Panama 1996/97

"ANAPROF" League.

First Stage
===========

Final Standings:

 1.Tauro FC                22  14  4  4  43-22  46  [Panama City]
 2.FC Eurokickers          22  10  7  5  34-25  37  [Panama City]
 3.CD Plaza Amador         22  10  7  5  29-22  37  [Panama City]
 4.Arabe Unido             22  10  5  7  38-21  35  [Colón]
 5.San Francisco           22   9  7  6  38-32  34  [Chorrera]
 6.Panama Viejo            22   7  9  6  22-25  30  [Panama City]
--------------------------------------------------
 7.Los Bravos del Projusa  22   8  5  9  27-24  29  [Santiago]
 8.Atlético Nacional       22   7  8  7  27-24  29  [Panama City]
 9.Ejecutivo Jr.           22   8  5  9  31-30  29  [San Miguelito]
10.Pan de Azucar           22   6  9  7  29-33  27  [Panama City]
11.Chiriqui FC             22   5  6 11  30-28  21  [David]
==================================================
12.Cosmos                  22   2  1 19  11-52   7  

Tauro FC qualified for Concacaf Cup 1997.
Cosmos relegated; Sporting 89 (San Miguelito) promoted.

Round 1
Ejecutivo      2-0 Tauro

Round 2
Ejecutivo      4-0 Eurokickers 

Round 3
Eurokickers    2-2 Panama Viejo

Round 4
Ejecutivo      0-1 Nacional

Round 8
Los Bravos     2-1 Ejecutivo 
Cosmos         0-2 Pan de Azucar
Nacional       1-4 S Francisco

Round 9
S Francisco    3-2 Cosmos

Round 10
S Francisco    4-4 Chirqui

Round 11 [Sep 7,8]
Los Bravos     6-0 Panama Viejo
Arabe Unido    1-2 Atl Nacional
Plaza Amadora  3-3 Chirqui
Eurokickers    1-1 Pan de Azucar
S Francisco    1-0 Ejecutivo
Tauro          3-1 Cosmos

Round 12 [Sep 13-15]
Plaza Amadora  1-1 S Francisco
Cosmos         0-4 Eurokickers 
Chirqui        1-1 Arabe Unido
Ejecutivo      1-2 Tauro
Panama Viejo   1-0 Pan de Azucar
Atl Nacional   2-0 Los Bravos

Round 13 [Sep 27-29]
Tauro          3-1 S Francisco
Panama Viejo   2-0 Cosmos 
Pan de Azucar  3-1 Atl Nacional
Eurokickers    1-1 Ejecutivo
Arabe Unido    1-0 Plaza Amadora
Chirqui        2-1 Los Bravos

Round 14 [Oct 3-5,9]
Arabe Unido    4-0 S Francisco
Panama Viejo   0-0 Ejecutivo
Plaza Amadora  1-0 Los Bravos
Atl Nacional   2-0 Cosmos
Pan de Azucar  2-2 Chirqui       [Nov 11]
Tauro          3-2 Eurokickers  

Round 15 [Oct 10-12,14]
Tauro          1-1 Panama Viejo
Los Bravos     1-1 Arabe Unido
Chirqui        0-1 Cosmos
Ejecutivo      0-1 Nacional
Plaza Amadora  1-0 Pan de Azucar
Eurokickers    1-1 S Francisco

Round 16 [Oct 17-19]
Tauro          1-0 Nacional
Arabe Unido    1-2 Pan de Azucar  [Oct 1]
Plaza Amadora  1-0 Cosmos
Paname Viejo   1-2 Eurokickers 
Ejecutivo      2-1 Chirqui
S Francisco    2-0 Los Bravos

Round 17 [Oct 24-26]
Plaza Amadora  2-1 Ejecutivo
Tauro          6-1 Chirqui
Eurokickers    3-1 Nacional
Los Bravos     1-0 Pan de Azucar
S Francisco    2-1 Panama Viejo 
Arabe Unido    bt  Cosmos

Round 18 [Nov 8-11]
Pan de Azucar  1-2 S Francisco
Arabe Unido    5-0 Ejecutivo      [Nov 20] 
Eurokickers    4-1 Chirqui
Los Bravos     0-0 Cosmos
Tauro          0-2 Plaza Amadora
Panama Viejo   1-1 Nacional 

Round 9 [Nov 15-17]
S Francisco    1-0 Nacional
Ejecutivo      0-1 Los Bravos
Pan de Azucar  1-0 Cosmos
Chirqui        1-0 Panama Viejo
Plaza Amadora  0-1 Eurokickers 
Tauro          1-0 Arabe Unido
[all games 1-0 to the winners]

Round 20 [Nov 22-24]
Arabe Unido    0-1 Eurokickers 
Pan de Azucar  3-3 Ejecutivo
S Francisco    5-1 Cosmos
Tauro          3-0 Los Bravos
Plaza Amadora  1-2 Panama Viejo
Nacional       4-0 Chirqui

Round 21 [Nov 27-Dec 1]
Ejecutivo      5-1 Cosmos
Nacional       0-2 Plaza Amadora
Tauro          3-2 Pan de Azucar
S Francisco    3-1 Chirqui
Arabe Unido    3-1 Panama Viejo
Los Bravos     4-1 Eurokickers 

Round 22 [Dec 7-9, last]
Ejecutivo      1-0 S Francisco
Chirqui        5-3 Plaza Amadora
Los Bravos     0-2 Panama Viejo
Eurokickers    3-0 Pan de Azucar
Nacional       2-1 Arabe Unido
Tauro          4-1 Cosmos

Final Standings:

 1.Tauro FC                22  14  4  4  43-22  46  [Panama City]
 2.FC Eurokickers          22  10  7  5  34-25  37  [Panama City]
 3.CD Plaza Amador         22  10  7  5  29-22  37  [Panama City]
 4.Arabe Unido             22  10  5  7  38-21  35  [Colón]
 5.San Francisco           22   9  7  6  38-32  34  [Chorrera]
 6.Panama Viejo            22   7  9  6  22-25  30  [Panama City]
--------------------------------------------------
 7.Los Bravos del Projusa  22   8  5  9  27-24  29  [Santiago]
 8.Atlético Nacional       22   7  8  7  27-24  29  [Panama City]
 9.Ejecutivo Jr.           22   8  5  9  31-30  29  [San Miguelito]
10.Pan de Azucar           22   6  9  7  29-33  27  [Panama City]
11.Chiriqui FC             22   5  6 11  30-28  21  [David]
==================================================
12.Cosmos                  22   2  1 19  11-52   7  
 
Tauro FC qualified for Concacaf Cup 1997.
Cosmos relegated; Sporting 89 (San Miguelito) promoted.

Second Division Championship:

Sporting 89 (San Miguelito) bt Chorrillo FC


Second Stage
============
Hexagonal between the best 6 of first stage.

Table:

 1.Plaza Amadora        5  4  1  0  6- 2 13
 2.Eurokickers          5  3  0  2  5- 4  9
 3.San Francisco        5  2  2  1  6- 3  8
 4.Tauro FC             5  1  3  1  7- 2  6
-------------------------------------------
 5.Arabe Unido          5  1  2  2  4- 5  5
 6.Panama Viejo         5  0  0  5  0-12  0

[Top 4 qualified for semifinals]

Round 1 [Dec 10,11]
S Francisco    1-1 Arabe Unido
Plaza Amadora  1-1 Tauro
Eurokickers    1-0 Panama Viejo    [Dec 17]

Round 2 [Dec 20,21]
S Francisco    2-0 Eurokickers 
Tauro          0-0 Arabe Unido
Plaza Amadora  1-0 Panama Viejo

Round 3 [Dec 27,28]
Araba Unido    2-0 Panama Viejo
S Francisco    0-0 Tauro
Plaza Amadora  1-0 Eurokickers 

Round 4 [Jan 3,5]
Arabe Unido    0-1 Plaza Amadora
S Francisco    2-0 Panama Viejo
Tauro          0-1 Eurokickers 

Round 5 [Jan 10,12]
Plaza Amadora  2-1 S Francisco
Tauro          6-0 Panama Viejo
Eurokickers    3-1 Arabe Unido

Table:

 1.Plaza Amadora        5  4  1  0  6- 2 13
 2.Eurokickers          5  3  0  2  5- 4  9
 3.San Francisco        5  2  2  1  6- 3  8
 4.Tauro FC             5  1  3  1  7- 2  6
-------------------------------------------
 5.Arabe Unido          5  1  2  2  4- 5  5
 6.Panama Viejo         5  0  0  5  0-12  0

[Top 4 qualified for semifinals]

Semifinals:

[Jan 17]
Plaza Amadora  1-2 Tauro
[Jan 19]
Eurokickers    2-1 San Francisco
[Jan 25]
Eurokickers    1-2 San Francisco, Euro 5-4 on pen
[Jan 26]
Plaza Amadora  1-2 Tauro

Final (Feb 2, 1997)
=====
Tauro          1-0 Eurokickers 
9' Patricio Guevara

Topscorer:
Patricio Guevara  22 goals

1988.

1997/98.

list of champions.

list of topscorers.


About this document

With thanks to Mikael Jönsson

Prepared and maintained by Javier Aizpurúa for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Javier Aizpurúa
Last updated: 6 Mar 2008

(C) Copyright Javier Aizpurúa and RSSSF 1998/2008
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.