Panama 2021


Liga Panameña de Fútbol

Liga Panameña de Fútbol

Torneo Apertura 2021 | Torneo Clausura 2021

Torneo Apertura 2021

Group Stage | Playoff Stage

Group Stage

Final Tables:

Conferencia Este
 1.CD Plaza Amador         16   7  6  3  22-14  27       Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Deportivo del Este      16   5  6  5  15-14  21  [*]  Qualified
 3.Sporting San Miguelito  16   5  6  5  16-19  21       Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Tauro FC                16   4  6  6  12-16  18
 5.CD Árabe Unido          16   3  7  6  15-18  16
 6.Alianza FC              16   2  8  6  13-17  14
[*] Costa del Este were renamed Deportivo del Este

Conferencia Oeste
 1.CD Universitario        16   8  6  2  25-15  30       Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.C.A.I. FC               16   8  3  5  19-15  27       Qualified
 3.Veraguas CD             16   6  8  2  20-19  26       Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Herrera FC              16   7  4  5  20-16  25
 5.Atlético Chiriquí       16   5  3  8  21-26  18
 6.San Francisco FC        16   2  5  9  14-23  11

Round 1
[Feb 18]
Herrera          0-1 C.A.I.           
[Feb 19]
San Francisco    4-4 Chiriquí         
[Feb 20]
Árabe Unido      1-0 Deportivo Este   
Plaza Amador     3-0 Tauro            
[Feb 21]
Veraguas         1-5 Universitario    
Alianza          0-0 Sporting SM      

Round 2
[Feb 26]
C.A.I.           1-1 Veraguas         
[Feb 27]
Universitario    3-2 San Francisco    
Tauro            1-1 Árabe Unido      
[Feb 28]
Chiriquí         0-2 Herrera          
Sporting SM      0-0 Plaza Amador     
Deportivo Este   1-1 Alianza          

Round 3
[Mar 5]
Herrera          1-2 Veraguas         
San Francisco    0-1 C.A.I.           
[Mar 6]
Chiriquí         1-1 Universitario    
Plaza Amador     0-0 Deportivo Este   
[Mar 7]
Árabe Unido      0-0 Alianza          
Tauro            0-1 Sporting SM      

Round 4
[Mar 12]
Árabe Unido      1-1 Plaza Amador     
C.A.I.           0-2 Universitario    
[Mar 13]
Veraguas         1-1 Chiriquí         
Deportivo Este   1-1 Sporting SM      
Alianza          0-1 Tauro            
[Mar 14]
Herrera          1-0 San Francisco    

Round 5
[Mar 16]
Plaza Amador     1-0 Alianza          
Chiriquí         2-1 C.A.I.           
Tauro            0-0 Deportivo Este   
[Mar 17]
Universitario    4-0 Herrera          
San Francisco    1-2 Veraguas         
Sporting SM      3-2 Árabe Unido      

Round 6 [inter-group]
[Mar 20]
Tauro            1-0 San Francisco    
Chiriquí         2-0 Alianza          
Plaza Amador     1-1 Veraguas         
[Mar 21]
Universitario    2-1 Sporting SM      
Herrera          0-0 Árabe Unido      
C.A.I.           1-0 Deportivo Este   

Round 7 [inter-group]
[Mar 23]
San Francisco    0-2 Plaza Amador     
Tauro            2-0 Chiriquí         
[Mar 24]
Universitario    1-1 Alianza          
Veraguas         3-3 Árabe Unido      
Deportivo Este   2-1 Herrera          
Sporting SM      1-3 C.A.I.           

Round 8 [inter-group]
[Mar 27]
Alianza          1-1 C.A.I.           
Árabe Unido      2-0 Chiriquí         
San Francisco    2-0 Deportivo Este   
Plaza Amador     2-2 Universitario    
Herrera          1-1 Tauro            
[Mar 28]
Sporting SM      1-1 Veraguas         

Round 9 [inter-group]
[Apr 3]
Chiriquí         1-2 Plaza Amador     
Alianza          1-1 San Francisco    
C.A.I.           0-2 Árabe Unido      
[Apr 4]
Universitario    1-0 Tauro            
Deportivo Este   2-1 Veraguas         
Herrera          2-0 Sporting SM      

Round 10 [inter-group]
[Apr 9]
Veraguas         3-2 Alianza          
Árabe Unido      1-2 Universitario    
San Francisco    2-0 Sporting SM      
[Apr 10]
Tauro            1-2 C.A.I.           
Chiriquí         3-2 Deportivo Este   
Plaza Amador     3-1 Herrera          

Round 11 [inter-group]
[Apr 15]
Veraguas         1-0 Tauro            
Árabe Unido      1-1 San Francisco    
[Apr 16]
Deportivo Este   0-0 Universitario    
C.A.I.           1-0 Plaza Amador     
Sporting SM      2-1 Chiriquí         
[Apr 17]
Alianza          2-3 Herrera          

Round 12
[Apr 20]
Universitario    0-0 Veraguas         
Sporting SM      0-0 Alianza          
Deportivo Este   0-0 Árabe Unido      
Chiriquí         3-0 San Francisco    
[Apr 21]
C.A.I.           1-3 Herrera          
Tauro            2-2 Plaza Amador     

Round 13
[Apr 23]
Alianza          1-3 Deportivo Este   
San Francisco    0-0 Universitario    
[Apr 24]
Veraguas         0-0 C.A.I.           
Árabe Unido      0-1 Tauro            
Herrera          3-0 Chiriquí         
Plaza Amador     2-1 Sporting SM      

Round 14
[Apr 27]
Deportivo Este   2-1 Plaza Amador     
C.A.I.           2-0 San Francisco    
Sporting SM      2-2 Tauro            
[Apr 28]
Universitario    2-1 Chiriquí         
Alianza          2-0 Árabe Unido      
Veraguas         0-0 Herrera          

Round 15
[May 1]
Universitario    abd C.A.I.           [abandoned at 0-0 in 18' due to heavy rain]
[May 2]
Plaza Amador     2-0 Árabe Unido      
Tauro            0-0 Alianza          
Chiriquí         0-1 Veraguas         
San Francisco    0-0 Herrera          
[May 4]
Universitario    0-3 C.A.I.           [remaining 72']
[May 5]
Sporting SM      1-0 Deportivo Este   

Round 16 [May 8]
Alianza          2-0 Plaza Amador     
C.A.I.           1-2 Chiriquí         
Deportivo Este   2-0 Tauro            
Herrera          2-0 Universitario    
Veraguas         2-1 San Francisco    
Árabe Unido      1-2 Sporting SM      

Final Tables:

Conferencia Este
 1.CD Plaza Amador         16   7  6  3  22-14  27       Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Deportivo del Este      16   5  6  5  15-14  21  [*]  Qualified
 3.Sporting San Miguelito  16   5  6  5  16-19  21       Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Tauro FC                16   4  6  6  12-16  18
 5.CD Árabe Unido          16   3  7  6  15-18  16
 6.Alianza FC              16   2  8  6  13-17  14
[*] Costa del Este were renamed Deportivo del Este

Conferencia Oeste
 1.CD Universitario        16   8  6  2  25-15  30       Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.C.A.I. FC               16   8  3  5  19-15  27       Qualified
 3.Veraguas CD             16   6  8  2  20-19  26       Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Herrera FC              16   7  4  5  20-16  25
 5.Atlético Chiriquí       16   5  3  8  21-26  18
 6.San Francisco FC        16   2  5  9  14-23  11

Playoff Stage

Repechaje
[May 11]
Deportivo Este   1-1 Veraguas         [aet, 4-5 pen]
[May 12]
C.A.I.           0-0 Sporting SM      [aet, 7-8 pen]

Semifinals

First Legs
[May 15]
Veraguas         0-0 Universitario    
[May 16]
Sporting SM      0-1 Plaza Amador     

Second Legs
[May 22]
Universitario    2-0 Veraguas         [aet]
[May 23]
Plaza Amador     1-1 Sporting SM      

Final [May 29, Estadio Universitario, Coclé]
Universitario    1-2 Plaza Amador     


Torneo Clausura 2021

Group Stage | Playoff Stage

Group Stage

Tables:

Conferencia Este
 1.Tauro FC                10   5  3  2  11- 6  18
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Alianza FC              10   5  3  2   9- 6  18
 3.CD Plaza Amador         10   3  5  2   8- 5  14
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Deportivo del Este      10   2  7  1  10- 8  13
 5.CD Árabe Unido          10   3  4  3   6- 6  13
 6.Sporting San Miguelito  10   3  4  3   7-10  13

Conferencia Oeste
 1.C.A.I. FC               10   5  3  2  13- 7  18
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.CD Universitario        10   4  1  5  10-13  13
 3.Herrera FC              10   2  6  2  12-11  12
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Veraguas CD             10   3  3  4   8-10  12
 5.Atlético Chiriquí       10   2  3  5   7-10   9
 6.San Francisco FC        10   0  4  6   5-14   4

Round 1
[Aug 6]
Tauro            0-0 Plaza Amador     
[Aug 7]
C.A.I.           1-3 Herrera          
Chiriquí         1-1 San Francisco    
Universitario    2-1 Veraguas         
[Aug 8]
Sporting SM      1-2 Alianza          
Deportivo Este   0-0 Árabe Unido      

Round 2
[Aug 13]
San Francisco    0-1 Universitario    
[Aug 14]
Árabe Unido      0-1 Tauro            
Veraguas         0-1 C.A.I.           
Herrera          0-0 Chiriquí         
[Aug 15]
Plaza Amador     0-0 Sporting SM      
Alianza          1-1 Deportivo Este   

Round 3
[Aug 20]
Sporting SM      1-0 Tauro            
[Aug 21]
C.A.I.           2-0 San Francisco    
Veraguas         1-1 Herrera          
Deportivo Este   1-1 Plaza Amador     
[Aug 22]
Chiriquí         1-1 Universitario    
Alianza          1-2 Árabe Unido      

Round 4
[Aug 27]
San Francisco    1-3 Herrera          
[Aug 28]
Universitario    1-3 C.A.I.           
Tauro            0-0 Alianza          
Plaza Amador     0-1 Árabe Unido      
[Aug 29]
Sporting SM      1-1 Deportivo Este   
Chiriquí         2-0 Veraguas         

Round 5
[Sep 3]
Deportivo Este   1-2 Tauro            
Herrera          1-2 Universitario    
[Sep 4]
Árabe Unido      0-1 Sporting SM      
Alianza          1-0 Plaza Amador     
C.A.I.           1-2 Chiriquí         
Veraguas         1-0 San Francisco    

Round 6
[Sep 10]
Alianza          2-1 Chiriquí         
[Sep 11]
Árabe Unido      1-1 Herrera          
Sporting SM      1-0 Universitario    
Veraguas         1-1 Plaza Amador     
San Francisco    1-3 Tauro            
[Sep 12]
Deportivo Este   1-1 C.A.I.           

Round 7
[Sep 16]
C.A.I.           3-0 Sporting SM      
[Sep 17]
Herrera          1-1 Deportivo Este   
[Sep 18] 
Árabe Unido      0-0 Veraguas         
Plaza Amador     1-1 San Francisco    
Chiriquí         0-1 Tauro            
Alianza          1-0 Universitario    

Round 8
[Sep 25]
C.A.I.           0-0 Alianza          
Chiriquí         0-1 Árabe Unido      
Tauro            1-1 Herrera          
Veraguas         2-0 Sporting SM      
[Sep 26]
Deportivo Este   0-0 San Francisco    
[Oct 6]
Universitario    0-1 Plaza Amador     

Round 9
[Oct 1]
San Francisco    0-1 Alianza          
[Oct 2]
Árabe Unido      0-0 C.A.I.           
Sporting SM      1-1 Herrera          
Veraguas         1-3 Deportivo Este   
[Oct 3]
Plaza Amador     2-0 Chiriquí         
Tauro            3-1 Universitario    

Round 10
[Oct 8]
Alianza          0-1 Veraguas         
Deportivo Este   1-0 Chiriquí         
[Oct 9]
Sporting SM      1-1 San Francisco    
Universitario    2-1 Árabe Unido      
Herrera          0-2 Plaza Amador     
C.A.I.           1-0 Tauro            

Round 11
[Oct 15]
Tauro             -  Veraguas         
San Francisco     -  Árabe Unido      
[Oct 16]
Universitario     -  Deportivo Este   
Chiriquí          -  Sporting SM      
[Oct 17]
Herrera           -  Alianza          
Plaza Amador      -  C.A.I.           

Tables:

Conferencia Este
 1.Tauro FC                10   5  3  2  11- 6  18
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Alianza FC              10   5  3  2   9- 6  18
 3.CD Plaza Amador         10   3  5  2   8- 5  14
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Deportivo del Este      10   2  7  1  10- 8  13
 5.CD Árabe Unido          10   3  4  3   6- 6  13
 6.Sporting San Miguelito  10   3  4  3   7-10  13

Conferencia Oeste
 1.C.A.I. FC               10   5  3  2  13- 7  18
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.CD Universitario        10   4  1  5  10-13  13
 3.Herrera FC              10   2  6  2  12-11  12
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Veraguas CD             10   3  3  4   8-10  12
 5.Atlético Chiriquí       10   2  3  5   7-10   9
 6.San Francisco FC        10   0  4  6   5-14   4

Playoff Stage


2019/20.

list of champions.

list of 2nd level champions.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 14 Oct 2021

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2021
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.