Panama 2012/13


Liga Panameña de Fútbol
Liga Nacional del Ascenso
Copa Rommel Fernández

Liga Panameña de Fútbol

Torneo Apertura 2012 | Torneo Clausura 2013 | Aggregate Table 

Torneo Apertura 2012

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Río Abajo FC            18   9  5  4  28-20  32  Qualified
 2.CD Árabe Unido          18   8  8  2  25-20  32  Qualified
 3.CD Plaza Amador         18   6  8  4  22-23  26  Qualified
 4.Chepo FC                18   5 10  3  22-18  25  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Chorrillo FC            18   5 10  3  22-19  25
 6.Tauro FC                18   5  6  7  25-27  21
 7.Sporting San Miguelito  18   4  8  6  14-17  20
 8.San Francisco FC        18   4  6  8  20-22  18
 9.Alianza FC              18   4  6  8  21-24  18
10.Atlético Chiriquí       18   2  9  7  14-23  15

Round 1
[Jul 20]
Chiriquí         1-3 Alianza          
San Francisco    4-0 Río Abajo        
[Jul 21]
Sporting SM      1-0 Plaza Amador     
[Jul 22]
Árabe Unido      0-0 Chorrillo        
Tauro            2-0 Chepo            

Round 2
[Jul 27]
San Francisco    0-0 Chiriquí         
[Jul 28]
Alianza          0-0 Sporting SM      
Chorrillo        0-3 Tauro            
[Jul 29]
Chepo            3-3 Río Abajo        
Plaza Amador     2-2 Árabe Unido      

Round 3
[Aug 3]
Alianza          0-1 Plaza Amador     
Chiriquí         0-0 Chepo            
[Aug 4]
Sporting SM      0-1 San Francisco    
[Aug 5]
Río Abajo        1-0 Chorrillo        
Tauro            1-0 Árabe Unido      

Round 4
[Aug 7]
Chepo            2-1 Sporting SM      
Plaza Amador     3-2 Tauro            
San Francisco    1-3 Alianza          
[Aug 8]
Árabe Unido      2-5 Río Abajo        
Chorrillo        2-1 Chiriquí         

Round 5
[Aug 10]
Río Abajo        0-0 Tauro            
San Francisco    1-2 Plaza Amador     
[Aug 11]
Chiriquí         1-2 Árabe Unido      
Sporting SM      0-1 Chorrillo        
[Aug 12]
Alianza          1-2 Chepo            

Round 6
[Aug 17]
Plaza Amador     0-1 Río Abajo        
[Aug 18]
Chorrillo        3-1 Alianza          
Tauro            1-0 Chiriquí         
[Aug 19]
Árabe Unido      1-0 Sporting SM      
Chepo            0-0 San Francisco    

Round 7
[Aug 24]
Chiriquí         1-3 Río Abajo        
San Francisco    2-2 Chorrillo        
Sporting SM      2-2 Tauro            
[Aug 26]
Alianza          1-1 Árabe Unido      
Chepo            5-1 Plaza Amador     

Round 8
[Aug 31]
Plaza Amador     1-1 Chiriquí         
[Sep 1]
Chorrillo        1-1 Chepo            
Río Abajo        1-1 Sporting SM      
[Sep 2]
Árabe Unido      2-0 San Francisco    
Tauro            1-0 Alianza          

Round 9
[Sep 8]
Alianza          1-1 Río Abajo        
San Francisco    2-0 Tauro            
Sporting SM      0-0 Chiriquí         
[Sep 9]
Chepo            2-2 Árabe Unido      
Plaza Amador     2-2 Chorrillo        

Round 10
[Sep 14]
Alianza          2-2 Chiriquí         
[Sep 15]
Chepo            2-2 Tauro            
Chorrillo        1-1 Árabe Unido      
Plaza Amador     1-1 Sporting SM      
[Sep 16]
Río Abajo        2-1 San Francisco    

Round 11
[Sep 21]
Chiriquí         1-1 San Francisco    
Río Abajo        1-0 Chepo            
[Sep 22]
Sporting SM      1-3 Alianza          
[Sep 23]
Árabe Unido      2-2 Plaza Amador     
[Oct 4]
Tauro            0-0 Chorrillo        

Round 12
[Sep 28]
Plaza Amador     1-0 Alianza          
San Francisco    1-2 Sporting SM      
[Sep 29]
Chorrillo        0-0 Río Abajo        
[Sep 30]
Chepo            1-0 Chiriquí         
[Oct 1]
Árabe Unido      3-2 Tauro            

Round 13
[Oct 5]
Alianza          1-1 San Francisco    
[Oct 6]
Sporting SM      1-1 Chepo            
[Oct 7]
Chiriquí         2-1 Chorrillo        
Río Abajo        1-2 Árabe Unido      
Tauro            2-2 Plaza Amador     

Round 14
[Oct 13]
Chorrillo        0-0 Sporting SM      
[Oct 14]
Chepo            0-1 Alianza          
Tauro            3-4 Río Abajo        
Árabe Unido      1-1 Chiriquí         
Plaza Amador     1-0 San Francisco    

Round 15
[Oct 19]
San Francisco    0-0 Chepo            
Río Abajo        0-1 Plaza Amador     
[Oct 20]
Alianza          2-3 Chorrillo        
[Oct 21]
Chiriquí         1-0 Tauro            
[Oct 23]
Sporting SM      0-1 Árabe Unido      

Round 16
[Oct 27]
Río Abajo        3-0 Chiriquí         
Árabe Unido      1-0 Alianza          
Chorrillo        4-1 San Francisco    
[Oct 28]
Plaza Amador     0-1 Chepo            
Tauro            1-2 Sporting SM      
 	
Round 17 [Nov 1]
Sporting SM      1-0 Río Abajo        
Chepo            1-1 Chorrillo        
Alianza          2-2 Tauro            
San Francisco    0-1 Árabe Unido      
Chiriquí         1-1 Plaza Amador     

Round 18 [Nov 11]
Tauro            1-4 San Francisco    
Árabe Unido      1-1 Chepo            
Chorrillo        1-1 Plaza Amador     
Río Abajo        2-0 Alianza          
Chiriquí         1-1 Sporting SM      

Final Table:

 1.Río Abajo FC            18   9  5  4  28-20  32  Qualified
 2.CD Árabe Unido          18   8  8  2  25-20  32  Qualified
 3.CD Plaza Amador         18   6  8  4  22-23  26  Qualified
 4.Chepo FC                18   5 10  3  22-18  25  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Chorrillo FC            18   5 10  3  22-19  25
 6.Tauro FC                18   5  6  7  25-27  21
 7.Sporting San Miguelito  18   4  8  6  14-17  20
 8.San Francisco FC        18   4  6  8  20-22  18
 9.Alianza FC              18   4  6  8  21-24  18
10.Atlético Chiriquí       18   2  9  7  14-23  15

Playoff Stage

Semifinals

First Legs 
[Nov 16]
Plaza Amador     1-3 Árabe Unido      
[Nov 19]
Chepo            2-0 Río Abajo        

Second Legs
[Nov 23]
Río Abajo        1-1 Chepo            
[Nov 27]
Árabe Unido      2-0 Plaza Amador

Final 

[Dec 2, Estadio Rommel Fernández]
Árabe Unido      4-1 Chepo          
  [Orlando Rodríguez 24, 26, Abdiel Arroyo 42, José González 60; Ricardo Romero 30]

Torneo Clausura 2013

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Tauro FC                18  10  3  5  30-25  33  Qualified
 2.San Francisco FC        18   9  5  4  27-21  32  Qualified
 3.CD Árabe Unido          18   7  6  5  18-14  27  Qualified
 4.Sporting San Miguelito  18   8  3  7  19-18  27  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Río Abajo FC            18   7  5  6  24-24  26
 6.CD Plaza Amador         18   6  7  5  21-18  25
 7.Chorrillo FC            18   7  3  8  25-28  24
 8.Alianza FC              18   4 10  4  13-10  22
 9.Atlético Chiriquí       18   2  9  7  18-24  15
10.Chepo FC                18   2  5 11  12-25  11

Round 1
[Jan 11]
Plaza Amador     2-2 Río Abajo     
[Jan 12]
Sporting SM      4-3 Tauro            
San Francisco    1-0 Chorrillo        
[Jan 13]
Árabe Unido      0-0 Chepo            
Chiriquí         1-1 Alianza          

Round 2
[Jan 18]
Río Abajo        2-0 Sporting SM      
[Jan 19]
Alianza          1-2 San Francisco    
Tauro            2-1 Chiriquí         
[Jan 20]
Chepo            0-0 Plaza Amador     
Chorrillo        1-2 Árabe Unido      

Round 3 [Jan 26]
Árabe Unido      3-0 San Francisco    
Chiriquí         1-1 Río Abajo        
Plaza Amador     4-2 Chorrillo        
Tauro            1-0 Alianza          
Sporting SM      1-0 Chepo            

Round 4
[Jan 29]
Alianza          1-0 Árabe Unido      
Chorrillo        2-1 Sporting SM      
[Jan 30]
Río Abajo        2-0 Tauro            
San Francisco    3-2 Plaza Amador     
Chepo            0-2 Chiriquí         
		
Round 5
[Feb 2]
Sporting SM      1-2 San Francisco    
Tauro            3-1 Chepo            
[Feb 3]
Río Abajo        1-1 Alianza          
Chiriquí         2-2 Chorrillo        
Plaza Amador     1-0 Árabe Unido      

Round 6
[Feb 7]
Alianza          1-1 Plaza Amador     
San Francisco    0-0 Chiriquí         
[Feb 9]
Árabe Unido      0-1 Sporting SM      
Chepo            2-0 Río Abajo        
Chorrillo        2-2 Tauro            

Round 7
[Feb 15]
Tauro            1-1 San Francisco    
Río Abajo        2-1 Chorrillo        
[Feb 16]
Chiriquí         1-2 Árabe Unido      
Sporting SM      1-0 Plaza Amador     
[Feb 17]
Chepo            1-1 Alianza          

Round 8
[Feb 22]
Río Abajo        0-3 San Francisco    
[Feb 23]
Alianza          0-0 Sporting SM      
[Feb 24]
Chorrillo        1-1 Chepo            
Plaza Amador     2-2 Chiriquí         
Árabe Unido      3-1 Tauro            

Round 9
[Mar 1]
Tauro            2-0 Plaza Amador     
Alianza          1-0 Chorrillo        
San Francisco    1-0 Chepo            
[Mar 2]
Río Abajo        0-1 Árabe Unido      
[Mar 3]
Chiriquí         0-3 Sporting SM      

Round 10
[Mar 8]
Tauro            1-0 Sporting SM      
Río Abajo        1-0 Plaza Amador     
[Mar 9]
Alianza          0-0 Chiriquí         
[Mar 10]
Chorrillo        0-2 San Francisco    
Chepo            0-1 Árabe Unido      

Round 11
[Mar 15]
San Francisco    1-1 Alianza          
Plaza Amador     1-1 Chepo            
[Mar 16]
Árabe Unido      0-2 Chorrillo        
Sporting SM      1-2 Río Abajo        
[Mar 17]
Chiriquí         0-1 Tauro            

Round 12
[Mar 23]
Alianza          3–0 Tauro            
San Francisco    1–1 Árabe Unido      
[Mar 24]
Chepo            1–2 Sporting SM      
Chorrillo        0–3 Plaza Amador     
Río Abajo        2–2 Chiriquí         

Round 13
[Mar 27]
Árabe Unido      1–0 Alianza          
Chiriquí         2–0 Chepo            
Tauro            1–2 Río Abajo        
Sporting SM      0–2 Chorrillo        
[Mar 28]
Plaza Amador     1-0 San Francisco    

Round 14
[Apr 2]
Chorrillo        2–0 Chiriquí         
[Apr 5]
San Francisco    0–1 Sporting SM      
[Apr 6]
Alianza          0–0 Río Abajo        
[Apr 7]
Chepo            0–1 Tauro            
Árabe Unido      1–1 Plaza Amador     

Round 15
[Apr 12]
Plaza Amador     0–0 Alianza          
Tauro            6-4 Chorrillo        
[Apr 13]
Chiriquí         2-2 San Francisco    
Sporting SM      1-1 Árabe Unido      
[Apr 14]
Río Abajo        2-3 Chepo            

Round 16
[Apr 19]
San Francisco    1-3 Tauro            
[Apr 20]
Árabe Unido      1-1 Chiriquí         
Alianza          2-0 Chepo            
[Apr 21]
Chorrillo        2–1 Río Abajo        
Plaza Amador     1-0 Sporting SM      

Round 17 [Apr 24]
Chepo            0–1 Chorrillo        
Chiriquí         0–1 Plaza Amador     
San Francisco    3–2 Río Abajo        
Sporting SM      0–0 Alianza          
Tauro            0–0 Árabe Unido      

Round 18 [Apr 28]
Árabe Unido      1–2 Río Abajo        
Plaza Amador     1-2 Tauro            
Sporting SM      2-1 Chiriquí         
Chorrillo        1-0 Alianza          
Chepo            2-4 San Francisco    

Final Table:

 1.Tauro FC                18  10  3  5  30-25  33  Qualified
 2.San Francisco FC        18   9  5  4  27-21  32  Qualified
 3.CD Árabe Unido          18   7  6  5  18-14  27  Qualified
 4.Sporting San Miguelito  18   8  3  7  19-18  27  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Río Abajo FC            18   7  5  6  24-24  26
 6.CD Plaza Amador         18   6  7  5  21-18  25
 7.Chorrillo FC            18   7  3  8  25-28  24
 8.Alianza FC              18   4 10  4  13-10  22
 9.Atlético Chiriquí       18   2  9  7  18-24  15
10.Chepo FC                18   2  5 11  12-25  11

Playoff Stage

Semifinals

First Legs [May 4]
Sporting SM      2-1 Tauro            
Árabe Unido      0-0 San Francisco    

Second Legs [May 10]  
Tauro            1-1 Sporting SM      
San Francisco    2-1 Árabe Unido      

Final 

[May 19, Estadio Rommel Fernández]
San Francisco    1-4 Sporting SM      
  [Amílcar James 11; Ricardo Clarke 5, Darwin Pinzón 8, 45, Julio Andrade 90]

Aggregate Table

 1.CD Árabe Unido          36  15 14  7  43-34  59
 2.Río Abajo FC            36  16 10 10  51-43  58
 3.CD Plaza Amador         36  12 15  9  43-41  51
 4.Tauro FC                36  15  9 12  55-52  54
 5.San Francisco FC        36  13 11 12  47-43  50
 6.Sporting San Miguelito  36  12 11 13  33-35  47
 7.Chorrillo FC            36  12 13 11  47-47  49
 8.Alianza FC              36   8 16 12  34-34  40
 9.Chepo FC                36   7 15 14  34-43  36
--------------------------------------------------
10.Atlético Chiriquí       36   4 18 14  32-47  30  Relegated

Awards

Best Panamanian player of the LPF 2012-2013: 

Ricardo Clarke (Sporting SM) [since moved to Zamora FC in Venezuela]

Best Panamanian player outside Panama  2012-2013: 

Gabriel Torres (Zamora FC - Venezuela) [since moved to Colorado Rapids in the USA]



Liga Nacional del Ascenso

Torneo Apertura 2012

winners: Millenium Universidad de Panamá

Torneo Clausura 2013

Semifinals
[May 10]
SD Panamá Oeste  lt  C.A.I.           
[May 11]
SUNTRACS         lt  Millenium Universidad de Panamá                        
 
Final [May ?]
C.A.I.           0-0 Millenium        [aet, 3-0 pen]   

Super Final 

[May 31]
C.A.I.           4-3 Millenium        [aet]

NB: Club Atlético Independiente FC (La Chorrera) promoted


Copa Rommel Fernández

NB: third level

Semifinals [Apr 7]
CD Centenario    4-1 San Martín FC
Majagua          0-0 La Mesa FC       [3-4 pen]  
 
Final [Apr 21, Estadio Agustín “Muquita” Sánchez, La Chorrera]
CD Centenario    2-1 La Mesa FC



2011/12.

2013/14.

list of champions.

list of 2nd level champions.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Adán De Gracia, Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Adán De Gracia, Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 19 Dec 2013

(C) Copyright Adán De Gracia, Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2012/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.