Panama - List of Second Level Champions

Season    Winners                                  Runners-Up

Primera A (Anaprof)
1996/97   Sporting 89 (San Miguelito)              Chorrillo FC (Cd. de Panamá)
1997/98   Atlético Municipal (Colón)               Chorrillo FC (Cd. de Panamá)
1998/99   Alianza FC (Cd. de Panamá)           1-0 Atlético Guadelupe
2000      Chorrillo FC (Cd. de Panamá)         2-1 Pan de Azúcar 
2001      Atlético Veragüense (Santiago)       4-3 Expreso Bocas
2002        not held
2003      River Plate FC (Colón)                   CD Pan de Azúcar (San Miguelito)
2004      Atlético Chiriquí (Chiriquí)     3-0 5-2 Sabanitas FC
2005      Policía Nacional (Cd. de Panamá)     1-0 CD Atalanta
2006      Chepo FC (Chepo)                     2-1 CD Pan de Azúcar 
2007        not held
2008 [*1] Río Abajo FC                         2-1 AD Orión     
2009 [*2] Río Abajo FC                         3-1 AD Orión     

[*1] Río Abajo FC won the Apertura tournament, AD Orión the Clausura; in both Chorrillito FC
     were runners-up; the two tournament winners played off for the title; Río Abajo missed
     out on promotion in a playoff against top level club Plaza Amador
[*2] Río Abajo FC won the Apertura tournament (ahead of C.A.I. (La Chorrera)) and AD Orión
     the Clausura (already under the name Liga Nacional de Ascenso; ahead of Río Abajo FC);
     the two tournament winners played off for the title; Río Abajo missed out on promotion
     in a playoff against top level club Alianza

Liga Nacional de Ascenso
2010/11   Colón C-3 (Colón)                        Suntracs FC
             Ap.: 1. Colon C-3                        2. Veraguas 2010
             Cl.: 1. Suntracs FC                      2. C.A.I. (La Chorrera)
2011/12   Río Abajo FC                             C.A.I. (La Chorrera) 
             Ap.: 1. Río Abajo FC                     2. Santa Gema FC
             Cl.: 1. C.A.I. (La Chorrera)             2. Tierra Firme FC
2012/13   C.A.I. (La Chorrera)                 4-3 Millenium Universidad de Panamá      [aet]
             Ap.: 1. Millenium UP                     2. SD Atlético Nacional
             Cl.: 1. C.A.I. (La Chorrera)             2. Millenium UP
2013/14   Atlético Chiriquí (Chiriquí)         1-0 Suntracs FC
             Ap.: 1. Atlético Chiriquí                2. SD Atlético Nacional
             Cl.: 1. Suntracs FC                      2. Atlético Chiriquí
2014/15   SD Atlético Nacional                 3-0 Suntracs FC
             Ap.: 1. SD Atlético Nacional             2. Suntracs FC 
             Cl.: 1. Suntracs FC                      2. Colon C-3
2015/16   Santa Gema FC                        0-0 Atlético Veragüense (Santiago)       [aet, 3-0 pen]
             Ap.: 1. Santa Gema FC                    2. Millenium UP
             Cl.: 1. Atlético Veragüense              2. Colon C-3
2016/17   C.A.I. (La Chorrera)                 2-1 Costa del Este FC (Cd. de Panamá)
             Ap.: 1. Costa del Este FC                2. C.A.I. (La Chorrera)
             Cl.: 1. C.A.I. (La Chorrera)             2. Deportivo Municipal SM
2017/18   Costa del Este FC (Cd. de Panamá)    
             Ap.: 1. Costa del Este FC                2. SD Atlético Nacional
             Cl.: 1. Costa del Este FC                2. CD Centenario

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Frank Ballesteros and Adán De Gracia for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Frank Ballesteros (fballesteros@colombia.com) and Adán De Gracia (adandg@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 17 May 2018

(C) Copyright Frank Ballesteros, Adán De Gracia and RSSSF 2000/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.