Palanga Tournament (Lithuania) (U-16/U-17)


Palmares

U-16
1993  Lithuania
1994  Lithuania
1995  Russia
1996  Russia
1997    not held
1998  Belarus
1999    not held
2000  Russia
2001  Russia
U-17
2002  Ukraine
2003  Moldova
2004  Azerbaijan
2005  Russia
2006  Russia
2007  Russia
2008  Russia

1993

Lithuania	3-0 Estonia
Lithuania	6-0 Latvia
Latvia		3-1 Estonia

Final
Lithuania	1-0 Latvia

1994

Group 1
Lithuania	4-1 Estonia
Georgia		2-0 Latvia
Estonia		1-1 Latvia
Lithuania	0-0 Georgia
Georgia		7-0 Estonia
Lithuania	6-0 Latvia

Group 2
Inkaras-Grifas	1-0 Belarus		
Baltai		2-0 Lithuania U-15
Belarus		1-0 Baltai
Inkaras-Grifas	8-0 Lithuania U-15
Belarus		2-0 Lithuania U-15
Inkaras-Grifas	4-1 Baltai		

NB: unclear why Inkaras-Grifas did not play the final; possibly
    they played hors concours

Third place match
Georgia		4-1 Baltai

Final
Lithuania	0-0 Belarus		[4-2 pen]

1995

Russia		4-0 Latvia
Belarus		3-1 Lithuania
Russia		1-0 Estonia
Belarus		3-0 Latvia
Belarus		7-1 Estonia
Latvia		4-1 Lithuania
Russia		2-1 Belarus
Lithuania	6-0 Estonia
Lithuania	2-0 Russia
Latvia		1-1 Estonia

1. Russia	4  3 0 1   7- 3  9
2. Belarus	4  3 0 1  14- 4  9
3. Lithuania	4  2 0 3  10- 7  6
4. Latvia	4  1 1 2   5- 9  4
5. Estonia	4  0 1 3   2-15  1

1996

[Aug 19-25]

Russia		3-0 Poland
Belarus		 bt Estonia
Lithuania	3-1 Latvia
Belarus		0-0 Poland
Latvia		5-2 Estonia
Russia		3-1 Lithuania
Belarus		1-0 Russia
Poland		2-0 Latvia
Lithuania	5-1 Estonia
Poland		4-0 Estonia
Russia		6-0 Latvia
Lithuania	2-0 Belarus
Russia		5-0 Estonia
Lithuania	1-1 Poland
Belarus		1-0 Latvia

1. Russia	5  4 0 1  17- 2  12
2. Lithuania	5  3 1 1  12- 6  10
3. Belarus	5  3 1 1   2- 2  10 [missing score Belarus-Estonia]
4. Poland	5  2 2 1   7- 4   8
5. Latvia	5  1 0 4   6-14   3
6. Estonia	5  0 0 5   3-19   0 [missing score Belarus-Estonia]

1998

[Aug 15-21]

Group A
Azerbaijan	2-1 Moldova
Lithuania 	4-1 Latvia
Lithuania 	3-0 Moldova
Azerbaijan	3-0 Latvia
Moldova		2-0 Latvia
Azerbaijan	2-1 Lithuania 

Group B
Belarus		3-0 Lithuania U-15
Russia		1-1 Estonia
Lithuania U-15	2-1 Estonia
Russia		4-0 Belarus
Belarus		3-0 Estonia
Russia		2-0 Lithuania U-15

Semifinals 5-8
Estonia		2-1 Moldova
Latvia		0-0 Lithuania U-15	[4-3 pen]

Semifinals 1-4
Belarus		2-0 Azerbaijan
Russia		0-0 Lithuania 		[4-2 pen]

Seventh place match
Moldova		5-1 Lithuania U-15

Fifth place match
Estonia		2-0 Latvia

Third place match
Lithuania 	3-2 Azerbaijan

Final
Belarus		2-0 Russia

2000

[Aug 15-21]

Lithuania 	4-0 Lithuania U-15
Russia		2-1 Latvia
Moldova		2-1 Lithuania U-15
Russia		1-0 Georgia
Lithuania 	1-1 Latvia
Georgia		0-0 Moldova
Latvia		3-0 Lithuania U-15
Lithuania 	0-0 Georgia
Russia		2-0 Moldova
Georgia		1-0 Latvia
Lithuania 	2-0 Moldova
Russia		5-0 Lithuania U-15
Latvia		6-1 Moldova
Georgia		5-0 Lithuania U-15
Russia		2-1 Lithuania 

1. Russia	5  5 0 0  12- 2  15
2. Lithuania 	5  2 2 1   8- 3   8
3. Georgia	5  2 2 1   6- 1   8
4. Latvia	5  2 1 2  11- 5   7
5. Moldova	5  1 1 3   3-11   4
6. Lithuania 	5  0 0 5   1-19   0 [Lithuania U-15]

2001

[Aug 12-19]

Russia		3-2 Lithuania
Russia		3-2 Georgia
Russia		3-0 Lithuania  U-15
Russia		2-0 Latvia

Final
Russia		0-0 Georgia		[4-3 pen]

2002

[Aug 10-18]

Georgia		2-0 Lithuania U-16
Ukraine		4-2 Latvia
Moldova		1-0 Lithuania
Ukraine		6-0 Lithuania U-16
Georgia		0-0 Moldova
Latvia		4-2 Lithuania
Ukraine		3-0 Georgia
Latvia		2-0 Moldova
Lithuania	5-1 Lithuania U-16
Latvia		2-1 Lithuania U-16
Ukraine		4-0 Moldova
Georgia		3-1 Lithuania
Moldova		7-0 Lithuania U-16
Latvia		1-1 Georgia
Ukraine		2-2 Lithuania

1. Ukraine	5  4 1 0  19- 4  13
2. Latvia	5  3 1 1  11- 8  10
3. Georgia	5  2 2 1   6- 5   8
4. Moldova	5  2 1 2   8- 5   7
5. Lithuania 	5  1 1 3  10-11   4
6. Lithuania	5  0 0 5   2-23   0 [Lithuania U-16]

2003

[Aug 19-23]

Moldova		3-3 Lithuania 
Latvia              Lithuania U-16
Moldova		0-0 Latvia
Lithuania            Lithuania U-16
Moldova		2-2 Lithuania U-16
Lithuania 	    Latvia

1. Moldova	3  0 3 0  5- 5  3 
2. Lithuania 	3
3. Latvia	3
4. Lithuania 	3		  [Lithuania U-16]

2004

[Aug 19-24]

Group A
Ukraine		2-2 Azerbaijan
Lithuania       1-0 Moldova
Azerbaijan	3-0 Moldova
Ukraine		2-0 Lithuania
Ukraine		1-0 Moldova
Azerbaijan	1-0 Lithuania

Group B
Latvia		4-0 Belarus
Russia		2-2 Armenia
Armenia		3-1 Belarus
Latvia		2-2 Russia
Latvia		2-0 Armenia
Russia		3-0 Belarus

Seventh place match
Moldova		3-0 Belarus

Fifth place match
Armenia		3-0 Lithuania

Third place match
Ukraine		1-0 Russia

Final
Azerbaijan	1-1 Latvia		[6-5 pen]

2005

[Aug 22-26]

Group A
Russia		3-3 Poland
Latvia		1-0 Georgia
Russia		2-0 Latvia
Poland		2-1 Georgia
Russia		3-0 Georgia
Poland		0-0 Latvia

Group B
Lithuania       3-2 Azerbaijan
Belarus		1-0 Ukraine
Lithuania       0-1 Ukraine
Azerbaijan	1-0 Belarus
Lithuania       2-1 Belarus
Azerbaijan	2-0 Ukraine

Seventh place match
Georgia		3-1 Ukraine

Fifth place match
Latvia		1-0 Belarus

Third place match
Poland		1-0 Azerbaijan

Final
Russia		2-0 Lithuania

2006

[Aug 17-22]

Group A
Georgia		3-1 Poland
Belarus		1-0 Azerbaijan
Georgia		3-0 Belarus
Poland		2-1 Azerbaijan
Georgia		4-1 Azerbaijan
Poland		1-0 Belarus

Group B
Russia		6-1 Latvia
Lithuania       2-2 Ukraine
Russia		1-0 Ukraine
Latvia		0-0 Lithuania
Russia		6-0 Lithuania
Latvia		4-1 Ukraine

Seventh place match
Ukraine		1-0 Azerbaijan

Fifth place match
Belarus		2-1 Lithuania

Third place match
Poland		4-0 Latvia 

Final
Russia		2-1 Georgia 

2007

[Aug 18-23]

Group A
Rep.Of Ireland 	2-0 Belarus
Rep.Of Ireland 	2-0 Lithuania
Belarus		 -  Lithuania

Group B
Russia		 -  Azerbaijan
Russia		4-0 Georgia
Russia		1-0 Latvia
Azerbaijan	2-0 Georgia
Azerbaijan	1-0 Latvia
Georgia		2-1 Latvia

Seventh place : Latvia

Fifth place match
Georgia		3-0 Lithuania

Third place match
Belarus		2-1 Azerbaijan

Final
Russia		2-1 Rep.Of Ireland 

2008

[Aug 19-24]

Group A
Russia		1-1 Moldova
Russia		3-0 Armenia
Russia		9-0 Lithuania 2
Moldova		4-0 Armenia
Moldova		5-1 Lithuania 2
Armenia		3-2 Lithuania 2

1. Russia	3  3 0 0  13- 0  9
2. Moldova	3  2 0 1   9- 2  6
3. Armenia	3  1 0 2   3- 9  3
4. Lithuania 2	3  0 0 3   3-17  0

Group B
Azerbaijan	0-0 Latvia
Azerbaijan	2-0 Belarus
Azerbaijan	1-0 Lithuania
Latvia		1-1 Belarus
Latvia		2-0 Lithuania
Belarus		1-0 Lithuania

1. Azerbaijan	3  2 1 0   3- 0  7
2. Latvia	3  1 2 0   3- 1  5
3. Belarus	3  0 2 1   2- 4  2
4. Lithuania	3  0 1 2   1- 4  1

Seventh place
Lithuania	2-1 Lithuania 2

Fifth place match
Armenia		3-0 Belarus

Third place match
Latvia		1-1 Moldova		[3-1 pen]

Final
Russia		1-0 Azerbaijan





About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Garin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Erik Garin (garinerik@hispeed.ch)
Last updated: 3 Apr 2009

(C) Copyright Erik Garin and RSSSF 2004/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.