamran 38]
Al-Shahbaz              1-3 Baluch Muhammadan (M)
  [Mohammad Hameed 4; Khalid Rahman 32, Mohammad Omar 53, 70]
[Jan 23]
Karachi United          3-2 Babul Sports 
  [Daiyal Alvi 9, Shahab Raza 33, Sajjad Naqvi 44pen; Mumtaz Bhutto 7,
   Zahid Hussain 90]
Al-Shabaz Korangi       4-2 Azam Nagar
  [Jahangir 11, 2-1, Abdul Rehman 46, Mohammad Ibrahim 64;
   Mohammad Akram 20pen, Afzal Ahmed 43] 
Hydri Baloch            0-0 Tanzeem Sports 
Malir National          0-0 National Afridi
[Jan 25?] 
LLWC                    2-1 Young Ansari
  [Zakir Lashari 10, Orangzeb Baba 45; Arif Khan 21pen]

[Jan 27]
Hydri Baloch            2-1 National Afridi
  [Fareed Ahmed 50, Sharoz Khan 56; Sarzamin Khan 69]
Young Ansari            5-0 Sixteen Star
  [Hameed Afridi 11, 28, 37, Omar Nawab 50, 58]
Sindh Muslim            1-2 Madhu Muhammadan 
  [Mohammad Kashif 30; Mohammad Imran Sr 25, 69]
[Jan 28]
LLWC                    bt  Tanzeem Sports
[Jan 29]
Baluch Muhammadan (L)   0-0 Babul Sports
Baluch Muhammadan (M)   0-0 Madhu Muhammadan 
[Jan 30]
Al-Shahbaz               -  Sixteen Star 
Malir National           -  Azam Nagar
[Feb 1]
Karachi United          2-3 Sindh Muslim
  [Daniyal Alvi 17, Shahrukh Chaudhry 26; Nazir Hussain 31,
   Sohail Brohi 48, Asif Bakhsh 85]

[Feb 3]
LLWC                    1-0 Babul Sports
  [Zakir Lashari 13]

Rounds 9,10
[Feb 12]
Baluch Muhammadan (L)   0-0 Baluch Muhammadan (M) 
Hydri Baloch             -  Al-Shahbaz         
Madhu Muhammadan        1-0 National Afridi   
  [Imran Jr. 13]
Kalri Star               -  Tanzeem Sports
[Feb 13]
Young Ansari            1-0 Tanzeem Sports
  [Umar Nawab 46]
Malir National           -  Sixteen Star 
[Feb 14]
Madhu Muhammadan        3-1 Azam Nagar  
  [Imran Jr. 46, 56, Naeem Baloch 65; Shahid Khan 24] 
LLWC                    1-1 Sixteen Star 
  [Siraj Baloch 66; Naseem Ahmed 33]   
Sindh Muslim            2-0 National Afridi   
  [Asif Bakhsh 30, Sohail Brohi 43]
[Feb 15]
Hydri Baloch             -  Baluch Muhammadan (L)  
Karachi United           -  Malir National       
Kalri Star               -  Babul Sports
[Feb 16]
Baluch Muhammadan (M)   1-0 Sindh Muslim 
  [Abdullah Dada 41]    
Young Ansari            2-2 Al-Shahbaz
  [Hameed Afridi 10, 31; Abdul Rehman 20, 60]

Round 11
[Feb 19?]
Baloch Mohammadan (L)   2-1 Malir National 
  [Tariq Taj 21, Kamran Iqbal 83; Shanawaz 14]
Tanzeem Sports Gizri    2-1 Azam Nagar 
  [Arshad Hussain 25, Mohammad Khan 88; Asad Ashraf 15]
[Feb 20?]
Sixteen Star            0-2 National Afridi 
  [Abrar Danish 36, Murad Ali Shah 44]
Karachi United          1-1 Baloch Mohammadan (M)
  [Affan Naqvi 38; Muhammad Umar 3]
Young Ansari            1-1 Sindh Muslim
  [Ali Wahab 89; Shoukat Brohi 1]
[Feb 21?]
Al-Shahbaz              1-0 Hydri Baloch   
  [Mohammad Zakir 34]
Madhu Mohammadan        2-1 LLWC 
  [Imran Senior 49, Zahid Hussain 62; Mohammad Asif 24]

Round 12
[Feb 24]
Malir National          2-3 Young Ansari 
  [Mairajuddin 10, Mohammad Asif 54; Hameed Afridi 20pen, 24, 52]
Baloch Mohammadan (M)   3-1 Azam Nagar 
  [Muhammad Umar 2, Abid Ali 36, Abdul Majeed 54; Kamran 24]
[Feb 25,26]
Al-Shahbaz              2-1 Madhu Mohammedan 
  [Abdul Rehman 8, Jahangir Khan 61; Imran Senior 10] 
Tanzeem Sports          3-3 Babul Sports
  [Farrukh Anwar 9, Farhan Anwer 20, Mohammad Khan 85;
   Shahzad Hashmi 12, 23, Anis Ahmed 24]
[Feb 28]
Sindh Muslim            4-0 LLWC
  [Sarfraz Ahmed (2), Asif Bakhsh (2)]

Reported Table (Feb 28):

 1.Baluch Muhammadan (Lyari)               12  7  3  2 11- 5 24
 2.Young Ansari                            12  6  5  1 22-13 23
 3.Lyari Labour Welfare Centre (LLWC)      12  7  2  3 19-13 23
 4.Sindh Muslim (Gizri)                    13  6  2  4 20-11 23  [1]
 5.Baluch Muhammadan (Malir)               12  6  5  1 17-11 23
 6.Hyderi Baluch (Lyari)                   12  6  3  3 12- 8 21  
 7.Al-Shahbaz Club (Korangi)               11  5  3  3 19-17 18
 8.Madhu Muhammadan (Safari Park)          12  5  3  4 13-10 18
 9.Tanzeem Sports (Gizri)                  11  5  2  4 14-11 17
10.Malir National                           9  5  1  3 19-12 16
11.Babul Sports (Lyari)                    11  3  4  4 16-12 13
12.Karachi United FC                       11  3  4  5 17-18 13
13.Sixteen Star (Federal B Area)           10  2  3  5  6-16  9
14.Azam Nagar                              11  1  5  5  9-15  8
15.National Afridi                         12  2  2  8  8-15  8
16.Kalri Star                              13  0  0 13  5-25  0

NB: table contains arithmetical errors 

[1] Sindh Muslim (Gizri) apparently replaced Baluch XI (Lyari)      

NB: played as single round robin

Round 13
[Mar 5]
LLWC                     -  Hydri Baloch 
Tanzeem Sports          0-0 Al-Shahbaz      
Baloch Mohammedan (L)   1-2 Sixteen Star   
  [Abdul Samad 21; Ahmed Ali Adil 37, Farhat Hussain 50]
National Afridi          -  Azam Nagar 
[Mar 6]
Madhu Mohammedan        3-2 Malir National   
  [Imran Senior 10, 19, 20; Pervez Ahmed 18, Shanawaz 90]
Baloch Mohammedan (M)   2-2 Young Ansari 
  [Mohammad Omar 19, Abid Ali 64; Abdul Hameed Afridi 36, 41]                       
Sindh Muslim             -  Babul Sports      

[Mar 12?]
Young Ansari            5-2 Azam Nagar 
  [Umar Nawab 2, 76, Hameed Afridi 77, 79, Bakhat Zaman 81;
   Zahid Khan 12, Kamran 90]
Baloch Mohammedan (M)   1-0 Hydri Baloch 
  [Gul Hassan 64]
Malir National          w/o Al-Shahbaz
Sixteen Star            w/o Babul Sports 

[Mar 20?]
Baloch Mohammedan (L)   2-1 Karachi United 
  [Ghulam Ali 15, 55; Danyal Alvi 54]
Malir National          1-0 Sixteen Star 
  [Pervez Ahmed 56]

[Apr 3?]
LLWC                    3-2 Hydri Baloch 
  [Liaquat Naz 18, Mohammad Siddiq 59, Aurangzeb Baba 63;
   Zulqarnain 36, M.Iqbal 47]

Champions: Young Ansari;
Baloch Mohammadan Malir finished 5th,
LLWC finished 6th


Peshawar District Football League 2005

Start Apr 18

Group A
Afridi Union (Khyber Agency)
Muslim Stars
Afghan Club
New National Club 
Kickers Club

Group B
Younger Zaryab
Khalil Club (Tehkhal Payan)
Waqar Club
Huwks Club 
King Stars

Group C
Aajiz Club
United Club
Din Bahar Club
Khyber Afridi Club 
New Shaheen

Group D
Shaheen Civil Quarters
Brothers Club
Pearl Club
Peshawar Mohammadan Club
Khalil Youth
Gymkhana Cantt

[Apr 18]
United Club           2-1 Young Shaheen
  [Kaleemullah 13, Shah Nawaz Khan 60; Fahim Dad 1-1]
Mohammadan            1-0 Pearl Club
  [Abdul Aziz 54]

[Apr 28]
Mohammadan            1-0 Khalil Youth
  [Ihsanullah]
[Apr 29]
Young Zaryab          5-0 Hawks Club 
  [Waris 25, 33, Noor-ul-Haq 50, Siraj 52, Tariq Saeed 68]
Din Bahar             1-0 Khyber Afridi
  [Ikram Ullah 55]

[May 5]
Khalil Club           5-0 Waqar Club
  [Yaqoob 3, Izhar 8, Saifullah 49, 54, Khalild]
[May 6]
Din Bahar Club        4-1 Young Shaheen Club
  [Shoaib 8, Asmatullah, Samiullah, Hamza; Naveed Hameed 4]
Afridi Union          3-0 New National Club
  [Umar Daraz 10, Hussain Ahmed 44, Sangeen Khan 64] 
 
[May 16]
Brothers Club         2-1 Mohammadan Club
  [Imran Dastageer, Ahmed Hassan; Afsar Wali 9]
Khalil Youth          5-2 Pearl Club
  [Muslim Khan 3, 23, 35, Fazali Akbar 67, Fazli Haq 5-2; 
   Abdul Rashid 48, Qadeem Shah 52]

[May 24]
Young Zaryab          1-1 Shaheen Civil Quarters
  [Siraj 56; Shahid 1-1]
Afridi Union Club     0-0 United Club

[Jun 10]
United Club           2-0 Aatish Club Tank
  [Kaleem Ullah 15, Musarat Ullah 77]

NB: top-2 of each group qualify for quarterfinals.



Quetta District League Football Tournament 2005 A Division

Group A
Chand FC 
Young Sirki FC 
Afghan FC

Group B
Malik Hassan FC
Daba Mamaden FC
Baqi Shaheed FC

Group C
Hazar FC
Afghan Sports FC (Quetta)
Huda Sports FC

Group D
Wapda Thermel FC
Meli Afghan FC
Real Seriab FC

Group E
Young Al-Mas FC
Young Azad FC
Tiger Rasani FC

Group F 
Seriab Green FC (Quetta)
Sitara Baluchistan FC 
Young Shaboo

Group G
Hazara Green FC
Tajik Sports FC 
Sadit FC
 
Group H
Nawab Shaheed
Huda Mamaden FC
Asmail Mamadeen FC

[Apr 15]
Young Al-Mas FC       3-0 Young Azad FC
Chand FC              1-0 Young Sirki FC
[Apr 16]
Hazara Green FC       0-0 Tajik Sports FC
Malik Hassan FC       2-1 Baqi Shaheed FC
[Apr 17]
Hazar FC              1-0 Huda Sports FC 
Seriab Green FC       2-1 Sitara Baluchistan FC
[Apr 18]
Tiger Rasani FC       0-0 Young Al-Mas FC
Wapda Thermel FC      1-0 Meli Afghan FC
[Apr 19]
Tajik Sports FC        -  Sadit FC
Nawab Shaheed          -  Huda Mamaden FC 
[Apr 20]
Afghan Sports FC       -  Huda Sports FC
Malik Hassan FC        -  Daba Mamaden FC
[Apr 21]
Young Sirki FC         -  Afghan FC
Sitara Baluchistan FC  -  Young Shaboo
[Apr 22]
Meli Afghan FC         -  Real Seriab FC
Huda Mamaden FC        -  Asmail Mamadeen FC 
[Apr 23]
Daba Mamaden FC        -  Baqi Shaheed FC
Young Azad FC          -  Tiger Rasani FC
[Apr 24]
Seriab Green FC        -  Young Shaboo
Hazar FC               -  Afghan Sports FC 
[Apr 25] 
Wapda Thermel FC       -  Real Seriab FC
Chand FC               -  Afghan FC
[Apr 26]
Nawab Shaheed          -  Asmail Mamadeen FC
Hazara Green FC        -  Sadit FC

1/8 Finals
[Apr 27]
Chand FC               -  Baqi Shaheed FC
Tiger Rasani FC        -  Young Shaboo FC
[Apr 28]
Afghan Sports FC      bt  Wapda Thermel FC
Hazara Green FC        -  Nawab Shaheed FC
[Apr 29]
Malik Hassan FC        -  Afghan FC
Young Al-Mas FC       lt  Seriab Green FC
[Apr 30]
Hazara FC              -  Real Seriab FC 
Sadat FC               -  Asmail Mamaden FC

Quarterfinals [May 1,2]

Semifinals [May 3]

Final [May 4]
Afghan Sports FC      1-0 Seriab Green FC 



NWFP Inter-District Club's League Football 

Start: Jun 1

Zone-A (Chitral)
[Jun 1]
Malakand              2-0 Chitral

Chitral
Dir Upper
Dir Lower
Malakand  
Swat 

Zone-B (Nowshera)
[Jun 1]
Peshawar              0-0 Mardan

Peshawar
Mardan
Abbottabad Zone
Manshera (or Haripur?) 
Nowshera 

Zone-C (Dera Ismail Khan) 
[Jun 1]
Tank                  1-1 Lakki

Lakki
Tank  
Dera Ismail Khan 

Zone-D (Kohat) 
[Jun 1]
Bannu                 1-0 Karak

Bannu 
Karak
Hangu 
Kohat 


NWFP Inter-District Football Championship 

Third edition; start Nov 15 at Qayyum Sports Complex; 
defending champions: Mujahid Club; 16 participants,
played on knock-out basis


IFA Football League (Islamabad)

Start Jun 20, involving 98 matches

[Jun 22]
Pak Sporting Club    2-0 Rover Club 
NB: 2nd win in 2nd match for Pak Sporting
[Jun 30]
Pak Sporting Club     -  Islamabad United

Semifinals
Akbar Club           0-3 Ravi Club
Mehran Club          3-1 PTV

Final [Aug 13]
Ravi Club            2-1 Mehran Club


Various Tournaments

All Sindh F.N. Ansari and Ahsan Ansari Memorial Football Tournament 

At Hyderabad, start Jan 5

Organised by Shaheen Sports Club.    

Participants: clubs from Hyderabad, Karachi, Jacobabad, Sukkur, Nawabshah, 
              Mirpurkhas, Umerkot, Thatta and Dadu, and
              departmental teams of PWD, SSGL, HESCO, NBP and HBL


Kashmir Day [Feb 5 at Islamabad]
Pakistan Green         -  Pakistan White

Green: Jafar Khan (Army; captain), Sajid Hussain, Muhammad Shahid, Imran,
       Tanveer Ahmad, Naveed Akram, Orangzeb, Zahid Hameed, Atiq ur Rehman,
       Shabbir Hussain, Owais, Ali Muhammad, Saeed Ahmad, Farooq Shah, 
       Arif Mahmood, Abdul Aziz, Atif, Shahid; coach: Tariq Lutfi;
White: Essa Khan (PTCL, captain), Falak Sher, Shahzad, Rashid Abdullah,
       Mahmood Khan, Ejaz, Yasir Sabir, Abdullah Nasir, Imran Niazi, Zahid,
       Majid, Imran, Usman Sattar; coach: Najeeb ullah


All Pakistan Tapal Tez Dam Football Champions Cup 

preliminary rounds Feb 6-25 at Al Shahzad Sports Complex Jam Kunda, 
Bin Qasim Town, Karachi

Announced participants:
Pakistan Army (title holders), Pakistan Air Force, KESC, KPT, HBL, WAPDA, 
NBP, Pak Navy, KRL, PTCL, Railway, SSGC, SGP, Pak PWD, POF Wah Cantt, 
DFA Peshawar, Pindi, Islamabad, Multan, Bahalwalpur, Afghan Club Chaman, 
Baluchistan Police, DFA Quetta, DFA Jackobabad, Mirpurkhas and CDGK

[Feb 8]
Burmah Muhammadan     2-1 Young Model
  [Muhammad Ali, Muhammad Younus; Sajjad Ali]
Malir Centre Khada    2-1 Yaseen Star 
  [Ali Akber, Javed Ali; Abid Ali]
[Feb 12]
Malir National Club   3-3 Hazara Muhammad Club            [5-4 pen]
  [Muhammad Asif, Shenshah, Pervez Ahmed; Muhammad Naeem,
   Sufyan Ahmed, Rizwan Ahmed]

Friendly Match [Feb 14, in frame of Tapal Tez Dam Cup]
PTCL                  1-1 HBL
  [Ismail Baba; Amjad]

[Feb 25]
Shahzada Muhammadan    -  Malir National

Main Tournament Feb 23-Mar 6

[Feb 23]
Pakistan Navy         2-1 Baluch Youth
  [Muhammad Saleem Junior, Muhammad Saleem; Ghulam Farooq]
[Feb 24]
PTCL                   -  Jam XI 
[Feb 28]
Afghan Club Quetta    3-1 Baluch Youth
PTCL                  0-0 Afghan Club Chaman

Group A
KPT
KESC
Shahzada Muhammadan or Malir National

Group B
Sindh Government Press (SGP)
SSGC 
Ordinence Depot Quetta

Group C
Navy
Baluch Youth
Afghan Club Quetta

Group D
PTCL
Afghan Club Chaman
Jam XI

Quarterfinals [Mar 1,2]
Hyderabad WAPDA (?)   3-0 PTCL
KPT                   0-1 Navy

Semifinals [Mar 3,4]

Final [Mar 6]



Sindh Universities Football Championship

Semifinals [Feb]
Karachi University    7-0 Sir Syed University
Szabist University    0-1 Sindh Agriculture University Tando Jam

Final [Feb]
Karachi University    5-2 Sindh Agriculture University Tando Jam
  [Arsalan Sharif (3), Azeem Sharif (2); Ali Hasnain, Qadeem]


Railways Inter-division Football Championship

Start Mar 21; 9 participants

[Mar 22]
Police                0-0 Rawalpindi                      [5-4 pen]
Karachi               1-0 Sukkar
  [Muhammad Liaquat]
Lahore                1-0 Peshawar
  [Muhammad Sarwa]
[Mar 23]
Karachi               0-0 Police                          [3-1 pen]
Lahore                2-0 Quetta
  [Nasir, Shafiq]
[Mar 24]
Workshop              3-0 Karachi
  [Muhammad Asif 7, Shafqat Rana 41, 54]
Multan                3-0 Lahore 
  [Asif Hameed 55, 69, ?]

Semifinals [Mar 25]
Workshop              1-1 Lahore                          [4-3 pen]
Karachi               1-2 Multan

Third Place Match [Mar 26]
Lahore                1-0 Karachi

Final [Mar 26]
Workshop              0-0 Multan                          [3-5 pen]



Captain Umer Memorial Football Match [Mar 23, KMC stadium]
KESC                  3-0 CDGK
  [Aurangzeb, Sohail, Ishaq Akber]


Pakistan Day football Tournament

Mar 19-25, at Thatta

Final
Al-Sadaat (Syedpur)   1-0 Indus Jute Mill (Dhabeji)
  [Liaquat Qambrani]


All Pakistan Telecommunication Company Limited (PTCL) Football Tournament

2nd edition, in Bahawalpur; start Apr 1

Group Stage

12 teams divided over 4 pools of 3; top-2 qualify for quarterfinals

[Apr 1]
Bahawalpur            2-2 Baluchistan Police
  [Muhammad Zahid, Naeem Mehmood; Nida Muhammad, Pervaiz Ahmad]
[Apr 2?]
Army                  2-0 Hazara Club (Quetta)
[Apr 3]
PAF                   3-2 PTCL
  [M Shoaib 28, M Saleem 36, Arshad Jan 80; Nasrullah 23, Tahir Karamat 58]
KRL                   4-2 Wohaib Club
  [Qadeer Ahmed 7, 32, 73, Shazad 78; Waqas 69, 73]
[Apr 4]
Hazara Club           1-1 HBL
  [Mohammad Zakir 68; Abdul Waheed 23]
[Apr 5]
HBL                   1-2 Army
[Apr 6]
PTCL                  5-4 Islamabad
  [Ismail Baba (2), Mohammad Ajaz, Nasrullah, Burhan Ali; Imran, Kamran,
   Waseem, Kashif]

NB: apart from the 10 clubs above, also WAPDA and Railway have taken
    part, but their results from the group stage (in which they were
    eliminated) are not known.

Quarterfinals 
[Apr 7]
Army                  2-1 Wohaib Club                     [aet]
  [Irfan 106, Mohammad Shabbir 119; Asif 99]
HBL                   1-1 KRL                             [aet, 3-4 pen]
  [Kamran 1; Allah Nawaz 42]
[Apr 8]
PTCL                  0-0 Baluchistan Police              [aet, 0-2 pen]
Bahawalpur            0-0 PAF                             [aet, 2-4 pen]

Semifinals [Apr 9]

Final [Apr 11]
KRL                   2-1 Baluchistan Police
  [Qadeer Ahmed 14, Amir Khan 54pen; Zahid Hussain 84]


Sibbi Football Tournament (in Sibbi, mid-April)

Kojak Club Chaman     2-0 Sindh Government
National Bank         2-0 Sui Gas


Friendly Match [Apr 28, DHA Stadium]
Karachi United FC     2-2 PAF Masroor


All-Karachi Nazeer Hussain Memorial Football Tournament

[May 9]
Shahzad Muhammad Club 3-0 Young Ittehad Club 
  [Shoaib Junior, Younus, Zameeruddin (og)]

[May 20?]
Metroville Stars Club 3-2 Gulshan Mujahid Club 
  [Azizur Rehman, Liaquat China, Humayun; Tariq (2)]
[May 21]
Askani Brothers       1-0 Rehbhar Sports
  [Shabbey 55]

Exhibition Match [May 21?]
National Bank         1-2 KPT 

[May 21]
16 Star               5-0 Shabaz
Mauripur Baluch       4-3 Golden Star
Luckyman              0-2 Sindh Muslim
[May 22]
Young Mala             -  Awami Sports

1/8 Finals
[Jun 3]
Sixteen Stars         1-0 Lyari Brothers Club
  [Aman 7]
[Jun 4]
Muslim Club           1-0 Shahbaz Green Club 
  [Asif 40]
[Jun 5]
Baluch Union FC       2-1 Hasan Aulia FC
  [Abu Bakar 29, Wasif 45; Dil Murad 59pen]
Young Haqqani         1-1 Baluch Mohammadan               [6-5 pen]
  [Rehmat Ali; Majid 59]
[Jun 9]
Korangi Rangers FC    1-1 Azad Shaheen FC                 [5-3 pen]
  [Arif Shehzad 83; Shahid 85]  
[Jun 13]
Sindh Muslim FC       1-0 Askani Brothers
  [Asif Baksh 40]

Quarterfinals
[Jun 15]
Korangi Rangers FC    3-2 Baluch Union FC
  [Allah Nawaz 8, Farid Alam 20, Faisal Madni 57; Abubakr 25,
   Inayat 2-2; half-time 2-1]
[Jun 19]
Sindh Muslim FC       0-0 Shama Sports                    [7-6 pen]

Semifinals
[Jun 24]
Korangi Rangers       2-1 Sixteen Stars Club 
  [Fareed Alam 20, Faisal Madni 57; Khalid Akhtar 24]
[Jun 26]
Young Haqqani         2-2 Sindh Muslim FC                 [3-5 pen]

Final [Jul 3]
Korangi Rangers        -  Sindh Muslim FC 




Margalla Sports Festival

Final [May 13]
PTV                   5-1 Huma Club
  [Zarrar, Azam, Pitras, Bilal, Kamran; Jahanzeb]


Iqra Soccer Cup

NB: 8 participants; organised by Iqra University

Final [May 14]
Iqra University       3-4 Islamic International University 


All-Pakistan Football Tournament in Mardan

Organised by DFA Mardan; preliminary round with 18 clubs from
Mardan, 10 of which qualified for the main round with also
included clubs from Nowshera (4-clubs), Peshawar (6-clubs), 
Kohat (2 clubs), Malakand (2 clubs) and Khyber Agency (Jamrud Union)

Final [May 20]
DFA Swat               -  Jamrud Union (Khyber Agency)


WHO Non-Smoking Football Tournament

In Islamabad; start May 20.

[May 23]
Huma Club             2-1 502 Workshop 
Akbar Club            3-0 Youngmen Club 
[May 24]
PTV                    -  Youngmen (Rawalpindi)

Final [May 31]




Friendly Match [Jun 11, Islamabad]
Banafshah C. Shamshal 1-2 British High Commission Islamabad 


DS Cup Invitation Tournament

Organised by Pakistan Railway; start Jun 25 in Karachi


Inter-Services Football Championship 2005

At PAF, Peshawar

Army                  3-0 Navy
PAF                   2-1 Navy
[Jul 7]
Army                  4-0 PAF
  [Imran Mani (4)]
[date?]
Navy                  bt  Army
[Jul 9]
PAF                   1-1 Navy
  [Tahir 90; Basharat 66]
[Jul 10]
Army                  3-0 PAF

 1.Army            4  3  0  1 10- 0  9  [*]
 2.Navy            4  1  1  2  2- 6  4  [*]
 3.PAF             4  1  1  2  3- 9  4

[*] missing goals of 1 match

NB: 8th consecutive title for Army



All Karachi Alia International Day/Night Football Tournament

At UP Gymkhana, Karachi

1/16 Finals?
Young Rasheedabad         3-1 Khaber Fighter
Babul Sports Lyari        bt  ?
Metrovel Star             bt  Chaneser Blue & Sindh Muslim. 
Frontier Mujahid          3-0 Young Soldier 

1/8 Finals
Young Ansari FC           3-1 Wasif Memorial
Young Ittehad Baldia Town 1-0 Ghousia Sports North Karachi

Quarterfinals
[Jul 13]
Babul Sports Lyari        0-0 Sixteen Star                    [4-3 pen]
Young Ittehad Baldia Town 1-1 Young Ansari FC                 [5-4 pen]
[Jul 14]
Ghani XI                  3-0 Young Rasheedabad
Natha Khan Union          1-0 Awami Sports

Semifinals
[Jul 21]
Natha Khan Union           -  Young Ittehad Baldia Town
[Jul 22]
Babul Sports Lyari         -  Ghani XI

Final [Jul 24]


Jashn-e-Azadi Cup Football Tournament

Opening Match [Aug 2]
CDGK                      4-1 SSGC
[Aug 3]
KESC                       -  SGP




Friendly Match [Aug 4, Mirpur]
Youth FC              3-1 FC Paris Oldham UK 


Karachi United Sunday League

Final Table:

 1.KUFC Reserves       10  8  1  1  19- 4  25
 2.Karachi Juniors FC  10  8  0  2  25- 4  24
 3.KUFC Youth          10  7  1  2  15- 6  22
 4.FC Rovers           10  6  2  2  16- 4  20
 5.FC Karachi          10  6  1  3  11- 4  19
 6.KDA Overseas FC     10  5  1  4  13-11  16
 7.IBA Grads FC        10  4  0  6  15-17  12
 8.FC Defence          10  3  2  5  12-18  11
 9.Gunners United      10  1  1  8   7-28   4
10.Clifton Athletic FC 10  1  1  8   2-25   4
11.FAST                10  1  0  9   3-17   3

[Jul 2]
Gunners United        0-5 Karachi Juniors FC
[Jul 3]
FC Rovers             1-0 FC Karachi
[Jul 6]
FC Defence            3-0 Clifton Athletic FC
[Jul 8]
KUFC Reserves         2-0 FAST
IBA Grads FC          1-2 KDA Overseas FC
[Jul 10]
KUFC Youth            1-1 Gunners United
[Jul 15]
FC Rovers             1-1 FC Defence
[Jul 16]
KDA Overseas FC       0-1 FC Karachi
[Jul 20]
KUFC Reserves         1-0 IBA Grads FC
[Jul 22]
Clifton Athletic FC   0-6 Karachi Juniors FC
[Jul 23]
Gunners United        1-3 FAST
[Jul 24]
FC Rovers             0-1 KDA Overseas FC
[Jul 27]
FC Karachi            2-0 KUFC Reserves
[Jul 29]
FC Defence            1-3 Karachi Juniors FC
[Jul 30]
IBA Grads FC          3-2 Gunners United
KUFC Reserves         3-1 KDA Overseas FC
[Jul 31]
Clifton Athletic FC   1-0 FAST
[Aug 3]
KUFC Youth            0-2 Karachi Juniors FC
FC Defence            0-0 FC Karachi
[Aug 6]
FC Rovers             1-0 IBA Grads FC
[Aug 7]
Gunners United        0-3 KDA Overseas FC
FC Karachi            0-1 Karachi Juniors FC
[Aug 10]
KUFC Youth            2-0 Clifton Athletic FC
FAST                  0-1 FC Defence
[Aug 13]
Karachi Juniors FC    4-1 IBA Grads FC
FAST                  0-2 FC Rovers
[Aug 17]
FC Defence            0-2 KUFC Youth
Clifton Athletic FC   0-5 KUFC Reserves
[Aug 20]
KDA Overseas FC       0-0 Clifton Athletic FC
FC Rovers             7-0 Gunners United
[Aug 21]
KUFC Youth            1-0 FC Karachi
[Aug 23]
KUFC Reserves         3-0 FC Defence
[Aug 24]
FC Rovers             1-0 Karachi Juniors FC
Clifton Athletic FC   1-3 IBA Grads FC
[Aug 28]
FAST                  0-2 FC Karachi 
KDA Overseas FC       4-2 FC Defence 
[Aug 30]
Karachi Juniors FC    0-1 KUFC Reserves 
[Aug 31]
KUFC Youth            2-1 FC Rovers 
FAST                  0-2 KDA Overseas FC 
[Sep 8]
Clifton Athletic FC   0-2 Gunners United 
[Sep 10]
KUFC Youth            2-0 FAST 
FAST                  0-2 IBA Grads FC 
[Sep 11]
KUFC Reserves         2-0 Gunners United 
Clifton Athletic FC   0-2 FC Karachi 
[Sep 12]
FAST                  0-2 Karachi Juniors FC 
[Sep 13]
KUFC Youth            1-2 KUFC Reserves 
[Sep 14]
Clifton Athletic FC   0-2 FC Rovers 
[Sep 15]
FC Karachi            2-1 IBA Grads FC 
[Sep 16]
Gunners United        1-2 FC Defence 
[Sep 17]
KDA Overseas FC       0-2 KUFC Youth 
[Sep 20]
FC Defence            2-4 IBA Grads FC 
[Sep 22]
IBA Grads FC          0-2 KUFC Youth 
[Sep 23] 
Gunners United        0-2 FC Karachi 
[Sep 24]
Karachi Juniors FC    2-0 KDA Overseas FC
[Sep 25]
FC Rovers             0-0 KUFC Reserves 

Final Table:

 1.KUFC Reserves       10  8  1  1  19- 4  25
 2.Karachi Juniors FC  10  8  0  2  25- 4  24
 3.KUFC Youth          10  7  1  2  15- 6  22
 4.FC Rovers           10  6  2  2  16- 4  20
 5.FC Karachi          10  6  1  3  11- 4  19
 6.KDA Overseas FC     10  5  1  4  13-11  16
 7.IBA Grads FC        10  4  0  6  15-17  12
 8.FC Defence          10  3  2  5  12-18  11
 9.Gunners United      10  1  1  8   7-28   4
10.Clifton Athletic FC 10  1  1  8   2-25   4
11.FAST                10  1  0  9   3-17   3


Independence Day Matches (Malir Cantt) [Aug 14]

Organised by Cantonment Combined FC

Korangi Rangers Club 1-0 Cantt Combined Junior 
Cantt Combined Green 2-3 SSGC

All NWFP Nowshera Cup Soccer

Start Sep 15 at Farooq Football Stadium Nowshera;
matches 2x35 minutes, no extra time.

Group A
[Sep 15]
Army Supply Center   2-0 United Club Nowshera 

ASC Center Nowshera
Man United
Nowshera XI
Peshawar Red
District Dir

Group B
[Sep 15]
Badrashi              2-1 Lakky Stars Mardan 
[Sep 23]
Mardan                3-2 Badrashi Club

Lakky Stars Mardan
Village Badrashi Club Nowshera
Mardan Club
Peshawar White 
District Kohat

Group C
Shah Syed Mardan
Nowshera Youth
Peshawar Green 
District Malakand
one team missing?

Group D
Eleven Stars Mardan
Murad Club Nowshera
Gymkhana Peshawar
Peshawar Blues
District Swat

Quarterfinal
Nowshera Youth        1-1 Malakand                   [4-3 pen]


Community Shield Match [Sep 18, Karachi]
Karachi United        2-1 Lahore United


All-Pakistan Tapal Tezdam Champions Cup 

Final [Sep 25, Sahiwal]
Al-Fateh              0-0 PTV                        [8-7 pen]


NBP Punjab Inter-District Football Championship 

In Lahore

Knock-Out Stage
Bahawalpur            bt  Rawalpindi

League Stage

[Nov 24]
Lahore                1-1 Bahawalpur
Sargodha              0-0 Faisalabad 
[Nov 25]
Bahawalpur            1-2 Faisalabad
[Nov 26]
Lahore                2-2 Sargodha
[Nov 27]
Bahawalpur             -  Sargodha
Lahore                 -  Faisalabad

Final [Nov 28, Punjab Stadium, Ferozpur Road, Lahore; ref: Rauf Bari]
Faisalabad            4-1 Sargodha
  [Muhammad Afzal 1 (33 sec.), 22, Asif Baluch 24, 85; Sabir Ali 60]
  [Faisalabad: Khalid Mahmood  Asif Malik (Muhammad Illyas 58),
     Zahid Sultan (Hassnain Haider 61), Shahid Nadeem, Muhammad Luqman 
      Yasir Iqbal (Amir Hamza 87), Muhammad Afzal, Sajid Riaz  Imran
     Farooqi, Asif Baluch, Muhammad Yasin;
   Sargodha: Nasir Gill  Suleman, Saghir, Sabir Ali, Shahzad Ahmed  
     Zaheer Aziz, Jabbar Hussain, Asad  Hafiz Israr (Idrees 63),
     Muhammad Naeem, Faisal (Bilal 58)]



All Pakistan Habib Bank Gold Cup Football Tournament 

At Bezenjo Stadium, Gwadar

[Nov 26]
SGP                   4-0 Pasni 
  [Muhammad Zahid Junior 32, Muhammad Bakhsh 52, Faraz Anwar 58,
   Zahid Hussain 87]
Gwadar                1-1 Navy      
  [Ata-ur-Rehman 21; Rana Zaheer Ahmed 89]
[date?]
HBL                   drw Gwadar PA
[Nov 27]
SGP                   2-1 Gwadar PA
  [Mohammad Akhtar 49, Mohammad Bukhsh 74; Mohammad Asif 72]
HBL                   7-0 Pasni
  [Shahid Saleem 8, 29, 54, Kamran Ishaque 36, 85, Abdul Malik 77,
   Abdul Qayyum 89]
NBP                   2-0 Kuchch
  [Atiqullah 44, Sattar Mansoori 76]
[Nov 28]
Gwadar                2-2 Kuchch
  [Abdul Qadir 36, Allah Bukhsh 42; Sohibdad 17, Qadir Abdullah 23]
Navy                  3-0 NBP
  [Nomi Martin 14, Mohammad Saleem 30, Fida Hussain 78]
[Nov 29]
HBL                   0-0 SGP
Gwadar PA             2-0 Pasni
  [Muhammad Asif 12, Javed Jahangir 41]
[Nov 30]
Gwadar                0-2 NBP
  [Abdul Sattar 78, Aurangzaib 89pen]
Navy                  3-4 Kuchch
  [Zaheer Ahmad 22, 23, 64; Shoaibdad 28, 57, Mureed Dad 38pen, Asif Gul 48]

Pool A
 1.Sindh Government Press       3  2  1  0   6- 1   7  Qualified
 2.Habib Bank Limited           3  1  2  0   7- 0   5  [*]  Qualified
 3.Gwadar Port Authority        3  1  1  1   3- 2   4  [*]
 4.Pasni                        3  0  0  3   0-13   0
[*] missing goals HBL             -  Gwadar PA
   
Pool B
 1.National Bank of Pakistan    3  2  0  1   4- 3   6  Qualified
 2.Pakistan Navy                3  1  1  1   7- 5   4  Qualified
 3.Kuchch                       3  1  1  1   6- 7   4
 4.Gwadar                       3  0  2  1   3- 5   2

Semifinals
[Dec 1]
NBP                   0-2 HBL
  [Shahid Saleem 54, 58]
[Dec 2?]
SGP                    -  Navy



All Pakistan Inter Boards Football Tournament 

At Multan

Losing quarterfinalists: Quetta, Sargodha, Karachi and Bahawalpur

Final
Multan                2-1 Lahore



3rd All-NWFP NBP Inter-District Football Trophy 

Final [Dec 7, Qayyum Sports Complex Football, Peshawar]
DFA Bannu             1-0 Afridi Union (Jamrud)
  [Abdul Samad 54pen]


Second India-Pakistan Punjab Games 2005

18-sports event; football tournament in Multan, Dec 21-27


2004 (other tournaments)

2005 (1st and 2nd level)

2006 (other tournaments)

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Syed Akber Ali Wahidi and Malik Riaz Hai Naveed for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Syed Akber Ali Wahidi (akbersoccer@hotmail.com) and Malik Riaz Hai Naveed (MalikRiaz@footballpakistan.com)
Last updated: 6 Oct 2006

(C) Copyright Syed Akber Ali Wahidi, Malik Riaz Hai Naveed and RSSSF 2005/06
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.